by Sam Juliano
As the holiday week is just about upon us, I’d like to wish all our friends and affiliates the best of all holiday seasons. To the staff here at WitD, I’d like to extend season grettings to Dee Dee, Joel Bocko, Maurizio Roca, Jaime Grijalba, Jamie Uhler, Jim and Valerie Clark, Angelo A. D’Arminio Jr., Bob Clark, Phillip Johnston, Marc Bauer and to Jennifer Boulden, who just authored a review for the site this week. I also wish the best to our longtime friend and site coodinator Tony d’Ambra down in Sydney for a ‘Christmas in the Summer’, and my online soul mate Allan Fish, who lamentably has suffered through a terrible time with a lingering flu, that necessitated some hospital visits. Beyond that there are way too many to name here, though the regulator contributors to this gloried thread know well the great friendships we’ve enjoyed. Like John Adams I say “yea” to John Greco and his lovely wife, and to Craig and Judy, and Jeffrey and Pat, and Dennis Polifroni and David Schleicher and Jason Giampietro and Marilyn and Terrill, and Laurie and Troy and Kevin and Longman Oz and Murderous Ink, and Michael Harford, and Bobby J. and Rod, and Jason and Daniel and JAFB and Stephen (what a job with the animated polling!) and Samuel Wilson and Shubhajit, and Andrei Scala and Dave Hicks and Alexander, and sartre and Ed and Hokahey, and R.D., and Kaleem, and Jake, and Adam, and Jeopardy Girl, and Drew, and Anu and Dave Van Poppel, and Frank Gallo and Peter and Pierre, and Greg and J.D. and David Noack and Joe and Frederick and Maria and Bill H. and Broadway Bob and Peter Lenihan and Jason B. and Joseph D. and Jake Cole and Tony D. Film Doctor, and Ronak B. Soni, Guy Buzniak and Frank A. and Ricky and John R., and Steve Russo. I know I’ve missed some, and I do risk the possibility of slighting someone, but I can always revise and make that “senility” excuse. Ha!
Seeing dance and screen legend Leslie Caron this past Monday at the Film Forum as part of “An Evening with Leslie Caron” was an utter delight. The sold-out throng were treated to a stage interview (with microphones) with the 79 year-old star of Gigi and An American in Paris, and some marvelous clips from some of her most famous moments and films were interperced between the ongoing discussion. Caron offered up endless fascinating anecdotes including her love for and crucial meeting with Gene Kelly, as well as her personal difficulties, family life and the telling admission that Maurice Chevalier was completely different than what he was onscreen. Ugh! She signed her new book (appropriately titled “Thank Heaven”) and she was herself pleasantly surprised by many luminaries who were in the audience, including aging co-stars and the writer and director of her 2007 Emmy Award winning television appearance. When at 56 year-old you are (apart from Lucille and Bob, 47 and 49 respectively) the youngest person in the audience, well, that pretty much tells you something. Ha!
I managed to see the remaining films in the Toru Takemitsu Festival this week (missing only Kurosawa’s Dodes ka Den, a film I never cared much for) and I saw Black Swan a second time, and two new releases. Here is specifically what I saw in theatres-with star ratings:
Oshima’s Empire of Passion **** (Tuesday) Film Forum
Shinoda’s Ballad of Orin ** 1/2 (Wednesday) Film Forum
Hani’s Bad Boys **** 1/2 (Thursday) Film Forum
Hani’s She and He *** (Thursday) Film Forum
Black Swan ** 1/2 (Sunday morning) Edgewater Multiplex (re-viewing)
The Fighter ** (Friday afternoon) Edgewater Multiplex
Rabbit Hole **** 1/2 (Saturday evening) Landmark Cinemas
The four Takemitsus will be discussed on an upcoming post, with the bunch I had seen in the previous week. Suffice to say that Hani’s and Oshima’s film was easily the best of this quartet with the other two disappointing.
A second viewing of Aronofsky’s film, Black Swan didn’t produce any significant upsurge in opinion (my friend Andrei Scala, who saw it with opined that ‘Aronofsky was losing his mind’) but the oft-arresting visual design by Matthew Libatique, Natalie Portman’s performance and Mansell’s Tchakovsky dominated music all work as alluring components. On the other side, the films final section was negotiated by shock for shock’s sense, and while one could find the metaphors here, it remained for me mean-spirited and distancing. Still, I am happy I gave this a second look, and brought along my 14 year-old daughter Melanie.
I am also perplexed by the strong reviews for The Fighter, a formulaic boxing movie with little depth, and some over-the-top caricatures of trailer trash. Christian Bale does well again with his studied for Bostonian accent, but mark Wahlberg offers nothing new, and the boxing film is ultimately left in strictly and uninteresting conventional terms.
And then there’s the shattering Rabbit Hole, which features strong performances all around especially from Nicole Kidman, Aaron Ekhart and Miles Teller. It’s a wintry chamber piece about grief in suburbia and it’s themes are sensitively transfered from stage to screen by John Cameron Mitchell and writer David Lindsay-Abair, and there’s a haunting piano score from Anton Sanko. (full review tops the “Diary” above)
A terrible thing happened to me early today (Sunday) when I lost a three-and-a-half hour investment, when my completed review of Rabbit Hole got eaten by wordpress. It was an awful experience, though it’s happened to me before, and I’m sure it’s happened to others here. As a result I had to re-write the entire review again from scratch, leaving me little time for the links below. I know this is disappointing, but this catastrophe gave me little choice. I will list the 10 or 15 links I have time to do here, following the general order of sites from last week. I am asking PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE don’t be insulted if you are not here. It was caused by a technical problem, that will be fully restored on next week’s diary. Odds are you WON’T be here as I’m doing maybe one-fifth of the normal allotment. I’m very sorry:
John Greco has penned a magnificent review of Jaws for Adam Zanzie’s Spielberg blogothon, and he features the piece here at his own place: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2010/12/18/jaws-1975-steven-spielberg/
Another very exciting post from our insightful friend in Tokyo, “Murderous Ink” talks about the prologue of Ozu’s There Was A Father: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2010/12/analysis-of-there-was-father-prologue.html
David Schleicher has posted an interesting post on “The Darker Side of Christmas Films” at The Schleicher Spin: http://theschleicherspin.com/2010/12/16/the-darker-side-of-christmas-films/
At FilmsNoir.net Tony d’Ambra has has an excellent new post up entitled “The Ape Under the Velvet,” an excerpt by Eric Ambler from “Journey Into Fear”: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/the-ape-under-the-velvet.html
Troy Olson has posted his introduction to his upcoming Robert Bresson introspective, and he includes here a short but masterful review of A Man Escaped: http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2010/12/robert-bresson-brief-introduction.html
Jaime Grijalba is into the swing of the Spielberg Blogothon, with this marvelous Indiana Jones feature at Exodus 8:2: http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2010/12/indiana-es-el-nombre-de-un-perro.html
More deserved kudos for Jeffrey Goodman at “The Last Lullaby,” home of one of the nivest people anyway on line could hope to break bread with. But it doesn’t hurt either that he’s a super-talented filmmaker, and a voracious movie watcher to boot: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/12/last-lullaby-in-screenshot.html
Laurie Buchanan’s great series continues with a fascinating considering of “W is for Writing” at Speaking from the Heart: http://holessence.wordpress.com/2010/12/18/w-is-for-writing/
Stephen Russell-Gebbett offers up another animation gem for his Christmas post at Checking on my Sausages: http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2010/12/happy-christmas-lotte-reinigers-star-of.html
At Cinemascope Shubhajit has a new post up on “Journey to Marseille” continuing on with his coverage of the Humphrey Bogart Collection: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2010/12/passage-to-marseille-1944.html
Kevin Olson has begun his mammoth project on director Ken Russell, and his superlative review of The Devils is heading up now at his place: http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2010/12/ken-russell-devils.html
Craig Kennedy’s venerated Watercooler is up and running at Living in Cinema with some late-breaking numbers and some asture revelations: http://livingincinema.com/2010/12/19/watercooler-black-swan-stays-strong-the-fighter-does-ok-how-do-you-know-bombs-also-catching-up-with-movies-ive-missed/
Jason Marshall has named Carey Grant ‘the Best Actor of 1937’ for The Awful Truth at Movies Over Matter: http://moviesovermatter.wordpress.com/2010/12/19/cary-grant-the-awful-truth-best-actor-of-1937/
Our beloved Dee Dee is back at Darkness Into Light with a post promoting and celebrating the Film Preservation Fundraiser being coordinated by Marilyn Ferdinand, Greg Ferrara and The Self-Styled Siren. It’s thrilling to have Dee Dee posting there again!: http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/2010/11/for-love-of-film-noir-for-love-of-films.html
Judy Geater has posted a review of a semi-classic recently-released Warner Archives title from 1945 with Edward G. Robinson titled Our Vines Have Tender Grapes. Again our British friend uses words beautifully at Movie Classics: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2010/12/19/our-vines-have-tender-grapes-1945/
You won’t find a more comprehensive treatment of The Twilight Saga than the one now posted at Mondo 70 from Samuel Wilson: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2010/12/wendigo-meets-twilight-saga-eclipse.html
Roderick Heath is heading up at Ferdy on Films with another brilliant essay on Michael Winterbottom’s The Killer Inside Me: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=7534
Our very good friend Pat has a brand new piece up at Doodad Kind of Town, a loving tribute to fallen director Blake Edwards: http://doodadkindoftown.wordpress.com/2010/12/16/farewell-blake-edwards/
Terrill Welch’s third original oil painting, “Far Shore” is up for sale. You need to see this one to understand the level of artistry she has achieved and continues to. It’s over at the Creative Potager’s blogsite: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2010/12/05/third-original-terrill-welch-oil-painting-in-sale-far-shore/
One of the net’s very best reviews of Assayas’ Carlos has been penned by one of it’s finest writers, Ed Howard. It leading at Only the Cinema: http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2010/12/carlos.html
Another one with some Black Swan issues is Andrew Wyatt at “Gateway Cinephiles”: http://gatewaycinephiles.com/2010/11/20/stliff-2010-day-nine/
Michael Harford has authored one of his most moving posts this week at his Coffee Messiah blogsite that will truly resonate with everyone: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2010/11/max.html
Adam Zanzie’s amazing essay on Spielberg’s Jaws is heading up at Icebox Movies as part of the blogothon: http://iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2010/12/jaws-1975-new-hollywood-film.html
Myshkin’s Nandalala is under the ever-scrutinying eye of one of the net’s finest writers, Just Another Film Buff, who records his incomparable work at “The Seventh Art”: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/12/last-lullaby-in-screenshot.html
Another terrific 300 worder from Dan Getahun on Tron Legacy at that altar of film study, Getafilm: http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2010/12/300-words-about-tron-legacy.html
At “The Blue Vial” Drew McIntosh takes a pictorial look at Bug (2006): http://thebluevial.blogspot.com/2010/12/five-from-favorite-bug-2006.html
J.D. at “Radiator Heaven” has penned another authoritative essay on 2000′s Waking the Dead: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2010/12/waking-dead.html
Hokahey at Little Worlds has posted what appears to a terrific assessment of Tron and Tron Legacy: http://hokahey-littleworlds.blogspot.com/2010/12/old-grid-new-grid-tron-1982-and-tron.html
Writing machine Jake Cole continues penning one marathon review after another at his place. The latest is on an Indiana Jones film: http://armchairc.blogspot.com/2010/12/steven-spielberg-indiana-jones-and-last.html
Jeopardy Girl has a very interesting position on the true meaning of ‘Christmas Charity’ at her home, The Continuing Saga of Jeopardy Girl: http://jeopardygirl.wordpress.com/2010/11/21/christmascharity/
“Robert Cumbow revisits Vertigo and other links” is the lead piece at the Film Doctor’s place: http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2010/12/robert-cumbow-revisits-vertigo-and.html
Some terrific photography is up at John Greco’s second site, Watching Shadows on the Wall: http://watchingshadowsonthewall.wordpress.com/
R.D. Finch has a fantastic review up at The Movie Projector on Satyajit Ray’s The Music Room: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2010/12/music-room-1958.html
Our friend Kaleem Hasan has some Tree of Life posters up at Satyamshot: http://satyamshot.wordpress.com/2010/12/17/tree-of-life-poster/
Tony Dayoub has penned a fecund (and appreciative) appraisal of Black Swan at “Cinema Viewfinder”: http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2010/12/movie-review-black-swan-2010.html
Hello to my good friend Longman Oz in Dublin! A very special holiday to you my sorely missed friend!
