by Dee Dee
Wonders in the Dark readers, Sam Juliano, Allan Fish…were awarded two Kreativ awards.
I know you may be wondering what is a kreativ award? From reading and listening to other bloggers explanation of the kreativ award, I noticed that their description was too vague so I decided to do a little research and this is what I discovered…
…It is an award giving to fellow bloggers, because their fellow bloggers, think that their blogs are “unique” and that the blogger is “creative.” Now here goes a few unanswered questions about the Kreativ awards…
First, Where did this award originate?…Go here…Careann In addition, what do the name mean or what is the meaning of the name?…
…Well; here is an explanation of the name that I overheard (from a fellow blogger) while out there in the blogosphere. …Univarn said,”As I was told Kreativ is German for the word Creative so there is that. As for who made, or was the origin of it, I’m not sure anyone knows, mostly myths.
(See Careann blogsite for the origin of the Kreativ award)
Nice to see these passed along though, I do not think you can ever pass up the opportunity to congratulate, and show your appreciation, for fellow bloggers…”
[Note; Kreativ is an adjective in the German vocabulary…Hence, the missing “e.”]
Moreover, along with this award goes rules you must follow The Rules Which Must Be Followed is (Well, Sam Juliano, being the nicest man in the blogosphere and very diplomatic man that he is…created a couple of new wonderful rules.) Here goes the rules…
1. Thank the person who nominated you for this award. That would be Greg from over there at Cinema Styles and Troy Olsen from over there at Elusive As Robert Denby.
2. Copy the logo and place it on your blog.
3. Link to the person (people) who nominated you for this award.
4. Name 7 things about yourself (Sam Juliano) that people might find interesting…
1.My favorite game is chess.
2.My favorite rock group is The Beatles
3.My favorite composers are Bach, Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Wagner and Beethoven.
4.I’am married and my wife’s name is Lucille, and we have five children, the oldest is 13, the youngest is 6. (Melanie, Sammy, Danny, Jillian and Jeremy).
5. My favorite novel is Les Miserables.
6. I am a trustee on my town’s (Fairview, N.J.) local library board.
7. I served four year’s on Fairview’s Board of Education, while in my early 20’s before taking a teaching position in the borough.
==================================================
5. Nominate seven Kreativ Bloggers. [Note; See Question No# 7…]
6. Post links to the seven blogs you nominate… Ha! What a Herculean task that would be to link to every blogger on WitD blog roll. [Note; See Question No# 7…methinks that this would take all day and night.]
7. Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know they have been nominated for a kreativ award. [Note; See Question No# 6…]
Sam Juliano, had a very difficult time just selecting seven creative blogger from his blog roll…Therefore, Sam, nominated each blogger on his blog roll… No worries, all of you, do not have to follow the seven steps that are required after you receive the Kreativ award.
Since each of you are so Kreativ (creative) maybe you can name seven films that you think are unique and tell “the” Sam Juliano, Allan Fish, the WitD readers and your fellow bloggers why you think your seven choices are creative.
In other words, what makes these seven films memorable? On the other hand, you can tell Sam Juliano and Allan Fish, seven reasons why you like to visit Wonders in the Dark. (If you prefer not to list seven films)
(Oh no, you are not obligated to participate only if you want to participate.) Well, I hope that all the readers, here at Wonders in the Dark have a nice weekend.
Congratulations, you guys! Your benevolent spirit and incredible energy certainly deserve to be commended.
Let’s see, now for the seven films:
1. PIERROT LE FOU
Just oozes creativity at every second, from every frame. The colors, the sounds, the multitude of references, the genre shifts, it really is in many ways cinema re-invented. It’s got style, but Godard puts it all together in a way to create what I think is one of the most lyrical films in the history of the medium.
2. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE
French director Jean Eustache is gone. Creative for the way that it prolongs time (the film’s 210 minutes long). Its length creates a dream and experience that I’ve never quite had in any other film.
3. HEAT
Creative for the way that Mann uses Los Angeles and its locations. I love CHINATOWN, but I’m not sure this isn’t the quintessential Los Angeles film.
4. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER
Truffaut once said something along the lines of, “A film either expresses the joy or agony of making it.” Creative in that I can’t think of another film that expresses the joy of filmmaking as much as this one.
