by Sam Juliano
As as I type here on wordpress on Sunday afternoon, we are in the beginning stages of a ferocious snow blizzard that is promising to drop at least 18 inches on on the NYC and northern New Jersey area before it tapers off sometime tomorrow morning. The potent post-Christmas storm originiated in the south yesterday, providing startled Dixieites the rarest of occurances: a white Christmas. While this first appearance of the white stuff for New Yorkers this year will cause all kind of traveling chaos, it won’t affect school chosings, since the holiday break is already in effect until January 3rd.
In the meantime, I just received an e mail from a coordinator at “Inde Screens’ in Brooklyn that the scheduled showings today of several films (including the 8:00 P.M. screening of the documentary Wasteland) will be held as planned. So, I’ll be donning my winter gear and heading out, as I suppose it’s far more important to do what has to be done to compose a respresentative “Top Ten” list than it is to worry about my personal safety. Makes sense, no? Postscript: I never made it to Wasteland, as I got stuck in the snow about three blocks from the theatre on an unplowed street near the Williamsburg Bridge. After about 30 minutes, almost miraculously a woman with a shovel passed by and volunteered to help dig me out. She surely was worth the tip I gave her, as I was thinking I would doomed to spend the night in my car in this seedy riverfront street with condemned factories and deserted cars. The film is playing at MoMA on Wednesday in Manhattan, so weather permitting I’ll have another shot, if I opt to try again.
The Illusionist *** 1/2 (Christmas night) Landmark Cinemas
Inside Job **** 1/2 (Friday afternoon) Millburn Cinemas (Millburn, NJ)
The Conformist ***** (Thursday night) Film Forum
Bernardo Bertolucci’s The Conformist was screened for a full week at the Film Forum, and I made good on the final evening, Thursday, December 23. This brilliant political and sexual study of the psychology of fascism features an extraordinary flashback structure, and cinematography by Vittorio Storaro, and some stunning performances. It’s one of the crowning glories of world cinema, and it’s Bertolucci’s masterpiece.
One of the most superlative documentaries of recent years is Charles Ferguson’s Inside Job, which examines the economical downturn of the past few years caused by beaurocratic incompetence and corruption. Using the microcosm of Iceland, Ferguson craftily uses damning interviews that implicate both the Bush and Obama adminsitrations, and the nefarious scheming of coroporate heads and members of Congress. Nothing we see here is new, but the presentation is riveting, and the documentary stylistics entrancing.
Sylvain Chomet’s The Illusionist is based on an unconsumated screenplay by Jacques Tati, and the last reel is both melancholy and visually rapturous. Chomet is a master animation craftsman, and I venture to believe this elegiac homage will improve on repeated viewing, but the build-up is slow and no animation could ever capture Tati’s immortal live-action character, Hulot. It’s at times a breathlessly beautiful film, but it’s lamentably uneven. Of this year’s non-USA amimated features, it’s the British My Dog Tulip that stands tallest.
This week’s brilliant links include:
John Greco has all the Christmas trimmings up at his always-festive place, Twenty-Four Frames, and is taking a very brief holiday respite: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2010/12/24/have-yourself-a-merry-little-christmas/
Hokahey has authored a magnificent essay at Little Worlds on the Coens’ True Grit which also takes into account the beloved 1969 John Wayne version by Henry Hathaway: http://hokahey-littleworlds.blogspot.com/2010/12/true-grit-2010-coens-production.html
You won’t find a better review of Spielberg’s Amistad than the one penned by Roderick Heath at Ferdy-on-Films for Adam Zanzie and Ryan Kelly’s Steven Spielberg blogothon, still underway at ‘Icebox Movies’: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=7597
Tony d’Ambra astutely examines the metaphysical tension between despair and hope, showcasing Bob Dylan in an ever-thoughtful post titled “The Noir Dialectic” at FilmsNoir.net: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/a-shooting-star-the-noir-dialectic.html
And one would hard-pressed to find a better review of Capra’s Meet John Doe, than the one penned by Samuel Wilson at Mondo 70. In every sense it’s a real stunner: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2010/12/meet-john-doe-1941-secular-apocalypse.html
Troy Olson has launched his Robert Bresson retrospective at Elusive as Robert Denby: The Life and Times of Troy with the very first film by the French genius, Public Affairs: http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2010/12/public-affairs.html
Meanwhile, the second part of the Olson equation, Kevin. has posted stellar capsule reviews of four of Ken Russell’s films in the canopy “Bio-pics and Musicals” at Hugo Stigltz Makes Movies: http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2010/12/ken-russell-musicals-and-biopics-part-1.html
Another very exciting post from our insightful friend in Tokyo, “Murderous Ink” talks about the prologue of Ozu’s There Was A Father: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2010/12/analysis-of-there-was-father-prologue.html
Taking a brief break from his ever-popular annual countdown, fecund veteran Jason Marshall has penned an engrossing look at film criticism some of the almost laughable aspects of how it is presented. It’s over there at Movies Over Matter: http://moviesovermatter.wordpress.com/2010/12/21/movie-critics-still-matter-unless-michele-willens-gets-her-wish/
Our beloved Dee Dee is back at Darkness Into Light with a post promoting and celebrating the Film Preservation Fundraiser being coordinated by Marilyn Ferdinand, Greg Ferrara and The Self-Styled Siren. It’s thrilling to have Dee Dee posting there again!: http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/2010/11/for-love-of-film-noir-for-love-of-films.html
Laurie Buchanan speaks compassionately of “Heart Based Elder Care” in the situation of her aging father in California. It’s the newest post over at Speaking From the Heart: http://holessence.wordpress.com/2010/12/26/heart-based-elder-care/
Craig Kennedy’s Watercooler is chock full of figures, opinions and release information. It’s over at Living in Cinema: http://livingincinema.com/2010/12/26/the-watercooler-true-grits-a-hit-illusionist-falls-short-of-hype/
Judy Geater has posted a review of a semi-classic recently-released Warner Archives title from 1945 with Edward G. Robinson titled Our Vines Have Tender Grapes. Again our British friend uses words beautifully at Movie Classics: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2010/12/19/our-vines-have-tender-grapes-1945/
Jaime Grijalba wishes one and all a Merry Christmas at Exodus 8:2: http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2010/12/meri-crismas.html
Filmmaker and blogger extraordinaire Jeffrey Goodman talks of his recent time spent with Ozu, De Sica, Brewer and Ford at his incomparable The Last Lullaby home: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/12/favorite-four-part-seven.html
David Schleicher has posted an interesting post on “The Darker Side of Christmas Films” at The Schleicher Spin: http://theschleicherspin.com/2010/12/16/the-darker-side-of-christmas-films/
Adam Zanzie has penned a spectacular review of Saving Private Ryan for the Spielberg blogothon at Icebox Movies: http://iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2010/12/saving-private-ryan-1998-what-is.html
Stephen Russell-Gebbett offers up another animation gem for his Christmas post at Checking on my Sausages: http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2010/12/happy-christmas-lotte-reinigers-star-of.html
At Cinemascope Shubhajit has a new post up on The American with George Clooney, where he issues a well-written generally favorable verdict: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2010/12/american-2010.html
J.D. at Radiator Heaven tackles Tron: Legacy with comprehensive brilliance: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2010/12/tron-legacy.html
Our very good friend Pat has a brand new piece up at Doodad Kind of Town, a loving tribute to fallen director Blake Edwards: http://doodadkindoftown.wordpress.com/2010/12/16/farewell-blake-edwards/
Terrill Welch’s third original oil painting, “Far Shore” is up for sale. You need to see this one to understand the level of artistry she has achieved and continues to. It’s over at the Creative Potager’s blogsite: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2010/12/05/third-original-terrill-welch-oil-painting-in-sale-far-shore/
One of the net’s very best reviews of Assayas’ Carlos has been penned by one of it’s finest writers, Ed Howard. It leading at Only the Cinema: http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2010/12/carlos.html
Jake Cole has authored a stupendous and comprehensive review of the Coen brothers’ True Grit at Not Just Movies: http://armchairc.blogspot.com/2010/12/true-grit.html
Another one with some Black Swan issues is Andrew Wyatt at “Gateway Cinephiles”: http://gatewaycinephiles.com/2010/11/20/stliff-2010-day-nine/
Michael Harford has authored one of his most moving posts this week at his Coffee Messiah blogsite that will truly resonate with everyone: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2010/11/max.html
Adam Zanzie’s amazing essay on Spielberg’s Jaws is heading up at Icebox Movies as part of the blogothon: http://iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2010/12/jaws-1975-new-hollywood-film.html
Just Another Film Buff at The Seventh Art has penned a brilliant capsule on an epic work of Alexander Kluge: http://theseventhart.info/2010/12/26/ellipsis-25/
Another terrific 300 worder from Dan Getahun on Tron Legacy at that altar of film study, Getafilm: http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2010/12/300-words-about-tron-legacy.html
At “The Blue Vial” Drew McIntosh takes a pictorial look at Bug (2006): http://thebluevial.blogspot.com/2010/12/five-from-favorite-bug-2006.html
Jason Bellamy has posted “The Best Movie Posters of 2010” at The Cooler: http://coolercinema.blogspot.com/2010/12/best-movie-posters-of-2010.html
Jeopardy Girl has a very interesting position on the true meaning of ‘Christmas Charity’ at her home, The Continuing Saga of Jeopardy Girl: http://jeopardygirl.wordpress.com/2010/11/21/christmascharity/
Says the Film Doctor: “I Have Seen Tron: The Legacy “and my life will never be the same”: http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2010/12/i-have-seen-tron-legacy-and-my-life.html
Some terrific photography is up at John Greco’s second site, Watching Shadows on the Wall: http://watchingshadowsonthewall.wordpress.com/
R.D. Finch has penned an excellent comparison of Bresson’s Pickpocket and Sautet’s Classe Tous Risques at The Movie Projector: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2010/12/pickpocket-1959-classe-tous-risques.html
Our friend Kaleem Hasan has some Tree of Life posters up at Satyamshot: http://satyamshot.wordpress.com/2010/12/17/tree-of-life-poster/
Thanks, as always, Sam.
Wish you, your family and all the raders at WitD belated Christmas and advanced New Year wishes. Hope all of you have the best year ahead.
I’m currently catching up with 2010 films for my year end lsit. Guess I’ll scratch off Chomet’s film then!
Again, I hope I get to catch up with all these terrific posts over the blogosphere.
Cheers!
Last night I said a prayer for Sam Juliano as I was convinced that he would end up like Jack Nicholson at the end of The Shining: a frozen corpse with a silly look on his face.
HA!
Let me explain: I called the house last night and was informed by his good wife Lucille that he had launced himself into the teeth of the vicious weather to see a movie in Brooklyn of all places!
I would have laughed if it weren’t for the pitiable tone of Lucy’s voice and the thought that his five lovely children were soon to become orphans of the storm so to speak…as far as daddy was concerned anyway…
All sorts of horror scenarios rushed through my mind. I saw Sam as Scott of the Antarctic, stranded in an unforgiving wasteland and consequently as stiff as a board…as a package of frozen raviolis in a dark freezer…as James Arness in The Thing, suspended in a block of ice as it were, but in Brooklyn!
But enough of that: anyone who reads this should get to the nearest showing of Inside Job, the most important film of the year and possibly the decade. Inside Job answers the questions, what was the stock market crash of 2008 all about, why have millions of people lost their jobs, and why are millions more losing their homes?
Narrated by that great human being Matt Damon it is a clarion call to anybody with a conscience and a desire for self preservation to get up and do something about the rotten political corruption and corporate crime in this benighted land…and anybody who cares about their children’s futures…
Thanks so much for that JAFB. Well, I wouldn’t ‘write off’ the Chomet, as there are still beautiful things there, and the final 15 minutes are deeply moving and magnificent. I guess the first half of the film, though intermittantly beautiful, used some of the same gags over and over. This aspect wore thin. But you may find it all adds up to an overriding whole.