Sam, as you can see over on your superlative RABBIT HOLE write-up, I saw BLACK SWAN a second time this weekend, too!
I’m a bit rattled by your rating for THE FIGHTER. I’m looking forward to that one later this week…but we shall see now. It does look formulaic…but that can be forgiven if the performances and direction are interesting enough, which you seem to think they weren’t.
Thanks very much for the compliment David. Unfortunately I had to write the entire review over a second time after a catastrophe caused the first draft to disappear. I have a bad memory as to what I had penned the first time!
Yeah, THE FIGHTER comes off to me a low-brow effort, and even the boxing scenes are hokey. I did like Bale and Melissa Leo though.
Many thanks my very good friend!
I’ve always liked and respected Leslie Caron — she’s someone who has only improved with the years. A truly elegant and sophisticated woman.
Aye Pierre. She’s kept her public profile vibrant on the very base of those qualities, and even at 79 years old she claims she has no intention of retiring. Her new book “Thank Heaven” reveals a troubled life, but she always maintain the resilience to rally. She’s one fascinating lady. Many thanks for stopping in my very good friend!
I seem to remember reading dish about Maurice Chevalier in the book written by Dietrich’s daughter, Maria Riva. Among other things, I got the impression that Chevalier was something of a “pill.”
a pill, eh? WellI’m not surprised!
But Pierre, could anyone in this world sing “Isn’t It Romantic?” like him? That is the height of cinematic bliss, and one of the greatest songs ever written by Rogers & hart (or anyone for that matter)
Another busy week for you, Sam – thanks very much for the mention and the greetings, and I hope you and the family have a great Christmas. In my neck of the woods we still have loads of snow at the moment, making it hard to get out to do last-minute shopping and all the more tempting to stay at home and watch movies.
This week I re-watched Wellman’s ‘A Star Is Born’ (1937), which I admire more every time I see it. I went from that to one of Fredric March’s earlier roles, in the Dorothy Arzner pre-Code ‘Honor Among Lovers’ (1931), where he gets second billing to Claudette Colbert – this one also has a small part for Ginger Rogers. I thought it was a lot of fun, if uneven. I also watched Max Ophuls’ Liebelei (1933) after reading Allan’s review of it here – very glad to have been alerted to this little-known masterpiece.
As you kindly mentioned in your plug for my blog, I also saw ‘Our Vines Have Tender Grapes’ (Roy Rowland, 1945), starring Margaret O’Brien and Edward G Robinson, which I liked very much – nice to see Robinson in a gentler role for a change from his trademark gangsters. And, after all the discussion of ‘A Christmas Carol’ here last week, I watched a good 1970s BBC version starring Sir Michael Hordern, which is only an hour long but seems to pack in a lot of Dickens’ original language.
We’ve dodged the bullet so far with the snow Judy, but it’s only a matter of time before we’re knee deep in the white stuff. Baltimore, well south of us has been hit hard, and I know the midwest has had their share too. Allan did mention to me it’s been a rough month over by you. As you mention though, it backs up the shopping plans, while in a good sense given you some time to watch stuff.
I haven’t seen “Honor Among Lovers” yet Judy, but you’re tempered reaction at least steers me in that direction down the road. Personally, even with my love of the musical form, I have always preferred that March-Gaynor gem, a decisive example for me of why original films are usually stronger than re-makes. Still the Garland is a classic in its own right. The final “This is Mrs. Norman Maine” scene always has me tearing, and as I mentioned on another thread here, I recently introduced my 14 year-old daughter to the film. Wellman eclipses Cukor here Judy! Ha!
That’s great that Allan’s review of that early Ophuls has inspired to find and to embrace LIBELEI.
“Our Vines Have Tender Grapes” is a lovely film, and it’s great (as you say) to have Edward G. doing something different. And Margaret O’Brien’s a joy.
Yep, I’m glad that discussion here has considered “A Christmas Carol” in all forms, though I am remiss to admit I haven’t seen that 1970 BBC version. I amlooking forward to watching the Alistair Sim version (Brian Desmond Hurst) later this week as per tradition. I’m sure you agree that one is definitive, even though the one you describe here, the Reginald Owen, Albert Finney and George C. Scott have a place.
Thanks so much Judy and Happy Holidays to you and your lovely family. Thanks for your amazing support here all year long!
Sam,
Thanks again for the link! Caron at the Forum, wow! Wish I was there for that my friend. I find it interesting and encouraging that so many “younger” folks were in the audience. I am looking forward to RABBIT HOLE opening here which will probably be after the holidays. Definitely will get to your review later today. By the way, I always write my reviews in word, finalize then copy and paste to avoid such disasters as you experienced (and I have had them too).
We unexpectedly photographed more pets with Santa on Saturday when another pet rescue group backed out at the last minute. Always a lot of fun. We saw two films in theaters this week and while neither is a classic, I guess liked them a bit more than you did.
Before I blab on about what I watched I just want to wish you, your wonderful family and your extended family here at WitD a Merry Christmas (if you celebrate) and to everyone a healthy and Happy New Year.
Black Swan (Darren Agronofsky) ***1/2 An uneven mix of art house cinema and 42nd Street exploitation with broad strokes taken from such divergent sources as THE RED SHOES to WES CRAVEN. Stunning performance from Portman supported nicely by Barbara Hershey (I actually gave the film an extra ½ * for Portman’s performance). Still, the film seems to spiral out of control as he attempts to mesh sleaze and art into a darkly painted atmospheric trip inside Nina’s fragile mind. Is he successful? Not really, but it was not dull. I also got the feeling Agronosky does not even like ballet, or women for that matter.
The Fighter (David O. Russell) ***1.2 Like so many other boxing films that came before it, “The Fighter” tells the story of the underdog fighting against the odds making it to the top. In fact, Russell seems to have taken a bit of the Stallone and mixed in some Scorsese to come up with his own work. Excellent performance from Christian Bale as a washed up boxer and current crack head who continues to undermine his younger brother’s chances to succeed in the ring. Melissa Leo as the headstrong grotesque mother of the two who favors Bale’s character is also impressive.
A Christmas Carol (1951) ****1/2 – This is my favorite version of the Dicken’s classic with a career defining performance from Alistair Sims in all his venomous glory. I would add George C. Scott’s interpretation as a strong second and Albert Finney in the musical “Scrooge” up there too.
A Christmas Carol (1935) ***1/2 Watched this for the first time without knowing much about the cast or this version and what a surprise. Sir Seymour Hicks ranks up there high as a one of the nastiest, toxic Ebenezer’s to terrorize the holiday season. This extreme Scrooge only makes his conversion at the end more touching. While I still prefer the Sims versions overall this is an interesting alternative.
The Servant (Joseph Losey)**** Losey and Harold Pinter’s first collaboration. A sinister psychological battle in class warfare between a rich playboy and his man servant. Drik Bogarde is tremendous as the disturbing servant of the title.
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work ( ) **** an uncompromising interesting look at one year in the life of the famed comedian. She is outrageous, passionate, vulgar, mean, loving, honest, shoots straight from the hip and damn funny. It is a warts and all revealing view at her life behind the scenes.
Jaws (Steven Spielberg) ****1/2 Still one of the great thrillers after all these years. I have a posting up as part of the Steven Spielberg Blogathon being presented by Adam Zanzie and Ryan Kelly that is going on right now.
