With the holidays behind us, most have now settled into the the start of a new year, and film lovers are watching a never-ending flow of award groups bestow their “best” on movies and performers. This week at Wonders, yours truly posted his ‘year-end’ ten best list (actually 12 with a three-way tie for #10) as well as titles and screen caps of my top 50 films of the decade that just concluded. Both posts have attracted massive responses, and the latter will serve as an advanced look at the site’s own polling of the 2000s bets films, which will include Allan’s final countdown and readers’s own choices. Meanwhile, Allan’s incomparable silent poll countdown continues with this week’s blend of the well-known and the obscure.
I managed to see three films theatrically: one documentary at the IFC, and two commercially released “multiplex” features. As can be expected, the documentary was the most interesting of the three, and had the added bonus of having the film’s young female director, Mai Iskander, in attendance to host an engaging Q & A session.
I attended the two ‘commercial releases’ with the family, and the documentary with Lucille and Broadway Bob:
Garbage Dreams *** 1/2 (Saturday night) IFC Film Center
Youth in Revolt ** (Friday afternoon) Secaucus multiplex
The Day Breakers ** (Saturday afternoon) Edgewater multiplex
GARBAGE DREAMS, set in Cairo, centers around the “Zaballeen,” an Egyptian lower-class group of Christian denomination who recycle nearly 80% of the city’s waste, in the absence of an official city-wide garbage collection program. The Zaballeen are paid a pittance for for their services. The film centers around three teenage boys who support their families collecting trash and one young woman (the latter of whom serves as a social worker who tries to keep people in her neighborhood healthy. The director’s sentiments in this film are obvious, and Garbage Dreams is rather capitalist in its approach, emphasizing the work Laila and the Zabballeens do to learn how garbage is handled in other parts of the world and improve their service through education and modernization rather than any kind of protest or attempts to endure on anything but hard-earned merit. The teenagers are survivors, who uphold with dignity a long cultural tradition. The film runs only 79 minutes, and it doesn’t really scratch the surface of this lifestyle, but it certainly a modesty engaging and inspirational story of those who make what they can with what little they have.
YOUTH IN REVOLT is director Miguel Arteta’s take on C.D. Payne’s mischievious teenage novel, whose hero is a nerdy teen named Nick Twisp, who’s crazy for a beautiful girl Sheeni Saunders. But the girl isn’t interested in a virgin, and the boy, played by Michael Sera, everybody’s favorite nerdy romantic, adapts and alter ego named Francois who sets fires, smokes, and hits on the girls. The film has no real sense of focus, and the narrative is mainly a lot of surface quirks with nothing examined deeper. After a while it becomes redundant, and typically, Sera’s rang eis narrow.
THE DAYBREAKERS is set in a near-future dystopia where vampires rule the world, and a relatively tiny band of humans are hunted for blood. Ethan Hawke plays a vampire who joins Willem Dafoe’s human otlaw gang. This is a train wreck of a film, with are narrative strands in disarray and the bloodletting and violence has no limits. The directors, the brothers Michael and Peter Spierig present some interesting metaphysical ideas and the set design is quite striking, but it’s all in the service of a plot that never develops any cohesive forward movement.
I will be having a seemingly routine kidney stone procedure on Wednesday, where I will be sedated and “knocked out” for maybe a half hour or so. It’s basically an ultrasound maneuver that smashes the stones, enabling one to ‘pass’ the particles. Still, I am hoping to be fine for Wednesday evening.
There’s quite a bit of serious activity in the blogosphere this week so let’s take a look:
FILM NOIR FANS HAVE REASON TO CELEBRATE!
***At FilmsNoir.net, Tony d’Ambra has a quite a noir backlog that he’s promising to review in 2010:
***Dave Hicks will be launching his eager-anticipated Top 100 Noir Countdown at his GoodFellas blogsite on Monday Morning:
Meanwhile, at our other most venerated places……
***Troy Olson has stellar reviews up on Coraline and In the Loop at his hallowed halls:
*** The ever-resilient and wonderful Dee Dee has one of her greatest posts ever up at Darkness Into Light, and it’s a consideration of silent cinema, capped by a terrific review by Andrew Katsis on Chaplin’s The Kid:
***That incredible writer, “JAFB” who ranks with the very best writers on-line, bar none, is at it again with a brand new post on the 1986 film, Landscape Suicide at “The Seventh Art.” I just read it myself, and I must say it’s a keeper:
***The Garden State’s finest, David Schleicher, has one of this week’s greatest posts at any site up and gathering comments. It’s David’s annual “Davies Awards” and as always it contains many off-kilter categories as well as the war horses, which are still fascinating to navigate. Here’s the Davies:
John Greco, ever-versatile, and always ultra-engagaing, has a new post, a review of Woody Allen’s Manhattan Murder Mystery up at “Twenty Four Frames.” It’s another great one by John:
***Judy at “Movie Classics” has a fabulous pre-code review up on Night Nurse. which continues her string of excellent pieces:
***Craig Kennedy’s wildly popular Watercooler post is up and running at LIC:
***Jon Lanthier has a killer post up on the ‘Best DVDs and Blu-Rays” of 2009 at “Aspiring Sell-Out” where he includes some of the past year’s true gems:
***One of the net’s most delightfully abstract places is the home of the eternally-effervescent “Coffee Messiah,” and whether it’s montages, stmaps, parchments, collages, or coffee history, it’s a place that will always bring a smile and a thought:
Two revered network film scholars, Ed Howard and Jason Bellamy, are back again for their monthly meeting, and are engaged in some stimulating and exhaustive discourse on David Cronenberg’s controversial Crash. at The House Next Door. It’s a place you need to be prepared for:
Samuel Wilson, after a brief respite to move into some other genres, is back in silent mode with a stellarreview of Lon Chaney’s 1920 The Penalty:
At Marilyn Ferdinand’s hallowed halls, Roderick Heath is headlining with an exquisite essay on Peter Weir’s Picnic at Hanging Rock:
At The Aspect Ratio, Ari and Bob Clark’s movie lists are still headlining, with Bob’s Top Ten also posting this week at Wonders:
J. D. at Radiator Heaven is still topping with his terrific post on his Top 25 Films of the Decade:
Lovely Dorothy Porker has the DGA Nominnes post up at Inside the Gold:
Kevin Olson has what appears to be a painstaking post up on his 20 Favorite ‘Things’ of the Decade, which I need to access myself ASAP:
Daniel Getahun is also in ‘decade’ mode, as he has posted a most diverse and interesting list of the ten films he presently believes are worth talking about. And he has some great caps up too:
Andrew Wyatt, who is taking a well-deserved short break, still has his magnificent ‘Best of 2009’ post up at Gateway Cinephiles. It’s one of teh best posts of its kind on this net, and I urge all WitR to check it out if you haven’t yet:
Film Doctor’s most venerated post, his ‘Notable film and media links’ is up, and he among other citations he salutes Joel Bocko:
T.S. at Screen Savour has his second superlative round up of 2009 films at his place, which he promises he will soon add to in preparation for a final list:
The master of the capsule review, Shaubhajit, is headlining with a review of a Bengali film titled Hose of Memories at “Cinemascope.” Shaubhajit has quite a back log of excellent pieces, including one recent one on The Assassination of Jesse James:
Pat at Doodad Kind of Town is still headling with her baker’s dozen decade list:
R. D. Finch, at The Movie Projector, has quite an essay up this week, the fifth part of 1962, which he considers Hollywood’s ‘Second Greatest Year.’:
The Irish Longman Oz, one of our newest friends and associates is apparently a “theater critic” too, and this is wonderful news. Here is his latest piece on a Dublin production:
Stephen at Checking the Sausages, has an absolutely beautiful video collection of some indellible romantic moments in film at his place:
Rick Olson, at Coosa Creek Cinema, has an excellent blu-ray assessment of The Godfather Films:
Tony Dayoub has some thing sto really be proud of at his “Cinema Viewfinder” home:
and of course my good friend Kaleem Hasan, continues to maintain the best Indian Culture and Film blog out there:
So what did you see, hear, experience, read, watch, eat or accomplish?
Best of all possible luck with the procedure. That’s all I have to say.
I second the motion.
Thanks very much Bob and Peter. I just can’t wait for Wednesday to be done. Ha!
I’m grateful, as ever, Sam for the mention.
You make the medical procedure sound so “violent”! Anyway, I do hope the process is neat and quick and you’re back on your feet in no time.
It’s been one “aimless” week for me at the movies. I’ve been watching random movies with nothing in common, just because they’ve been on my DVD shelf for ages:
Kawase’s The Mourning Forest (Antichrist for the faint hearted)
Fleck’s Half-Nelson
Kurosawa’s The Idiot
Pasolini’s Pigsty
Benning’s Landscape Suicide
Bahrani’s Man Push Cart
Much appreciated there JAFB. I know I am probably making a big deal out of nothing. But I’ll admit I do have a phobia of being sedated.
HALF-NELSON is a pretty good inde, with that excellent central performance by Ryan Gosling. Of course that Kurosawa is always a fascinating title, although of course much different than his body of work. The Masters of Cinema Region 2 is quite excellent.
Your fantastic review of Benning’s LANDSCAPE SUICIDE of course speaks for itself, and that Pasolini is a great satiric piece, while the Bahreni is good too, though not me favorite by him.
Nice lot here!
Good luck with the procedure Sam and thank you again ever so much for the mention and kind words.
Thanks so much Stephen for your own kind words and sustained support here!
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and Wonders in the Dark readers,
Sam Juliano, I plan to email you about the procedure that you are about to undergo…and I hope that all goes well!
…Sam, nice round up of films Garbage Dreams, Youth in Revolt,
The Day Breakers and the documentary) that you watched on behalf of your readers, (That I’am not familiar with, but of course!) and what an interesting list of your favorite films last week too.
Merci de partager!
(Thank you for sharing!)
Sam Juliano, as usual thank for plugging writer Andrew Katsis’ review on my blog.
Now…here goes a recap of my weekly roundup…as usual…
Films That I Watched (for the first time) or Rewatched…This Week: …
Flame and Citron (Coming up next on my film to watch list)…Sam Juliano, the trailer for the film Flame and Citron…kind of, remind me of a contemporary version of Mortal Storm…am I off the mark Sam Juliano?)
Mortal Storm (My second time watching Mortal Storm)
Courtesy of Sam Juliano…Thanks,
Films that I keep promising to watch…Well, hopefully, this week I will watch these four films.
In the Valley of Elah
Paris Texas,
Edvard Munch, and
Julia and Julie.
By the way, Tony, when it comes to your graphics…you keep “kicking” it up a “notch!”
Merci de partager!
(Thank you for sharing!)
Literature: That I Added To The (blog…that will eventually, make it onto my bookshelf too!) Bookshelf:
Oh! No, I haven’t added any additional books to my (blog/book) shelf:
Beginning to read…
“The Noir Thriller (Crime Files)” by Lee Horsley…By the way, here goes Lee Horsley’s updated website again…
… CrimeCulture
“The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession” and
Eric Beetner’s and J.B.Kohl’s book “One Too Many Blows To The Head.”
Five books by author Katharine Weber are still sitting on my blog shelf.
Objects in Mirror Are Closer Than They Appear,
The Little Women, Triangle and True Confections
Theatre, No comment…
Music…No Comment
Food … Hmmm…a very light touch…as usual.
