Vincent Price in William Castle’s ‘The Tingler’
Sam with lead star Prince Adu of Sean Baker’s ‘Prince of Broadway’
by Sam Juliano
Labor Day has come and gone, and some beautiful weather has emerged in the aftermath of an overestimated hurricaine that crossed the shores of North Carolina, before moving out to sea. The autumn season moves closer, and with it the launching of many cultural opportunities for those motivated to seek them out. Sports fans stateside of course have the last stages of the baseball season and the playoffs, while NFL troupers, can look ahead to Saturday for opening day.
Here at Wonders in the Dark, the long-awaited horror countdown is upon us, and Jamie Uhler, Troy Olson and Kevin Olson have posted a terrific introduction, and a promised official launching today. Meanwhile, Allan Fish’s continuing coverage of classic Japanese cinema has continued with a bevy of superlative capsule reviews, and Jim Clark penned another terrifically exhaustive essay, this time on Catherine Brelliat’s 36 Fillette.
On the cultural and movie front, I was again able to pull off a torrid week, though it is certain this will be the last one of this kind for a long time, what with school starting and other responsibilities to answer for. After nearly a year since my last procedure, it appears that my kidney stones have formed again. This spells a period of discomfort, that frankly I am not looking forward to.
With Lucille and Broadway Bob in tow I took in the off-Broadway production An Error of the Moon at the Beckett Theatre at Theatre Row on 42nd Street. The interesting show was a fictional portrait of the brothers Edwin and John Wilkes Booth, “rock stars” of their day. Edwin tells his tale of a man consumed by sexual jealousy, bitter sibling rivalry and the mad obsession that sparked the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, Simple but effective staging, and two fine lead performances made this a reasonably engaging show of speculative fiction. (*** of *****)
Here’s what I saw and experienced this past week in movie theatres:
The Prince of Broadway **** (Friday night) Angelika Film Center
The Whistler ** 1/2 (Monday Night 8-30) William Castle Festival
Mark of the Whistler ** (Monday Night 8-30) William Castle Festival
Mysterious Intruder ** (Monday Night 8-30) William Castle Festival
Macabe *** (Wednesday Night) William Castle Festival
13 Ghosts ** (Wednesday Night) William Castle Festival
When Strangers Marry **** (Thursday) William Castle Festival
The Night Walker *** 1/2 (Thursday night) William Castle Festival
Let’s Kill Uncle *** (Thursday night) William Castle Festival
The Tingler *** 1/2 (Sunday afternoon) William Castle Festival
Late Spring ***** (Monday/Labor Day) Ozu Festival at IFC
Meeting director Sean Baker and lead actor Prince Adu was a special thrill before and after Baker’s new film, The Prince of Broadway, a focused, sometimes contentious twist on the American Dream, among immigrants in the fashion district in Manhattan. The film is emotionally-charged, and a perceptive look at the daily battle for survival in Rat Race Central. Baker, who discussed his New Jersey upbringing in the post-film Q & A, admitted he was greatly influenced by his initial look at Manhattan, made possible by his father’s trips over, and of the special chemistry the neighborhoods have maintained over the years. Baker’s previous film, Take Out (about a Chinese deliveryman) was a trenchant look at the work ethic and routine, but with The Prince of Broadway, Baker has reached the big-time with his alternately funny and poignant urban drama.
The William Castle Festival included several gimmick-laden showings that were a complete delight for the family, but I will withold further comment until my comprehensive wrap, set for next Monday here at WitD. Seeing one of the cinema’s greatest masterpieces again by a director I love more and more and more – Late Spring and Yashujiro Ozu – has again confirmed how lucky it is to be alive. The Ozu Festival at the IFC is simply one of the greatest experiences of my entire life, and when it ends in November (they are showing only one film every weekend) I will have full analytical essay posted here.
NEW POLICY REGARDING BLOG LINKS
I regret to announce that I have been forced to cut back on the links to other blogsites that I have been faithfully posting for nearly a full calandar year. I can no longer invest the five hours or so that it takes to sort out, examine and post well over forty sites each and every weekend. I am frankly amazed that I have done it for as long as I have, but the time commitment is simply prohibitive and it has prevented me from writing on many of the film experiences I’ve enjoyed, and has basically held me prisoner away from my family. Still, I will continue to post 15 links every week. About 9 or 10 of these will be the same “core” people, who are fierce regulars here, and are personal friends. The other 5 or 6 will alternate every week. So if your link is missing one week, it may return the following week. In any case, fewer links, means less saturation, and the increased likelihood of more attention from readers. Thanks so much for your anticipated cooperation.
John Greco’s spectacular series on the films of Anthony Mann continues with a brilliant essay on what may be the director’s masterpiece, the Greek tragedy set in the west, The Man from Laramie. It’s a must-read and it’s over at “Twenty Four Frames”: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2010/09/05/the-man-from-laramie-1955-anthony-mann/
Judy Geater at Movie Classics (wouldn’t you know it?) has authored yet another William Wellman reviewing gem, this time on an early 30’s football film, College Coach. It’s a must-read: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2010/09/01/college-coach-1933/
Troy Olson’s newest post at The Life and Times of Troy proclaims the Wonders in the Dark horror poll has begun, and he urges everyone to head on over!: http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2010/09/wonders-in-dark-horror-movie-countdown.html
With his typical brilliance, Just Another Film Buff has researched, watched and given superlative assessment on the films of Sharon Lockhart at “The Seventh Art”: http://theseventhart.info/2010/09/04/the-films-of-sharon-lockhart/
Tony d’Ambra’s newest post at FilmsNoir.net is a fascinating one, and it discusses the vital device in the genre that utilizes the flashback: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/prefiguring-postmodernism-flashback-in-film-noir.html
One of the net’s most astoundingly tireless reviewers is our friend in Dublin, Longman Oz. His latest post is a review on the Oscar winner for Best Foreign Film, The Secret in Their Eyes. As always, a terrific piece, and it’s over at “No Ordinary Fool: http://noordinaryfool.com/2010/09/07/secretintheireyes_secretodesusojos/
The excellent carryover post at filmmaker Jeffrey Goodman’s The Last Lullaby blogsite concerns important film volumes. What books do you value most? Head over and state your case: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/08/film-books-on-my-desk.html
Michael Harford’s creative Labor Day post is titled “The Burning Circle.” The music by the Joe Acheson Quartet is rather infectious too. Head over to the Coffee Messiah blogsite pronto: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2010/09/all-things-to-all-men.html
Our artist friend from Mayne Island, Terrill Welch, is in “Fall mode” with her latest post, and has stated she will be returning to her normal prolific schedule: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2010/09/06/catching-fall/
Kevin Olson has penned a superlative review of Winter’s Bone, just a day after completing his brilliant Oliver Stone series at Hugo Stiglitz Makes Movies: http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2010/09/winters-bone.html
Jason Marshall continues his fantastic coverage of the cinema year-by-year, and he’s currently examing the top ten films of 1935. A Fields gem checks in here at #9: http://moviesovermatter.wordpress.com/2010/09/05/best-pictures-of-1935-9-the-man-on-the-flying-trapeze/
Dan Getahun talks about 2008 documentary cinema at his placing, naming the superb Up the Yangtze tops: http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2010/09/up-yangtze-with-paddle.html
Roderick Heath gives Roger Corman’s The Haunted Palace magisterial treatment at “This Island Rod”: http://thisislandrod.blogspot.com/2010/09/haunted-palace-1963.html
Heath is also topping right now at Marilyn Ferdinand’s place with an excellent review on John Schesinger’s Darling: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=6003
The “Labor Day Watercooler” is up and running at Craig Kennedy’s Living in Cinema: http://livingincinema.com/2010/09/06/your-labor-day-watercooler/
Our friend in Tokyo, “Murderous Links” has posted a fascinating piece on Yasujiro Ozu and the city of Tokyo in the first-part of a two-part post: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2010/09/then-and-now-and-in-between-part-1.html
Our friend in Chile, Jaime, has penned an intriguing piece on a “pinky violence” film, Scorpion. Head over to his place and hit the translate button: http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2010/09/joshuu-701-go-sasori-1972.html
David Schleicher’s book review on Jon Clinch’s Kings of the Earth is outstanding and well worth a visit over to “The Schleicher Spin”: http://theschleicherspin.com/2010/09/03/upstate-royalty/
Jon Lanthier’s latest Slant jewel, is on Ahead of Time, doubled over as always at “Aspiring Sellou”: http://aspiringsellout.com/
Shubhajit has an excellent capsule up on a Bengali film, Shukno Lanka. It’s over at a vibrant Cinemascope: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2010/09/shukno-lanka-dry-chillies-2010.html
Stephen Russell-Gebbett’s latest review is a sterling assessment of The Bourne Ultimatum at ‘Checking on my Sausages”: http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2010/09/bourne-ultimatum.html
Samuel Wilson has penned a great essay “Wendigo Meets Count Dracula” at “Mondo 70”: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2010/09/wendigo-meets-count-dracula-1970.html
and still I named 23 here! How did that happen? Ah well, let’s not forget Dee Dee, who is lurking here at all times.
Thanks so much, Sam, for the link here.