Many thanks my friend.
Ah Andrei, you put your diary response in the wrong place, but no big deal.
Yes, I’ll admit yesterday’s perilous expedition was foolhardy, especially as the same film will be screened on Wednesday at the Museum of Modern Art, with director Lucy Walker in attendance. Also, my friend Craig Kennedy has come through for me, and as a result I’ll be seeing the film at home. I’ve also graciously been offered some assistance from another friend, Marilyn Ferdinand.
I made it to “Kent Street” which is where the Inde Screen theatre is situated, but visibility was so bad that I couldn’t even read street signs, nor figure out if I was in the right stretch of Kent Street and 2nd Avenue. I attempted to go up an unplowe street, and the car got stuck. I managed to back up, but then got seriously stuck, and I was thinking I’d probably be there all night. My “guardian angel” came by and dug the snow away from my tires, which allowed me to escape my seemingly hopeless predicament. I got stuck again briefly in lower Manhattan, and then more seriously in Cliffside Park and Weehawken (the latter was a 40 minte impase on Blvd. East where buses were stranded!) Finally, I got stuck just blocks from my house by the parking lot of the 7-11, where I was heading to for a cup of coffee after all my travails.
I was out for a few hours up until about 45 minutes ago, and the main highways are fine, though side roads are still pretty horrible, and are reduced to one-ways for all intents and purposes.
Your estimation of INSIDE JOB is dead-on, methinks!
Many thanks my very good friend!
Let me know when you next plan to hit up IndieScreen-it’s in my neighborhood, although i wouldnt have been able to make it last night.
Jason, I never realized that place is in your neighborhood. I was actually stuck on Kent Avenue, which is the street the theatre is on, but I am assuming it was still several blocks away on another stretch.
Thank you as always Sam. It’s always a pleasure to be highlighted here. I hope you and your family had a wonderful Christmas. I had a great time myself. My partner Everett usually goes back to Baltimore for Christmas, but this year he stayed here so we were able to spend our first Christmas together in 3 years. That made for a nice time.
I am glad you had a guardian angel help dig you out. The idea of having to sleep in your car is pretty scary. But I love that you still tried to get out there. Many people around here don’t like going out in the rain, so I imagine some people out there react the same way to the snow.
I made it out to see a few movies. I saw THE FIGHTER for a second time and still think it’s the bee’s knees. I know you pretty much hated it, but I imagine after some time you will come around. 🙂 I also got out to LITTLE FOCKERS and TRUE GRIT. I’ll withhold judgment on these as I’m going to try and write more current reviews. This week I should get out to see THE ILLUSIONIST and a few other limited release things. I wasn’t a fan of THE TRIPLETTES OF BELLEVILLE, but I have higher hopes for this with a Tati script to guide it. It does, however, make me nervous to hear you equivocate about it.
Jason, seeing your submission here has reminded me that I have not yet answered your great contribution to last week’s diary, which is simply inexusable. After I get this particular contribution answered, I will go back over to last week’s thread and properly respond to you and Bobby J., and anyone else I may have neglected. My apologies, my friend.
That is wonderful that you had Everett home with you for Christmas! Certainly that made for a very special holiday, and I can well imagine how thrilled you were. Speaking of Baltimore, I understand they have been hit with some serious snow already over the past weeks; even higher inch totals than we’ve been pelted with here! Ugh. Well, the family visited my youngest brother, his wife and two young daughters. I behaved myself, though I couldn’t resist the chicken parmigiana (no bread or pasta though!) though I successfully fought back the urges to have sweets.
Jason, I have had changes of opinion several times over the years on re-viewings. Though my assessment of BLACK SWAN didn’t change drastically, I remember that I once named Kar Wai’s MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS to my Top Ten of its year after nearly panning it the first time around. I blamed that to a bad mood, and poor stamina the first time around, which I guess happens to many of us. So I will definitely give THE FIGHTER a second shot over the upcoming weeks. I have Mike Leigh’s ANOTHER YEAR, Derek Gianfrance’s BLUE VALENTINE, the long-elusive WASTELAND and Inaritu’s BIUTIFUL lined up for this coming week.
Yes, as I stated above I was lucky to get help, or I may have indeed been found like Jack Nicholson was in THE SHINING. You have me in suspense on TRUE GRIT, though I would place a bet on where you’ll be with LITTLE FOCKERS! Ha!
I liked TRIPLETS more than you did, but it’s hard to say where you’ll be with THE ILLUSIONIST. Like you, I adore Tati, but only in the last 15 or 20 minutes did we get the proper evocation. There was way too much redundancy in the earlier gags, and no animated doppel ganger could ever match the live action Hulot. But I am thinking your opinion will be divided. We’ll see.
Thanks so much my excellent friend!
There’s no need to apologize for last week’s oversight. It wasn’t as if you had anything to do…
That sounds like a great line up of movies this week. I’m hoping to get to all of them in the coming weeks.
And yes, I do love Tati, so I am really curious about THE ILLUSIONIST. I’m hoping it hangs together for me, but I’ll see.
Thanks, Sam! I’m still enjoying the time off and plugging away at the Russell films; however, I’ve been able to catch up with more 2010 movies. I’ll review some of these in the form of a capsule review on my blog. Here’s what I watched last week:
Salt (A-) — A highly kinetic and extremely well made action film. I loved the fluidity of the editing in the film’s big action scenes (co-edited by Stuart Baird who cut a lot of Russell’s films including TOMMY); it’s a nice contrast to the headache-inducing action films that seek to place the viewer “in-the-moment” merely for a more “realistic” effect. I like how goofy SALT is. It’s one of my favorite movies of the year.
The Square (A-) — A wonderful neo-noir that does everything right. Reminded me a lot of BLOOD SIMPLE (which is the obvious connection) and A SIMPLE PLAN (one of my favorite movies of the 90’s) in how it shows seemingly normal people being destroyed by the kind of cruel irony that the best noir films contain.
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (B+) — A great documentary about the highs and (mostly) lows of being a full-time comic. Some great insights into the live of Rivers who, unbeknownst to me, was at one point so white hot in the comedy community that she was all set to take over for Johnny before she took the money at Fox and was never the same again.
The Town (B) — Affleck once again shows that he is more than capable behind the camera. The extended cut on DVD is a tad too long, though. Great performances. Affleck has shown in his two films that he can direct other actors with great success. I hope he keeps making movies.
The Other Guys (B-) — This was one barely gets above average thanks to the film’s opening 30 minutes which is filled with all the oddball and out-of-left-field jokes we come to expect from a Will Ferrell/Adam McKay collaboration. Michael Keaton has a hilarious running joke about referencing TLC songs without realizing, and the rest of the cast is more than up to the task. I also appreciate it when Ferrell tones it down as he does here to great comic effect. However, the film is pretty bad at the end. Sadly, this is usually the case with Ferrell/McKay productions which tend to be only half good affairs (I had the same reaction to STEP BROTHERS).
That’s it for now!
Kevin, I pretty much adored “Salt” when it first came out. I loved seeing a return to Phillip Noyce’s somewhat more calm & collected brand of action-cinema, rather than more of the Bourne-again cinematic epilepsy. Why hasn’t Noyce ever been tasked to direct a Bond film? I also greatly appreciated how Jolie’s character in the film was a strong female figure who didn’t have to be (too) sexualized onscreen, making her a not-bad role model for girls in the audience. The fact that when I walked out from the movie there were two little girls beaming about how much they loved the action throughout the film was testament to that.
Kevin, I still haven’t seen SALT, and I can’t really offer a valid reason for avoidance. The reviews if not excellent, were at least fairly solid, and what with highly-respected bloggers like yourself on-board, I must include this in the upcoming itinerary.
I completely agree with you on the Australian neo-noir, THE SQUARE, which also makes excellent use of it’s Sydney-area locations.
I’m thrilled to see that high grade for the JOAN RIVERS documentary too, as I am still thinking it’s one of the best in this genre during a twelve-month period that’s been especially rich. I found out a number of things I didn’t know about Rivers, and after seeing this film I didn’t consider her as obnoxious as I always thought her to be.
I am hardly surprised at the summary judgement you render for THE OTHER GUYS (which I haven’t seen) but I’ll continue to stay away! Ha! I wasn’t much a fan of THE TOWN, as of late I’m becoming suspect of Affleck, but the film did very well with the critics. I’m glad to see you hedge your bets a bit with it, at least in regard to the longer cut.
Thanks very much Kevin, for this fantastic wrap, and I’ll be keeping watch on the Russellmania retrospective at HUGO STIGLITZ MAKES MOVIES! And Happy New Year my friend!
Sam,
Thanks again for the shout out Sam, hope you, your family and everyone here at WitD had a great holiday. You are fortunate that lady helped you out, nice to know there are some angels (lol) still out there watching over us. Sunday we got hit with the edge of the cold front and wind over 25 miles per hour. I won’t complain about the gusty winds and low 30’s with day time highs only in the mid 50’s that we have since that is downright balmy compared to what is going on in the northeast. I swear your blood thins out living in a warmer climate and you feel the cold, or maybe I am just getting old (ha!).
Anyway, got to the theater twice this week and will probably catch a few more this week (looking for to seeing the Coen Brothers “True Grit.”
The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper) ***** Visually stunning camerawork, hilariously witty, powerful acting by Firth and Rush makes this touching, emotionally moving film one of the best of the year. I am sure as the award season moves along this film will be in the thick of it all.
Little Fockers (David O. Russell) * What can I say? Crap comes in all favors. From one of the best to one of the worst. DeNiro, Hoffman, Keitel, Danner, Streisand should all be hanging their heads in shame. A large monetary payoff must have been the motivating factor here. Do these people really need to sell themselves for such embarrassment? One of the worst films of the year (and I liked the two earlier films).
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa) ***** Based on American mystery writer Ed McBain’s novel, “King’s Ransom,” Kurosawa has created a brilliant vision of class distinction wrapped up in a unique combination of a morality play with a bit of Hitchcock tossed in. First time I watched this and one of my favorite viewings of the year. Full review coming up this week at 24frames.
Orson Welles and Me (Richard Linklater)***1/2 Though the premise of “let’s put on a show” goes back to Mickey Rooney and Judy Garland, for me this film reflected one of the best settings for what it is like being involved in the putting on of a Broadway stage production. I loved the backstage stuff and Christian McKay makes a very good Orson.
Men in War (Anthony Mann) ****1/2 Along with Sam Fuller’s “The Steel Helmet” and Robert Aldrich’s “Attack” this Anthony Mann film is one of the most unwavering works dealing with war. A stark, unflinching character driven film with Robert Ryan and Aldo Ray locked in their own personal conflict while in the mist of battle with the enemy. A film that at times is more reminiscent of the Vietnam war than the Korea conflict. There is one scene that stuck out for me. It involves a Black Sergeant who is taking a break off by himself. He picks some flowers and places them on his helmet. While he is doing this we see a Korean soldier sneaking up on him and stabs him. , Mann’s camera moves downward toward the dead Sergeant’s helmet, now lying on the ground, in close up. The flowers still attached to his helmet. Robert Ryan is terrific as usual and arguably Aldo Ray’s finest performance.
True Grit (Henry Hathaway) **1/2 It is hard to believe John Wayne won an Oscar for this. His performance was ordinary and considering he was up against Dustin Hoffman and Jon Voight unbelievable. I watched this film for the first time back in ’69 or ’70 when I was in the Army and just watched it again on TCM in preparation for comparison to the Coen Brothers version. It hasn’t improved with age. The film is a “Duke” love feast. The best thing about it is the fantastic cinematography by Lucian Ballard who Hathaway worked with in a few films to the director’s benefit.
