by Sam Juliano
June is bustin out all over…
-Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II (Carousel)
As we approach mid-June many are gearing up for their planned respites at the seashore and at mountain resorts. Others not as fortunate will be working summer jobs and playing catch up with work still not completed. For many it’s the time for cultural events and the watching of movies at home under the air conditioning, for others outdoor concerts are on the itinerary. The baseball season is in full fling, July 4th barbeques are being penciled in, and the last remnants of spring weather can now be felt.
Here at Wonders in the Dark plans are presently being executed for the summer ‘Comedy Countdown’ a long-anticipated venture that presently is in the ballot stage. Full Top 60 listings have been cast to this point by Marilyn Ferdinand, Ed Howard, Pat Perry, Brandie Ashe, Dennis Polifroni, Bob Clark, Allan Fish, Maurizio Roca, Frank Gallo, Dean Treadway, Pedro Silva and Sam Juliano, but a number of others are imminent before the July 1st cut off date.
Richard R.D. Finch is nearly blast off at The Movie Projector for his long-anticipated William Wyler blogothon, set to run from the 24th to the 29th. This exciting venture is sure to attract many classic movie lovers and rightfully so.
Lucille and I had the busiest week on the outdoor movie front that we’d had in quite a while, spurred on in lage measure by the Film Forum’s ‘Spaghetti Western’ Festival’ scheduled to run through June 21. I took in a total of nine films, with Lucille on board for five, Sammy for six, Danny for four and the others for three.
The completed schedule for the past week is as follows:
The Mercenary **** (Tuesday evening) Spaghettis at Film Forum
Navajo Joe ** 1/2 (Tuesday night) Spaghettis at Film Forum
The Great Silence **** 1/2 (Wednesday night) Spaghettis at Film Forum
The Price of Power **** 1/2 (Thursday night) Spaghettis at Film Forum
The Hills Run Red **** (Sunday night) Spaghettis at Film Forum
Paul Williams Still Alive **** (Friday night) Angelika Film Center
Prometheus *** (Saturday afternoon) Edgewater multiplex
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory **** 1/2 (Sat. night) Landmark Loews
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone **** (Sat. night) Landmark Loews
Veteran actor Tony Mussante, was on hand to introduce and moderate the screening of THE MERCENARY in the Film Forum’s marvelously eclectic “Spaghetti Westerns Festival” on Tuesday night, and the personable and enthusiastic thespian had much to say about director Sergio Carbucci and some marvelous anecdotes about his casting and fond memories on the film’s sets. As to the actual film, it was a hoot and a buffo example of the genre’s glories. NAVAJO JOE with Burt Reynolds did have it’s moments but overall was a rather lackluster and undistinguished entry; Corbucci’s reputed masterpiece, 1968’s THE GREAT SILENCE complete with an intoxicating setting in the snow and some sadism and nihilism, is mostly unforgettable and a spaghetti western par excellence. Klaus Kinski and Jean-Louis Trintignant give chilling performances. THE PRICE OF POWER yielded a major surprise, though in retrospect our good friend Samuel Wilson has written a most enthusiastic review at few years back at Mondo 70. It’s a piece set in Texas in the Old West, yet vital parallels to both Garfield and JFK’s assassination are part of the plot, and some arresting stylistics including zooms provide for an engrossing good time. This one fully deserves a legitimate DVD release, and will surely be a major highlight of the festival. The esteemed author and director Alex Cox was on hand to initiate a terrific Q & A and to sign his new book on spaghetti westerns in the lobby. On the spaghetti western front I saw a final one for this week on Sunday night, which I will come back here to talk about some time after posting the diary. That film is titled THE HILLS RUN RED (Lizzani, 1966 with yet another Ennio Morricone score) I am back and I must say the film was a complete hoot. Sammy and I had so much fun that I do believe it scrapes out a **** rating!
Ridley Scott’s PROMETHEUS doesn’t extend the premise of the superior ALIEN, nor do it’s underdeveloped characters and unresolved plot points bring any satisfactory coda to this ultimately uneven space opera. Yet for it’s distancing context there are some arresting moments and a typically buffo set design. The score is stock, and compared to Jerry Goldsmith’s in ALIEN, rather unimaginative. In the end, it’s decent enough popcorn fun.
Seeing the 1971 WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY on the massive 60 ft. Jersey City Landmark Loews screen on Saturday night was a real joy, and an emotional experience because of the special fondness that film has maintained with Lucille and I. On the same Saturday night we also took in the first Harry Potter, HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER’S STONE, on the same big screen, and it was a real delight for my Harry Potter-loving kids. Included at the end were trailers for all the Potter films. A real nirvana for Potter fans!
Songwriter and actor Paul Williams appeared before and after the screening of a new documentary on his famed life titled PAUL WILLIAMS STILL ALIVE, a fascinating look at the talented writer of Evergreen and The Rainbow Connection, talk show mainstay and star of Brian DePalma’s Phantom of the Paradise, as well as other television credits. Williams is quite the down the earth speaker, with a wit and charm all his own, and his recovery from alcohol and substance abuse is an inspiration to his family and friends around the world. Stephen Kessler’s film doesn’t explore teh machinations of Williams’ change, but his subject is much too engaging to allow for an uninteresting film.