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincent Minnelli)**** vividly colorful musical with a young Judy Garland. Great songs including the melancholy “Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas” and the snappy “Trolley Song.” Pure Americana fluff but Minnelli’s background as a set designer and his use of color along with the talented cast make this an entertaining holiday piece.
Traffic in Souls (George Loane Tucker) *** 1913 silent feature film that deals in white slavery. In New York City young immigrant women, literally just off the boat, are kidnapped and forced into prostitution by a gang of white slavers. The film became notorious for its “sensational” subject matter raising the concerns of social reformers as well as the temperature of filmgoers with the promise of sex in the cinema. The film is also notable for its complex multi storyline, rare for this early period in film history. The films use of actual New York City locations including Ellis Island gives us a rare document of what the city looked like at that time.
John:
You can be rest assured that if you and your lovely wife were there at the Film Forum that night for Leslie Caron, you would have been the juniors in that audience. With the exception of a very few young executives, it’s clear who the stylish Ms. Caron left her mark on. Anyway, it was a major triumph for Bruce Goldstein to have her fly in from France. But why was she insisting her name was to be pronounced “KAREN” when anyone with a kindergarten’s knowledge of French know it’s “KA-RONE”?
I hope that RABBIT HOLE gets down by you this week! This should work for both you and your wife the way I figure it. Yep, sound advice there on the situation with wordpress! Funny thing is I did ‘drag and copy’ and then it all went away after I clicked on ‘copy.’ Is it possible I am “losing it” and clicked ‘delete’? If I did then that would clearly explained what happened here. I may have engineered my own demise. Anyway, then you know the feeling youself! Ugh.
Wow, John, that was truly one of the best capsule assessments of BLACK SWAN I’ve read so far! You frame it all most persuasively and point to some serious issues in Aronofsky’s bizarre vision and the uneven blending of genres. Yeah, you liked it more, but your affections were clearly tempered.
THE FIGHTER is one that most have voiced favorable reactions to, and I can see why some of the charaters would be fascinating. I found some of it all excessive, and in the end formulaic, but as it is I completely agree with you on Bale and Leo.
As to all your capsules here, (God your writing is always so measured and excellent and word selection dead-on!) I will say the only one I haven’t seen is that very early silent, even with that particular time period a special favorite of mine. Geez, the Ellis Island setting alone has me salivating! Nice, John!
OK, I would go with these ratings:
A Christmas Carol (1951) *****
A Chrsitmas Carol (1935) ****
Meet Me in St. Louis **** 1/2
The Servant ****
Joan Rivers: **** 1/2
The Servant ****
Jaws ****
So we are basically right there. Loved your descriptions, brief summaries and qualifying phrases!
Again, a truly spectacular wrap my excellent friend!
In regards to The Black Swan: Interesting premise, many potentially intriguing situations, plot devices, casting choices (having Winona Ryder in the role of the faded prima ballerina was so appropriate seeing as how her youth and beauty have waned along with her reputation and younger actresses such as Portman have supplanted her and her generation) but in my opinion Aronofsky failed in what he was intending to do. The great artist who made Pi, Requiem For a Dream, The Fountain, and the Wrestler cannot now do what Nina did, which is fall in the moment of perfection like the cherry blossom, like the sammurai warrior in battle.
I certainly hope for a rebound of this wonderful filmmaker and I thoroughly hate what I have just written but ego is ego.
You make some excellent points here Andrei, and you come close to pinpointing some of my own issues with this oddly unsatisfying film. I think you subsequented conceded that Aronofsky at his worst is better than many others at their best, but the problems here transcend that contention. Certainly we can agree it sounds and looks great, but there are some considerable narrative problems.
Thanks as always my very good friend!
Sam,
Thank you for mentioning the post again, and I did catch your reply for my response from last week post. It seems it had been a rough week for you and, on top of that, losing your writeup just before posting it must have been a dreadful shock to you. It happened to me several times, not only on blog posts but many business-related materials. For a serious writer like you, I really recommend using local backup or text writing sync service. I use Simplenote/Resophnotes (just look up Simplenote in Google), because it saves all versions automatically and you can go back easily.
Your review of “Rabbit Hole” is quite fascinating. But at this point, while “Black Swan” is scheduled to open in theaters in Japan next Spring, “Rabbit Hole” is not even mentioned in future schedule, which means quite possibly it goes straight into DVD in Japan. Come to think of it, I missed many films I should be seeing this year. I missed “A Serious Man” and “Up in the Air” (you know, it takes time to prepare Japanese subtitles, so many films are months to a year late to open here), both of which I had been waiting since last year. Caught up with web of many trifle things in daily life.
Sadly, I haven’t seen any of four films from Takemitsu festival you mention here. Especially, Hani’s films are hard to find. I remember he was quite popular when I was a kid and saw him on TV from time to time. He was rather known as an education policy activist than a film director at the time.
In the column on the right, I see “Fritz Lang in Hollywood” Festival. This kills me. How much I love his works, I cannot tell you. I saw “You Only Live Once” in late night show, many, many years ago, when I was a student with only ten bucks in my pocket. I had to take a couple of bus transit to get to the theater and back. It was almost three in the morning when I reached my place in heavy snow. I can do that again if it is Fritz Lang’s film.
Anyway, I truly wish you a Merry Christmas!
MI
Thank you so much my excellent friend. Your observant and beautiful writing is brought over to every submission you have made on this thread, and I appreciate the advice and compassion. It really is a special treat to read your comments. I have written down that information you offer there, and will click on to google to investigate. If you have had this happen to you then you know it all well. I think the hardest part was sitting down and starting all over again. I did have more than a faint recollection of what I had originally written, but I preferred the writing in the first. Yet, as Troy, John, Craig and a number of others have attested to, just about everyone has gone through this shock. I cursed to myself and kicked the back door, and practically whined.
My friend, I never realized the Japanese subtitling process was so demanding and time-consuming, but yeah I guess that would ring true, all things considered. Yet, it’s amazing that neither UP IN THE AIR nor A SERIOUS MAN (the latter is the much better film by far in my opinion) has yet gotten to Tokyo. I’m afarid the meagre box-office potential for RABBIT HOLE will doom it to an early theatrical death, and as you note, a quick appearance on DVD. Still I hope it (and BLACK SWAN) get to you in a short time. And then there’s Sylvain Chomet’s THE ILLUSIONIST, the Coens’ TRUE GRIT and Mike Leigh’s ANOTHER WOMAN, which will all open here before Decemver 31st stateside!
Well, my friend, I wouldn’t have seen some of those Takemitsus either, if it weren’t for the Film Forum Festival. But thanks very much for that background on Hani. It does makes sense there what you say as his social background would naturally segue into documentary cinema.
Wow, that’s some story you relate there about seeing that Fritz Lang film in the snow, and of the sacrifice you have to make in a general sense. How I wish you were here in New York in late January for that 22 film festival my friend. I’d be escorting you there. But be rest assured I’ll give you the reports. I’m sure you’ve seen many of these as a big Lang admirer!
You get that much snow where you are living? I’m thinking only Hokkaido province would have any to the extent you describe there. But I am obviously incorrect.
I very appreciate having you here my very good friend!
Sam, thanks so much for the wonderful mention and the holiday wishes.
I was so sorry to read about your RABBIT HOLE review. Losing things online, I agree, ranks up there with the most frustrating experiences there are.
I look forward to hearing more about the Takemitsu Festival, and am jealous of your evening with Leslie Caron. It sounds like both events were special and not soon to be forgotten.
This week I continued my trend of watching some more recent work. I took in: VOLVER, TREELESS MOUNTAIN, DOGVILLE, MUNICH, and A CHRISTMAS TALE. Although probably not popular opinion, I would have to say MUNICH affected me the most. I thought it was certainly a flawed work, but I found the action set pieces to be the most well-directed since Michael Mann’s HEAT. I was so impressed by the elegant and effective way that Spielberg shot and edited these moments.
Sam, here’s to a great Christmas to you. Thank you for bringing us all gifts, week in and week out.
Yep Jeffrey, it was indeed a horrifying experience, but I should have known better. This is not the first time this has happened. And even though I put my nose to the grindstone, I never felt that the replacement review was as good as the one I wrote. But has Troy has testified himself later on down this thread, when it happens you just want to break something in the house. I did utter a well known four later word, when I saw all those words disappear! Ha!
You had another cinematic smorgosborg, and I respect your annointment of MUNICH to the top spot (the blogothon people and many others will be delighted with your position) and in a stacked deck like this there isn’t any dangling rope to trip on. Still -oddly enough, I wasn’t as moved by TREELESS MOUNTAIN as many others are and I can’t really put my foot on it- and I have already engaged in dialogues here and eslewhere why that newest Despletchan didn’t do it for like his previous film, KINGS AND QUEEN. My own choice of your lineup would be Von Trier’s DOGVILLE, which my my #1 film of its release year. But again, it’s esentially amatter of taste.
As always, thanks for insights, your always fascinating and voracious movie itinerary, and your incomparable kindness my excellent friend!
The week saw several interesting viewings for me.
First, TCM did a comparative back-to-back showing of every version of A STAR IS BORN over the week. While I happen to like the 1930s version starring Fredric March, there was no question that the 1950s Judy Garland vehicle is the true showstopper. Whenever Ms. Garland is on screen she ignites fire with her performance. Looking at it now, it makes you realize that she was a whole lot of talent packed in such a small body. Every musical number in this film is like a lightning bolt of excitement and she easily trumps any performer that played the part either before or after she did. Putting her popular turn in THE WIZARD OF OZ aside and, there is no question that her turn in A SATR IS BORN is her best flat out performance.
The big news though, was the discovery of a long-lost film that I never thought would see the light of day on DVD…
RESURRECTION starring Ellen Burstyn was a film I fell in love with when I first saw it in 1980. This wonderful account of the woman who survives a near-death experience only to awaken with the gift of faith healing has not been available on video for more than two decades. I googled the title just as a lark the other day, and, lo and behold, my timing happened to be perfect as the film was released just this past week on DVD.
