by Sam Juliano
Here’s hoping that all WitD readers and affiliates had a peaceful and enjoyable Easter Sunday, and others a comforting Passover. It’s been a quiet lead-up week here at WitD, as we are between polls, but both James Clark and Marc Bauer have furnished the site with some great reviews on Inland Empire and The Secret of Kells. The absolute deadline for the receipt of silent film poll ballots is 11:00 P. M. this coming Wednesday night, April 7th. Allan Fish has plans to post his “nearlies” for the 2000’s poll on Friday the 9th, while Voting Tabulator Extraordinaire Angelo A. D’Arminio Jr. will be doing his thing once again. On Saturday or Sunday Allan will begin his ‘Top 100’ of the 2000’s, a polling that will run until late July. During that time, as always the countdown will be intersperced with future reviews by both Mr. Clarks, Joel Bocko, Marc Bauer, Jamie Uhler and Yours Truly, with possible interviews from Dee Dee.
Our wonderful pal Dave Hicks, Ohio’s best, continues to impress mightily with his fantastic ‘daily’ film noir essays, the latest of which is a stellar appraisal of Max Ophuls’s This Reckless Moment, which checked in at #22. Other reviews of films by Jules Dassin, Fritz Lang, Robert Wise and Charles Vidor prove that Mr. Hicks is not only a great writer, but he’s got his turf down to a tee. This 100 strong project really cannot be underestimated, as it’s a show case for tireless commitment and sustained enthusiasm. And it’s the second time Hicks has taken on a gargantuan project at his place over the past two years. Here’s a link to the Ophuls review: http://goodfellamovies.blogspot.com/2010/04/21-reckless-moment-max-ophuls-1949.html
Meanwhile, down in the Bayou, filmmaker par excellence Jeffrey Goodman has maintained an amazing resilience at his place, especially since plans for his newest film Peril have really taken off in recent weeks. Goodman’s ‘annual countdown’ inspired by Dave Hicks’s similar venture, has unearthed some amazing filmgoing anecdotes, where Jeffrey admits he saw many of the greatest French masterworks in Paris theatres while at school, and as always his command of sylistic influences is spoken from the inside by a talented guy. http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/04/1983-largent-robert-bresson.html
On the cinema front I calmed down a bit from last week, but still managed to see four films in the dark: two in local multiplexes and two in Manhattan exclusives, and all with Lucille; two with the kids, and two with Broadway Bob. I saw:
As always the eternally upbeat and creative ‘Coffee Messiah’ Michael has another artistically intriguing post up, while he is presently traveling. http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2010/04/restless.html
Tony Dayoub’s newest post up at “Cinema Viewfinder” does keep the fires burning, and a guy from this site has been instigating some contentious discussion. I wonder who that may be? SUMMER HOURS fans unite! Ha!http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2010/04/happy-holidays-and-preview-of-things-to.html
Taking a short respite from her nature headquarters the driven Terrell, the effervescent ‘Creative Potager’ promises to return Tuesday morning, but in her latest post she wows everyone with some spectacular photos: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2010/04/01/early-easter/
The King of the Capsule review, and the Prince of Word Economy, the tireless Shubhajit over at “Cinemascope” has a review up of my beloved Atonement, where he is not quite as appreciative, but still fair enough: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2010/04/atonement-2007.html
Kevin Olson has a massive and terrific post up on his “50 Greatest Films of the 2000’s, again in advance of Allan’s upcoming countdown: http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2010/03/top-50-films-of-decade-1-10.html
The esteemed Film Doctor has some most interesting reminders on his annual thread, appropriately called this week: “Easter Links”: http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2010/04/easter-links.html
‘Just Another Film Buff’ has retuned with a review employing the longer format, and the result in an exceeding brilliant scholarly piece in his long-running tradition. I do need to read this myself pronto. It’s on “The Forsaken Land.” http://theseventhart.info/2010/04/03/flashback-75/
Donophon’s latest is another stellar essay on Hard Times with Charles Bronson: http://thelongvoyagehome.blogspot.com/2010/04/hard-times.html
Always seeking out what is ‘different’ and underexposed the exceptional J.D. at “Radiator Heaven” has a piece up on an Alex Cox film I never saw, but I’m intrigued. http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2010/03/straight-to-hell.html
Samuel Wilson has upheld the Easter spirit with what appears to be a fantastic review of “The Silver Chalice” at “Mondo 70.”h ttp://mondo70.blogspot.com/2010/04/silver-chalice-1954.html
Matthew Lucas has his ninth installment of his “rants” up on From the Front Row” and this one is a must-listen on 3D: http://fromthefrontrow.blogspot.com/2010/04/rants-from-front-row-ep-9.html
Jake Cole has penned a magnificent marathon review of Pixar’s Wall-E at his place that deserves full attention: http://armchairc.blogspot.com/2010/04/walle.html
At “Icebox Movies” Adam Zanzie is headlining with his excellent review of “The Cincinnati Kid.” http://iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2010/03/cincinnati-kid-1965.html
and of course my dear friend Kaleem Hasan continues to post the best in Indian culture and film at his “Satyamshot” blogsite: http://satyamshot.wordpress.com/
Thanks Sam. Hope you had a wonderful Easter too. I’ve got a lot of catching up to do, especially at Movieman’s place. I hope to do that soon.
