Screen cap of horror gem The House of the Devil
by Sam Juliano
With the Yankees leading the World Series over the Phillies 3 games to 1, Yankee fans are envisioning a championship for the Bronx Bombers. Our buddy David Schleicher is leading the charge for the National League Champions from the City of Brotherly Love.
I have worked hard to re-focus after being drained both physically and emotionally over the past two weeks, and managed to see some films and a mid-day Manhattan church concert on Sunday. The 90’s countdown continues with Allan’s capsules, and the site was treated this past week to reviews from Marc Bauer and Jamie Uhler on the new Michael Jackson documentary and the giallo Torso.
I attended a magnificent “Orpheus in England” concert Sunday afternoon at the Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church in Manhattan, where world-class soprano Dame Emma Kirkby and celebrated lutist, Jacob Lindberg performed John Dowland and Henry Purcell, and two encores. Dowland’s “In Darkness Let Me Dwell” gave one the shivers, as it’s one of the greatest passages in the history of western music. Ms. Kirkby was angelic.
I saw three films in theatres this week:
Michael Jackson’s ‘This is It’ **** (Wed. night; Clifton multiplex)
The House of the Devil ***** 1/2 (Friday night; Angelika)
The Maid **** 1/2 (Saturday night; Montclair Claridge)
As I stated in response to a posted review at WitD by Marc Bauer, I thought THIS IS IT was a solid doc., and one that remains living proof that Jacko was prepared for the demanding schedule that the London concerts promised. Watching this often spellbinding film, one experienced both euphoria and sadness.
A throwback to 80’s horror, THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL combined genre atmospherics with a surprising witchcraft/devil worship subplot that provided for a hair-raising final 30 minutes that by any barometer of measurement was absolutely horrifying. There’s a bit of Kubrick, Bava and Craven, by in Ti West we have a filmmaker to be reckened with. In a year of strong entries in this genre this is the best of them all.
A Chilean film about a maid who feels she’s part of a family she’s worked with for a number of years, THE MAID boasts a quietly brilliant performance by Catalina Saavedra, and director Silva uses a magnifying glass on his subjects, culling both the humor and dark edges in domestic family life. It’s one of the best films of the year without question.
I have some blogosphere links, although not as many as I would like to post. I will hopefully return to the regular pattern next week.
At “Darkness Into Light” Dee Dee is headling a superb review from Jon Lanthier on “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow:
http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/2009/10/31-days-to-halloween-countdownend-with.html
At FilmsNoir.net, Tony d’Ambra has penned another one of his magnificent sensory treatment’s of Marcel Carne’s classic Le Quai des Brumes:
John Greco continues to post films that are a challenge even for the most prolific filmgoer. His latest is No Man of Her Own (1932):
http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2009/11/01/no-man-of-her-own-1932-wesley-ruggles/
Dave Hicks continues with his tremendous annual countdown with Lone Star for 1996:
http://goodfellamovies.blogspot.com/2009/10/1996-lone-star-john-sayles.html
David Schleicher has what appears to be a most intriguing post up on photographer Walker Evans:
http://davethenovelist.wordpress.com/2009/11/01/america-by-walker-evans/
Dan Getahun looks back at a 1984 chestnut The Gods Must Be Crazy at Getafilm:
http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2009/10/class-of-84-blogathon-gods-must-be.html
Effervescent Troy Olson goes with a diverting post that looks like an essential read: “Welcome to Spring Break” at his place:
http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2009/10/welcome-to-spring-break-aka-nightmare.html
At “Cinemascope” Shubhajit has a superb review up for Foreman’s The Fireman’s Ball:
http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2009/10/firemens-ball-1967.html
I feel terrible I never wrote a piece for Kevin Olson’s Italian horror blog-o-thon, but the timing was bad with all that was going on in my life. But Jamie Uhler came through for WitD. Here’s Kevin’s latest post with links as the blog-o-thon winds down:
http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2009/10/italian-horror-blog-thon-links.html
Our great friend in the UK, Judy, has what appears to be a terrific review up on the classic Mr. Skeffington with Bette Davis at her place:
http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2009/11/02/mr-skeffington-1944/
Craig Kennedy’s popular Watercooler thread is up and running at Living in Cinema:
http://livingincinema.com/2009/11/01/watercooler-all-afi-all-the-time-update/
Pat at Doodad Kind of Town is headlining A Serious Man and The Invention of Lying at her place:
http://doodadkindoftown.blogspot.com/2009/10/serious-man-and-invention-of-lying.html
One of R.D. Finch’s greatest posts ever is simply essential for all movie lovers at The Movie Projector:
http://movieprojector.blogspot.com/2009/10/movie-houses-memorable-homes-from-ten.html
J. D. at Radiator Heaven’s latest review is on a DVD of Cloverfield:
http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2009/10/dvd-of-week-cloverfield.html
Dorothy Porker has a post up on Ricky Gervais and The Golden Globes at Inside the Gold:
http://www.insidethegold.com/2009/10/ricky-gervais-to-host-golden-globes.html
At The Powerstrip we have a spillover from Dee Dee’s Darkness Into Light, with Jon’s Sleepy Hollow review:
http://blog.aspiringsellout.com/2009/10/for-halloween.html
At “Mondo 70” Samuel Wilson has a post up on the worst vampire movies:
http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2009/11/bad-bloodsuckers-wendigos-10-worst.html
Our good friend Anu is launching his site here:
http://theconfidentialreport.wordpress.com/
Qalandar has a fascinating post up at his place on Afghanistan:
http://qalandari.blogspot.com/2009/10/afghanistans-golden-age.html
Kaleem Hasan’s latest post up at Satyamshot is this:
http://satyamshot.wordpress.com/2009/11/01/outlook-piece-on-pazhassi-raja/
Ed Howard and Jason Bellamy have their newest conversation up on a Claire Denis film, which sadly is the only one I haven’t seen of the director’s to this point:
http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2009/10/conversations-10-trouble-every-day.html
Marilyn Ferdinand is linking to another blog this week with this post:
http://thisdistractedglobe.com/2009/10/25/the-class-of-%e2%80%9984-blogathon/
Film Dr. has a surprising essay up on Alien Resurection at his place:
http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2009/11/grunge-mutations-from-outer-space-alien.html
What have you seen, heard or read? Any restaurants to report on? Anything to say about Election Day on Tuesday? Anything to discuss about the World Series or the NFL season?