I do realize the link-pooling here is a lot of work (I’m amazed you do that so extensively). Frankly, I won’t even mind if you closed it down altogether. It sure is helpful for people like me in getting to good articles fast, but it also makes us lazy bums because we never bother to check the sites ourselves. Again, Sam, this truly praiseworthy stuff.
Looks like it wasn’t a great week at the movies this time. I haven’t been watching films for the past two weeks and it looks like it’s going to be the same this week to, because of much work on the personal front. Hope to get back into the groove after that.
Cheers!
Well thank YOU so much JAFB!
I will see how each week goes as to the business of the links. I appreciate your kind words in that regard, but I’ll see what I can manage on a week to week basis. Some links this week weren’t posted, and I feel bad, but I’ll be sure to get the missed ones in next week. As you note it is very time consuming.
You may not be watching movies as of late, but those great posts at THE SEVENTH ART continue in their full analytical and descriptive splendor!
Thanks again!
Hi! Sam Juliano…
I’am so very sorry to read this news…Sam Juliano said, “After nearly a year since my last procedure, it appears that my kidney stones have formed again. This spells a period of discomfort, that frankly I am not looking forward to…”
Sam said,”Ah well, let’s not forget Dee Dee, who is lurking here at all times.”
Sam!
Cont…
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Ah – yes, Sam! Sorry to hear another procedure is needed. I hope it goes as painlessly as possible (though I know that’s a tall order with stuff like that)
Sam, sad to hear about this. As David, I hope the medical treatment goes as painlessly as possible, and you’re back in shape again.
Thanks Dee Dee and David.
My appointment is Thursday, but it is almost definite that this is NOT a newly formed stone, but one from last year, that I foolishly ignored. After two procedures, I was in no mood to go back and risk more discomfort. So it does appear that I alone am responsible for this newest flare up. Thanks again for all the concern. I can’t say how much I appreciate that!
And yes, Sam. I wish a speedy recovery for you.
Thanks very much JAFB!
Sam, thanks so much for including me in the links! It truly is astounding (and much appreciated by all, I am sure) how you still manage to give so many shout-outs week over week, and I don’t think any of us would quibble if you skip over us sometimes in order to give a new blogger or another person a place in the spotlight.
Over the long weekend, amidst much baseball watching and a wonderful Saturday afternoon trip to the live horse races (and new table games) at Delaware Park, I watched The Red Riding Trilogy. It drove me to return to Allan’s review and placement of the films in his countdown…which in turn inspired me, of course, to put my own spin on the proceedings:
At any rate – good riddance to the dog days of summer and bring on the fall – my favorite season for a myriad of reasons:
– The weather
– The baseball playoff season
– Hollywood’s parade of prestige pictures in the theaters
David: I am full agreement with you on the desirability of the autumn coming down to the weather, vintage movie season and baseball playoffs, but I’ll add the opera and classical season (as well as the start of the quality theatre productions) to the mix.
That’s great you went to Delaware Park, and picked up THE RED RIDING TRILOGY. You may well be proclaiming ‘masterpiece’ soon after you see it, methinks! Ah, you actually reviewed it at THE SCHEICHER SPIN. I’ll be checking that out tonight!
Thanks for all the very kind words my friend!
Ha, Sam, I too am surprised it has taken you this long to cut back on the links. It’s always nice to have the links here, but I’m all for your new method, especially if it gives you more time for other endeavors.
Thanks Troy! As I say I’ll see what I can manage on a week to week basis. I would imagine the total will fluctuate, but I hope to have a sizable representation.
Thank you Sam for mentioning me, even in your truncated diary.
I’m sorry you have health problems hanging over you and hope they can be sorted out soon.
Much appreciated Stephen! I’ll make an effort every week to include all those (including yourself) who have made splendid contributions here.
I’m hoping for a quick ending to the domestic situation here.
I’m re-reading Dubliners and reliving Joyce’s magic again. The first set of short stories didn’t impress in a Joycean way, but on close inspection, there are ruminations and concerns which are subtly, cryptically embedded.
For instance, The Sisters seems a deservingly layered and valid precursor than I first thought. It sets the framework. I have this habit of swiftly going past the initial portions of a book, and then gradually reduce the pace. As I find out in revisit(s), like in case of Dubliners, it’s imprudent of me.
Dubliners is unparalled – you have reminded me I need to revisit it in its entirety sooner rather than later!
What was the title of the story where the two boys encounter the “strange man” while wandering around one day? I think it was one of the earlier stories in the collection.
Of course entire posts and threads could be dedicated just to discussing The Dead – possibly the greatest short story every written.
David, the title of that story is “An Encounter.” I agree with everything you say here about “The Dead,” one of the greatest short stories ever written!
Aha – Sam, The Encounter! Who knew I had the title right there all along while trying to describe that tale?
Well, not quite imprudent of you Dualist, but it’s true that Jouce requires the extra application. Thanks so much for your comment under my review of the film, and of holding the torch for this masterwork!
Very sorry to hear that the kidney stones have returned, Sam, and hope that the doctors can soon sort it out for you again. You had another incredibly busy week. Thanks very much for the plug – you have done great work in posting these links each week, but I’m sure we will all completely understand you cutting back and not including us every time, as David says – there are only so many hours in the day, even though you seem to find one or two extra hours from somewhere!
This week I haven’t been to the cinema, but have seen a few films at home. I’ve just seen ‘The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford’, which I took a little while to get into as it is so slow to build, but liked in the end – great performances by Brad Pitt and Casey Affleck, plus that voiceover and the jingling music between scenes.
Also keeping up my Shakespeare theme with Kenneth Branagh’s ‘Love’s Labour’s Lost’ (2000), which was rather a mess and not up there with his other Shakespeare films – including 1930s songs sounds like an intriguing idea, but to me doesn’t really work. Plus I watched the BBC ‘Casanova’ mini-series starring David Tennant and written by Russell T Davies, which I loved.
I’ve also seen a couple of earlier films – one was yet another Wellman pre-Code (!), ‘Looking for Trouble (1934), starring Spencer Tracy, which I thought was great stuff, a fast-moving comedy-drama about telephone engineers.
Another pre-Code was Arsene Lupin (1932), a light-hearted swashbuckling tale directed by Jack Conway and starring John Barrymore as an upper-crust French thief and brother Lionel as the detective on his trail – it was nice to see the brothers in something where they seemed to be having a lot of fun, as a contrast with their more turbulent emotional roles.
Judy: Thanks so much for that! I plan to move much faster this year than last, to cut down on the period of discomfort. I appreciate all that understanding with the link situation, but I assure you that things will not change all that much. “Movie Classics” is a charter member my friend, and it’s a great asset to link to your place. THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES is a huge favorite here, and it’s long been a darling of the bloggers. That Cage-Ellis new age score you speak of is admittedly a mood setter, and Deakins’s cinematography is extraordinary. I agree with your praise too for those lead performances, and I am always fascinated with the films’s metaphysics.
The BBC CASANOVA? Ah, I am wondering if Allan saw this? Great to hear how you assess it. And yeah, I agree that LLL makes for the weakest Branagh, sadly. But with HAMLET, HENRY V and to a lesser extent, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, Branagh is largely successful with the Brad.
I hope to see reviews on that Wellman and Barrymore! Again you show how incomparable you are with early 30’s American cinema! Bravo!
BTW Judy, I’m curious. Have you ever seen the BBC “Gormanghast?” I’m a big fan.
Thanks for the fantastic and engaging wrap once again!
Hi Sam, no, I’ve never seen the BBC Gormenghast, but will aim to do so after hearing your recommendation – haven’t read the books either though I remember my dad reading them years ago.
Yay! I made the cut! I made the cut!
More seriously, thanks as always for the links and I for one will be just a little sorry to have such a wealth of interesting links a little denuded. It was a good public service, Sam.
Aye Rod, and you made it TWICE to boot! I see you have an essay up now at Marilyn’s place on that Fassbinder. I’ll definitely be chiming in there!
As I say Rod, I will strive to keep posting the links, and if time allows I will go well over that promise of a shorter total number. Thanks for the kind words.
And I hope you feel better soon, Sam. Your boundless enthusiasm is refreshing in the boundless snark and sarcasm of the internet.
Sam:That you can squeeze so much into your life, with your family, is simply amazing.
It must have been around the same time last year DD introduced me to your blog here, as I remember the Kidney Stones then too. Sorry to hear of their return and hope they leave and not come back again.
Thanks as always for your mention, and know you really never have to do so again. I’ve noticed either people click on a link on the sidebar or on your name in the comments. Also, many more do lurk than comment most the time anyway.
Appreciate being included in a film site, but always felt I did not fit in here (since I never review films) and try at times to leave a comment. Sadly, never feeling I can add to what has already been well written by others.
As for the Joe Acheson Quartet, he is now calling them the Hidden Orchestra, with a new cd coming out later this month. He has also performing his version of backing music to Powaqqatsi later in the month. Seems to have caused some controversy, but I myself hope to hear it. I’ve read it follows the Glass version (it would have to) but as you heard, by a group with a very different sound than the original.
Cheers to a speedy recovery, and Thanks again………
Well Michael, I appreciate that so very much. Yeah, I do recall you wishing me well last year. Unfortunately I didn’t follow the sage advice I was given and balked at an appointment that now has cost me. But I don’t foresee any problems, and I’m hpoing it can be resolved by the end of the month.