I have re-posted last week’s links, updating a few. Hope to do some more updating:
Judy Geater at Movie Classics has posted a fantastic contribution to the ‘Mary Pickford blogothon’ with a fascinating review of one of the star’s most celebrated films, the 1910 “Daddy Long Legs”: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2012/06/01/daddy-long-legs-marshall-neilan-1919/
David Schleicher features his Top 60 comedy list in a buffo presentation at The Schleicher Spin: http://theschleicherspin.com/2012/06/10/the-spins-top-60-comedies-of-all-time/
Samuel Wilson has just posted a buffo essay at Mondo 70 on Ridley Scott’s “Prometheus”: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2012/06/on-big-screen-prometheus-2012.html
Jon Warner has penned another exceptional essay at Films Worth Watching, on Murnau’s “Faust”: http://filmsworthwatching.blogspot.com/2012/06/faust-1926-directed-by-fw-murnau.html
Terrill Welch presents another magnificent oil painting, “Alone by the Sea” at the Creativepotager’s blog: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2012/06/09/alone-by-the-sea-original-oil-painting-by-terrill-welch/
Tony d’Ambra’s new post at FilmsNoir.net takes a marvelous discerning look at Mitchell Leisen’s “No Man of Her Own”: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/no-man-of-her-own-1950-sudser-or-noir.html
Roderick Heath has a new extraordinary mega-essay up on Spielberg’s “Raiders of the Lost Ark” at Ferdy-on-Films: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/2012/raiders-of-the-lost-ark-1981/14698/
John Greco offers up part 2 of his splendid interview with stunt double Martha Crawford Canterini at Twenty Four Frames: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2012/06/08/interview-with-stunt-double-martha-crawford-canterini-part-two/
Laurie Buchanan has again provided her readers with food for thought with a lovely and thoughtful post “The Art of Sharing” at Speaking From The Heart: http://holessence.wordpress.com/2012/06/05/the-art-of-sharing/
Ed Howard has written another master-class essay at Only The Cinema, this time on Carl Dreyer’s masterwork “Vampyr”: http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2012/06/vampyr.html
Jason Marshall has posted a stupendous review of Ozu’s “There Was A Father” at Movies Over Matter, where he places the film as one of the five best of 1942: http://moviesovermatter.com/2012/06/02/i-thought-perhaps-wed-live-together-this-year-but-no-there-was-a-father-best-pictures-of-1942-4/
Joel Bocko has made quite the triumphant return at The Dancing Image with a marvelous piece on Robert Altman’s “The Long Goodbye”: http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/2012/05/long-goodbye.html
Roderick Heath has posted “an academic piece” on the film “Gallipoli” at This Island Rod, and it truly looks like spectacular stuff: http://thisislandrod.blogspot.com/2012/05/civic-mythology-sequence-from-gallipoli.html
Richard R.D. Finch has posted a definitive piece on Vittorio DeSica’s neo-realist masterpiece “Shoeshine” at The Movie Projector: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2012/05/shoeshine-1946.html
Patricia at Patricia’s Wisdom discusses ‘doing vs. being’ in her most interesting latest post: http://patriciaswisdom.com/2012/06/thinking/
At Cinemascope the amazingly prolific and resilient Shubhajit Laheri keeps up the pace with a terrific capsule on Bob Rafelson’s “King of Marvin Gardens”: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2012/06/king-of-marvin-gardens-1972.html
Sachin Gandhi has a spate of posts up at Scribbles and Ramblings on various films, all bracketed within their country designations under the unifying banner ‘Euro 2012.’ Some great stuff here!: http://likhna.blogspot.com/2012/06/euro-2012-german-film-storm.html
Craig Kennedy has penned a terrific essay on “Prometheus” at Living in Cinema: http://livingincinema.com/2012/06/07/prometheus-2012/
Jaime Grijalba has come through big-time for the Film preservation blogothon with a terrific essay on “Psycho” at Exodus: 8:2: http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2012/05/alfred-hitchcock-presents-psycho-1960.html
At Doodad Kind of Town Pat Perry’s splendid contribution to the For the Love of Film Preservation blogothon is on Hitch’s “Mr. & Mrs. Smith”: http://doodadkindoftown.blogspot.com/2012/05/hitch-does-rom-com-for-love-of-film.html
Just Another Film Buff has penned a terrific capsule on Satoshi Kon’s 1997 “Perfect Blue” at The Seventh Art: http://theseventhart.info/2012/05/19/ellipsis-61/
At The Blue Vial Drew McIntosh has four fabulous capsules leading up, including Henry King’s “The Gunfighter”: http://thebluevial.blogspot.com/
J.D. takes on Sidney Lumet’s 1986 feature “Power” in a captivaing essay at Radiator Heaven: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2012/06/power.html
At The Last Lullaby, the ever delightful filmmaker Jeffrey Goodman takes a look at part sixteen of his long running quartet series: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2012/04/favorite-four-part-sixteen.html
At Vermillion and One Nights Murderous Ink has written an extraordinary scholarly piece on gender roles in post-war Japan, making compelling reference to 1949’s “Green Mountains”: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2012/05/someone-who-looks-like-gary-cooper.html
There’s plenty of good stuff up at The Long Voyage Home by way of capsules and screen caps courtesy of Peter Lenihan: http://thelongvoyagehome.blogspot.com/
Stephen Russell-Gebbett at Checking on my Sausages again offers up a thoughtful post, this one on the film “Super 8”:http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2012/05/unearthing-grief-and-love-in-super-8.html h
Greg Ferrara at Cinema Styles has written a splendid essay on ‘The Ranking of Rock’: http://cinemastyles.blogspot.com/2012/06/insincerity-insecurity-and-self.html
A notable artistic collaboration leads the way at Michael Harford’s heartening Coffee Messiah’s blog: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2012/05/collaborations.html
Hokahey has penned a terrific takedown of “Battleship” at Little Worlds: http://hokahey-littleworlds.blogspot.com/2012/05/boom.html
At The Cooler Jason Bellamy and Ed Howard discuss two-time Cannes winner Michael Haneke for the latest phenomenal ‘Conversations’ dialogue: http://coolercinema.blogspot.com/2012/05/conversations-michael-haneke.html
Adam Zanzie has posted a superlative review of Lawrence Kasdan’s “Dreamcatcher” at Icebox Movies: http://www.iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2012/05/dreamcatcher-2003-lawrence-kasdans.html
Dave Van Poppel has a tremendous batch of short reviews up at Visions of Non Fiction on the Toronto Film Festival: http://visionsofnonfiction.blogspot.com/
Hey Sam, thanks for the mention. On the home viewing front over the weekend I knocked out an early-Hawks double header of THE CRIMINAL CODE and TIGER SHARK. The latter is obviously the more valuable film in auteurist terms, and Robinson is really good, but it felt draggy far more often than not even with its slim running time; I had a far better time with the earlier film which is fairly uneven itself but has some absolutely dynamite individual sequences and great turns by Huston and Karloff. There’s also an early scene the openly experiments with the overlapping dialogue technique, which is especially shocking to hear in something from ’31.
Drew, I completely agree with what you say about the performances by Huston and Karloff in THE CRIMINAL CODE and some buffo set pieces as well. That overlapping in 1931 is amazing! Unfortunately I have not yet seen TIGER SHARK, which I am now researching. But always great immersing yourself in Hawks of course! Thanks very much my friend. Have a nice week!
Glad to see the photos of Paul Williams! Will watch out for the documentary – thanks for the heads up. 🙂
Thanks very much for that ‘silver screenings’ And thanks too for your regular support. I’ll definitely be adding your site to the sidebar blogroll ASAP! Yes, by all means check out the Paul Williams documentary. It’s quite an accomplished piece!
The first “Harry Potter” film? Really? I’m not surprised you’d take the kids, or enjoy it yourself, having a background teaching books like that in the classroom. I’m just surprised there was a theater showing the film at all, out of the blue, like that. Obviously it’s not part of a wide rerelease or anything, and it’s not exactly the kind of movie that requires a repertoire screening. I mean, I imagine it’s some sort of progam to attract families with kid-friendly films. The Willy Wonka feature makes more sense.
Bob—
My kids are not really all that easy to please, but all five of them are big Potter fans. Even my 16 year-old Melanie adores the films. The screening of all the trailers at the end courtesy of a collector who allowed the theatre to borrow her prints, had them all so pumped up that they wanted to watch the films all over again yesterday on DVD. They did get to one. The Jersey City Landmark Loews is a movie palace run by volunteers, and this past weekend was billed ‘Family Classics.’ It included MOTHRA on Friday night, and then the two we saw on Saturday night, WONKA and the first Harry Potter. So what you were figuring is correct. They don’t screen movies over the summer, because they don’t have air-conditioning, a fact that we felt to some degree on Saturday. But come September they will rearing to go after voluneer work on the building for two months.
Thanks as always my friend! Have a great week!