5. WHERE IS THE FRIEND’S HOME?
Creative in how Kiarostami is able to take something simple and make it feel so real and full of depth and feeling.
6. PARIS, TEXAS
Creative in its use of space, whether it’s the openness of the desert or the tight spaces of Kinski’s workplace. Robby Muller might be my favorite cameraman of all.
7. ORDET
Creative in its perfection. I’m not sure there’s any such thing as a perfect film, but this one makes an argument to me as much as any.
Jeffrey: I must say that everytime you comment over here, it’s a great honor. I was just reading online earlier today that production on your next film will be launching soon. This site will be there all the way through, my friend.
Thanks for the very kind words. Needless to say, you’ve picked some masterpieces here. I love Eustache’s film (what a sad and wasteful early death there) but I know a number of people have never seen it. Those who embraced the Linklater films with Ethan Kawke and Julie Delpy, would surely adore it. But Eustache’s film makes a more profound statement.
I love THE 400 BLOWS and JULES AND JIM more, but who can argue with PIANO PLAYER, a film that Andrew Sarris (I believe) proclaimed was a masterpiece in the early 80’s. That stylish filmdefinitely revels in the joy of filmmaking.
Similarly I’d go with PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC or DAY OF WRATH for Dreyer, but again, WHO could argue with ORDET? These are all masterpieces, and yes “perfection” does come to mind when talking about ORDET. The Kiarostami and Godard films are superlative, as is so many others by these two icons.
I see you have posts up on Jarmusch and Ferrara, which I will be getting to soon. I hope others scurry over there.
Sam, thanks so much for the very kind words! I am slowly starting work on my next project (PERIL), but it will still be awhile before we’re in production. I’ll keep you posted, for sure.
Great words on the Eustache film. It’s really hard to find. I think I’ve only seen it once and that was years ago in a Paris theater. Most of his stuff is hard to find. Have you seen any other of his films?
Great post, Sam!
Congratulations!!!
Much deserved. Now that I know that you are a family man, Sam, let me wish you and the rest of the Julianos a happy and prosperous year ahead.
Seven creative films? Um…
1 Hotel Monterey (Chantal Akerman) – a silent film in every way, a journey up through the titular hotel where any noise around the viewer becomes the film’s soundtrack
2 The Happening (Shyamalan) – Creative because it manages to
be it’s own parody.
3 Antonio Gaudi (Teshigahara) – He just shows the works of art. His creativity is in keeping his own idiosyncratic style under wraps so GAUDI’s creativity can take centre stage.
4 Le Pont du Nord (Rivette) – Manages to make everyday objects, occurences and whims into the most miraculous play. It’s about possibilities.
5 Pride and Prejudice (Wright) – Takes the staid, over-adapted Austen we have become weary of and revitalises it, blowing the cobwebs off the book to reveal it as it really is – great, invigorating art. When something is so known, that takes some doing,
OK only five but I’ll think of two others…
Thanks so very much for that Stephen!!! Best Wishes to you as well for a healthy and prosperous 2010! And make sure you appraise of that re-visit of KANE! LOL!!!
I have always believed Shyamalen got a raw deal from critics. I am a big fan of the magnificent THE VILLAGE, especially, of his films, but you do make an excellent point there about THE HAPPENING, which I also liked more than most.
I prefer ATONEMENT to P & P among Wright’s films, but can’t argue with it’s selection here at all. Invigorating indeed. Most of us would go with WOMAN IN THE DUNES, THE FACE OF ANOTHER or PITFALL among Teshigahara’s work, but I like the refreshing aspect of your choice here.
The Rivette is a flat-out masterpiece, which I only saw for the first time recently, and the Ackerman I have not seen, though I have seen JEANNE DIELMAN.
6 Star Wars – Creativity at it’s utmost. A whole universe.
7 Run Lola Run – Kreativ not only in its structure but in its use of music
Well Stephen, at least one of our writers here will applaud you for the Lucas. (Bob Clark) but your position there is hardly one most would argue with.
I have always liked the Twyker.
