by Sam Juliano
It’s everybody’s favorite time of the year, but it’s taxing in so many ways, and for many it’s time to relax and uncoil. With Christmas now behind us, preparations are being made by many for a big New Year’s Eve celebration. In the New York area, a rainstorm just about washed away the remnants of last week’s snow, and temperatures went up a bit. It’s cold, but not frigidly.
At Wonders in the Dark, Allan’s silent poll countdown went into full gear, and although the holiday has reduced the kind of hands on involvement we’ve had for poll after poll, it’s expected that after January 1, there will be some serious action. As it is the review for James Cameron’s Avatar has attracted a bushel load of comments, most quite perceptive. Joel Bocko’s Boston Examiner reviews continue to post here and all always receive impressive responses. The newest one is appropriately, the French import A Christmas Tale by Arnold Despletchan.
I’ll let Dave Hicks, Joe and perhaps Joel fill us in on the NFL, though I did see that the Jets pulled a shocking upset over previously-undefeated Indianapolis, which actually kept their playoff hopes alive.
As expected, with the year-end releases opening on Christmas Day and before, I was busy in movie theatres, and even got to see Avatar a second time (this time in 3D) with Dennis Polifroni on Tuesday in Edgewater, and again it was enrapturing. The 3 D enhanced the visual perspective, but the overall experience was the same as the first viewing, methinks.
In addition to the repeat of Avatar, here is what I saw in theatres:
Police, Adjective **** 1/2 IFC Film Center – Wednesday night
Sherlock Holmes ** Edgewater multiplex – Friday afternoon
Crazy Heart **** Angelika Film Center – Friday night
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassas *** 1/2 Sony – Sunday afternoon
The Romanian Police, Adjective was a minimalist police procedural, that was so meticulously observed, and so fascinating in detail, that it hardly mattered that nothing was really going on. The last 15 minutes, which features a police director’s lecture on the difference between “conscience” and “justice” ranks as one of the greatets single sequences in any film this year, certainly the equal of the restaurant scene in 35 Shots of Rum, the lyrical “prologue” of Antichrist and the scrapbook segment near the beginning of Pixar’s Up.
The new Sherlock Holmes film by Guy Ritchie was loud, tedious, and ludicrously-plotted, and there were pyrotechnics galore, but there’s no denying that Robert Downey Jr. gives a flamboyant and charismatic reading, which holds the stage, regardless of the weak script he has to negotiate. Our good friend Judy at Movie Classics, seems to have had a generally positive reaction though.
Jeff Bridges may well have won the Oscar for his extraordinary performance in Crazy Heart, and despite a few very minor quibbles, this is quite the vehicle for his big artistic comeback, following in the footsteps of 1983’s Tender Mercies, where Robert Duvall, who plays a supporting role in this new film, portrays a character with a number of similarities to the one Bridges plays. The country music by T. Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton is infectious, too.
As far as Terry Gilliam’s The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassas, sure it’ds uneven and it often makes no sense, and sure there’s a lot of indulgence on display, but I’ll still take much of this any day as it’s a dazzling fun-ride, Ledger, Depp, Law and Christopher Plummer aboard to populate some wonderous, mysterious and exquisite tapestries, which do have Gilliam’s stamp all over them.
I am close to completing both my ‘Best Films of 2009’ list, and am also working on my decade ‘Best of’ too.’ I will have elaborate picture and essay spreads on this soon.
Around the blogosphere, many have taken a short sabatical, both some others have posted religiously:
Tony d’Ambra has a fantastic roundup of his best posts of 2009 up at FilmsNoir.net, and I can vouch for the choices myself. For anyone who hasn’t yet seen them they are in the links after you link here to the lead piece:
***Action has been torrid at The Aspect Ratio with both Ari and Bob Clark posting year-end and decade-end lists, and individual reviews. Here’s Ari’s Best Films of 2009 list. He’s the first blogger in the circle to post this already:
***Bob Clark has quite a massive project going, naming the Top 100 of the decade, and so far he has this post up, which names and essays #100 to #51:
***Also, Mr. Clark has an impressive essay up there on Shane Acker’s 9:
***John Greco has a fantastic essay up at his place on The Hitch Hiker:
***Dave Hicks, is readying for his big noir countdown at “GoodFellas”:
***Our very good friend Judy at Movie Classics, has been busy as of late reviewing Wellman films, and her latest, an excellent piece is up:
***Pat at Doodad Kind of Town has her 12 Best Films of the Decade up, and it’s quite an array!:
***Jon Lanthier has ‘An Atheist’s Guide to a Charlie Brown’s Christmas’ at Aspiring Sellout:
***James Hanson has an absolutely spectacular post up at “Out 1” of an interview he conducted with the Romanian director of Police, Adjective. This is a must-read:
***Troy Olson continues to post insightful, impeccably-written essays on current cinema at his place and he has three new ones here including Meadows’s Somers Town:
***Just Another Film Buff has another scholarly post up on a short Kiarostami film at his place:
***David Schleicher has a terrific post up at his place on Avatar that is receiving excellent response:
***Craig Kennedy’s seminal Watercooler is up and running right now at LIC:
***The always-enterprising Film Dr. has a post up on John Hillcoat’s The Road:
***Dan Getahun seems to be taking a brief respite, but his latest post, unsurprisingly is on a Christmas feature: Elf:
***Marilyn Ferdinand has an essential post up on the 25 Essential Documentaries of the decade up at Ferdy-on-Films, which is a must-read!:
***Tony Dayoub has a great review of Sherlock Holmes up at Cinema Viewfinder:
***At Only the Cinema, Ed Howard is highlighting his excellent review of Fantastic Mr. Fox:
***Dee Dee has a review up of perennial Christmas favorite The Snowman at her place:
***T. S. at Screen Savour has four reviews of recent films up at his place that I will be checking out pronto!:
***Shubhajit has a magnificent capsule piece up on Almodovar’s masterpiece, Talk To Her at his place:
***One of the most invigorating places on th enet is Coffee Messiah’s site, where fascinating photos, pictures and prose are showcased:
***Kevin Olson is back, but is breaking briefly for the holidays at Hugo Stiglitz:
***Although Samuel Wilson has been in silent mode he took a break and saw Sherlock Holmes, and you know with him you’ll have a great essay:
***Rick at “Coosa Creek Cinema” has a great essay up on The Third Man:
***Stephen’s most recent fine essay is on Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds at his site:
***J. D. at Radiator Heaven now turns his attention to the great performance sby the ladies in this popular post:
***Judy Garland singing a beloved Christmas song highlights Dorothy’s Inside the Gold:
***Jason Bellamy has a brief sabbatical in hand for the Christmas break, but he has a fun post up on Movie Posters at The Cooler:
***Mad Hatter has a terrific review of Magnolia up at his place:
***My dear friend Kaleem Hasan always has things hopping over at Satyamshot:
Thanks for the pointer, Sam. So, I’m not actually late in posting my favorite movies of 2009, eh? I’ll be putting it up this weekend after I catch up with a few new movies.
Oh yeah, I’m all with you on Police, Adjective.
JAFB: You are not even remotely late. Most bloggers publish their year-end 10 or dozen Best of the Year lists at the beginning of January. My own list from last year published here on January 8th in fact. I am looking forward for yours!!!
Thank you for the mention Sam.
I’m still trying to formulate my thoughts on Avatar, which showed me things I’ve never seen before as well as things I’ve seen far too often.
I’m especially interested in seeing Politist Adjectiv, being half Romanian myself and having closely followed the recent (mini) explosion of international interest in Romanian cinema.
Ah, Stephen…half-Romanian does give you a special appreciate for sure of the recent resurgence of Romanian cinema!……I bet you will have a great response to POLICE, ADJECTIVE! I do look forward to your upcoming review of AVATAR!!!! Thanks for stopping by again!
I have just posted my review of Avatar (though it’s still to be completely polished) if you are interested.
Stephen, it was a GREAT review with a most interesting point of view. i just commented.
Many thanks for the mention, Sam, and all the great links – I just noticed the link to John Greco’s piece is the wrong one. Sorry you didn’t like Sherlock Holmes as much as I did – I’ve just gone over to read Samuel Wilson and Tony Dayoub’s excellent reviews of the movie and agree with both of them that, despite action movie elements and extensive use of CGI, the characters are always at the forefront and Downey’s portrayal of Holmes is irresistible. The one sequence I really disliked was the prizefight, which is just so violent. However, I’ll still look forward to reading your review, Sam!
Apart from Holmes, in the last few days I’ve also seen a BBC film of the RSC ‘Hamlet’ starring David Tennant and Patrick Stewart, which I thought was great – an exciting aspect was that, at just over three hours, it kept so much of the text – and watched a great silent film reviewed by Allan, ‘A Cottage on Dartmoor’ – hoping to watch a lot more of his selections in the coming weeks.
I got a box set of silents starring John Barrymore for Christmas, as well as Wellman’s ‘A Star is Born’, ‘He Ran All the Way’ starring John Garfield, and a box set of Paul Newman films… and Sandy Welch’s BBC adaptation of ‘Our Mutual Friend’. I just hope I can fit some work in around watching all that lot!