I will always mention you my friend in this thread. You are a charter member for as long as it published! But I appreciate the kind words and graciousness. I have strived myself to broaden the scope and focus of WitD to include much more than film, and you, Terrill Welch, the versatile Longman Oz and some others have helped this to happen. Your unique perspectives are always appreciated, and you certainly do not needs to write film reviews. Your own brand of creativity, my friend, is incomparable.
Thanks too on that background on Joe Acheson. Interesting stuff!!
Thanks so much for the well wishes my friend!
Sam,
Completely understandable on your cutbacks, like the others I am amazed that you have been able to incorporate so much for so long. Whatever direction you go is fine. Sorry to hear about the kidney stones flaring up again! Hopefully it does all end quickly. I see the Castle festival came to a strong conclusion, I am sure that was all a lot of fun.
This past week I watched the following…
The American (Anton Corbijn) ***1/2 A quiet and moody driven film that leaves a lot of questions unanswered. Corbijn has created a methodical thinking person’s thriller and I use the word “thriller” cautiously, a portrait of a killer whose life is in crisis. Much is conveyed through Clooney’s stoic look with minimal dialogue throughout the film. Not fully successful, has some holes that could have been filled with a little more clarity. A full review is up at “Watching Shadows on the Walls.”
The Miracle of Morgan Creek (Preston Sturges)**** Another in the string of Sturges combo comedies, that is mixing slapstick and satire along a sharply written script that are a pure joy to watch. Betty Hutton is a victory girl dating soldiers just before they go off to war and finds herself married and pregnant but has no idea which soldier did the deed. The film met with some censorship problems from the Production Code. Review coming up at 24frames.
American Hot Wax (Floyd Mutrux) ***1/2 The director plays loose with the facts but he captures the spirit and the essence of the times during the early days of rock and roll. You don’t learn much about DJ Alan Freed who is at the center of the storm other than his willingness to play black music when no other white radio station would and he smoked and drank too much. Fine performances from legends Chuck Berry and Jerry Lee Lewis but the highlight is a fictional doo wop group call The Chesterfields who sing real smooth.
Another Fine Mess (James Parrot)*** and Chicken Come Home (James W. Horne) ***1/2 Two Laurel & Hardy three reelers both co-starring the tragic Thelma Todd and the great Jimmy Finlayson. I enjoyed the second one more which also features a rough and tumble Mae Busch.
The Letter (William Wyler)**** Pure melodrama with Bette Davis, as a upper crust adulteress/murderer who empties a pistol full of lead into her lover and yet she wins a non-guilty verdict in the courts! The film shines despite Max Steiner’s overwrought score and Gale Sondergaard’s odd performance as the Eurasian wife of Davis’ murdered lover.
The Return of Dr. X (Vincent Sherman)**1/2 Bogart in a horror film! A pasty faced assistant to a mad doctor who kills his victims and then performs transfusions to bring them mysteriously back to life. Worth a watch just to see Bogart in an out of the ordinary role for him.
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks) ***1/2 A whole lot of garish Technicolor fun. Monroe proved herself a competent comedic actress here in this fifties sexual fantasy of strong women and weak men. Full review coming up at 24frames.
As always John, thanks for the great words. I will attempt to maintain the status quo here at least in large measure, depending on the individual weekends. I do want to get this discomfort with the stones behind me once and for all, but I do blame myself for this.
Once again you’ve had a fabulous week, and yet again a diary respondant has seen THE AMERICAN. That’s just about what I would have thought (Pat seems to agree too) I will definitely check the review out at SHADOWS!
Your rating on GENTLEMAN PREFER BLONDES (which I saw at the Film Forum just weeks ago—and Judy saw it too at a UK theatre just before that!) is dead-on. It’s good, but not truly great Hawks. Great to look at of course. This is the first time ver, where our ratings are just about the same for each and every entry, give or take a half star.
Hence, yes, THE LETTER and THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN CREEK are the greatest of this lot, as well they should be.
Terrific wrap. Another fantastic week!
Sam,
Thank you again for posting the link and kind comments. It’s a great honor.
Sorry to hear your condition of kidneys. I sincerely hope you will get well soon.
Ahem, before posting the Part 2 of that series, I will post the review of Ozu’s “There was a father” in a day or two. NFC of Tokyo had a screening of rare Russian print, and I had a chance to see it. It was a very interesting version.
Stay tuned.
Thanks so much my friend for those kind, coonsiderate words! As I’ve stated to others, I am confident everything will be well. I need to focus on maintaining the right diet for the future though.
I must say I am REALLY looking forward to that upcoming review of THERE WAS A FATHER you have planned. I just saw that again weeks ago, and was deeply moved. I can wellunderstand why in Japan some see it as Ozu’s masterpiece. But by any barometer of measurement it’s a very great film.
Thanks so much for stopping over my insightful friend!
Sam, thank you so much for the wonderful mention.
I’m so sorry to hear about the stones coming back. Hopefully this will be gone and done before you know it.
Your pace again is incredibly inspiring, and it was wonderful to hear your thoughts, particularly on Ozu. I really want to see PRINCE OF BROADWAY, too, as I’ve heard very good things.
This week I was able to take in a good number. These were: MONSIEUR HULOT’S HOLIDAY, WOMAN OF THE YEAR, THE VICIOUS KIND, THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS, THE LEOPARD MAN, RADIO DAYS, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Berger/Powell version), and HARD EIGHT (for the blogathon over at Moon in the Gutter). I was glad to have seen them all, but I would have to say that the Woody Allen probably moved me the most.
Here’s to another wonderful week, Sam. Thanks for all that you do, and all your incredible work.
Thanks very much Jeffrey for the kind words and concern. Yes, the best plan of action would be to get rid of this problem as soon as it’s logistically possible. I do plan on scaling back for a while, though of course the last months of the year traditionally offer the prestige films. The Ozu Festival continues to move o the highest level, as you (a big fan) knows well.
That is quite the group there, and I am a big fan of the Tati, Lewton and Powell/Pressberger in particular. But yeah, that’s quite an affecting nostalgic film in Allen’s canon, and one that has seemed to gain in admiration over the years. I am wondering if you participated in the blogothon. I’ll have to check that out.
Another fantastically prolific week for you, even with all your other demands.
And speaking of the Prince, that’s you my friend!
The kidney stone situation is no big deal, but it’s a major inconvenience and a lot of stress.
Quite right Frank.
I do hope they get you in there as soon as possible.
Glad to hear your resolve to scale back on the links and also on the movie mania. Have a great school year!
Thanks Frank. I am keeping my fingers crossed for a speedy end to it.
As I say, I’ll still post as many links as possible.
Wow Sam sorry to hear about the kidney stones. I hope you feel better soon. I did finally get around to seeing The Devils on saturday night. I spent monday-friday in Newport Rhode Island and various parts of Massachusetts. I then went to the US Open on saturday and watched Roger Federer systematically dismantle another opponent on his way to probably facing Nadal in the finals. Didn’t have much time for films but I got around to watching 3 on the weekend.
The Devils ****
HUD ****
THX 1138 ***
Oh Maurizio got to HUD, I see 4 stars (is that out of 4 or 5?)… I’d love to know your thoughts further.
HUD is four out of five stars. I liked it and consider many scenes to be really powerful. The cattle extermination scene is heart breaking and wonderfully executed. I just found a certain something missing to give it 5 stars. I only give that ultimate grade to films that personally move me in specific ways. HUD while great is not the kind of film that left me bowled over. It was well made but didn’t have that extra ingredient to make me say it’s one of my favorite ever. I compare it to another Newman film The Hustler which has the same effect on me. Really good but not quite masterpiece status in my opinion. Regardless I thank you for giving me the push to finally watch HUD in it’s entirety.
I would like to know what makes it one of your favorite films ever? I feel my response to it is probably more typical. A really good film that resides somewhere in the second tier of great American films. I’m sure it touched you on some level that eluded me. I’m fascinated to have you elaborate and give me some insight. Paul Newman plays one unlikable character. It’s sort of the antithesis of the oncoming mid 60’s hippie optimism. Overall a good film.
I don’t view it as coldly as you do. It’s a film about a specific personality type, a character study. Hud is about as accurate as I’ve ever seen film deal with a self-loathing personality. His behavior is perfectly understood, explained, and put into a life-time perspective. the fact that the film is beautifully and contemporarily shot, and it’s central love story is heart breaking. To me that film is the western, America, and the male. It’s perfect.
placing it or ranking it amongst others, is a mistake.
One day I’ll be able to honestly explain it, and articulate why it’s so brilliant, but not yet. I need to age a bit more.
in other words, if you view Hud, and his personality type as alien then you probably won’t ‘love it’.
It also is probably the greatest script (or at least top 5) American cinema has ever seen.
Honestly, one day I will construct a piece to perfectly argue it/celebrate it. Someday…
I’m personally waiting for a reliably full cut of “The Devils” to surface before I wade into that one. Until then, I’ll just content myself with “Altered States”.