Thanks for the roundup, Sam, and the confimation that the MJ doc is indeed good. Some had me convicned that it was purely a business deal.
JAFB:
There are some business aspects to it, but for me it was clear that the sincerity, hard work and dedication of the sessions shined through, and despite the excitement generated by this incomparable talent, there was (as you would expect) much sadness. Thanks.
I also had the pleasure of watching House of the Devil this weekend and thought it was great. A phenomenal effort to recreate the retro-horror experience. I couldn’t help but compare the film to Roman Polanski’s great horror films (especially his fantastic Rosemary’s Baby). Also its great to see you still had time this week to give us your two cents on whats playing this weekend. It isn’t a Monday without you.
Anu: Those are lovely words from you, and I deeply appreciate them! I am assuming you were at the Angelika for DEVIL, and I like that term “retro-horror” which is dead-on, methinks. And yes, the comparison to ROSEMARY’S BABY is inescapable. Anu, is your site actually still under construction. I do have the link up, but the home page doesn’t seem to be quite ready yet. Is that correct?
Thanks again.
I agree with Anu that your posting makes my Monday, Sam! Many thanks again for the plug, much appreciated, and for all the links which I will enjoy following up. My teenage son is a Jackson fan but doesn’t seem keen to see the film as he thinks it will be too sad and he’s another one who sees its release as a money-making move, so I’ve been interested to hear that your views on it are positive.
Must admit I haven’t seen anything at the cinema this week – there’s very little on round here at the moment now that our local arthouse cinema has closed down – but I did see a good amateur production of a stage play, ‘Flare Path’ by Terence Rattigan, which he wrote in the 1940s while he was serving in the air force. It ties in well with the war/aviation films I’ve been watching lately, focusing in particular on wives waiting for news of whether their husbands have returned from their latest bombing raid over Germany. I was interested to see that the play features one bomber captain who is suffering from shell shock/nerves and bursts out crying – I’ve seen scenes like this in American films, but not in British ones where there tends to be more insistence on the “stiff upper lip”, so it was interesting to see that a stage play could break through this, although I don’t know how that scene would have been played in the 1940s.
On TV I rewatched ‘Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye’, a noir thriller starring Cagney in a role even more unpleasant than his Cody Jarrett character in ‘White Heat’ – and my husband gave me the ‘Forbidden Hollywood’ box set of William Wellman pre-code films, so I’m looking forward to watching those in the weeks ahead.
Hey Judy! That Forbidden Hollywood set will probably inspire to you to post a re-cap, and I look forward to it. Ah, Terrence Rattigan, who wrote SEPARATE TABLES and THE WINSLOW BOY. A talented writer. I must admit though that I am not familiar with FLARE PATH, but that surely does fit perfectly with some of the films you’ve been reviewing as of late at Movie Classics. KISS TOMORROW GOODBYE is somewhat of a minor classic, but that is definitely one of Cagney’s most unpleasant roles as you note.
Thanks so much for those glowingly kind words for me.
Sam – hopefully you’re back 100% emotionally and physically soon. I know we all realize it has been a tough few weeks for you, and your family.
Movie wise I watch three films this weekend, two Karloff films, “The Walking Dead” and “Before I Hang”, both decent, though I preferred the interesting mixed gangster/horror of “The Walking Dead” with it great atmospheric camerawork. Yesterday I rewatched one of my favorite Scorsese films, “Mean Streets” which along with at least one of the Karloff films will be written about at 24 frames. I finished Marc Eliot’s bio “American Rebel” on Clint Eastwood; decent and informative enough without reaching greatness. I also read/listened, on my drive to work, to Robert B. Parker’s Spencer novel “Now and Then” on CD. I enjoy Parker’s sardonic attitude, or more accurately, that of his protagonist Spencer, and Joe Mantegna who reads catches the nuances of the character perfectly.