Judy, thanks for the heads-up on that incorrect link! I changed it. I will watch SHERLOCK HOLMES again before rushing to full condemnation, and I respect (and applaud) your reaction, which appears to be in tune with the majority concensus. I thought the cerebral nature of Holmes was turned into a no-holds-barred-action-flick, which for me spoiled the entire premise, but I know they made a valid artistic interpretation, and of course Downey was superlative.
It’s amazing how you ar eplowing through the silents! You and Samuel Wilson have really gone to the deck for this poll and Allan’s countdown, and your work at Movie Classics has been stupendous.
I can’t thank you enough for all you have done. That John Barrymore silents set is fantastic stuff!!!!
Hi Sam. Thanks for the shout-out. Over the past few weeks I have managed only a few movies as I have been away and due to personal travails.
Tonight I watched Lone Scherfig’s An Education (2009), which I found disappointing. The acting is fine and the attention to period detail impressive, but the narrative is labored and the direction rather sophomoric.
Other movies seen on DVD:
Patterns (1956): Corporate noir. Rod Serling’s 1954 tele-play brought to the wide-screen. Ruthless entrapment in the executive suite. Dynamic portrayals by Van Heflin, Ed Begley, and Everett Sloane. A superb drama.
Scandal Sheet (1952) B-noir. Lacklustre realisation of Sam Fuller’s expose novel on yellow journalism. Broderick Crawford is strong as the bad guy – he has to carry the whole movie.
The Chase (1946) [Recommended by Allan] Insane hoods pursue shell-shocked vet. Totally surreal obscure noir melodrama (?) like no other movie you have ever seen. A must see.
Of Missing Persons (1956) France/Argentina. Lurid adaptation of 1950 pulp novel by David Goodis. Appalling yet mesmerizing latin melodrama.
I have started reading John Fawell’s THE HIDDEN ART OF HOLLYWOOD: In Defense of the Studio Era Film (Greenwood 2008), which mounts a fascinating defence of classic Hollywood movies and the studio system. I found the following extracts interesting and also very topical in the light of Allan’s silents countdown:
“King Vidor spoke of visiting the house he was raised in and realizing as he ascended the staircase that he was “in the exact scene from The Crowd” with
the boy walking up a stairway. “Over the years,” Vidor said, “I have learned that things will be dug out of your unconscious. This is particularly true of silent films, where we didn’t have all those words to explain things and we thought in terms of symbols and graphic arrangements or possibilities.”. Vidor ties the interpretability of Hollywood films to their very refusal to explain themselves, to their tendency to stick to the plastics of cinema to convey their points, hence the even greater depth of mystery and interpretative possibility to silent film. “We were trained in those terms. When you had to explain something, you didn’t think the way you do when you’re writing. You thought, ‘What’s the picture, the symbol I’m looking for, to explain what I am trying to say?’ I think with that scene in The Crowd I was trying to suggest a painful moment in my youth that I felt without being entirely aware of it.” Paradoxically, it’s the silence of Hollywood films that makes it so rich in meanings. The best Hollywood films traffic mostly in visual and concrete information that the viewer has to interpret. Once the Hollywood director had hit on the right visual idea, the bit of concrete business that he felt best got across his idea, he saw his work as done and, for the most part, was strangely mute about the “meaning” of his films from that point on. Devoutly anti-intellectual craftsmen that they were, the Hollywood directors rival the most arrogant of modern “artistes” in their unwillingness to explain their works. They saw it as their function to translate ideas into images, not vice versa. The film, they seem to feel, should speak for itself. Some, like Ford and Hawks, recoiled at the interpretive fervor their films set off (though it is not difficult to discern pleasure even in their hardened responses), while others seem genuinely touched. But none were comfortable in expounding about their films in that way. But their reticence in analyzing their own films should not be taken as evidence of their films’ lack of depth. In fact, it is their very unwillingness to expound didactically that led to such densely visual, concrete, and symbolic films, films that in their lack of explicitness and visual complexity beg for interpretive response. The glory of the Hollywood film is reflected in the quiet and solidity of the artisan’s craft and also in the excited, interpretive response of the viewer to that craft.” [p.39]….
“A central aspect of Hollywood’s classicism is its quiet elegance and gift for understatement. This understatement is a consequence, in many ways, of Hollywood’s respect, even in the sound era, for the principles of silent filmmaking. It has become a truism to say that the silent era represents the era of purest filmmaking in Hollywood. And yet there are still a good many people who are puzzled by the idea of taking silent filmmaking seriously. Silent film seems to them laughably primitive, replete with wildly melodramatic plots and imbecilic overacting. But silent film does need to be understood, not only in itself, as representing a golden age of Hollywood, but also for the influence it exercises on Hollywood in the sound era as well. The filmic principles of the silent era represented an ideal that Hollywood continued to emulate long after sound had arrived on the scene. Hollywood’s cult of understatement and suggestiveness dates back to the silent era, during which the goal was to communicate to an audience as much as possible without recourse to words and explanations, to make the audience actively read the visuals. Contrary to the notion of silent filmmaking as childish and primitive in technique, silent film actually made greater demands on the audience. The audience had to pay more careful attention to the screen, read the visuals more actively. “You couldn’t turn away from the screen as much,” said King Vidor, “When sound first came in, that’s when popcorn and all the drinks started, and necking in the theater, because you could turn away and do all sorts of things and still hear. You wouldn’t miss anything.” Words allowed filmmakers to spell out their ideas more tediously. Silent film audiences were attentive, forced to rake the screen for visual clues. Sound film audiences’ eyes were free to wander from the screen. The films became a smaller part of the filmgoing experience.” [p.55]
That’s a great titbit you got there, Tony. Glad you liked Patterns, shame the print isn’t in better state, but ont he whole it improved the TV original, in which Sloane and Begley also appeared.
I am a huge fan of ‘Patterns.’ I must acquire at least copies of this new DVD set.
A gargantuan response by a gargantuan guy! Ha! Does that sound right? Tony, I know you have been exceedingly occupied, and know of that time-consuming trip to Indonesia, which you recently returned from. But as always you manage to split yourself in many directions, and that fascinating read of the HOLLYWOOD volume (which resulted in that awesome King Vidor passage–so appropriate to the poll–and THE CROWD is one of the absolute greatest of all American silent films, which I just broached above with Dave) is yet another time investment that you somehow manage.
You know something Tony, AN EDUCATION was fine for that viewing, but since then it’s kind of escaped from memory, even if I do still fondly recall Ms. Mulligan’s critically-praised performance. But it’s not anywhere near a Best List, by my way of thinking.
PATTERNS may well be the highlight of that Golden Age of Television set, and I plan on watching it over the vacation break. But I have seen it once before. I’d like to see OF MISSING PERSONS (“lurid Latin melodrama”) but the one that Allan recommended, THE CHASE is obviously the BIG winner of your report, and one that is a must-see. Indeed.
Thanks for the typically exhaustive submission; always a fantastic read!
Good morning, Sam –
Sounds like you all ‘survived’ the nasty snowstorm. We got hit hard here in the midwest over the past weekend.
Because I spent the holidays with family in my tiny, rural Indiana hometown – 40 miles from the nearest movie theatre! – I am way behind on seeing new releases, but plan to catch “Nine” this afternoon. I’m also expecially anxious to see “…Dr. Parnassus” – don’t believe it has opened here yet.
In addition to the usual holiday fare (“White Christmas,” “It’s a Wonderful Life, ” “National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation”), I watched the long-lost Blake Edwards slapstick classic “The Party” on Christmas afternoon with my father (a die-hard, long-time Peter Sellers fan). It may have been the funniest movie I saw all year.
I did get my Best of the Decade list up on my blog last night, but I’m already thinking of revising. I’m not good at making definitive “best of” lists — my choices can change from week to week or even day to day.
Pat–
If you read this, please check your e mail, as I’ve sent you a note. I’ve been unable to post comments at your site with the sign-on changes. I would love to say aomething about your new ‘Best of’ list.
I won’t be joining in on the NINE bashing, as I found it moderately entertaining. My 13 year-old daughter Melanie absolutely loves it and made us see it a second time. The score isn’t anything to write home about, but there are still at least three very effective numbers, and the opening musical instrumental piece is charming. I am not of the conviction that Day-Lewis gave a bad performance (he was reasonably fine) and I thought Marion Cottilard was excellent. It was great to have Sophias Loren aboard. Not anywhere near CHICAGO or even DREAMGIRLS, but still worth that two-hour investment Pat.
PARNASSUS should be opening soon by you I would think, so your wait won’t be extensive. Ah that Peter Sellers film is a true comedy CLASSIC, as are th eother chestnuts you mentioned!
Sorry to hear you got hit with the white stuff, we had ours washed away yesterday by a long and steady rain.
As always it’s great to hear from you pat.
Sam , I’ve made some updates to my commenting rules – please try again.
Voila, Pat! It worked!!!! Thanks.
We agree on Police, Adjective, Sam and we mostly agree on Imaginarium though I liked it somewhat better than you and the narrative bumps smoothed themselves out a second time. Imperfect for sure, but totally enjoyable. Plummer, Waits, Garfield and Ledger were all terrific.
That leaves Crazy Heart. Ugh. 4 stars? Ok, yes. Bridges was as good as advertised, but if he wins an Oscar for this stinker, I’m going to be irritated. I’m hoping he wins it next year for True Grit instead.
