by Sam Juliano
Our hearts and our prayers go out to the people of Japan and our great friend ‘Murderous Ink’ in Tokyo at this time of turmoil and calamity. I can not even imagine the kind of mental agony that has befallen our effervescent friend at Vermillion and One Nights, nor the kind of consternation he has to live with everyday since disaster struck this great island nation. I am confident our friend will soon tell us that he is well, even though his only thoughts right now are with his countrymen.
The blogger ‘Duelist’ has won Tony d’Ambra’s free DVD giveaway contest which generously offered up a sealed Criterion copy of Samuel Fuller’s Pickup on South Street. By naming the correct answer to a noir screen cap displayed at the site, Duelist will receive the well-regarded noir classic. Tony is again to be thanked for his sportsmanship in offering up the prize and for running the contest. Another contest has officially launched this week under ‘The Contest Begins’ bar over the header, and it wil also offer up some great prizes. Dee Dee is manning the ship on this one, and all are urged to head over.
While Maurizio Roca’s popular Film Noir Countdown gets closer to the half way point, and the intrigues associated with the naming of the ‘cream of the crop’ begin to enter the consciousness, other site reulars like Allan Fish, Jamie Uhler and Bob Clark have made some vital contributions over the past week.
On the movie and theatre scene, I had a very busy week, with most of the action as usual occuring over the weekend. On Friday night Lucille and I attended the off-Broadway staging of Euripedes’ Iphigenia at Aulis at the Wild project at a cosy theatre on the lower East Side. The last play Euripedes wrote (or at least of the ones that survived) opens at the beginning of the Trojan War, and features some solid performances, especially by Elise Stone as Clytemnestra. Amy Wagner makes great use of a minimalist but atmospheric set design, where the actors are raised on a glass floor over a layer of sand, which results in an illuminating otherworldly realm, befitting the film’s characters and events. I plan a full review for the site very soon.
On the film scene I managed six films in theatres. I saw a few with Lucille and Broadway Bob, one with two of the kids, and a few others solo:
Certified Copy ***** (Sunday morning) IFC Film Center
Black Death *** 1/2 (Saturday afternoon) Cinema Village
The Making of ‘The Boys’ *** 1/2 (Sunday night) Quad Cinemas
Rango ** 1/2 (Wednesday night) Edgewater multiplex
The Adjustment Bureau *** (Thursday night) Edgewater multiplex
Diary of a Country Priest ***** (Saturday night) Film Forum
Abbas Kiarostami’s first film out of Iran, CERTIFIED COPY is close enough to a five-star rating to warrant going the distance. It’s an engrossing, multi-layered romantic drama that is as complex emotionally as it is in a formalist sense, and it’s driven by nuanced performances by Juliette Binoche and William Shimell and it’s alluring Tuscany setting. It’s as deeply-felt a film as I’ve experienced in years. The medieval splatter film BLACK DEATH equally dises Christians and pagans, and it emplys some spooky and fog-induced atmospherics to tell it’s sometimes unfocused story on how religious fervor leads to torture and killings, in this unabashed examination of faith and consternation in a captivating time period. The Johnny Depp-voiced RANGO has some nice sight gags, but mostly it’s an unfocused and meandering animated work with oddly alienating characters and an off-putting hybrid of works we’ve seen before from other studios. The formulaic THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU isn’t nearly as deep as it would have you believe, and as a result it quickly becomes a bore. It does have it’s moments, and the idea could have gone somewhere, but it’s multiplex fodder through and through. And then, I achieved an emotionally epiphany while watching (for the umteenth time) JOURNAL UN CURE DE CAMPAGNE (DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST) at the Film Forum in this lovely remastered print. This is one of the greatest films in the history of the cinema, and now I’m beginning to have it narrowly edge out BALTHASAR among Bresson’s masterpieces, but such is the tendency when one is dealing withe the works of this genius. I am planning to write a full review for the site. THE MAKING OF THE BOYS IN THE BAND is a reasonably solid documentary on the historical and sociological underpinnings of Mort Crowley’s pioneering late 60’s film that defined the gay movement.
Here are the weekly links, some revised, some not:
At Movie Classics, Judy Geater is leading up with a terrific review of the 1932 Hollywoodclassic A Farewell to Arms with Gary Cooper and Helen Hayes: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2011/03/13/a-farewell-to-arms-frank-borzage-1932/
John Greco has written an excellent piece on Peter Bogdonovich’s cult classic Targets with Boris Karloff at Twenty Four Frames: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2011/03/10/targets-1969-peter-bogdanovich/
Jaime Grijalba has penned a terrific appreciative essay on James Whale’s The Mummy at Exodus 8:2: http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2011/03/mummy-1932.html
There’s a gorgeous ‘Salish Sea’ original oil painting on the way from Terrill Welch at the Creativepotager’s blog that again shows the talent of this extraordinary Mayne Island artist: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2011/03/11/salish-sea-3-original-oil-painting-by-terrill-welch/
Just Another Film Buff (Srikanth Srinivasan) has again penned an authoritative and ecomical piece at The Seventh Art, on Manoel de Oliveira’s The Strange Case of Angelika: http://theseventhart.info/2011/03/05/ellipsis-35/
Ed Howard has authored an exytraordinary review of Francois Truffaut’s New Wave classic, Shoot the Piano Player at Only the Cinema: http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2011/03/shoot-piano-player.html
Laughs galore at Laurie Buchanan’s “Hysterical Girl’s Out Story” at Speaking From the Heart: http://holessence.wordpress.com/2011/03/10/hysterical-girls-night-out-story/
Tony d’Ambra’s FilmsNoir.net post “Noir Poetica: Art of the B Movie” is just what noir fans are hankering for: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/noir-poetica-the-art-of-the-b-movie.html
Some of the best and most intricate work being done out there is being orchestrated by our friend in Tokyo, Murderous Ink, whose continuing examination of one of the cinema’s greatest masterpieces, Ozu’s There Was A Father is one of the most brilliant projects ever attempted in the blogosphere. The results this far at Vermillion and One Nights are stunning. Our hearts go out to our friend and his countrymen in the wake of the clamity that has ravaged his island nation: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2011/02/analysis-of-there-was-father-010600.html
