As with previous polls, readers are requested to submit their top 25 films to the 1970s poll in the form of comments below. As before, you are advised to use the Movie Timeline to the right of the home page to ascertain films from that particular decade, though you are in no means restricted to films listed therein, it’s merely a guide.
To make this very popular thread more manageable, the first 100 submissions and comments are here.
(re-submission)
1 A Clockwork Orange
2 Claire’s Knee
3 Spirit of the Beehive
4 The Last Picture Show
5 Being There
6 The Ruling Class
7 Breaking Away
8 The Conformist
9 Mon Oncle Antoine
10 Annie Hall
11 Five Easy Pieces
12 The Mirror
13 Cries and Whispers
14 The Exorcist
15 Nicholas and Alexandra
16 Star Wars
17 Discreet Charm…….
18 Network
19 Manhattan
20 Harold and Maude
21 Nashville
22 Godfather
23 Godfather II
24 Sorrow and the Pity
25 The Sting
1.) Godfather part 1,2(1972-1974)
2.) The Deer Hunter(1978)
3.) Jeremiah Johnson(1972)
4.) One Flew Over Cukoo’s Nest(1975)
5.) Taxi Driver(1976)
6.) Apocalypse Now(1979)
7.)Days of Heaven(1978)
8.)Mean Streets(1973)
9.)The Conversation(1974)
10.)All the President’s Men(1976)
11.)Nashville(1975)
12.)The Sting(1973)
13.)Jaws(1975)
14.)Badlands(1973)
15.)The Omen(1976)
15.)Dog Day Afternoon(1975)
16.)Chinatown(1974)
17.) Last Picture Show
18.) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
19) The Exorcist
20.) Five Easy Pieces
21.) French Connection
22.) Scarecrow
23.) Mccabe and Mrs.Miller
24.) Amarcord
25.) Barry Lyndon
Resubmisssion
1 GODFATHER, THE (1972)
2 GODFATHER PART II, THE (1974)
3 STING, THE (1973)
4 PATTON (1970)
5 ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (1976)
6 LAST PICTURE SHOW, THE (1971)
7 APOCALYPSE NOW (1979)
8 AMERICAN GRAFFITI (1973)
9 OUTLAW JOSEY WALES, THE (1976)
10 TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE, THE (1974)
11 TAXI DRIVER (1976)
12 BUDDY HOLLY STORY, THE (1978)
13 JAWS (1975)
14 DEER HUNTER, THE (1978)
15 NETWORK (1976)
16 DELIVERANCE (1972)
17 HALLOWEEN (1978)
18 SERPICO (1973)
19 FIVE EASY PIECES (1970)
20 ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (1975)
21 BLAZING SADDLES (1974)
22 MANHATTEN (1979)
23 ANNIE HALL (1977)
24 CONVERSATION, THE (1974)
25 LITTLE BIG MAN (1970)
resubmission
1 CRIES AND WHISPERS
2 CELINE AND JULIE GO BOATING
3 KILLER OF SHEEP
4 A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
5 MON ONCLE ANTOINE
6 BEING THERE
7 MIRROR, THE
8 SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
9 LAST PICTURE SHOW
10 BREAKING AWAY
11 NETWORK
12 AMARCORD
13 SORROW AND THE PITY
14 EMIGRANTS, THE
15 CABARET
16 NASHVILLE
17 GODFATHER
18 GODFATHER 2
19 SLEEPER
20 FELLINI’S ROMA
21 WILD CHILD, THE
22 DEER HUNTER, THE
23 GARDEN OF THE FINZI CONTINIS
24 WALKABOUT
25 DELIVERANCE
resubmission
1 MON ONCLE ANTOINE
2 SUMMER OF 42
3 CELINE AND JULIE GO BOATING
4 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
5 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
6 CRIES AND WHISPERS
7 SLEUTH
8 SOUNDER
9 I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
10 KRAMER VS. KRAMER
11 BOUND FOR GLORY
12 LAST PICTURE SHOW
13 A SEPARATE PEACE
14 A TOUCH OF CLASS
15 AMERICAN GRAFFITI
16 LOVE STORY
17 LENNY
18 SLEUTH
19 ALL THAT JAZZ
20 AGUIRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
21 DAY FOR NIGHT
22 AMARCORD
23 COMING HOME
24 ALICE DOESN’T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
25 DERSU UZALA
—
1. Claire’s Knee
2. Celine et Julie von en Bateau
3. Killer of Sheep
4. Landscape After Battle
5. Picnic at Hanging Rock
6. The Wicker Man
7. The Ascent
8. Le Circle Rouge
9. Mon Oncle Antoine
10. Don’t Look Now
11. Grey Gardens
12. Travelling Players
13. Fox and His Friends
14. A Clockwork Orange
15. La Grande Bouffe
16. Cabaret
17. Ai No Corrida
18. Salo
19. Madame Rosa
20. Dog Day Afternoon
21. Aguire the Wrath of God
22. The Conformist
23. Being There
24. Sholay
25. Hitler: A Film From Germany
All four submissions here on this second thread are exquisite, and to Angelo, Joe, Peter and Sue, I thank you for the time and enthusiasm you have again afforded this new project! I revere so many of the choices here!
1. Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins)
2. Noroit (Rivette)
3. The Text of Light (Stan Brakhage)
4. In a Year With 13 Moons (Fassbinder)
5. A Walk Through H (Greenaway)
6. Little Murders (Alan Arkin)
7. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
8. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog)
9. Society of the Spectacle (Guy Debord)
10. The Mouth Agape (Pialat)
11. Numero Deux (Godard)
12. Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder)
13. The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raoul Ruiz)
14. News From Home (Chantal Akerman)
15. The Brood (Cronenberg)
16. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette)
17. A Wedding (Altman)
18. Claire’s Knee (Rohmer)
19. Turkish Delight (Verhoeven)
20. Eraserhead (Lynch)
21. Asyl (Kurt Kren)
22. Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
23. Sweet Movie (Dusan Makavejev)
24. Mirror (Tarkovsky)
25. Amarcord (Fellini)
A FEW HONORABLE MENTIONS:
The Third Generation (Fassbinder)
Manhattan (Woody Allen)
Opening Night (Cassavetes)
Stroszek (Herzog)
The Holy Mountain (Jodorowsky)
Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey)
The Grass Labyrinth (Shuji Terayama)
Thanks very much Ed, for the exquisite, eclectic list.