I also saw Nine which was ok, but rather boring. Only a couple of the numbers really came to life for me…I liked Fergie’s and Dench’s. Daniel Day-Lewis was the least interesting I’ve seen him.
Thanks for stopping by Craig, and always awesome to get your own studied views and exquisite taste. Well, I di dlike PARNASSUS, and that 3 1/2 star rating may end up at a 4. I admited and was at times ravished by the audacity and creativity which the anti-Gilliam crowd calls “indulgent.” You seem a bit tough on CRAZY HEART (“a stinker”) which has “universal acclaim” at MC and an equally superb grade at that other place, meaning the film has a plethora of fans. Yet, I won’t go to the mat with you on this film (I will on AVATAR though. Ha!!!) and will only say it was a well-written and observational; piece greatly enhanced and fueled by the performances, especially Bridges.
Yeah, the NINE assessment is pretty much what it’s getting. I liked it a bit more though, and was charmed by Ms. Cottilard.
Thanks for the shout-out, Sam. I thought I’d start tossing out capsule reviews again like I did for 2008 films, leading up to a best-of list hopefully before the Oscars. The final four Keaton films should arrive soon, too.
I had a busy, busy week in film. Eight total, with the likes and the dislikes splitting evenly. My likes include “Up in the Air,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “An Education,” and “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,” and they’re listed in pretty much the order I prefer them. I’m not sure I’d call any of them definitively great; I’d like to process “Up in the Air” again before I make my best-of, and I’m toying with the idea of writing a full-length essay (a rarity for me when it comes to contemporary films) on “Inglourious Basterds” just to lay out my numerous thoughts. I’m avowedly anti-Tarantino, but my brain has been spinning wildly since I watched it. Carey Mulligan was great in “An Education,” and the maturity of its ending ultimately won me over, but I’d give it merely a passing grade. “Bad Lieutenant” was strangely captivating as a batshit-crazy romp through a swamp.
My dislikes of the week include “Invictus,” “The Cove,” “District 9,” and “Antichrist” — and two of those ended up in my first batch of capsule reviews. I should have a capsule up of “The Cove” with the next batch, but I’m not sure how much space I’ll even devote to “Antichrist.” My feelings on it might be summed up plainly enough in a sentence or two.
Plans to see “Avatar” fell through, but my wife and I hope to take in a matinee on New Year’s Eve so I should be able to say more about it in a week. The holidays were a good haul of books for me, so there’s that.
T.S. Thanks as always for the comprehensive report, and it’s great you have the fever at year’s end, as your voice is too vital not to have in the mix, not to mention your considerable talent.
Perhaps the difference of opinion on ANTICHRIST is the major disparity here, but believe me I know well how that film can rub people wrong. But I bet you are disgusted with Von Trier. I reviewed the film here, weeks back, and we had quite a lively discussion, to say the least. I’d like to hear what your main issues were with DISTRICT 9, another film I liked quite a bit, but as far as INVICTUS and THE COVE, I agree with you on both. I wasn’t a fan of UP IN THE AIR, but so many others were, and I’d appreciate to see a written take on it by you if time is kind. I liked BAD LIEUTENANT a lot, but I hav etaken my lumps for calling the Tasrantino a sadistic bore. A N EDUCATION is pleasant enough, with Ms. Mulligan wonderful, but I’m not sure how well it all holds up.
I am really looking to see the rest of the Katons, especially with the timing. I will definitely be over to SCREEN SAVOUR ASAP.
Thanks so much for your always greatly valued contributions T.S.!
Sam, I always envy your moviegoing energy. But while I only managed to catch the Holmes film out of doors I did look at a number of DVDs over the weekend. In particular, I finally saw Zack Snyder’s 300 on the occasion of buying the Blu-Ray of it for a friend. That inspired me to also finally watch Rudolph Mate’s The 300 Spartans. I’ll pronounce my comparative thoughts on both shortly. On the silent side, I got around to Safety Last off my Lloyd box set and you’ll see some screencaps from that soon. In a pre-Code mood I dug into an old Mill Creek box (back when they were TreeLine) and watched James Cruze’s I Cover The Waterfront (good) and the early talkie High Voltage (less so). And for variety’s sake I examined Jacques Deray’s Three Men To Kill, which is probably the worst Alain Delon movie I’ve ever seen.
There was a bunch of trailers before the feature at the multiplex, but few were inspiring. The two that looked promising were Iron Man 2, which seems poised to continue in defiance of superhero-genre convention, and Bounty Hunter, which may have managed to be a hard-boiled screwball comedy for the 21st century. Sorceror’s Apprentice, Date Night, Cop Out and the Clash of the Titans remake were less promising.
Thanks Samuel. I’ve been doing this for years, it’s a sickness, no doubt about it. Living in this area is too much of a temptation! Ha! Talk about energy! You are one of the busiest and motivated guys out there, and as I’ve said before you have really taken the bull by the horns as far as the silent poll is concerned, and I’d love to see something up there on the Mate. I just got a blu-ray player myself, and I can only imagine what 300 will look like. Sorry to hear about THREE MEN TO KILL, but I do know that I COVER THE WATERFRONT is really great stuff.
Yeah those trailers do seem dire. LOL!
I got tied up today, and had to come here late, but tomorrow I will be over to Mondo 70 and check out the Holmes review and the new piece you’ve posted. Always a pleasure to have you here Samuel.
Sam, I am looking forward for your Best of 2009 post. I am figuring you have seen everything that needs to be seen at this last stage.
Sue and I actually got to see Sherlock Holmes and Crazy Heart. We made a day of it in the city on Saturday and checked out the Museum of Modern Art in the afternoon. I think I liked Sherlock Holmes a little more than you did, though I’ll concede it didn’t employ much subtlety. But Downey and Law were exceptional, especially the former.
I thought Crazy Heart was a very strong drama, and I’d be surprised if Bridges didn’t establish himself as the favorite in the Oscar race. Great country music by those two guys you mention.
Sorry to see the Giants season go up in smoke after that terrible drubbing. The Jets really won a huge game though.
Peter: The museum stop was the highlight as far as I’m concerned. Hope there were some special exhibitions there! Yes CRAZY HEART was a solid vehicle for Bridges. I don’t buy into it’s being in any weak or ineffectual as a drama. The music is a special bonus.
Yeah, the Giants just couldn’t do anything right the past few weeks, though I can’t see the Jets getting beyond Round 1 if they sneak in by beating the Bengals, who will have in all their scrubs.
Thanks always for the much-valued contribution Peter.
I saw Me & Orson Welles yesterday and thought it simply delightful. Literate and colorful films about theater are favored in the jennybee household the charismatic and compelling performance by Christian McKay as Welles made it all the more captivating. I need to see it again to be sure, but I didn’t detect a single wrong note in the film. Beautiful.
Zoe Kazan also has one of the best smiles I’ve ever seen on film. Lovely, winsome and full of hope.
Jenny: Thanks for stopping by, it’s always a special treat hearing from you! I do agree with you completely on ME AND ORSON WELLES. I loved it (yeah I agree with Craig that it isn’t the deepest of films) but like him and you I found it exhilarating. McKay was terrific, no question about that. It’s close to my Top 10 or Top 12 (whatever I do) and it’s teh first Linklater I liked a lot. True what you say there about Kazan’s smile too.
Good to hear you loved it, too, Sam. I couldn’t remember if you’d seen it since I didn’t see it listed in the sidebar, though it seemed tailor made for a theater afficionado like yourself.
Ha Jenny! I need to update the sidebar. I still don’t even have AVATAR and all the recent viewings listed, but I’ll attend to that later tonight. The theatre underpinning did hook me of course.
Happy New Year’s to you and yours Jenny!
Great round-up Sam! I am intrigued by the Heath Ledger film, but it’s not around here yet. We may catch “It’s Complicated” before New Year’s. I’d love to see what you include in your top ten. But I do have some ideas.
Ah Sue, Lucille and I plan to see IT’S COMPLICATED, though unlike Lucille I can’t say it is exciting me. LOL!!! I think you will love IMAGINARIUM, though.
Thanks for the link, Sam… I hope the holidays are going well for you and everyone else here at WitD.
The biggest thing for me — and pretty much all of the Cincinnati area — is the Bengals returning to the playoffs for only the second time in 19 years! Pitiful when you put it in overall perspective, but it’s been a fun ride this year, so you take what you can get. They’re still not playing well, but with all of their injuries, it’s still amazing that they have been able to sustain the unexpected success of this season. The Jets play the Bengals next week and if they win, they too are in the playoffs… it’ll be interesting to see how that unfolds, with the Bengals already being in and having very little to play for.
Books: Still working my way through Fred Anderson’s “The Crucible of War” about the Seven Years War. I cannot recommend this one enough, particularly to anyone with any interest in colonial era history or the American Revolution. Anderson takes things past just the French and Indian War, covering native rebellions in its aftermath and outlining how the seeds of the Revolution can be traced directly to the French and Indian War and how it was handled afterward.