Burstyn has long considered this performance to be the highlight of her career. The themes and the spirituality of the story, questioning the involvement of God in miracles, mesh together to reveal a deeply probing examination of acceptance versus blind faith. For Burstyn this is an extremely tricky performance. While draining on both a psychological and emotional level, the role also requires a bevy of physical challenges that Burstyn more than triumphs over with great aplomb. The cast is dotted with a veritable who’s who conglomeration of talented character actors that include Sam Shepard, Richard Farnsworth and and Lois Smith.
However, of all the supporting cast in the film, it is the appearance of veteran stage actress Eva Le Gallienne, as Burstyn’s wise old southern grandmother, that delivers a performance to even challenge Burstyn in excellence. Through her wrinkles, soft physical movements and slow breath line deliveries, Ms. Gallienne exudes wisdom and tenderness combined with a wide eyed wonder for the fantastic that results in a character so charming and beautiful we only wish we knew her in reality. Both Burstyn and Gallienne won richly deserved Academy award nominations for their performances and, I dare say, probably should have taken home the prizes (Burstyn lost out to Sissy Spacek in COAL MINERS DAUGHT, Galienne was trumped by Mary Steenburgen in MELVYN AND HOWARD).
And to top the whole thing off, the film ends with one of the greatest finales in recent motion picture history…
I was so excited over the DVD release of this film that I had it rushed to the house via UPS. As Sam has long been an admirer of this film, I also rushed a copy over to him as well. Anyone wanting to see this movie only has to give us a shout out. It’s one of the great forgotten masterpieces that no one ever heard of and Ellen Burstyn’s finest performance.
Dennis: Excellent discussion of RESURRECTION, a film I am now hankering to write a review for. Yes, as you rightly note here in your extravagence, I’ve loved the film since I first saw it 30 years ago, and I know how much Burstyn adored it among her putput. I can’t thank you enough for sending me the film, as I really was unaware it had been released by Universal through amazon. That is a fabulous Christmas gift!
Well I made my feelings for Black Swan be known through e-mail this week. I happened to think it was really good but not great. A poor man’s Repulsion would be the best way to describe it. All of Aronovsky’s films are interesting and noteworthy. I still don’t think he has made an absolute 5 star film yet. The Fountain would probably be the closest, with Black Swan as my second favorite by him. Movies I saw this week……..
Black Swan ****
Joan Rivers: A Piece Of Work ****
A Christmas Carol (51) ****
The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes ***1/2
Well Maurizio, I will go with a five-star rating for THE FOUNTAIN, but can’t at all complain with your strong enough position on it. And many have been singing BLACK SWAN’s praises. The second viewing for me was better than the first, but in a comparative sense I was still left cold. I also like the director and his overall output exceedingly.
Let’s see, I’d go the distance for that Alistair Sim “A Christmas Carol” but again you are right there. I’ll be watching that treasure later this week for the umteenth time. Geat that you watched the Joan Rivers documentary and came away impressed. I never cared for her, so my strong reaction to the film really had me startled. She is quite a character! And that’s just about right for “Sherlock Holmes” (maybe I’d go with 4, provided it is indeed the one in the Rathbone series).
Thanks for the ever-engaging wrap my very good friend!
The Giants have raised the standard for what is known as the “meltdown”. To blow a three touchdown lead in the last quarter is one thing, but then to have the game end on a punt return is the height of ineptitude. Or bad luck. Or some of both. And then the Jets rise from the dead. You can never figure the NFL from one week the next.
That’s great news about Rabbit Hole, and I’m sensing a big splas with it on you final top ten. I’m looking ahead to True Grit and The Illusionist.
And that loss was at home Frank. It’s hard to believe they could just fall down and die in front of their fans.
Guys, I’ve been walkin around in a daze all day. What happened to the Giants yesterday blew my mind. It they tried to do that a second time they would fail. I feel for Coughlin. His players betrayed him and on that last play the entire team froze, as if knowing they were doomed. This is sickening.
Geez, guys I know this one was real hard to take. They are saying in the papers that it may well be the worst loss in Giants’ history. Now they’ll need some help to make the playoffs as the New Orleans Saints have a 10-4 record to the Giants’ 9-5. The team’s fans are still in shellshock, and the writers spared nothing this morning in their attack on the team.
Sam – Losing 3.5 hours of writing work has to be sickening. I’ve never lost anything in WordPress, but I have elsewhere. As a result, I now type everything in Notepad and then cut-and-paste it where I want. That way if it gets lost in cyberspace I can just re-cut-and-paste.
On a much brighter note… How FUN to attend “An Evening with Leslie Caron!” The first movie I can remember seeing her in was “Father Goose” with Cary Grant. That brings back a great memory – thank you!
Thank you, too, for pointing to Speaking from the Heart.
Laurie, it was truly horrifying, and even with the subsequent rebound, you never feel you replicated it the way you really desired it. I have been warned, and again here you offer some very wise and constructive advice. I got burned last summer too with my 1776 review, which was lost in similar fashion. What actually happened was that I dragged the mouse over the full review (under the picture) in wordpress then clicked on “copy.” As soon as I did that the entire piece was lost, as if I had clicked on ‘delete’ (which I did not.)
Yes, the Caron show was a happy night, and they selected some terrific clips. Professor Foster Hirsch of Brooklyn College seems to be a regular speaker in these parts for a number of movie-related events.
Thanks as always Laurie, for your much-valued contribution!
Thanks for the well wishes, Sam. I hope you and your family have a great Christmas. Thanks also for the shout-out. I’m surprised you didn’t like THE FIGHTER more. But even the ads give the impression that it is kind of formulaic fare. Well made but still… Are you going to see the new TRON film? I thought it was good, not great. Stunnign visuals and Daft Punk’s soundtrack was top notch but it sorely lacked in characterization, dialogue, etc.
Obviously the visuals are why I want to see TRON, but yes, the Daft Punk soundtrack is another reason… thanks for the info. I’ll be seeing that asap.
J.D.
You are a scholar and a gentleman, and one of those people who really make you happy while you toil in this wonderworld of blogging. And to boot, you are one darn excellent writer too. And a generous and gracious commentator. You have everything imaginable going for you. I can’t thank you enough for all you have done here and everywhere.
My family has mentioned the TRON film J.D., and will will DEFINITELY be seeing it, probably Christmas weekend. What you say there about it’s being “good” but not “great” is duly noted. Don’t go by my reaction on THE FIGHTER. Seems like Craig Kennedy and I are the only ones who are saying it’s not so hot. Then again there are some in the professional ranks as well. Bale is good, but Wahlberg is limited and Leo plays a shameless Oscar bait character. The fight scenes were hum drum. But again some have praised teh grittiness and tough talking, so you may find it successful. I look forward J.D. to your response.
And a very Merry Christmas to you and yours my friend!
I hope you guys have finished your shopping. The next several days will be crazy out there. This year I bought just about everything on line. I saw a bank where the old Virgin Megastore used to be at Union Square. Businesses are closing everywhere.
Too bad about ‘The Fighter.’ I was thinking that would be better with those stars.
We all saw that bank a few weeks ago Fred, and we were saddened. The net put out all the CD and DVD stores, which at least allowed you to spend time browsing. In NYC only J & R Richards, Barnes & Noble stores and one downtown Kim’s are left for that kind of buing. Shame.
I believe we are just about finished with our shopping.
Thanks as ever my friend.
And Leslie Caron in person? Boy do you two make the rounds! I loved her in Lilli, but Gigi, An American in Paris and a dramatic role in The L-Shaped Room are among my favorites. I like what she said about Maurice Chevalier. A wolf in sheep’s clothing. Thanks so much for mentioning me. Happy Holidays to one and all.
You hit it on the nose Maria, what you say about Charon’s remembrances of Chavalier. Isn’t that teh way it always is? Thanks for the very kind words, and yes, it was a night we’ll never forget. Charon is 79, but she’s an animated and as radiant as ever! You have a great memory there of her best work!
Happy Holidays to one and all!
…and the best wishes of the season to you and yours, Sam.
Many thanks to you Rod, and the best to your family!
My relationship with Black Swan is fraught with trepidation and mixed feelings. Much of me doesn’t want to like and call it excessive, indulgent, cheap and predictable. But I can’t, darn it, because I was just so enraptured as I watched it—particularly during the first performance of Swan Lake as all the little plot devices the screenplay had set up for the last hour-or-so started to come full circle, the most powerful being the closeup on Nina’s mother weeping in the performance hall. I stumbled into the final thirty minutes of the film yesterday after seeing James L. Brooks’ How Do You Know? (don’t ask) and was just as thrilled by the climax as I was last week when I first saw the film. I’m a sucker for the bombast of the score, too. My review will be up at ChattanoogaPulse.com on Thursday.
I saw True Grit on Wednesday. Compelling in moments with some grand gestures and spurts of energy, but I thought it could be charged on a few counts of meandering. Still, I’ll take meandering Coen Brothers over anyone else’s meandering. My review will be up on Chattarati.com on Wednesday morning.
In other news, I showed Man On Wire last night to some folks who hadn’t seen it before and they were enthralled. I finally started Mad Men, zooming through the first four episodes like an addiction. Such great writing. I’ve had John Elliot Gardiner’s Messiah recording playing non-stop the last two weeks—I don’t think I’ll ever be satisfied with less.
Can’t wait to see Rabbit Hole now, Sam. I hope you are well and have a joyous holiday.
Phillip: I love that opening sentence! Then again I love your entire comment! Oh, I was also seduced by the bombast of the score (and heck, Tchaikovsky is one of my personal favorites) and visually it was often arresting. Yet I couldn’t get past some of the mean-spiritedness and absurdities, and didn’t accept the failed genre fusions here. But others have processed the metaphorical underpinnings quite persuasively, so I can only speak for myself. I’ll be sure to check out your review at chattanooga Phillip! And likewise I’d love to read (specifically) what you say about TRUE GRIT, which all of us will be seeing tomorrow night at 7:00!