At Ferdy-on-Films, Marilyn Ferdinand has written a splendid essay on The Purtugese Nun: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=9051
Troy Olson is headlining at Elusive as Robert Denby with a fabulous review of the Korean I Saw the Devil: http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2011/02/i-saw-devil.html
Jason Marshall continues his labor of love at Movies Over Matter, with the latest essay at the site a great essay on Mr. Smith Goes To Washington: http://moviesovermatter.com/2011/03/13/mr-smith-goes-to-washington-best-movies-of-1939-5/
Samuel Wilson has penned a terrific review of a Zhang Yimou film at Mondo 70: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2011/03/woman-gun-and-noodle-shop-2009.html
Longman Oz has penned a superlative review of the Australian film Wasted on the Young at his place: http://smiledyawnednodded.com/2011/03/10/wastedontheyoung/
Without any kind of rhyme or reason, but with a refeshing ecclectic take on list-making, Stephen Russell-Gebbett offers up a marvelous selection from 30 to 21 at Checking on my Sausages: http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2011/03/50-41-greatest-films-ive-seen.html
David Schleicher has penned a superlative review at The Schleicher Spin of Uncle Boonme Who Can Review His Past Lives: http://theschleicherspin.com/2011/03/13/uncle-boonmee-who-can-recall-his-past-lives/
Jon Lanthier has a new round-up of recent viewings, all-written with his incomparable insights and style at The Aspiring Sellout: http://aspiringsellout.com/2011/03/viewing-log-2/
The Film Doctor raises eight fascinating points in his largely favorable assessment of Rango at his place: http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2011/03/no-man-can-walk-out-on-his-own-story-8.html
At Scribblings and Ramblings, Sachin presents the ‘Genie Awards 2011: The Best of Canadian Film’: http://likhna.blogspot.com/2011/03/genie-awards-2011-best-of-canadian-film.html
Drew McIntosh is heading up with five caps from an underrated Divivier gem from 1943 at The Blew Vial: http://thebluevial.blogspot.com/2011/03/flesh-and-fantasy-julien-duvivier-1943.html
Craig Kennedy has written an outstanding review of Uncle Boonme at Living in Cinema: http://livingincinema.com/2011/03/02/review-uncle-boonmee-who-can-recall-his-past-lives-2011/
Over at The Last Lullaby filmmaker Jeffrey Goodman is heading up with a most interesting post on ‘Ted Hope on Film Investing’: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2011/03/ted-hope-on-film-investing.html
Shubhajit is leading up with a fabulous capsule on Ridley Scott’s Blade Runner at Cinemascope: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2011/03/blade-runner-1982.html
The traveling Coffee Messiah, Michael Harford, speaks of friends and a trip to Chicago at the geographically vibrant Coffee Messiah blog: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2011/02/fluxus-chicago.html
Kevin Olson’s exceptional review of the noir Force of Evil is still heading up at Hugo Stiglitz Makes Movies: http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2011/02/for-love-of-film-noir-blogathon-force.html
Pat Perry is heading up at the reinstated Doodad Kind of Town with some Oscar pieces: http://doodadkindoftown.blogspot.com/2011/02/oscar-winners-2011-and-great.html
J. D. has posted an excllent essay on Ocean’s 11 at Radiator Heaven: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2011/03/oceans-eleven-2001.html
At Velvety Blackness, Jean is leading up with a brilliant review of the Asian war masterwork Devils on the Doorstep: http://velvetyblackness.blogspot.com/2011/03/devils-on-doorstep.htm
Dee Dee at Darkness Into Light is also back, though she never really left, with a dazzling post appraising the Castro Film Festival, the Fundraiser blogothons at Ferdy-on-Films and Cinema Styles and the just-launched Fritz Lang Festival at the Film Forum. Her rotating newspaper is a gem!http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/2011/01/extra-extrataking-look-at-twelve-films.html
R.D. Finch at The Movie Projector has penned an exceptional review on the French film The Taste of Others: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2011/02/taste-of-others-2000.html
Daniel Getahun of Getafilm enthusiastically speaks of the upcoming ‘Muriel Awards’ at his place: http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2011/02/coming-soonmuriel-50.html
At Visions of Non-Fiction Dave Van Poppel presents his Top Ten Films of 2010 with some stellar capsule write-ups: http://visionsofnonfiction.blogspot.com/2011/02/top-ten-of-2010.html
At The Continuing Saga of Jeopardy Girl, our girl talks of ‘small teats’ and her recent viewing of The King’s Speech: http://jeopardygirl.wordpress.com/2011/03/06/little-treats/
At Little Worlds, Hokahey is leading up with a superb review of The Adjustment Bureau: http://hokahey-littleworlds.blogspot.com/2011/03/hang-on-to-your-hats-adjustment-bureau.html
At Not Just Movies Jake Cole has a splendid essay up on Drive Angry: http://armchairc.blogspot.com/2011/03/drive-angry.html
Matthew Lucas has written a brilliantly perceptive and effusively enthusiastic assessment of the Korean masterpiece Poetry at From the Front Row: http://fromthefrontrow.blogspot.com/2011/02/review-poetry.html
Anu, at The Confidential Report has posted a spectacular Top 10 list that again shows why and how he’s an ultimate cineaste: –2010/http://theconfidentialreport.wordpress.com/2011/01/12/top-ten-of\
Sam I add my energy and thoughts for the people in Japan to your prayers.
It is hard to type in a long pause before I continue writing – but there was one.
Thank you was always for your mention of Creative Potager and my painting. We have been seeing an incredible run of great movies:
JACK GOES BOATING (2010) directed by and starring by Philip Seymour Hoffman. A stunning movie about loneliness, love, human vulnerability and ordinary people. The long pauses, awkwardness and raw edges were refreshingly believable.
THE KING’S SPEECH (2010) directed by Tom Hooper. I liked this movie but I expected more out of it somehow. However, the “more” had nothing to do with the performances of Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter. The three of them were fantastically dynamic and richly believable. I think it is that I wanted more contextual depth even if it would have made the film longer. The film was from the inside of the characters’ world and I was not as familiar with the outside of their world as I would like to have been. Even a few more newspaper headlines or something would have helped I think. But maybe that is just me.