And Allan is starting the noughts’s best this weekend? Boy, he sure is rapid fast! And I’m sure that this one’s going to have the maximum number of voters,,,
JAFB, thanks so much. My apologies for the delay is reading your latest masterwork on that Indian film, but tonight I will be there by hook or crook! Ha!
Allan will post his nearlies on Saturday rather than friday, as I need to uphold a promise to have the poll run until 11:00 PM. on Thursday night.
Oh I agree that we’ll have many more voters, perhaps the most ever for this one.
Thanks Sam for the mention and for the compliments.
I’d like to echo the admiration for Kevin’s countdown of the best of the past decade.
I hope you had a peaceful Easter.
Thanks Stephen.
Yep, we admittedly had some great weather for Easter (in the high 60’s here in the NYC area) and we managed to get outside for a good time.
Kevin’s list is an amazing achievement as is his brother Troy’s.
Sam, I am not terribly sure that I care to be called a cultural mercenary to be honest! I give freely of my time! However, I did like the “shallow halls” of No Ordinary Fool – that sounds good!
Thanks anyway for the link! Not too sure, at this juncture, if any of the documentaries in the festival will blow me away. However, some solid offerings all the same.
Think I will declare “Breaking Upwards” the pick of the bunch up there. $15k is remarkable for any cinematic endeavour – a lot of people presumably worked for little or nothing to get that into theatre!
It is a bit of a messed up time for me right now, but I did get to see “Shutter Island” at last (liked the story without being astounded; technically excellent)! Also saw “The Scouting Book for Boys” starring Thomas Turgoose (an impressive Shane Meadows-influenced work) and “Storm” (a decent drama based around the International Criminal Court and not the Swedish sci-fi film of a few years ago that has the same name!).
Longman, LOL!!! Shows you that I sometimes use words that I don’t quite have the meaning down pat on. A mercenary in the sense I meant was more of someone who “spreads the word.” But I can well understand why you’d hold me to the literal meaning, which of course is someone who is paid. My bad a thousand time sover, as your activities are just the opposite, as they are selfless and tireless. I just changed the word to ‘zealot!’
I’m relieved you rather liked SHUTTER ISLAND, Longman, and particularly that you didn’t dislike it, and I’m very interested in that Shane Meadows-influenced drama, “The Scouting Book For Boys” as I greatly admire Meadows’s work. “Storm” sounds intriguing too.
Yes that was an amazing accomplishment for “Breaking Upwards” and I dare say it is definitely your kind of film. Hopefully you’ll get a chance to see it soon enough.
Thanks as always for the authoritative and engaging submission at this thread!
I was hoping for “cultural marauder”, but OK! 🙂
Hopefully re “Breaking Upwards”. The problem with shoestring films is that they do struggle for distribution – especially international distribution – afterwards. We shall see!