Movies: I’m so excited to dive into silent cinema that I’m torn between continuing watching films for my own noir countdown and beginning to watch the silent classics I’ve yet to see. So, since my Top 100 noirs are pretty much set at this point, I’ve been alternating between the two. And I watched some silents that I truly loved. THE WIND was magnificent, among a handful of the best that I have seen from the era. I also thought that THE CROWD was outstanding, although it did lose a little steam for me as it went, after starting out magnificently. I also watch THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI, which I was ambivalent about at times, but at others it was able to achieve chilling sequences. With the family for the holidays, I also watched Michael Mann’s PUBLIC ENEMIES again, the second time I’ve seen it, and I actually appreciated it much more this time than in theaters. I’m guessing that the reason it probably works better for me than for a lot of others is the way the screenplay was written — almost no back-story and Mann just throws you right into the action. Knowing the story already fills in these holes for me.
Music: For Christmas I was given an awesome Sam Cooke box set called “The Man Who Invented Soul.” It’s by no means definitive, but it there’s a lot of his best stuff is on these four discs. Being the “old soul” that I am at heart, Sam Cooke has long been a favorite and this is another that I recommend highly to anyone who likes R&B, soul, or early rock ‘n roll.
Dave, I do share your love for Sam Cooke, and wow what a great voice to help negotiate the holidays! A very creative (and soulful) choice there if I might say so! I am a big Motown fan, so I would mention Marvin Gaye, the Supremes and the Temptations here.
I never realized the Jets were playing your Bengals next week, and if the game meant anything to the Cincy gang, the Jets would be shot down. But as you say the game means little to your team, so the Jets may well prevail, even though it really will only mean a one-week repreive. I can’t see them going anywhere at all. But the Bengals may be this year’s Cinderella squad! Good Luck with them Dave!
I’ve already written down THE CRUCIBLE OF WAR, and yes, it’s one I would LOVE LOVE LOVE, if I could find the time to read it. It’s great that you are getting through it as well as you are.
I know you saw THE CROWD and THE WIND, two of the supreme silent masterworks of the cinema, and two that certainly deserve prominent numerical placement. They both deserve legitimate DVD releases. That opening crane shot of THE CROWD, which settles on the man at his desk is one of the greatets sequences of all-time, and Ms. Gish’s physical performance in Sjostrom’s THE WIND is one of the greatest on record. You know I agree with you on CABINET. It’s one of those intimidately films that you automatically must say you love and respect, and watching it is another matter. It is so dated and stilted that it’s no easy chore, though of course the Expressionism is a model.
Great that Mann’s film continues to resonate on repeat viewing. Thanks for th etypically spectacular round-up Dave. it is really a highlight here.
Thanks Sam for the good words.
I managed to watch 4 movies last weekend – Talk to Her (the review of which, as you’ve noted, I’ve already posted), Barking Dogs Never Bite, Antichrist & A Christmas Tale, in that order. Hoping to post their reviews sooner rather than later, and hopefully in the same order in which I watched them.
And by the way, wish you and Alan a slightly belated Merry Christmas, and a very Happy & Prosperous New Year in advance. Here’s to hoping that we get to watch many more wonderful movies in 2010… I hope you raise a toast to that 🙂
Cheers!!!
And a toast to you Shubajhit, for a wonderful friendship and affiliation, which I am certain will continue through 2010! Thanks as well for the holiday greetings and right back at ya!
I look forward to what you will say about ANTI-CHRIST and A CHRISTMAS TALE, both of which were reviewed at WitD by Mr. Bocko and myself. Your review of TALK TO HER is of course superlative! Will be checking at Cinemascope!
Well, I certainly hope Bridges performance doesn’t get over-looked. He has consistantly delivered fined terrific turns since his emmergence in the early 70’s and has become one of the most reliable thespians on the American film scene. At least three performances of his should have taken the Oscar or, at the very least, nominated. His STARMAN was a turn of great ingenuity. His alcoholic piano player in THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS was overlooked big time. And then there’s Jeff LEBOWSKI. I don’t think I have to remind anyone about the legionsa of obsessive fans that think histurn as THE DUDE was his biggest fuck-over by the Oscar’s yet. It’d be nice to see him swagger to the podium, FINALLY!!!!!
Only one or two bloggers were unimpressed with CRAZY HEART, which has been praised to the hilt by nearly every professional critic, and Bridges as you would expect, is the heart and soul of the film.
I saw SHERLOCK HOLMES last night on a whim. I can’t tell you, watching this film, how I longed for Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce to waft into the cinema as spirits and burn the print that was being projected. The director, Mr. Madonna, totally disregarded any of the time worn structuring of the classic SH films in lieu of what could only be labeled as the “MICHEAL BAY” effect. The film works like a bad buddy/action film and the actors seem tired and aware of the wrong turns the films narrative is taking. I thought I’d give this film a shot. Hoped I would be pleasantly surprized. I should have stayed home and watched porn. One of the WORST films of the year.
Exactly Dennis, though my problem wasn’t with Mr. Downey, who was typically charismatic, but with the entire concept they opted for here.
Finished Edmond Morris’s THE RISE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. Morris won the National Book Award and the PULITZER in, I think, 1980 for this fascinatingly detailed and supremely entertaining account of Roosevelts life up to the moment he steps into the White House. Exciting, fascinating and completely page-turning, Teddy’s early years read like a veritable adventure novel. My respect for him as a man of determination, free thinking, powerful persuasion and heart climbed after reading this massive volume. Honestly, the only person you can compare Roosevelt’s early life to is a man that never existed. That would be Indiana Jones.
Interesting comparison there Dennis, and a great read!! Sounds like one that can’t be missed! Thanks for sharing this.
Actually Dennis, there’s another fictional character you could compare him to– Bruce Wayne. I recall a documentary that was shown on the History Channel where Christopher Nolan talked about how Teddy Roosevelt, privileged son of a rich Gotham (New York) family would take to the streets at night in his office of Police Commissioner to fight crime, somewhat crazily. Not quite Batman per-se, but Nolan pointed to him as a possible influence.
Sam, thanks much for the mention. The second part of my list actually just came up last night, which covers everything up to the top 10. Here’s the links for both of them.
100-500: http://www.theaspectratio.net/newmillenniumfilm.htm
49-11: http://www.theaspectratio.net/newmillenniumfilm6.htm
Or rather, part one is 100-50. I’m not immune to typos, obviously.
And here I just thought you were furthering your “feud” with Allan and trying to outdo his 200 films for his Silent’s list 😉
Now that I’ve made my smartass comment, I shall go read your posts.
LOL Troy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
And here’s the top ten: http://www.theaspectratio.net/newmillenniumfilm10.htm
Bob, this is a very enjoyable read that really illustrates your tastes (which is a task that is sometimes hard to do). I mean I don’t agree with it for a second (‘W’ at 66, and ‘Matrix Revolutions’ at 82 both over ‘Manderlay’ and ‘Zodiac’ at 87 and 88 respectively; all the Pixar stuff I don’t share your enthusiasm; ‘300’ at 45 above all the ones already listed; ‘Kung Fu Panda’ over ‘Inglourious Basterds’ and ‘No Country for Old Men’; ‘Panic Room’ over ‘Mulholland Drive’ (you get a mulligan for this for placing ‘Inland Empire’ so high); any of the ‘Star Wars’, ‘Lord of the Rings’, or ‘Pan’s Labyrinth’ ilk; ‘The Darjeeling Limited’ at 17; your top 3 is very ‘head-scratch’ inducing, I like ‘American Psycho’ but ever time I read the book [3 times now] then watch the film [5 times now], I feel it is missing quite a bit conceptually and is fairly one note).
But I love your celebration of ‘The International’, ‘History of Violence’, ‘The Lives of Others’, ‘Notre Musique’ and ‘In Praise for Love’ (Bob highlighting Godard? I love it), the one two punch of ‘Krapp’s Last Tape’ and ‘Antichrist’ at 33 and 32 (actually you celebrate von Trier very much here), ‘Speedracer’, ‘Irreversible’ over ‘Memento’ is fantastic to these eyes, ect.
‘Bob Clark-isms’ are everywhere. My favorite? The absurdly over-the-top critique of ‘Magnolia’ (a film I adore) contained in your review for ‘There Will Be Blood’: “pouring far too much money into the production of a screenplay so thinly and pretentiously constructed that it would barely survive an undergrad-level writing seminar intact”. Absurd to me, but so Bob Clark-ian.
You’ve even sent me running to find a few I haven’t seen–but your reviews make me want to–mainly ‘The Power of Nightmares’, ‘Moon’, ‘Angels in America’, ‘When the Levees Broke’ (I’ve only seen some of this one–but enjoyed what I did), ‘Che’, and not in the list but mentioned in an essay, Coppolla’s ‘One From the Heart’.
And since we’ve discussed Malick in the past, how about the Malick thieving at work in the screencap for your #24 choice, ‘Gladiator’? Surely ‘A New World’ is better then some in this list, no? ‘GI Joe’!?
A few random thoughts about films I’d assume you’d like but aren’t here: ‘The Fall’, ‘Eastern Promises’, ’25th Hour’, ect. I like all three of these.
Again, nice work. I enjoyed reading this.
Jamie, I think you’ll love ‘The Power of Nightmares’
Wow, there are more film blogs than I realized. Thanks for the list and the kind words, although my blog isn’t for film buffs, sadly. I get to meandering, as I can’t just focus on coffee all the time, although I wouldn’t mind.
We finally saw the noir ” The Thief” and although not a silent film, per se, there was no dialog and we enjoyed it immensely.