That’s a great thing, to have the opportunity to show some friends something like MAN ON WIRE, which is one documentary that never loses it’s lustre on re-viewings. I bet the reaction was super-favorable too!
I never yet indulged in MAD MEN, but it’s a very popular series at this site, and just about everyone praises the writing. Some day.
John Eliot Gardiner’s THE MESSIAH? What’s that Phillip?
Just kidding. Reveling in that glory at this time of the year is as sound as eating turkey at Thanksgiving. I own thar recording too.
Anyway, I am doing much better as of late, and the family is gearing for the weekend and the nocturnal appearance of St. Nicholas! Melanie is getting a new acoustic guitar.
Hope all is well with you our excellent friend. We look forward to seeing you again!
Wow, after seeing the initial trailer for ‘Rabbit Hole’ I didn’t really plan on seeing it (it’s included before ‘Black Swan’ here) but your appraisal here makes me go from ‘I’ll never see that probably’, to ‘I’ll probably see that in the theater, or on DVD at least’. Kudos, and thanks. I’ll try and offer more below your actual review of that film.
I’ll be trying to offer more Holiday wishes closer to that date.
Please, please, please type your essays in word a word processing program, notebook, text edit (MAC), word, indesign, etc. Your time is a premium don’t lose it so often!
Oh and great chance event, I have EMPIRE OF PASSION at home right now, it’s about the only readily available Oshima I haven’t seen. I plan on watching it tonight or tomorrow depending on work. As many know around here I like Oshima as much as any Asian filmmaker out there.
Well Jamie, I appreciate everything you say here, and I especially am ingratiated by your advice with postings at wordpress. As others have testified it’s a terrible thing to deal with, especially considering all the time that was wasted.
I am very flattered at your confidence too in my strong promotion of RABBIT HOLE, which I do have my fingers crossed on. I just hope I haven’t established expectations that can’t be met. Now we have Marilyn Ferdinand issuing some serious praise today after Craig Kennedy had yesterday called it on of the best pictures of the year.
Thanks again my very good friend, and I’ll consider this afternoon’s friendly diversion as a lind of ‘baptism under fire’ Ha!
Sam, it seems like we’ve disagreed this year more often than not, but here at the end we rally and wind up on the same page in regard to The Fighter and Rabbit Hole. I also think it’s great you at least tried to give Black Swan another shot. I still feel like we saw completely different films, but that’s ok. I wonder what your daughter thought of it…
Anyway, I’ll have a bit more to say about Rabbit Hole on your review. Let’s rag on The Fighter, shall we? It’s not that it’s a really terrible movie, just an aggressively average one. The irony is that most of the praise is being heaped upon Bale and Leo because they chew the most scenery, but I think the best part was Adams and Wahlberg. Yes Wahlberg is very minimal, but I think that would’ve worked much better in a film where he wasn’t competing with two monkeys.
This last bit is a little **spoilery*** if you don’t know the true story upon which the film is based, but I found Leo and Bale so repellent as human beings that I couldn’t possible root for Wahlberg to reunite with them. To ask me to be happy about it at the end was just too much. Rejected.
I’m in total agreement with you, Craig, about Wahlberg’s performance. Overall I liked THE FIGHTER much better than you did, but got a bit weary of the showboat/Oscar-bait performances from Bale and Leo. Wahlberg, however, was perfect.
I thought Adams was terrific too. She broke out of her usual goody-two-shoes role and was funny and quite sexy.
I liked Wahlberg’s part Craig, but not so much the performance, which seemed flat. Melissa Leo is the one that had me glued, though overall they seemed to go too far with the white trash personifications. Bale always adapts, and it had it’s moments, but the fight scenes were unimpressive and as far as boxing flicks go this was formulaic. Unlikeable characters prevented you from relating to or embracing anyone, which of course minimizes the final judgement. (Of course this is another way of saying what you say perfectly in your final sentences.)
Yes, I must say I am delighted to be in agreement with you, and I hope the streak continues to morrow with the Coens’ TRUE GRIT and beyond that with the Mike Leigh and Sylvain Chomet features.
Thanks very much my very good friend!
Pat, as the vast majority were fans of THE FIGHTER I am not surprised at your reaction, and I personally wish I felt the same way. Lucille is with you 100%!
Sam –
I am very much feeling your pain about the Rabbit Hole post that you lost, as I just pressed one wrong button and lost the very impassioned defense of “The Fighter” that I was about to send you via this comment feed. I’m at work and remaining lunch time is running short, so I shall have to get back to it later.
Thanks very much for the link and your kind comment on the Blake Edwards post at my place.
Thanks very much Pat!
I know you are quite familiar with this situation. What happened here was this: I finished my full review and found a suitable picture. I inserted teh picture over the words and then dragged my mouse over the entire review to copy it on AOL for security. I never got that far as after I dragged it, I then clicked on “copy” and the entire thing disappeared! That should not have happened. I am certain I didnt press on delete. Next review will be done a different way as suggested by others here!
I did love your wonderful Blake Edwards remembrance my friend! I am also hoping you get to see RABBIT HOLE! Thanks again!
Thanks a lot Sam for the mention. Well, I’m back home for around 3 weeks, and am writing this comment from my room at Calcutta. Feels good to be back home after a punishing few months. Sleeping like a mad man trying to make up for all the lost hours. Also, just finished watching All the President’s Men and writing a review of a movie called Udaan for my blog. Planning to watch a recently released Bengali film called Autograph, that is partly based on Satyajit Ray’s Nayak, tomorrow. Thankfully I’ll be managing to catch this film at theatre, though I’d almost lost hope.
Fighter and Black Swan, two films that have garnered a lot of positive reviews, seem to have failed to leave their marks on you. Nonetheless, I’m at least intrigued by Black Swan and would like to watch it. As for Fighter, well I don’t know, and I think I’ll go by your recommendation.
Well, off to sleep again 🙂
Peace at last for you Shubhajit, and for a decent three-week stretch too! I always appreciate hearing about what’s going on by you, and continued to be moved by your loyalty to me and this site. I venture to say I have a friend for life with you, which I must tell you is my special agenda at this site. No professional aspirations, no hopes for advancements, no pitch for “celebrity” status (as if I had a chance anyway!) no belief that saying the right things to anyone will do anything but to advance the site’s comments and traffic, which again wins me nothing but more hard work. And not a single penny for all I do, and lost revenue and time to the extreme. Does this sound familiar to anyone out there in the blogosphere? Ha!
My agenda is to be integral to a film discussion community, and to keep it going. I don’t think that’s too much to ask, nor do I think there’s anything nefarious there! My intents I think are honorable, if my indulgence, rather over-the-top! Right people? Ha!
And you Shubhajit are a true friend through and through!
As to ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN, very nice choice there. I am assuming I’ll be seeing something at CINEMASCOPE then? I hope you get to see AUTOGRAPH, and I must tell you that I do know UDAAN through by friend Kaleem Hasan. Maybe JAFB reviewed it too I think! Shubhajit you may respond in a very favorable way to BLACK SWAN. Some of the people here like Jamie Uhler and myself (and the great Jon Lanthier, and to a lesser extent the stupendous Marilyn Ferdinand) are not fans but by and large MANY adore it. The Ed Howard/Jason Bellamy Conversations provide an extraordinary analysis and discussion and others like Craig Kennedy have penned sparkling reviews. As to THE FIGHTER, I can’t be sure where you will go with that one.
Again, thanks very much my very good friend!
I’ll be heading to the west coast this year Sam, for the holidays to visit Sue’s folks. I am figuring I’ll see some of the most recent releases, including “Rabbit Hole.” I am also hot to trot for “True Grit” and the new Mike Leigh film. I forget the title.
The very best of you and Lucille and the kids; I’ll be thinking about you all.
The title of the Mike Leigh film Peter, is ANOTHER YEAR. And I really do hope you get to some of these, especially RABBIT HOLE, which is one my favorite films of 2010. Have a great trip out there, give my regards to Sue, and look me up when you get back! Maybe you’ll make some of the Langs in late January!
Many thanks my great friend!
Sam — There is NOTHING more frustrating than spending all that time on something, only for it to go up in smoke. I’ll put in my recommendation for how to make that not happen — go download and use Windows Live Writer. It’s a bit clunky, but it makes saving drafts, adding pictures, and uploading them to either Blogger or WordPress a breeze. The main thing is don’t trust these online blog interfaces, as they are infamous for eating posts and whatnot.
In fact, it’s a credit to your overall persona that despite losing all of that you went and rewrote it all again. I’d have surely given up at that point and would have needed to stay far, far away from my laptop, lest I threw it out the window 🙂
Nothing much more to add here — movies watching is few and far between at the moment, with a family viewing of some Christmas specials here and there (Charlie Brown, Rudolph, The Grinch), but not much else.
Oh Troy, as I stated in reponses to others above you really hit it right on the nose. It’s the worst! But I’ve been given advice of others, and was thinking I had everything under control. I am starting to believe I clicked on ‘delete’ rather than copy. Windown Live, eh? I’ll go there!
Well, my persona rose there out of anger. I don’t know whether I would ever again be able to respond the way I did against a catastrophe of that magnitude. But I was driven by the desire to salvage something, and luckily I mainrained teh stamina to go all the way. I appreciate your concern and kindness. And yes, Troy I defnitely was tempted to attack my computer!
Well, now you’ll alway sbe focusing in on holiday children’s programming, which is a very good thing!
Happy Holidays to you, Tricia and Madelyn!
Many thanks my very good friend!
Christmas in “Samarra” and Ode to Shelley (Duvall not Percy Bysshe)
Happy holidays, Sam et al. In a rush, so I’ll go straight to the point.