Sam – You’re too kind with the praise of the countdown! I definitely appreciate it. It has been a blast and is now only getting better as we enter the Top 20 and the true classics of noir. It’s been a blast writing these last couple of reviews.
My viewing has mostly remained centered on the noir countdowns, but I did get to watch what I consider to be a very underrated neo-noir for the first time: Devil in a Blue Dress directed by Carl Franklin. I really liked it, thought that it was among the finer neo-noirs of the 90s that I have seen. Certainly not great, but definitely worth checking out.
Ah Dave, you are a humble guy. Writing 100 hundred essays of your length and caliber and posting them day in an dday out for over three months cannot be overrated. it’s frankly miraculous.
I liked DEVIL myself, though I’ll admit it’s been years since I saw it. As far as the noir countdown, the suspense here is intoxicating. Thanks as always for your great on-line friendship.
Sam, thank you so much for the incredibly kind words! I’m really looking forward to seeing BREAKING UPWARDS. I’ve heard many great things, and it sounds like a tremendous accomplishment.
My own film-watching has really slowed the last few weeks as I move down the road with PERIL. But I hope to find a space soon where I can resume a bit.
Thanks, Sam, for all that you do!
Jeffrey, your sincerity through and through is really a special treat. I know you are ultra-busy, and when you add in th eblog work, it’s even more demanding. Movie going is practically a luxury at this interval I could imagine, but “Breaking Upwards” is really something that YOU particularly would appreciate.
Thanks as always for the wonderful words, my friend.
As always, thanks for the shout-out, Sam! I have to say I’m surprised you enjoyed CLASH OF THE TITANS so much. Did you see it in 3D? I’ve heard that the conversion wasn’t entirely successful and some people complained of headaches while watching it.
Hey J.D. Well, I was more mixed on TITANS with the 3 of 5 rating, but you are right that the professional critics were even worse on it. I think you would find some worth in it as entertainment J.D., but will also see where it falls short. The last 1/3 was the best part of the film, with the central Medussa set piece.
Thanks as always my friend for your much-valued submission!
With the holidays and my retirement (That makes me sound so old) last week along with some other stuff I had only two films in the can. Side Street (****) and The Blue Gardenia (***). Thanks again for the shout out.
Congratulations John! This is mixed blessing of course, that you are now condemned to the PC 24/7!!!!!
Just kidding. I know your budget your time in variou sdirections, and now you’ll have a better leeway. Best Wishes to you and your wife for a well-earned retirement. I haven’t seen SIDE STREET, but that other rating is really dead-on as far as I’m concerned.
I saw “Clash of the Titans” in 3D. It didn’t have the narrative clout of the original, but I’d say it was fun. I think your middling evaluation is correct. The last third of the film is what made it, but it was heavy going to that point. As far as the 3D, I had mixed feelings. Some sequences seemed to work better than others.
I’ll keep on the lookout for “Breaking Upwards” and “The Secret of the Kells.” I read the review on “Kells” last week by one of your writers at the site and it piqued my interest.
Congratulations to you all for the excellent silent poll. I look forward to the results and the 2000 polling.
Terrific comment here Frederick, and I really do appreciate it! I think you have TITANS sized up perfectly, as I’ve been also arguing that final third was the best part. Yes, Marc’s KELLS review was excellent.
Thanks for the congrats and very kind words!
Can’t wait for the 2000’s polling to start. But the silent polling was quite the educational experience for many of us. For that of course I issue some unreserved praise for Mr. Fish.
Well Frank, the 2000’s poll will officially launch on Monday, with the silent results coming in some times between Friday and perhaps the following Thursday, depending on when Angelo (who is in Florida) can do the tabulation.
Thanks again.
Thanks again, Sam. It certainly has been a “holy week” for me at the movies. Besides Hadewijch, I watched the very unholy Shutter Island and Kukla, Fran and Ollie, whose review you saw. The best of the weekend was seeing Gilberto Gil perform with his son and a French cellist at Symphony Center – indescribably wonderful – and having a small dinner party for my family and a couple of friends for the hubby’s birthday on Sunday.