Sports… No Comment…
Politics…No Comment…
I guess that about wrap up my week in review…for this week.
Oops!…I almost forgot to mention that I’am also focusing on author Eddie Muller’s Noir City 8…in San Francisco at the beautiful Castro Theatre as it makes it way to Seattle, WA…too!
Noir City8
DeeDee 😉 🙂
As always Dee Dee, a marvelous round-up!
Yes, Tony d’Ambra’s painstaking work for the site’s graphics has really made the place look magnificent. The silent film poll has been given those terrific alternating caps, and the sidebar links to the various polls have brought the best organization we’ve ver had here. The man is a true friend.
Yes, that documentary, GARBAGE DREAMS was the best of the weekend viewing, though I’ve been looking at some newly-acquired blu-ray discs and the Warner Archive titles, one of which -The Mortal Storm – you talk about here. That’s definitely an excellent comparison by the way of The Mortal Storm with Flame and Citron, as they both deal with oppression and resistence about the same time period and war. Great that you were able to give it a (second) viewing too! You will be delighted to notice the persuasive noir elements in Flame and Citron.
I do hope you get to Elah, Paris Texas, Edvard Munch and Jule and Julia. I’m certain you’ll find quite a bit to celebrate there.
Thanks for re-posting Worsely’s link, and good luck with that seemingly impressive lists of books you’ve acquired, written by Katherine Weber.
That Castro is really some place.
By the way, on the link to Noir City 8…is author Eddie Muller’s interview (Courtesy of GreenCine) with actress Marsha Hunt. (That I discussed with Jon Lanthier, late last year?!?) 😕
Thanks very much for that Dee Dee! I will be sure to access that Muller interview.
There’s a lot of good links up there this week — sometimes (as is the case especially with Joel’s most recent endeavor) it’s hard to find the time to watch movies whilst reading about so many others…
This week, I only had time to watch a few things:
SUMMER HOURS ****1/2
THE SUN ***1/2
I have reviews of these two films which I just posted. SUMMER HOURS is top 10 for the year for me (and I have yet to have a definitive ***** movie from this year — perhaps I’m too stingy?). I had awfully high hopes for THE SUN when I heard the subject matter, but it never fully captured my interest. Still, I’ll try another Sokurov movie at some point.
I also watched UP IN THE AIR (***) with my wife. We pretty much agreed on the pros and cons of the film — Clooney’s charisma can carry just about anything (I know it’s likely sacrilegious to say this, but for me he gives off that same aura that Cary Grant did), and Farmiga and Kendrick play their roles well. The performances were more than enough to keep us interested throughout. Throw in a decent number of laughs and some good dialogue and you have a movie that hovers around above average for its entirety.
But Reitman’s direction and the story just aren’t up to the quality that people are placing on the movie.
It’s too scattered and tries to do too much, a collection of scenes and stories that don’t tie together well enough. It has too little substance, only appearing to be deep on the surface when in reality it’s paper thin. And the “twist” at the end? Just a miserable failure that ruined too much of the character development that came before.
Beyond that, just finished watching the season premiere of CHUCK, a fun show that I’d recommend to those who like a fun, easy to watch, laid back television show that isn’t an insult to your intelligence.
Troy, I’m unfamiliar with CHUCK, but I rarely get a chance to watch straight television, with everything else that’s going on, but I certainly take your word for it. As far as UP IN THEAIR goes, tell me about it!! LOL!!! I found this Clooney-playing Clooney multiplex fodder enormously overrrated, and continued to be aghast that it stands as one of the front runners for the Best Picture Oscar. I agree that both Farmig and Kendrick are very good, but Reitman’s direction (again as you note) and writing are uninspired. I would say after a while I was bored stiff with this flavorless film. But heh, the fans are out there, and taste plays a big part.
Your reviews for both THE SUN and SUMMERS HOURS are excellent and I hope many bloggers go over there and check them out!:
http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2010/01/2009-summer-hours-sun.html
Terrific round-up here as usual.
Sam, I’m always interested in and value your thoughts on weekend viewings. I’m sorry that the medical procedure is necessary but glad that it is routine and that it’ll successfully address a problem that has been plaguing you for a little while now. All the best.
Thanks so much for that my good friend! Well, I guess I could live with the stones for longer, as I’m experiencing no pain (the small stones that were in the urether were painful, but they were dealt with in the previous procedure) but my doctor says eventually they could damage the kidney. I’ve been told I have a large “cluster” that may take two separate sessions to obliterate. So it’s not even certain that Wednesday will be the end.
This past weekend as you can see wasn’t so hot on the movie scene, but I’m sure we’ll have a strong week soon enough.
Thank you very much for the plug, Sam, and I wish you all the best with the procedure. I enjoyed your capsule reviews and am now more determined than ever to avoid ‘Daybreakers’!
I made it to the cinema twice this week and saw Sam Taylor-Wood’s ‘Nowhere Boy’, the biopic about the early years of John Lennon, and the comedy sequel ‘St Trinian’s 2: The Legend of Fritton’s Gold’. I thought ‘Nowhere Boy’ was excellent, with a strong flavour of the 1950s, a bit like ‘Wish You Were Here’, and with fine performances by Kristin Scott Thomas and Anne Marie Duff as Lennon’s aunt and mother, and also by Aaron Johnson as Lennon. The St Trinian’s sequel was very silly, but I’m a fan of both Colin Firth and Rupert Everett, so enjoyed seeing them having fun – Firth is great as a drunken MP! – however, it seems to me as if these remakes are running out of steam now, so I hope they don’t bother to make St Trinian’s 3!