Oh, and the low rating for THX does not escape my notice. But then again, I put that movie right up there alongside “Heaven’s Gate” and “American Psycho” as my all-time favorites, so I’m used to seeing others wince a little at acquired tastes.
Thanks very much Maurizio!
Glad to hear you had a good time in New England! I think the weather cooperated with you as well, as the storn bypassed that area and the temperature was ideal. Nice too that you got to the U.S. Open and that amazing Roger Federer! Great to hear too that you got to THE DEVILS and gave it a high rating. HUD is a classic too, and as to THX 1138, that rating is perfect.
It’d be a fair rating for “Gattaca”– a good movie, smartly written, attractively shot and ably performed, but nothing revolutionary. THX, on the other hand, is in a whole other league.
Sorry Bob but THX is nowhere near the film Gattaca is. You are starting to see its reputation grow year after year. THX is pretty much forgotten for a reason. I always considered it Lucas’ best film until this last viewing. I now consider Sith to be his best film…… what a poor filmography overall. The man is not a capable director lets be honest…….
“Gattaca” is one of those films that, simply on a visual level, wouldn’t even be possible without THX. Its genetic-design story is interesting, but nothing radical. I admire its cinematography mostly, its score, and the structural efficiency of its screenplay, aside from its sentimental romance– it does a fantastic job of fleshing out a full lifetime at just barely 90 minutes. At the same time, I find the whole retro-future design distracting at times, and while the noir-atmosphere is very charming, I think it’s a lazy aesthetic choice. A quick substitution for an original vision of its own– I wish that Niccol had tried harder to flesh out a mis-en-scene that didn’t so nakedly copy itself from Ridley Scott and Lucas, right down to the choice of shooting locations.
It’s very much the film of a good screenwriter, and not a great director. He is much, much better than the likes of Charlie Kaufman, however. I’ll give him that.
Well I agree that Niccol is influenced by Lucas’ THX to some extent. I just find the film to be better made and directed. THX feels like a really well made student film that refuses to be cohesive. The movie has a haphazard flow and I found it a slog to get through. Narratively I find Gattaca to be much better. It’s done by a professional and not a really brilliant novice. I once told you that Lucas could have had a better career if he would of made some more personal films. I can’t help but think that had Lucas made THX right after his success with Star Wars that maybe he would of created the masterpiece I believe he has never come close to accomplishing. Yes THX is visually influential but I don’t consider it to be even a good movie. Without Lucas’ pioneering look the movie would be about *1/2 stars in my opinion.
Maurizio, I kinda understand your point on “Gattaca” being a stronger narrative, but I don’t agree. It’s just more mainstream, and therefore it fits into what we expect from modern filmmaking conventions. Granted, it has a great integrity of its own, but at the same time it fits waaaaay to comfortably into the formula of quasi-studio/indie drama for me to take it too seriously. It basically adheres to the same patterns and stylistic mannerisms of Alfonso Curaron’s prettily shot but otherwise lame “Great Expectations”, another one of those mid-90’s movies where Ethan Hawke goes through the motions of an inspirational cipher for the audience’s projection. Even the film’s attractive polish has a rather generic quality to it, after a while. Again, Niccol is a good screenwriter, but as a director he’s very much a “borrowed ladder”.
Anyway, “Gattaca” is cute, but on the whole I put it more or less on the same level as recent fluff like “Inception”. The best thing Niccol ever did was the screenplay for “The Truman Show”, and the lion’s share of what makes that work is Peter Weir’s work, and not the “my life is a television show” gimmick. THX is a true work of art– “Gattaca” is the cinematic equivalent of a really good paperback book you buy in the airport, read on the plane and lose track of somewhere in customs. You’ll always remember it, but you never miss it.
Hmm it seems that as time goes by more people are taking a taxi back to the airport to find out what happened to their copy of that great little piece of art called Gattaca. THX is like a VHS cassette. It came first but is now obsolete thanks to imitators perfecting the formula. It resides in the Salvation Army where it now collects dust and is forgotten by the general populace. You can find it right next to that copy of “Frampton Comes Alive”.
How can anyone ever argue that VHS is dead?
Of course THX is disjointed and obtuse (or your words: “film that refuses to be cohesive”), that’s sort of the point of the narrative. Its a film that’s both talking about a weird future, while also trying to be a film that was MADE in that future. It would be like saying ‘Alphaville’ is tough to read at times… it’s precisely the point.
One thing no one ever praises THX for? One of the great, and original title sequences E V E R .
Jamie, very true. It’s also a very nice recall of the falling intertitles of the descent into the workers’ city of “Metropolis”. I really don’t know how to talk about THX other than in terms of pure cinematic adoration. Dennis once asked if there weren’t any movies that can sweep me off my feet, as he put it. Well, that’s one of them.
And don’t get me wrong, I don’t look down upon “Gattaca”. It’s just a shallower piece of sci-fi cinema. It’s full of mainstream compromises to make everything pallatable to wider audiences, and after a while I can’t quite stomach it myself. Intellectually, it’s shallower, relying more upon its murder-mystery narrative than the intriguing ideas of its genome-society dystopia. Stylistically, as I said, it’s attractive but only in a rather generic way– it asks other films and periods to speak for it, instead of developing a voice of its own.
Still, much of its content– both thematically and visually– is very intriguing, and if I keep sounding harsh it’s merely because I wish the execution were as fascinating as the ideas themselves. The punny title is cute and clever, suggesting both space-travel and genetics, and although both are followed up on in parallel throughout the film (I like the repeated motifs of orbiting planets and various double-helix spirals), the two never really intersect. It’s as though Niccol paired his DNA movie with some underdeveloped remnants of a space story and never really bothered to fuse them together that well. It’s part of an overall problem the film has with its mix of genre markers that keeps the film feeling a little too self-conscious and post-modern for its world to ever really feel completely organic and real. It’s a film that constantly makes quotation marks in the air– I believe in its realism only as long as I watch, and then almost completely dismiss it afterwards.
Obsolete in the sense that you can’t rent VHS tapes at a video store or buy new films in the format. It still exists for those that spent years collecting them but not as an ongoing option for current and future works of cinema for consumers.
VHS is the last refuse for those who cannot afford Tivo. I’d like to have digital recordings of stuff like “Johnny Guitar” or “Transatlantic Tunnel”, but until then I’ll just have to suffice with the videotape recordings I have from TCM, even though my VCR is broken.
I will say, perhaps the saddest thing about the death of VHS is the end of the whole culture that belonged to it. How will we explain “Videodrome” to a younger generation? Will we have to tell them what Betamax was?
I don’t think THX is obtuse and disjointed on purpose or as an aesthetic choice. I would love to believe that but can’t. 2001 is a film made by a director in complete control…… THX well most likely the opposite. A early film by a young novice director.
Ah, I was one who collected betamax tapes for years, and was at that time upset when VHS established itself. It was actually in most ways inferior to beta, and only became the format of choice because it provided more “time” for home recording.
Yeah I’m not exactly trying to dance on VHS’ grave or anything. It was a fine format and it really sucks when people collect hundreds of titles to only be told that they have to now buy stuff on another system etc. At least with Blu Ray you can still watch your DVDS in the same operating system. I was just pointing out consumer reality. It’s a cold and unforgiving world out there……
Maurizio– Interesting how my agree/disagree overlaps here. Kubrick was indeed in complete control on “2001″, but to a large degree I don’t think he quite anticipated just how cold, obscure and antiseptic many audiences found it. Yeah, it’s a cinematic golden cow nowadays, but it still turns a lot of people off. Tarkovsky himself famously found it so inhuman that he made “Solaris” more or less as a warmer response to it, and over the years I’ve come to side more with that film. THX is certainly a looser film in terms of overall style, but that’s to its credit. And in the places where it becomes an artifact of abstract filmmaking, it certainly is by design. Lucas was very much an avant-garde figure at the time, and his commentary on the film both from now and then pretty well reflect that aesthetic.
Granted, both his and Kubrick’s film are equally experimental, in their own ways. It’s just that THX proves its own hypothesis, while “2001″ remains inconclusive.
Well I don’t exactly find Solaris to be all warm and fuzzy either. 2001 may turn some people off but unlike THX at least it has recognition. It also has more people championing it than Lucas’ film ever will. Not that art should be a popularity contest but 2001 is still very famous regardless of what it is…… essentially an avant-garde art film. Everything Kubrick became starts mainly with that film. Sure he made three absolute masterpieces before that The Killing, Paths Of Glory, and Dr Strangelove but 2001 really put him on the map of greatness. A narrative free (almost at least) movie with Ligeti music and a main character that isn’t even human. The fact that it isn’t derided like Heaven’s Gate or forgotten like THX 1138 has to mean something. Kubrick’s vision is so strong and his talent so great that he accomplished the impossible with that picture. How he even made 2001 for a Hollywood studio makes me want to erect a church for the guy if I didn’t hate religion so much.
I don’t buy that 2001 was something that Kubrick did not intend in terms of coldness etc. He knew exactly what he was doing. Maybe he didn’t realize how narrow minded a film audience could be but your theory would mean that he never learned from his mistakes. The guy then went and made Clockwork Orange right after???? The coldness is present in almost every film he made. I personally love his detached frigidness. There is enough Jennifer Aniston and Drew Barrymore sentimental cinematic drivel out there. What is lacking in American films is more Stanley Kubrick.