You know Marilyn, with Good Friday, Easter Sunday and Passover all occuring over the past two weeks, I think what you have been reviewing at Ferdy-on-Films has been a god-send for those traditionalists with a theological slant. And this is the time such reviews seem to have the most intense interest. Needless to say, true to form you have really delivered. I think your LOURDES essay is my absolute favorite of all of them, but every one is instructional and engrossing.
I take it then that you were no fan of SHUTTER ISLAND then, or is that just a reference to its context? Yes indeed I did see that stellar review up on KUKLA.
Best Wishes to your husband on his birthday!!!!
And you do have me jealous about the Gill concert, which I agree was the highlight there by a distance! He is a tremendous musician.
Thanks as always Marilyn for the classy round-up!
I’d like to say it was all cleverly planned, and perhaps it was – but not by me exactly. The Gene Siskel Film Center programmed these films for their European Union Film Festival. It seems that religion is on the minds of a lot of great filmmakers.
Yes, I did like Shutter Island, but having edited Rod’s review of it, the surprise was ruined. I have to say that for me, the best part was that I finally felt convinced of Leo DiCaprio’s skill. He has seemed like a boy wearing his dad’s suit too much, particularly in the otherwise masterful “The Aviator.” I enjoyed following him through the film, and the final scene was powerful and thought-provoking.
I hear ya Marilyn. Knowing of the ending of SHUTTER ISLAND beforehand would certainly spoli the festivities in a big way. And I can’t agree with you more on the recent metamorphosis of Di Caprio, who really has turned the corner.
It’s been a bad stretch at the multiplexes. I am tempted to check out Titans but that whole 3D thing is really starting to turn me off. I’m not as creative as you with “smuggling” in the glasses…hehe…so I’d be paying an exorbitant price to get in. I could settle for 2D, but then what really is the point? They can keep that Hot Tub though.
You make a very good point Joe, so perhaps you might want to wait till it reaches the second run theatres. This way the ticket price comes down to earth. I like that last quip about HOT TUB! Ha!
Thanks as always my very good friend.
Thanks Sam, although the only traveling right now is in my head ; )
Your Hot Tub review, a hoot. I do not want to offend anyone who enjoys these types of films, but the title alone would have kept me from bringing any young ones
The “kells” sounds like one to see though. Can’t quibble with 75 minutes if it has a beginning, middle and end.
Cheers!
Michael, what is it that is making me think you were in San Francisco? My senility is really checking in!
Aye on what you say there on HOT TUB too, as I simply wasn’t even focusing in on what the film might actually be about. I figured it was basically throwaway kids’ nonsense, but it was far more provocative, and not in a good way. The two youngest kids were not there though, sparing me even worse embarrassment.
KELLS is lovely. I really would appreciate hearing your views on that one. Thanks as always Michael for your wonderful words and eternally bright outlook, a true blessing.
Hey Sam. Even with all the preparations for our trip to China, I’m finding time after 10 PM to watch about a movie per day in order to make my list for the 2000’s poll. I’ll try to throw some short reviews on my site before the end of the week:
CACHE ***1/2
CITY OF GOD ****1/2
BUS 174 ****1/2 (I’m leaning towards 5-stars here – one of the best documentaries I’ve ever seen…but how do you rate them in comparison to standard films?)
KILL BILL ****1/2 (as a whole — **** for part 1, ***** for part 2, if I were grading separately)
AMERICAN SPLENDOR ***1/2
BAD EDUCATION ****
Troy: Seeing your post reminds me in my presently-scattered state to get over to ELUSIVE AS ROBERT DENBY: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF TROY to be engrossed in some cinematic greatness. As I stated yesterday that’s quite a presentation and beautiful layout.
Note Troy that your 2000’s list isn’t due until late July, though submissions will be accepted starting next week on Sunday, the 11th.
I agree completely with the rating on Almodovar’s BAD EDUCATION; AMERICAN SPLENDOR as well is dead-on with my own appraisal. CITY OF GOD I am also right on with you, and for BUS I’ll go with ****; KILL BILL gets a general **** from me so we aren’t far off. the only place where we are fairly apart is with CACHE. I’d go with *****, while your rating is *** 1/2.
I will look forward to the elaborations.