On DVD I saw ‘The Scarlet Tunic’, a costume drama from 1998 loosely based on a Thomas Hardy short story, which looks beautiful with stunning scenery from the Dorset coast, but has some rather hammy acting by Simon Callow. I also saw Colin Firth, again, in Genova (2008), a drama with a ghostly edge about a bereaved dad and his two daughters living in Italy, which I liked very much, and the Wellman silent ‘The Boob (1926’ which I enjoyed a lot more than I’d expected. Thanks again to you, Sam.
Judy, another wonderful round-up, and so much appreciated!
Well, it’s great that THE BOOB worked for you, and I am now more motivated to watch it, as I haven’t as of yet. I know you were concerned with it’s likelihood of success. But as you’ve point out a number of times at your place, this is an essential early American director.
I pretty much agree with you on NOWHERE BOY, even if I am a huge fan of it’s subject, and also like your point of comparison there, WISH YOU WERE HERE. I haven’t seen ST. TRINIAN’S, though from what you said it’s no big deal. Like you I really like Colin Firth and Rubert Everett. I never saw THE SCARLET TUNIC, so I’ll be checking that out now, and if GENEVA stars Firth, it’s a must!
Good Luck tomorrow and am glad to hear it’s nothing major!
GD sounds interesting, especially since there are so many people in the World doing that on a daily basis, just to survive.
Thanks again for the mention, but not sure you should, since this is all for film buffs ; )
Cheers!
Thanks so much CM.
Actually CM, Wonders in the Dark may be mostly about movies, but it’s also about theatre, music, opera, literature, sports, food, politics and nature. Your site is a perfect supplement with its food overlap and anthropological context. I am thrilled to link to your place!
note: I am attending an off Broadway three-hour show tonight with Broadway Bob at the Public Theatre based on Cassevettes’ HUSBANDS. I will be leaving in 15 minutes, and won’t be back till later tonight in the event that anyone is looking for me.
Thanks for the link, Sam, and I too want to wish you the best with the procedure on Wednesday… hopefully things are routine as they can possibly be under the circumstances!
And yes, the film noir countdown has started today, hopefully it goes as well as the annual countdown did.
Thanks very much for that Dave. I won’t ne cocky, but it does appear that there won’t be any problems, as this actually surgery. I just can’t wait to get this business behind me.
Your countdown has indeed started off with abang today with the excellent review of Lang’s THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW, an atmospheric film I do revere myself.
Wow, I must be half asleep! I just posted this on last weeks Monday Morning Diary! So here it is again. Sorry about that.
Sam here’s hoping for a smooth easy in and out on your upcoming procedure. We’ll all be thinking about you.
On the movie front this week, it was rather slow, catching up on a couple of films on my DVR. First up was “Women’s Prison” with Ida Lupino, a film more interesting for its camp value than anything else. Also watched “All Through the Night”, with Bogart, a 1941 Hollywood propaganda film where Bogie, Frank McHugh and others take on Conrad Veidt, Peter Lorre and the Nazis.
My wife and I saw a Bob Newhart concert yesterday (Geezer standup) and he was still good. I always loved his two classic sit-coms and was a fan of his album’s (“Button Down Mind of Bob Newhart” he mentioned will be 50 years old in February.) AT 80 years old, he still put on a good show.
I am listening on CD while driving to work to Joe Torre’s book, “The Yankee Years.” Also just started reading a novel (Stuff to Spy For) by Don Bruns, a Florida based writer, I ended up talking to him on Saturday for about 15 minutes at a Barnes and Noble book signing.
I hope to get to “Downfall” this week, along with some other films but life keeps getting in the way (ha!). Thanks again for the mention!
That’s cool to see that Newhart is still doing stand-up at 80. Even as a young whippersnapper, I’ve always appreciated his deadpan style of humor.
Yes Troy, funny is funny no matter what the age.
Ah, “The Yankee Years” indeed John! I understand our man Joe revealed some damning information there, though the sting of that has now subsided! I always loved Joe, but I thought he erred by not accepting the Yankee offer. Of course what they did with Joe Gerardi is now history. The Burns novel would seem to be right up your alley and it’s great you got to the book signing there to meet the author!
I am definitely eager to hear what you say about DOWNFALL. In fact I must say I can hardly wait.
The Newhart concert was your highlight for sure, as Troy notes. I’m sure you and your wife had a fabulous time there.
I have not seen those two films, I’m unhappy to say. I will look for the reviews.
Th etypically fascinating tound-up, much much appreciated here.
Sam, Torres is pretty out spoken in the book but tell you the truth it seems like much of what he says is the truth. How the Yankees from 1996 t0 2001 played as a team, similar to the Championship Knick teams of the early 1970’s. When A-Rod and Giambi came on board, the tide turned to “it all about my stats” and not about the team. Add to that the Yankee front office tradition of paying big bucks to disabled/moody pitchers (Randy Johnson, Kevin Brown to name two of many) and there was the making of disaster. What I like about Torres is he didn’t take crap from George. Losing the manager’s job was not the end of the world for him like it was for say Billy Martin.
I’m glad you gave me some advanced word on that Michael Sera movie, since I can’t even count how many times I saw that trailer. Remember that January is traditionally reserved for all the cinematic dogs. That vampire movie seems like a perfect representation of that.
Excellent observations there Bob! Let’s hope February brings at least a few keepers.
I finally saw the 3 D presentation of Avatar. I’d point to a few imperfections, but I was never really looking for perfection in the first place. From a visual standpoint, it’s one of the most awesome I’ve ever witnessed. And I see it’s topping th ebox office week after week.
Yes David, it seems headed for the top money making total ever, trumping even Cameron’s own TITANIC.
It looks like that self-anointed “King of the World” name may be warranted after all! Ha!
Of course I fully agree with your assessment of the film. Thanks for your always-valued contribution on this weekly thread, David.