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey) *****- Unflinching emotionally moving film about the elderly parents of five adults who have to move out of their home because they have failed on their mortgage payments. The children are selfish and uncaring; the parents victims of living too long. Beautifully directed by McCarey who paints a strong though sensitive portrait of old age. The last 20 minutes are poignant and the final shot of Beulah Bondi as she watches her husband leave knowing they will never see each other again is just unforgettable. Great performances. I will be posting a full review at 24frames.
Toy Story 3 ****1/2 – Great animation along with a unique and fantastic story filled with the most compassionate and caring characters, though they are all made of plastic, run on batteries and face a disposable future in a disposable society.
John: As always many thanks to you for your ever-thoughful, inspired and fascinating weekly wrap. I cherish every word of it.
Yes, I got lucky not once, but several times last night on my foolhardy, aborted mission, and all things considered I was extremely lucky to get home by 11:00 P.M. I swear that woman in Brooklyn was sent down by the snow Gods, and she saved me from some serious delays at the very least. But there was no excuse for me doing what I did. It wasn’t dedication, it’s was retardation. Well, John, before you retired in Florida, you spent your entire life up here (and all your lovely pictorial remembrances are here at your two blogsites for living proof) so you’ve paid your dues shoveling snow and freezing your tush off. I’d agree that after you experienced the Florida weather, it’s tough to take the cold anymore.
And now, WitD readers……..a drumroll………for one of John Greco’s greatest movie weeks ever, with several films that at least straddle the masterpiece level:
THE KING’S SPEECH is indeed a very great and inspiring film John. It’s one of my very best films of 2010, and will make my Top 10 that will appear on these pages on January 10th. Firth, Rush, Carter, Alexander Desplat and a beautifully modulated script make this entertaining and inspiring and a true feel-good movie set at a time that inexhaustibly fascinating. And I agree it’s as emotional a film as we’ve had this year, comparable in that sense to the recently-released RABBIT HOLE.
The other two films you give masterpiece status to here are fully deserving:
Kurosawa’s HIGH AND LOW and McCarey’s MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW. The latter rivals Ozu in the touching evocation of old age, and it fully envelops you; the former is a riveting film, one of the master’s best, and certainly as you say a hybrid. I will be keeping my eyes open for the review of both of these!! You have really chosen well, if I may say so.
As to Mann’s MEN AT WAR, it is either a 4 1/2 or a 5, so again to my perceptions you are dead-on. The stunning print I saw at the Film Forum was cause for celebration, but the DVD is just as excellent! You frame this great anti-war film perfectly! As you note Also and Ray are superlative!
I went all the way (*****) with TOY STORY 3, which is one of my best films of the year, but your rating and capsule can’t be beat. (great use of ‘disposable’) You are certainly more than close enough anyway.
Oddly, I like the Hathaway TRUE GRIT a bit more John, but I know the reputation has been divided. Wayne’s Oscar win apparently pleased the masses, (and one was moved for him for sure) in a year that Jon Voight gave the year’s best turn. I completely agree what you say there about Lucien Ballard.
and THE FOCKERS? Ha! You said it all there, and good night, I hope to that franchise! Definitive multi-plex trash, though I’m saying that without having seen this one yet.
Thanks again my very good friend for the sensational wrap. You REALLY had SOME week!
Only a complete and utter, card-carrying, fridge magnet sporting, ostrich feather up the arse, finds the Three Stooges funny lunatic would have attempted to go out to see a bleeding documentary last night. Fortunately, you qualify on every count.
Keep taking the tablets!
Ah but WHAT a documentary! I consider it the best documentary of the year, and one of the best films of the year. And just what is wrong with documentaries, she asked?
Nothing, except that the proliferation of documentaries on screens is an indictment of just how there is a dearth of ideas in film-making. Very few documentaries are really revolutionary, the stories themselves more interesting than the films themselves most of the time.
MARILYN-Oh, I know what you mean and I’ve sat through many Doc’s as well. However, I can’t help but wonder if these documentarians are just so wrapped up in their subjects they feel they don’t have to go the extra mile, or if they just don’t give a damn that (some) are just boring the living hell out of us with their stagnacity (is that a word????).
In any case, I love the form, but I lean towards a documentary like CRUMB more than I do one like CAPTURING THE FRIEDMANS.
Thanks very much Marilyn for at least understanding the psychology of wanting to see WASTELAND. You may have forgotten, but it was your review during the Chicago International Film Festival that set the seed in my head, though I admittedly blew a few chances to see it at the height of one of the Film Forum retrospectives. When I was ready to see it, it had left the Angelika. As far the documentary film, I understand the hedging of both Allan and Dennis, but I find the form as vibrant as ever in recent years. Allan admits many of the “stories” are fascinating, but the form is static. Insights, revelations, and passion are often what drive documentaries, often as much or more than the narrative film. This year we’ve had several top-rank entries, and I haven’t yet seen WASTELAND.
I rather think the proliferation of documentaries is a sign that we aren’t getting our news straight (or at all) anymore for the 4th estate. In news, it doesn’t need to be new and different (because, really, have human beings changed so much that we don’t do the same criminal and scandalous things over and over), just relevant.
I’m on the fence on this one.
I agree with Marilyn that the news we get in both printed and Television form is more watered down than we like to admit and the cinematic documentary is far more probing…
But, and I agree with Allan on this, with the exception of the totally cinematic CRUMB by Terry Zswikoff, very few documentaries take the time to present themselves as interesting as a film and rely solely on the story to sell themselves as FILM. Fact is, that with editing and a slight bit of crwativity behind the camera, most of these documentaries could be MORE than just straight reporting. MAN ON WIRE was an exception that became totally cinematic and, to an extent, so did WALTZING TO BASHIR with its animation…
I think if you think that about documentaries, you haven’t seen enough of them. Yes, I’m tired of the talking heads, too, but it is documentaries that are inflecting feature films now. Do you think Cloverfield would have been possible without Capturing the Friedmans or Tarnation? The entire blending of entertainment and reality so popular in “fiction” films these days owes a lot to reality TV. There is a constant borrowing back and forth, and it seems to me that setting up feature films as cinematic, whatever that means, is ignoring the variety of cinema. It’s akin to saying Renoir was a real artist, but Paul Klee was a hack. It’s a difference in style, and in the case of documentaries, you can’t ignore the story simply for the sake of the style as you can in experimental or some types of feature films.
Agreed, Marilyn, but you have to admit that for every one documentary that tries its hardest to go beyond “talking heads” most just set the camera in place and let the subject do the rest of the work.
As for REALITY TV inspiring film and vice versa, all I can say is that I’d rather see movies go back to the old style than give us more of what can only be called “crap” on the air-waves these days. I’ll refer you to a wonderful “documentary that the BBC produced a few years back on the life of Beethoven, look at this, a documentary as FILM and I think you’ll see what I’m hinting at when I say that a little creativity, ingenuity and cinematics can go a long way…
As for CLOVERFIELD, I admit that the documentary style is what seperates this film from other schlocky monster movies, but this is the rare exception. I cannot vindicate an entire sub-genre on the strngth of a that film or a film like THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT. I rerspect your opinion, of course, and you WERE the one that really turned my head towards CLOVERFIELD (and I wrote a glowing commnetary of praise for your review), but on this subject I think I will bow out and humbly and politely disagree.
Sorry about the spelling, I’m using this Dragon thing where I talk directly into a microphone and it puts my word, in text, on the screen…. I guess I havent worked all the kinks out…
Dennis: Why are you ‘on the fence’ with this one?
I’ve been told it received a ‘perfect’ grade at the compilation sites. Something to the tune of 40 to 0.
Is that not good enough to inspire some kind of excitement? Yes, braving the blizzard is another thing, but Sam is Sam. Ya gotta love the guy.
FRANK-I’m not on the fence on this particular documentary, but on documentaries as a whole.
As for SAM?
Don’t go there… I’ve been in the car with him many times in situations that exactly mirror the incident last night. The best part of situations like this is when he assesses the whole thing, throws his hands up in the air and bellows “UNBELIEVABLE” like he honestly cannot understand why things like this happen. I’ve been in the car with him enough times to say I can truly tell you what it’s like to have your heart reside permanantly in your throat, found out that one way streets are only the way Sam decides to go and that the shovels and paint cans in the main floor bath room are not for painting or shoveling but some kind of living modern art that MOMA hasn’t recognized yet.
Trust me. As a twenty-year veteran of Schmuleeisms I have grown a very thick skin to his antics. I would have him no other way and he has been the biggest and most constant source of amusement in my life as it is.
If he were any other way I wouldn’t love him as much and he’d probably curl up in a ball in the corner of the basement and shrivel up. I only fear for his safety and the the safety of Lucille and the kids is all…
Dennis – I appreciate what you’re saying, and there are certainly documentaries that don’t put in much effort (I wonder how you would count Soderbergh’s doc And Everything Is Going Fine, which is more an autobiography using clips from Spalding Gray’s monologues and no narrative). But I see a great many documentaries, and I can assure you that many, many of them are entertaining, enlightening, and visually splendid. And I’m not saying I’m looking for more “reality TV” in movies, just that the idea of cinematic is fluid and hard to define.
I completely agree with Marilyn on the matter of documentaries as viable, even revelatory cinema. The last three years has pproven this without a shadow of a doubt.
hmmmm….Allan, “the proliferation” that you talk about is due to the media taking a huge dive to the far-right and leaving citizens with no other choice but to find alternative sources of information of why the world is crumbling around them.
The second reason is that in the digital age, with advances in HD domestic camera technology and the lower price range, anyone that wants to, can educate themselves on the use it to make film documentaries, whereas – once you needed a TV size crew and the editor of the Channel to make one, you just have to be a budding journalist. Some extraordinary films have been made (such as ‘War Made Easy).
And their availability is usually non-existent in the movie houses. Apart from Michael Moore, I’d have to hunt high and low for a small cinema specialising in documentaries and foreign movies to watch them on the big screen.
This is THE golden age of the documentary film, though I’m a huge admirer of the GPO films of the ’30s, ’40s and ’50s and other select choices. Just because one form of cinema is having a heyday, doesn’t mean that resources and cinema slots have been reserved for it. The is absolutely no correlation between the dearth of ideas in mainstream cinema and the documentary form, which would be like blaming Looney Toons and Tom and Jerrys for the lack of class content in mainstream cinema in a certain year in the ’30s, ’40s, ’50s. Unlike the state of British TV, where all the money has gone into “reality TV”.
As for the comment of very few documentaries being not revolutionary, you need to start watching more! They are as revolutionary in their form as mainstream ones are in theirs.
Also, I’m not sure if it’s even a good idea for film to be even attempting to be revolutionary; if it happens, great. The great cinema films by Welles, Wilder, Powell, ect…tied their content to their film-making style and the revolution came later.
The death of ideas is due to corporations running the business and not studio moguls that allowed the directors to make the films.
This film ‘Inside Job’ sounds at least as exciting as ‘True Grit’ and if Sam had to travel to watch it, I applaud him….Though I wouldn’t want to read in the next ‘Darwin Awards’ obits, that a cinema goer copped it in snow.
Dennis, the film you cite is a strand of documentary film-making, but it has incredible limitations built into it. The docu-drama goes back at least till to ’50s Radio/TV show, ‘You Are There’; fantastic examples can be found in Peter Watkins ‘Culloden’ and ‘War Game’, Ken Russell’s numerous similar films such as ‘Elgar’ from the BBC ‘Monitor’ arts strand – all from the early ’60s. So the the creativity and ingenuity you cite are all 50 to 60 years old. Which doesn’t make your citation of ‘Beethoven’ any less. It’s just a noble strand of the movement.