You are really tireless Troy (as is Trisha) in getting a lat efilm in every night.
And what would a MMD be without you my friend, one of its most enthusiastic supporters.
To elaborate on CACHE a bit…I liked the basic conceit of the film – a man forced to face his past and the how he handles the guilt that comes with the terrible choice he made. I also liked the use of the video footage and just the general style that Haneke uses – he plays with the viewer just enough, always keeping things a bit off balance in the process, especially in that end scene, which I rewatched three times and never caught on to (it took a quick perusal of some other reviews to figure out what was going on). The acting is all top-notch as well (but of course with Autiel and Binoche you can expect at least that).
So that’s a lot to like, and yet I came away with little to nothing from the film. In my ignorance I did miss the metaphorical relevance of what Georges goes through vis a vis the Algerian War. But I found the Laurent family’s issues boring and not fully fleshed out enough to engage. In fact, only George seems to be a fully realized character here. Most of the other interpersonal interactions I found to be either unbelievable or simply uninteresting.
I’m sure a lot of this comes from the style of Haneke and the purposeful distance he puts in his films. I had the same issues with THE WHITE RIBBON, initially, and it’s one that grew on me after some time. CACHE may do the same. It’s not that a film has to connect emotionally for me to think it’s great, but if a film IS as formalistic as Haneke’s films all seem to be, then they have to have a little extra something in them to make me love them. As of right now I see this as a neat and interesting experiment and less of a film I love.
TROY, I like Haneke, and yet I will admit that much of what you don’t like I do–mainly the (perhaps) intentional distance he puts the audience. I will say the films that this is at a minimal I like a little better though, and when I don’t see it’s presence at all better still.
I am of course speaking of his most expressionistic, emotional film (at least to these eyes) THE PIANO TEACHER. If you have never seen it I cannot recommend it higher, I adore it. You may find much of what you find off putting with Haneke to be gone (think Haneke making a Bergman film–like a non period piece version of CRIES AND WHISPERS). To me it’s one of the best films of the ’00s. I’d say more but that countdown it about to start.
OH and tell your brother to check out the French horror film from a few years back INSIDE.
Jamie
I’ll be checking out THE PIANO TEACHER more quickly than I would have due to your recommendation. It was on my “to see” list for the 2000’s. Haneke is still a very intriguing director to me, even if CACHE didn’t blow me away as I hoped it would.
I remember hearing stuff about INSIDE — I’ll be sure to pass that along to Kevin.
Jamie — I had the chance to watch THE PIANO TEACHER last night.
You are right on the fact that it is much less formally rigid as CACHE or THE WHITE RIBBON and manages to feel more realistic while actually dealing with characters that are more eccentric. Liked it a lot and it actually made me see CACHE as a bit better than I originally thought (just by getting more of a handle on Haneke’s style, I suppose — the purposeful “look at me” scenes become less obnoxious). I’ll talk on it more later, but without a doubt, Huppert is simply amazing — she plays crazy/repressed better than just about anyone.
Jamie’s sure response notwithstanding Troy, I couldn’t agree with you more, especially with this statement:
“Huppert is simply amazing — she plays crazy/repressed better than just about anyone.”
I guess my favorite Haneke is CACHE, with TIME OF THE WOLF as the runner-up. But THE PIANO TEACHER is great too and I can’t blame Jamie for favoring it for a host of reasons.
Oh fantastic, I’m really glad you liked it.
What is your take on (either) FUNNY GAMES. As a horror fan, and a person with several horror fans as friends, that used to be a favorite of mine (and all my friends as well), but each passing viewing I like it less and less, but I’m curious what you might think. Now the Haneke I like is more PIANO TEACHER, TIME OF THE WOLF, and BENNYS VIDEO (BENNYS VIDEO makes a great double bill with Van Sant’s ELEPHANT I think). I would be hesitant to recommend either as they both are clearly ‘Haneke-esque’ films.
yes, Huppert is truly fantastic in that film. The best female lead outside of a von Trier film in recent years to me.