ELEGY (2008) directed by Isabel Coixet. Okay I loved – absolutely LOVED this film for its wonderful story about aging, love and living our truth. There was an honesty in this film I seldom see and that I believe can be attributed to the woman directing – who was also the woman behind the camera. I had such compassion for the character David Kepesh but if you had given me a fact sheet on his life I wouldn’t have given him the time of day.
THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET’S NEST (2009) directed by Daniel Alfredson. This Swedish film is good old hardcore James-Bond-kind-of-fun with way more twists and intrigue. It is my kind of action mystery thriller. A high quality, just for entertainment, view.
That is it for this week folks. The best of the week Sam and I think we will have to add CERTIFIED COPY to our must watch list.
That pause is a lovely and eloquent testament to the Japanese people ther Terrill. The event has united the world.
Again you have provided your typically intelligent round-up of films you’ve seen this week, and I am not at all surprised to read of your exceeding love for ELEGY, which you superlatively assess in your capsule. I can understand why you would feel that THE KING’S SPEECH needed a more in-depth undercurrent, and truth be said it’s focus was rather narrow (even if many didn’t mind). You site the great performances, and few would contest that. What you say about HORNET’S NEST is dead-on, but I’m sorry to say I haven’t seen JACK GOES BOATING. Again your measured words surely bring it’s value to the forefront.
I am speechless over your incredible response to a comment I made at the CREATIVEPOTAGER’S BLOG, where you addressed the situation with my dyslectic son Danny. That was simply one of the all-time great comments, informative, poignant and downright inspiring.
Your presence here is treasured my great friend!
Oh good Sam! I wasn’t sure you would get a chance to slip back to my post to see my reply to your comment. I am glad you did 🙂 I sort of trusted that even if you didn’t there would be others who might find it useful.
I will be interested to see what you think of Jack Goes Boating. It’s unpolished feel or awkwardness I find is part of its charm and true to the characters and the context but might not be so appealing to others.
An unspeakable tragedy. Spent the whole week finding ordinary life dwarfed by it. My thoughts are with Japan’s people throughout this ordeal. We must all now unite to help out whatever way we can. There is much to be done and we can only hope that it gets no worse in the days ahead. Overnight another tsunami struck and there are concerns of another major aftershock now on the way. On top of this, then, there are these ailing nuclear power plants…
Indeed, forgive me if I do not indulge too much on matters cinematic this week, as it does seem rather trite when the scale of this tragedy is still unfolding. However, I am very keen to see Certified Copy again – it is a very intriguing film and one that I saw around the same time as Wild Grass. They make for two interesting films to see within a short space of time. On the other hand, I did find Black Death to be a load of yawn-inducing medieval rubbish when I saw it last year!
Longman, you really do put things in proper perspective here, and it seems that the paramount reason for talking about cultural things is more on the order of trying not to think of the horrors over there. But it’s not easy, you are quite right, and yes, film discussion is trite in the larger picture.
CERTIFIED COPY is definitely worth a second look, and I just in fact ordered the Region 2 blu-ray, as I want this in the collection in the best manner. I know BLACK DEATH can be seen the way you appraise it and at times I was even thinking as much myself. But I tried hard to resist those setiments and let it work within its limitations.
Thanks as always my very good friend, especially for this heartfelt comment.
Sam, thanks so much for the wonderful mention. As you say, the tragedy in Japan is unimaginable, and my thoughts are there, too, as the next weeks unfold.
I am jealous that you were able to see the Kiarostami. I still have many gaps in my viewing of his work. But what I have seen is among my favorite of recent years.
This week, I saw 3:10 TO YUMA (Daves version), THE BURMESE HARP, GIANT, ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS, and WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? I was very happy to see them all but probably had the most admiration for THE BURMESE HARP and the most fascination for GIANT, a film with some terrific moments even if the whole might be messy and not wholly satisfying.
Here’s to another awesome week. Thanks, Sam, for all that you do!
Indeed Jeffrey, it’s a time of exceeding sorrow, and you feel as if you want to do something of value to help. I loathe hearing about the latest reports.
I’m sure CERTIFIED COPY will appear in your neck of the woods soon enough, perhaps within a few weeks. It’s the kind of film that slowly creeps up on you, and is yet another example of this great artist’s subtle craftsmanship.
That’s a distinguished batch you just viewed this past week and I couldn’t agree with you more on the masterwork THE BURMESE HARP. This wrenching, elegiac film is Ichikawa’s greatest and the that score is ingrained in your consciousness. I love the Malle too, and agree with you on GIANT for all sorts of reasons.
Have a great and productive week my excellent friend!
Thanks a lot Sam for the mention. Yeah, you seem to have had a mixed film viewing experience this week. With the end of our term approaching, my film viewing has stagnated for now, which I hope to resume in full throttle once the semester is over 🙂
The natural calamity that has hit Japan is of immense concern and heartbreak for people all around the globe. I sincerely hope no further misfortune befalls on the country, and that the situation improves as quickly as possible.
Mixed for sure Shubhajit, though I guess when you consider two five-star masterpieces are in the mix (one new and one classic) it’s on balance a memorable week. For all your school responsibilities I must say you handle your academic workload admirably in a balancing act with your film viewing and still regular blogging at CINEMASCOPE.
I completely agree with all you say there about the Japanese tragedy, which is first and foremost on everyone’s mind.
Many thanks my very good friend.
I deeply appreciate your considerate and kind words. Here, everything is out of ordinary, but I am well and fine.
I am one of those who are very fortunate, least affected by the turmoil. Where I live and work is more than 150 km away from the center of this tragedy and the damage has been minimum so far. Very little damage to house and buildings, and I was able to reach home on Friday fairly early. Some minor utility problems and water shortage. But (almost) everything is under control now.
When the initial earthquake hit, I was at work, chattering with my colleague. The tremor was nothing we had experienced. It was long, menacing, gradually amplifying and calumniated into the most violent quake. We all ducked under the desk, fearing this would never end. Eventually, when it subsided, we all went our way for evacuation. A lady stumbled out from the library, crying in horror, and yelled “All the shelves tumbled over!” Rows of rows of book shelves collapsed like dominos, with thousands of books, tearing out the metal shafts out of ceilings. It was extremely lucky nobody was in the library except that lady (she was ok). We all evacuated to the safe zone near the office building, and then went home.