I wasn’t really expecting much from “Youth in Revolt” as this kind of thing has run its course. But I’m surprised “The Daybreakers” fizzled, as I had read some original praise on it last week. But it appears we can never have enough vampire movies, and there’s always a producer willing to give this time-worn subject a further go.
“Garbage Dreams” looks interesting. It’s amazing that this large sub-group, living in Cairo are Christians.
Frank, I am disappointed that the vampire film has been panned by Sam. I know he usually favors this sub-genre, and I remember how much he loved that Swedish title on the subject a few years ago, which I think he reviewed here. I’ll see it if there’s nothing more promising.
Hey Frank. Yeah, the fact that this group are Christians is a rather curious revelation, but there is a sizable minority in Egypt of Christians. I was also rather surprised THE DAYBREAKERS was as lame as it was. Thanks as always!
Good luck with that newest kidney procedure, but as you say yourself, it’s routine. But I know you never think so. Cheer up, on Wednesday night you’ll be up and about.
So it’s the Jets and the Chargers. It won’t be easy. Both have great defense, but the bunch from the West Coast can score at will. It’ll take the best game ever for the green shirts to prevail.
I’m interested in seeing that documentary.
Joe, I’ve stayed clear of the football talk, as this site is also sacred ground for the Cinncinnati Bengals. The Jets will have a very difficult time getting by the Chargers though. That much is certain.
Thanks very much for the well wishes my very good friend.
Sam, I’m a relative newcomer to the whole cinephile blogosphere and have been enjoying your site very much. Thanks for all that you do, making it so easy to find like-minded people. This weekend I watched the 1986 documentary Sherman’s March and had a very good time with it. People can access my write-up by visiting: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/01/shermans-march.html
I look forward to stopping in more often.
Jeffrey Goodman
What an honor to have you here Jeffrey! And until I went over to your place I wasn’t aware thatyou are a director! Wow! I will be sure to check out your newest posts as I’ve added you to the blogroll here at WitD.
I also love McElwee’s SHERMAN’S MARCH (a few others here love that film including I believe Dave Hicks and Samuel Wilson) and just read your excellent capsule!
Thanks, Sam! That’s so great of you to include us on the blogroll at WitD. And great to find all of you guys.
Thanks for the plug, Sam. Always appreciated. I’m working on more capsule reviews for The Limits of Control, The Girlfriend Experience, Where the Wild Things Are, In the Loop, Extract, and the surreal Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (that title itself — like the entire film — seems like a joke by Herzog…a good joke, though).
Once I’m done with those I’ll be posting my year-end wrap up on the 25th. I’ll send you a link then. I hope all is well.
Kevin, I am also a fan of the Herzog film, so I’ll be looking forward to your review of it. It didn’t quite make my ‘Best Of’ list, but that’s only because I favored some other films more.
I am no fan of THE LIMITS OF CONTROL, THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE nor WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (and penned a review of the latter) but I am definitely in the minority with the last two. The Jarmusch film has a lot of support among bloggers, so I would LOVE to read the specifics of your own position, not to mention the other two. You have me in suspense!
Of course, being an addicted ‘list nut’ your year-end wrap-up is something I can’t wait to see.
Thanks as always for the great wrap.
Douglas, Bobby, The Kids and that shanty wino from up the hill known as Russel told me to purvey their concerns for your impending “procedure”. They also told me to say that no matter what the procedure details, the Macaroni and the Meatballs better be on the Goddamned table on Tuesday night. Jeremyunderstands his Mom has to be close to you for this medical procedure and to make sure your ok. But, as for Tuesday pasta he said: “that woman had better get her fuckin’ priorities straight…” LOL. Love that kid… Jeremy is Sam’s youngest at 7 years old.
Macaroni and meatballs will be there indeed, as Tuesday night preceeds what will occur on Wednesday. We have two new cats by the way, as Lucille invaded the Teterboro animal shelter on Friday, and saved an 18 pound cat (2 and 1/2 years old) from being ‘euthanized’ -his name appropriately is ‘Tonka’ and she got a second cat – Zachary – (one year old) to boot. So now we have two labs, one pug, two parrots, (inherited from my late brother) two cats and two rabbits. And then there are the five kids. Next we need to be admitted to a looney ward. I’ll be the first to admit it.
Sam, thanks a lot for the good and kind words.
I’m really on a song where watching good, acclaimed movies is concerned. Hence, to keep the ball rolling, watched 3 movies, each of which will easily make the “very good” cut, though each is as distinct as can be –
i. L’Enfant – Dardenne Brothers. Grim naturalism is certainly the Dardennes’ favourite cup of tea.
ii. Dogville – Lars von Triar. He really manages to surprise, shock and stun with each single effort of his.
iii. Werckmeister Harmonies – Bela Tarr. Wow!!!
And here’s hoping that the surgical procedure goes off well – smoothly & painlessly. Take care.
Wow Shubhajit, now you are really speaking my language there with those three films! WERCKMEISTER HARMINIES is a Tarr masterwork that yields repeated enrichments (the black and white cinematography and Vic Matzy’s score are stunning!), the Dardenne film is one of their very best – and you know their style well there – and DOGVILLE made my Top Ten of the decade. It’s Von trier’s greatest film, though for me DANCER IN THEDARK is a close second.
Thanks very much for the well wishes. I chose the option where they wouldn’t cut (only use ultrasound from the outside) so at least I’ll be spared that kind of recovery.
Hi, Sam, and thanks for the link to Rod’s exquisite indeed review of Picnic at Hanging Rock. I’ve been looking at screeners for the upcoming Chicago International Movies & Music festival, which I’m helping to program. The documentary Tibet in Song is one of the most devastating films – about China’s campaign to erase Tibetan culture – I’ve ever seen. It has been at some festivals, so look for it. We also really like The Mountain Music Project: A Musical Odyssey from Appalachia to Himalaya. Oh, and we also took in The Informant! – very entertaining.