I’ve actually avoided FUNNY GAMES up to this point, having read so much about it and not ever feeling the need to watch, so I have no opinion. It always sounded academic to me and a bit high-handed. I suppose after I’m done with the films of the 00’s I may go give it a try. I do have TIME OF THE WOLF and CODE UNKNOWN in the queue, if I have time for them. So many things to watch by July!
Troy I have never seen CODE UNKNOWN, but I am adding it to my queue right after this. Not sure why I’ve never seen it, and I only have passing knowledge of it to boot. I’ll return in a week or two after I receive it and watch it.
Hey Sam, just sent an e-mail regarding the poll…
Joel: I just responded by e mail, and yes, the poll is now Thursday at 11:00. P.M.
I erred by asserting it would be Wednesday.
Thanks for the nod Sam. I actually saw three films in theaters this week which was nice:
The Ghost Writer – I’m not a big realism guy, and I’m not very sympathetic to those who stress its importance in cinema, but I forgot how striking it is to see characters acting like real people in the movies. That’s Polanski’s greatest strength, and his willingness to treat human beings as the complex things they really are shouldn’t be underestimated. It certainly elevates The Ghost Writer, and although its topicality and political relevance struck me as tiny bit forced, and uncharacteristic of the filmmaker in that way, it’s still a great thriller. I wouldn’t put it up there with Repulsion or Bitter Moon, but a very good film.
Pierrot le fou – This was my first time seeing it on the big screen. It’s a masterpiece, of course, but what struck me this time is how worn Karina looks. Which isn’t to say she isn’t beautiful, she’s gorgeous, but there’s a weariness present in her face that I could never catch on DVD, it deepens her character and the film in fairly astonishing ways. She makes Godard more honest, and vice versa. Which is not to say it’s always pretty, but it’s real.
Bluebeard – Sam, I think you did this film a grave disservice by only giving it four and a half stars. It may be blasphemous to say that going straight from Pierrot le fou to Bluebeard did not feel like a step down, but it didn’t. This is one of Breillat’s most astonishing works, and perhaps her first that can be divorced from the context of being a Breillat film. The French countryside setting reminded me of Bresson a bit, and Breillat shares his always underrated sense of humor, and Breillat does Oscar Wilde here better than Oscar Wilde (I don’t think we’ll see a greater final shot this year). I can’t express how great I think this film is. Breillat is undoubtedly one of the most intelligent filmmakers alive, but intelligence often doesn’t really translate cinematically. She’s the exception and this is an extraordinary film.
Donophon: I had placed a comment under your review of THE BLOB relating my childhood experiences with the film, and it’s campy essence. But it never got posted, meaning that little problem with comments disappearing occured there. I meant to go back and reassemble my comment, but alas I never got there. Is it possible it went straight to spam? In any case I will be over for your new piece very soon, and as always I deeply appreciate your submission here, especially one of this pre-eminence!!!
When you say that I gave BLUEBEARD a grave injustice with the **** 1/2 of *****, I chuckle with glee, as I am thrilled at your reaction to the film, and in a sense would love to be chided, as I am myself hanging on the precipice with that summary assessment, and could very well revise it down the road. It’s absolutely one of the very best films I’ve seen this year (if a gun was put to my head and i had to name a single film as my favorite as we get close to the one-third point, I’d go with UN PROPHETE, but LOURDES, VINCERE, BLUEBEARD, DRAGON, and SHUTTER ISLAND rate extremely high too. What you say there is fascinating. I guess my rating of Breillat’s THE LAST MISTRESS at ***** two years ago, and it’s #3 placement on my ten bets list made me think I can’t go that way again with the same director. but that’s admittedly a ludicrous way to think.
As far as you intricate assessment there of GHOST WRITER, I’m completely with you there on that reasoning all the way through. I gave the film 4 of 5, so that’s about where your capsule falls.
And again i salute you for managing the Godard at that wonderful film mecca, where I appeared twice over the weekend for KELLS and UPWARDS. This is a brilliant observation here Donophon, no doubt made possible by th eadded clarity of film:
“Which isn’t to say she isn’t beautiful, she’s gorgeous, but there’s a weariness present in her face that I could never catch on DVD, it deepens her character and the film in fairly astonishing ways. She makes Godard more honest, and vice versa. Which is not to say it’s always pretty, but it’s real.”