It was after some hours that we began to realize the unprecedented degree of the tragedy. The images of tsunami are nothing we have ever imagined in our lives. Destruction was so immense, that I still cannot fully grasp what it means. The complete shutdown of train systems in Tokyo forced tens of thousands commuters stranded in the middle of fear. And we are passively watching several nuclear reactors failing to emanate cesium isotopes. Earthquake, tsunami, urban malfunction, nuclear meltdown… sounds like a bad Michael Bay movie, but it isn’t. This is for real. I hope all of this will subside soon and we will survive this, somehow.
Here are some thoughts… Cell phones were pretty much useless, especially at the onset of such events. Everybody tried to call their family or friends, which overloaded the capacity in a few seconds. No text message, no internet, no sophisticated technology. I sent several text messages to my wife at home when I was evacuated at work, with no reply. Nobody around me was getting any signal or message from their family at home. When I got home, I found my family was ok, though pretty shaken. We talked over each other’s experiences, cleared up some mess, had some dinner and checked water supplies and so on. Then, our cell phones buzzed. It was from my wife asking if I was OK, the message dispatched many hours ago at the time of earthquake. She got my text messages, finally, asking the same thing. A day later, my wife got the similar delayed message from her mother. It was so slow, that actually it was more profound.
Even now, we heavily rely on broadcast radio on information we need. TV won’t work, if the electricity is out. The same with internet, so you can’t tweet, can’t look up your facebook. If you can, you are not in the disaster area. (So, I am not.)
And if you have a small child in your family, don’t show them the images and videos of tsunami and earthquake too often. It may cause something akin to PTSD, because it is too shocking. I heard many parents talked about it.
Thank you all for the concern. I do hope that my fellow Japanese, who are suffering now in the center of disaster, will pull this off and survive this incredible tragedy.
MI
“A lady stumbled out from the library, crying in horror, and yelled “All the shelves tumbled over!” Rows of rows of book shelves collapsed like dominos, with thousands of books, tearing out the metal shafts out of ceilings. It was extremely lucky nobody was in the library except that lady (she was ok). We all evacuated to the safe zone near the office building, and then went home.”
This is the most extraordinary comment that has ever appeared at Wonders in the Dark in two-and-a-half year history of the site, and sadly it’s in appraisal of a terrible tragedy. My friend, you have made my day with this testament to your own safety, and the harrowing explanation of how this fateful event unfolded. The description of what happened at work, and that lady in the library yelling out is admittedly blood-curdling. Yes, that’s quite telling about the overload when cell phones are used, and your heartfelt inability to come to grips and describe the devastation gets to the tragic essence of what people would probably feel. I would suppose the World War II bombings were comparable, though at least back then people knew what dangers came with war. This disaster as you say had a domino effect and was all too sudden. What you say about the kids and the wise decision to keep these awful images from them is at least heartening, but to be honest no matter what I say (or anyone else here says) it’s a situation I hope we never live to experience.
Stand tall my friend, and brave this calamity. The great Japanese people have survived in the past, and will again rise to overcome this terrible series of events. Please call on me my friend for anything tangible that I am at your disposal to impart. You remain in our thoughts and prayers.
MI
Our thoughts and prays are with you and all of Japan.
This is a stunning post and my heart goes out to all that have been touched by this disaster.
WHEW!!!! I’m so glad that our friend “Murderous Ink” is well and weathering this calamity.
Keep your chin up and know that our thoughts and prayers go out to you and your family and all the people of Japan!!!!
IMPORTANT NOTE TO ALL BLOGGERS HERE!!!!!
Due to wordpress problems, about 15 “revised” links never appeared above!!!!
The old links carried over, and newly-prepared links that I painstakingly added were apparently discarded. Much time was wasted, and I can’t seem to find the root of the problem. I originally copied and pasted last week’s links from the diary page from last week, then began to change them. When published, inexplicably the old links again appeared as I just noticed to my horror!
OK, I just managed to find the revision thread everyone. The links revisions are now showing here.
Sam – Your description of the set–where the actors are raised on a glass floor over a layer of sand–used for Iphigenia at Aulis sounds amazing!
Your thoughts on “Rango” and “The Adjustment Bureau” have saved Len and I from wasting time–thank you. And you’ve really dangled a big carrot with your comments regarding “Certified Copy.”
We join our prayers with yours for the people of Japan.
Laurie: That set was simple yet visually profound and suggestive. As I vividly remember, it was four-legged glass coffee tables all glued together over a bed of sand. The walls were dull panels, and there was soem light emanating from under the stage that illuminated teh set to make it seem surreal, as the place and setting actually demanded. Thanks as always for thinking of the most meaningful things to say on this thread. Oh I am 100% certain that CERTIFIED COPY is your thing, though it’s possible I am too harsh on the others. Yes I am being honest, but one can never be predictable with taste and perception.
And yes, we are all together with our thoughts and prayers for the Japanese people and our good blogging friend “Murderous Ink.” Thanks as always my very good friend!
I also would like to voice my sorrow at the terrible events in Japan. That fellow above has vividly brought everything to full realization. I was moved reading it.
Indeed Fred. It was moving beyond words, and it certainly puts everything into perspective. What are “movies” when these kind of events occur?
Great news about “Certified Copy” and even “Black Death.” I’ surprised you didn’t go for “Rango” but I’ll have to see it for myself.
What happened in Japan is unspeakable.
Yes, the events have captured the imagination of so many Frank, and in a good sense, in a humanitarian sense, in a compassionate sense. The world is rallying.
The continuing news from Japan is a sad reminder of why the imagination of disaster seems to come so easily to that nation’s moviemakers. Best wishes to Murderous and everyone else over there.