Anyway, there are all kinds of fantastic subjects that don’t lend themselves at all to docu-drama and are as revolutionary as anything the cinema has done…..here are a few examples;
Watergate (1993, 5 x60mins)
The Power of Nightmares (Adam Curtis, 3×60)
The Trap (Adam Curtis, 3×60)
Why We Fight (not the Capra rubbish)
The Death of Yugoslavia
Iraq for Sale
The Corporation
The Most Dangerous Man in America
War Made Easy
The Men Who Killed Kennedy (sorry that one’s been banned in the US)
Vietnam Holocaust
Loose Change (“the first internet blockbuster”)
Hollywood (Kevin Brownlow)
The Great War (BBC, 1964)
Some of them are even free to watch online. Though I always buy them new, if they are good (which at least funds the film-makers and makes up for the scarce ticket sales due to non-bookings).
Bobby: This is truly an informed, utterly brilliant comment. I completely agree that we are now in the Golden Age of the documentary (seems like a half dozen each year can be rated as “excellent”) and the form allows people to get around the right-wing media. Of course I well know this is your area of expertise, though no less resonant anyway. Great examples with Watkins and Russell too.
I laughed at what you said about the Darwin Awards obits, but thank you for what you say about traveling to see something. Yes, I drove 17 miles to see INSIDE JOB in Millbuen, New Jersey, as again the Film Forum Takemitsu Festival had kept me from seing some important recent releases, INSIDE JOB among them. This year has also produced:
Jean Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child
The Tillman Story
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Waiting For Superman
Wasteland
Catfish
and several others. The first three (along with INSIDE JOB) contend for a year-end best list. Of course I still have to WASTELAND.
And wow, what a fantastic list there!
Sam, thanks so much for the wonderful mention.
I loved reading your story about going to see WASTELAND. Your dedication never fails to amaze me. And I was also glad to read your thoughts on INSIDE JOB. I’ve heard great things about this doc but haven’t had the opportunity to see it yet.
This week, I continued seeing mostly more contemporary work. I saw: EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP, IN PRAISE OF LOVE, QUIET CITY, Nemescu’s CALIFORNIA DREAMIN’, TOKYO SONATA, THE EXPLODING GIRL, and MORE THAN A GAME. I enjoyed catching them all, but the two that affected me the most were the Kurosawa and the micro-budget QUIET CITY. Not sure if you’ve seen the Katz film, but for a micro-budget mublecore, I thought it had nice heart, a restrained aesthetic, and perhaps my favorite scene of the year (a montage of four characters dancing at a house party). As for the Kurosawa, I loved it. I thought it was wonderful to see the director working outside his usual genres, and that final scene with the Debussy was as affecting as anything I’ve seen in a long while.
Hope you’re having a great holiday. Thanks, Sam, for all that you do!
Yes, Jeffrey, I listed that playing of “Claire de Lune” among the very best movie scenes of 2009 in a feature at the site. I adore that composition, and I couldn’t agree with you more it was an inspired choice for the finale. TOKYO SONATA in fact made my Top Ten list for the year, and I applaud you for naming it among the best of this lot. I am very sorry to say I have not yet seen QUIET CITY, though I will find a way to do so after your strong regard here. I am not the definitive fan of EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP (preferring the somewhat connected JEAN-MICHELE BASQUIAT: A RADIANT CHILD) but heck, reviews to the tune of maybe 95%, so it’s me who needs to provide the answers. I haven’t seen MORE THAN A GAME either.
Yes, the WASTELAND trip made for an amusing read, but this was one instance where my efforts unfortunately were for naught. I have a screener of that film heading my way, but it’s also playing at Moma on Wednesday, with Ms. Walker present, so either way I expect to see it before the week is out. Yes, INSIDE JOB was hard-hitting, but quite persuasive, even if few of us needed any persuading. This documentary used a number of devices, and the talking head bits were damning. I very much -as always- appreciate the very kind words you afford me, my excellent friend!
Thank you so much, Sam, for both the kind mention as always, and for the wonderful Christmas wishes you left me at TBV !!! What a treat it is to be in your acquaintance. I hope you and the fam had a wonderful Christmas, and have an equally memorable New Years! We got a touch of the snow down here in Atlanta, but nothing of the blizzard you guys are experiencing at the moment. Stay warm my friend!
That is really one lovely comment there Drew, and be rest assured I consider my online friendship and association with you as special. It’s really amazing that you’ve had the white stuff in Atlanta, though I know cold weather and snow has invaded places it’s never before this year. We had dinner at my youngest brother’s (with his wife and two young daughters) and my sister and her kids and another brother with his wife and kids, made for a substantial gathering. As per Christmas night tradition we all saw a movie later in the evening, which this year was Sylvain Chomet’s THE ILLUSIONIST. Even with the animation, four of the five kids were asleep by the half-way point (a 9:15 P.M. start after a hectic day, and that early rise to check for the gifts under the tree; well you get the picture. Ha!) but all in all it was a fun day! Many thanks my very good friend, and yes, the trick these days is staying WARM!
BTW, “snow blizzard”? What other types are there?
I am the blizzard king, and I can plow anything.
Bob, I sure could have used you last night! Ha!
Or Jim Morrison, perhaps. His fire-breath could’ve helped you out, there. Especially now that he doesn’t have that public indecency charge hanging over his head (I think).
Allan: I know ‘blizzard’ doesn’t need ‘snow’ in front of it, but I like the descriptive praise when asserting the snow is unadulterated! Ha!
Thanks Sam for the mention. I hope the intense cold at your place subsides. And by the way, wish you and your family a belated Merry Christmas. I hope you had a gala time during that day.
Well, I’ve been watching a lot of movies lately. In fact I’ve already watched around a dozen movies since returning home – a good figure, I’d say.
Here’s what I watched: three Bengali movies called Autograph, Gorosthane Sabdhan (which approximately translates to: Attention at the Symmetry), and Moner Manush (which essentially mean, the Person Close to my Heart), Hollywood classics All the President’s Men, Bridge on the River Kwai, Night of the Hunter, and To Have & Have Not, some contemporary American films like The American and Kung Fu Panda, the Oscar winning Argentine film The Secret in their Eyes, Kurosawa’s stunning King Lear adaptation Ran.
I’ve just posted my review of Lean’s Bridge on the River Kwai (the wonderful blue-ray disc “collector’s edition” box-set was sent to me by Columbia Classics), and I’m planning to watching yet another movie now 🙂
Take care and have a great time (weather permitting, that is) in this week leading to New Year!!!
And thank you Shubhajit for the exceedingly-appreciated comment on this thread and the always-illuminating weekly wrap!
Yeah, the NYC/northern NJ area has had some brutal winters over the past several years, and snow seems to have become much more of the equation. Yes, as I mentioned above, we all had a nice family gathering for Christmas and followed it up with a late night showing of THE ILLUSIONIST in a seemingly-deserted Manhattan. Lucille prepared some tilapia, shrimp and garnishings (spinach, sweet potatoes and mixed veggies) for Christmas Eve, and we alll got to watch the 1951 Alistair Sim A CHRISTMAS CAROL with friend Andrei Scala and his son Gennaro. I even turned it into a double-feature with the 1947 MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET.
That is some amazing line-up of films you saw there Shubhajit! I also saw RAN recently at the Film Forum, so I know we can agree on it’s incomparable greatness, and I will definitely be looking in on your review of the blu-ray of BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI. Unfortunately on am unfamilar with the three Bengali movies, though if I had teh chance I would check them out, and of the others there my favorite is THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER. But I am also a big fan of ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN and TO HAVE AND TO HAVE NOT. You’ve really had a banner week, and I know it’s a return to the Shubhajit of old!
You have a great week too my very good friend, and a healthy and happy New Year!
Out on a night like last night? In one of the worst neighborhoods in Brooklyn? With NO cell phone. No snow boots? No shovel in the trunk of the car?
Oh, wait!!!!!!!
This is SAM…
I understand now…
Exactly, Dennis. Besides, as you very well know, the shovel is in the bath and it’s staying there. His idea of planning for such a trip is to consider the best parking in the locale.
And, now, after speaking with Jolly Ole St. Nick, he is planning to battle the sever weather by putting the entire family in the car and driving miles out to Paramus. Meamwhile, the roads are still treacherous, none of the cabs are running and the buses are on snow schedules (which means none at all) and every level-headed and thinking human being oin the states of New York and New Jersey are just settling in, cutting the loss of a work day and staying the fuck home.
It’s almost as if an alarm goes off in his head the moment bad weather comes into play.
Raining cats and dogs to the points of flooding?
Gotta go the movies!!!!
Snowing like a M. F. ???????/
Gotta go to Brooklyn.
Blizzard?
Gotta get to the mall!
And, you know he isn’t lifting a shovel himself…
Meanwhile the kids are probably inside bouncing off the walls. The dogs are lounging all over the new furniture.
And…
POOR LUCILLE IS PROBABLY OUTSIDE DIGGING OUT TWO CARS AND ALL THE WALKWAYS!!!!!!!!
That woman is going to heaven!!!!
Yes, when she’s not hearing him shout “Lu, get me an iced tea!”
He’s worthy of a sitcom and makes Homer Simpson look functional.
Lol you guys are killing me!!! The fact that Sam went out for a drive last night is crazy. No side streets in Brooklyn were plowed. I walked two blocks to a Blockbuster and watched a car do a 360 slide barely missing a parked car. It looked like “12 Monkeys” with civilization ending and the grizzlies taking over. I can’t believe Mr Juliano got into his car and attempted to see a movie and not bring a shovel or miniature snow blower……..
MAURIZIO-You have NO idea.
What Allan and I are describing is, indeed, the truth and there is NO tall tale telling here. To get into a car with Sam is tantamount to signing a death warrant. He THINKS he’s a great driver but most of the time he’s daydreaming, forgets the exits or is so late for whatever appointment or event he/we is/are going to that he’s driving faster than an INDIANPOLIS SPEEDWAY motorist.
He’ll have the CD player blasting scores from movies or showtunes from musicals to the point that you have to SCREAM to be heard and is usually singing at the top of his lungs (if I you ever want a treat, be in the car when he’s doing WHEN I WAS A RICH MAN from FIDDLER ON THE ROOF as he gives both Topol and Zero Mostel a run for the money!!!!). Half the time I’m shrinking in embarassment when my neighbors look out the window to see what maniac is making so much noise.
If the kids are in the car then you have the added bonus of fighting, food throwing, burping and belching contests, pistop requests and all of which is made worse by Sam screaming back at them to be quiet or shut up. If Lucille is in the car and its a place they have never been to then Lucille is always blamed if they get lost (or me if I’m in the car). If late, she also gets blamed.
I cannot tell you how many times we’ve been pulled over and, as always, he’ll comment as the cop gets back in the cruiser after being nice enough to let us go without a ticket, that the officer is out of his mind and “can’t he see we have to get to a movie?!?!?!?!?”
I’ll give him this though, miraculously he usually makes his date with just seconds to spare and entering a theatre or any venue is always accompanied with the greatest bluster and noise one could imagine if you were an outsider seeing this crew sit down next to you.
In a movie theatre you better pray that he doesn’t get too wrapped up in a film he has the kids tag along to because should they need to get a drink refill or use the bathroom he has no idea where they’ve gone or if they’ll ever be coming back (“where the hell did they go????). Frankly, I wonder if I’m asked to go to these films with him because he likes my company or if he really has me along to watch over the kids (I would do it gladly anyway as they are like my own kids). He’ll pull up in the van loaded with the kids and the first thing that comes to my mind is that car the MUNSTERS drove.
At any rate, the experience of tagging along with MR JULIANO is always one frought with adventure and suspense. My descriptions are just the tip of the iceberg and I suggest that if you really wanna know what it’s like then you should make an appointment with Lucille to come along (hurry though, seats are going fast!).