I saw EDVARD MUNCH three weeks ago, (it was the only Masters of Cinema DVD titles I had not purchased to that point, and I must say it’s one of their most impressively packaged titles) and I was quite dazzled, as Munch is one of my favorite artists. The Fassbinder you have at #4 is one of his greatest films I quite agree. And there’s LITTLE MURDERS, as you previously indicated, one I haven’t seen yet. But there are a few others here I haven’t seen. Again, simply awesome.
I haven’t seen 8 of your choices, actually, so I have my homework here to add to Allan’s backlog.
Hi! Sam Juliano and Allan,
I ‘am in the process of seeking some of these films out to watch as I prepare my list for the 70s…hence, the reason that I said, No#47 under Allan’s number 47 choice Jeanne Dielman, 23 Rue de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles because I know that time is short! Therefore, I still have quite a few films yet, to view from the 70s. (Or at least until Allan post his No#2 choice!) 🙂
DeeDee 😉
Ed, fantastic list.
a few i haven’t seen, and a few i have inexplicable left of my list. the number one being debord’s ‘the society of the spectacle’. i’m actually rereading the book right now (though to be fair i’m always at some point in that book), as I recently found a used copy of the MIT press hardcover with the great Bruce Mau designed book jacket. i always forget this is a 70’s film as the book is from ’67 and so reminds me of that era in paris. It always makes such a great companion to godard’s ‘le gai savoir’. for anyone who has never seen the film it can be watched in it’s entirety on google video. highly recommended.
also thank you for reminding me of a holy grail film i’ve had ‘The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raoul Ruiz)’, that i now see is on netflix. will be watching that asap.
all that then ‘the brood’. fantastic.
Jamie, Kaleem had sent me a copy of the Ruiz months back, but I never found the time to watch it, unfortunately.
Thanks for the kind words, Jamie. *Society* is indeed wonderful, whether as a film or as a book. It’s a great book to just dip into every so often and read a few passages. So dense and difficult, and yet also strangely fun to read — much like Godard, with whom Debord had much more in common than either of them would likely ever admit.
Dee Dee:
Jeanne Dielman is coming out on a Criterion DVD in a few weeks, so a copy can be made of it.
I had to resubmit my list, greatly expanded to 101 films (I think I’ll be posting this list, with slight commentary, on filmicability, but I completed it for the benefit of readers here first. I still consider GODFATHER and GODFATHER 2 one movie, so you can give them a half a point a piece as titles. Now I feel my list is more perfectly ordered, and of course the entries are numbered this time. And nothing is nagging at me as something that was wrongfully left off. By the way, I would have had STAR WARS on the list, but EMPIRE trumps it; that will be the film that figures high in my 80s list, when that poll goes up (the 80s list will be extremely interesting to do–it’s a deceptively great decade for movies, particularly in its first half). Anyway, with apologies to world cinema (the Americans dominated the decade–what can I say?), here’s my FINAL top 25, with a supplementary 76, adding up to the 101 best movies of the 1970s:
1) The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola, 72/74)
2) Annie Hall (Allen, 77)
3) A Little Romance (G.R. Hill, 79)
4) Chinatown (Polanski, 74)
5) Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 76)
6) All That Jazz (Fosse, 79)
7) Eraserhead (Lynch, 77)
8) Days of Heaven (Malick, 78)
9) The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 71)
10) Aguirre The Wrath of God (Herzog, 72)
11) Manhattan (Allen, 79)
12) Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 79)
13) Nashville (Altman, 75)
14) Deliverance (Boorman, 72)
15) Network (Lumet, 76)
16) Gimme Shelter (Maysles/Maysles/Zwerlin, 71)
17) The Day of the Locust (Schlesinger, 75)
18) One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Forman, 75)
19) O Lucky Man! (L. Anderson, 73)
20) Seven Beauties (Wertmuller, 76)
21) Breaking Away (Yates, 79)
22) Best Boy (Wohl, 79)
23) Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 75)
24) Over The Edge (Kaplan, 79)
25) Frank Film (Mouris, 73)
And the remaining 76:
26) Badlands (Malick, 73)
27) McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Altman, 71)
28) Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet, 76)
29) The Deer Hunter (Cimino, 78)
30) The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood, 76)
31) Oblomov (Mikhalov, 79)
32) Small Change (Truffaut, 76)
33) American Graffiti (Lucas, 73)
34) Mean Streets (Scorsese, 73)
35) Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 71)
36) The Tin Drum (Schlondorff, 79)
37) Alien (R. Scott, 79)
38) All The President’s Men (Pakula, 76)
39) The Black Stallion (Ballard, 79)
40) Being There (Ashby, 79)
41) The Conversation (Coppola, 74)
42) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg, 77)
43) Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Scorsese, 74)
44) Straight Time (Grosbard, 78)
45) Paper Moon (Bogdanovich, 74)
46) The Exorcist (Friedkin, 73)
47) Young Frankenstein (M. Brooks, 74)
48) Special Delivery (Weldon/MacCauley, 78)
49) A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 71)
50) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper, 74)
51) Images (Altman, 72)
52) Tommy (Russell, 75)
53) Interiors (Allen, 78)
54) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes, 74)
55) The Candidate (Richie, 72)
56) Dirty Harry (Siegel, 71)
57) Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson, 71)
58) Harold and Maude (Ashby, 71)
59) An Unmarried Woman (Mazursky, 78)
60) Grey Gardens (Maysles/Hovde/Maysles/Meyer, 75)
61) Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman, 76)
62) Halloween (Carpenter, 78)
63) Bad Company (Benton, 72)
64) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 75)
65) Dawn of the Dead (Romero, 79)
66) What’s Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 72)
67) The Parallax View (Pakula, 74)
68) Carnal Knowledge (Nichols, 71)
70) Solaris (Tarkovsky, 72)
71) 3 Women (Altman, 77)
72) Gates of Heaven (Morris, 78)
73) M.A.S.H. (Altman, 70)
74) F for Fake (Welles, 74)
75) Punishment Park (Watkins, 71)
76) Kramer Vs. Kramer (Benton, 79)
77) The Last Waltz (Scorsese, 78)
78) THX-1138 (Director’s Cut) (Lucas, 71/2001)
79) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel, 72)
80) General Idi Amin Dada (Schroeder, 74)
81) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Jones/Gilliam, 75)
82) Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman, 71)
83) Who’ll Stop The Rain? (Reitz, 78)
84) Fiddler on the Roof (Jewison, 71)
85) The Bad News Bears (Richie, 76)
86) Jaws (Spielberg, 75)
87) Walkabout (Roeg, 71)
88) Massacre at Central High (Daalder, 76)
89) The Man Who Would Be King (Huston, 75)
90) Citizen’s Band / Handle With Care (Demme, 77)
91) Ryan’s Daughter (Lean, 70)
92) Night Moves (Penn, 75)
93) The Silent Partner (Dukes, 79)
94) 1900 (Bertolucci, 76)
95) The Front (Ritt, 76)
96) Richard Pryor Live in Concert (Margolin, 79)
97) Electra Glide in Blue (Guercio, 73)
98) Going in Style (Brest, 79)
99) Blazing Saddles (Brooks, 74)
100) Sorcerer (Friedkin, 78)
101) Saint Jack (Bogdanovich, 79)
No, Dean, old boy, the Americans dominated what YOU saw. You haven’t seen enough to make that statement you’re entitled to put American films dominating, just not to make that foolhardy statement. The list reads like American cinema punctuated by the odd foreign film that got a release on Criterion.