Sam, I envy you seeing all those spaghettis on a big screen. In fact, I’m inspired to offer an off-the-top-of-my-head top ten list of my favorite spaghetti westerns.
1. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)
2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone)
3. A Bullet for the General/Quien Sabe? (Damiano Damiani)
4. The Great Silence (Corbucci)
5. For a Few Dollars More (Leone)
6. Face to Face (Sergio Sollima)
7. Cemetery Without Crosses/The Rope and the Colt (Robert Hossein)
8. A Bullet for Sandoval (Julio Buchs)
9. A Fistful of Dollars (Leone)
10. Bandidos (Massimo Dallamano)
Back at headquarters, my review of Prometheus is up. In short, I found it more interesting on an intellectual level than as a narrative, though it is a very handsomely mounted affair and one of the better 3-D movies I’ve seen. At home, I watched an American western, Robert Wise’s Tribute to a Bad Man, a suprisingly low-key, ultimately anticlimactic affair with Cagney filling in for a fired Spencer Tracy and very nice location work — one of the turnoffs for Tracy, apparently. Also saw Martin Ritt’s Hemingway’s Adventures of a Young Man, a handsome picture yet an artistically wrongheaded attempt to synthesize the author’s innovative short stories into a conventional bildungsroman; Pietro Germi’s Seduced and Abandoned, a loud comedy distinguished by some directorial experimentation toward the end; and Chiang Chieh’s Golden Swallow, in which Cheng Pei-Pei’s title character (this being a follow-up to King Hu’s Come Drink With Me) is pushed to the background while the macho director focuses on Jimmy Wang Yu as her obsessed, mass-murdering fellow student turned vigilante, Chieh can’t match King Hu as a stylist but works up some impressive action scenes, and Wang Yu justifies the attention with an intense performance.
I haven’t seen Hills Ran Red so do let us know how it was.
Samuel what a terrific comment in every sense. Just got in from Film Forum and will be thrilled to respond tomorrow, but just wanted to let you know that I just now changed your link to the great PROMETHEUS review at MONDO 70, and moved it close to the top of the link scroll!!
Samuel, I will readily admit that everything I know about spaghetti westerns (very little I assure you!) I know through your impassioned attention to the genre at MONDO 70. Therefore, your terrific Top 10 list here is quite the reference to proceed further. Of course I am not at all even close to such an undertaking, as I really need to see so many more. I’ll certainly do what i can over the remaining 10-11 days of the festival. As it is they do not show anything on Monday nights, as they have the Von Stroheim Festival going on Mondays through early July. (Tonight I will actually be seeing Pasolini’s SALO at the IFC Film Center–a spaghetti western that one is not!!! Ha!)
I am not surprised at your #1 and #2, and am thrilled to see THE GREAT SILENCE at #4. A few others there aren’t even showing at the festival. I did like THE HILLS RUN RED, which was quite zany and a shoot-em-up par excellence. Some of the dialogue and at least two of the major performances were a hoot. Definitely worth checking out. Great to see BULLET at #3, as I will be seeing that over the coming days. of the others I have seen the Wise, Ritt and Germi, and do prefer the Wise, though it appears you were pretty positive as well.
Thanks as always my friend! Have a terrific week!
Sam, I am glad you were able to enjoy some of those spaghetti western films. I was intrigued by some of the titles especially after reading Alex Cox’s article: (http://www.nytimes.com/2012/06/03/movies/a-spaghetti-western-roundup-at-film-forum.html):
WHEN film critics and historians refer to the spaghetti western, they tend to mean four films directed by Sergio Leone: his “Dollars” trilogy with Clint Eastwood, and his epic, “Once Upon a Time in the West.”
For the most part that is also my limited knowledge of the genre but I hope to rectify that and really want to catch DJANGO soon.
Thanks for the mention Sam and also the excellent comments you left, especially for the Portuguese entry.
Sachin–
I had indeed seen Cox’s piece, but can’t thank you enough for linking it up here. In fact I just read it again! Ha! Cox of course appeared at the Film Forum before the screening of THE PRICE OF POWER, and he’s quite the engaging fellow! I will be placing an order for his book this week. I probably should have bought it in the lobby and had it signed, but it was about $10 more than it is on amazon. It’s true that most people think of four films when considering this genre, and as Cox says, it’s understandable in view of their greatness. I just yesterday ordered the Trilogy on blu-ray, at a price less that $20 on marketplace, after starting at about $70 when first released:
I will be seeing DJANJO myself within the week, but it is on blu-ray now as well. Thanks as always my friend! Have a great week!
That first photo is definitely from Sergio Corbucci’s ‘Django’ and not the ‘Price of Power.’
The navy blue of the Union suit is a dead giveaway. The fact that he wears that is central to the entire conflict of the film; he rides into a southern Confederate controlled town arrogantly sporting his ‘colors’ and dragging a coffin. He’s asking, without uttering a word, if anyone has the gall to challenge him.
That, and the fact that it’s Franco Nero and not Giuliano Gemma firing away.
Thanks for the heads-up “Merkwurdigeliebe” This just shows you how unfamiliar and what a novice I am when it comes to spaghetti westerns, but this new festival is really opening my eyes and then some. I will be seeing DJANGO within the next week. And thanks Jamie and Samuel for the splendid embellishment extension!
AWWWWWWWWW! WILLY WONKA and the BIG screen? Damn, I’m bummed out that I missed that. Just to be in the room with you to see that one would have been worth the price of admission alone (and I adore the film almost as much as you do).
Sorry to hear about PROMETHEUS as it’s the one summer film that I was really anticipating. However, your review of it isn’t completely damning and, knowing Scott, the visuals alone may well be woth the price of admission for me (I plan on a late viewing of the film on Thursday night and I’ll chime in with my thoughts next MMD).
Immersed completely now in THE WIRE. Like a great book, this multi-layered cops/bad guys show for HBO is consistantly pulling the rug out from under me with it’s logical, yet unpredictable, twists, wonderful performances and always interesting character development. I have to side with Allan on this and say that it’s the best thing I’ve seen emmerge from HBO (and that’s saying alot after just finishing CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, THE SOPRANOS and the amazing DEADWOOD). I’ll be tackling ROME (a second viewing) after this one and then on to GAME OF THRONES after that. I was even thinking of doing a compendium set of reviews for the episodes when all my viewing is completed.
Other than that, not much else to report except that I’m finally getting over one of the most painful bouts I’ve ever had with Strep throat and my voice is almost back to normal. See you for dinner this Wednesday…
Love the photos of you guys with Mr. Paul Williams (I’m a big fan of his ever since he voiced the PENGUIN on BATMAN: THE ANIMATED SERIES)!!!!!!
Dennis—
I never realized that Paul Williams voiced the Penguin! But yes, it was thrilling to meet him. You may feel differently about PROMETHEUS, so let’s just say that the proof will be in the pudding for you. That’s quite a television marathon, and THE WIRE seems to have nearly-unanimous adoration at this site and everywhere else. Ah, I did see in make those purchases in the flesh my friend! Thanks as always and have a fab week!