You have to experience it to truly believe it!!!!
If you really wanna laugh, ask Sam through email how he always procures the best parking in the city…
HE’S THE BEST!!!!!!!
“He’s worthy of a sitcom and makes Homer Simpson look functional.”
ALLAN has hit the nail on the head!!!!!!!
“If the kids are in the car then you have the added bonus of fighting, food throwing, burping and belching contests, pistop requests and all of which is made worse by Sam screaming back at them to be quiet or shut up.”
This passage, needless to say, is classic Dennis fabrication. The kids never do any of these things in the car at all.
Sam, I think most assume that the majority of it is… I know I did.
Don’t get me wrong Jamie, it’s often hysterical, but so much of it is based on situations that no longer exist. The last time I ever played FIDDLER ON THE ROOF on my car CD player was when I was in my early 30’s, maybe 25 years ago. I’m strictly classical now, when I even use it (which is rare now that the kids always use the DVD player and mini screen that the Honda van is equpped with.
My driving “skills” can be hung on 14 years of driving a limousine part-time over summers and weekends to airports and long destinations. I never got into a single accident in all those years of ‘rat race’ driving, but one must also have their share of luck to manage that.
I suggest any one of you take a ride with a full accompaniment and see if it’s fabrication. I stand by what I wrote above…
He’s always telling me to relax in the car when he drives too fast. I’m not saying he’s a bad driver, just make sure your strapped in when he need to make a movie start up time. As for the kids, they’re kids… What would you expect…
JAMIE-Never assume.
Besides, if you don’t wanna take my words as fact then go talk to Allan who has, like me, first hand experience.
Funny how nobody ever questions him…
I rest my case.
Dennis, I just showed Lucille what you wrote, and she contests it. Leave well enough alone. Much of what you said was funny, but there were the usual severe embellishments to accentuate the humor as is your trademark. Allan never agreed with some of the stuff you said there:
1.) I do NOT drive fast at all, as Lucille will testify. I stay in the slow lane and go 50 when I am allowed to go 70. When it rains or snows I am very cautious, and am a hardship on the cars in back of me.
2.) I NEVER daydream when I drive, especially when I have others in the car. You can say what you will about some of the bizarre aspects of my life, but bad or irresponsible driving is not one as Allan in fact will attest. (During his two trips here he was in the car many times). I am a very slow and deliberate driver on the highway, only using aggressive tactics while in Manhattan to compete with cabbies when I’m trying to make a movie.
The business about “burping and belching” contests is a complete fabrication as I stated before. Saying that you stand behind a lie doesn’t change the fact that it’s a brazen untruth.
The piece was often hysterically funny, and I know in your heart you love my family (the feeling is largely reciprocated) but that doesn’t mean that much of this isn’t funny fodder.
Unless Sam is in the city trying to make a movie, he is the slowest driver on the road.
I am always telling him to put the medal to the pedal.
When we take long vacations, he never does more than 55 on the highways.
It seems that Dennis’ nose is going to grow like Pinocchio’s from all the possible fibbing. Some comments from Allen and Andrei can clear up any stretching of the truth/embellishments that Dennis may be involved in. A sort of WITD Inside Job expose on Sam/Dennis to see who is the investment banker and who is the middle class down trodden worker might be called for. After the Nosferatu admissions I think Dennis will be wearing the shiny suit with the alligator shoes………
Maurizio, I am assuming you don’t reside in the area of Brooklyn near the Inde Screen and BAM, right? If you did I might ask you if you knew the streets in that area. Your mentioning here that the roads were unplowed can certainly be corroborated my me first-hand! Ha!
Had I taken Lucille’s four-wheel drive SUB as she suggested I do, this entire scenario might have turned out far different.
I live in South Slope near The Pavilion and Cobble Hill Cinema. BAM is pretty close as well. Those are the main movie theaters I frequent. The plowing situation all over Brooklyn was terrible. More than 24 hours after the blizzard, many roads were still closed. I tried digging out my car today and realized it didn’t matter, because 3 feet of snow were still sitting in the middle of the street. Traveling by vehicle was completely impossible. I commend you for your bravery to attempt a drive in such inclement weather. You sir are a man of action………..
I can vouch that he doesn’t speed, but I also agree with Lucille’s quantification about “unless he has a movie to get to”. Thank God he doesn’t live in Mumbai or he’d be more lethal than my flu virus round there, they’re all as mad as he is.
As for the kids in the back, from my experience it’s Sammy making inane repetitive comments that are about as welcome as that person on telephone hold who says “your call is important to us”. But they have a DVD player in there now, or did 2 years ago, so they keep shush now.
And it goes without saying, it breaks my heart – yes, I do have one, if you dig for it – that it’ll still be several years before I see them again. My affection for them is such that, were I to win the lottery any time between now and the summer, I would personally fly out there the first week they have holidays and personally drag them over to Blighty, the whole kit and not inconsiderable kaboodle.
Fish, you’re as abrasive as the sandpaper on a book of matches, but provide just as much warmth. Hope you get better.
Aye Bob, this was a deeply moving comment he made here, one that brings a few tears to the eyes.
For the sake of CLARIFICATION, Sam does not usually listen to CDS while driving, instead he HUMS the melodies to operas and classical scores between heaping large amounts of praise on Toddy Haynes, Kenzo Mizoguchi and Mikio Naruse.
Ha Jason!!!!
Now let’s not forget Ozu and Bresson.
and what about Bergman, Sam? There was a time, when you spoke of no one but him.
Sam – Thanks for highlighting Rod’s incredible review of Amistad; it is an absolutely riveting read.
If I were to get stuck in the snow, I could think of no better movie to get stuck for than Waste Land. If you have trouble getting out to it, let me know. I can help.
I started the week watching Matter of Heart, a doc about C. G. Jung that samples liberally from archival footage of the man himself talking about his work. It’s a great primer on Jungian psychology, and I’ll be writing something related to it for the Fandor blog.
I’ve been trying to catch up on my DVR recordings. Took in the pre-Code film Penthouse, Myrna Loy’s chance at trying a Nora Charles kind of character on before she won her signature role a year later. It was a little uneven, but full of the now-historical touches I love.
We watched Baby the Rain Must Fall, wonderful for Lee Remick but I ultimately got a little bored with it; I’m just not a fan of Steve McQueen. Cinematography by Ernest Laszlo was stunning.
We showed Planet 51 to the grandkids on X-mas Eve, and we all had some fun with that. Nothing major, but enjoyable.
I also watched and wrote up Rabbit Hole, about which I’m in complete agreement with you, Sam. A quiet, touching movie.
It’s direct opposite, The Immortals, was the hubby’s pick yesterday. There was so much gunfire, I got a headache. Not my cuppa, to say the least.
I was caught off-guard by that one Marilyn! His work is unceasingly excellent, but that marathon review was surely one of his Hall of Famers. There isn’t a review of AMISTAD anywhere to match that scope and exceeding erudition. But that’s Rod.
Thanks so much Marilyn for putting a compassionate and even culturally cognizant interpretation of my eye-opening endeavor. Your strong regard for WASTELAND was never forgotten, and along with a subsequent passionate review by Craig Kennedy, I was sold to seek it out before finalizing any year-end summaries. Thanks for the offer to help out. It appears I have everything covered now, after Craig had sent me an e mail urging me to stay back. (I opened it too late! Ha)
The Jung documentary, MATTER OF HEART sounds most interesting, and your declaration has been roundly-supported:
This is one I’m sorry to say has escaped my radar, and thanks for the heads up, and the mention of the upcoming review on Fandor. Of course the parts of Jung speaking himself have to be utterly fascinating!
I agree with your assessment here of the pre-code PENTHOUSE:
Loy had the best lines, but I also loved Baxter’s work.
On BABY THE RAIN MUST FALL I am 100% in agreement. I also found it intermittantly tedious, though like you was dazzled by Laszlo’s cinematography.
Great you got to show the grandkids PLANET 51! Yeah I agree it’s mediocre from where we are standing, but perhaps the kiddies enjoyed it.
Yep, I was frankly very happy to hear your response (and read your great review) of RABBIT HOLE:
http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=7568
……and I do consider it one of the best films of the year.
Aye, on THE IMMORTALS! Ha!
Boy, talk about “full weeks!” This is truly the cat’s meow!
Thanks as always my very good friend!
Well, I can’t report much in the way of seeing films in the theatre. The holidays came and went and I was all about visiting family and dumping mounds of expensive gifts on nephews that only appreciate you when you have something for them. Little Bastards!!!!
I did however launch into a full scale assaultive marathon of THE SIMPSONS after Stephen placed them at the number 2 position on his animation count. rewatching some of the best episodes reminded me why the show has been a darling of regular TV wathers for 21 years now. The intelligence and over-the-top insanity of the humor, the always bettering animation and tremendous voice work impressed me all over again.
SAome highlights in the slew of episodes I watched:
TREEHOUSE OF HORROR (Season Eight): Homer is kidnapped by aliens. When he is informed of thier plan to take over the world, the plot is spelled out that Kang and Kodos (the aliens) will take over the bodies of Bob Dole and Bill Clinton. On Earth, the two look-alikes are seen walking down the street holding hands. Seems that the only way the aliens can trasmit information from one to the other is through the hand contanct. Of course, this is immediately misconstrued for public displayed of homosexuality and the imposter Dole and Clinton are referred to the nearest gay bar.
CAPE FEAR (Season Five): Sideshow Bob escapes from prison looking to exact his revenge on Bart and immediately highjacks an ice-cream truck enroute to the childs home (on the microphone: “the following people WILL NOT be murdered by me”). When the clan is advised to find safety on a houseboat while the police investigation ensues, Bob straps himself underneath the family vehicle (Homer takes a road draped in cactus) to terrorize the family when all seems safe. Bob is done in when his vanity takes over and Bart, knowing they are an hour away from safety, requests that the egomanical Bob sing the entire score from Gilbert and Sullivan’s HMS Pinnifore. Kelset Grammar steals the show with his verbalizations as Bob.
22 Short Films About Springfield (Season Seven): Using the frame work of live action documentary, this episode takes a birds eye look at over a dozen main and side characters that have slid across the frame of the show in seven seasons. Apu closes the Quick-E-Mart to attend a shin-dig at his brothers house. Millhouse wanders into a store to use the bathroom that triggers an homage to the Bruce Willis and Ving Rames segment of PULP FICTION, Marge attempts to remove gum from Lisa’s hair with the aid of just about every neightbor in town and Homer accidentally traps Maggie in a newspaper vending machine…
Oh, the bliss of Sunday evening animation on FOX!!!!!!
Ah, I miss the days when Sunday nights on Fox meant something even better than “The Simpsons”. Lately I’ve been revisiting “The X Files” with my dad, via Netflix. The last two we watched included the fantastic “Musings of a Cigarette Smoking Man”. There are times when I honestly believe that was the best television show ever to come out of America, or at the very least one of the most definitive programs about what it means to be an American.
LOL Dennis! That first paragraph is hysterical!
Well, your capsules here further testify the profound influence Stephen’s animation countdown has exerted, and it’s a position others have admitted as well. I can’t say I remember these particular episodes, but I tip my cap to you for your incomparable expertise of this show. (Something of course I’ve known for years) Well, there’s a lot worse than the Simpsons overdose! That much I’ll admit!
Thanks as always my very good friend!
Sam, I like the last minute revision here, haha. What a storm! Thanks for the link.
A storm for the ages Joel! That’s for sure! I guess you are flying high on another front with your beloved Patriots. They seem to be teh team to beat this year!
Sam, I’m thrilled someone was able to help you but sorry you were stranded!