Great stuff, and congrats on that fantastic movie theater weekend.
Thanks Sam. Sorry about The Blob thing, that’s really annoying, it never showed up at all. In the future if you ever have a problem commenting feel free to send me an email with the comment at tomdnphn@gmail.com and I’ll make sure it gets up there.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD readers,
Sam Juliano said,”On the cinema front I calmed down a bit from last week, but still managed to see four films in the dark: two in local multiplexes and two in Manhattan exclusives, and all with Lucille; two with the kids, and two with Broadway Bob. I saw:
Breaking Upwards ****
The Secret of Kells ****
The Clash of the Titans ***
Hot Tub Time Machine **
Sam Juliano said,”Michael, what is it that is making me think you were in San Francisco? My senility is really checking in!”
Sam Juliano, I don’t think nothing is wrong with you, especially when it comes to your mental capacity…LOL!!!!
Hmmm…lets’ see…
…First of all, you watched four films over the holiday week,
Secondly, you took time to converse with your readers, whom were able to stop by and wish you a happy holiday (I liked this holiday weekend it was pleasant, but something about it was quiet, reflective and endearing)…and last, but most importantly, you were able to visit your fellow bloggers and post two additional post and Monday morning diary…Phew!
Sam, very interesting films that you watched this week on your weekly quest to let your readers, know what films that you experienced at the theatre. (with the Hot Tub Time Machine being the weakest in the bunch.)
Here is what happened on my “front”…
Films that I watched…three films in the Whistler series…ordered five films noirs (Will discuss them later…secured some lobby cards…Well, I have almost secured some cards from a seller, who told me that sometimes it’s better to own one or two cards with the main stars featured on the cards than the entire lot (eight lobby cards) (complete set) or a set of six (incomplete set).
Sam Juliano, I heard that the long awaited film (New York Confidential) among some film noir aficionados and novice(s) alike will soon be released in June…Unfortunately, I have never watched this film even though I own a pretty bad copy of this film…the picture quality is way to bad for me to watch this film.
New York Confidential, due in June of 2010…
and the long-awaited…
…Warner Bros. Fifth Boxset… Is due in July of 2010 too!
Books on the shelf… author Dennis Lehane’s Shutter Island have been added to my online bookshelf…no additional books added to my shelf yet…with “yet” being the operative word.
Music… Dylan’s son CD may go in my cart…
Food … Hmmm…a very light touch…as usual.
Sports… No Comment…
Politics…No Comment…
I guess that about wrap up my week in review for this week.
By the way, Sam Juliano thanks, for mentioning the happenings on my blog…as usual
DeeDee 😉
LOL Dee Dee!!! Thanks for your confidence in my admitted shortsightedness as of late, but as you do subsequently note with that reminder, I am ‘spreading myself thin.’ Yes we all had another busy weekend at the movies, but as teh weather gets nicer, it will be hard to justify staying cooped up in the dark, a fact the kids have now mentioned to me more than once, and with good reason! Anyway, outside of the summer blockbusters, the best part of the movie going year is certainly NOT what will soon be upon us, even if a few goodies manage to squeeze through, usually from abroad or on the independent scene.
Dee Dee, thanks for those links, and yes, the release of NY CONFIDENTIAL is a significant one, as well as that fifth Warner Film Noir box. Lehane’s SHUTTER ISLAND is a good supplement to read to go with the film for sure, and Dylan’s son’s CD is something to check out! I haven’t heard it yet myself, but will.
Thanks again for the marvelous and comprehensive wrap my very good friend!
Sam thank you for the mention and I am glad to be back online. So awesome to stop by and read about your finds. Now I’m off to google the definition of “mumblecore films.” The best of a short week to you:) Terrill
Thanks so much Terrell. Much appreciated. You needed a short break for sure, though I know your daily immersion yields the most glorious of sensual rewards. I envy you in more ways that one. We are enjoying some gorgeous weather in these parts this week though. I will be watching for your new posts.