Finally, we have a new addition to the family, a two-year-old feline who we have been spending much of our time trying to familiarize him to his new surroundings. To complicate matters we had to have all of his teeth taken out due to a severe gum problem, which hopefully is going to alleviate his discomfort that he was living with at the shelter.
Thanks very much for those comforting words John, your compassion and support right along has been deeply appreciated. Yes, admittedly, the emotional pain continues, and I assume it will for a very long time. I am doing my best to focus on my interests and my family.
We are pet lovers in the house, and we have a feline as well. Sorry to hear of the extractions, though if it relieved the pain the animal is better off. Best Wishes with you new addition!
I know of “Now and Then” but have never tackled it, but nice to know that Eliot’s biography on Clint Eastwood is worth a read.
I agree with you that THE WALKING DEAD is a stronger film than BEFORE I HANG. I look forward to whichever one you choose to review (and MEAN STREETS as well) at Twenty-Four Frames!
Good Morning, Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD readers,
Sam, I so sorry about committing that faux pas (or rather what I deemed as a faux pas) last week, but like some of the Wonders in the Dark commenter’s have already mentioned it is good to see you back in “action” again.
By the way, it looks as if you thoroughly enjoyed all the films that you were able to view at the theatre last week.
Sam Juliano, Thank-you, for the mention and posting my Halloween review here on your blog site…as usual.
Speaking of Thanking, I also want to take the time to Thank, Joseph “Jon” Lanthier, from over there at The Lanthier Power strip for being my guest writer on my blog and providing an excellent, contemporary, modern look at Washington Irving’s classic “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.”
Films That I Watched (for the first time) or Rewatched…This Week:
The Professor did send me copies of the following three films:
The Missing Juror
Hunted, and
Suspense…starring actress Belita…
I Love a Mystery…rewatched this murder mystery again!
Films That I Purchased or Plan to Purchase later This Week:
The Glass Web
The Sell-Out,
Highway 301
The Bela Lugosi Collection
Mayerling
Le Jour se Lève and
Gervaise. (I must admit that it will be my first time watching the latter three films.)
Here go two reviews of the Sony Box set that will be released tomorrow: Gary Tooze’s review from over there at dvdbeaver…
DVDReviews:The Sony Film Noir Collection
and dvdtalk
dvdtalk
Literature: Books On The Book(shelf…)
1. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak…Here go a link to his website.
author Markus Zusak
2. Tony D’Ambra, pointed out this Allan Guthrie’s blog (Which I do follow too…) and the following article out on twitters,
200 Noirs
3. Author Ken Bruen’s Lost Boulevard…
4. The Noir Thriller (Crime Files) by Lee Horsley…
5. “The Thief Maker” by author D.H. Schleicher…
6. Denise Mina’s The Dead Hour…recommend to me by writer R.L.Bourges
Denise Mina
On his BlogSpot Woody Haut is focusing on Femme Fatales, at the Heartbreak & Vine Film Festival
Femme Fatales
Speaking of, Femme Fatale, I was bidding on a lobby card entitled Decoy, but lost out to someone with $225.00 dollars to spare.
I also checked out this piece over there on Alexander Coleman's blog…he came, he posted, and left a great piece called…Sleepless Soliloquy.
Sleepless Soliloquy
Arts…I have also resumed work at an Art Museum on Wednesday(s)…What do this have to do with the arts…I’ am close to paintings. 🙂
Theatre, No comment…
Music…No Comment
_________________
Food … Hmmm…a very light touch…as usual.
Sports… No Comment…
Politics…No Comment
I guess that about wrap up my week in review for this week.
DeeDee 😉 🙂
————————————————————————————————————
Thanks so much for the kind words Dee Dee! I am happy to be back, especially as I can attempt to focus on the things I love. I do agree that Jon Lanthier did a fantastic job with his review of SLEEPY HOLLOW at your place, and I will be saying so myself there. I wa shonored that you posted my essay on SON OF FRANKENSTEIN at Darkness Into Light, and I commend you on having the best Halloween lay out I’ve ever seen on-line over the past month.
I do own THE BELA LUGOSI COLLECTION, MAYERLING, LE JOUR SE LEVE and GERVAISE and can make copies immediately so you may want to hold off buying these Dee Dee!
Great links there to 200 NOIRS and DENISE MINA, and great report there on the Sony Film Noir box releasing tomorrow. Great report there on FEMME FATALES too, and on David’s THE THIEF MAKER.
A fabulous round-up, as usual!!!
Thanks for the link, Sam. I’ve been posting old reviews because I’ve been extremely busy directing a play, Noel Coward’s Blithe Spirit, and tech week looms. I’m also looking forward to the arrival of Farber on Film, the complete essays of Mannie Farber.
That Farber on Film volume is surely superlative Film Dr. I know of it, but haven’t read the reviews yet! I hear what you are saying there, and I wish you the best with your direction of Coward’s BLITHE SPIRIT, one of my favorites.
Please let us know how it all turns out. I bet it will be fantastic.
Good morning, Sam and thanks for the link.
I hope you are continuing to recover – physically, spirtually and emotionally – from all that you heave experienced in recent weeks.
