by Sam Juliano
2012 may have been a year to forget, because of the horrific tragedies that underlined life as we know it, and for that reason we leave it with no misgivings, hoping that somehow there will be some light at the end of the tunnel. As far as the world of film goes, the year edges out 2011 in my view, though I anticipate a few will take me to task on that conviction. The year opened strongly with a brace of carry-over foreign-language films that were technically 2010 releases, but well within the parameters of the guidelines that have been followed by USA critics for decades, for the purpose of uniformly evaluating each and every year’s cinematic achievements. It then ended with two months of cinematic bliss, where a number ‘prestige’ domestic releases hit the mark. In between as always were some dire months, where multiplex actioners and sequels poluted out screens, and sent many of us scurrying to revival houses to take in some glorious retrospectives. To that end, I was fortunate enough to watch nearly every feature offered in the Film Forum’s unique Spaghetti Western Festival, the William Wellman Retrospective, the ‘French Old Wave’ Festival and Universal’s 100th Anniversary Festival, as well as screenings in one-week runs of a number of restored classic, most at the Film Forum, and some at the IFC. I managed to take in about 154 new releases and approximately 120 revivals, for a grand total of 274 films seen in theatres. My beloved soul mate Lucille was with me for most of these, and several of my kids, especially young Sammy, were on board for this unique learning experience. In addition I attended 4 operas at the MET, 21 concerts at the Avery Fisher Hall and 14 Broadway and off-Broadway stage plays, bringing my outdoor venue total to nearly 300. In any case, 2012 will mark the final year where I watch anything and everything with wreckless abandon, as it is time now to focus on my important domestic matters, like college for the kids, home repairs, and at least one tentatively planned overseas vacation. Yes the site will continue to operate, and yes I will continue to watch films, but at a scaled down pace. I must embrace some moderation at this time for a bevy of reasons. I don’t need to see every last release, and trips to NYC with the outrageous toll hikes must obviously be lessened at any rate.
As is my annual custom dating back to 1978, I offer up a Top 10 that is really 11, with a Number 10 tie. Holy Motors, Amour, The Kid with a Bike, Bernie and Mea Maxima Culpa are films that honestly had no business missing my list, though they all make my ‘runner-up’ scroll.
The big omission on this list is the Canadien film War Witch, which I saw earlier this year at Tribeca. I had toyed with the possibility of including it, but changed my position after pondering that it would be unprecedented to include it, according to my own consistent guidelines. This great film will be releasing in US theatres in March, and will no doubt be appearing on a number of lists next December. With that prospect in mind, and the desire to adhere to the manner in which I compose the lists every year I decided to actively ‘invest’ in the film! Ha!
This year, I have opted to offer the list without the capsule essays, due both to time constraints, and the expectation that some readers will either take me to task or express specific agreements in the comment thread. In any event I have written capsule assessment of each in past Monday Morning Diary installments dating back to January. I have followed the ‘ten best’ list with a runner-up scroll and my choices for the top accomplishment(s) in other categories:
Top 10 Films of 2012 (traditional tie for No. 10, making for 11 choices)
1. The Turin Horse Bela Tarr (Hungary)
2. The Life of Pi Ang Lee (Canada)
3. Oslo, August 31st Joaquim Trier (Norway)
4. Les Miserables Tom Hooper (UK)
5. Zero Dark Thirty Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
6. Lincoln Steven Spielberg (USA)
7. The Impossible J.A. Bayona (Spain)
8. The Perks of Being a Wallflower Stephen Chbosky (USA)
9. Monsieur Lazhar Philippe Falardeau (Canada/French)
10. Django Unchained Quentin Tarantino (USA)
and
The Deep Blue Sea Terrence Davies (UK)
Here is the list of 16 exceptional films that barely missed the Top 10:
Holy Motors (France)
Amour (France)
Bernie (USA)
The Kid with a Bike (France)
Mea Maxima Culpa (USA)
Wuthering Heights (UK)
A Late Quartet (USA)
The Central Park Five (USA)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
Argo (USA)
Moonrise Kingdom (USA)
Looper (USA)
Footnote (Israel)
Any Day Now (USA)
The Hobbit (New Zealand/USA)
Yes, there are several other films I saw in 2012 that I gave solid ratings too, but they would fall well below these two lists. I will not attempt to compose any kind of snooty ‘worst of’ list, to gain woeful attention, but will only say that the following films, all of which received very good reviews or decent enough reviews were disppointing to me: The Master; Tabu; Beasts of the Southern Wild; Killing Them Softy; Rust and Bone; Cloud Atlas; Anna Karenina
Best Director: Bela Tarr, The Turin Horse, Joaquim Trier, Oslo, August 31st; Ang Lee, The Life of Pi; Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty; J. A. Bayonna, The Impossible
Best Actor: Daniel-Day Lewis, Lincoln; Anders Danielsen Lee, Oslo, August 31, Dennis Levant, Holy Motors; Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables; Sujaj Sharma, The Life of Pi
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea; Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty; Emmanuele Riva, Amour; Naomi Watts, The Impossible; Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Holland, The Impossible; Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables; Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower; Cristophe Waltz, Django Unchained, Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables; Sally Field, Lincoln; Samantha Barks, Les Miserables; Helen Hunt, The Sessions; Ann Dowd, Compliance
Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, The Life of Pi
Best Screenplay (adapted): Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Best Screenplay (original): Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Original Score: Mychael Danna, The Life of Pi
Sam – as it’s cooking up right now in my mind I see we will share 4/10 “Top Ten” and 3 honorable mentions once my Davies are announced. I have to disagree with you on RUST AND BONE as you know, and to some degree on THE MASTER though I totally get why some people were let down by that (I was too, but was still mesmerized by its artistry).