Congrats to Sam, Allan and the WitD crew. It appears that “Dee Dee” authored this post, and I tip my cap to her for it.
I’ll name these films:
1. Lawrence of Arabia – the quintessential epic film-intelligent and sweepingly beautiful With Peter O’Toole in the stratosphere.
2. Vertigo – Hitchcock’s most profound work.
3. The Bride of Frankenstein – the most artfully entertaining of the Universal horrors.
4. City Lights – Chaplin got it all with this one.
5. The Searchers – the greatest western film.
6. The Rules of the Game – Maybe the greatest French film.
7. The Bicycle Thief – the definitive entry in international cinema with a timeless coda.
Yes, indeed Peter, Dee Dee authored the post, and as usual, such a lovely presentation of rhetorical effervesence, from one of the truly great people online, and a dear friend of all of us. She always looking after us too, and her inspiration is the best impetus for blogging.
You have some (obviously) great choices here, and I like the diversity…i.e. horror, comedy, western, foreign art house, epic.
Thanks as always for the kind words my very good friend.
Nah, they don’t call him M.Night Shitamalan for nothing. The Sixth Sense was overrated to hell, everything after didn’t even reach as high as mediocrity.
Nice work people! You have earned these accolades.
1 Sullivan’s Travels
2 Blue
3 Nosferatu (Murnau)
4 M
5 Treasure of the Sierra Madre
6 Day of Wrath
7 Tokyo Story
Thanks Joe!
I know several of these have always been venerated by you. Terrific choices, Every one is a masterpieces.
My Kreativ Seven Films:
•2001: A Space Odyssey – that TRIP!
•The Passion of Joan of Arc – that face!
•The Third Man – that music, that atmosphere, that screenplay, that acting!
•There Will Be Blood – ditto above! (and those milkshakes!)
•Network – those speeches and that corporate cosmology!
•Paris, Texas – that peep show booth confessional!
•The Sweet Hereafter – that closing shot…the blinding light at the end of grief…
David, your last two there don’t surprise me at all, knowing your affinity, and I know of your love for Graham Greene. But your second choice may well be the greatest silent film of all-time. Great diversity here too!
Congrats guys.. well deserved…
Thanks very much for that Kaleem!
Some that would immediately come to mind have already been mentioned, so to add a few more that spring from the cob webs of my mind:
8 1/2
Breathless
The Matrix
Metropolis
Psycho
Seven Samurai
The Wild Bunch
Only THE MATRIX and THE WILD BUNCH would miss out on any lists from me Longman, but I know most would disagree with me. Obviously, you have some masterpieces here, that are endlessly re-watchable. Thanks for the great list.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan and WitD readers,
Here goes my seven selections that I think deserve each an(d) every Oscar@ or Oscar@ nomination that they garnered.
1.Gigi…What a cast, plot, music…flawless.
2.The Maltese Falcon Based on a novel, and tranferred to the big screen (almost) in tact or verbatim…What a cast, plot and a first time director tour-de-force. (Film Noir)
3.The Third Man Welles…enough said, right?
That zither music, plot, cast, director and the fingers protruding through the sewer. (What is truly shocking!…I didn’t use to like this film, I purchased a copy of this film, but I never watched it eventually, giving the copy away to a friend.) until by chance I watched it on TCM and discovered a classic.)(Brit Noir)
4.Out of the Past Film Noir at its best…This film has all the elements of a film noir…Lust, Larceny, Greed, Murder, Flashbacks, a Gullible P.I. and most importantly,…A Femme Fatale.
5.Funny Face See Gigi
6.An American in Paris See Gigi…plus throw in cinematographer John Alton…(a nod to film noir aficionados who(m) “clued” me about this cinematographer.)
7.Rat-Rat-tat-tat (Rata)toulle…Great! Pixar Animation.
Once again, congratulation! Sam Juliano and Allan Fish.
DeeDee 😉
Wonderful line-up there Dee Dee! The emphasis on noir and musicals is evident, but who can argue with these choices?! And excellent capsule summaries there too!!! I would venture to say that in the perceptions of many, OUT OF THE PAST is the greatest noir, and your musical and animation choices are delightful.