Marilyn!!
I must tell you up front that I happen to be EXTREMELY interested in that subject (the Chinese efforts to erase Tibetan culture) and hence that film is a MUST for me. I will go on google now and see if a DVD of it is available. I am generally interested in Tibetan culture in any shape or form. Similarly, that music film there is also something I’ll admit I am MOST interested in.
I wasn’t an INFORMANT fan, but believe me I’ve been flogged by some close friends and bloggers already! LOL!!!
Your input here Marilyn is deeply appreciated! I’ll be checking your blog for further developments on the festival front.
Sam – Be sure to take an blood pressure medication before you watch it; it got me so upset and angry, I could barely speak. The fellow who made the film, Ngawang Choephel, now lives in NYC. Perhaps you can make contact.
Marilyn, thank you! I will search this out!!!!!
As we have discussed Sam, I did watch those three Abel Gance silents you made for me:
Napoleon
La Roue
J’Accuse
Napoleon was one of the greatest films I’ve ever seen. It’s a sweeping historical work with an awe-inspiring canvas, and some amazing technology for the time. I’ll never forget that snowball scene near the beginning. You said something about the score; I’ll just say this one was perfect.
The other two films were also tremendous. I can’t really decide which was better, but that actor in La Roue (I think his name was Mars) was incredible. That has to be one of the greatest of all male performances.
Again, don’t let anything bother you. It’s no big deal.
You had a great week here Peter, and I must say I’m thrilled you managed this trifecta. I would favor LA ROUE slightly over J’ACCUSE, but they are both masterpieces as is that spectacular film you spoke of first here, one of cinema’s heart-stopping works.
I went for The Young Victoria this weekend and found it charming and beautifully rendered, but forgettable. I especially liked the music and cinematography. Emily Blunt is beautiful and I found it funny that Mark Strong played the very same same character in Sherlock Holmes. 🙂
Also, I saw Summer Hours which was quite masterful and memorable. I admire how unpretentiously it shows how expressions of love and fidelity are refashioned from generation to generation in a world spinning faster and faster with each passing season. We love as best we know how, Assayas seems to say; only time will tell what that implies for the future. Beautiful stuff.
I’m planning on a Dardenne double feature tonight. Perhaps La Promesse and Lorna’s Silence. I have some friends who need to be introduced to the brothers.
Also, my Top 10 list was published over at The Pulse (http://bit.ly/8zvnBe). I would amend it now by placing the Assayas between Up and Avatar.
Phillip: I haven’t yet seen THE YOUNG VICTORIA – almost saw it last week – but I’ve pretty much heard what you have related here. Emily Blunt ha sbeen getting quite a bit of praise. LOL on Mark Strong!
That’s a lovely capsule there of SUMMER HOURS and quite an accurate one. It’s a melancholy film too for the obvious reasons, but it’s life-affirming. It does belong in any Top Ten list, and I’m glad you’ve now included it high up there!
I prefer LA PROMESSE, as LORNA’S almost seems to accessible, but there is really not a single “poor” or “sub-par” Dardenne film, as you well know. Sounds like a great session is upcoming. I will be over to check your list out Phillip. Always great hearing from you, my good friend!
ANYWAY… Just finished re-reading Richard Matheson’s I AM LEGEND. Cable ran the recent filmic version starring Will Smith a few days ago and the movie pissed me off. I understand that sometimes films have to switch things around for dramatic and entertainment purposes, but this was ridiculous. What was so extraordinary about Matheson’s novel was the day-to-day account of his survival in a world turned horrifically upside-down. The boarding of the windows, the garlic strung around the house, the search for food and his defense from the attacks the Vampires that strike him at sun-down EVERY NIGHT. Stephen King said I AM LEGEND was the book that inspired him to write horror. Good thing he didn’t lay his future on that shitty Will Smith film.
Indeed Dennis. The book and the film are two entities there and you certainly have the quality judgement exactly right. Ha!
Will be seeing UP IN THE AIR tonight. Friend of mine got ahold of some really great Academy screeners (he has something to do with film) and UP IN THE AIR was one of them. Will be checking out the second screener THE LOVELY BONES out tomorrow night at Sam’s place after dinner. I’ll be giving the screeners, aqnd all future screeners (should be a dozen or so more in the next week) to Sam so he can pass them around to all you guys and gals. Not really looking forward to UP IN THE AIR, but THE LOVELY BONES intriques me. Letcha know what I think tomorrow…. Thanks, Dennis
I am no fan of UP IN THE AIR, but Phillip Johnston loves it, and I respect Phillip’s opinion mightily.
Hi! again Sam Juliano,
Sam Juliano said,”and good luck with that seemingly impressive lists of books you’ve acquired, written by Katherine Weber.”
Oh! No, I have not acquired author Katherine Weber’s books yet…they are placed only on my book blog that is like a “wish” list, but I hope to soon have them off the “book blog shelf” and placed on my own bookshelf too!
I know what you are thinking Sam, I’am so glad that she “cleared” that… up!
Take care!
DeeDee 😉
I see what you are saying there Dee Dee. I implied you already had them………….fair enough………..but they are definitely most desirable.
SICK, SICK, SICK-More animals to feed and groom!!!! You two are nuts. Money down the drain for more flea-bags to which it could be put to the kids COLLEGE EDUCATIONS. But that’s OK, they can live forever with you and Lucille and watch BLUE-RAY. Allan!!!! Help!!!! Sam and Lucille are losing it again!!!!!!!
LOL Dennis!!!!!!!!!!
Well I’m glad to see Garbage Dreams worked for you. I’ve been anxious to see it for some time and don’t know if it will arrive here before the Oscar ceremony (I expect it will move on from the shortlist as a nominee). And too bad Youth in Revolt doesn’t deliver more; I’d been curious to see it. Maybe I still am. But of course the fact that its release date has been pushed back multiple times is probably bad sign.