Thank you very much for the mention, Sam. I was working all over Easter but did manage to see one film at the cinema – unfortunately, however, it was ‘The Bounty Hunter’, my husband’s choice. I’ve made him suffer… well, actually Gerard Butler and Jennifer Aniston had already done that! Anyway, I really need to catch up with all the great postings at everyone’s sites, so many thanks for all the links… and am also looking forward to the 2000 countdown, even though I am still obsessed with the early 1930s!:)
LOL Judy!!!!!!!!!!!!! Love that one about making him suffer, even though those stars did as much!!!
I can’t say I blame you for that obsession with the early 30’s. Too many movie buffs have little knowledge or exposure to that Golden Age, but luckily we all are benefiting from your dedication and expertise. I see you have a new piece up today on Wellman’s LILY TURNER:
http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2010/04/06/lilly-turner-1933/
I’ll be there soon! Thanks as always my very good friend.
Hey Sam, sorry for the late response. Thanks a ton for the appreciation – that was certainly more than I deserve. Hope you had a great time. As for me, I did gorge on Easter Eggs & Hot Cross Buns 🙂
Watched the following 2 movies last weekend:
1) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – I really loved the movie.
2) Alien – Though some of the SFX might seem dated, but what a bleak & engaging movie!!! And yeah, howsoever embarrassing might this sound, I was watching it for the 1st time!!!
Glad you had a great Easter Shubhajit, and it’s never late for this weekly thread. People have been accustomed to coming here on Monday, but the thread is ment to be spaced out over the week. I’m appreciative for your visit at any time.
Interesting what you say there about ALIEN, I must say I agree that regardless of the datedness of some of the effects, it always grabs you, and it’s one of Scott’s best films. I also liked GIRL WITH THE DRAGON EARRING myself!
I remember, I watched a 3rd movie as well – the Korean movie The Host. It was a far better film than most blockbuster creature movies can aspire to be. Bong Joon-ho’s trafemark black humour was there in plenty.
Ah yes Shubhajit, I know that one well, and it is indeed the black humour that fuels it! oddly I was in a rather extreme minority in not caring much for the director’s newest (critically-praised) work, MOTHER, presently running in area theatres. Go figure.
Checking in late here as I’ve been completely out of the movie loop this week, but wanted to say thanks for your notice of my ironic post, Sam! About six weeks until the big day, so I’m afraid my own blogging life will be taking a back seat to preparations for married life. Thanks so much for the well wishes.
As well it should be Daniel. This “disease” we suffer from known as “blogging” can often be a pleasant and enriching diversion, but it should never get in the way of living our lives, and in your case of course right now that’s an understatement.
Best Wishes to you and your wife to be. She must know she’s landed the nicest guy around.
You’re too much, sir!
Remember, Daniel, Sam knows 3,734½ people who are the nicest guys around. 🙂
Ha, but he means it every time, bless his heart.
You are a peach Dan.
Hey Sam,
Thanks for the shout-out! And yes, we definitely agree on HOT TUB TIME MACHINE. Damned if I remember much about it anymore.
Thanks very much Matthew! Aye, on HOT TUB. I can’t even remember what day I saw it, nor what mode of transportation got me to the theatre!
Can I just say how wonderful it was to read Messrs Howard and Bellamy’s conversation on The Last Temptation and The Passion of the Christ.
There are minor things I feel they misunderstand or misrepresent but otherwise it is the most interesting and thoroughly argued film discussion I’ve read in a long long time.
Stephen, I’ve been following their conversations for a long time, and though I don’t often comment out of fear of being “inadequate, ” I am well aware of their excellence. I am no fan at all of Mel Gibson’s THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST, which for me went way over the top with excessive violence, but like everyone else I revere Scorsese’s film.
Sam,
I think Gibson doesn’t go over the top so much as dwells on what is so often glossed over in a couple of lines of text. As he himself said, he wanted people to remember and be aware of the level of suffering he endured, and by extension highlighting the depths of his compassion.
The film shows how it is both a choice and a destiny for Jesus – the word Passion comes from the Latin Patior – meaning both to suffer and to allow something to happen.
I found the film horrific and uplifting at the same time. I should have put it on my 2000s list really, but I forgot about it.