It’s funny that you keep labeling THX as forgotten. Sure, it doesn’t have the mainstream appreciation (or recognition, at the very least) of something like “2001”, but it’s long held a cult of admirers, many filmmakers themselves whose creative debt to Lucas’ picture are plain to see (Niccols, Scott, the Wachowskis, etc). It’s the science-fiction equivalent of “Eraserhead”– expecting it to perform on the same terms as a conventional film is just asking for trouble.
As for “Heaven’s Gate”– yeah, it’s derided. That doesn’t make me question the quality of the film, just the intelligence of whose who deride it. Sadly, Cimino’s movie doesn’t even have a cult following like THX or “Eraserhead”, and I wish it did.
“2001” is still interesting to me largely as a pure cinematic exercise, but oddly as science-fiction it doesn’t do much for me. Intellectually, it’s really just a better executed version of “Things to Come”, or not even that, really– if anything, I’d probably prefer the William Cameron Menzies film, with all the problematic politics and narrative dead weight, thanks to the hefty punch of its striking visual scheme. Kubrick’s film is interesting, but mostly it’s just a wide-eyed look to an imagined future of man’s technological achievements– the most interesting parts are the Dawn of Man, the death of Hal and the Infinite sequence where it finally jetisons the narrative it was anchored to for so long (calling “2001” a wholly non-narrative work is a little silly, to me). If anything, “A Clockwork Orange” is a much warmer, more humane film– sure, it’s a biting, cynical and largely misanthropic kind of humanity, but it’s far from the bloodless affair that his space odyssey was. It’s also a stronger, more intelligent work of science-fiction, with far more on its mind than just the same ol’ nonsense about aliens and robot-intelligence.
Yeah by forgotten I mean it has no mainstream recognition at all. It is largely left in its own little world without the ability to transcend its niche base. Nothing wrong with that but even the Lucas name can’t bring it more mainstream appeal. I find that to be a little curious honestly. My own opinion is that its just not that good of a film thus its marginal status.
Im a fan of Heaven’s Gate as you know. I agree that audiences deride it for mostly shallow reasons. I also believe though that Cimino’s film does have some clear problems that maybe don’t endear it to even a cult following. Its not a movie that is easy to love even with all it’s virtues. It is a great failure in many ways. No one could argue that Heaven’s Gate is perfect. You love it warts and all and learn to enjoy it despite its shortcomings. 2001 has no such faults in my opinion. It is absolutely perfect and its greatness is so overwhelming that it beats the odds and has transcended what should be a smaller fanbase.
Things To Come is a laughable dated film that while fun to watch makes me think you are joking by saying it’s better than 2001. I don’t even believe you to be honest lol. I think its an attempt by you to say something shocking. Maybe I’m wrong but I can’t believe deep in your heart you feel it is the superior film.
I said 2001 is an almost narrative free film. Maybe more narrative than I give it credit for but not held down by its plot as you seem to suggest. A Clockwork Orange is a warmer more humane film……. really? I don’t see that at all. I guess we disagree on this point. Yawn okay off to bed……
Always fun debating Lucas and Kubrick…… de ja vu as we did this during The Searchers post lol…..
By more “humane”, perhaps I should’ve said “more human”. The people of “2001” are a cold, unenergetic lot. Mostly they sit or stand around talking to one another, and not much else. This stands in contrast to the apes of the “dawn of man” sequence, the paranoid HAL and Kubrick’s own daughter as the little girl, the lone spark of brightness in the cold future. Granted, I don’t doubt that all of this remoteness is intentional, but I do think that the effect it has on a lot of audiences may not be– Kubrick celebrates man’s ascendancy to pure, inhuman thought as represented by the space-infant, while I really don’t think you can blame anyone for being a little put off by it. “A Clockwork Orange”, by contrast, may be more viscerally shocking, but the behavior on display is far more recognizably down-to-earth– Alex and his droogs may be entirely inhumane, but they’re also incredibly human, though representing the darkest sides of mankind. They commit savage acts of rape and ultraviolence, put on elitist, arrogant airs to everyone around them (including one another), indulge themselves in voracious appetites of sex, food and drugs, and in the case of Alex himself, enjoys a fruitful (though chilling) appreciation of the arts, particularly music. Simply put, even at their ugliest moments, they’re much more alive, more entertaining and more fun to watch than anything in “2001”. I also find the whole moral question of brainwashing posed there to be a more fascinating subject than the NASA prototypes of the space odyssey, but whatever.
Re: mainstream appreciation– I think to an extent we’re just seeing where some of our tastes and criteria for films are falling, in this case. If we were to write off all films that fail to garner mainstream appreciation as failures, then the bulk of the movies reviewed here would never be able to mount the grading curve. If anything, the fact that THX still enjoys a mainly cult popularity rather than a wider acceptance is one of its virtues– even with the name recognition of the guy behind “Star Wars”, it’s still very much an art-film first and foremost, and pretty much bound to alienate middle-of-the-road filmgoers and critics alike. It reminds me of how many Cronenberg fans are put off by his first featurettes, “Stereo” and “Crimes of the Future”– just because you’re a fan of where a filmmaker ended up doesn’t mean you’ll like where they started.
And yeah, “Things to Come” is dated, sure. But so is “2001”, to be honest, and I prefer the time-capsule qualities of Menzies’ film to Kubrick’s. TTC is the only film I’ve seen in a while that genuinely disturbed me in a deep way, and I still can’t shake the feelings.
And as for loving “Heaven’s Gate” warts and all– what warts? The only issues I really have with the film are the occasionally muddiness of the current transfer and its poor audio mix. Nothing a much deserved digital remastering couldn’t fix.
Sam, sorry to hear about your health problems, and like others I wish you best of luck with upcoming procedures and a speedy recovery. Thanks for the link-up and your ongoing support.
Thanks Joel. I don’t foresee any problems, but as I’ve noted it’s not the most pleasant of issues.
Good morning, Sam!
“Prince of Broadway” sounds like one I would like to see, and so great that you got to meet the director. Horror is so not my genre, but a title like “When Stangers Marry” definitely piques my interest!!
My sole cinema outing this week was to “The American,” in a packed multiplex auditiorium where most of the audience was baffled to find themselves not at a “Bourne”-style action/suspense thriller but rather at a slow-moving European art film. Some actually left midway through the film. I was underwhelemed myself, but for different reasons. It put me mind of mid-tier Antonioni films like “The Passenger.”
Totally understand about cutting back on the blog links, never knew how you found the time to keep up with so many of them in the first place. However, I’m proud to report that I’m back in blogging form this week, and also have moved my site to WordPress (a link is in my final post at the Blogger location.)
Thanks as always and have a great week!
Hello Pat!
Pat, see what happens when I don’t check on your site for a few days? But I’m very happen to see you move forward, though your silence has been well understood. I will of course make the proper changes in the link section that reflect your new place. I will be paying a visit there ASAP.
“When Strangers Marry” is actually ‘film noir’ Pat, made years before Castle moved exclusively into the camp horror that eventually defined his persona. I am certain you would like this quite a bit, as you would “Prince of Broadway.”
Pat, it seems that several here have attended “The American” this week. The festival circuit has affected my intake of newly-released films the past month, but I’ll see if it shows at out local art house multiplex before I go into Manhattan for it. But your middling report doesn’t bode well for it.
Your new link will appear next week. As always I appreciate your friendship and support my very good friend!
Sam, I wouldn’t fret about the kidney stone procedure. I have a cousin who had it done about eight times. I wouldn’t even go as far as to categorize this as a “health” problem.
Great to see the horror countdown has commenced, and that it will appropriately conclude at Halloween.
So now it is Castle after Mann, Chaplin and the 3D festival. You are one relentless guy!
Thanks for the kind words and support Frederick. I know that many people have chronic kidney stones problems. But going through this is no walk in the park. I just hope I can fet it done ASAP.
KIDNEY STONES again!?!?!?!?!?! This is because you’re diet is so off-the-wall from one-day-to-the-next…. Rather than feeding on small meals through the course of the day you ravage yourself through a few big ones in return. The gulping of Cherry Juice and other so-called “magical elixirs” is questionable as highly acidic drinks like that add to the build up of stones. Take my advice and cut the amount of juice you intake with some seltzer water… You still end up with the anti-oxidants you need from the juices you drink, but the seltzer will help cut the acidity that is a known factor in the creation of stones (I know, I’ve had em too) and it’s also help cut the costs of these expensive liquids (P.F. Knudson juices are out of control expensive! I’ve seen you chug a bottle in the past. Christ, you should just take the money and throw it in the sewer!!!!)…
Eliminate fatty carbs like white bread, pasta made from white flower, nuts that are NOT walnuts and almonds (and in the case of those, limit yourself to a small handful a day), whole fat milk (skim or 2% is fine), overdosing on cheese.