Thanks for the link and cheers for a speedy recovery on Wednesday, Sam!
Thanks very much Dan!
I am surprised that GARBAGE DREAMS isn’t making the rounds by you, but I would have to think it will arrive. I do believe you will respond to this one.
Hi! Sam,
I missed this comment…and all I can say is…Wow!
What a menagerie…Hi! Tonka and Hi! Zachary…
…Sam Juliano said, “We have two new cats by the way, as Lucille invaded the Teterboro animal shelter on Friday, and saved an 18 pound cat (2 and 1/2 years old) from being ‘euthanized’ -his name appropriately is ‘Tonka’ and she got a second cat – Zachary – (one year old) to boot. So now we have two labs, one pug, two parrots, (inherited from my late brother) two cats and two rabbits.”
What? no panda?!?… Sam, I’am Just kidding! 🙂
…”And then there are the five kids.”
What precious treasures…yours and Mrs. Lucille Juliano’s children…
…Thanks, for sharing!
DeeDee 😉
DeeDee — I think one of the fledgling directors who frequent this site needs to get their camera and film at the Juliano household…it sounds like it would be quite the interesting documentary (and from all the anecdotes that get tossed around here, probably quite hilarious).
hahahahahaha Troy!!! Jason Giampietro, who filmed that Oscar night you tube has been saying the same thing for years!!!!
Thanks very much for that lovely response Dee Dee!!!
Sam, I join everyone in wishing you the best of luck on Wednesday.
The only other silent I got to see this weekend was Arthur Robinson’s SCHATTEN/Warning Shadows, a German fantasia sans intertitles lifted out of period stodginess by some bravura acting. From the library I picked up Mark Vieria’s new biography of Irving Thalberg and from my own book collection finished the new second edition of Robert Barrios’s A Song in the Dark, a somewhat streamlined and more systemitized rendering of a landmark work of genre criticism. It’s a textbook on how to appreciate “obsolete” film written with wit and pathos throughout. I recommend either edition to all classic film fans.
I own the DVD of WARNING SHADOWS Samuel, and I’d say you say it perfectly there. The strong acting is certainly it’s greatest component! I am writing down that Thalberg biography right now, as well as that book of criticism.
You are another person who really goes the distance!
Thanks very much for the well wishes, Samuel.
Hi! Troy,
Troy said, “DeeDee — I think one of the fledgling directors who frequent this site needs to get their camera and film at the Juliano household…it sounds like it would be quite the interesting documentary (and from all the anecdotes that get tossed around here, probably quite hilarious).”
Oh! Oui,
I would watch that documentary with great interest!…similar to the Oscar@ video…which I found quite interesting too!
Troy said, “PARENTHOOD, a passable little comedy where Ron Howard thinks he’s Woody Allen (newsflash: he’s not) made funnier mostly by the fact that Tricia and I are about to become parents. It also reminded me that Steve Martin WAS funny at one point in his career”…
By the way, Hello! and congratulations! on your “pending”
fatherhood…(I'am so sorry! for being the "nosy" noirista, but is that correct?)
According to Eric Armstrong, (who writings that I feature on my blog…he think that it was a travesty how Steve Martin, was “under utilize” in the current film It’s Complicated.) Personally, I have not watched him in to many films to gauge whether his comic edge is now stagnant.
Troy said,”THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO — my wife and I watched this Swedish film, based on the crime/mystery novel by Stieg Larssons (she had just read the book and heard about this, so I sought it out). According to her, it is fairly faithful to the book — or at least as much as it could be with 150 minutes of runtime. **1/2″
Speaking of, Stieg Larssons, I communicated with his translator…and I will post his link shortly. I also featured the late author Stieg Larssons’ book on my blogshelf a couple of months ago…it topped the bestselling book list over there on Amazon.com for quite a while.
DeeDee 😉
Hey, DeeDee, someone else was blogging about Steig Larson the other day and convinced me to look into this very book! I didn’t know there was already a movie adaptation.
DeeDee
You are correct about my pending fatherhood — April looks to be the date my wife and I will travel to China and pick up our daughter (Madelyn). Needless to say we are excited (and if you are inclined for more info I’d point you to olsonfamilymatters.blogspot.com — all the pictures and updates are there).
As for Steve Martin — when I was speaking of his failure at comedy in recent films, I was speaking of the CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN and FATHER OF THE BRIDE films. He’s on auto-pilot in all of those films and not showcasing the true talent he’s shown in his better performances (and really, it’s his stand-up and SNL appearances that show him at his finest, along with a few films like DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS, a personal guilty pleasure).
I’ll point my wife to the Stieg Larssons links — she’s pretty excited to read the third book in the series. It’s become quite the phenomenon, hasn’t it? I’m now hearing news of the US version of the film, which I’ll be interested in. As much as I thought the Swedish film was by the numbers, I have a good idea it will end up being much better than the American version will be.
Hey, Sam, I hope your procedure goes well.
I’m working on my Best Films of the 2000’s post which I hope to put up tomorrow or Wednesday.
It was a light viewing weekend.
I watched Herzog’s FITZCARRALDO which I found riveting and award ****. Surprisingly rewarding…a nice testament to the human spirit, even if that spirit might be a little crazy (classic Herzog theme). Probably my favorite of his following NOSFERATU (which couldn’t be more different).
I also watched SURVEILANCE (**1/2) which should be of interest to David Lynch fans as he produced and his daughter Jennifer directed. Clearly she tried to copy daddy’s style, and while it held my attention, it was ultimately a depraved and plot-hole ridden ride.
David, I have never actually seen SURVEILLANCE, but I would say your summary there is just about right. I know he has his daughter on board now.