If you take your Christmas moonshine neat with no chaser, John O’Hara’s “Appointment in Samarra” should prove a bracing social comedy/drama ending in poignant irony. The book illustrates the provincial pecking order of America’s not-too-distant past, some of that order malingering still. I try to read it every few Decembers and it never fails to warm the cockles of my black little heart. Not that “Appointment” is “about” Christmas, rather it’s set
in 1930 Gibbsville PA during a 48-hr. period that includes Christmas Eve and Day. The novel abounds in lechery, adultery, ethnic, religious and racial prejudice, bootlegging, hard-drinking and social-climbing in eastern PA coal-mining country and its the most joyless season imaginable. The party-go-round, the heavy boozing, the fake camaraderie, an occasional mention of “Christmas” are the only clues to the season. This is the most unadorned, unornamented, cheerless end-of-December book you’ll ever read, and O’Hara’s prose is the most stripped-down this side of Hemingway. There’s barely an adjective in sight.
And it’s mordantly funny. After childhood holidays filled with Nutcrackers, Rudolph’s red nose, elves and Scrooges redeemed, O’Hara’s lump of coal in the stocking is the perfect antidote.
I wish the Coen brothers of “Fargo” had adapted this Dreiser of the colliery patch instead of “True Grit.” What, other than their affinity for the comic horror of violence, drew them to this corn? 50 years after Hollywood botched the lesser O’Hara of “Butterfield 8” and “From the Terrace” O’Hara is long overdue for a renascence. A film of “Appointment in Samarra,” with all its topical “-isms”, has never been tried. High time Hollywood tackle “Samarra”‘s Scotch-soaked fatalism and if anyone could snap O’Hara’s losing streak on film the Coens, shorn of their customary artiness, seem the ideal candidates.
Shifting gears, Altman calls “3 Women” a film about personality theft, but it’s really about artistic theft, aesthetic grand larceny, a revolting mimesis of Fellini (the aged bodies at the spa out of “8 1/2” and Bergman (the doubling theme out of “Persona,” vid. Susan Sontag’s “Styles of Radical Will” for the best essay on “Persona” so far). It’s godawful pretentious, Altman in creative freefall grasping at the masters on his way down, down, down. He even has the audacity to have Duvall tear a job form vertically, just as Ullmann tears her son’s photo in “Persona.”
Still, I have a soft spot for Shelley Duvall, one of the most unaffectedly unusual waifs on film. She’s hypnotic here (sharing the 1977 Best Actress prize at Cannes with Monique Mercure, a Canadian actress), a jolie laide numbed by rejection and loneliness, a zero. Delusional and flirtatious, she can vamp with a cigarette like a classic femme fatale and physically she resembles Juliet Berto of “Celine and Julie Go Boating” with a tiny suggestion of Buster Keaton’s Stone Face and Deneuve’s catatonic torpor in “Repulsion.” She’s pathetic but funny and she makes anomie comic, a feat no other actress, not even Godard’s heroines, has ever achieved. Duvall’s face is modern film’s great tabula rasa, and apparently only Altman, to his everlasting credit, understood her gifts.
No, Sam, I don’t have a blogsite. At the moment I’m computerless, writing this at the public library (LOL). Just a lone wolf howling deprecations and plaudits from the midwest tundra, a contrarian to the core. I got into film when fiercely debating friends over the merit (or worthlessness) of Brian de Palma. I took the latter stance and “Dressed To Kill” was the bone of hot contention at the time. Everyone I knew loved it, I thought it was imitation Hitchcock, a rip-off (or, more politely, hommage) of “Psycho” (shower scene, enclosed spaces, killer in drag, all the usual hermetic junk) with crucial breaks in narrative logic. Antonioni got sucked into the “Dressed To Kill” melange, too, but Hitch admired the Italian master and also Bunuel (de Palma’s razor as weapon goes waaaaaay back to the Spaniard’s ancient Andalusia).
The first books of film criticism I read were Parker Tyler (the title now eludes me) and Manny Farber’s “Negative Space.” I owned volumes by Otis Ferguson and Vernon Young (gone now, borrowed but never returned) and the problematic Kael (who went ’round the bend about the time of “The Fury,” “Blow-Out” and “Used Cars”). I still have my copy of Stanley Kauffmann’s brilliant “A World on Film,” though he’s too dismissive of Godard, but nobody’s perfect. Ha! Again, Sontag’s defense of Godard is the most astute I’ve read. It’s in her “Against Interpretation” collection. Les politiques des auteurs leaves me cold. The elevation of clunkers like “The Birds” to masterpiece status would be funny if it weren’t so serious, and good luck with “Marnie.”
Sorry, I’m running out of time here, but plan to catch up on some current cinema between Christmas and New Year’s, weather permitting.
Happy holidays to you, Sam, my great friend, and all my other friends (I hope) at Wonders in the Dark. Have a little drink. Have a lot of little drinks.
Until next time —
We’ve had quite the heated debates around here about DePalma too (I’m a pro-depalma man myself). Sure he lifts from Hitchcock, but I’ve always loved Ebert’s take on that:
“De Palma deserves more honor as a director. Consider also these titles: Sisters, Blow Out, The Fury, Dressed to Kill, Carrie, Scarface, Wise Guys, Casualties of War, Carlito’s Way, Mission: Impossible. Yes, there are a few failures along the way (Snake Eyes, Mission to Mars, The Bonfire of the Vanities), but look at the range here, and reflect that these movies contain treasure for those who admire the craft as well as the story, who sense the glee with which De Palma manipulates images and characters for the simple joy of being good at it. It’s not just that he sometimes works in the style of Hitchcock, but that he has the nerve to.”
I find myself hating De Palma more in the last year or two when Dave Hicks and Peter (Doniphon) directed me to The Black Dahlia, which I had previously avoided. A movie that seemed almost impossible to mess up (every Ellroy book should find its way to the big screen). Yet De Palma, while adding loads of craft and a wonderful visual look figured out a way to sabotage the narrative and add clunky wannabe Lynch-like moments. Dahlia is a picture I love and hate in equal measures. I love the way it looks and how effortlessly the director can conjure up the period. I also happen to hate the fact that De Palma can’t tell a proper story and constantly needs to show off his visual flair by sacrificing everything else. I’m with Mark in agreeing that most De Palma is junk with totally unforgivable lapses in narrative that are unworthy of film school students, never mind a supposed first rate director.
Maybe I’m a little crazy……. but I find Shelley Duvall circa mid 70’s to early 80’s as somewhat attractive, in a weird sort of way. There is something about her that I find alluring lol. I was watching The Shining doc that Kubrick’s daughter made recently and realized she’s pretty in an absolutely unconventional way.
Maurizio you’re right, but DePalma of say 1995-2010 isn’t DePalma of 1973-1985, who wasn’t DePalma of the late 60’s early seventies. As such he hasn’t made a great film in two decades probably but he HAS made great films. Hell if you went my recent output you’d think Scorsese was average, Carpenter a hack, Lucas a charlatan (though that seems fair, sorry Bob lol), and Woody Allen a pretentious writer who likes films by directors made years ago. In short, it really doesn’t tell the whole story. (btw I’d watch ‘Black Dahlia’ again before ‘Shutter Island’ or ‘The Departed’, and I feel about like you do about it).
Yeah earlier De Palma is much better (Blow Out and Carrie being my favorite) but even then his best stuff never reaches the level of Scorsese and Carpenter in my opinion. I would place De Palma over Allen and Lucas though (sorry Bob lol) neither of which I care for at all.
Jamie I see that you didn’t want to touch my Duvall admission lol!!!!!
oh, over an entire career I like a few more of the directors I name there too.
I left the Duvall comment alone because I like that sort of esoteric admission. She does nothing for me but in my pantheon of women I find attractive in film are women with shaved heads and ones that people have claimed are ‘built like 12 year old boys’. So who am I to say? Someone I adore is Jane Adams, though she’s rather pretty. Amy Sedaris too.
So Natalie Portman near the end of V for Vendetta must be the ultimate………
Sinead O’Connor is the ultimate (circa 1989), but Portman in V is nice yes.
“The novel abounds in lechery, adultery, ethnic, religious and racial prejudice, bootlegging, hard-drinking and social-climbing in eastern PA coal-mining country and its the most joyless season imaginable. The party-go-round, the heavy boozing, the fake camaraderie, an occasional mention of “Christmas” are the only clues to the season. This is the most unadorned, unornamented, cheerless end-of-December book you’ll ever read, and O’Hara’s prose is the most stripped-down this side of Hemingway.”
Ha Mark! This is precisely what I’d like to read! And I know my colleague Allan would find an emotional epiphany in this!
Here it is WitD readers:
And used copies for only two bucks. Let’s see, I bet Kevin Olson read it. Actually John Greco may well have read it too. And good old Bobby J. He’s a prime candidate too. I think you have made a sale Mark, though at that price you won’t get a commission! Ha! Seriously, great suggestion! O’Hara is a master, but in your comment here the part that fascinated me the most was your assertion that its ‘mordantly funny.’ I’d love to dive in over the holidays!
Anyway, I want you to know that I find you one fascinating (and brilliant) guy, and at 56 years old and helping to proctor this site, I have nothing to gain in a practical sense and a lot of time and efford to be expended with a big family to support and spend time with (kids 14,13,11, 9,8) but to help sustain a film community. hence I (personally) write less reviews and more stuff about the community and the bloggers. So, if my intent to tell you you are brilliant has any hidden motive I’d like someone to come forth. Yeah, I’d love you to come back and participate, but you have a life too, and you’ll do it at your convinience. Neither one of us will make a penny, but we’ll engage in some glorious discussion, of which YOURS Marc is quite erudite and informed by serious study. How do I know this? Well, your entire submission is clear enough, but that telling final paragraph when you broach Tyler, Farber, and my favorite film critic of them all, Stanley Kauffmann and his greatest volume “A World on Film.” For me to say this I might be patting myself on the back, but no, I simply studied these people in college. You seem to go in so many directions that goes beyond a stint in the big place. Anyway, Kauffmann isn’t quite as dismisive as Simon is (of Godard) and is was fashionable in those days to rag Jean-Luc. The ultar-nasty Simon said Godard’s films were “on-screen masturbation” but then I urge you while you are in the library to read his outrageous, mean-spirited but undeniably hilarious attacks on Barabara Streisand. He makes fun of her nose, and her figure is some creative analogies, but we must wonder how this is to raise the standard of film?