Bulk up on poultry and fish (muscle fish like Salmon, Tuna, Swordfish and Shark are excellent sources of protein and are low in iodine content that add to stone build-up-STAY AWAY from Shell Fish, Grouper, Soul and other “Flake muscle” fish like Flounder, Cod etc.), drink a ton of water every day to flush the system and VEGGIES VEGGIES VEGGIES (you should be putting spinach, tomatoes and broccoli in you system everyday in every small meal) and FRUIT (and I don’t mean high sugar fruits like grapes and bananas) of the fiberous kind (an apple a day is not just a saying-its a lifestyle and health mantra) like apples, oranges (oranges EATEN rather than juiced are much better for the system due to the high fiber content), melon (but NOT watermelon as its loaded with sugar), peaches and plums.
If there is a saving all inclusive power food in the fruits family that will continue to keep your stones from forming and your general health good then it’s BERRIES (blueberries are little bombs of pure healthy living and have enough antioxidants in them to help ward off attack from bacterias and germs that make us sick, fat, lazy and cross). The health benefits of eating a cup of berries twice a day (the big winners are blueberries and blackberries-the strawberry is good but nowhere in the leaque of these other two) is enourmous. The pectin and fiber in these little wonders of nature help boost healthy blood and its flow, keep the metabolism rolling and the digestive tract seperating harmful entities that move against us, give us energy, and definately help ward against cancers and ALTZHEIMERS (this is the big one for you SAM-he couldn’t remember which car was ours coming out of SCOTT PILGRIM the other night with the kids-LOL! actually I was cracking up with Danny and Sammy, although Melanie just shook her head saying “he does this ALL THE TIME!!!!!”).
All in all, if you keep a good nutritional regimen, get some exercise (i know you love to walk-and you should do more) and a fair amount of sleep (you could use more of that), you can not only fight the form of stones from ever recurring again, but end up living a longer healthier and happier life….
If not, I know where you can buy a gun illegally and blow off your head….
In all seriousness, though, eat more times a day with less food and the RIGHT food and you shouldn’t be having any problems…. I know, myself, that since the elimination of things like ICE CREAM and white flour carbs, the flare up of stone activity in me has decreased and my stomach (I have a pin-hole ulcer) has been feeling better. Cook at home more, stay away from restaurant and fast food establishments, and try a glass of red wine a day….
I think I speak for everyone here at WITD when I say that we don’t ant anything happening to our most excellent friend…
So, pay attention!!!!!
Dennis, I think your advice for Sam is good for us all in our efforts to stay healthy. Thanks for the expansive response.
Sam, as you know, I have a regular blog responder Laurie Buchanan at Speaking from the Heart http://holessence.wordpress.com who is really in the know about these things. Wouldn’t hurt to drop her a line – could even share what Dennis has already provide as an opener. Just a thought.
Is dennis a doctor of sorts?
Didn’t you say Sam, that the stones were the result of a calcium buildup? What would fruit juices have to do with any of this I wonder?
GO YANKEES!!!!!!!!!!
Fruit juices are directly guilty to the build up. The acids in the juices force the calcium from making its way out of the digestive tract, like a barrier, and boil in the system. By doing this the calcium stays in the system longer and, thus, makes for the creation of deposits rendered in the kidneys… By cutting down the amounts of the juices (i.e. seltzer) and limiting the intake, the formation should be less…
Joe, I am not a doctor of any sorts, but a sufferer of this same ailment… My suggestions to Sam come from information provided to me by Dr. M. McNett, the physician over at Callen Lordes that diagnosed me with the same ailment over two years ago and has treated it ever since…
I only say this to Sam as he is stubborn in listening and because it’s helped me greatly in the attempt to keep flare-ups happening within my body. In general, i live, basically, a pretty healthy life style, eat well and such. I could probably use a little more excercise (but couldn’t we all????) and, aside from the smoking (an admittedly dirty habit that I admit I am addicted to), am in pretty good shape for a guy of my age (over 40), and ususally ace my physicals.
This is not me bashing Sam, but merely my way of showing him my concern for his health. He has been my very excellent friend for 20 years now and I want him to continue being around and healthy for another twenty (or more)years…. God, i wouldn’t know what to do with out him……
Well, actually, I do know what I would do, but then again it wouldn’t be as insanely fun….
ALSO: Sam (and anyone else interested) in living a healthy eating lifestyle should head over to this web-site…
Stephen Pratt is one of the leading authorities on the Super Foods and has written the definative study and guide to eating healthy and what foods should be included in diet EVERY DAY…
His book, SUPERFOODS RX is the bible on whet foods must be eaten and the benefits they allow us. The book and the web-site are valuable references on what each food is, does and what diseases and ailments they fight against….
Here’s the site….
http://www.superfoodsrx.com/
Dennis:
I have never heard of such a thing as fruit juices causing calcium buildups. A friend of mine who is a doctor laughed when I mentioned this to him over the phone. Sam has indicated to me that the problem lies with not attending with an existing stone from last year, rather than new ones forming.
PETER,
I am no doctor and never lay claim to being one but, as stated above, this is the information I have received from a doctor who told me to limit and cut the intake of fruit juice or BERRY juice in my diet.
I do not understand all the peticulars but know, that for me, the cut in acid in my diet and, particularly that kind rendered in fruit/berry juice has kept the flair up of stones from happening and the reactions of my ulcer have also been greatly decreased.
I offer this information to Sam as an alternative to the things that he has been doing as he is still rendering stones. Mt feeling on this is that if he’s still getting them, then try any number of things to decrease the formation.
It can’t hurt in the long run.
And Berry/Cherry/Grape juices should be taken in small amounts because of their high sugar/acid content anyway to avoid weight gain…. not to mention the over-the-topcosts that PF Knusdson charges for their products as their are other cheaper brands that will still do the trick….
You make a very fine point Dennis about fruit juices having a lot of sugar and by consuming them in moderation. But unless Sam indicates otherwise I do believe his problem stems from not going back to the urologist, even though an existing stone was still in his kidney. I don’t believe he is producing stones anymore, as he stopped eating peanuts, which he claims was the culprit.
PETER-YUP YUP and YUP…
I know all about the Peanuts, He ate them like they were the last food on earth and then very authoritatively told me that they are good for him. Anyone who reads up o n nuturition knows that Peanuts are some of the worst foods to take in the diet on a daily basis. When it comes to nuts, every person who is in the profession of nutrition tells you that ONLY walnuts and almonds provide the kind of natural fats that are a requirement of a good diet.
Peanuts, while not a detriment when eaten in moderation, is not a good thing when you consider the hadfuls that Sam was scarfing on a daily basis. Once again, STUBBORN.
On the more IMPORTANT front….
In my never ending attempt to study and perfect my thinking on BEETHOVEN is have launched into this wild project of compair and analysis. I have decided to compair and analyze each and every recording that has taken good reviews by music critics and musicologists of his nine symphonies. In this study i have sought to not only fugure who gives the best reading of each individual symphony but, each movement in each symphony.
This project started last week after hearing a recording on WQXR of the maestro’s famous 3rd Symphony (“Eroica’) where the announcer (I’ll not name her as, for the most part I really love her alot) called it the best recording she has ever heard. It was an older recording and i took umbrance to her rave of it as the two opening “slaps” that jolt the audience at the start of the first movement sounded bored and like elderly flatulence.
Since last week I have procured the 5 disc set of the Symphonies
as performed by Zagreb Philharmonic and conducted by Richard Edlinger. I have downloaded from I-Tunes the complete cycle by the lauded Bernard Haitink and the London Symphony Orchestra and I purchased yesterday the most highly praised set, Herbert von Karajan’s rendition of them from 1963(?) with the ever faithful Beliner Philharmoniker.
Thus far I say this in that the Zagreb/Edlinger readings are accurate if not just a bit slow (particularly in the ist movement of the 3rd and particularly the 7th-where speed is of the essence), but are done in with patchy stereo recordings that make many of the musical passages hard to hear details. The London Symphony/Haitink readings are very precise, but I feel that, with the exception of his recording of the 9th (my favorite recording of it so far) that there is no emotion behind the readings AT ALL. Von Karajan and the Berliner Philharmoniker so far, have the edge: the readings are precise, the speeds in all of the reading seem right on the money and there is far more emotional energy over-all in thises recordings that the others did not have. However, if there is one gripe I have about the Von Karajan set its the sound. While excellent , it seems that the analog to digital transfers of these 1960’s recordings are lacking the enveloping stereo sound qualities that other A to D transfers by Deutsche Grammaphone (von Karajan’s preferred record label) have in droves. I’m wondering if this is because the label wants to sucker you into purchasing Von Karajan’s other cycle (a box set recorded in 1977) or if the label company is just lazy.
In all, however, I’ll be purchasing and analyzing at least three other complete cycles within the next two weeks to compare further and, hopefully, upon finishing this study, create, within the computer, what I think is the best cycle of these monumental works by threading together a cycle built by movements of many conductors and orchestras (example: 3rd symphony: my first movement would be George Solti’s rendition for the film IMMORTAL BELOVED, with Bernstrins second movement recording following and Haitinks third coming in next while Von Karajans 1977 version of the fourth movement rounds the perfect representation of the symphony to a finale). When this is complete I hope to send out copies of MY cycle for some of the big classical nusic nuts here at WITD and allow them to chime in on what they think…
Or, I could just be committed to a mad house where the venue of music playing in the rubber room is a selection of John Denver, Britney Spears, P. Diddy, Alicia Keyes and the original Broadway cast of RENT (God, the thought of that would have me begging for electro-shock therapy!!!)….