American cinema was reborn in the 70s, but there are a lot of world masterworks out there you need to seek out.
As for the 80s, we’ll wait till we get there, but in general it was the weakest decade by far, and those great films that were made were often made by masters from previous decades.
Of course, what I put forth is merely my opinion. I admit there’s much I still need to see. I look forward to it.
I hope I haven’t ruffled any feathers. I appreciate the contribution of all of world cinema. I only wish it was more available to those of us without credit cards.
Hey Dean!!!
You haven’t ruffled any feathers at all, in fact I can say I’m personally thrilled to have such a formidable and expanded list from such a renowned critic as yourself! This is great great stuff here, and i will have more to say after I look at closely. I just got in from a double feature in the city of the new Wood Allen film and an animated Israeli feature, $9.99…………I was in your neighborhood on Houston Street! We’ll have to meet up at some point, methinks.
Anyway, thanks very much for all you have done here to boost the cinematic profile so to speak. I am not on the same wavwelength as Allan, both I’ll save that.
To qualify what I said above, it’s true that most of my own choices for the top 25 of this decade were foreign. But I can understand why others on this thread, including Dean would think otherwise. I have seen Dean’s work at other sites, and he is completely unpretentious. Allan’s list is as informed as anyone else’s too, but it’s all a matter of taste. there’s room for both schools of thought here.
Dean Treadway has honored Wonders in the Dark at his site. Check it out: (Thanks so much for this Dean)
http://filmicability.blogspot.com/2009/06/master-list-13-101-best-movies-of-1970s.html
No, you haven’t ruffled any feathers at all, Dean. I just speak bluntly.
With regards to Ed Howard’s inclussion of EDVARD MUNCH, and Sam’s follow-up comment…you might be interested in the post I just made concerning that very film!
http://davethenovelist.wordpress.com/2009/06/21/well-if-you-must-scream/
I would make a request to ammend my list to include the film in my top 25, however, (and correct me if I’m wrong), based on the rules I don’t think the film can be considered as it was originally shown as a TV miniseries…and how annoying it would be of me to request and ammendment (as I’m not even sure where the film would ultimately fall on my list and it would seem cruel to bump another film off).
Oh God, not again. If we don’t allow EM, we cannot allow any of the following…
Dekalog, Fanny and Alexander, Heimat 1-3, Berlin Alexanderplatz, Das Boot, Hitler a Film from Germany (indeed nearly every major Syberberg), The Age of Cosimo de Medici and countless others.
I’ve already made the official statement on this and won’t bore people repeating it here…
Thanks for everything, Sam. And no problems, Allan. By the way, Allen–like I said, it’s true I haven’t seen nearly the required quota for world cinema. But I will have to admit to liking the American/Canadian/British/Australian cinema of the 1970s a bit more than the still-large numbers of foreign-language films of the period (though I wish I had maybe included Olmi’s Tree of Wooden Clogs on my list). I feel that masters like Tati, Truffaut, Fellini, Kurosawa, Godard, and the like were really doing their best work in the 1960s (Rohmer, Bunuel, Herzog, and Bergman were still chugging away, though). Had I participated in the 60s poll, I would have had a higher concentration of foreign entries. That said, are there any movies on my list (which I amended very slightly on filmicability) that you haven’t seen? Just curious…
I never realized there was “required” quota of world cinema to see.
Nor normally, but when you make statements like “America ruled in the 70s” you need to be qualified to make it. Vote for what you like, just don’t make ill-advised statements.
OK, there are a few, Dean…Frank Film, Special Delivery, Massacre at Central High (can’t say I’m in a hurry to see that one), The Silent Partner, the Demme double…then there’s a few more I wish I HADN’T SEEN seen, like Saint Jack, Tommy, Over the Edge, and especially the execrable Sorcerer.
You are the character Allan, no doubt about it.
No, I’m serious, I’d give anything to get back the time wasted watching Sorcerer and Saint Jack. I was possibly a bit harsh on Tommy, it had a couple of priceless moments, but they were gold specks in the sand…
You were definitely too harsh on TOMMY. A number of fine critics like dit quite a bit.
Yes, but after The Devils, Russell lost it, Mahler was good but everything else was pretty mediocre…
1. The Ruling Class (Medak)
2. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
3. Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
4. The Passenger (Antonioni)
5. Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)
6. I, Claudius (Weise)
7. The Wicker Man (Hardy)
8. Mon Oncle Antoine (Jutra)
9. Killer of Sheep (Barnett)
10. Suspiria (Argento)
11. Cabaret (Fosse)
12. Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
13. Manhattan (Allen)
14. The Last Waltz (Scorsese)
15. Picnic at Hanging Rock (W#eir)
16. 3 Women (Altman)
17. Amarcord (Fellini)
18. The Emigrants (Troell)
19. Claire’s Knee (Rohmer)
20. Edvard Munch (Watkins)
21. Walkabout (Roeg)
22. The Mirror (Tarkovsky)
23. Mean Streets (Scorsese)
24. The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
25. Two English Girls (Truffaut)
I have only seen a couple of Russells: Tommy and Altered States. Both seemed to take interesting concepts, with an intriguingly mystical bent, and treat them in a completely overblown (yet for me, underwhelming) manner which somehow squashed the potential for awe, mystery, and magic. This did not make me especially eager to see the auteur’s other films (I know other readers of this site, Jamie for one, would feel I didn’t get the films, and it’s possible they’re right). But Allan, your suggestion that his pre- (and including) Devils work is of a different calibre is encouraging (I also recall reading that his television work is in a class of its own).