I didn’t have the most ambitious weekend of moviegoing. The news took some of my time, but I did look at Lewis Allen’s The Uninvited, a quaint ghost story with good effects and cinematography and strong homophobic undertones; Edward Dmytryk’s Broken Lance, in which melodrama undermines strong performances by Spencer Tracy, Richard Widmark and even Robert Wagner; Jacinto Molina’s Panic Beats, a vehicle for the writer-director’s Paul Naschy alter ego crossing Gaslight with an EC comic; Rouben Mammoulian’s City Streets, an early Paramount gangster film that proves why no one topped Warner Bros. in that racket, even with help from Dashiel Hammett; and Carlo Lizzani’s Bandits in Milan, a sweeping mock-mondo account of a bloody bank robbery, citywide car chase and gunfight, and an ensuing manhunt with a perhaps more ambitious intention to question the cinematic rendering of reality that may have been obscured in the English dub I saw.
I also started Richard Schickel’s Conversations with Scorsese, which is likely to be less than the sum of its parts but should offer plenty of anecdotal or critical gems anyway.
That’s quite a telling statement you make there in your first sentence Samuel. Considering the history that penchant is understandable indeed.
What you say about Schickel’s work is spot-on, and I also like both THE UNINVITED and BROKEN LANCE. Good point about the homophobic undertones in the former. Yes, CITY STREETS is rather minor, and yes it does make you appreciate Warner’s dominance in this genre, regardless of that Hammett source material. I haven’t seen BANDITS IN MILAN, but look forward to your possible review in your impressive area of specialty. I also haven’t seen PANIC BEATS, but very much appreciate the reminder here.
As always Samuel, a beautifully penned and assessed round-up!!!
All the best to Murderous and the people of Japan. The images are horrific.
Not much time for films last week, though TCM showed the Dreyer and Bresson “Joan of Arc” films back-to-back late last night. Dreyer’s “The Passion of Joan of Arc” is, of course, a masterpiece, but I found the Bresson “Joan” tedious and unnecessary, especially after Dreyer’s great work. With much trepidation I plan to watch Welles’s “The Trial” tonight. An allegory of the absurd doesn’t seem to be Welles’s metier, so while I don’t expect Kafka maybe magician Welles will conjure up some dazzling imagery.
Here’s hoping.
Aye, Mark, terrible beyond the worst imagination. And I’m sure MI appreciates your kindness and concern.
Mark, to be honest, though I am one of the most relentless Bresson fans around (I even got to see COUNTRY PRIEST again over the weekend) I never saw his JOAN OF ARC as anywhere in the same universe as the Dreyer (one of the greatest films ever made) but yet there are some like our friend Stephen Russell-Gebbett who stand on the opposite side of the fence. I like the Bresson, and can get by the admitted patches of tedium, but the electrifying Dreyer is simply an ultimate transcription of emotion in the cinema. I had heard today from someone else that it was on TCM (the Bresson) but hadn’t know the Dreyer was shown with it.
I like THE TRIAL moderately, and I have my fingers crossed for you, but I am not expecting a real strong response. Now CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT would be something you will love, if you haven’t already seen it.
Mark, I am going to send an e mail to you.
Many thanks my very good friend!
The triple tragedy that has struck Japan is horrifying to say the least. The pictures of homes and cars being swept away like toys is an unimaginably devastating and frightening vision. This morning’s NY Times states now that radioactive leaks could last for months. A genuine real life horror! My thoughts and prayers, as I am sure everyone’s are, is with the entire nation of Japan.
Thanks once again for the shout out. In my small world I finally went out and purchased a Blu Ray this past week and watched my first Blu Ray film (Carlito’s Way). Also purchased a couple of other discs (“Apocalypse Now” and the Criterion Collection issue of “Sweet Smell of Success” both which I have yet to watch.)
On my own movie front I watched the following…
Cedar Rapids (****) is a hysterically funny comedy with Ed Helms as a sweet natured nice guy from a small town in middle America who is sent to an insurance convention in Cedar Rapids, Iowa where he finds himself partying with three convention veterans including wild man John C. Reilly and the lovely Anne Heche. Like “Cyrus,” this off-beat comedy focuses on character and not just laughs for laugh sake.
Pitfall (****) No one in this film gets away untouched in Andre DeToth’s post war tale of suburban bliss shaken to its core. The film opens in a Father Knows Best environment complete with Jane Wyatt as the homespun loving wife making breakfast for her son and husband. But soon a downward spiral starts with elements of suburban discontent, stalking, infidelity and murder sending everyone into a noirish doom.
The Weavers: Wasn’t That a Time (****) Simple but effective documentary about the reuniting of the legendary folk group THE WEAVERS. Smartly narrated by group member Lee Hayes with humor and plenty of charm, Hayes by this time was confined to a wheel chair, losing his two legs to diabetes and died shortly after the film’s release. The film concludes with a fantastic reunion concert at Carnegie Hall. We need the spirit of Hayes, Pete Seeger, Ronnie Gilbert and Fred Hellerman more now than ever.
Carlito’s Way (****) Pacino back on the streets of NYC as Carlito Brigante who wants to go straight but every time he tries to get out, someone pulls him back in! One of DePalma’s best films. He nicely captures the disco scene of the 1980’s. My biggest problem with the film is not so much that Carlito wants to go straight but that he wants to run a car rental business in Bermuda. This guy was the king of the streets and now wants to rent cars in Burmuda.
The Tattooed Stranger (***1/2) A fast paced 64 minutes police procedural filmed on location in New York City. An unidentified woman is found dead from a shotgun blast in Central Park, the police start with no clues except a tattoo marking on the unidentified woman. Entertaining but this is the typical kind of low budget film television started doing in the 1950’s and continues today with shows like “Law and Order.”
Experiment Alcatraz (***) – Packs quite a bit into its short less than one hour running time. Medical experiments on prisoners, murder, and a sly under tone of the cold war red scare all wrapped up in this somewhat odd crime film. Decent enough time killer for what it is.
Ah John, your description of the images that are coming from this calamity are vivid, and the latest news on the radioactive leaks continues to post on all the daily newspapers and news reports. We can only hope the latest attempts to lesson the impact will be successful.
You’ve christened your new blu-ray player with some great first choices there John, and welcome to the blue world! I just this week obtained an all-Region blu-player to go with the one I have to enable me to play some vital Region 2 stuff I’ve already acquired. Best of luck with your new machine!!!