I figured FITZCARALDO would be a very big hit with you and I can’t blame you. It’s crazy for sure! Ha!
David I look forward to that decade post!!!!!!
That’s gonna be a doozer!!!!!
TROY-Indeed! A camera has been present on a few Oscar nights. Results have been like a double edge sword; it cuts both ways. One way is that it does show that a few of us in the room have brains (most notably in attendance was ME). On the other hand it can be a hysterical embarrassment or chronicle of depravity and debauchery gone wild. Yes, its great when you can catch Sam and Myself actually going back and forth on the state of cinema today, our favorite films of the year etc. But, to get to that you have to waft through watching his cousin Douglas burp up meatballs and miles of Italian Cold Cuts, Russell drinking every drop of booze he can get his hands on and slowly start slurring the syllables of his own name and, inevitably, Sam trudging through the house like Herman Munster, threatening to kick in the television because his favorite animated short subject bit the dust. All this as Danny, Sam’s little psycho, unloads a Nerf Machine Gun into the crowd AGAIN and AGAIN and AGAIN… Still wanna film this????
Dennis, you are a character! LOL.
Ha, maybe not film it, but that sounds better than 90% of sitcoms on TV today.
D.H.Schleicher said,”Hey, DeeDee, someone else was blogging about Steig Larsson the other day and convinced me to look into this very book! I didn’t know there was already a movie adaptation.”
Hi! D.H.Schleicher,
I was not aware that Larsson’s book was adapted to the screen/or available on DVD neither…maybe Troy, or Reg, (Larsson’s English translation) can provide additional information about the
film version of “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.”
Here goes Reg’s website…Reg, Stieg Larsson’s English Translator
DeeDee 😉
Dee Dee, I bet Troy would be able to provide an answer here.
All three books have been made and released in Sweden, the first theatrically and the last two on TV. If you look around, there are torrents of the movies out there with what I assume are fan-made English subtitles (these subtitles are poor transliterations, reminding me of how important a good translation is to making a foreign film’s story and dialogue come across appropriately).
Looks like it is starting to get some releases here in the States and there are some R2 DVD’s out there (again, not sure on the subtitle status).
Here’s a link to the IMDB page on the first film:
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
That first line should begin “All three books have been made into movies and released in Sweden…”
TROY-You are correct. If you lump THE HONEYMOONERS, ALL IN THE FAMILY, THE BRADY BUNCH, THE SOPRANOS and THE MUNSTERS together you couldn’t even begin to scratch the surface of all the crazy happenings in that house. I say don’t bother with film and video; YOU NEED TO EXPERIENCE IT LIVE. Of course, I don’t think I overstep my bounds that you are certainly welcome to join Sam and the gang on Spruce street for the Oscar telecast party. Only requirements to join in are the five dollar bill that is needed to get into the Oscar game and a HAZMAT suit if you dare to enter Sam’s computer room lair….. Bring an appetite as well cause the italian food doesn’t stop!!!!!!! PS-Ear-plugs are also suggested; just in case Sam’s predictions don’t pan out!!!!!! LOL!!!!!
Despite what obsessive lovers of the book will say, Peter Jackson’s THE LOVELY BONES is another triumph for the director. The creative use of special effects to depict the other-worldy environment of the “dead” protagonist greatly enhance the sense of paranormal existense and is a logical and artistically creative move. Fiurthermore, the performances are all expert and real. Expect Stanley Tucci to receive an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his turn as the creepy neighbor who holds a secret in his basement safe. The screenplay by Jackson, Phillippa Boyens and Fran Walsh, never swurves into cliche and, more often than not, presents its thriller aspects in ways not often seen on the screen. I’m not trying to spoil the film for those who have yet to see it as the pleasure is in seeing the nifty narrative unfold. But, I will go as far as to say that THE LOVELY BONES is one of the BEST films of 2009. I loved this film!
Excellent points there Dennis. Tucci is appropriately creepy and the film resonates more than many of the reviews would have you believe.
Hi Sam. Just to say three things:
1. Good luck with your procedure today. Definitely kidney stones are a bitch to have.
2. Thanks for d’link!
3. I saw “Daylighters” last night and thought that it was an above-average effort for this sort of flick! Hence, I thought that you were a bit too harsh on something that was always going to be some shade of “dumb movie”. Will develop my thoughts on it better soon though.
Thanks so much for that Longman! I agree that kidney stones are a royal bummer, and even this procedure, aimed at obliterating a cluster of stones in the kidney (it is my second maneuver, as last month they went in through ‘you know where’ to get rid of the painful stones in the ureha) may not be the last, as it may take another go round to eliminate this cluster.
Yes, I would say I was probably too tough on THE DAYBREAKERS, as the set design and concept was striking. My knee-jerk reaction was more against the genre, which you did rightly note there. At some point I’ll take another look though.
I definitely will be over at your place later tonight to see what’s up, as today I will be having that aforementioned procedure done. Thanks as always.
SAM-as I told you last night after seeing THE LOVELY BONES… I think this film is visually imaginative, deeply felt and agonizingly resonant on the subject of losing a child. Jackson, Boyens and Walsh play a perfect game of tennis here lobbing back and forth equal time on the kidnapping thread and the paranormal theme. Its a intrinsic balancing act and I felt the three screenwriters didn’t fault once. Jackson had treaded this type of territory before with his masterful HEAVENLY CREATURES and embues BONES with a kind of personal frailty that those who only know him from the RINGS trilogy might miss or be surprised by. This film is NO misfire. Its brilliantly told, designed and executed. All the performances are terrific with Ronin, Tucci and Wahlberg (surprisingly effective) as standouts. In the hands of another director I don’t think this material would have been this interesting or creative. Jackson is a director who should never be underestimated. This is a GREAT film. One of my personal favorites of 2009.