The story behind Altered States is pretty interesting – apparently Chayeffsky disowned the film after him and Russell came to blows (or near-blows?) over Russell’s bombastic treatment – though the writer could certainly be pretty bombastic himself.
Douglas McCartney’s Top 25 was personally dictated to me at 7:15 P.M. Tuesday night here at 7 Spruce Street, Fairview, New Jersey. USA.
1 The Godfather
2 The Godfather Part II
3 Patton
4 All the President’s Men
5 Deliverance
6 Apocalypse Now
7 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex
8 The Sting
9 Taxi Driver
10 The Deer Hunter
11 Rocky
12 Dog Day Afternoon
13 Bless the Beasts and Children (ha, talk about timing!?!)
14 Jaws
15 The Last Picture Show
16 Cabaret
17 The Hospital
18 Animal House
19 M*A*S*H*
20 Sunday Bloody Sunday
21 The Exorcist
22 Fiddler on the Roof
23 I Never Sang For My Father
24 Straw dogs
25 Dirty Harry
Douglas MCartney, by the way is my first cousin. His mother is my father’s sister, meaning of course that he is half Italian-American.
Ahhh! Sam Juliano, Thank you, so much for clearing that up! Because I was truly confused by the last name McCartney, I’ am not sure, but it sounds…Irish. Methinks! 😕
DeeDee 😉
Indeed Dee Dee. Doug’s father was Irish, but you wouldn’t know it by looking at him. He has black hair (greying of course, he’s 58 now) and a decided ‘Mediterranean’ look. His brother, who is two years older is “Bobby McCartney” who comments here regularly. Doug doesn’t have a PC, so he has me posts his lists from my PC.
…and I was too afraid to ask you, about the different surnames for fear of having the label the nosy Noirista, tattooed on my forehead.
DeeDee 😉
Nosy? Never! I am thrilled to share that kind of information, especially when it brings these people to life, so to speak.
Sam
You know I think Doug’s list is excellent. I guess you know why I couldn’t make it Tuesday.
Well, it’s uncontaminated by foreign muck, so there’s a big tick for you, Angelo, old boy 🙂 Mind you, I suppose you regard The Godfather Part Two as foreign language for the flashbacks to young Vito in Italian.
Gee I never thought of that. LOL
Yes I do Angelo, and congratulations on your Fairview school board appointment!!!!!!
[…] want discuss my list, here in the comments if you’d like, but I would prefer you head over to Wonders in the Dark, who is hosting this big ‘ol shindig. My list comes after the […]
[…] Wonders in the Dark, for their always brilliant polling of what the best films of each decade are. This month they’re onto the 1970’s, an era that is known for the onslaught of upstart American filmmakers who were able to do whatever […]
Here she goes:
1 CRIES AND WHISPERS
2 I, CLAUDIUS
3 MON ONCLE ANTOINE
4 DAYS OF HEAVEN
5 THE SORROW AND THE PITY
6 AGUIRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
7 THE CONFORMIST
8 THE WILD CHILD
9 WALKABOUT
10 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
11 DON’T LOOK NOW
12 THE WICKER MAN
13 A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
14 DERSU UZALA
15 THREE WOMEN
16 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
17 BARRY LYNDON
18 FIVE EASY PIECES
19 SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
20 THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
21 STORY OF ADELE H.
22 CARNAL KNOWLEDGE
23 BADLANDS
24 WOODSTOCK
25 NASHVILLE
No Room For:
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST
THE TREE OF THE WOODEN CLOGS
GODFATHER 1 AND 2
CABARET
THE DEER HUNTER
THE CONVERSATION
SMALL CHANGE
CELINE AND JULIE GO BOATING
STAR WARS
MANHATTAN
dictated to me on the evening of Tuesday, June 30th by Robert McCartney——S.J.
1 The Last Picture Show
2 A Clockwork Orange
3 Cries and Whispers
4 Lenny
5 Manhattan
6 I, Claudius
7 The Deer Hunter
8 Godfather II
9 Amarcord
10 Chinatown
11 Nosferatu
12 Nicholas and Alexandra
13 Seven Beauties
14 Barry Lyndon
15 Taxi Driver
16 Aguire, the Wrath of God
17 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
18 Interiors
19 1900
20 The Long Goodbye
21 Patton
22 Network
23 Day For Night
24 The Godfather
25 Annie Hall
I think I’ll finally submit my list today:
1 McCabe & Mrs. Miller
2 Cries and Whispers
3 Five Easy Pieces
4 A Clockwork Orange
5 Mon Oncle Antoine
6 Amarcord
7 The Deer Hunter
8 Killer of Sheep
9 Godfather II
10 Network
11 The Conformist
12 Manhattan
13 Dog Day Afternoon
14 Cabaret
15 The Last Picture Show
16 Being There
17 The Godfather
18 The Conversation
19 Picnic at Hanging Rock
20 Badlands
21 Fiddler on the Roof
22 Suspiria
23 The Hospital
24 The Tree of the Wooden Clogs
25 1900
You are lucky I came in today Sam, it’s bon voyage soon.
1 The Spirit of the Beehive
2 Picnic at Hanging Rock
3 Cabaret
4 Cries and Whispers
5 I Claudius
6 Animal House
7 The Paper Chase
8 The Exorcist
9 Coming Home
10 Days of Heaven
11 The Last Picture Show
12 I Never Sang For My Father
13 Sounder
14 Amarcord
15 Manhattan
16 The Goodbye Girl
17 Annie Hall
18 Rocky
19 Harold and Maude
20 American Graffiti
21 Love Story
22 Seven Beauties
23 The Sting
24 Kramer vs Kramer
25 Women in Love
Very nice list Maria! Terrific, in fact! Thanks so much for taking time from a busy schedule to compose it.