Hi Sam! Thanks for the kind mention!! Well what a busy week for you! Wow a Spaghetti Western festival! That sounds rather intense but I’m sure you’re up for it. I would have to say my favorite Spaghetti Western is The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly. I wonder if I would like some of these other features that you’re mentioning, especially The Great Silence sounds really cool as I do like Klaus Kinski. I’m a bit disappointed to hear that PROMETHEUS isn’t anything more than just popcorn fun. I was thinking of seeing that this week…..but now I’m not sure it’s worth my time as much as I thought it was going to be. We shall see. Our weekend in Michigan was quite warm and we spent most of it outside with the girls playing in the kiddie pool and the sprinkler. We stayed close to him this weekend as next weekend is a family reunion at my wife’s uncle’s cottage on Lake Michigan. We’re hoping for good weather so we can hit the beach. I’ve also got mega travel coming up this week Wed-Fri, then next week Wed.-Fri as well as the following week Wed. -Fri! Sheesh.
I’m still polishing up my top 60 comedies and spending WAAAAAY too much time doing so I assure you. So far, I’ve had fun looking at everyone’s lists. I have also, as I could have predicted, not been surprised at the wide variety of titles listed. Comedy is far broader than something like Musicals if you know what I mean. I’m thinking it’s possible this time around to have a single person vote for something rather high on their list and it make the countdown, though I’m not sure the math will add up. My curiosity is boundless as I’m a data kind of guy. I will also say, I’m actually surprised some titles I am considering have not been mentioned AT ALL. I won’t say them here as I don’t want to lead anyone on. It does go to show you how people’s tastes and opinions will vary quite a bit on something like comedy. I did revisit several films under consideration this past week:
Shaun of the Dead
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (not necessarily a comedy IMHO)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America
Born Yesterday (This one still doesn’t work for me….the acting is so shrill)
Still for me to rewatch are Harold and Maude, Blazing Saddles, some Ealing Comedies and other stray things in the next few weeks.
It’s not a comedy, but I also watched Garbo’s first American film, Torrent, which I hadn’t seen before, which was actually a rather fun little film with Garbo looking quite young and fresh. Garbo is one of my all-time faves.
Up this week are a few more films that could make the cut, including Pink Flamingos, The Freshman. I’m also aiming to watch Only Angels Have Wings and True Heart Susie! Have a great week Sam!!
I should add that as far as Leone is concerned, I’m actually a big fan of Duck, You Sucker! (1971), which might be his most underrated and undiscussed work.
Jon—
You have certainly made a terrific choice for #1 spaghetti western! I believe it’s playing one more time during this festival actually. I believe you will absolutely adore THE GREAT SILENCE, as it’s a brooding atmospheric spaghetti western set in the snow, with some terrifying lead characters, including Kinski. And I think you’d love THE PRICE OF POWER and some others too! You may feel differently about PROMETHEUS, I say give it a shot! Sounds like some awesome traveling coming up for you and the family, and the beaches of Lake Michigan is no doubt just what the doctor ordered! The weather has been quite nice in these parts, and I’m sure by you too over the past few weeks, even with the warm numbers and the sprinklers you attest to! Ha! That cottage on Lake Michigan must make for some scenic photo!
As to the films that might make your final cut, I do myself think FEMALE TROUBLE is Waters’ best, though you will get your share of laughs with PINK FLAMINGOS. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS is of course a supreme classic, and THE FRESHMAN (assuming you mean that later film that had Marlon Brando in a supporting role?) is a very fine contemporary comedy. But the Harold Lloyd THE FRESHMAN is an an all-time great. That Garbo is still of course a great one to watch, comedy poll or no comedy poll. I am not as fond of SHAUN OF THE DEAD as others, but fair enough.
HAROLD AND MAUDE, BLAZING SADDLES and the Ealing comedies? Great, great stuff!
And yes I do quite agree the comedy poll has far wider scope than the musical countdown did and I well know how much energy you have put into this venture. You are incomparable my friend when it comes to the kind of herculean efforts you afford, and the enthusiasm you impart!
But yes, in the end, everyone will re-define comedy in their own terms, and that’s why you are seeing so many different choices and angles. I still need to hand in my final revision, which I will do either tomorrow or Wednesday.
Thanks as always my friend for the spectacular submission, and have a blessed time at the shoreside cottage!
Sam, Actually I meant the Harold Lloyd version, not the Marlon Brando!
Sam! There is good news for Lillian Gish addicts like me! I just found out TCM is airing The Scarlett Letter on Aug. 15! That one is almost impossible to track down so I’m glad to hear this. I’ve never seen it!
DUCK YOU SUCKER indeed Jon. Definitely one of the best of the genre. I have a screening lined up for later in the week.
Oh great! I saw it on a big screen about 7 years ago in Chicago. It was really fun.
Great pictures with Paul Williams Sam. Looks like you’ve had a lot to cheer about at the Spaghetti Western Festival. I see a number of the films aren’t even available on DVD.
And nice to re-visit Potter and Wonka at the palace! A real treat for the kids.
Surprised you didn’t mention that Yankee sweep over the Mets, Frank!
Thanks much Frank! The Spaghetti Western Festival is really a major revelation, especially since my own exposure and appreciation of this genre has never been anything to speak of. I know some are dated and some mediocre, but at it’s best this is one of the most exciting and exhilarating genres! We are really having fun! So many, indeed, are not on DVD. And yes, always a treat to re-visit Wonka. Potter is fine too, but the kids are crazy for those films.
Thanks as always my friend! And have a great week!
Ha Fred! Indeed. But I always broach that matter cautiously. After all they do play each other again in another three game series.
Nice to see Paul Williams and that ya’ll had your photo taken with him –
Been awhile since I’ve heard his names or songs –
Was 1/2 tempted to see Prometheus, but due to our condition, managed to stay away, and from what I keep reading, glad we did –
Thanks very much Michael. Yes Paul Williams was a household name at one time, but he had problems and disappeared. His resurrection is wonderful and well deserved, as he is really a class act! Yeah, I couldn’t myself urge you to see PROMETHEUS, but still the film has fans. Thanks for stopping by my very good friend. Hope and anticipate all is well. Have a great week!
Good morning Sam and everyone at WITD –
Sam, sounds like a wonderful week of film-going with your family. Oh, to see WILLY WONKA on the big screen again – that would instantly transport me back to childhood! I’m sure you enjoyed the HARRY POTTER flick and seeing those spaghetti westerns with Sammy just as much. Love the pics with Paul Williams. Like others, apparently, I wasn’t sure he was still around, till I heard about this documentary. I look forward to seeing it.
Marlon and a buddy of his saw PROMETHEUS on Saturday and didn’t much care for it either; I will have to see it at some point – for Michael Fassbender, if for no other reason. While they were at the movies, a friend and I took in a delightful, perfectly cast production of HAIRSPRAY at the Drury Lane theatre in Oakbrook. Was surprised to see early 80s SNL cast member Tim Kasurinsky in the cast as Wilbur (even more surprised at how short he is – he was roughly the same height as the tiny but dynamic actress who played Tracy Turnblad.)