Very busy movie week in my neck of the woods, as I’m on winter break between the semesters. I’m categorizing 2010 films into a “The Good, The Bleh, and the Ugly”-style for a year-end essay. This weekend’s Good (alphabetical): Easy A, Exit Through the Gift Shop, My Dog Tulip, Restrepo, and Winter’s Bone. And The Bleh (alphabetical): Black Swan, Howl, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, Somewhere. No “Ugly” films, thankfully.
I also watched The Bishop’s Wife (1947) with my wife and my mother, followed by Leo McCarey’s Make Way For Tomorrow (1937), both of which were on Turner Classic Movies as Robert Osborne’s picks for Christmas. I adored the latter, but I actually never got into the groove with the former. We also re-watched It’s a Wonderful Life (1946), an annual holiday tradition at our house.
I’m looking forward to The Illusionist and Inside Job. Hopefully I’ll have thoughts on them soon, but this week is shaping up to be chaotic. My wife and I are moving once again, as I just received a job offer for a full-time college instructor position after working in an adjunct capacity for the last few years. It starts for the spring, so we’re moving quickly and it might be a thin week for films. Cheers!
T.S. I can’t tell you how special it’s been to have you around the last few weeks, and it has brought back some fond memories. I know you are busy with the moving, but I hereby offer my hands to congratulate you on your new position as college instructor (relacing the previous adjunct post!) It’s fantastic, but not at all surprising, as it was just a matter of time before this happened. I know at the end of every calandar year you faithfully play catch up and assess the field, usually engaging in re-viewings, and intense theatrical activity. There are few bloggers with whom I could say my own taste mirrors like it does with yours. Of course we don’t always agree, but it seems we embrace similar types of films, and have some of the same values in cinema. I am thrilled for example that you really liked MY DOG TULIP, (which many didn’t even get to see) a film that trumps THE ILLUSIONIST, despite the latter’s wrenching final 15 minutes. Likewise I am thrilled to see that WINTER’S BONE places high in your estimation, but your nay-saying unanimously clicks with me as I had no use for SCOTT PILGRIM, HOWL and BLACK SWAN. My disdain for previous Sophia Coppola efforts doesn’t portend well for any kind of a surprise with SOMEWHERE (which I haven’t seen yet) either. I can well imagine how you will react to INSIDE JOB, but with the Chomet, I am not so certain, even factoring in your general attraction to animation.
Mike Leigh’s ANOTHER YEAR and Derek Gianfrance’s BLUE VALENTINE, I know, are surely on your must-see list as well. And then there’s WASTELAND, which is on it’s way to me by screener. I’ll know soon enough if my ill-fated trip was even worth that kind of an effort! Ha!
I appreciate your friendship and your terrific taste and film opinions and I wish you and your wife the best year ever in 2011, T.S. It’s been a great honor having you here, my friend.
Sam, your story reminds me of some of my own foolhardy adventures in moviegoing, so you have my empathy. Sometimes you want to see a thing when you want to see it. Fortunately, I got to True Grit while the weather was more favorable. I’ll have a review up shortly, but for now I’ll say that, on the one hand, I don’t know if the remake is so superior to the Hathaway version as to justify its existence, and on the other hand, I don’t see why someone shouldn’t film the novel again forty years from now. What the Coens prove is that the Portis story is a dependable vehicle for star turns and character acting. What their adaptation proves beyond that I’m still trying to figure out. I intend to see another film or two before the year is out and may venture a tentative top ten for the weekend. Until then, happy new year to everyone.
Samuel, as I know well what a passionate movie watcher you are, I bet you do indeed have some priceless stories under wraps. Ha! Thanks for understanding the peculiar, in fact bizarre mentality of the movie nut! My 80 year-old father informed Lucille by telephone that my mission was the act of lunacy, and few have at least in private disputed this. But you and I have always been on the same wave length, and iy has been a real please to know you.
What you say there about the Portis novel is so true from where I stand too, and your two-sided validation of the Coens film is sound. I also refuse to dismiss the Hathaway. I see your review is up and I will be reading it tonight.
The happiest of New Years to you my friend. Your loyalty has never ceased to amaze me. It’s just about as remarkable as your writing skills.
One movie I am really pumped up for is ‘Blue Valentine’ with Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams. I am thinking it opens in a few days. I won’t attend any Manhattan exclusive this week with the weather the way it is, but I’ll be there when it crosses the river.
I see the Jets snuck in, but the Giants must hope for outside help. Either way, neither is going anywhere. Those damn Patriots are just about unbeatable.
You made only one mistake Sam, the way I figure it. You didn’t bring a shovel with you. What I can’t believe is that the theatre stayed open. Who else could have made it there that night?
The theatre coordinator sent me an e mail earlier in the day to assure me that the film was ON regardless of the weather. That “revelation” is what tempted me to challenge Mother Nature, and though I did make it within maybe six or seven blocks from the threate, I ultimately lost the gamble. Not bringing a shovel was one blunder, but not driving Lucille’s four-wheel drive SUB was a mistake of gargantuan proportions. I agree with you that it is highly unlikely they could have drawn any customers, unless there are some “locals” who committed to it, and where walking was the mode of transportation.
Yep, the Giants will really need some help now, and as far as the “Pats” it does look like they are the team to beat this year!
BLUE VALENTINE indeed Frank! I could possible see that one as soon as tomorrow night!
Thanks as always my excellent friend!
I saw a few films at home (mostly Horror, an arty extreme one, and then Foster’s fun ‘Home for the Holidays’), but my film week was really two theater trips: Shindo’s KURONEKO (1968) that I was mesmerized with. It would make a great double bill with the masterpiece ONIBABA, not just because they are both Shindo’s but also because they both deal in the effects war has on a mother and daughter in law. Yet they are so different to show both Shindo’s range as a director, and also his talents as a writer. I must say he was quite the visionary, and I hope to see a few more of his works. I’m not sure what I would say is the better Horror film (both would make top 60 all time in the genre for me easily), but I do think KURONEKO is the better film from a directing standpoint. Such beautiful camera moves, theater lightning techniques, and action cutting. It’s glorious.
The other film was the much ballyhooed TRUE GRIT. A movie that I thought was just OK. I think it is slightly better then the 1969 version, but they are different enough to both have merit. To me, however I described it to a friend (when asked for a one word description) as ‘insignificant’. Not meant to be a knock on the film, but rather how I thought the story and artistry on display. It just lacks the grand moments or themes of recent Coen works, every time I thought the film was about to take a turn towards philosophical introspection (something the Coens do as well as anyone working in film today) the film would quickly move on (think about the time the girl fell into the pit… I thought here is a clear metaphor and we’re going to stay with her as she attempts to climb out, but then Bridges comes tumbling down and has her out inside of 10 seconds). I also think there were some nice shots from Deakins but nothing seeming ‘epic’ or truly original (consider some of the inspired photography of say, THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE). If Deakins gets his Oscar for this, it’s akin to Scorsese winning it for THE DEPARTED, or well, John Wayne winning it for TRUE GRIT (1969). Overall it’s an OK film, one I’d recommend film fans see, but I can’t put it any higher then 7th, maybe 6th, in the Coen’s canon (actually it seems that the film was over cut, that the story could have used an extra 30 to 45 minutes to ‘stretch out’ and feel like a proper ‘classic western’). It just seems, as a genre homage, closer to THE HUDSCUCKER PROXY, then THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE, in other words mid-level Coens.
It made me chuckle when I saw the executive producer credit at the films close, ‘Steven Spielberg’. It seems even the Coens can’t overcome his obsessive ‘this must work for the masses’ mindset. Hope they never work with him again.
Sam you’ll also be happy to know that I’ve netflixed ORDINARY PEOPLE to give it a second chance after our convo. It arrived on Friday the 24th, but I’ve yet to watch it. Will do in the coming days. I’ll make sure to let you know if I have an altered opinion after all these years.
I MUST know what you think Jamie about ORDINARY PEOPLE !!!! Please a mil me or post here after the viewing!!!! Thanks!
Jamie: This is quite a brilliant submission, one of the most comprehensive and honest one could ever hope for on this thread. And it’s superbly written and reasoned to boot!
I am thrilled to hear you saw KURONEKO (yes you had mentioned this probability a few weeks back) and I agree it’s a visionary work for all the reasons you note. ONIBABA may be my favorite Shindo, but I can’t blame you or anyone for giving this one the slight edge. The third Shindo that must be seen and appreciated is THE NAKED ISLAND, (far different than the two just mentioned) which is available on a Masters of Cinema Region 2 DVD.
Check this out:
http://eurekavideo.co.uk/moc/catalogue/the-naked-island/
I do have this very DVD, and after watching it was ravished by it’s lyrical and poetic qualities.
I see where you are coming from with TRUE GRIT. Its definitely not a philosophical film on the order of A SERIOUS MAN among others, and for my money (though I like the film more than you) it’s not a typical Coens film. I know well you do love the Coens, so your opinion here is telling. I know THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE is your Coens masterpiece. Fair enough.
LOL on the Spielberg quip!!!
You had a fabulous week Jamie, and as usual your submission here is first-rate in every sense! Thanks very much my very good friend!
Sam – I’m glad you finally saw INSIDE JOB. I feel like I saw that ages ago. I don’t rate it as highly as you, but it definitely is worthwhile stuff.
Before the blizzard hit I caught TRUE GRIT (****1/2) on Christmas Day. A full review appears over at The Spin. It seems to me that on the heals of A SERIOUS MAN, the Coens are in some kind of renaissance after being hit or miss for a number of years.
I also caught a number of films on Netflix:
BLACK CHRISTMAS (the original) – *** – I had no idea this was the film where the infamous “The calls are coming from inside the house!” line came from. You learn something new every day…
THE POOL – **** – Wonderful slice-of-life Goa set film.
JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK – ***1/2 – I wished it had gone more into her early years and heyday on Carson, but still a decent documentary. Who knew she was actually such a giving lady? The stuff with her delivering meals on Thanksgiving was great.
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – **** – There’s a great message about families sticking together no matter what and great performances all around here, but there were times where it was trying too hard to be edgy.
Oh, and I also say THE OTHER GUYS – ***1/2 – which had my brother and I laughing to the point of tears at certain moments, but also the tone was off for long stretches. One of Will Ferrel’s better films…so take that for whatever it means to you.
I haven’t seen THE OTHER GUYS yet, but will certainly take note of that laughter!
David, I did indeed see your terrific piece on TRUE GRIT at “The Schleicher Spin” and can certainly agree with much or most of it. I would say that BLACK CHRISTMAS rating is about right as far as I’m concerned, but some others at WitD rate it much higher. I do agree with you on THE POOL and THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, and certainly the 4/5 grades you give are fair enough. (not to mention the astute capsule summaries) Great that someone else has seen JOAN RIVERS, a documentary I have high regard for, even though previously I was never a Joan Rivers fan. This was quite riveting (and telling), and for me it’s one of the year’s best docs.
And I do remember your high praise for INSIDE JOB. Your Ten Best list, David, is one I must say I can’t wait to see. Seems like we’ve agreed well more than not this year!
Many thanks my very good friend, and a very Happy New Year to you and yours!
The snow put a damper on my 2010 film “catchup” plan. What I saw…….
The Kids Are Alright ***
True Grit *****
The Town ***
Toy Story 3 ***1/2
I loved True Grit. I consider it the Coen’s third best film. 1. Fargo 2. No Country For Old Men 3. True Grit 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Blood Simple 6. Barton Fink 7. Millers Crossing 8. The Man Who Wasn’t There 9. A Serious Man 10. Burn After Reading
Yeah, when I left the theater, I thought to myself “How do so many people love this?” It’s good, just midlevel Coen, currently it sits at #12 for my year list (and there are a few heavies I won’t get to until this week or next).