I still haven’t watched THE TATOOED STRANGER nor EXPERIMENT ALCATRAZ yet, but will very soon. I appreciate the apt descriptions and summary assessments! Seems like the short running time is an asset in both cases.
I agree with the ratings on the others, and am especially thrilled at your reaction to CEDAR RAPIDS which had me going for almost all it’s running time. You size it up perfectly too when you talk about the focus on the characters. I’ve always thought highly of CARLITO’S WAY, even if I’m not a big DePalma fan. I haven’t seen THE WEAVERS doc, but repect the group quite a bit. I’ll have to keep my eyes open for that.
You had quite a week John, and as always have responded with a spectacular wrap with that heartfelt lead-in for the Japanese people. Many thanks my great friend!
Thanks again for the mention Sam.
Words cannot describe the images coming out of Japan. I have some friends around Tokyo who were able to email that they along with their families are thankfully ok. But I have not heard back from a friend who was there on vacation to see his family. He was supposed to be returning back on Tuesday, so hoping to hear from him soon.
Sachin: I would be optimistic that your Tokyo friend is OK. Our good friend “Murderous Ink” just penned an astounding recollection of what happened, and Tokyo was a distance away from the actual calamity. But I know this is scant consolation when you consider the lives lost and the mass destruction. I can’t even look at those images, and as I stated earlier, it really puts everything into perspective.
Thanks as always my friend, and especially for this heart-felt comment today.
Hello Sam and everyone!
When I knew, hours after it happened, it struck me first as a sign of the end of times, and then I wanted to make fun of it, mentioning every japanese monster I could remember as people looked akwardly at me. Then, I realized, this is a serious matter and the earthquake in Japan could become one of the worst catastrophes in the history of the world (opposing to the earthquake in my country, which principal damage was structural, as opposed to lifes lost (there were many deaths, but not as many as you think according to the intensity of the earthquake itself)). We have to make as much as possible for us and I’m glad to hear that Mr. Murderous Ink is well as well as his family.
Well, your week seemed to be alright and full of outings. Certified Copy, as you remember, made my top 10 of 2010, and I rate it ****1/2… about a repeated viewing, it’s highly needed, as well as a visit to the director’s filmography. Rango I saw this week too, and I’ll wait for my part. The Adjustment Bureau was better for me, I guess, ****1/2, since I felt that it wasn’t formulaic at all, the performances were good and the artistic overall was great.
What did I do? Well, first, Monday, I had my first class of Direction of Photography, it’s going to be highly theorical, but that’s alright. That same evening I decided not to go to my Editing Class and just not go at all, since I have enough credits and I can take next semester if I want to.
Tuesday I went to Japanese Literature and had the day off, so I spent it with my girlfriend. That evening I started to have stomach problems and dizyness. I went early to my TV workshop next day but I couldn’t stay, I honestly felt like shit.
I kinda recovered on thursday, in which I had Japanese Literature and my Scene Analysis class, in which we looked at Buñuel.
Friday morning I had the TV Seminar, and in the evening I went to the movies with my girlfriend, we saw “Rango” and we liked it very much. I spent the weekend editing a little video from home that was a homework.
So, my week, movie wise:
– Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) ***** You mentioned in my blog that this was your favorite Woody Allen directed film. I agree, for now, with that assestment, it has many layers and you would think that the difference among storylines would get confusing, but it doesn’t.
– Hall Pass (2011, Farrelly Brothers) **1/2 Nothing memorable from this one, not many laughs and pretty average humor and eventless. Richard Jenkins has become some sort of “the only good thing in bad movies” actor.
– Lily and Jim (1997, Don Hertzfeldt) ****1/2 Another masterpiece from Don, this animation can make you highly uncomfortable or just extremely entertained, but you will be identified.
– Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) ****1/2 The best film Verbinski has done is animated. Can’t believe you ditched this one Sam, is memorable in its set pieces, the characters are highly likeable, the animation is extremely superb. What was it? If it was the rehash of older films, may my ignorance be blessed, because it made me enjoy the movie for what it was.
– The Resident (2011, Antti Jokinen) ***1/2 This is the latest Hammer Film, and it features some good acting and the good old Christopher Lee in a good role. While it manages its scenes, the overall structure seems faulty in its revelations.
You can see I was sick! This is abnormaly low amount of films for me. Anyway, I just finished seeing the Sam Flick Pick and I loved it, the review goes up tomorrow.
Reading, I finished two novels, one was “The Old Capitol” by Yasunari Kawabata, a true example of the “mono no aware” and superb. The other one was “The Autumn of the Patriarch” by Gabriel García Márquez, which was confusing and just so language rich nad playful. I havn’t finished the Vargas Llosa book, it’s just sooo long and dull (oops).
I told my brother that we’ll take care of the music poll and he’s just so excited about it, he keeps asking questions and we decided that EVERYTHING GOES. That means, if it’s rock, then it has a chance, we already joked about how dissapointed you guys will be with the favoring of certain bands (King Crimson) instead of others (The Beatles), but that’s not quite decided yet. And we have a long way so we’re researching a bit as of now.
Have a good week Sam!
Jaime, as always you go in so many directions but that’s what always makes your submissions to this thread such an utter delight! Yes, I can understand the first reaction to the Japanese disaster as one of increduality yielding even to some guarded humorous release. But as you subsequently mention afterwards after the horrifying details come in, you are brought down to a level of sorrow and consternation. I well remember the Chilean earthquake, and of the extensive damage you mention. Actually I am very happy to hear that your Ministry downgraded the number of lives lost; as you note the situation in Japan on that front is dire.
I am sorry to hear you fell sick during your tour of those classes, but thankfully you shook it off. Good show going out with the girlfriend and seeing a few films. I didn’t hate RANGO, and I fully recognize my opinion is in an extreme minority, but I found it lacking cohesion and the characters were unattractively animated. it was a fcareless rehash of some old ideas and I failed to connect emotionally with it all. But that’s just me. I still appreciate your high regard for it and that you were entertained. Same goes for ADJUSTMENT BUREAU, which I know has a fair number of supporters. That’s what’s great about film or any work of art–one can find it formulaic, while another can find it fresh and vibrant. As you know we had a good review here from Bob Clark, and a spirited comment thread. You missed Japanese lit., but you got to see some Bunuel? That’s a fair enough exchange! Ha! bunuel is one of my favorite of all directors! Hope you saw something like VIRIDIANA, THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL, LOS OLVIDADOS, SIMON, EL or DISCREET CHARM.