By the way, my selections are not in order…
Attn: WordPress Users:
Wordpress has changed their…Typeface for those of you who weren’t aware of this…For instance, if you want to use bold print the word to now use is “strong” (instead of, the letter “b”) and if you want to use italics the letters is now…”em” (instead of, the letter “i”)
WordPress, wouldn’t even let me demonstrate this a few minute ago.
Thanks for the information on wordpress Dee Dee. I rarely use ‘bold’ as I am technologically dysfunctional, but this might now be an imptus to sample it.
Thanks to Dee Dee for making the awards given to Sam and Allan known to all. They deserve every bit of recognition they get.
It’s been a busy week…but I might as well take a few minutes and post my seven creative movies (off the top of my head here…I am likely forgetting plenty of good choices):
WALL-E — Pixar manages to breathe life into two robots and creates the perfect love story, all while also creating a mostly silent opening 1/3 that can stand with anything in the history of cinema.
THE THIRD MAN — a perfect blend of location, style, music, and acting to produce the perfect noir. Orson Welles plays evil with delicious glee (that speech he gives Cotten while on the ferris wheel is chilling) and the camerawork, with it’s copious Dutch angles, still impresses. The zither score is running through my head as I type this.
THE BEYOND — All the hallmarks of an Italian horror film — gore and guts, atmospherics, zombies, synth music, a fractured plot — come together somehow to make for a fantastic experience.
LE SAMOURAI — I love all of Melville’s films, but this one is him at his best, a blend of French new-wave existentialism with American film noir, while also finding a way to connect the modern criminal to the ancient samurai.
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST — If the film only contained the eerily quiet pre-credits train station sequence, the whirling camerawork of the final showdown, and Henry Fonda and his deep blue eyes as the sadistic Frank, it would be creative enough. It’s got plenty more than that (and Claudia Cardinale!)
COMMANDO — there’s a creativeness in creating a film so bad and cheesy that it’s an all-time favorite of mine. The adventures of John Matrix and friends by comic-book/TV writer Jeph Loeb take the cake for me, with equally creative performances by all involved (especially Vernon Wells, as Bennett).
PSYCHO — the movie where Hitchcock broke all the rules, it’s stood the test of time as a film that can still shock, still scare, and still be a incredible thrill ride of a film.
You know Troy, a number of people won’t know THE BEYOND, but that’s one Fulci that I found some stylish (and disturbing) that I found it ultimately unforgettable. I even own the Anchor Bay ‘numbered tin’ of it. One of my kids had watched part of it, and s a result nightmares followed.
And certainly that zither score in THE THIRD MAN isn’t ever forgotten once heard; neither are the Dutch angles you speak of.
WALL-E is my personal favorite Pixar, and it was actually my #1 film of 2008, and one of the four best films of the decade. So your naming it is music to my ears. As far as the Hitchcock, the Leone and the Melville, well each is a masterpiece. Only COMMANDO isn’t in my upper etchelon, but I am a minority voice there.
Thanks for a superlative list with great capsules, and for the Keative Award designation, which Dee Dee brought out quite magnificently here.
Ha, Sam…I don’t think anyone really thinks of COMMANDO as a movie in ANY upper etchelons. It just goes to my love of bad movies that I threw it in there 🙂 If you get any joy out of watching terrible movies with lots of explosions and bad one-liners after each death, then this is the movie for you.
Glad to hear that you like THE BEYOND.
Seven, huh? Ok, here goes. 1. JAWS-does what a perfect entertainment should do-thrill, scare and make you laugh. 2. 2001-starts as Sci-Fi but becomes a religious experience. 3. VERTIGO-because we’ve all been obsessed with someone. 4. KING KONG-need I say more. 5. FANTASIA-cause music can really be seen. 6. CITY LIGHTS-one word, CHAPLIN. 7. THE WIZARD OF OZ-I don’t know too many that haven’t dreamt of is0since they’ve seen it. ALSO: THE GRADUATE-because sometimes are hearts are correct. APOCALYPSE NOW-because War can reduce us to our basic instincts. SUPERMAN-fantasy as biography and so what if he can fly! CONGRATS SAM and ALLAN!!!!!!!!