1. The Man Who Wasn’t There
2. A Serious Man
3. Fargo
4. Barton Fink
5. Miller’s Crossing
6. No Country for Old Men
7. The Big Lebowski
8. Blood Simple
9. True Grit
10. Raising Arizona
11. The Hudsucker Proxy
12. (tie) Burn After Reading
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
14. Intolerable Cruelty
15. The Ladykillers
Well that’s like your opinion man…..
Hey we can’t all agree on everything I guess. The theme of revenge never quenched and retribution/violence not leading to any sort of closure seemed very well done to me. I think Deakins did an excellent job with the cinematography. It was a more muted effort, for sure, but still lovely in its understatement. I’m at least happy to see you have Raising Arizona at 10. Man I hate that film.
I feel I have NO COUNTRY a little low, but though I own the dvd since it came out, I’ve still just seen it that one time in the theater. I assume when I eventually revisit (and I will very soon after seeing TRUE GRIT), it could leap to 3 or 4.
1 Fargo
2 A Serious Man
3 No Country For Old Men
4 The Big Lebowski
5 Blood Simple
6 The Man Who Wasn’t There
7 True Grit
8 Miller’s Crossing
9 O Brother Where Art Thou?
10 Barton Fink
My list:
1. Raising Arizona (the only *****)
2. A Serious Man
3. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
4. Fargo
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Burn After Reading
7. The Hudsucker Proxy
8. The Ladykillers
Let’s see………
1 A Serious Man
2 Fargo
3 No Country For Old Men
4 O Brother Where Art Thou?
5 True Grit
6 Blood Simple
7 Burn After Reading
8 The Man Who Wasn’t There
9. Barton Fink
10 The Hudsucker Proxy
As I stated a few days days ago, I like THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT quite a bit more Maurizio, but there are others at this site who completely agree with your position. Fair enough.
I’m completely with you on THE TOWN, which I did find overrated, and I loved TOY STORY 3. I think very highly of TRUE GRIT too and can’t find issue with that rating. Yes, Maurizio the snow played mischief in these pasrts over the last few days. Don’t I know it? Ha!
Many thanks my very good friend!
Sam – Your Monday Morning Diary has caused me to add “Inside Job” to my must-see movie list.
I particularly enjoyed reading about the angel with a snow shovel who came to your rescue when you were stuck in a seedy part of town in a blizzard.
Thanks so much Laurie! Yes, I am certain that INSIDE JOB will be your cup of tea! This is one of the most powerful and damning governmental indictments I’ve ever seen on screen.
Yes, the guardian angel seemingly came out of nowhere, and allowed me to continue home. For a while there things were looking bleak.
Happy New Year my very good friend, and thanks for all you have done.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD Readers…
All I can say is…Wow!!!! after reading your intro[duction]
[Postscript:] Sam Juliano said,” I never made it to Wasteland, as I got stuck in the snow about three blocks from the theatre on an unplowed street near the Williamsburg Bridge. After about 30 minutes, almost miraculously a woman with a shovel passed by and volunteered to help dig me out. She surely was worth the tip I gave her, as…”
Sam Juliano, thank-goodness, that a good samaritan was passing-by in order to give you a helping hand…I too want to thank her for assisting you, during that blizzard in New Jersey/New York.
…”I was thinking I would doomed to spend the night in my car in this seedy riverfront street with condemned factories and deserted cars.”
I must admit Sam Juliano, that sounds kind Of, noirish in nature.
…”The film is playing at MoMA on Wednesday in Manhattan, so weather permitting I’ll have another shot, if I opt to try again.”
Hmmm… Now, let me take a look at the films that you viewed over the holidays…
The Illusionist *** 1/2 Inside Job **** 1/2 The Conformist ***** …All three films appears to be “strong” and not a “weakest” link among the films that you viewed. Sam Juliano, what is that saying…If at first, you don’t succeed try, try, and then try again!
Sam Juliano, thanks for the mention as usual, but most importantly, thanks for sharing with the readers, and commenter, here at Wonders in the Dark your weekly round-up!
Cont…
DeeDee 😉 🙂
“noirish in nature”
Hahahahahahahaha Dee Dee!!!!!
How true, how true! Abandoned, shuttered factories, cars without front hoods, rusted junk metal under an overhand, and the swirling of punishing snow in an area where danger lurked around every corner, and only Mother Nature was there to safeguard potential victims. It was area rife with crime potential and opportunity, and only a quick exit could still safe the day.
Noir? You bet!
However, I must say my tempting of the snow Gods was not a wise gamble. Rolling dice, I’d say I had a 3 of 6 chance to get home safely or at least without some endless delay.
I will probably skip tomorrow afternoon’s MoMa screening, Dee Dee, as a screener of WASTELAND is on its way to me. It’s just as well, though I understand the director Lucy Walker will be there.
However, later that night director Derek Gianfrance will be at the Angelika after the 7:45 showing of his new film BLUE VALENTINE (with Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams) where he will lead a Q & A, and then he will introduce the 10:00 P.M. show. Odds are good that I’ll be over there for that with Lucille, as road conditions have stablized, moreso tomorrow. Yes, too what you say about my long-held position about trying again and again! Ha!
THE CONFORMIST is a movie masterpiece, and the documentary INSIDE JOB is utterly brilliant. Perhaps THE ILLUSIONIST, which I like with reservations may improve on a future viewing. It has potential when the beauty of Chomet’s incomparable style is figured in.
Many thanks to one of the best of the best, and a Happy New Year to you my wonderful friend!
Like I said before in my “Sam Of The Antarctic” comment: HIS LOVELY CHILDREN…
Perhaps Denise Parlor Phony plumbed the same depths of imagination for his description of Sam and Lucille’s children as he did when he told Jason Giampietro that he was a personal friend of Woody Allen…
I guess…
Thanks for the nice comment about the kids Andrei!
Sam,
There’s been a story written about you somewhere, I am sure. I learned when I first moved out here from SF, one should never go out in a storm, even if it’s a minor one, what with consequences and other drivers being what they are…………
I’m glad for your family you made it back OK. I think next time they need to tie you up for your own well being in one of the spare rooms.
Lastly, Thanks for the Juliano card. To make your story complete here, the outside was stamped 2x with “postage due”……..
Luckily we were out, and the PO here being in the spirit, let it slide.
Thanks and Cheers for mentioning me when you do! ; )
PS: Have been watching the latest release of Futurama 5 and it’s one of the funniest in the series.
Aye Michael. I crossed the line. Maybe at age 23 or 25, but where I am now? I’ll say no more. And yes, I probably should have been tied up that day to avert that nocturnal winter wonderland jaunt. That’s funny about the card having no postage! I must have accidentally skipped over it when affixing the stamps. Too much! Ha! I’m glad the carrier was in the holiday spirit!
I wish you and your wife the best year ever in 2011, and it’s been an honor to share a friendship.
I know FUTURAMA to the extent that I’ve seen the first two seasons with the years some years back. It was popular here.
Thanks as always my very good friend!
P.S. I will be sending something on to you (including returns) before the weekend. Thanks again!
Hello Sam and everyone! I’d like to tell you this: Merry Christmas, how did you spent that wonderful day? Well, I had a good time.
First of all, thanks Sam for featuring my humble christmas wishes on your blogroll, as always deeply appreciated.
Hey, I understand you into going to that movie with blizzard, specially a documentary, this year was the FIDOCS, a documentary festival in Santiago, and I went to see two movies on a row and then went to shoot a TV program late at night, I almost died (I fainted) due to the lack of food, but I had a great time, so I’ll say this: if you wanna see a movie and die in the process, you have here a guy that would do it again.
The days before Christmas were filled with rehearsals of the play I premiere this wednesday, and so will be this week up to that day. I think I have to tell you how we celebrate Christmas here, I went to my aunts house in the near countryside (were my grandma handed me your package to be received in an extasis of happiness).
So we had a big Christmas dinner (I ate three different animals in the course of that meal) and me and all my cousins went out (little before midnight) to ‘search for Santa’, as it is said here that he delivers all the gifts at midnight everywhere in the world. We returned home to see that under the tree was full of gifts, we congratulated each other on the birth of Jesus and then just started giving out the presents.
I received a webcam and other few things (towels), but most important thing was being with my cousins, as we get along really well, extremely well I’d say, we’re pretty close.
So, moving on, my week movie wise:
– Black Sabbath (1963, Mario Bava, Salvatore Billitteri) **** I instantly started with your package, but I better say nothing here… yet.
– Pather Panchali (1955, Satyajit Ray) **** I wrote a review for this in my blog.
– Mutant Girls Squad (2010, Noboru Iguchi, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Tak Sakaguchi) **** Is anyone familiar with those names? These form a new wave of extreme japanese directors under the label “sushi typhoon”, which has already been called the new Troma, and indeed their movies reflect enormous quantities of originality and lack of budget. Bloody and Funny, this one is not for everyone.
– The Tourist (2010, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) ***1/2 This was seen for three reasons: 1. the director 2. Angelina Jolie 3. Everything talking shit about it. It’s not a masterpiece, but it’s not the crap fest everyone is making it to be.
And that’s about it, my brother is catching up with some 2010 music, so I’ll have my verdict on that issue in a few days. But don’t expect anything mainstream nor indie, as both have been shit this year. Well… maybe the only high point is the videoclip for ‘Telephone’ and the Terry Gilliam intro for ‘Arcade Fire’, whose music is still not good for me.
Great to hear that you had a great Christmas day my excellent friend, and I can’t thank you enough for that over-the-top praise and appreciation you issue to me and Wonders in the Dark at your BLACK SABBATH review at EXODUS: 8:2. Meeting your acquaintence is one of the highlights for this past year, where some modest health issues (for both Allan and I) took their toll on the psyche. And reading your weekly activities down in Santiago and your work at the university has been an endless joy. You are as colorful and animated as you are studious and passionate, and I am thankful for your involvement and friendship. And just as I write this response to you I see your newest Llosa piece is up. I’ll have much more to say about that tomorrow morning.
In about 20 minutes I will be leaving the house with my cousin Bobby McCartney, my friend Andrei Scala and my daughter Melanie to see THE KING’S SPEECH at our local multiplex just minutes away. The roads are fine now, though snow on the side streets remains a major inconvenience. This is my second viewing of the film, so let’s see if it improves, holds steady, or loses a bit. I’m optimistic, I must say! But I love bringing people to see movies I liked the first time. I’ve been doing it for years.
So you sympathize with my actions in the blizzard and know what ‘being driven’ is all about? Ha! Again I salute you my friend, though others will find me or you or both of us as certifiably insane!
The webcam was a very nice gift, but yes, the time with your cousins would be what counts the most of course.
The package you mention was truly an extremely modest thing, and I’m planning something else. As far as you eating the flesh of three animals, let’s see…………pig? cow? turkey? Right? Ha! That’s a wonderful tradition you have with the annual get-together at your aunt’s house. What I wouldn’t do to see that Chilean countryside! Magnifico! Esplendido! Maravilloso!
You penned an excellent review of Bava’s BLACK SABBATH I must say, and rightfully pointed to “The Werdalak” and “A Drop of Water” (the latter based on Chekov) as the superlative components. And needless to say I am very flattered by that series you are planning! Ha!
I’ve never seen “Mutant Girls Squad” but am startled at the decent assessment. I agree with you that in all probability THE TOURIST is being unfairly maligned, but I haven’t gotten to it just yet.
I will read an comment on your PATHER PANCHALI review very soon, and am delighted that you gave it the four stars. This great work of humanism is perhaps the ultimate masterpiece by India’s greatest artist.
Thanks for all your kind words and eternal evervescence. You are a gem my very good friend!
Wow Sam, almost there!
It was indeed cow, turkey, but not pig, but Salmon.
Yum.
And that’s a terrible miss Jaime, as SALMON (and blueberries) is my favorite food in this entire world at this point in my life! I bet you guys make it delicious too!