Look forward to the Gilliam film, and SHolmes sounds like we’ll pass. Besides, Basil Rathbone is the king of SH, unless we do not know about someone better playing the part.
Cheers!
Yes, CM, I quite agree what you say there about Mr. Rathbone, as I’m also a big fan of that series. Gilliam’s film is marvelous, and even if some of the ideas don’t quite translate, most of it is delightful. THE THIEF is indeed most entertaining, I quite agree with you there. It is always a special treat to have a fellow coffee lover and film buff on these pages C.M. Thank You, sir!
Thanks for the mention Sam – I have not seen “Sherlock Holmes” yet but my fears were they would try and modernize (pyrotechnic) too much. I’ll obviously hold judgment until I see it which will happen either tomorrow or next weekend (Avatar is the other biggie I have yet to see). Glad to hear about “Crazy Hearts”, Jeff Bridges has always been a great actor who has not received the accolades he deserves.
On my home front we saw “Nine” and that was a disappointment. Frankly, if you have seen the coming attractions you saw the movie. Some nice musical numbers, Daniel Day Lewis is good but overall the film is better in parts than hanging together as a whole. We also saw “It’s Complicated” a really light funny film with four good performances and plenty of laughs.
At home I saw the following,
Port of Shadows – A fatalistic dark story brilliantly filmed. Some of the most interesting characters I have seen in quite a while. The character of Jean mentions coming back from Tonkin (Northern Vietnam) which really rang bells in my head. A great film that I need to watch again.
Remember the Night – One of my favorite Christmas themed movies with Stanwyck and Fred MacMurray, written by Preston Sturges.
Orphan – Not quite a horror film, more of a thriller, reminiscent of “The Bad Seed.” I thought this was terrific whatever you want to call it. Nicely paced with effective use of music. The ending may have been a little overdone but it was not detrimental to the overall film.
Amazing Mr. Williams, – An obscure Melvyn Douglas/ Joan Blondell comedy. Strictly for fans of the stars. Being a fan of Blondell I had to watch it.
Gumshoe – A wonderful send up and a good mystery. Won’t say more since a review will be coming up at 24Frames.
And I will certainly be looking for that GUMSHOE review John!
I haven’t seen AMAZING MR. WILLIAMS, but I am a big fan of Melvyn Douglas. I thought ORPHAN went over-the-top, but I can also see that it succeeds in doing what it sets out to do in fair measure. REMEMBER THE NIGHT is indeed a charmer, and as far as PORT OF SHADOWS, that one is definitely a flat-out masterpiece. I agree with you assessment completely. Tony d’Ambra did a great prose piece on at at Films.Noir, which I remember you commented on.
Well, you’ll have to see SHERLOCK HOLMES for yourself, as others have clearly taken a different position than I have included our dear friends Judy and Samuel Wilson, who have very good taste. Still, as you mentioned those pyrotechnics, I’ll admit they are there in full disclosure.
The Bridges film is a solid 4/5 film, and if you respect the actor that musch, I am sure you will fall for it. Lucille and I will be seeing IT’S COMPLICATED on Wednesday night. Thanks for that reasonably favorable assessment, and for this typically great roundup John!
I apologize if this is too long, but I watched a lot
Well, it was a fun and productive Christmas for me, which included a lot of movie watching on a very welcome lazy Saturday/Sunday. My reviews for LORNA’S SILENCE (****), BROKEN EMBRACES (****), and SOMERS TOWN (***) are up at my blog right now. All three are worth seeing and the Dardenne’s film may find its way into my top 10 for the year.
Watched one other 2009 movie, which I’ll write about sometime this week…
IN THE LOOP, which I found hilarious, though not quite as good as the first series of the TV show it’s derived from (THE THICK OF IT, the six-episodes of which I watched after watching the movie). The American comedians mixed into a distinctly British style of comedy was ultimately hit and miss for me, especially the role that James Gandolfini plays. Peter Capaldi’s Malcolm Tucker is the best foul-mouthed Scotsman (DON’T call him English) ever, although I couldn’t tell you who else would be on that list. I’m looking at **** for this, even with the complaint.
MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL — over the last few years, this has been taking the place as the favorite Christmas movie for my wife and I to watch. It’s sad that the Muppets are no longer being written with the wit and meta commentary they used to be. I’m not even sure how one gives a star-rating to a movie like this — it’s simply a personal favorite and one that constantly brings a smile to my face.
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO — my wife and I watched this Swedish film, based on the crime/mystery novel by Stieg Larssons (she had just read the book and heard about this, so I sought it out). According to her, it is fairly faithful to the book — or at least as much as it could be with 150 minutes of runtime. From an outsiders view (mine) and judging it strictly as a movie, not an adaptation, I thought it was an average film, with much of its style reminiscent of many crime thrillers of years past (SEVEN, ALONG CAME A SPIDER, and films of that ilk). There was some decent character building of the two lead characters, which I appreciated. I’ll likely be watching the two sequels that complete the trilogy and were released directly to Swedish TV. **1/2
For the rest of the weekend the movies came from TCM movies that were on the DVR (which accounts for about 90% of what is currently on my DVR).
NINOTCHKA — I’m now convinced that Lubitsch is the greatest comedy/romance director ever. That Lubitsch Touch is magical, akin to what Hitchcock is able to do for the mystery/thriller picture. It’s not wonder that no one has been able to replicate either of the two’s styles — they are supremely unique. Garbo is fantastic in the lead role, portraying the steely cool persona she was known for, but with a soft side that goes to show her amazing charisma. She was simply one of those people that the camera simply loved and Lubitsch took full advantage of this. The anti-Communism aspect is quite silly as well (assuming you can get past the “they kill tens of thousands of people in their revolution” thing that kind of haunts my wife’s family past…). The only real qualm I had against NINOTCHKA, is that it is a tad too long, especially in the third act — things should have wrapped up 20 minutes earlier to keep the pacing tighter. ****
THE PARALLAX VIEW — A superior movie from the paranoia cycle of films in the 70’s. Gordon Willis’ photography here has a knack for making everything look sinister and foreboding (excelling with office buildings here, for some reason) perfectly tying in with the conspiratorial tone of the movie. And while it’s a fine thriller, the greatness of it comes at the midway point, where Pakula uses a montage of images that are supposed to brainwash our hero (Warren Beaty, doing an outstanding job here, and I’m not even much of a fan of his). After seeing how the film ends, you can decide if those images did the trick or if he was just being setup as a pawn in a larger game. Fun and tense stuff here — it’s unfortunate that it’s all but forgotten about. ****1/2
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER — On a more light-hearted note was this film, although I watched without giving it full attention (working on some other projects while it was on). It’s really Monty Woolley that defines this movie, and rightfully so. He’s outstanding as the priggish, ultra-sarcastic radio personality who’s heart melts by the end of the movie, getting the majority of the great lines and delivering them with glee. Yeah, the whole thing is a little arch and madcap, so if you don’t like that, you’re out of luck here. I could have done without Jimmy Durante as well — I’m not sure of the common feeling about him, but he always tends to get on my nerves playing the same one-note over and over again. Still, it was a fun way to spend the afternoon. ***1/2
THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER — and while I was still working on projects while this started, I quickly abandoned them as I realized what a fantastic movie was taking place before me. I’m confident in calling this a true masterpiece, with the only detriment being the somewhat “rah-rah USA #1” speech delivered at the end, which I’ll forgive (it was 1941, after all). But everything else is perfect — William Dieterle’s direction, in conjunction with cinematographer Joseph August’s Expressionistic and gauze filtered images, Walter Huston’s perfectly pitched portrayal of the devil, and Bernard Herrmann’s score (which I’d easily place amongst his top three ever) evokes a feeling of something more than a film — this is truly a Faustian nightmare brought to life and just a perfection of the art. I loved the movie and can’t believe it took me so long to catch a glimpse of it. *****
“I’m now convinced that Lubitsch is the greatest comedy/romance director ever.”
Troy – I think that I’m reaching that realization as well. I think that TROUBLE IN PARADISE and TO BE OR NOT TO BE are even better than Ninotchka, but all three are wonderful. If he’s not the greatest, he’s damn close.
I’m no expert, so those who are should correct my statement here, but I’m guessing the others in contention for greatest “romantic comedy” (and oh, how I loathe that term) directory would be Sturges, Capra, or Hawks? The amazing this about all of these directors is that it’s a tough, tough style to do well and I’m always impressed when someone is able to make it work and can charm this jaded soul.
Dave/Troy
TIP, TBONTB are better than Ninotchka, but so are THE STUDENT PRINCE IN OLD HEIDELBERG, THE LOVE PARADE, THE SMILING LIEUTENANT, ONE HOUR WITH YOU and THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER and HEAVEN CAN WAIT is at least its equal. Also underrated are BROKEN LULLABY, ANGEL, THE MERRY WIDOW and MONTE CARLO.
Troy, this is an amazing and incredible report that has me just about speechless. I think Alexander Coleman has met his match here! Ha!!! It’s funny you mention THE THICK OF IT, as I just watched this myself on Saturday morning at Allan’s three-month nagging insistence. I was required to give him a full phone report on it too. You are absolutely correct as far as I’m concerned in asserting that it trumps IN THE LOOP, even if that film is still a first-rate comedy. The reasons you site, including Gandolfini’s performance and the “mixing” by the American performers is a sound one. I would of course add that THE THICK OF IT took things further too.