Louie Aveta (the world’s biggest John Wayne fan) handed me his list on paper and instructed me to post it here at this proper thread:
1 The Godfather
2 The Godfather Part II
3 The Shootist
4 Chisum
5 Rocky
6 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
7 The Deer Hunter
8 Patton
9 Star Wars
10 Apocalypse Now
11 Taxi Driver
12 A Clockwork Orange
13 The Sting
14 The French Connection
15 Cannon For Cordoba
16 The Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico Country
17 Cry Blood Apache
18 The War Wagon
19 Little Big Man
20 Billy Jack
21 Jeremiah Johnson
22 Big Jake
23 The Return of a Man Called Horse
24 High Plains Drifter
25 The Outlaw Josey Wales
A little late to the party, but here’s what I came up with…
1 The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
2 Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Herzog)
3 Barry Lyndo (Kubrick)
4 Days of Heaven (Malick)
5 Walkabout (Roeg)
6 M.A.S.H. (Altman)
7 Land of Silence and Darkness (Herzog)
8 Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
9 Chinatown (Polanski)
10 Nashville (Altman)
11 Grey Gardens (Maysles)
12 Manhattan (Allen)
13 Paper Moon (Bogdanovich)
14 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
15 3 Women (Altman)
16 Solaris (Tarkovsky)
17 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper)
18 The Conversation (F. Coppola)
19 The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich)
20 Interiors (Allen)
21 A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes)
22 Amarcord (Fellini)
23 Badlands (Malick)
24 Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
25 Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
You are not late at all Burt! We still have over three weeks to go, and thanks for this unique and impressive listing, which contains a number of films others didn’t choose. Great stuff and we’re honored to have it!
1 The Godfather 2 Coppola
2 The Godfather Coppola
3 The Last Picture Show Bogdanovich
4 Mean Streets Scorsese
5 The Emigrants Troll
6 Taxi Driver Scorsese
7 Annie Hall Allen
8 Manhattan Allen
9 Apocalypse Now Coppola
10 The New Land Troll
11 A Clockwork Orange Kubrick
12 Chinatown Polanski
13 McCabe and Mrs Miller Altman
14 Edvard Munch Watkins
15 Network Lumet
16 The Conversation Coppola
17 Sacco e Vanzetti Montando
18 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Forman
19 The Conformist Bertolucci
20 M*A*S*H Altman
21 Badlands Malick
22 Cabaret Fosse
23 Bound for Glory Ashby
24 Coming Home Ashby
25 Straw Dogs Peckinpah
and a few others
An Unmarried Woman Mazursky
Being There Ashby
Blue Collar Schrader
Carnal Knowledge Nichols
Day of the Locust Schslesinger
Days of Heaven Malick
Deep End Skolimoeski
Dog Day Afternoon Lumet
Don’t Look Now Roeg
Five Easy Pieces Rafelson
Gimme Shelter Maysles Bros.
Jaws Speilberg
Klute Pakula
Lenny Fosse
Monty Pyton and The Holy Grail Gilliam/Jones
Nashville Altman
Night Moves Penn
Serpico Lumet
Sisters DePalma
The Last Detail Ashby
The Panic in Needle Park Schatzberg
The Tin Drum Schlondorff
Thieves Like Us Altman
Tristana Bunuel
Young Frankensteirn Brooks
I’d be insulting you if I said something along the lines of “great list John!” and I’d incur the wrath of Allan, who decries red-carpet comraderie. But as a 70’s cinematic renaissance man, let’s just say you have exquisite taste!
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Vanishing Point
3. The Last Detail
4. Manhattan
5. Two-Lane Blacktop
6. All the President’s Men
7. Mean Streets
8. The French Connection
9. The Long Goodbye
10. Days of Heaven
11. Chinatown
12. Apocalypse Now
13. Harold and Maude
14. A Clockwork Orange
15. Picnic at Hanging Rock
16. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
17. Five Easy Pieces
18. Animal House
19. Electra Glide in Blue
20. Jaws
21. Star Wars
22. Scarecrow
23. Suspiria
24. The Wicker Man
25. Eraserhead
Hello J.D!!
It’s great to finally make your acquaintance!! I’ve seen your insights in many places. Thanks for your unsurprisingly excellent Top 25. I think you made a ‘statement’ there with GODFATHER PART 2 as opposed to the first film, and it’s one I frankly agree with you on strongly!
1 CRIES AND WHISPERS
2 KILLER OF SHEEP
3 AGUIRE THE WRATH OF GOD
4 THE CONFORMIST
5 EDVARD MUNCH
6 CELINE AND JULIE GO BOATING
7 BADLANDS
8 THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
9 CABARET
10 A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
11 SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE
12 THE PASSENGER
13 THE RULING CLASS
14 NASHVILLE
15 MANHATTAN
16 DON’T LOOK NOW
17 BEING THERE
18 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
19 DEEP END
20 BEST BOY
21 ERASERHEAD
22 THE GODFATHER PART 2
23 THE DEER HUNTER
24 DOG DAY AFTERNOON
25 ANNIE HALL
Bill, it’s really great to have your input here for the first time! That a remarkable list there!!!
Do I need to repost my list as it looks like the thread has moved here? or have you guys kept a ‘master’ list on your own? i saved mine on my desktop so it’s no trouble.
OH NO Jamie! You do not have to riposte. Your ballot is among the first 100 comments, that you need to click on “here” by scrolling all the way back up:
“To make this very popular thread more manageable, the first 100 submissions and comments are here.”
Go back up to that sentence and chick on “here.”
Sam, here is Adam Corbett’s ballot. As I told you he works in the cinema department at NSU.