Great to hear about LILY AND JIM, and hope you give it a full review. You’ve really done fantastically well with this director’s work! I completely agree with what you say there about CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS, and yes it’s my favorite Woodman film. i honesty have avoided the latest Farrelly, as past films have been duds, and I haven’t heard yet of the new Hammer, but am most interested.
Yes, for YOU that was a low total, but by any rational barometer of measurement it’s still a terrific week. And you had some demanding classes including the editing and photography and you came down sick to boot.
I am interested in hearing more on the readings, especially the Marquez. I caught that opps on the Llosa!!! LOL!!!
Yes, your brother and yourself can certainly begin to piece together the music poll ideas!!! Months from now we can seriously map it all out, but it’s a good idea to get started. what you’ve said so far is exciting!
Thanks as always mt great friend for this spectacular wrap!
The news and the horrific images coming from Japan are so hard to take in – I can’t add much to what others have said, but just to say that my thoughts too are with the people there.
Thank you very much for the kind plug, Sam, much appreciated! Film-wise, this week I saw ‘Biutiful’ at the cinema – I found it a bit uneven in places but a powerful performance from Javier Bardem and the scenes with his children were especially good.
At home I watched Ozu’s ‘Late Spring’ – I’ve been wanting to see some Ozu since reading your comments and Allan’s, and this masterpiece was everything you both said it was. I also saw Fritz Lang’s ‘The Return of Frank James’. I enjoyed parts of this but thought it fell down in the courtroom scenes, with Henry Hull going horribly over the top!
Aye, Judy, the situation in Japan is difficult to put into words. It’s a terrible time.
I liked BIUTIFUL quite a bit, but fully understand why it can be seen as uneven. The reviews were split as well, as is virtually all of Inaritu’s work. Bardem was absolutely extraordinary as you note.
LATE SPRING is one of the great masterpieces of the cinema, and I’m thrilled to hear you recently watched it and responded so favorably. It’s one of Ozu’s greatest works for sure, and I only just saw it in a theatre just months back after numerous DVD viewings. Same goes for THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES at the Lang Festival. It’s an entertaining film, but you are dead-on what you say here about the courtroom scenes. Ha!
Many thanks as always my excellent friend!
My thoughts, prayers and condolences to the people of Japan. It is sobering to think how life can hang by a thread – indeed big earthquakes are expected on the west coast of America and indeed in Romania.
Sam, thanks for the mention. I’ve just put up choices 20-11.
DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST is one of those Bresson films which left me cold (as did L’ARGENT and UNE FEMME DOUCE). For me, AU HASARD BALTHAZAR and LE PROCES DE JEANNE D’ARC are his best.
I share your sorrow at the horror in Japan Stephen, and know that such a calamity can indeed occur anywhere and at any time.
I’ll be checking up on your latest post today, and look forward to see what diverse mix you have settles on. I know Bresson’s work can be somewhat polarizing, and know your long standing affinity for JOAN OF ARC and especially the towering BALTHAZAR.
Many thanks as always my very good friend.
Just want to mention that Cinema Fanatic and Japan Cinema are hosting a five day Japanese film blogathon to raise money for the victims of this terrible tragedy. I have reposted my review of HIGH AND LOW with all the information below…
http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/
or you can go to the host sites listed below…
http://japancinema.net/2011/03/15/japanese-cinema-blogathon-to-aid-earthquake-and-tsunami-relief/
Thanks so much John for conveying the news of this wonderful event. I’ll certainly be checking things out and will look again at that great review you penned on Kurosawa’s celebrated work. I was hoping a blogothon/fundraiser was being planned, and you have just confirmed this great news!
This tragedy in Japan gets more horrible every day. It’s sad to see so many people suffering. Mother Nature lets us know periodically who’s boss. Werner Herzog is right when he states that the world is a seemingly chaotic random place. Hopefully things can change for the better in a country I want to visit one day.
Yep, Herzog framed that perfectly Maurizio. He’s always sized up existence as chaos, though I am fearful of his final prediction. I am afraid to read anything about the further developments over there.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD readers…
…Sam Juliano, I too want to express my grief over the tragedy that has occurred in Japan and other parts Of the world that was touched by this force Of nature.
I watched this tragedy unfold on International news…where you can watch the news as it happens and it seems as if you aren’t “disconnected” from the people that are experiencing this tragedy…like what occurs when you sometimes watch American news…on to the next story after reporting such tragic news. (an events…)
In other words, there is…empathy on my “behalf…” as I watch what is happening around the globe.
…Once again, I must say that my thoughts, are with and my prayers are for the people Of Japan and other parts Of the world that was touched by this force Of nature.
Cont…
Beautifully stated Dee Dee, and this does capture the difficulty one has in coming to terms with what has happened. It’s a terrible event that has bonded the people of the world, while having them cringe at every new development. I stand with you in your sorrow and prayers for the Japanese people . (and of course to our very good friend “Murderous Ink” in Tokyo who has touchingly related some of the resulting chaos in his country (above).
Now, I tread ever so “softly” as I transition from the tragedy happening around the globe…to what is occurring on our small…I-Land
First Of all, I hope that you, your wife, Mrs.Lucille Juliano, Broadway Bob, and your children…enjoyed
Certified Copy, Black Death, The Making of ‘The Boys’ The Adjustment Bureau and Diary of a Country Priest.
Unfortunately, I can’t include the Depp’s vehicle Rango …so sad!…I kind Of like him as an actor…whether in films or lending his voice to animation. Of course, as you know I’am under the weather…Therefore, I spent-time sleeping on and off…and being very grateful for your generosity (In the arrival Of a large package…) not only toward me…but your fellow bloggers too!
Thank-you, so much for caring and sharing!
Sam Juliano,
Take care…as usual!