Marc, do you have the volume “Eight American Film Critics” by Professor Edward Murray? This would be right up your alley, if you do not. Oh I know Sontag’s defense of Sontag well, and when you talk of “The Birds” you must know that Robin Wood was a mjor proponent in his volume “Hitchcock’s Films.”
You know what? You make a great suggestion there for the Coens to do the O’Hara! Still you are right to note exactly why these two brothers (Stanley Kauffmann once referred to them as ‘those arty niusances!”) opted to go for the TRUE GRIT remake, knowing their affinity for the comic horror of violence -boy did you hit THAT one on the nose!
So you are on the public library out in the mid-west amidst the frozen tundra. (yelling contrarian views! Ha!) I am getting a picture in my head. I am sorry you are having computer issues, and hope they will be sorted, though I am grateful (and yes, believe me when I say this crowd at WitD loves your contributions. How could they not, really!) You have stepped out of the box, and I am both enthralled an dthankful.
I was never a real big fan of Altman’s 3 WOMEN, but I know it’s lofty reputation, and appreciate your no-holds barred assessment!
Oddly enough, Duvall was anything but captivating (but that was purposeful) is Stanley Kubrick’s great horror film THE SHINING, but I love your delineation of her physical looks: with Berto (“Celine and Julie” is probably my favorite Rivette), Buster Keaton and Deneuve! Great stuff there my friend!
Well, you have a listener as far as De Palma is concerned. My colleague Allan Fish doesn’t care for him at all either, not does our Maurizio, but James Uhler is a big fan and he backs him up superbly. Ironically though, you take aim at one of the few De Palmas I like, homage-ridden and all: DRESSED TO KILL. Despite all you say it’s an extraordinary shocker, and it grips from start to finish. After that I guess I liked THE UNTOUCHABLES and BLOW OUT but found SCARFACE annoying and just about everything else forgettable. But you and I better go hide now! Ha!
You are a brilliant guy Marc, and i loved spending part of my Tuesday night here reading your excellent commentary, which I do largely agree with. Have a great Christmas and I’m sure we’ll be speaking again!
Sam, Sorry for the long delay, but due to budgetary cuts the library has short hours right now.
My friend, I am blushing to the roots of my hair. Your compliments amaze me. I’ve never really written about films before, though I’ve always been a fan. “Blow-Up” was my first film epiphany, the first to make me realize film could be a serious art form. Maybe that’s why Antonioni is still my favorite director. I even like “Zabriskie Point,” realizing it’s far inferior to Antonioni’s best. The ending, the repeated explosions of Rod Taylor’s desert house and its contents over and over in slo-mo has got to be the greatest finale in all of film.
Maurizio, Jamie, Allan et al make me realize just how much catching up I need to do, so many films I haven’t seen yet. I still haven’t seen “Au Hasard” yet! Really embarrassing. And I’ve played hooky for about the past 15 years of film. I only saw “Mulholland Drive” last summer (fascinating film, maybe best of the decade, Lynch is the most interesting American director I know right now, even though I disliked “Blue Velvet” and “Wild at Heart.”)
Whatever happened to John Simon? Brilliant guy, twisted by hatred. Ad hominem cruel, especially to actresses like Babs and Minnelli.
Shelley Duvall is an acquired taste I suppose. Reminds me of the crack Ava Gardner, Sinatra’s ex, made when Frank married Mia Farrow with her “Rosemary’s Baby” waif look — “I always knew Frank would end up in bed with a boy!” LOL.
I plan to buy a laptop very soon, so I can irradiate my crotch. Hopefully then I can keep in touch better.
And what’s all this happy horseshit about Huck Finn and the N-word? Politically correct madness and anti-historical too. The black dialect and the backwoods Missouri white dialect are crucial to the story, especially as told by a 12 or 13-yr. old uneducated white boy.
Faulkner used the N-word and octoroon, too. Proust used it at least twice in “Remembrance,” the Moncrieff translation. Shall we sanitize those great books, too? The small-mindedness of the high-minded.
Keep them high-falutin’ dirty fingers off Mr. Mark Twain, me bein’ kinda partial to his scribblin’s and all.
Sam, your sight is a real life-saver and I look forward to talking to you and all the gang again soon.
Mark
Good day Sam and everyone of you lurkers and friends of Wonders in the Dark. Good wishes and Happy Holidays to everyone! Christmas is coming and while it’s an opportunity to be with those you love, I prefer other times of the year (i.e. cheaper opportunities). But the intention is what really counts so spread happines ahoy!
Thank you Sam for the wishes (and as part of the ‘staff’ none the less), I’m truly grateful for these past months I’ve spent knowing many interesting people. Oh, and of course, thanks for featuring my humble contribution to the Spielberg’s masterful blogathon, I really appreciate it.
These past days I’ve swallowed my own words, since I bitched last time due to my lack of comments, it was as if destiny had said ‘You wanted comments? They there are!”, 4, 7 and 9 comments in the three latest posts and I know you have a hand on this, so thank you Sam.
This past week was good, a bit more moving than the last one. Wednesday, Thurday and Friday I went to the drama club of my school and while I didn’t advance that much in the play I’m doing with my group, I participated in another one, a stage version of ‘Il Postino’ or ‘Burning Patience’ by Antonio Skarmeta, you know, the tale about Neruda’s mailman. I was on essay thursday and had to learn a few lines for the premiere on friday, I acted and played the part of ‘Labbé’, a fascist politician that is against Neruda and Allende. They said it turned out natural, which got me angry, but still, it felt good to act again.
I went to a birthday last thrusday and went with you-know-who, and I gave ‘Glamourama’ by Bret Easton Ellis as a gift. She liked it, the birthday girl.
Your week was fun, so it seems, about the movies you saw:
– Rabbit Hole, you know I rated it **** I’ll read your review after writing this.
– I still want to see Black Swan.
– I wanna see The Fighter too.
My week, movie wise:
– Casino Jack (2010, George Hickenlooper) **** I liked this movie, because made clear the whole affair and shows Jack Abramoff as a guy who’s just inmersed in a rotten system.
– The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) ***1/2 The problem with these films is that they try to make them appealing by overblowing the tiniest action scenes it has. Still well made, I guess.
– It Happened One Night (1934, Frank Capra) ***1/2 I reviewed this film in my blog.
– The Meaning of Life (2005, Don Hertzfeldt) ****1/2 One of the best animated shorts ever, on offense to the animation countdown, but I feel this guy is one of the masters of modern animation and this proves it.
– The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) **** I remember you didn’t like this one, but I did quite a bit. It had good action scenes and Jeremy Renner was a scene stealer, nominated for an Oscar, for sure.
– Wisdom Teeth (2010, Don Hertzfeldt) ****1/2 This one, available legally to see on youtube, is one of the greatest discoveries of the year. This animated short speaks to me in so many ways, it looks like something from my mind.
Reading, I finished ‘The Time of the Hero’ by Mario Vargas Llosa, the review shall be next week (I have some trouble writing this one, don’t know why), and I started the next Vargas Llosa novel ‘The Green House’.
So, anything anyone wants, just contact me. Good day!
Yes, Jaimie, it’s not the time of the year to save money, that’s for sure. Heck, it’s a well-known fact that people are all busted in January, and usually live off small sums to get by. That’s also why the movies during that first month of the year are terrible. But you are right there to mention the ‘spirit’ of it all.
Well, right back at ya Jaimie on the matter with you being on the WitD staff. You have quite obviously impressed and endeared a number of people to EXODUS 8:2 and your own persona, which is very easy. I love your spirit and enthusiasm, and you disarming personality. And you have written a number of excellent essay at both sites including the opening piece in the Chilean writer series and the one on THE TRIP. Beyond that, I relish communicating with you. Hence, Happy Holidays to you and Yours in your summer seting! Our friends in Australia are having it much the same at this time. And I have noticed the upsurge in comments at your site! That is terrific!
Neruda and IL POSTINO, eh? I’m in! Ha!…So the romance goes on, and a lovely gift to boot. I think you are pressing all the right buttons there, and if you’re happy that’s all that counts. And sounds like you are comfortable acting too. So what character was “Labbe” that you can point me to in the film frame of reference? Anyway, that’s great Jaimie! Congratulations!
You may wind up liking BLACK SWAN and/or THE FIGHTER.
Remember, Jaimie, I am a washed up old fart, blogging in a world of young people like yourself. True, Marilyn Ferdinand, Pat, Tony d’Ambra, John Greco and some others are in mjy category too, but there is something to be said for the wreckless abandon of youth. Don’t use my judgement on BLACK SWAN as anything of consequence. I kind of expect you’ll like it based on what I think I know of your taste to this point. I am not sure what you’ll say about THE FIGHTER though.
CASINO JACK? I know Adam liked this, and in fact anyone who respects and admires Hickenlooper. fair enough Jaimie, I’ll have to see it.
Yeah, THE TOWN is one I have forgotten, but your views are widely embraced as you know.
I will see NARNIA soon, and your opinion here is duly noted.
Wow, thanks very much on that heads-up on the Hertzfelt animated films! You make these a fascinating prospect!
And be rest assured I look forward to that ucoming review ogf Llosa’s “The Time of the Hero” as do a few others I have spoken to by e mail!
Well my friend, as always it’s GREAT talkin to ya!!!!
Thanks very much!
There is a subtlte difference between a lurker and a loiterer, Jaime.
Joel, this is my fault for not checking the last e mails last night before retiring. However, better late than never. I’ll change this link this evening. I am wondering if Stephen will have this in his Top 3. You have me wondering! Ha!
Thanks as always.
Sam, you’ve enough to worry about without checking your inbox obsessively every few hours! No apologies necessary, next time if I have something coming up simultaneous with the MMD I’ll let you know way ahead of time!