On Saturday, I was surprised to find myself and a friend among only about 20 people in a very large multiplex auditorium for “This is It.” A very enjoyable doc that shows Jackson to have been a gentle man with rock-solid performining instincts. It would have been a fantastic concert.
On Saturday night – late, after the trick-or-treaters and dinner with friends, I switched on “Antichirst” through IFC ON Demand. Everything I’d heard was true, and I’ve run our of original adjectives to describe it (although I will try to get up a post on it tomorrow.)
Powerful, disturbing, deranged, but unquestionably a work of art. I’ve read some flippant, dismissive reviews (most notably by Dana Stevens at Slate), but I don’t think it can be dismissed so easily.
Those are beautiful words Pat, but as you are a beautiful person I am not surprised. Looks like we’re on the same page with both the MJ movie and on ANTI-CHRIST. As you note on the latter it’s “powerful, disturbed and deranged” but also “a work of art.” The film has sharply divided the critics, and there are extreme reactions on both sides. I had every reason in the world to hate this film in view of when I saw it and its subject, but I always seem attracted to Von Trier in a positive way.
I greatly look forward to reading a post from you on it.
Thanks again.
As you know I attended the showing The House of the Devil on Friday night. I agree that it’s one of the best horror films of recent years, and it’s one of the best Satanic Cult films ever. Very slow to get untracked but once it goes into full gear it’s electrifying. Sorry I missed The Maid on Saturday. I’ll have to play catch-up.
I like the Yankees in six. Lee will probably give the Phils one final moment of glory.
I think the Yankees in six prediction is a sound one, Bobby.
Sam:
Thanks for the link and I hope things are settling down for you. Nothing but positive energy your way, my man.
Kevin, thanks so much for your unwavering support all along. We are all trying to look at all the positive aspects of our lives here in the family. It’s very hard but we must hold together.
Thanks for the link, Sam. My weekend was devoted to law school-related stuff and trying to fight off a sinus infection that has been a royal pain! I did manage to watch a few things that are related to upcoming years in my countdown and for my 90s list here. At the beginning of the weekend I watched 2008’s LET THE RIGHT ONE IN for the first time. I can see why it’s classified as a “horror” movie, but it wasn’t particularly scary. I just thought that it was an interesting/touching tale of childhood friendship… albeit under unique circumstances. I also watched Kubrick’s EYES WIDE SHUT, which I had seen years ago and needed to revisit. It’s an intriguing film and one that is definitely in the running for my 90s list.
Dave:
I hope you shed that nasty sinus infection. I know it’s no fun, that’s for sure. That’s great that you are proceeding on with law-school prep. Bravo. I agree with everything you say there about LET THE RIGHT ONE IN–it isn’t scary at all, but it’s a compelling story of friendship within the generic genre trappings, but it’s absolutely gorgeous in a visual sense, methinks. That’s great that EYES WIDE SHUT has stayed with you and the the latest viewing was an enrichment.
Get better ASAP!
Are there nastier baseball fans anywhere in the country than the Philadephia Phillies fans? I don’t think so. It appears that all their hate will result in a crushing defeat, and they have what’s coming to them. The better team will triumph. Inadequate pitching rarely translates to a World Series win.
Looks like the Jackson family have something to smile about with those b.o. numbers. I have read some very favorable reviews on that horror film you are praising, and when it crosses the river I’ll be there.
It’s great Sam that you have focused on your interests and all the positive things in your life. The memories will never fade, but you need to be positive and stay well. We are there for you as you know only too well.
Joe, the problem is that the Phillie fans think the same of the Yankee fans. Don’t get me wrong, I’m pulling for the Yankees big-time, but let’s not let our sentiments cloud our reasoning.
Thanks so much for all the kind words Joe. I do agree with Peter though that both sides will say disparaging things about the other team’s fans.
I just finished ‘The Road’ by Cormac McCarthy and am ready for the film. I hope it doesn’t delay out on us again. The author really paints a cataclysmic terrain. I liked it better than “No Country For Old Men.”
Looks like I have some catching up to complete on the movie front, but both of your four and a half star movies intrigue me. I think I’ll wait on the Michael Jackson documentary. Take care of yourself buddy.
Nice Frank. ‘The Road’ was one of my favorite recent reads too.
It does look good for the Yanks, but lest we get over-confident, I remind fans of the 3-0 lead over Boston several years ago, which ended up with Boston winning the series 4-3. It was the most embarrassing series in Yankee history. So, let’s proceed cautiously.
Sue and I saw ‘Anti-Christ’ on Saturday. Im am still reeling from this experience. You’re not kidding Sam, when you called it ‘the most disturbing film you ever saw in your life’ but like you and “Pat” I saw some artistry behind the depravity (which in fact was at teh center of the artistry). The prologue was beautiful, and the pain overwhelming. Von Trier could not possibly have presented a darker view of human nature. The cinematography was brilliant. I think Sue wants to forget about the movie, though I can’t blame her.
We will see the MJ movie over the teacher’s convention break.
We’re on the same page with ANTI-CHRIST Peter. You make some great points there.
And it’s true what you say about the World Series. It’s not over until a team wins four games. It’s that simple.