Anyway…………….
Sam, I’m sorry to hear your medical news and wish you the best. I’m also flattered to make your cut this week, albeit just under the wire. The past weekend was busy in a good way for me, with two trips to the theater, eight movies seen at home, finally signing up for Netflix and buying RED RIDING at Best Buy — it seemed like a good price for something so highly touted. The movies were MACHETE and THE AMERICAN. Regarding these, some may say either/or, and some may say neither, but I say both. Make of that what you will. I must add that, while Machete is a pretty funny film, the biggest laugh in the theater came during the trailer for DEVIL, when the blurb “From the mind of M. Night Shaymalan” appeared. I’d never heard such a reaction to a creative person’s name on screen before; is his reputation that far gone? In any event, both movies are what they’re supposed to be, and I recommend American for Clooney and its attractive landscapes and fleshscapes, and Machete for its outrageous spaghtetti-esque treatment of the illegal immigration controversy.
At home, I maintained my Yoshida schedule with A STORY WRITTEN WITH WATER, about a young man with a serious Oedipus/Hamlet complex, finally caught up with Jacques Becker’s TOUCHEZ PAS AU GRISBI and took my Netflix streaming baptism with Kinji Fukasaku’s BLACKMAIL IS MY LIFE. On the American front, I saw Anthony Mann’s DESPERATE, Anatole Litvak’s THE NIGHT OF THE GENERALS, Richard Rush’s THE STUNT MAN and Delmer Daves’s THE BADLANDERS (The Asphalt Jungle set in the Old West) along with the Franco Dracula and TCM’s mini-marathon of THE MARCH OF TIME. Those long-form newsreels struck me as templates for how TV news would evolve decades later, but I also saw how ripe they became almost immediately for parody by everyone from Orson Welles to Warner Bros. cartoons. I’ll have more to say about some of the features later this week. Back to work, everyone!
SAMUEL…
Indeed! It boggles the intelligent viewer that M. Night Shayamalan is so highly touted.
I recently watched and copied all of his films and i’d say, at best, they are a motley bunch. THE SIXTH SENSE (which is the film that the director rests his reputation on is a meandering mess of old hat ideas and the revelation at the end is NOT any surprize for anyone that has ever remotely dabbled in horror/thriller genre).
SIGNS, Shyamalans take on faith and Alien invasion has a few creative moments but lacks any of the necessary emotional essentials that make this kind of thing thoughtful or thought provoking (Spielbergs take on Welle’s WAR OF THE WORLDS is miles ahead of this unmitigated BOMB).
LADY IN THE WATER is a hodgepodge of ideas ranging from the directors love of childrens bedtime stories and Asian myth and is just an embarrassment of story construction (I cannot believe an actor as good as Paul Giamatti would have fell into a project like this). This film is unrelenting in boredom and plain ole dumb-bell stupidity.
THE HAPPENING is an ode to the kind of campy, over-the-top cinema verite horror schlock masterpieces of George Romero but with none of the wit and certainly none of the excitement. His rendering of the kinds of dialoque present in 1950’s and 60’s camp cinema comes off as obtrusive and just makes the viewer keep eyeing the clock…
If Shyamalan has anything in his canon to be proud of I’d say it’s his mesmerizing treatise on comic-book folk-lore and legend UNBREAKABLE and his Twilight Zone inspired THE VILLAGE. In both films the creativity level of his story telling is masked and amped by this wonderful ability to disguise his clues to the ultimate denoument by giving the viewer subtle and brushing hints that will reveal the bigger picture as it moves to it’s climax. In both films he take genres he loves and meticulously recreates the feeling of their parent inspirations with good performances, simple visual compositions and truthful dialoque.
His recent attempts, and the upcoming DEVIL have not even brushed my interest. In all, he’s just a geek-boy hack that got lucky a few times and rides the coat-tails of an industry that values a money maker over an artist any day of the week….
THE STUNTMAN is a little, if not perfect gem, from 1980.
The twisting plot, inside look at the machnations of the industry of making movies, and elaborate action sequences all add up to a fun ride. However, where the film homers for a place on the high water mark is through the delectibly evil portrayal of the Movie director Eli CROSS as played with an inch of his life by the spectacular PETER O’TOOLE.
This is a smokey, unsettling and, often time, hilariously psychotic attitude running through O’Toole’s performance that hints at the devil in desguise in every scene that he’s in. At once baiting and understanding, at another ranting, raving, dictatorial and vile. He’s the kind of polite monster I always thought the Devil would present himself as.
O’Toole won a richly deserved Oscar nomination for his performance. He was bested by the titanic portrayal of middleweight boxing champ Jake LaMotta as played by Robert DeNiro in Martin Scorsese”s classic RAGING BULL (actually, O’Toole and the other three nominee’s never stood a chance as the win for DeNiro was a landslide-and a correct landslide too). But, O’toole’s performance is alot of fun and completely memeorable for those fortunate enough to catch this little talked of gem.
Dennis, I’m floored by your response. I liked THE SIXTH SENSE but as soon as a reviewer said there was a twist I knew what it was, and that probably doesn’t reflect well on the writer. I though UNBREAKABLE pointed to better things despite its insultingly-abrupt ending, but THE VILLAGE so soured me on Shyamalan that I haven’t seen anything from him since.
I’ll probably give THE STUNT MAN a write-up, but I’ll mention here that the devilish aspects of Eli Cross are as much a matter of the ‘Nam vet protagonist’s perceptions as they are of O’Toole’s performance. Rush’s film is a nice example of “millennial unreality” 20 years ahead of schedule thanks to its convincing staging of Steve Railsback’s disorientation. In high-concept terms, it’s a cross between THE LOST SQUADRON and CUTTER AND BONE — though I was tempted to say FIRST BLOOD for a while.
Samuel, you really had a phenomenal week there! Wow. I’d like to hear what you thought of Mann’s DESPERATE, as that is really fresh on my mind. I do know that Tony d’Ambra just wrote a piece focusing on a scene from the film (the one with the flashing lights) that is one of the most famed in all noir. I didn’t get to that particular Yoshida film, but hope to soon. It sounds fascinating from what you say here. Good show on the Litvak and the Becker (and in the others here, two of which I have not seen)
I have not seen THE AMERICAN and MACHETE yet but very much appreciate your insights here! Thanks so much as always for this great recap! Now you need a short break!
Sam, how I envy your chance to meet Baker and Adu! As you know I was over the moon for Take Out, and I also raved about Prince of Broadway in my review last week. Really excited to see what’s next for Baker. Few filmmakers can capture the human condition genuinely and within such unlikely scenarios.
Believe me, I completely understand about your posting of links, and I will say now for the record that you can exclude mine and still sleep well at night! You have so generously promoted all of our work (including mine, today) for so long, it’s all we can do to ask you to take a break from it, considering how crazy your viewing schedule is in the first place.
Another thing to consider is that by exposing us to a lot of each other’s posts, you may well have turned us on as regular readers of each other, thereby at this point making the actual posting of the links redundant – we may have already found them on our own. Just something I was considering as I perused the list.
However you decide to go forward, please don’t feel badly about cutting it down to a few notable ones each week – personally I enjoy just reading your own personal viewing record anyway. It’s your diary, after all…
Best wishes for your health at this time, as well.
Thanks so much for the kind words Dan!
I will continue to make every effort to include as many links as I can, and won’t ever dip under 15. But most of the time I will have more than that, methinks. Dan, I’m not sure how I forgot to mention your passionate account of PRINCE OF BROADWAY, but yes I do well know how much you loved Baker’s TAKE OUT. You size him up precisely.
Thanks for the sensible suggestions and glowing support my excellent friend!
Well Sam, no movies for me this week. Just a long walk over the weekend where I felt the fall creeping in with each brush of wind.
Your comment: “Seeing one of the cinema’s greatest masterpieces again by a director I love more and more and more – Late Spring and Yashujiro Ozu – has again confirmed how lucky it is to be alive.” made me smile with recognition for your sentiments. I think I shall order this movie again for the winter.
And Sam, I too am amazed by your link capacity and fully support your shorter run in whatever for it takes.
Thanks so much Terrill! I love the descriptive way you open up here with the wind of autumn! Nice.
And I am thrilled to know of your own love for the cinema of Yasujiro Ozu. This has been one of the most beautiful experiences I’ve had in a movie theatre over a sustained period, and I will certainly pen a loving appreciation at the conclusion.
As far as the links, as I stated to others, I will try and include as many as I can each and every week. Thanks as always for your friendship and support!
Sam, again I appreciate from the deepest place in my heart that you link to my site in such an enthusiastic way. I’m deeply grateful, thanks!
Even if I had something to say about your actual situation, I think Dennis has said everything anyone must say about it, take care of yourself, you have to be healthy to go on with this amazing projects (not referring just to online or movie projects).
It’s been a quiet week for me AKA no filming or editing, which I am grateful for (for the moment), but seeing what awaits for me in the next few weeks makes me shake in terror; tests, writing, filming, and I’m still sleepy. I went out friday night and even if I don’t drink I satyed up until 5:30 am, and then the saturday I went to… ahem… play pen and paper rpg all night on a Nocturne Council, I played “Vampire” and had a great time until 4:30 am when I came back home with my brother. Now I’m writing a chronicle about that night and I’m amazed regarding my own memory of the events.