Happy holidays Sam. I actually liked Black Swan a lot, and admired how blunt and trashy it was, but I was never really a fan of The Fountain. I guess we’re just on opposite sides there. (Though the trailer for The Tree of Life was the best movie I saw all week!). Very much looking forward to True Grit…
Thanks very much for stopping in Peter! I must say I am delighted to see your name! Yeah we’re on opposites there with Aronofsky, but we both can’t wait to see TRUE GRIT (the family will be there tomorow night) and well, I dream of that Malick film! Can’t wait is too soft.
Happy Holidays to you and Yours Peter!
Happy Holidays to you and your family as well Sam. I hope you find some time to relax during the break.
We here in Los Angeles have been drenched with record rainfall for the past four or five days with more on the way today and tomorrow. It’s a lovely treat for those of us who love rain, but a disaster for overwhelmed storm drains and flooded streets. None of this, however, prevented me from getting out to the movies …. A LOT.
I saw BURLESQUE, THE TOURIST, FRANKIE AND ALICE, 127 HOURS (again), LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS, THE FIGHTER, and RABBIT HOLE. I pretty much hated BURLESQUE, THE TOURIST and FRANKIE AND ALICE. LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS was average. I, as you know, loved RABBIT HOLE. But Sam, we need to sit down and have a talk about THE FIGHTER. I walked in expecting to hate the movie, but ended up loving it. I may have more words on that later, but who knows. I’m getting so far behind on my writing.
Now the rest of the week is getting ready for Christmas (and probably seeing more movies of course).
Oh boy, HOW did I forget Jason! Tomorrow I will return here!
Rain indeed Jason! At this time in the northeast it would be a relief. But I know full well what torrential rain can do to storm drains and to travel. Your own tenacity in view of this is more than admirable!
Yes, of the entire lineup, THE FIGHTER is the one we disagree on, but I will absolutely give that film a second go, maybe in fact when it comes to our local cut-rate theatre in Teaneck. But if I get an opening I’ll see it at our multiplex again. The reviews are mostly favorable, so you are not coming from left field here.
As I’ve already been informed, you did have a great Christmas and I wish you a Happy New Year ahead my very good friend!
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan Fish, your writing team, and Wonders in the Dark readers…
I want to take the time to wish you, your families, and friends a ~Happy Holiday Season~ this year too!
Sam Juliano,
let me take the time to look at what you watched and did last week as actress Leslie Caron said, in Gigi…hmmm… Mademoiselle Leslie Caron and The four Takemitsus which all received 3 or 4 stars from you which in my estimation = no-brainer!
Oshima’s Empire of Passion ****
Shinoda’s Ballad of Orin ** 1/2
Hani’s Bad Boys **** 1/2
Hani’s She and He *** Rabbit Hole **** 1/2
Unfortunately, the Black Swan ** 1/2 and The Fighter ** were the weakest two films on the link…Of the six films that you watched at the theatre.
I have to second other commenter notion and say, I’am sure that was quite a pleasurable experience listening to Mademoiselle Caron speak…By the way, were any Of her films screened and did she talk about the film Gigi specifically?
Now I digress somewhat…What I watched and what I plan to watch…What I read and what I plan to read…
Night Train to Munich This was my first time watching this film thanks to you, and my second time watching…
The Unpublished Story…both film dealt with the rise Of Nazism, the blitzing Of England, and Germany. I ordered a couple of films from my Canadian DVD seller…Pitfall (Oh! no, not Teshigahara’s (Who’s he?) Pitfall, but the Powell and Scott vehicle) Cry Of the Werewolf, and The Hatbox Mystery. (The lowest form Of “B” films)
I plan to also watch several holiday films…that I have listed over there on author D.H. Schleicher’s blogsite (Even though D.H.Schleicher, asked his readers, to post Off-the beaten path or unconventional Christmas films…I don’t watch “unconventional” Christmas film…Therefore, D.H. Sch-lei-cher, I’am so sorry, for that long list of “weird” long Christmas list Of films. Ha! Ha!
I’am still reading the same two books from last week.
Thomson’s The Moment of Psycho: How Alfred Hitchcock Taught America to Love Murder…author Lee Horsley’s The Noir Thriller and I also plan to take a look at Silver and Ursini’s The Noir Style with my focus on Marilyn Ferdinand, The Self-Styled Siren and Greg Ferrara’s film noir blogathon approaching…I plan to revisit all three Of author Eddie Muller’s film noir books and Arthur Lyons’ Death On the Cheap too!
Thanks, Sam Juliano, for the mention…as usual!
Goodnight! Sam Juliano, Allan Fish, and WitD readers…
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Thanks again Dee Dee for this towering response at the Diary. I am sitting here at an internet cafe around the corner from the Film Forum, where I am readying for a 10:00 showing of Bernardo Bertoucci’s THE CONFORMIST. I braved temperatures in the 20’s to catch this final screening of the one-week run of this masterpiece of the cinema, and one of the greatest of all Italian films.
Yes, I expected you would be most interested in Ms. caron’s appearance, and yes she spoke a bit about GIGI during her conversation onstage with aman you know (and revere): Professor Foster Hirsch of film noir fame! They didn’t show any full-length films, but instead went with some celebrated sequences from about six of her films. Oddly, GIGI wasn’t amonst those, but the name of her nwew boo, “Thank Heaven” speaks for itself. It was an evening to remember.
Yes, you sized up my adventures perfectly. With the Takemitsu Festival now completed, I am thinking ahead to that Fritz Lang retro starting in late January. Until then the Film Forum has some one week runs of films like POTEMKIN, MAMA ROSA and THE LEOPARD (also Lubitsch’s CLUNY BROWN starting tomorrow for a week.
You looked at some great stuff there, and I’m delighted you watched Carol Reed’s NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH! Good Luck with CRY OF THE WEREWOLF and THE HAT BOX MYSTERY, and with your amazing attendance to the noble activities by Marilyn Ferdinand, Greg Ferrara and The Self-Styled Siren. And that really was a spectacular list you posted at David Schleicher’s site, and he is also to be commended for that terrific post. Again your diligence with Eddie Muller’s work is laudable.
Enjoy the looks at the Hitchcock and noir volumes as well, and I’m sure I’ll hear more.
Thanks as always for being the guilding light in so many ways, and again for posting that popular thread on film noir titled.
The Best Christmas to you and bless you for your angelic countenance. You are always in our thoughts.
Thanks for the links, Sam. I did catch up with BLACK SWAN with I found to be average. It’s a film without life. If art was to be reduced to schematics, then it’s really sad.
But I’d probably warm up to it though
Cheers for your indomitable spirit of blog jockeying!
Ah well, JAFB I am not surprised at your response to BLACK SWAN as I know and admire that you are ever-scrutinyzing. I’ve made my final peace with that film, and though I am no fan, I at least found some aspects on second viewing worth prasising.
And thanks to you too for your own indomitable spirit in the blogoshere and behalf of WitD my very good friend!
Hi! Sam Juliano…
Oops! Least we forget…RUSSELL!!!!
I can never forget… Russell, is Russell last name Martin? 🙄
[Postscript: I will never forget when Tony d ‘Ambra, retired (and subsequently, returned) from blogging and Russell, left a comment on his blog that really choked me up…and his comment was…“DON’T LEAVE WE WILL MISS YOU!”]
Hi! Russell…
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Yes Dee Dee, and I was similarly moved by Russell’s touching comment about our current and longtime friend Tony d’Ambra.
And yes, his last name is Martin, Dee Dee, just like the baseball catcher who just signed with the Yankees, (Russell Martin) Ha!
A merry Christmas to all at wonders…
Sam, enjoyed the debate on ‘true grit’ with craig. It’s been a surprise that no one has mentioned Kim Darby’s performance!
I had the most boring cinema experience this week, watching the new ‘tron’ . Absolutely woeful. The type of turkey not required this Christmas.
Then the most delicious with ‘let the right one in’**** it had two small flaws but was otherwise pitch perfect. And the best use of cgi in a decade…well ‘distrct 9’ too, but here far more subtle.
Also watched Dark Shadows, 2 episodes…it’s ok. And 2 episodes of buffy t vampire slayer (prophergy girl and the passion). The 1st buffy was surprising in that in the middle, it was genuinely able to elicit heartfelt emotional kick, as buffy found out she is meant to die. It’s something the campy new dr who is so bad at. Then it goes scooby Dooby doo with chases and Kung Fu kicking nonsense.
Anyway, I’ve been typing this on my I-phone and must run.
Again, have a very festive and merry Christmas.
Thanks very much Bobby! I trust you had a great day yourself on the other side of the pond, though I know from Allan and Judy that you have had some brutal weather (cold temperatures and snow) this year. You may have actually mentioned it yourself in fact. Thanks very much for going as far as to type this on your “I” phone my friend!
Can’t blame you for the TRON dismissal, even though I haven’t seen this film yet. I am also a big fan of the Swedish LET THE RIGHT ONE IN and am delighted this has won your approval! I liked the American re-make to a point.
I grew up with DARK SHADOWS, and for me (as for with most fans) the show really turned on with the appearance of Barnabus Collins. I remember running home from school to watch it every day at 4:00 in the afternoon. It was a true obsession! I still (for the most part) haven’t yet discovered Buffy.
Many thanks my great friend!
Bobby J. said, “Sam, enjoyed the debate on ‘true grit’ with Craig. It’s been a surprise that no one has mentioned Kim Darby’s performance!”
Hi! Bobby J.,
The same to you, and yours…Bobby J., What a coincidence, I just posted a review that mentioned actress Kim Darby, in “True Grit” very fleetingly or in comparison to the current actress and the character in the novel age. (Due to two links…it’s (my comment) is being moderated…)
Dee Dee: That discussion of Darby DID appear here, right?
Anyway, the comparison between the two actresses is one of the favorite topics and critics and audiences in any discussion of the Coen and the Hathaway films. Thanks as always my friend!
Sam Juliano said,”Dee Dee: That discussion of Darby DID appear here, right?”
Oh! yes, Sam Juliano, I posted the information about the film over there under the True Grit thread.
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Indeed Dee Dee. Thanks very much for posting it!