An Addendum:
Today the Tony D’Ambra recommended film “In The Valley of Elah” has finally arrived…and I plan to watch this film (maybe this evening) and I hope to share my opinion about this film.
DeeDee 😉
Look forward to your reaction Dee Dee!
Hate to play the role of contrarian today, but neither “Anti Christ” nor “This Is It” floated my boat. Lars Von Trier’s film was the most pessimistic I think I’ve ever seen, and the highly-touted prologue is the perfect example. While the beauty of Handel is heard on the soundtrack the death of a baby occurs. That’s not beautiful but repugnant. What happens in the darkened house in the woods is about as sadistic as one’s eyes can see. And I don’t know if I’ve ever watched such heavy-handed symbolism. i.e. The Adam and Eve motif, the naked dead bodies, the people running with no faces, the psychology of guilt. I liked “Dogville” and “Breaking the Waves” but have always found the Danish director problematic.
Michael Jackson’s film was another money-making ploy, which from the looks of it has succeeded. The film was a mixed bag, some classic numbers like Billie Jean rocked, but that Thriller montage was visually cheesy.
I am happy to hear you are up and out Sam. The best to you and your family.
I have a sneaky suspicion that Corzine may squeak out a win over Christie, but it’s a barn burner.
David:
You are not the only one who disliked ANTI-CHRIST. The film has sharply divided the critics, and teh nay-sayers have pretty much voiced the same “concerns” as you. Granted it’s as depressing as they come, but we’ll just have to agree to disagree on its quality.
I also disagree on THIS IS IT, but again I see what you are saying.
Thanks for the well wishes, and I used the same “barn burner” term with Steve just now. It is as close as they come.
The energy that Michael exhibited in these rehearsals was truly amazing, and it makes the tragedy even more acute. I enjoyed some of the interviews, but the raw footage of the foot work was what made this so worthwhile. I’m sorry the jacksons have chosen to shun it.
Indeed Maria. But I think the finantial success will have some second-guessing their position.
If the African-American vote in Camden and Newark comes out heavy Corzine will get re-elected. Otherwise I’m afraid it’s Christie, which will make New Jersey a red state for four years in the Governor’s mansion. That spells disaster.
It’s a barn-burner Steve. It can go either way and it all hinges on whether or not the machine is able to get voters out en masse. I dread the thought of a Republican in the state house, but Corzine’s made a lot of mistakes.
Thanks for the link Sam. I’ve just been trying to get over being sick (stupid airplanes) and feeling rested. I haven’t posted for a while, so here’s what I’ve seen recently.
While on vacation, I watched several movies on my Ipod (which was sadly stolen/lost during our last day of vacation)
Rewatched:
BLUE VELVET (as well as reading the fantastic BFI essay about the film, that Sam sent me) — Just as outstanding as I remember, though I think MULLHOLLAND DR has surpassed it as the best Lynch film.
THE BIG LEBOWSKI — Rewatched to determine its placement in the best of the 90’s poll. My favorite of the Coen comedies.
Watched for the first time:
THE THIRD MAN — Wow, can’t believe it took me this long to watch this. Welles is perfection as Harry Lime and Reed’s direction is stunning. Immediately has become a top 10 noir for me.
THE KILLING — Another that will likely be a top 10 noir film for me, the pacing and story structure are great.
PATHS OF GLORY — Not at all what I was expecting and although I much prefered the aforementioned crime film to this war film, it was still very, very good (as are all of Kubrick’s films).
THE SWEET HEREAFTER — I’ll need to write about this achingly beautiful and haunting film soon enough, but it’s easily on the shortlist for best of the 90’s.
ORSON WELLES INTERVIEWS FROM UK TELEVISION, THE CITIZEN KANE STORY, and THE BATTLE FOR CITIZEN KANE — I wanted to watch some documentary footage on Welles and CITZEN KANE, so I watched these. Welles is an absolutely fascinating person and his interviews prove that out. I’m ashamed to say I didn’t know much of Welles’ late career output, always being under the incorrect assumpion that he just whored himself out in his later days, when in actuallity, he did it so he could create the movies he wanted to. I hope to watch CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT soon.
Since I’ve been home, I’ve watched:
GRAPES OF WRATH — Classic book, classic movie. My wife particularly liked this (she loves Steinbeck).
THE HOUSE WITH LAUGHING WINDOWS — One of the better giallo films I’ve seen, by the mostly unknown director Pupi Avati. It’s a slow-moving, atmospheric thriller with a great last 20-minutes.
A ROOM WITH A VIEW — Another classic book, classic movie (and again, my wife had read the book, so she very much wanted to watch the film adaptation). Stunningly beautiful, especially in the 1080p transfer where the screen is absolutely saturated in lush colors. Also, it was fun after having just been in Florence to recognize many of the sites and views.
CAT PEOPLE — One of my favorite horror films, the swimming pool scene is unequivocally brilliant.
CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE — The “sequel” followed, and while not at all what I expected (with the misleading name), it was a nicely done ghost story with a non-grating child actor in the lead role.