1) The Conformist (Bertolucci)
2) Claire’s Knee (Rohmer)
3) Fitzcaraldo (Herzog)
4) Le Circle Rouge (Melville)
5) A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
6) In A Year With 13 Moons (Fassbinder)
7) The Spirit of the Beehive (Enrice)
8) The Tree of the Wooden Clogs (Olmi)
9) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavettes)
10) Days of Heaven (Malick)
11) Scenes From A Marriage (Bergman)
12) Killer of Sheep (Barnett)
13) Celine et Julie von en Bateau (Rivette)
14) McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Altman)
15) Manhattan (Allen)
16) Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)
17) Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
18) The Emigrants (Troell)
19) The Last Picture Show (Bogdonovich)
20) Amarcord (Fellini)
21) Network (Lumet)
22) 3 Women (Altman)
23) Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
24) Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
25) The Godfather (Coppola)
I’ll admit to not being quite as conversant with 70s cinema as most of you probably are, but I’ve seen my fair share and love the decade. Here’s my list:
1 Apocalypse Now
2 The Godfather
3 Chinatown
4 Taxi Driver
5 The Conversation
6 The Godfather Part II
7 Network
8 Annie Hall
9 Mean Streets
10 Dog Day Afternoon
11 All the President’s Men
12 MASH
13 Manhattan
14 The French Connection
15 Days of Heaven
16 Amarcord
17 The Conformist
18 A Clockwork Orange
19 The Sting
20 Nashville
21 The Passenger
22 The Last Picture Show
23 The Long Goodbye
24 Barry Lyndon
25 Cries and Whispers
here’s my list. All films are in chronological order, first great film of a director (so ‘The Godfather’ instead of ‘The Conversation’ and ‘The Godfather Part Two’, ‘Dog-Day Afternoon’ instead of ‘Network’, ect.)
Some have flaws (like ‘Superman’, but hey)…..I’ve listed a separate list for the best 25 tv shows of the decade, just for fun…
1970
The Andromeda Strain
MASH
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
1971
The French Connection
1972
Fellini’s Roma
The Godfather
1973
Badlands
Day for Night
The Day of the Jackal
Don’t Look Now
Enter the Dragon
The Sting
1974
The Parallax View
1975
Barry Lyndon
Jaws
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Three Days of the Condor
1976
Marathon Man
The Omen
Taxi Driver
1977
Annie Hall
Saturday Night Fever
1978
Superman
1979
Alien
Monty Python’s Life of Brian
1970 – 1975 Upstairs, Downstairs (68 Episodes x50mins, ITV)
1970 – 1978 A Ghost Story for Christmas (8 Episodesxvarious, BBC 1)
1970 – 1981 The Goodies (77 Episodes, 73x30mins, 1 x50mins, 1 x45mins, 1 xshort, BBC2, 1 junked)
1970 ——- The Six Wives of Henry VIII (6 Episodesx90mins, BBC 1)
1971 – 1972 Budgie (26 Episodes x50mins, ITV)
1971 ——– Elizabeth R (6 Episodes x90mins, BBC2)
1972 – 1975 Kung Fu (63, 1 TvM, 62 Episodes, 50mins, ABC)
1972 – 1983 MASH (251 Episodes x25mins, CBS)
1972 – 1984 Crown Court (879 Episodes x23mins, ITV)
1973 – 1977 Porridge (21 Episodes, 19x30mins, 1x45mins, 1x40mins, BBC1)
1973 – 1978 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em (22 Episodes x30mins, BBC1)
1973 – 1974 The World at War (26 Episodes x50mins, ITV)
1975 – 1976 Fawlty Towers (12 Episodes x30mins, BBC1)
1975 – 1978 The Good Life (30 Episodes x30mins, BBC1)
1976 – 1978 The Ghosts of Motley Hall (20, 19 Episodes x25mins, 1×50, ITV)
1976 – 1981 The Muppet Show (120 Episodes x25mins, ITV)
1976 ——– I, Claudius (13 Episodes, 1 x100mins, 12 x50mins, BBC2)
1977 – 1982 Lou Grant (114 Episodes x50mins, NBC)
1977 – 1983 The Hollywood Greats (24 Episodes x50mins, BBC1)
1977 – 1988 Roots (16 Episodes, NBC)
1977 ——– Count Dracula (3 Episodes x50mins, BBC1)
1977 ——– Jesus of Nazareth (2 Episodes x180mins, ITV)
1978 – 1983 Butterflies (28 Episodes x 30mins, 2 Specials, BBC2)
1979 – 1982 Not the Nine O’Clock News (27 Episodes x25mins, BBC2)
1979 – 1982 Sapphire and Steel (34 Episodes x25mins, ITV)
1979 ——– Life on Earth (13 Episodes x55mins, BBC)
Bobby: Thanks again for yoyr distinguished contribution. The TV stuff is a special treat!
1 Animal House
2 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
3 Kramer vs. Kramer
4 Fidler on the Roof
5 The Last Picture Show
6 The Outlaw Josey Wales
7 A Clockwork Orange
8 Halloween
9 Rocky
10 Jaws
11 Annie Hall
12 Young Frankenstein
13 The Godfather 2
14 McCabe and Mrs. Miller
15 American Graffiti
16 Texas Chainsaw Massacre
17 The Godfather
18 Taxi Driver
19 Apocalypse Now
20 Little Big Man
21 Dirty Harry
22 Breaking Away
23 Tommy
24 The Goodbye Girl
25 The Exorcist
Lucille, forget the rest of the list, Animal House at no 1, this is why I love you…TOGA, TOGA!!!!
Hey Sam —
I don’t see my list here anymore…do I need to re-submit it? Or is it somewhere else?
Nevermind. I’m an idiot. I see the link above now…
Hi! Sam Juliano, and Allan Fish…Here Goes My 25 Selections
for the Year of 1970s…
1.The Godfather (US…Francis Ford Coppola)
2.The Godfather II (1974)(US…Francis Ford Coppola)
3.Chinatown (US…Roman Polanski)
4.All the President’s Men (US…Alan J.Pakula)
5.One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (US…Milos Forman)
6.Sleuth (UK…Joseph L.Mankiewicz)
7.Paper Moon (US…Peter Bogdanovich)
8.The Black Stallion (US…Carroll Ballard)
9.Mean Streets (US…Martin Scorsese)
10.The Sting (US…George Roy Hill)
11.Manhattan (US…Woody Allen)
12.Annie Hall (US…Woody Allen)
13.The Man Who Would be King (UK…John Huston)
14.Network (US…Sidney Lumet)
15. Jaws (US…Steven Spielberg)
16. Trafic (France…Jacques Tati)
17. All That Jazz (Fosse, 79)
18. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 79)
19.The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich,
20. Breaking Away (Yates, 79)
21. A Little Romance (G.R. Hill, 79)
22.American Graffiti (US…George Lucas)
23.The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
24.Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (US…Sam Peckinpah)
25.A Clockwork Orange (UK…Stanley Kubrick)
DeeDee 😉
Dee Dee: Again you have submitted a most impressive compilation. Thanks, as always.