About what you saw, I’ve only seen “The Tingler” and for me it’s a ****1/2 movie, I just had a lot of fun, even if I did not have any buzzing seats like you did. I mean, Price is amazing in this (remember, I can’t rate any movie with him lower than ****, I can’t bring myself to do that to him), the color scene is wonderful and I even screamed (even if I saw it on DVD last October on my Cinema Horror Madness).
Movie wise for me, it was pretty weak in ratings but stil I saw enough:
– Act Da Fool (2010, Harmony Korine) *** This was… strange… it’s a commercial and a short film, but I’ve seen better, the one from Scorsese “The Key to Reserva” is one of my favorite things from him and it’s just a commercial. Anyway, you can watch this online.
– Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) **1/2 I remembered that I had already seen the first hour or so from this movie, so I decided to finish it, anyway, the first hour was dull and boring and just bad… shame that then it got better, it got funny/corny/ridiculous/awesome and the ending was a piece of art. Shame that the rest is so bad.
– Poker (2010, Sergiu Nicolaescu) **1/2 Not worth discussing.
– Summer Wars (2009, Mamoru Hosoda) ****1/2 Amazing. The story of a family and how it can work united, and at the same time an amazing portrait of today’s social networks. It had a heart warming ending and the animation/colors were the best. Lately, I’ve been on an anime movie craze, don’t know why.
– La Tempestaire (1947, Jean Epstein) **** All about mood and atmosphere. This is almost a class, an essay on how to do it perfectly.
– Twelve (2010, Joel Schumacher) *** Can someone please stop the narration? Even if it’s based on a book it doesn’t mean it has to portray ficticious kids with characteristics that no one would ever find. Not worth the watch, but it had strong moments towards the end.
– Vicente (2010, Mariano Jerez) ***1/2 Documentary school short from Chile, it won a couple of prizes and I think I can do better than this, which cheered me up. It’s about a boy with Asperguer Sindrome. The best thing was seeing his Nintendo collection, even if I’m not a fan, I knew it was amazing.
– Whispering Corridors (1998, Ki-hyeong Park) *** Supposedly a classic korean horror movie. I found it confusing, but half the time I was trying to catch if I understood something, since I’m learning Korean.
Music wise, last saturday was the birthday of one of my favorite bands in history, it’s 43rd birthday and still touring: Les Luthiers, an argentine band of musicians of humor, they make their own instruments out of diverse elements. HEre there’s atranslated video, one of their best comic routines:
And they are the best musicians too! Here’s a proof (click CC for Subtitles in English):
Reading, for univeristy mostly. slow on the fiction thing.
News, so starts September and we start our 200 years of independent history in Chile, celebrated on the 18th and 19th of this month. I hope it’ll be good.
Again, thanks Sam.
Jaime,
What is POKER about? I haven’t heard of it and in fact I thought Nicolaescu was no longer making films.
As for HALLOWEEN III, I love watching neglected sequels of classics that turn out to be very interesting variations on a theme – PSYCHO II in particular.
Believe me when I say that I wish what you said abput Nicolaescu was true.
Tewlling what Poker is about is hard, you may have more luck with a wiki or imdb, but it tries to be satire, then it tries to catch you with action, killings and mafia, then nudity, then political trickery, it just goes on and on, a man gets an operation,a girl is someone else knows and not who she says she is, blegh.
I don’t know what the hell I saw.
That’s a beautiful opening there Jaime, and I much appreciate it. Deeply.
Once again you’ve graced this thread with a spectacular submission, and those you tubes of Les luthiers are utterly fantastic!!!!!!!!
Thanks for the kind comments on the situation with me as well. I am hoping to resolve it as soon as possible.
I hear what you say here on THE TINGLER, and it could well be a **** movie for me as well. I did enjoyed teh screening and we all had a lot of fun. The kids had a blast with the buzzers and the gliding skeleton that they had used the week before in HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL. I love Price in that one and THEATRE OF BLOOD, the PHIBES films, and the Corman Poes especially.
Again you’ve peppered your week with a diverse viewing schedule! The Epstein is surely the masterpiece, and I’m in agreement with you on the confusing context of that Park. HALLOWEEN III? LOL! I haven’t seen the Clilean doc, but very interesting, nor that animated Hosoda. I also haven’t seen POKER, but you’re dismissal is fine enough with me! Ha!
As far as this:
“….so starts September and we start our 200 years of independent history in Chile, celebrated on the 18th and 19th of this month. I hope it’ll be good….”
I’d love to hear all about it my friend. Have a great week and thanks a ton for this magnificent re-cap and lovely words!
Sam, here’s wishing you a speedy recovery.
The pace you were maintaining might have killed a thirty-year-old. You really are a character.
I’m looking forward to your thoughts on Ozu. But bring it along nice and easy.
Jim: Thanks very much for that! I have definitely gone too far in recent months and will be sharply scaling back my activities for a while. Great to hear what you say about Ozu, and I promise to deliberate before posting in late November.
I have to agree with everyone that it is completely understandable for you to cut down on the links. With school in session and more health problems (get well soon!) you would do well to cut back even more than you are proposing. I always appreciate a mention, but I won’t cry (much) if you want to give some recognition to someone else. 🙂
My movie going has been severely curtailed the past couple of weeks. I did get to see “Los Angeles Plays Itself,” a fun documentary for anyone who lives in, loves, and cares about Los Angeles. It’s a shame it won’t ever be released on DVD due to rights issues (the movie is a smorgasbord of movie clips to illustrate how Los Angeles has been used and abused by the movie industry), but someone has uploaded it onto You Tube so I have some hope of being able to get a DVD of it someday.
Other than that I am still jealous of your Ozu festival. We have a Chaplin/Tati retrospective at the Silent Movie Theater and a Bergman series at LACMA. Hopefully I’ll be able to get out to some of them in the next couple of weeks.
Thanks again Sam and I hope you get these dreaded kidney stones taken care of fast and as painlessly as possible.
Thanks so much Jason for the super kind words and for the deep concern. I hope to get this matter resolved very soon, and unlike last year do not intend on waiting endlessly for the procedure. Last year some other matters necessitated a postponement, and I suffered more than I should have leading up to the procedure. I am nearly certain I know what the problem is though at this point.
Hey, you have some great things going on out there yourself, and I hope you manage some of that silent festival and the Bergman retrospective. I do believe that JAFB did review LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF if I’m not mistaken. I hope it will make it to DVD, and I’m glad to hear your have confidence on that front.
As far as the links, I think your there to stay my friend!!!
Like everyone else, I hope Sam enjoys a speedy recovery. My viewing this weekend wasn’t too much. I checked out “The American”, but have neglected writing it up so far (it’s good, but a little too ready to mistake worn out cliches for deep, existential archetypes– all the lovely nudity made up for the lack of action beats, though). I sat through “Animal Kingdom”, and found it interesting, but decidedly uneven– I’m getting really fucking tired of empty-headed protagonists like the Underbite Kid in this film, whose passive, audience-projection stand-in role was mind-numbingly unnecessary.
Best viewing of the weekend was when I finally picked up a DVD of “Jaws”, partly in anticipation for the horror countdown. What makes that movie great, among other things, is how it straddles between a number of different genres– it’s a scare-fest, sure, but it also has a more than fair share of action, adventure and Americana-satire. There’s been plenty of comparison to “Moby Dick” over the years, but to me it’s sort of the best-ever telling of a “Beowulf”-style monster tale.
Bob, your best wishes here are deeply appreciated my very good friend!
As I mentioned to Samuel Wilson, I haven’t yet seen THE AMERICAN, but hope to soon. We had a fruitful discussion of course on ANIMAL KINGDOM, and I fully understoody our issues, agreeing with a few. Still, I did feel it was largely riveting, and the end provided quite a shock.
JAWS? Dennis where are you? Ha!
Thanks again Bob!
Thanks a lot Sam for the link. What I’d be really interested to know is if I qualify among the “core” list or among “other” as far as providing links go ;P Well, to be honest, you need not answer to that 🙂
Well, I have 2 reviews pending to write, one of which happens to be Mann’s Raw Deal. So, as & when I write them, that’ll be my 400th review at my blog.
As you know I’d review a Charlie Chan boxset for Warner Bros. After that they’d offered to send more movies & boxsets for reviews but I had to decline due to severe time constraints. They’ve again approached me for a no. of releases including, among others, a Humphrey Bogart collection, and that has made me really interested to take their offer. So right now I’m at a dilemma as to decide whether I would be able to do justice to it if I go ahead with it.
Ah Shubhajit, you get right to the point! I like that. You are a CORE man at this place through and through!
I definitely am looking forward to the review of Anthony Mann’s film noir gem, and I hope you go forward on the Warner Brothers offer. I do remember the Charlie Chan coverage.
Great to see you getting time to keep things rolling along my very good friend. Thanks as always!
Thanks Sam, I’m truly honoured. Really am.
As for the time aspect, my current situation is anything but that. The work pressure (since its a professional course that I’m undergoing) is incredibly high. I’ll perhaps be able to watch a few movies only in October, and not before that 😦