Thank you very much for the plug, Sam, and glad you were safely dug out of the snow after your adventure. I have been very busy over Christmas as I’ve had to work most days (not the day itself, though), on top of seeing family and merrymaking, so haven’t had time for much movie-watching. But I did see ‘Make Way for Tomorrow’, which you put me on to – many thanks for that! – I thought the early scenes were great but felt it falls off at the end a bit. Anyway, wishing you and all at Wonders all the best over the rest of the holidays, and thanks again for all you do. I’m typing on my husband’s laptop with great difficulty, so will keep this short.:)
Thanks for all you have done Judy, all year long! Yes, I made it back in one piece and am supposedly the wiser for it! Yep, I’m a huge fan of MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW, and very happy you are mostly in agreement. Have a good break, and best wishes to you and your lovely family my very good friend!
Welcome to winter, Minnesota-style, Sam! Ha, what a wreck this season has already been around the country. Let it be March, soon, please.
Very glad you caught up to Inside Job, and of course that you agree that it is among the year’s best. I think you might find Waste Land excellent as well, provided you make it there. Good luck digging out…shovel with your legs, not your back!
Ah Dan, I know all about that Minny weather from both you and our mutual pal, Pierre de Plume. The last five or six years have been brutal in fact, and if you add the snow inch totals, I’d say New York might even eclipse the Windy City. This is an area of extremes–the worst of the cold winter, and the brutally hot summers. But thanks for that snow shoveling advice. I should have heeded the urges a few nights ago.
After walking out of the theatre in Milburn, I honestly though of you for a brief moment, remembering you had praised the film highly. I’ve come to regard you (and Marilyn Ferdinand and Craig Kennedy) as the go to people when it comes to documentaries. I will be watching the screener of WASTELAND (heading here from the City of Angels) wthin a few days, and then there’s MARWENCOL, which you have issued an A grade for at Getafilm:
http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2010/12/getafilm-gallimaufry-marwencol-black.html
I’ve discovered that there’s a January 12th screening at the Jacob Burns Film Center in Westchester County, so I’ll be there and I’ll hold up my final; Ten-Bets list until the 17th.
Thanks as always for stopping in my excellent friend, and Happy New Year to you and your lovely wife!
Sam, if you would have used the 4 wheel drive vehicle you would have made it to your movie. Mind you, getting back would still have been a major challenge, but at least you would have had some satisfaction. But you indicate that you will be getting a “screener” of that film? I wouldn’t mind seeing what all the hub-bub is about myself. Looks like the praise is extensive and unanimous. And I do know your psychology. You might be harsh on yourself, as I know the Christmas season is the time to make that extra effort.
I’m also interested in that Ryan Gosling-Michele Williams film!
Peter, I am seeing that Ryan Gosling film tonight, and frankly I wish you were here. Similarly I would love if Jamie Uhler were here too, as I know there is nobody that wants to see this film more than he does. He actually initiated the crusade months ago. Lucille isn’t thrilled, but I convinced her and Melanie to stay on to see that Mike Leigh film afterwards (ANOTHER YEAR) as it would save me a trip into the city tomorrow. I made her an offer she couldn’t refuse!
Yes, I expect to have WASTELAND in a matter of days, and I’ll be sure to include you in.
The four-wheel drive vehicle would surely have altered the way things turned out, but the bottom line was that I got home safely.
Thanks as always my very good friend!
Sam thanks for keeping on your blog list while I was off for a couple of weeks playing, resting and visiting with family. I can see from the comments here that many people have dropped by for an outstanding chat here on Wonders in the Dark. Your site is a great place to come home too.
Last night we watched BABIES (2010) a documentary written and directed by Thomas Balmes. The film follows four babies from vastly different geographic and cultural settings – from their first breath to first steps. The babies are from Mongolia, Namibia, San Francisco and Tokyo. Though they make this movie out to be funny and cute it is really a lot deeper and more profound than a flick about babies. There are striking similarities and differences that should have all new parents and even new grandparents relaxing into loving their children the way that seems best to them… because it appears that all outward physical settings work – just differently.
Hope you are enjoying your holidays Sam!
Thanks Terrill. Yes, the Christmas traffic and commentary here at WitD has been a pleasant surprise. Well, this is the time for the best movies, the awards, the year-end lists, and so on, so the excitement is rather contagious.
Thanks so very much about that insightful assessment of BABIES, a film I haven’t yet seen, but had watched the trailer of many times! Lucilel really wanted to see it, but it’s just a case of not quite getting everything in. Now you throw out a friendly dare, and I must pick up the baton so to speak!
Dan, Marilyn, Craig, has anyone seen this film? Help.
Thanks again Terrill, and great to see that wonderful Creativepotager blogsite up and running again. Happy New Year to you and David, and here’s a toast to another 12 months of artistic creativity from you!
Happy New Year Sam! Yes another year of artistic creativity is riding the winds for 2011. Best you and Lucile and your family. The sun has set but the sky is clear and will be filled with stars shortly. A good way to begin 2011.
Terrell, it looks like few have seen that film yet.
Anyway, the best always to you and David my excellent friend! It’s been a great and super-productive year at the Creative Potager’s blogsite, and I know where you are headed to in the upcoming year! The clear and starry night is indeed a good omen for 2011. That would even look better under your brush!
Happy New Years!
Sam, Thank you for the link again and a series of comments for my posts. I will reply as soon.
It seems the blizzard in NY has been terrible this year and the Mayor Bloomberg is being bashed for his slow actions. And you also had a share of this snow storm. Here in Greater Tokyo Area in Japan, it has been just chilly and gusty.
Today, I had an opportunity to see “GUBIJINSO (POPPY) (1935)”/”YOHKIHI (THE PRINCESS YANG KWEI-FEI) (1955)” double feature at Mizoguchi Festival. GUBIJINSO is a rarity and now I know why. The print is in terrible condition, with heavy scratches and completely distorted audio. But it is wonderful to see his early works. There are his signature long takes but you can see rapid cutting/montage also. The film is based on the very popular novel by Soseki Matsume, but it is totally “Mizoguchinized”. Now the women and their conditions becomes central to the story and his treatment is very effective. The print of YOHKIHI is no better, even though it is considerably later in his filmography. I really can’t say about its color, since the contemporary reviews praised the film for its “muted” colors (and that was only thing they found agreeable. They condemned the film, calling it “the film for export”). The print was filled with scratches and the audio is completely damaged, especially for music soundtrack. I have to say it is rather mediocre in its treatment of the subject, but still the film has its moments. At the same time, I find Japanese actors playing Chinese rather bizarre. To me, even though Haruko Sugimura is one of the greatest actresses, it is hard to swallow her playing the female chief of staff in the medieval Chinese court.
I hope Sam and all of you here in WONDERS IN THE DARK will have nice New Year’s Eve and 2011.
MI
MI, you REALLY need to see the MoC print of YOHIKI, it’s absolutely stunning.
Well, I really would like to see that! The terrible audio did reduce the enjoyment. Because it is one of later Mizoguchis, I think there must be a better print than one I saw.
Thanks so much Murderous Ink, my very good friend, and a very Happy New Years to you and yours! I know as I write this that New Year’s Day has already arrived in Tokyo, in fact!
Yes, the New York blizzard has been a controversial one, as Mayor Bloomberg has been inspecting streets in Brooklyn, where snow workers have been (supposedly) suspect of moving slowly to protest labor wages and conditions. As I stated in my lead-in I was actually in Brooklyn during the height of the storm, trying to make a movie. I was actually stuck on an unplowed street!
I am not at all surprised it has been chilly (and gusty) by you, as the extreme conditions appear to be worldwide. I love Mizoguchi as dearly as just about any other director, and am thrilled you got to the festival. I consider four of his films as supreme masterpieces (Sansho Dayu, Ugetsu, The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums, The Osaka Elegy) and five or six others pushing close. I own that Region 2 DVD of PRINCESS YANG KWEI-FEI and I agree with Allan’s recommendation, and your subsequent resolve. But seeing the film on a BIG SCREEN at a festival trumps any DVD showing short of an unnegotiable disparity, and you saw both films the way they are ultimately best-appreciated. As far as GUBIJINSO, yes that is quite a rarity, and I don’t think it’s ever showed up on any DVD! Though you have been writing up a storm at VERMILLION, I do hope to see some report on these, time permitting from your end.
Japanese actors playing Chinese? Ha! Bizarre indeed, though I’m sure you know the history of Paul Muni, Nils Asher and Richard Barthelmess, right? (The Good Earth, The Bitter Tea of General Yen, Broken Blossoms) Americans sometimes make VERY awkward orientals! But the issue you broach is a subtle one, and I’m sure you are able to discern some untenable issues there. Telling point you make about Sugimura there! I have always been so smitten with Setsuko Hara, that I’m thinking she would pull it off with her universally angelic countenance! What do you think my friend?
Again, I extend my deepest regards for you all and hope 2011 is the best year ever!
I do agree Paul Muni in “The Good Earth” is not the highest point in his career. On the other hand, I think Warner Oland playing Charlie Chan is just too good. For films like that, authenticity is not an issue. They are just wonderful fantasies Hollywood is so good at creating.
Don’t worry, you are not the only person smitten with Setsuko Hara. Actually, she played a Chinese girl in “SHANHAI RIKUSENTAI (1939)” and many think her performance here is pretty good, forerunner of “IDIOT”. Interesting isn’t it? I just obtained a DVD copy, haven’t seen it yet.
By the way, a sad news is that Hideko Takamine has passed away a few days ago. As you know, she is the focal point of many Japanese masterpieces, including a couple of Mikio Naruse films. Her versatility is just amazing, but was never snobbish and very popular because of her friendly persona. I think an actress of that caliber is really hard to come by, not to mention the span of her career. You know, she played that little girl in “Chorus of Tokyo (1931)”.
I am planning to catch another two sets of double features at Mizoguchi Festival. “Sansho Dayu” is one of them. AH, I can’t wait.
MI
Nils Asther American? He just fvalls into the old Hollywood notion of, if he’s foreign he can play any nationality. Their patron saint is Anthony Quinn, who wasn’t foreign but should have been and was a citizen of the world.
If you saw “Inside Job” the documentary on the financial meltdown and the subsequent government bailout of the bankers who caused the former and the politicians who arranged the latter, you saw what is wrong with “the system”, and if you saw any of the New Year’s Eve programming on ABC for instance you saw what is wrong with “the race”. The thousands of fools who poured into the Times Square area only because it was the evening of December 31 are the perfect metaphor for how we all can be induced into doing things that make us into total jackasses and for dubious reasons at best.
The vulgar and bizarre musical acts, the silly “reporters” interviewing the crowds of urine producing human beings who have been to a large extent drinking alcohol and smoking weed and tobacco, snorting cocaine and who knows what else, all tend to illustrate the frivolous, tenuous, hedonistic nature that is ours.
What could be more meaningless than fixating on something as artificial as the calendar and attaching some nostalgic, mystical significance to the passing of “the year” as it were from 2010 to 2011?
But I guess that is the whole idea: to attach a sense of importance and urgency to some weird annual rite and keep our minds off the unpleasant socio-economic situation that has brought this country to the brink of disaster and threatens to push it over into the abyss…as far as 99 percent of the people are concerned.
I remember the turning of the year 1999 into 2000. I recall people starting to explain to me the awe and mystery that this transition apparently represented for them, but stopping in embarrassment at their own silliness. If I wasn’t blown away by the shear import of the event in itself then it was probably useless to try to make me understand.
I don’t want to understand…I don’t need to understand…
I get it.
Dance on beautiful people…
The reunion of the Donnie Wahlberg era New Kids On The Block was a great event. It’s truly heartening to see 40 year old kids singing and dancing and partying like 16 year olds.
It makes everything perfectly clear.