Thanks Dennis, for the excellent round-up there, and for the very kind words. You have stayed loyal to that lot, and I can’t say (with the exception of SUPERMAN, though I greatly respect your position there) that this isn’t an exquisite line-up.
Way to go, guys!
OK, I, for one, will give out seven reasons for why I think WitD rules:
1. Sam Juliano and Allan Fish – Right there are two of the greatest film buffs I’ve ever known. Sigh, I wish I’d seen a tenth of the number they’ve seen..
2. The Readers – Pick a post and you’ll have a splendid discussion going on. A film-fair in every sense of the word.
3. The variety – From the most popular of films to the most obscure corners of indie and world cinema, it’s all here. And yes, there’s TV and theatre too.
4. Frequency of posting- The proof is right here. I go down with sickness for a couple of days and when I’m back, there are already half a dozen that I’ve to catch up with .
5. Polls galore – Don’t need to actually make a priority list anymore.
6. Monday Morning Diary – My own weekend report. And catch it /trash it summary.
7. True to the spirit of WitD, I leave this choice blank. Let the other readers take over!
Cheers!
Here, here! You state well the things that make this blog so fantastic, especially the Monday morning diary, which is one of my favorite spots to watch and post every week. I’m with you on falling behind due to the frequency of posts here…I’ve been storing up the silent movie posts in hope that I’ll finally find some time to watch and comment on them.
JAFB: What a fabulous and flattering testimonial there, and coming from you it’s even more appreciated. Certainly the non-stop posting is a result of my English colleague and very good friend Allan Fish, who is a review-writing machine. When it comes to word and time economy, he is peerless. And as everyone knows, he will search far and wide and at the end of the day no title will elude him. Of course ‘pollings’ are the site’s prime fetish, and we presently have our most auspicious venture going with the marathon silents balloting. Readers like you (Your own site, ‘The Seventh Art’ is in a scholarly sense, quite peerless) really make Wonders an enriching meeting place, and again I thank you for your remarkable support.
And Troy, well, you have really accentuated all that’s good about blogging, and I thank you for that and so much else.
Well, I always felt that the strongest point to WitD was the diversity of the people that call this place home. We here are not limited to just films, music, literature andtelevision from the states alone. We are a passionately intellectual group that hold art, of any kind, and from any shore, seriously. Where on the net can you find pages that are, at once praising the work of PIXAR and, at the same time, arguing the emotion of Wagnerian opera? We’re different here at WONDERS because were passionate over any form of art. We have big brains in every field: SAM (Opera, Classical), Allan (Silent Film, British Television), Tony D. (Popular Music, Crime Films), Myself (The Art and History of Animation, Stanley), BoB (a little bit of everything) and we’re all reined in by our ever watchful den-mother (Dee-Dee). I like to think of WONDERS as an intellectual home-away-from-home. I’m never shy about what I’m thinking here….
And then there are many others here Denis, like Joel Bocko, who is one of the most brilliant writers I’ve ever read, and there’s Jamie, who’s also an ultra-talented staff member. And the bloggers here are incomparable, friends one and all.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and Wonders in the Dark readers…
I plan to partake in a blogothon for the first time, next month and if the readers, here at Wonders in the Dark…can please pardom not don my…“royal denseness,” but I have a question about blogothons.…and it’s this…
…What actually is a blogothon? 😕 I have an idea what a blogothon is (Thanks to Dear Google)… but I’am not quite sure of what it’s exactly…or rather what should take place during a blogothon.
…I would appreciate any assistance. By the way, Dennis Thanks, for the compliment.
DeeDee 😉
Agreed Schmulee, we have here with us some extraordinary thinkers. Joel, Jamie, Pierre, David, Troy, Kevin… The list goes on… Unfortunately, my word count on my Blackberry is so limited that I had a problem squeezing everyone in…. CONGRATS, along with Sam and Allan, the bloggers should be proud as well. Their contributions, time and personalities add greatly to the dimensions of this site!!!!!!!!!!
Greetings from cold cold Scotland!
your site came up when I posted MY selection for the KBAs – the word is obviously getting around, so here’s my contribution to promoting quality in the Blogosphere:
Check them out – look forward to checking out yours!
Anne Whitaker
Writing from the Twelfth House