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY — I watched a screener of this last week and am simply not seeing what all the hubbub is about. I did watch it on my computer in broad daylight, so perhaps I wasn’t in the proper atmosphere, but I found myself mostly snickering at it and rolling my eyes. For a film that’s sole intent is to scare, it didn’t do much for me (although, I DID look over my shoulder last night while walking through our darkened house wondering if a hooved creature was following me).
Beyond my normal TV viewing, I’ve watched and enjoyed the 30 on 30 ESPN sports documentaries. It’s a series of sports docs covering moments in the last 30 years of sports, with each being done by a “known” director (Barry Levinson and Peter Berg were among the first ones). If you haven’t been watching them and enjoy sports, then I’d highly recommend them, as they are mostly different from the typical brand of documentary you expect from ESPN. The latest one on Muhammad Ali and Larry Holmes is the cream of the crop so far and should still be re-running. Also, Jason Bellamy has been writing up good reviews of each one the day it airs, so check out his site after you watch.
Oh, and my Oregon Ducks annihilated the USC Trojans on Halloween night, which made for an absolutely wonderful evening at our Halloween party.
Glad to see someone else is an agreement with Sam and me on THE SWEET HEREAFTER in the 90’s polling!
What a list of movies you watched! WOW!
Three of my all time favorites right up in there (MULHOLLAND DRIVE, THE THIRD MAN, and THE SWEET HEREAFTER).
Troy what an utterly FANTASTIC marathon there!!!!!
I’m sorry to hear the I POD may have been stolen, though I’m glad you made good use of it before then. I hope you will eventually be posting a vacation report. That was a lifetime experience you had there.
I liked BLUE VELVET more than any other Lynch, but at least 50% of Lynch devotees would agree with you on MULHOLLAND DRIVE as his best film. Likewise few Coens fans would oppose you on THE BIG LEBOWSKI, though I always leaned to FARGO. I do believe their newest film, A SERIOUS MAN contends.
You will be surprised to know that I did see Pupi Avati’s THE HOUSE WITH THE LAUGHING WINDOWS, and like you though the final half hour or so was quite good. I made a copy off netflix.
That is great that you connected A ROOM WITH A VIEW with the visit of Florence! I do love that filmas you and your wife do. Lovely.
THE GRAPES OF WRATH is quite simply one of the greatest films of all-time, and a re-visit is always a supreme experience.
The KANE stuff of course is brilliant, and I’d love to know what you think of CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT, one of his greatest films, and one of the best of all Shakespeare films.
CAT PEOPLE is one of the greatest Lewtons (I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE is tops for me) and several sequence sare classics. The much-different CURSE is a poetic and imaginative film, which is anything but a sequel, as you have pointed out yourself.
As David pointed out, it is great indeed that THE SWEET HEREAFTER (which I agree is hauntingly beautiful) will make your 90’s short-list as it has mine–David had it at #1–and THE THIRD MAN is my favorite British film of all-time. I had the pleasure of watching it again on the big-screen two months ago during the Brit Noir festival. You are dead-on there with both THE KILLING and PATHS OF GLORY too!
Thanks for the heads-up on the sports documentaries and on Jason Bellamy’s reviews. I will have to make an effort to check this stufff out. Kudos to the Oregon Ducks!
What a sensational week you had Troy! Remarkable.
Sam — I agree with you on Fargo…Lebowski is my favorite of the brother’s comedies, while Fargo is my favorite movie of theirs overall (with Miller’s Crossing and No Country following behind).
I’ve written 4 days worth of the trip report so far and am going to start posting it at my other blog starting tomorrow. I’m worried it will be a little dry, but oh well 🙂 I’ll throw a link up in the monday morning diary next week.
Well, it was a bit of a demoralizing weekend as my Phillies went down 3-1 to the Yanks…but I have faith they (and by they, I mean Cliff Lee) will make sure it at least goes to a 6 game series.
It was also a grim weekend for movie watching.
Earlier in the week I finally caught ZOMBIELAND (***) which was entertaining enough, though much of the first half came across as painfully unfunny…while the Bill Murray segment I found hilarious.
On DVD I watched:
TRICK R TREAT — *1/2 — Now I see why this was never released in the theaters…for diehard Anna Paquin fans only.
X MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE — ** passable as mindless entertainment. One or two good action sequences.
FREEWAY — **1/2 — certainly had its moments and Reese Witherspoon was great, but I prefer NATURAL BORN KILLERS.
Re-watched DRAG ME TO HELL — ****1/2 — holds up great, though the unrated director’s cut really adds nothing but a few more splatters of bodily fluids.
David: Your Phillies are leading the Yanks 6 to 2 in the 7th Inning, so a Game 6 in Yankee Stadium on Wednesday is all but a certainty. You did predict a longer series from the start, so you seem to be dead-on.
I also loved DRAG ME TO HELL, but THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL is the year’s best horror film in my view. I can’t wait to hear what you think of it. I completely agree with your rating of FREEWAY, and hate WOLVERINES even more than you, though we are pretty close. I honestly did not bother with that Anna Pacquin, but you opinion dooms any chance I’ll see it.
I liked ZOMBIELAND too, particularly that Bill Murray segment!