This is how I feel today:
1 Godfather
2 Nashville
3 A Clockwork Orange
4 Chinatown
5 The Last Picture Show
6 Godfather Part II
7 Taxi Driver
8 Dog Day Afternoon
9 A Woman Under the Influence
10 Saturday Night Fever
11 Blazing Saddles
12 Walkabout
13 The Conformist
14 Being There
15 Deliverance
16 Badlands
17 Picnic at Hanging Rock
18 Annie Hall
19 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
20 M*A*S*H
21 Cabaret
22 Sleeper
23 Carrie
24 Sisters
25 Female Trouble
Honorable Mention: Sunday Bloody Sunday
Pierre: Thanks very much for posting this list. Needless to say you have great taste, but I already knew that!
Duelle (France 1976…Jacques Rivette)
Stalker (USSR 1979…Andrei Tarkovsky)
Hitler: a Film from Germany (West Germany 1977…Hans-Jürgen Syberberg) TV
Barry Lyndon (UK 1975…Stanley Kubrick)
Scenes from a Marriage: TV version (Sweden 1973…Ingmar Bergman) TV
A Clockwork Orange (UK 1971…Stanley Kubrick)
The Hourglass Sanatorium (Poland 1973…Wojciech Has)
World on Wires (West Germany 1973…Rainer Werner Fassbinder) TV
Don’t Look Now (UK 1973…Nicolas Roeg)
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Czechoslovakia 1970…Jaromil Jires)
The Godfather Part II (US 1974…Francis Ford Coppola)
The Ceremony (Japan 1971…Nagisa Oshima)
Blanche (France 1971…Walerian Borowczyk)
Les Deux Anglaises et le Continent (France 1971…François Truffaut)
That Obscure Object of Desire (France/Spain 1977…Luis Buñuel)
Chinatown (US 1974…Roman Polanski)
Céline et Julie vont en Bâteau (France 1974…Jacques Rivette)
The Conformist (Italy 1970…Bernardo Bertolucci)
Taxi Driver (US 1976…Martin Scorsese)
Ai No Corrida (Japan/France 1976…Nagisa Oshima)
The Ascent (USSR 1976…Larisa Shepitko)
The Godfather (US 1972…Francis Ford Coppola)
The Spirit of the Beehive (Spain 1973…Victor Erice)
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Italy 1975…Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Apocalypse Now Redux (US 1979/2001…Francis Ford Coppola)
Who’s Allan Fish? Do I know this fellow?
Probably not, you have trouble remembering who you are so you have no chance with anyone else, you senile old fool.
Here she goes:
1 Barry Lyndon
2 Cries and Whispers
3 Mon Oncle Antoine
4 The Conformist
5 Apocalypse Now
6 Spirit of the Beehive
7 The Last Picture Show
8 A Clockwork Orange
9 Two English Girls
10 Ai No Corrida
11 Don’t Look Now
12 The Ascent
13 Taxi Driver
14 The Sorrow and the Pity
15 The Godfather 2
16 The Godfather
17 Dersu Uzala
18 Small Change
19 Carnal Knowledge
20 Seven Beauties
21 Scenes From A Marriage
22 Jaws
23 Network
24 Amarcord
25 Annie Hall
To all you Barry Lyndon devotees out there, I want you to know how gut-wrenching it was for me to not include it on my own list. Sophie’s Choice fer sure.
I hear you Pierre! This is the problem with list-making.
My list: Too American, not enough foreign. The 70s is my favorite decade based on the films I have seen, and yet there are so many 70s films in my netflix queue as to keep me busy for a long time. This list will be revised in about 6 months when my 70s retrospective is complete. Can I have two 70s and skip the 80s?
1. The Godfather and The Godfather Part II
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Alien
4. The Conversation
5. Chinatown
6. Jaws
7. Taxi Driver
8. M*A*S*H*
9. Star Wars
10. Invasion of The Body Snatchers
11. Young Frankenstein
12. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
13. Annie Hall
14. Carrie
15. Two-Lane Blacktop
16. All The President’s Men
17. The French Connection
18. Dirty Harry
19. Halloween
20. Don’t Look Now
21. A Clockwork Orange
22. Aguirre, The Wrath of God
23. Straw Dogs
24. The Spirit of The Beehive
25. The Last Picture Show
Thank You Galen for providing us with this distinguished listing and your presence here at WitD. Your own blog really looks like a great place for movie lovers!
Reading over the previous postings has made me realize I have a long, long way to catch up on international cinema in the 70’s (in addition to the great American cinema of the 70’s I’ve yet to enjoy). So my list is mostly American, but that seems fitting since it was such an illustrious decade for it. I also chose *not* to number my list, instead putting it in alphabetical order. How could I possibly choose one over another from so many great films?
==============
Alien
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
Barry Lyndon
Being There
Chinatown
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
The Conversation
Dawn of the Dead
Dirty Harry
Duel
Get Carter
Godfather
Godfather II
Harold and Maude
Jaws
McCabe & Mrs Miller
Mean Streets
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Parallax View
Nashville
Network
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Star Wars
Taxi Driver
My short list was too long. These are some of my honorable mentions.
==============
The Candidate
A Clockwork Orange
Days of Heaven
The Exorcist
The French Connection
Halloween
The Long Goodbye
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Young Frankenstein
The only choice here I wasn’t a fan of was GET CARTER, but I know I’m in the minority on that one. BEING THERE is one of the greatest of all comedies. I always resented THE FRENCH CONNECTION, because it took home the Best Picture Oscar in the year of THE LAST PICTURE SHOW and A CLOCKWORK ORANGE! Ha! Few could argue with this list!