I also caught THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, which I thoroughly enjoyed and which I think is the kind of film that’s too easily dismissed. I really wanted to stay in that broken down hotel with those characters and see what happened to them next. It takes more than a great cast – and this one, of course, is superb – to give you that feeling; director John Madden deserves credit as well for conjuring up such a satisfying experience from a potentially thin (although not entirely predictable) script.
Finally, I took Marlon to THE HUNGER GAMES yesterday, as he hadn’t yet seen it. (Spoilers ahead, in case anyone reading still hasn’t seen it….) Seen a second time, two months removed from the hoopla, I still contend that the first half of this film is just about pitch perfect; unfortunately, it goes to pieces once the Games actually begin. There’s no real sense of portent or danger in those Games, no real sense of how high the stakes really are. Director Gary Ross’ restraint in refusing to depict graphic death scenes for the teens is admirable, but unfortunately, he doesn’t find a suitable alternative way to drive home the atrocity of those deaths. The one-dimensionality of the Games fighters (pretty much all good or all bad) is also a great weakness, in both book and film. And it really hit home with me that both novel and film suffer from the huge, egregious cop-out of having the boy Tribute from District 11 (the one who spares Katniss “just once – for Rue”) die offscreen/away from the main action, rather than have Katniss and Peeta be forced to confront him – and their own potential for animalistic, kill-or-be-killed behavior. The story would have so much more reasonance if the “good” characters had been forced to deal with their own dark sides.
Pat—
I know you are from the generation that would know and appreciate Paul Williams. It’s true what you say that a number of people must have just figured he had either departed or was in self-imposed seclusion. But what a fabulous guy, and what stories he told! Thanks for the kind words. it was indeed a special night seeing WILLY WONKA on that big screen, and the kids are so smitten with anything Potter!
I liked THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, but I’ll admit not as much as some others that have reported in here (Terrill, Laurie and Patricia for starters, but there are others) But I will see it a second time when the DVD comes out. As it is I still delighted in much it it and felt throughout it had an ENCHANTED APRIL feel to it (a 1992 film by Mike Newell I am assuming you know well) and some great funny lines. I would think it’s reputation will grow over time. As others here have said it’s always a treat to have Judi dench and Maggie Smith in the same film, but obviously theer are others here as well.
Wow, that is a spectacular mini-review of THE HUNGER GAMES there, and much appreciated to have it posted here! You do make a valid point about the ‘good characters’ having to deal with their dark sides, and that the opening may not have been matched by the execution of the games. Still I must admit I do like the film, and connected with it on any emotional level, but understand completely what you are saying here. You have me wanting to see it again now. Ha!
Have a terrific week my friend! Many thanks as always!
I expected ‘Prometheus’ to be a mixed blessing. As a long time fan of ‘Alien’ I can’t make up my mind if I’d want some replication or an entirely new focus. Seems it doesn’t matter what I think.
The pictures with Paul Williams are wonderful.
I see exactly where you are coming from there Fred! In the end, you would expect a bit of both, but there was definitely a spark missing in this film.
Thanks for the kind words my friend!
Sam –
June is, indeed, bustin’ out all over! We’re in vivid, riotious bloom here in northern Illinois.
When you say “outdoor movie front” — do you literally mean that the audience is seated in the great outdoors? Is this something that’s offered in your neck of the woods as a summer time treat? Short of the drive-in theater, that’s how I’m picturing what that term means (along with very happy, blood-laden mosquitos).
Ohhhhhh, it’s so fun to get to see a photograph of Lucille — finally! She’s just as pretty as I’d imagined, looking like a jewel set between you and Paul Williams.
Thank you for pointing to Speaking from the Heart.
Laurie–
I love those images of a “vivid, riotous bloom” in northern Illinois! Ha, what I actually meant by ‘outdoor movie front’ is seeing movies in theatres instead of at home. But I have attended outdoor classical and opera concerts with the family over past years, and the mosquitos were swarming. I think that’s the reason my eldest daughter Melanie isn’t thrilled about going this year, but we’ll see. Those are very lovely words about Lucille, Laurie, and I will be sure to pass them on to her tonight. I can’t thank you enough for that my friend! Have a great week and some awesome weather to go with it!
My viewings of new movies are pretty much limited to screeners at this point, and I watched two this week–Takashi Miike’s Ninja Kids!!! and Francis Ford Coppola’s Twixt. They’re both completely mad films, and there’s much to admire in the Miike, but the Coppola is simply something else–very much an extension on what he was up to in Youth without Youth and Tetro, but both more disturbing and funnier I think. It’s a clumsy, beautiful, moving film, certainly one of the best of its year, and reminded me far more of The Strange Case of Angelica than anything else.
Peter–
NINJA KIDS sounds most interesting, especially as that director is always worth investigating. He gave us a stylish, buffo action film last year with 13 ASSASSINS, and he’s done comedies and straight drama. But definitely well regarded critically. I have not seen the Coppola of course either, but what high praise and serious reason to be excited. Thanks as always my friend. Have a great week!
BTW Sam, I see the Forum is screening Monte Hellman’s China 9 Liberty 37; definitely try to get to that one. It’s fairly hard to see, and although Hellman is clearly struggling with the more obnoxious conventions of the genre he’s working in (the shootouts, the overly emphatic soundtrack, the gratuituous sex scenes), some of the director’s (and Oates’) finest moments are there too. As a film, it’s not discussed nearly enough.
Peter—
It’s funny you are mentioning this as it is playing TONIGHT. I have been hemming and hawing as to if I will be attending tonight to see this another spaghetti that is playing there tonight, but your advice here will be heeded! I will see CHINA 9 LIBERTY 37 tonight!!! Thank you.
As a follow-up I will be leaving the house at around 7:00 with Lucille and Sammy to see this film at 9:10. We want to get a quick bite beforehand.
Sam, thanks a lot for the kind words & mention. What a wonderful week you had! I can very well understand what fun watching spaghetti Westerns on big screen has been for you and your family. Unfortunately, I managed to watch just 2 movies last week – Altman’s sprawling ensemble drama Short Cuts, and a new, well made Hindi release called Shanghai by Dibakar Bannerjee (interestingly, adapted from the same book on which Z was based, but the story transplanted to India in this case). I’m planning to watch Prometheus in a day or two on big screen, but isn’t confirmed yet… let’s see.
Shubhajit–
It was a lot of fun taking in the five spaghetti westerns, but as you can see it has again led to another tangent, what with several more lined up over the coming days. My oldest son Sammy (15) has really been enjoying them. Altman’s SHORT CUTS is a quality piece for sure and the Hindi film is most intriguing as well, especially as it was based on the same book that Z was adapted on. I’d be most interested in learning what you make of PROMETHEUS my friend! Thanks as always and have a great week!
Hey Sam sounds like you had a great movie week. I am sending David over to take Spaghetti western list to see if there are any he would agree to humour me and put on our watch list 😉 Thanks as always of course for your mention. The painting you saw has been revised slightly but I left the original photograph and just added a new one to the post. As for films we watched two that I think are worth noting:
IN THE MIRROR OF MAYA DEREN (2002) directed by Martina Kudlácek. Maya was a new find for me and one I have enjoyed more because of this introduction to her work which is very much like dancing, writing poetry or painting with film. I really enjoyed the care that was taken in how this documentary was put together. The integration of Maya Deren’s films with interviews past and present seemed provide the same kind of sensory experience as Maya expressed in her films.