I read your outstanding reviews over at your place, and it was clear you did like the Dardennes film a lot, but rightly stated there were others (by them) that were greater, even if this one was more accessible. I am really smitten myself with Meadows’s SOMERS TOWN, which appears headed for my Top Dozen with some fierce competition. BROKEN EMBRACES has so many great things in it, but admittedly it’s not the first film that should be forwarded to non-fans.
The Lubitsch is an absolute classic, and I can’t blam eyou at all for that effusive response! Dave also concurred on that summary statement of his work.
I have not seen the Swedish film, but glad you’ve capsuled it here!! I will see it at some point down the road. THE PARALLAX VIEW is certainly a leats a minor classic, and who can argue with the MUPPETS and that towering masterpiece of cinema from William Dieterle, THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER. Yep, Troy, I can see why that one will stop you in your tracks so to speak! I think Allan considers it Dieterle’s masterpiece as well. That was your cinematic epiphany of the week, though obviously you had some other great ones too.
I liked DINNER too, but not as much.
Spectacular week, extraordinary re-cap.
A comparison to Alexander Coleman, Sam? Now I know you’ve gone too far 🙂
Yeah, I’m moving onto the second and third series of IN THE THICK OF IT, as I’ve loved it. And that’s even working under the assumption that I’m missing a good portion of the Brit-centric jokes and character parallels to real people. Of course the TV show has the advantage of 3-hours of playtime and the ability to focus more inwardly than the film does, so that’s a big plus on its side.
I look forward to your review of SOMERS TOWN (if you intend on writing one) as I haven’t found too much written about the film and I’m curious to hear what made it work so well for you.
Glad to see some love for The Muppet Christmas Carol, my favorite rendition of the Dickens tale and my favorite Christmas movie of all. Christmas isn’t the same without it and I, of course, watched it on the 25th along with bits and pieces of Christmas Vacation, as it was on for 24hrs on AMC.
I finally got to see Up in the Air, a film that deserves the praise it is getting and that I find quite misunderstood by the people who say it is formulaic and slipshod. I was moved, reminded of people I know, and given a twinge of hope. A beautiful film.
I received the new Criterion Seventh Seal for Christmas and was able to skim some of the special features. I found the narrated Bergman filmography (a la Peter Cowie) quite illuminating and useful as I make notes for a European Cinema course I’ll be co-teaching in the coming semester. The Criterion Wings of Desire is a gem as well.
Been listening to many Haydn string quartets and basking in Berlioz’s Infancy of Christ of late. This is wonderful music – real music. I know that Sam would probably agree. 🙂
Yes Phillip, you got that right–the Haydn stringv quartets and that Berlioz piece are definitely my kind of thing!! It’s wonderful you are listening to those at this time too.
I was no fan of UP IN THE AIR, but I envy you for having the passion you do for it. Many others share your enthusiasm.
When you get your syllabus, please let me know what films are lined up!!!! I’d love to know!!
Happy New Year’s Phillip. Thanks very much for the round-up!
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD readers,
I know how you feel about Cameron’s Avatar, but the other films that you watched seems interesting too!
Police, Adjective **** 1/2 …I’am not familiar with this film…
…Sherlock Holmes ** Ah! I really am disappointed that you wasn’t to “gaga” over this more contemporary version of Sherlock Holmes.
By the way, I did watch the Rathbone/Bruce marathon over the holidays too! (Even though I own all of their pairings on DVDs…TCM somehow still managed to pull me in to watch their marathon.)
Crazy Heart ****
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassas *** 1/2
I’am not familiar with these two films neither…or rather not yet!
Sam Juliano, as usual… Thank for plugging “me” blog… and for writing and letting me feature your excellent review of the Snowman as I wrapped up my twenty-five days to Christmas countdown on my blog.
Here goes a recap of my Weekly roundup…
Films That I Watched (for the first time) or Rewatched…
…TCM offerings…
Films That I Purchased or Plan to Purchase later This Week:
Highway 301 and City of Conquest…
Literature: That I Added To The Bookshelf:
Just like T.S., I received several books for Christmas…
…Oh! Yes, I have added seven additional books to my (book) shelf (on my blog?…no on my “real” bookshelf.) and they are:
The Noir Thriller (Crime Files) by Lee Horsley
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession.
Three mystery books by author Cleo Coyle…On What Ground, Through the Grinder and Latte Trouble.
…Jane Mayer’s very interesting book “The Dark Side,”
have all been added to my bookshelf.
I ‘am still reading author D.H. Schleicher’s book entitled “The Thief Maker” …one more chapter…Sam, one more chapter!…or at least a couple of more pages.
I’am surprised, but not surprised that I didn’t receive a real-life panda under the tree. (It’s no panda bear, but I guess the ipod that I received will just have to pacify me for now…that is, but I still want that…panda bear!) 🙂
Theatre, No comment…
Music…No Comment
Food … Hmmm…a very light touch…translation: I ‘am a semi-vegetarian…because I do eat fish…on Friday(s) Oh! Yes, I did eat fish on Friday.(Oh ! No, Turkey for me)
Sports… No Comment…
Politics…No Comment…
I guess that about wrap up my week in review…for this week.
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Happy Holidays! Sam Juliano, Allan, Joel, Tony and WitD readers, and I hope that you have a safe, peaceful, and pleasant New Year too!
———————————————————————————————–
Dee Dee: Believe me it pains me to say anything bad about SHERLOCK HOLMES, especially since he’s one of my favorite literary characters (as he is yours) and I’ve loved many incarnations of the character over the years, including that seminal 40’s series we’ve talked about before on this thread with Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce. There just seemed to be too much high-falutin violence and non-stop action, which for me compromised the very essence of Sir Arthur Conan’s master sleuth, even allowing for artistic license. But Judy, Samuel Wilson, Tony Dayoub and others have felt differently.
Of course this here is quite an amazing bevy of goodies to add to your book collection:
…….Films That I Purchased or Plan to Purchase later This Week:
Highway 301 and City of Conquest…
Literature: That I Added To The Bookshelf:
Just like T.S., I received several books for Christmas…
…Oh! Yes, I have added seven additional books to my (book) shelf (on my blog?…no on my “real” bookshelf.) and they are:
The Noir Thriller (Crime Files) by Lee Horsley (Available in Paperback tomorrow.)
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession.
Three mystery books by author Cleo Coyle…On What Ground, Through the Grinder and Latte Trouble.
…Jane Mayer’s very interesting book “The Dark Side,”
have all been added to my bookshelf.
And you are nearing the end of David’s book, which is testament to your fortitude, considering all the things you seem to have going at once. Reading something again often enhances the first experiece, as R.L. Bourges seemed to imply. And remember there are other “noir” sets coming on DVD soon, as you’ve posted here yourself.
I was thrilled to do THE SNOWMAN piece, thanks so much for showcasing it!
I do think you will like POLICE, ADJECTIVE quite a bit Dee Dee. I’ll keepo my eye out for it sfirst disc appearance.
Thanks exceedingly for your typically essential an dpassionate round-up!
By the way, Tony, your graphics for the “Almost” Silent Films poll are…nice!
Thanks, for sharing!
DeeDee 😉
I agree…the graphics are transfixing…and so far in his countdown, Allan seems to have found the perfect screen shot for each film. Mesmerizing stuff!
Sam, I’m still wondering…(or maybe I’m dreaming)…but it seems to me you saw WHITE RIBBON weeks ago…and it hasn’t even opened in NYC yet (Wed I believe for that “just in the nick of time” Oscar qualifying thing) — how the devil did you manage that?
Oh well…I fear I will not be able to see it before I put up my Annual Davies Awards…though I do hope to sneak in UP IN THE AIR (though I know you did not care for it…nor did a number of other folks I know).
Glad to hear SHERLOCK HOLMES stunk…it looks terrible and I hate Guy Ritchie (and Jude Law for that matter)…too bad the movie seems to making a great deal of money though.
I look forward to CRAZYHEART, though again I fear the “platformed” release at the end of the year strategy will bite me yet again and prevent me from seeing it any time soon.
Happy New Years to everyone! It’s been a great year “discussing” things with everyone here at WitD, and let’s hope it continues in 2010. Thanks to Sam and Allan and all the other contributors for making WitD such a great “destination” for real film buffs! Great job!
And DeeDee…what is all this talk of a panda bear?
David, you WILL be able to see it!!!! Please contact me at my email address……….The Fountain26@aol.com……….ASAP!!!
Just emailed you, Sam!
Hi! D.H.Schleicher,
D.H. said,”And DeeDee…what is all this talk of a panda bear?
(Laughter!…ha! ha!)…That is a very looong…story!
By the way, your book “The Thief Maker” was/is
mesmerizing… stuff!
Well, I wouldn’t actually refer to your book as “stuff,” but it was/is a very interesting read.
I’am already planning to “reread” your book…Because that is what writer R.L.Bourges, said that I should plan to do since I didn’t want to let your book “go” so, to speak…
…Take care and Happy Holidays! and I hope that you and your family have a safe, peaceful, and pleasant New Year too!