Thanks very much David for the comprehensive round-up.
FRANK GALLO-Although he paints a detailed dead world after the Apocalypse, I found the road an utter bore. I know the book comes with the bouquets of THE PULITZER PRIZE, but I just wanted to scream “get on with it” the entire time I was reading it. I also felt this way with NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN as well. I don’t know… I loved the movie of NO COUNTRY and I know I’m in the minority on McCarthy’s writing. I just think his books are better as films. I think THE ROAD has potential on the big screen but I’d rather eat a bag of spiders than read another of Cormacs novels.. IMO… Dennis
TROY OLSON-Lucille, Myself and ALL OF SAMS KIDS sat through PARANORMAL ACTIVITY the other night. Sam had a screener of it (perfect picture and sound) and played it on his 50 inch LCD. Well, all I can say is that I don’t know if you saw the same film as we did. Each and every one of us were getting uncomfortable as the film moved on revealing its clues and presentations of the bizarre. As the film pressed on we we, literally, jumping at errant noises, doors slamming. The moment with the “found” photo had both Me and Lucille exlaiming “oh no” and “holy shit”. By the time the shocking and disturbuing finale hit we were out of it. THIS FILM WAS TERRIFYING. I must admit to sleeping with the hall light on that night. SamKs kids (horror film pros) were screaming! This film really got us!
Dennis — The reaction you guys all had is similar to what I’ve heard from lots of people…it’s possible that the atmosphere of where/how I watched (on my computer, probably only paying 80% attention throughout since I was working) and the fact I watched by myself took away from the overall experience. Perhaps I should have saved this one up and watched it with Kevin on the big screen, but I just had to see what all the hype was about!
My guess is that ship has sailed, as this is likely a “one-time only” kind of scare anyways.
I did have to chuckle, because as I wrote this I saw an ad for some alien abduction movie that looks like a copy of Paranormal Activity. Just like after Blair Witch, here come all the clones!
Joel, the new site does look great, and I just added it to the blog roll. I will be sure to read the review on WALL-E ASAP. The Dickens feature also looks terrific. It’s clear a lot of love went into this site and best wishes! I hope WitD readers will be in the audience too!
hey Sam…..nice to see you back
This past week, I’ve been busy studying…but I did watch the following
In Treatment – a slew of episodes of this highly acclaimed HBO series. And also, back to watching ‘The Daily Show’, ‘Curb Your Enthusiam’ and ‘Hung’.
I rewatched
The Big Lebowski** (2/4) – After reading Dennis’ enthused comments, I was inspired and curious to rewatch it. The whole thing bubbles with smart lines, scenes, visual ingenuity and a lovely madcap zanyness. Unfortunately, for me, it also ambles like a Chandler adaption. There is no cohesive forward narrative thrust, which is something that ‘Fargo’ has in spades. I prefer ‘Blood Simple’, ‘Barton Fink’, ‘Fargo’ and (heresy here, ‘The Ladykillers’). And also why I prefer ‘His Girl Friday’ to ‘Bringing Up Baby’ and ‘From Russia with Love’ to ‘Goldfinger’. The forward thrust of a movie narrative is entrallingly sexy.
Also saw the three minute ‘World Cinema’ segment by the Coen Brothers…..an excellent little piece….I believe it’s missing from some cuts of that film, but can be found here:
‘Carmen’ (1915) – very, very tedious DeMille restored film which didn’t make my 20 minute cut. At least someone saved it.
‘Boswell & Johnson’s Tour of the Western Islands’** – an episode of ‘Screenplay’ a bbc filmed anthology series from the early ’90s, starring Robbie Coltrane. Very enjoyable with a quirky, sardonic sense of humour – played out like an episode of ‘The Comic Strip Present’.
‘The Richest Man in the World’**** – a superb one-off edition of the ‘The Money Programme’ (a Beeb institution) about Warren Buffet and how by doing everything the opposite of Wall Street dogma, he ends up a role model.
‘Blitz’**** – a brillant one-off 50 minute doc about the bombing of the city of Coventry with eye witness testimony and a holistic approach. Reminded me of the best of the war time British documentaries.
Now that I’ve finally cleared the back-log off my brother’s Tivio system, I can actually watch the pile of films next to my dvd player.
Thanks very much Bobby for yet another magnificent round-up. You are quite an amazing guy.
Of the television stuff, I have only seen some of CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM which of course is great.
Thanks for the Coen you tube segment on World Cinema. I will check it out now. I was afraid to speak out against LEBOWSKi at this site, where just about everyone adores it, but I’ll just say that I agree with your major reservation, and have always favored several others, including FARGO and BLOOD SIMPLE.
The 1915 De Mille CARMEN is indeed a tedious affair (I think Allan agrees too) though the following year De Mille crafted one of his greatest films of all, THE CHEAT.
Of the last batch, I am most excited to see BLITZ and RICHEST MAN IN THE WORLD. I will investigate that now.