BOBBY (2006) directed by Emilio Estevez. I experienced this film with the kind of sad beauty I associate with Portuguese Fado. The music is usually linked to the Portuguese word saudade which symbolizes the feeling of loss (a permanent, irreparable loss and its consequent life lasting damage). – reference wikipedia. Somehow this description best encapsulates these events in the American history as depicted in BOBBY. I was not quite 10 years old at the time of the assassination of U.S. Senator Robert F. Kennedy. Living in rural British Columbia Canada only fleeting notice was taken. It has only been in later years as an adult I have pieced together some of these powerful events on the shaping of what is now much better understood to me as my neighbouring country — a country where many online friends live such as yourself Sam. May your week and that of all Wonders in the Dark adventurers be what you wish it to be.
Terrill–
Thanks for that clarification on the painting, which of course is still quite ravishing. As I’ve attested to on this thread I do believe the spaghetti western genre has quite a bit to offer by way of entertainment and artistry. One dismissed as dated, the glowing re-appraisals are rolling in and this festival is just what the doctor ordered, especially for those with mimimal exposure like myself.
I know IN THE MIRROR OF MAYA DEREN well, and find her work and the interviews here as endlessly worthwhile and fascinating. MESHES IN THE AFTERNOON (1943) is one of the greatest avante garde works of all-time, and one of the finest short films of any kind. But as you there is a sensory element at play here.
BOBBY may not be the best executed bio-film, but I do agree that the film brings back many memories of one of those terrible defining events of the 60’s. Ha Terrill, you gave your age away there, as I will mine now, I was13 at the time of his assassination, and I do remember vividly where I was when the news was broken to me, just as I do when JFK was gunned down five years before in November of 1963. The Kennedys still hawk the headlines as just weeks ago the estranged wife of Robert F. Kennedy’s son (also named Robert) committed suicide after a long bout with depression and substance abuse. The fact that she was so beloved by many made the tragedy deeply felt.
Thanks as always my very good friend. And much appreciate the reference to your friends on-line! Have a terrific week!
Hey Sam, we are finally having a sunny 73′ day and Zip and I took a marvelous walk without a jacket. Everyone was finding excuses to be outside and enjoying.
I have been watching a number of movies and a TV show I found and enjoy while I am working on healing the knee and having to keep the leg still for at least a couple of hours 2 times a day. I would rather be working outside today, but set up on the deck so I could enjoy the weather. Rain due back tomorrow. We do not consider summer starting here until after the 4th of July . We moved in to our present house 22 years ago on a 4th weekend in a downpour at 50 degrees…but we have such a beautiful August and September there is just grumblings from the newcomers.
What great pictures and nice to see Lucille and know who is reading the book you won for your comment. Thank you for sharing.
I am not much of a Western fan….but my neighbor who died last year was and I was always ordering him up the new films to distract him from the cancer treatments – we watched some amazing ones and very funny ones, but they don’t really stick in my mind.
Watching Amelia about Earheart was my favorite movie of the weekend – inspiring. My partner even got off his bicycle ride and joined me to watch it and thought it was great too.
Always a pleasure to stop by and read the diary.
Patricia—
I am pretty certain you will have some great weather in the coming weeks, but I say this more in the manner of ‘the odds support it’ with summer fast approaching. I wish we could have 70 degree weather from here on in, but I dread the scorches we will surely be subject to, and in short order I’m certain. But taking into account what you are saying about normal weather patterns in your lovely Pacific northwest neck of the woods, more moderate weather is the norm, and the reason as you note why many moved there. 22 years there is a long run, and I congratulate you on that! I’d love to visit your area one day. Thanks for the nice words about Lucille, and that is a very lovely gesture on your part in occupying the neighbor who was stricken. As to westerns, I do like a number of them, and was thrilled that this sub-genre offered up some impressive features. Lucille likes westerns because she always watched them when she was younger with her father, who was a huge fan. There is just Lucille and her sister, so the girls took the place of boys in watching. Ha! Earheart is indeed a fascinating figure, and I do believe I’ve seen the film if it is the same one I am thinking up. Thanks so much for stopping by Patricia, and have a great week!
Sam,
Thanks again for the shout out. Other than Leone’s/Eastwood’s spaghetti westerns I am admittedly a lightweight in this area, something I hope to cure in the future. On the home front I watched the following.
Prometheus (***1/2) – While not in the same class as “Alien” I still liked this film despite weak points here and there, mainly unbelievable characters and wasted performances (Charlize Theron).
The Missing Juror (****) Early atmospheric minor film directed by Budd Boetticher. Script is ordinary but some nice camera work and moody lighting make this worth a look.
Divorce, Italian Style (****1/2) – Extremely funny satire with a winning performance by Mastroianni whose character might be the screen funniest murderer since Chaplin’s Verdoux.
Corpo Celeste (***1/2) An amazing performance by teenage actress Yle Vianello as Marta, a young girl who moves back to Italy with her family after living for ten years in Switzerland. Marta comes face to face with the rituals of Catholic ceremonial procedures in a rigid society which are often at odds with her own mystical and religious journey. The absurdities of religious spectacles and traditions are explored when the town becomes wrapped up in preparing for a visit by an influential Bishop. An impressive narrative debut film with dark subtle humor by director Alice Rohrwacher. The film played at the New York Film Festival last year and just opened in NYC for a one week engagement at the Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center.
Caught (****) Melodramatic tale about a woman whose dream is to marry a wealthy man only to realize she has been bought by her husband to be nothing more than a decorative piece to serve and be shown off living mostly like a prisoner in a huge mansion. Robert Ryan is the moody, eccentric millionaire, Barbara Bel Geddes is his wife who attempts to escape her situation by working for a doctor (James Mason) on the Lower East Side of New York, a poor neighborhood. They of course fall in love but Ryan isn’t giving his wife up that easy. A chilling performance from Mr. Ryan. Bel Geddes is radiant as the wife. James Mason is fine but it seems a bit of odd casting him as a doctor working in a slum neighborhood in New York.
Escort West (**) Mediocre western with Victor Mature as an ex-Confederate soldier taking his young daughter to live out west in Oregon. Despite hostile Indians, Union soldiers and Faith Domerque, Mature manages to save the day. Most interesting is picking out some fine character actors throughout the film like Slim Pickens, Noah Berry Jr., Rex Ingram, Harry Carey Jr., Ken Curtis and Leo Gordon. Overall, standard stuff.