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Naw, DeeDee…I think “stuff” is a pretty good description of my novel…ha ha…and unknowing you hit on a bit of in-joke by using that word — though as George Costanza would say, “worlds would collide” if I tried to explain the in-joke or share it with the people who would get it. I digress…
But, wow…you’re plotting a reread! I am honored and humbled by your display of commitment! Now if there were just a couple hundred thousand more of you 🙂
D.H. said,”But, wow…you’re plotting a reread! I am honored and humbled by your display of commitment…”
D.H., but of course…because I’am also focusing in on the Paris, Texas gauntlet that you “threw” down…remember.
D.H. said,”Now if there were just a couple hundred thousand more of you”
I must admit that my parents would be in shock… 😯 if they read your comment above…because they know that would mean a couple hundred thousand more DeeDees’ whining for a panda bear for…Christmas!…Just kidding!
Cont…
Hi! D.H.Schleicher,
I wonder why “some” (not you specifically,) writer(s) don’t have more “faith” in your writing abilities.
Because author Eric Beetner, in his video and writer R.L.Bourges (to a certain extent, but not completely…) have express some form of “doubt”…I wonder if that is a good “thing” or a bad “thing?”…especially, if someone believe in you and think that you are good writer(s). Or is it just “modesty’ at play here?
I truly doubt (now I’am being doubtful 😕 ) if these questions can be answered…
…not only by you, but any writer(s).
DeeDee 😦
hi Sam, I’ve been watching ‘Boston Legal’…got through the first season and half. Interesting show with a quirky, sassy, screwballish sense of humour. One or two stars, James Spader steals the show and Shatner is excellent when the writers don’t pander to to simple pay-off lines.
Other things seen…
Ratings (0=worthless, 1=marginal interest, 2=solidly entertaing, 3=excellence, 4=masterpiece).
TV:
Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before****
Whilst attempting to cross a barrier at the edge of the galaxy, the crew of the starship ‘Enterprise’ find themselves frantically dealing with one of their number mutating into a dangerous god-like being.
The second pilot, beautifully rendered in soft pastel hues curtsy of Ernest Hall (‘Gone with the Wind’) has a powerful, cold, hard-edge that the series would soon lose as it’s first and finest season went on.
The City on the Edge of Forever****
Investigating time disruptions, the Enterprise crew encounters a time portal on the planet from which they emanate and through which a deranged, drug fuelled McCoy escapes and changes history, Germany now winning WW2, Kirk and Spock enter depression era America to undo the damge.
Classic of the original with it’s poetic moments among the finest in television history.
Out of the Unknown: The Last Lonely Man****
In the near future, in which a scientific process allows the transfer of a personality, at the point of death, to a selected partner, a kindly man allows a desparately lonely one to be his fall-back in case of death. But the man has a neurotic fear of death and starts stalking his benefactor.
The British answer to ‘The Outer Limits’, this is the only surviving episode of the 3rd season and what a show, with superbly stylish direction fused to a simply fabulous adaption (‘Upstairs, Downstairs’ regular scribe Jeremy Paul) from a celebrated short story by John Brunner, one of the vanguards of the New Wave SF writers of the ’60s.
Hamlet*
David Tennet plays the hapless Dane in this tv version of the RSC’s modern version. Tennet is pretty good though with perhaps too many of his quirky, rubbery mannerisms. Not bad, made me want to put of Olivier’s version. It’s a shame that it takes the lead character of Dr Who for the BBC to go anywhere near their cultural remit. They could at least repeat celebrated ‘Hamlet at Elisnore’ from the early ’60s starring Chris Plummer, which has been out of circulation of 40 years.
Crooked House
A trilogy of horror tales, two set in period, one modern – done as a modern homage the ’70s ‘A Ghost story for Christmas’ and written by Mark Gatiss. A throughly unoriginal bunch going through he motions but never coming to life themselves.
The Story of Slapstick*
A documentary of all things that go “slap” and “wallop” from the silent era on.
Not bad, but rather thin.
How to Win at Chess**
A survey and essay of the chess world, full of marvellous clips and tips.
I now have a strategy! A rich hodge-podge of clips and interviews, enough to start dusting off the chessboard.
Arena: The Orson Welles Story****
One of the three most celebrated Arts programs in the UK did this comprehensive 4 hour interview with the master film-maker, and his colleagues and friends. The pinnacle of in-depth cinematic probing and a masterpiece of arts programming.
Films:
The Long Day Closes****
The memories and sound of the director’s childhood.
Whilst watching ‘Mirror’, I thought, “How come others haven’t used this free form”, well the answer is that they did and I missed it. Where the earlier filn used the director’s father’s poetry, this one used the poetry of moive dialogue, including a lumious Welles snippets from ‘The Magificent Ambersons’. Davies hold his images almost to the point of tedium, but the fusion of music and sound and images creates a rich hypnotic collage. Marvellous. 1st viewing.
The Chimes of Midnight****
The roguish Falstaff and his relationship with the heir to the English throne Henry V.
I’ve had this VHS lying around for 5 or 6 years, gathering dust. My recent move unearthed it and it penatrated my big Lewbraski life-style. As with ‘The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes’ it obsessed me. Like that movie, I watched it three times – tell a lie – one of those was just a the sound, to better pick up the naunces of Shakespheare’s dialogue. This film was a staggering revelation, as I’d already questioned the preceived notion that Welles started at the top and worked his way down, with ‘Othello’ and ‘Touch of Evil’ being two masterpieces in his canon. Now there is a 5th. The battle scenes put to shame Eisenstein, Kubrick, Griffith, et all. Savage and brilliant. Only Spielberg can match it in ‘Saving Private Ryan’ and even he should have acklodged that Welles did it 30 years before. A magical, lyrical film and what a shame that Keith Baxter, and a magnificent Norman Rodway were so little used (Rodway would have been superb in Wilder’s ‘Avanti’ which had played on the stage), Margaret Rutherford is a revelation. The print was excellent and from a tranfer done from a Brazillian dvd. I”ll see if I can get this retransferred to DVD. 1st viewing.
The Africian Queen****
A spinster missionary goes down river in Africa with a drunken riverboat captain.
A visually rich adventure film of such perfection and beautiful characterisation. One of the great adventure movies and a unique ‘road moive’.
Caught**
The unhappy wife of a tycoon leaves him and becomes the receptionist of Dr, who falls for her.
Entertaining noir melodrama, in which James Mason steals the show, though Robert Ryan is good if one dimensional. The ending is a mess and complete cop-out. 1st viewing.
Reckless*
When the jerk misusing her daughter is accidently killed, it looks like her mother may get the blame, and two blackmailers complicate the matter.
Tired film noir which isn’t helped by lack of chemistry between the leads. 1st viewing.
This Gun for Hire*
A hit man goes after those that have double-crossed after a killing and comes across a woman hired by the Government to get incriminatinf evidence against the same man.
Hokum made platable by Ladd’s screen charisma, some noir toughness and an excellent sequence where Ladd articulates his abused childhood.
Wild Strawberries****
An elderly professor with intimations of death, remembers his childhood on a long road journey.
A Bergman classic with a rich visual style and even some hope for it’s characters. 1st viewing.
Road to Perdition***
Only the predictable ending to this gangster thriller lets it down, otherwise a visually beguiling tret.
Kiss Me Kate**
A bickering divorced couple play the leads in a stage version of ‘The Taming of the Shrew’.
The songs are emintently forgettable but this plays like ‘His Girl Friday’ and the leads positvely sparkle. The highlight is an arguement on stage in which a brillant Howard Keel has to tame his co-star by spanking her on stage.
Sympathy for the Devil
The Stones compose a song and this footage is intermixed with Black Panther posturing.
A godawful mess of self-agrandising nonsense, utterly boring, pretentious, with the director so stuck-up his own ass that it beggars belief. My first exposure to the god known as Goddard. And he should be arrested for such exposures in public.
An American Haunting*
A 18th century family is beset by invisble ghosts.
The period is unconvincing, the modern frame obsolete, and the ending absolutely silly and a step too far and a fair bit of repetition, but their are marvellous bits, including the savage attack on the girl and a sequence in which the spirit chases the carriage. 1st viewing.
Once Upon a Time in the West**
A grand operatic western with ambitiously extravagent direction, lush photography and a magificent score by Morricone. But the characters are weak and no more than pawns on a chessboard.
The Brides of Dracula**
The best of the Hammers!
The Sun Also Shines*
A podgy John Ford
Encounters at the End of the Universe*
One of Herzong’s docs, set in the Antartic, which only comes to be enjoyable once the penny drops and I realised that it’s the scientists that are being put unter microscrpoe.
Wallace and Gromit: Ware Rabbit*
Tiresome retread of the shorts, with moments where it comes alive but beautifully artful in it’s photography.
Out of the Past****
Film noir masterpiece, rollickingly good.
Double Indemnity****
Introduced to a friend whose pallet has been corrupted by junk like ‘The Usual Suspects’. He expected a twist all the way through.
The Stranger*
Part os the Orson Welles seaon. Some minor touches of style, but in full agreement that it’s Welles worst film in America. Haven’t seen it since the mid ’80s.
Drums Along the Mohawk*
Beautiful colour, some fabolous composions, decent performances but one dimensional myth-making full of whooping indians, John Carradine in black trench coat and eye-patch as the Brit. Sentimetal hogwash. 1st viewing.
Song of Ceylon****
A 1934 British documentary financed by a tea company and the hearding a golden age of docs. Notable for is pacing and rymic cutting, to create a sensual exeriance.