DeeDee 😉 🙂
I love Depp too Dee Dee, and to be honest there are few films he has appeared in that I can summarily dismiss, though I thought RANGO was hopelessly scattered and unattractively animated. But heck, I am in the minority with this one, as many have praised it highly. You may even like it quite a bit yourself. As to the others, I’ll admit that thought CERTIFIED COPY to be a masterwork, as I did Bresson’s 1950 DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST, which I feature here:
As always many thanks to you my dear friend for your exceedingly valued comments on this thread!
Hi! WitD readers…
Here goes some pictures… Scenes Of Survival and Devastation From Japan…from the devastation that occurred in Japan…However, it seems that life always offer a glimmer Of hope…
…Because in the first photograph a 4 month old baby and her entire family were rescued…However, in the subsequent photographs there is devastation.
Especially, with cars ending up from the street to the top Of the third floor Of buildings. (Mixed with photographs Of Japanese people trying to return to some form Of normalcy to life.)
Boy Dee Dee, you really know where to find them. These pictures are overwhelming, and they gives us as astounding grasp on the horror. The cars turned upside down, the mass destruction of homes, the supermarket quarantine, the baby being rescued, and more. It’s a picture essay of a calamity.
but yes, the rescue picture was unbearably poignant……..
Let’s hope Certified Copy plays nationwide. I’m a big fan of Kiarostami but have never had the pleasure of attening one of his releases on the big screen.
I recall first hearing about Black Death when pre-production began last year… it sounded to me like a Name of the Rose-ish kind of mystery film, and I’d also see it for Sean Bean–who kind of badly needs a great movie at this stage in his dying career. But it sounds like the movie is just another exploitative bloodbath. That’s too bad. Must have been a wasted opportunity.
Ha Adam!!! NAME OF THE ROSE was the first thing I thought of when I walked into BLACK DEATH!! Actually I may be giving the wrong signals. It could have been even better, but as is it’s still a moody and atmospheric film that conveys the proper dread and exerts some narrative power through strong performances. I’m alternating between a 3.5 and 4.0 of 5, so I’d definitely recommend it.
I’m sure CERTIFIED COPY will get to your neck of the woods soon.
Hope all is well with you my friend; great to hear from you my friend!
Of course I want to add my best wishes for Japan, though it seems meaningless as things seem to get worse and worse there. I don’t have anything profound or insightful to say about it. I’ll leave that to the people like Murderous Ink who are in or near the disaster.
I’ve been looking forward to seeing “Certified Copy” and your positive assessment only confirms that I need to see it, but I’ve had to curtail my movie going while I try to get a draft of my dissertation finished by the beginning of April, which is mighty difficult considering I don’t care a bit about it anymore. Hopefully I’ll be able to get to it next week, though there are several movies I’ve missed that are piling up.
I did get out to see a few movies, most of them multiplex fodder since I can see several on one ticket price. I did get out to see “I Saw the Devil” (****). I thought it was needlessly gory but still a pretty good movie. I’ve like Byung-hun Lee in just about everything I’ve seen him in and he is getting to be a better actor. The multiplex movies were uniformly bad:
Battle Los Angeles (*1/2)
Red Riding Hood (**1/2)
Hall Pass (1/2 star)
That was a pretty miserable day at the movies.
Aye, Jason, we can beat ourselves over the head with repetation, but we feel we are helpless to do more. So many are understandably tied up in their own affairs and can never really understand the extent of the tragedy and the fear and tension that exists there.
I fully understand the problem you have with the dissertation, but really, that’s far more important than movies. You will probably adore CERTIFIED COPY, and I greatly look forward to your response. God, what a terrible weekend in the multiplexes!!! Ha!! But I know that routine quite well, and I’ll say it’s sobering when it happens, as long as it doesn’t happen often.
Many thanks my very good friend!
Thank you for your kind comments and sympathy for my country and people suffering here.
The situation at the nuclear plant is not getting any better, as you all know. Confusing reports, frustrating delays, and increasing danger. Some of us are in panic. Gasoline is gone from gas stations, supermarkets are empty and some people are relocating to west part of the country. Planned blackouts are crippling the already damaged economy. We only hear bad news or worse.
But there is always some hope. According to the news, an 70-year-old bed-ridden man was swept away by Tsunami, but the tide carried him along with the bed (just like a boat) many miles to land it on somebody else’s house. He was rescued by the search team when he was banging on the wall for help.
It sounds like some scene out of a two reeler from Keystone, but imagine the fear the old man must have felt… and the joy when he was saved… I really am glad he was finally found.
MI
What a moving story. What you relate Murderous Ink is heartbreaking to us all.
Oh my friend, my heart bleeds for you, and the reports from the newspapers have indeed conveyed the dire situation. I wish I could do something, but other than a donation I will negotiate later today as per Dee Dee’s guidelines, I feel helpless and incompetant. This terrifying scenario has been going through my mind every day, though that human interest story there of teh rescue has given me some inspiration. While I know that you are safe, I am unsure as to the necessity of re-location on your part in thje very near future. All the panic you describe with the supermarket shelves and gasoline brings visions of the apocalyptic films we’ve seen, and it all doesn’t seem possible.
My dear friend I am certain you have now seen the worst of this clamity, and will see an upsurge of better news in the upcoming hours and days. We all feel for you, and wish we could do something tangible in behalf of you and your countrymen. I know words by themselves can do little.
My heart aches every time I read about the latest development. It takes courage to report firsthand, and I salute you Murderous Ink. I am moved today reading about the ‘Fukushima 50.’ The last word on bravery.
I read about that too Frederick, and it makes you tear up even more.
I think the news about the Nuclear Plant is just compounding the already “angst” that people in Japan are experiencing at this time…If fellow bloggers, or readers, want to donate in order to assist the people Of Japan…You, can make a donation through the Red Cross at Amazon.com or through Paypal too…Or go directly, to the Red Cross website.
Thanks so much for this Dee Dee!!! I will be making a donation myself later today. And yes, the nuclear meltdown discussion has compounded the dire developments. It’s a terrible time, but a time for international unity.
Sam,
I thought you might like to know that I’ve now posted my top ten.
Hope you have a good and relaxing Sunday.