John—
I do of course completely agree that PROMETHEUS is not in a class with ALIEN, and for precisely the same reasons you offer up in your complaints. The script was weak, and the characters were sketchy and the actors were rather pedestrian. The set design though was stunning, and several scenes were arresting. My three boys though did like it well enough, and are now looking to see ALIEN on DVD. Like you until this week, I was not at all versed in the spaghetti western genre, but am enjoying this festival immensely. I will in fact be seeing a rarely screened film that is still unavailable in it’s complete version (CHINA 9, LIBERTY 37) tonight at 9:10 with Lucille and Sammy. Of the four films that you superlatively assess here I’m afraif I haven’t seen that early Boetticher, though I’ve seen just about everything else he’s directed. But I’ll definitely try and take a look. Neither have I seen CORPO CELESTE nor ESCORT WEST, but in the case of the former, I will immediately check to see if it will be at the Eleanor Monroe Film Center! That assessment of the performance is most intriguing. I do agree with you on DIVORCE ITALIAN STYLE and would certainly go with ****, and the Robert Ryan/James Mason film is quite good! Thanks for the expert capsule assessments my friend, and great comment in general! Have a great week!
Sounds like a busy moviegoing week for you, Sam, and full of variety! I’ve watched four films at home, all new to me – ‘The Magnificent Ambersons’ (1942) and ‘Ossessione’ (1943), and two screwball comedies, both starring Claudette Colbert, Lubitsch’s ‘Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife’ (1938) and Van Dyke’s ‘It’s a Wonderful World’ (1939). ‘Ossessione’ was far and away my favourite out of these though I can see that Ambersons is great too, even in its cut form.
Out of the comedies, I didn’t like the Lubitsch as much as I’d hoped to, though it does have some great scenes, because it is so bitter a lot of the time, and I think Gary Cooper is miscast – but I really enjoyed ‘It’s a Wonderful World’ and loved James Stewart as a grumpy private detective.
Wishing a great week to all at Wonders, and thanks very much for the kind mention of my blog.
Judy–
That’s quite a lot there, and completely agree on OSSESSIONE and THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS, two great classics of world cinema. I never watched that particular Lubitsch, which of course is relatively minor, and somehow I am not so surprised you were less than impressed with it. Like you I like IT’S A WONDERFUL WORLD, and Stewart’s very fine performance in it. Thanks as always Judy, and have a great week!
Hello Sam and everyone!!!!
Well, as you may know I’m a busy guy nowadays, but I managed to update my blog twice during the past few days, hope you can check it out sometime. I’ve been really busy, getting cinematographer, actors, sound people, everything is coming together for the final days of shooting on the 22nd.
You had quite the week of screenings Sam! I quite like the lineup here, combining many different endeavours, festivals and new releases. I have not seen many westerns in my life, but I plan to remedy that in terms of what comes in Wonders in the Dark, but I’m looking and writing down these for further inspection. I remember seeing parts of Willy Wonka, but I need a full revision, and I saw Prometheus last week as well and I gave it one more star than you ****. I also give the same rating to the first Harry Potter with **** because it’s a wonderful introduction to a full magical beautiful world, and that is great to achieve.
My week movie wise:
– Year of the Tiger (2011, Sebastián Lelio) ***1/2 I reviewed this at my blog, it’s one of the latest chilean films premiering here, and it won many festivals back in 2011. I have something to say about it there.
– Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) ***** I finally went and saw this diabollically funny film. It’s a laugh riot and one of the better dialogues in the history of movies, it’s just that good. No need to say that this made it highly in my constantly revised list of 60 comedies that will be sent at one moment that I’m sure enought that I won’t be sorry. Great performances, great direction, great handling of Baby itself, a crazy amount of quirky characters, which is funnier than the other, just amazing, a marvel.
– Sunday (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) **** A short film from a “recently” famous director who has made a fame of himself by taking genres and twisting them beyond belief and reason. He has here a romantic comedy with sci fi elements, and in just 4 minutes. A marvel and a simplicity that makes you wonder.., how does he come up with that?
– Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (2012, Fumihiko Sori) *** A CG anime with some cool scenes, I’ll have more to say about this later.
– Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969, Kenneth Anger) **** Being my first approach to this kind of experimental feat from the famous satanist and cult director Kenneth Anger, I didn’t know what to expect, and I was pleased enough to check out more from this director. Crazy imagery, crazy music, crazy concepts and things you don’t expect to see.
– Noroi: The Curse (2005, Koji Shiraishi) ***** This is my second watch of this movie and it frightened even more. This is perfection when it comes to POV kinda horror, and it comes from Japan, following a documentary inside a documentary style of editing which feels excellent the second time around, as well as more sense in terms of plot. That made it jump forward to being one of my favorites movies, a masterpiece of editing, performance, and all from the land of Japan. Quite a creepy film.
– Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) **** This film has some really good scenes and an overall sense of dread that is quite well achieved, even if the plot doesn’t always accopany the likes of the impressive Giger visuals overall. It has decent acting but weak characters, it has a lot of great scenes, but also a bunch of boring ones, but I think that the opening, the surgery, the horror scenes were the high points and among the best I’ve seen all year.
– Planet of the Vampires (1965, Mario Bava) **** I watched this on a hunch right after watching Prometheus because I was curious about some stuff that they were cross-referencing, and while it’s much more similar to the likes of Alien, I think that still it’s quite great in terms of visual design, art direction, cinematography and an overall feel that is kinda killed whenever we see the cellophan transparent bags in which the dead astronauts rise as zombies. Where are the vampires? Well, the beauty of exploitation answers with: where the audience wants them
Thanks for all Sam, have a good week!
Jaime—
I will definitely check your blog out tomorrow. I know you had pulled back a bit as of late with all your activities, so I mistakenly failed to check out the updates. But absolutely, happy to see you are back in action there.
Best of luck to you on that shooting planned for the 22nd! I’m sure all will go quite well for you, and look forward to the full report.
I love when you said there that you will “submit your comedy ballot” when you won’t be ‘sorry’ for doing it! Ain’t that the truth, and it’s advice I should have heeded myself! LOL! Yes of course Hawks’ BRINGING UP BABY is a comedy classic without question, and a few others here have sung it’s praises on their own ballots. The staccato screenplay is one of the great joys of screwball cinema, and the two leads are marvelous and in top form. I must say I am close to your opinion of PROMETHEUS, which does have some great scenes, but lamentably as you note, some stagnant ones. The score is unimaginative and none of the performances stand out. Great to hear you watched Bava’s PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES, a film I have much respect for. Visual design, art direction, cinematography all indeed of the top rank. I have seen taht 1969 experimental film by Anger, and yes as per his style a very unique work. I haven’t seen the others you superbly delineate here, but both the Chilean film and especially NOROI (wow, 5 stars) have me quite intrigued.
I’m looking forward to your comedy countdown ballot my friend! Thanks as always and have a great week. But pace yourself of course!
It’s been great to be a sports fan in Los Angeles the past few months. L.A. finally gets a Stanley Cup! (As of a couple hours ago.) The Angels and Dodgers are both on fire. Even the Clippers were in the playoffs (for a moment). MLB Network, NBA playoffs, and Stanley Cup playoffs have been dominating my spare time, so I’ve had to squeeze in movies wherever I can.
One I managed to catch today was Prometheus. I agree with you that it isn’t a great picture, but I don’t agree it’s a decent popcorn flick. The more I think about this movie the madder I get. The script is so bad, chalk full of terrible, trite dialogue that really undercuts the deeper themes Ridley Scott wanted to explore. Plus it isn’t that scary. It has its moments and it comes together a little toward the end, but it’s still hard to recommend.