Sympathy for the Devil
The Stones compose a song and this footage is intermixed with Black Panther posturing.
A godawful mess of self-agrandising nonsense, utterly boring, pretentious, with the director so stuck-up his own ass that it beggars belief. My first exposure to the god known as Goddard. And he should be arrested for such exposures in public.
Bobby J, I am also not the biggest fan of this, but Godard might be my favorite director of all time. I hope you give him another shot. Perhaps start with the ‘easy’ ones: ‘Contempt’, ‘Breathless’, ‘Masculin feminine’, and ‘Weekend’?
thanks Jamie, I plan on catching those that you’ve mentioned.
O. M. G.
Well Bobby, I don’t know how you’ve done it but you have. You have not only eclipsed your own high water mark at this this weekly thread, but I dare say you now have managed the most spectacular entry ever by any single person. I simply don’t know where or how to begin, but give me a few hours, as we are all going out to eat with holiday gift certificates we received for the Out Back Steakhouse, and the rumblings upstairs has begun, as I’ve been at this PC for many hours today doing things that will make movie loving friends very happy, if you get my gist. But God, you saw so many great films in this massive lot. I will return as MacArthur says, Bobby, but Happy New Year’s to you!
“Davies hold his images almost to the point of tedium, but the fusion of music and sound and images creates a rich hypnotic collage.”
Yes, Bobby, how true.
I think I like this even more than you – for me it’s a ***** masterpiece, but you did acknowledge it was your first viewing. Davies is probably the greatest living British director now after Loach. It’s a close call.
CHIMES of course is one of the greatest Shakespeare to film transcriptions. I love this:
“This film was a staggering revelation, as I’d already questioned the preceived notion that Welles started at the top and worked his way down, with ‘Othello’ and ‘Touch of Evil’ being two masterpieces in his canon. Now there is a 5th. The battle scenes put to shame Eisenstein, Kubrick, Griffith, et all. Savage and brilliant.”
And I don’t think Spielberg quite matched him.
As to all the others in this spectacular roundup—God no one will ever acuse YOU of being idle!!!—
I’ll say the ones I consider masterworks are:
Wild Strawberries
Double Indemnity
Out of the Past.
But few would challenge that conviction.
I don’t revere the static THE AFRICAN QUEEN as much as you do, but I know I’m a minority voice there.
The ones I do disagree with you on though are ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST, which I needed a few viewings to warm up to (one of Morricone’s greatest scores by the way) and that overly harsh assessment of Herzog’s documentary, the Stones doc, and the two John Ford films (both of which are most enjoyable, without trying to be more)
Agreed on KISS ME KATE and HAUNTING….
You seem to be too tough a that minor film film classic THIS GUN FOR HIRE, which has theat great pairing.
And you are dead-on with ROAD TO PERDITION and CAUGHT as far as I’m concerned.
WERE RABBIT? Yeah that’s about right too.
I still have not seen CEYLON.
As I say, this a fantastic round-up, which no true film lover should miss.
lol…Sam, just read you follow up….four * is the maximum I give. 30 with Halliwell’s will do that.
Wanted to stop by here and post something as I’ve been largely absent here the past few weeks–something I never want to be here. As such, in a few weeks I’ve watched many films, so I won’t list them all, just highlights.
At Sam’s urging (and very generous package of many of his favorites burned) I’ve been taking the initial steps into opera films. Thus far I’ve decided to use the ones Sam’s provided, his list of Top 25, and personal research. Since I’m still taking my baby steps, I’ve decided to tackle one composer at a time. First up was Verdi, and his ‘Rigoletto’ (d: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle) which I enjoyed quite a bit. Some of the larger set pieces seemed dimensionally flat but I liked the music. I adored the Sparafucile character (and his parts are well sung and acted). Gilda’s voice is really something here too (Edita Gruberova). So from here I tracked down two versions of ‘La Traviata’, the Ernst Märzendorfer conducted one from 2008 (which I liked- it has very fantastic sets for a theater presentation), and the Carlo Rizzi conducted one from 2005 (I preferred this one; fantastic stark stage design and Anna Netrebko as Violetta was both alluring and sad). I must say overall as opera’s I like ‘La Traviata’ over ‘Rigoletto’, its story is more meaningful to me. Plus the second part (Violetta’s) in ‘Un di, felice, eterea’ is my favorite song in either thus far… I adore the lyrics. I am seeking the Franco Zeffirelli directed ‘La Traviata’ as Sam lists it as his favorite opera film ever.
I think next I am going to tackle Richard Strauss as I am familiar (and like) the ‘Salome’ story. Plus, I downloaded a copy of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra recorded album with Georg Solti and Birgit Nilsson and like what I hear.
I also received a new region free dvd player for christmas (mine was on the fritz), so this has aided my watching over the holidays (I was relegated to just region one dvd’s for a while on my other player). I plan on watching some burned Rivette’s (included Allan’s number 1 from the 70’s) in the coming days. I’ll relay my thoughts, I am very excited I must say.
In other happenings my Browns have won three straight AND hired Mike Holmgren, which is good news. Usually as an ex-Clevelander by this time of year my thoughts are elsewhere then the lowly Browns. A Christmas day beatdown of the Lakers by my Cavs (sandwiched by multiple tough road wins) as made me ecstatic that the Cavs have finally started to come together after their numerous off-season moves. I again, like last year, feel a championship is at least within grasp.
The trip to Ohio for the holidays afforded much reading time and I finished Orwell’s ‘Why I Write’, and ‘The Torture Garden’ by Octave Mirbeau. Currently I am reading ‘The Political Mind’ by George Lakoff (though it’s a very casual undertaking at this point). I also (I think) finished my film-script, I think next I will write a short (10-15 minutes) in hopes of making it with some friends, and aspiring cinematographers/actors/producer. It’s all touch and go at this point though.
Hope everyone here had a nice holiday, and coming New Year.
Aww, Jamie. You just made Sam’s day, I have no doubt. Juliano-provided opera films are definitely a treat to be cherished. They’ve rescued me from the end-of-day blahs on more than one occasion. Since you’re doing Verdi, have you seen Aida yet? That’s a favorite of mine, as the first opera I saw on TV as a kid and actually loved.
That Mirbeau is some livid and scintillating stuff.
Happy New Year to you, too!
Is there an ‘Aida’ version you prefer over others? Netflix has Sam Wanamaker’s 1985 version, La Scala Theater’s 1986 version (both with Luciano Pavarotti as Radames), a 2002 version conducted by Daniel Oren with the San Carlo Opera and Orchestra, and a 1953 color film with Sophia Loren as Aida. Thoughts? I am tempted by the description of the 1953 film but don’t know much about Loren’s singing ability.
I agree, the Mirbeau is very ‘livid and scintillating’. I have been rereading sections all week.
I think I saw the La Scala version, but it was years ago. Sam could tell you better which one to try, if any.
I agree, the Mirbeau is very ‘livid and scintillating’. I have been rereading sections all week.
Hahahaha. I bet you have. A very merry Christmas Jamie’s been having. 🙂
All this opera talk is wonderful, as most of us have some time on our hands this week! Well, Jenny is right, the LA SCALA is the best of the ones Jamie mentions here, but the very best AIDA on record is the still-running Metropolitan Opera version, which is their most extravagent staging ever. Real elephants and a cast of hundreds are utilized to spectacular effect, and the multi-leveled stage, which showcases the the “catacombs” under the pyramids, is captivating. In many instances I would recommend a film version of an opera before a live stage production from the Met, but in this particular instance I do not.
The mild issues you have with the Pavarotti/Ponelle RIGOLETTO, Jamie, are sound, but as you subsequently note, the singing here is really to die for. Pavarotti’s Duke of Mantua may well be his greatest singing ever, and his ‘La Donna e mobile’ is incomparable. By all means go after Strauss, and ‘Salome’ as it’s powerful stuff, and I will deal with the fact that you don’t seem to have the best LA TRAVIATA on record, the film masterpiece you mention.
Jenny and Jamie, have a great New Year’s Day and a healthy and prosperous year to come, my very good friends!
I will check out the La Scala dvd, can’t wait.
My initial research has me really interested in modern/post modern opera (it seems like it’s more my sensibilities), but I want to be well versed in the classics/masters first.
Also, Jamie, terrific news about the impending conclusion of that film-script (I’m still very much interested in seeing it) and congrats on the Browns, though Dave’s Bengals seem to be the Cinderella team. We must wait and see. That Orwell volume seems particularly interesting of the books you’ve tackled!
Let The Countdown Begin…
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan Fish, Tony D’Ambra, (and your writers) Joel Bocko, Jamie Uhler, Bob Clark and Wonders in the Darks readers…I truly hope that all of you, your families and friends have a safe, peaceful, and…Happy New Year Eve as the Clock Tick Down To Welcome in the Year 2010…
…Take care!
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Ah,what a gorgeous and lovely post Dee Dee. You are peerless, and to you I wish a very special New Year’s.
Regards,
Sam
Hi! Sam Juliano,
Thanks, I’am about to send you an email…shortly!
You know why I stop short of letting the clock chime at…midnight…because I thought that you (or Allan 😕 )
was going to post a Happy New Year! banner.
Take care!
DeeDee 😉 🙂