Allan and Sam, here is my list of the best films of the 1970s, and I must say what a challenge it was compiling it. Because I watch TV movies and theatrical movies differently and with different expectations, and because the distinction between the two isn’t always that clear, I decided to consider only films that to my knowledge were shown in movie theaters in the US, even though I may have watched them on the small screen myself. This probably didn’t make much difference with this poll. As with my previous decade lists, the films were chosen from my own list of **** movies. My best of the 1970s list is a personal one limited by my viewing experience and reflects my own likes and preferences. I restricted myself to one film for any director. I haven’t yet looked at anyone else’s list but certainly will as soon as I post this. Here is my list of the top 25 movies of the 1970s–to my mind one of the top decades in film history–at least at present:
1. Chinatown, Polanski (1974)
2. The Godfather, Coppola (1972)
3. Amarcord, Fellini (1973)
4. Cries and Whispers, Bergman (1972)
5. The Tree of Wooden Clogs, Olmi (1978)
6. Lacombe, Lucien, Malle (1974)
7. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Bunuel (1972)
8. The Last Picture Show, Bogdanovich (1971)
9. M*A*S*H, Altman (1970)
10. Dersu Uzala, Kurosawa (1975)
11. The Wild Child, Truffaut (1970)
12. The Conformist, Bertolucci (1970)
13. Taxi Driver, Scorsese (1976)
14. Fox and His Friends, Fassbinder (1975)
15. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser, Herzog (1974)
16. Barry Lyndon, Kubrick (1975)
17. Days of Heaven, Malick (1978)
18. The Tin Drum, Schlondorff (1979)
19. The Mirror, Tarkovsky (1974)
20. Manhattan, Allen (1979)
21. Cabaret, Fosse (1972)
22. Sunday Bloody Sunday, Schlesinger (1971)
23. The Garden of the Finzi-Continis, de Sica (1970)
24. Five Easy Pieces, Rafelson (1970)
25. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Forman (1975)
Beautiful lead-in; eloquent clarification; Superb list.
First submission:
1 Cabaret
2 Spirit of the Beehive
3 Godfather II
4 The Conformist
5 The Last Picture Show
6 Fiddler on the Roof
7 The Paper Chase
8 The Emigrants
9 A Clockwork Orange
10 Dog Day Afternoon
11 Annie Hall
12 Mc Cabe and Mrs. Miller
13 Days of Heaven
14 Animal House
15 Cries and Whispers
16 Network
17 The Deer Hunter
18 Sounder
19 Five Easy Pieces
20 Manhattan
21 The Godfather
22 Don’t Look Now
23 Taxi Driver
24 Barry Lyndon
25 Discreet Charm of the Bourgeisie
Thanks so much for making your first submission James. Classy list!
Here’s my list. It was easier to do than if it would have been if I’d seen as many of the other classics as I’d meant to see. Time gets away from me.
1. The Godfather Part II
2. The Godfather
3. Harold and Maude
4. The Spirit of the Beehive
5. Being There
6. Taxi Driver
7. Blazing Saddles
8. The Last Picture Show
9. Alien
10. Network
11. Annie Hall
12. The Black Stallion
13. Dr. Strangelove
14. Fiddler on the Roof
15. Cabaret
16. Barry Lyndon
17. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
18. Jaws
19. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
20. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
21. Patton
22. All the President’s Men
23. Monty Python & the Holy Grail
24. Five Easy Pieces
25. Monty Python and the Life of Brian
Fantastic stuff Jenny! Few could argue these choices. You embraced all the genres.
Total brain fart there on Strangelove, though. That was 60s. Which I knew. Anyway, that gives me room to put Star Wars (which I also can’t believe I left off) back on there. Here’s my revised list–sorry, the order’s already changed:
1. The Godfather Part II
2. The Godfather
3. Harold and Maude
4. The Spirit of the Beehive
5. Star Wars
6. Taxi Driver
7. Blazing Saddles
8. The Last Picture Show
9. Being There
10. Annie Hall
11. Alien
12. The Black Stallion
13. Network
14. Fiddler on the Roof
15. Cabaret
16. Barry Lyndon
17. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
18. Jaws
19. Patton
20. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
21. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
22. All the President’s Men
23. Monty Python & the Holy Grail
24. Five Easy Pieces
25. Monty Python and the Life of Brian
1. The Godfather Part II & The Godfather
2. Chinatown
3. Star Wars
4. Taxi Driver
5. Blazing Saddles
6. Apocalypse Now
7. Network
8. Annie Hall
9. Jaws
10. Patton
11. Monty Python & the Holy Grail
12. Badlands
13. Harold and Maude
14. Days of Heaven
15. Nashville
16. Little Big Man
17. The Last Picture Show
18. American Graffiti
19. Eraserhead
20. A Little Romance
21. The Last Waltz
22. The Man Who Would Be King
23. Saint Jack
24. The Parallax View
25. The Paper Chase
1. Nashville 2. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 3. The Passion Of Anna 4. Desparate Characters 5. Aguirre, the Wrath of God 6. The Emigrants/The New Land 7. Amarcord 8. Mikey & Nicky 9. Scenes from a Marriage 10. The Getaway 11. The Clowns 12. The Mother and the Whore 12. The Magic Flute 13. Une Femme Douce 14. The Last Detail 15. Mean Streets 16. Claire’s Knee 17. The Long Goodbye 18. Love 19. Simon of the Desert 20. Love in the Afternoon 21. The Ruling Class 22. American Graffiti 23. One Sings, the Other Doesn’t 24. Badlands
1. The Godfather (1972)
2. The Godfather Part II (1974)
3. Taxi Driver (1976)
4. Apocalypse Now (1979)
5. The Deer Hunter (1978)
6. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
7. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
8. Chinatown (1974)
9. All the President’s Men (1976)
10. Annie Hall (1977)
11.The Conversation (1974)
12. Badlands (1973)
13. The Last Detail (1973)
14. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
15. Coming Home (1978)
16. Last Tango in Paris (1972)
17. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
18. The Last Picture Show (1971)
19. Manhattan (1979)
20. Breaking Away (1979)
21. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
22. Carnal Knowledge (1971)
23. Harold And Maude (1971)
24. American Graffiti (1973)
25. Rocky (1976)
1. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
2. The Passenger (1975)
3. Barry Lyndon (1975)
4. The Tenant (1976)
5. Days of Heaven (1978)
6. Chinatown (1974)
7. Annie Hall (1977)
8. Fat City (1972)
9. Godfather (1972)
10. Godfather II (1974)
11. 3 Women (1977)
12. Walkabout (1971)
13. Deliverance (1972)
14. Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
15. Nashville (1975)
16. Taxi Driver (1976)
17. Wicker Man (1973)
18. Un homme qui dort (1974)
19. Little Big Man (1970)
20. Wake in Fright (1971)
21. Le Boucher (1970)
22. Scenes from a Marriage (1973)
23. Duel (1971)
24. Husbands (1970)
25. Night Moves (1975)