TROY-I don’t think for a minute this film PARANORMAL ACTIVITY is a one-time scare. Lucille and Danny (Sammy’s little psycho) had already seen it before we screened it at the house and both were as terrified the second time as they were the first. I, myself have screened it a second time as well and found it to be just as paralyzing the second time around. There is something about this, perhaps that it makes you believe what your seeing did actually happen (the use of the hand-held through the ENTIRE film and the eery incandescence of search light add to the effect) or the fascination we have in reality programming that adds to it. Long to short, it made ME feel uneasy and, until the credit scroll, thought it was the real deal. I don’t think this is art, but I do think its an expertly made shocker that does what it sets out to do: SCARE THE SHIT OUT OF VIEWERS!
TROY-THE FOURTH KIND is the film you’ve been seeing clips on TV. Looks like it could be interesting. What I know of it is its a more traditional film that employs moments that are reminiscent of the style of PARANORMAL and BLAIR WITCH. Being an enthusiast on this subject, THE FOURTH KIND is interesting to me as I have read several book on the subject of Alien Abduction (notably Streibers COMMUNION and THE WALTON INCIDENT as relayed by abductee Travis Walton-his tale is proven real by SETI). THE FOURTH KIND is a term created by SETI describing the fourth event that takes place with E.T.’S. Its this fourth kind that is the most frightening as it involves actual “taking” of human subjects by ET’s for a look and a probe. The experience is usually not pleasant if the victim actually recalls it. Spielberg covered the first three kinds in CLOSE ENCOUNTERS.
FIRST KIND is sighting a UFO. SECOND KIND is physical eveidence of a UFO or its inhabitants. THIRD KIND is CONTACT. In most cases the events that people have reported have been explained by SETI as anything but authentic. However, in the case of Travis Walton, SETI judged his tale, desccriptions and physical evidence (most of which was done to the insides of his body during examination on the UFO) to be 100% authentic. His case is, I believe, the only one that SETI, NASA and US Government feel is the real deal as the evidence has no ability to be explained as anything else. A movie, albeit bad one, Called FIRE IN THE SKY, depicts Waltons abduction.
Sam, Corzine has made so many mistakes that I’d take a monkey smoking a cigar and dressed in womens clothes before I cast a vote for him to torture us again. However, the prospects of Christie getting behind the desk are just as deadening. He reminds me of Fat Bobby “Baccala” on THE SOPRANOS and his past connections with Bush frighten me. Fact is, anyone who could possibly cut some of the high taxes and insurance payments we make here in Jersey (the highest in the country) look good to me. I’d be willing to go for you if you ran and I knew you could slash some money back to me. Personally, I think the corruption, brainlessness and stupidity of the people calling the shots in this state are, frankly, criminal. I know I’m not alone on this matter. I’m actually tired and pissed off about working, killing myself, day-in day-out to watch my hard earned dineros GO OUT THE FUCKIN DOOR! If Obama is so concerned about his standing in NJ perhaps he should come out here, sniff around, and kick some ass.
Well Dennis, Corzine has been defeated, so it’s up to Christie now to solve New Jersey’s property tax problems. It will be almost impossible, methinks.
Listen, I don’t deny anyone a descent salary. If you work hard for your money than I say you deserve it. But, why are the taxes here in Jersey so high? Policemen and women making over 100 K in a year and teachers slamming the ball over the fence as well as civil servants and town and Municipal helpers all grabbing huge bucks are doing this. Where does the money come from to pay these people? Outta my pocket! Outta your pocket! Level it out I say! Make the salariesd a little more manageable. I work 12 hours a day, six days a week hard labor to make half of what most these factions make in five day a week 8 hour days. Frankly, that is unfair. I’m not saying cut a teacher or a cops salary in half, but 100 k a year? That’s ridiculous. And you pay those same taxes too. It even comes outta a teachers pockets.
We got guys driving around in scooters ticketing parked cars for six hours a day making over 70 k a year (I won’t mention which town, but its true) and really for what? Have a cop do that! Cut out the middle man and it falls into place. I see crossing guards 100 years old with no ability to wipe themselves grabbing bucks for sleeping on the corners. GET SOMEBODY out there to actually do the job and we won’t complain. This is nuts! I pay for services rendered. I don’t like to pay when the services are not done right and given to people incapable of doing them. Give the cops more to do than over looking a construction site. I’m getting riled up now. I’m going to bed! Both Corzine and Christie suck. Nothing will get done. I should move to Siberia.
Alright, I’m calm this morning. I’ll try to put this in perspective. We have an intersection by the local bakery on our main avenue in town. The town plants a cop there everyday from 9 to 6 to cross patrons. A block away is another intersection with a light. I don’t understand why a cop has to be aced by the bakery sucking up a salary of 45 to 70k a year, all of which comes outta our pocket when a light, just like the other corner has, would do his job and better. In three years that intersection has seen three people hit by cars cause the officer wasn’t there or paying attention. And I should help pay for this. Construction sites DO NOT require 8 patrol men to oversee them and I shouldn’t have to pay an old man in a scooter a fortune to ticket cars when a regular cop could do the job. I just say trim the fat.
Sam:
Here’s my review of Antichrist:
http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2009/11/antichrist-dragging-me-to-hell.html
It’s really a great review Kevin, as I’ve noted at your site, even if I pretty much have the opposite opinion.