Have fun with the Spaghetti Westerns. That sounds a little painful to me, but I’m sure there are plenty of people who love them.
And thanks for the shout out!
Hey Jason! It has indeed been a great time for Los Angeles sports fans! As you can well understand, I am a New Jersey Devils fan, living just 15 minutes or so from the Meadowlands rink they play in, and having been a big ice hockey fan during my 20’s and 30’s. I once held season tickets to the New York Islanders for six years during their multi-Cup run starting in the late 70’s. But I know that’s well before your time. Ha! I congratulate you on the first-ever cup win for your Los Angeles Kings, who well deserved it after a remarkable playoff run! The Dodgers are really doing it under Don Mattingly, and the Angels are always a big problem for our Yankees. I can well understand why you have been occupied, and I can’t blame you considering how rare it is to have so many teams doing so well.
I am with you completely on PROMETHEUS, right down to the last word, obviously. It is barely passable, but the set design and the atmosphere are compelling. But ALIEN is most certainly is not.
I also felt my dabbling in the spaghetti westerns would yield little that I would care much for, but it’s really been a pleasant surprise. I will see if it stays the course over the final 10 days. Thanks as always my friend! Have a great week!
These Italian-made Westerns are called “macaroni western” in Japan. They were staple repertoire on 9pm movie program on TV when I was a kid. I probably saw more than dozen back then, didn’t know macaroni from authentic (Clint Make-My-Day Eastwood really confused the matter, I did believe A Fistful of Dollars as Hollywood-made for many years), and forgot ever seeing them. Here, Giuliano Gemma was uniquely popular among stars of the genre, and I guess I saw many of his stuff. (He was so popular here, that Japanese auto manufacturer, Suzuki, named one of their products “Gemma”, and Giuliano himself did its TV commercials.) I believe I have never seen Klaus Kinski’s The Great Silence, but sounds intriguing (and anything with Kinski is never uninteresting,is it?).
They are nice pictures of Paul Williams and you all. I remember watching DePalma’s work on late night TV, and his presence and acting really captivated me. I later found out he was the songwriter of the film, realizing how talented the man is.
DePalma has never been my favorite, but this one turned out to be a memorable work. Though its mesmerizing world and people in it deserves more attention, the film is very rarely seen in Japan.
Thanks again for the mention, and the followup is coming.
MI
Ha! M.I. “Macaroni westerns” indeed~ Somehow I think that term is more appropriate, since spaghetti is not always the pasta of choice for we Italian-Americans! There was a time here too where they showed many of these, but they are rather rare these days aside from the famed Leone Trilogy, his ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST, and a few by Corbucci. This is certainly one of the better festivals that Film Forum has staged when you take into consideration the fact that probably 3/5 of the films aren’t available on legitimate DVD. I was never a big fan of this genre, but that assessment pre-mature. I hadn’t seen nearly enough films to make such an estimation. Bottom line is that even with a few duds, this is a genre well-worth exploring and resurrecting. It’s tons of fun, and it provides craftsmanship of a very high order. While I might not side with the Village Voice’s J. Hoberman that it’s “The greatest genre of them all” I’d say over the past ten days I have become a believer, and look forward to the films i have lined up until the final day on the 21st. Wow, that’s really something that Guiliano Gemma was that popular in Japan! Remarkable. He was quite good in the generally excellent THE PRICE OF POWER. True enough what you say about Kinski, and THE GREAT SILENCE is so atmospheric and fascinating. Thanks for the kind words about the Paul Williams pictures, and happy to hear you have held his diverse talents in high esteem. Yes I quite remember his buffo work in De Palma’s film and in his composing for it. Also like you, I am not generally the biggest De Palma fan in the world, but PHANTOM is definitely an exception. To be honest the film is also a bit scarce in these parts as well to some degree. I will be watching for your new post my friend. Many thanks and have a great week!
Many thanks again for the mention Sam.
This week, despite the start of the football, I managed to see :
WHITE DOG – very good despite the academic points being not quite fully assimilated in the story. **** or maybe **** 1/2.
Summer may be about to begin where you are but here it’s getting colder and wetter by the day. The Olympics is going to be snowbound at this rate.
Thanks as always Stephen! I know the football has been hot and heavy as per the e mail chain, so I can well understand being tied up with that. I also like WHITE DOG and would probably rate it with ****. I am surprised that you are having such weather, and am assuming you are in the extreme north of the U.K. Hopefully that spell would persist much longer! Have a great week my friend.
Thanks again for the mention Sam! I saw a few movies on the weekend, which were hit and miss. I saw The Deep Blue Sea, which I enjoyed quite a bit and Rachel Weisz was fantastic. Also, Suspiria finally – which, maybe I’m in a minority, but I found not very exciting at all apart from a few inventive death scenes and some great use of colour. I also caught Cosmopolis which I found tedious and poorly acted with a poor script. Let me know how you enjoy it once it comes State-side!
Dave–
I also liked THE DEEP BLUE SEA (I am a huge fan of the director of course) and though Ms. Weisz was terrific. There are several huge fans of Argento’s SUSPIRIA at this site (Jamie Uhler I know thinks quite highly of it) and I’d say for the most part I am with them. Mind you, I prefer Bava to Argento, but even within the horror parameters we are talking apples and oranges. I will definitely keep an eye out for COSMOPOLIS indeed! Thanks as always my friend. Have a great week!
Thanks so much for the shout-out, Sam! I think I liked PROMETHEUS a bit more than you did. Yeah, it is riddled with flaws, most significantly in the script but I thought that the visuals, including the absolutely stunning set design, and the performances of Rapace and Fassbender made it well worth the experience. Say what you will about whether the film conveyed all the weighty themes it attempted to address succesfully or not, you have to hand it to Ridley Scott and co. for bucking the prevailing trend of brain-dead action-driven explosion-fest that typifies summer fare and attempting a serious-minded, thought-provoking science fiction film. The fact that it is has sparked so much divisive debates across the Internet is certainly a testimony to it.
Thanks very much J.D.! I’d agree that the script was the major problem with PROMETHEUS, but the set design was indeed stunning and the film’s most staggering attribute. I also concur on the strength of the performances. The score was a bit too bombastic and a far cry from Jerry Goldsmith’s work on ALIEN, but all things considered, fair enough. Appreciate the high quality comment my friend! Have a great week.
Sam, thanks so much for the great mention.
I’m actually not as versed in spaghetti westerns as I would like, but I loved hearing about those that you saw. I will definitely be adding them to the queue.
My week was a little slow on the movie-watching front, but I have already taken a few in this week that I look forward to discussing on next week’s diary.
Here’s to another awesome week. Thanks so much, Sam, for all that you do!
Thanks as always Jeffrey! I can honestly say that up until this festival launched my exposure and knowledge of spaghetti westerns were probably below just about everyone else. But what a terrific surprise it has been, and I have been hitting it hard over the last few days, and even have two more lined up for later this afternoon, one of which is Leone’s epic masterpiece ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST. I look forward to reading about your latest viewings, and as always appreciate your steadfast support and glowing words my friend!