As to your top pick…all I will say is….AHHHHHHHHH BELA TARR! I just don’t know if I can sit through another one of his films (I loathed WERKMEISTER HARMONIES). But I get his appeal…and heck, maybe I will check out TURIN HORSE now (even though just the IMDB description alone makes me want to shoot myself: “A rural farmer is forced to confront the mortality of his faithful horse.” – UGH!)…I mean it’s got to be good if you rank it so high, right? And trust me, I know I am in the cineast minority over Tarr.
Still really surprised to see the Tarantino made your top ten!!!!!!!
As always, a “surprising” and eclectic list!
Oh, and WAR WITCH – can’t wait!
David – see my comments below on THE TURIN HORSE. Your comments here make me feel a whole lot less lonely and sheepish about my own reactions – thank you!
Thanks David! Yes there is some disagreement with us this year, though we also have quite a bit of common ground. I do remember you having mixed feelings about Tarr, so I am skeptical that THE TURIN HORSE will work for you. I did not write a formal review for the film, but have been praising it to the heavens since I saw it back in early February at the beautiful new Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center in Lincoln Center, where it made it’s official opening. Tarr asserts that the world is a harsh and a cruel place, and the dire prognosis is more a case of it already being here than it happening in the future. I found the deep-focus tracking shots brilliant negotiated, and the film maintains an ominbous, pulsating rhythem. There is intellectual despair, and of course the Nietzschian undercurrent. I found this a compelling workl of art and a mesmerizing, incomparable experience at the movies. But I know it is NOT everyone’s cup of tea. And yes, if you would have told me two months ago that a Quentin Tarantino film would make my Top 10, I’d have said you were nuts. Thanks again my friend!
Pat – after reading your comments and Sam’s follow up on THE TURIN HORSE, I think it might be best if I avoid!
The Davies! I love it.
Mark, my new favorite film of the entire decade of the 90’s is now Davies’ THE LONG DAY CLOSES. For me he’s the greatest living British director, and it is in fact even beyond that.
Great list Sam. The Turin Horse is a masterpiece. Tarr’s swan song is easily the director’s finest since his 7 hour behemoth, Sátántangó, and in my eyes, is just as good. It was in my top three last year and was probably better than anything that came out this year. 2012 was not a great year for new films and if I were to make a top ten purely of films that were released in America in the year of 2012, most of them would be late 2011 releases, including the top films:
Caylan’s Once Upon A Time in Anatolia. After repeated viewing, I’m not afraid to say that THIS was the best of 2011 for me.
Bela Tarr’s The Turin Horse
Richard Linklater’s Bernie. I’m not sure why no one paid attention to this film. This was just incredible and it’s great to see it at least mentioned on he post. Linklater isn’t the sexiest of the late 80s/early 90s independent filmmakers for many, but he continues to make great films.
Terence Davies’s The Deep Blue Sea. I completely agree with you about this selection. Another masterpiece, like Bernie, which felt like it was just ignored by the masses. I however shouldn’t be all that surprised. I felt like there was a similar reaction in this country when Davies’s magnificent found footage film, Of Time and the City, came out.
Sadly, I only judge films screened first in 2012, and because of it, there as many great films. I haven’t been too impressed with what I’ve seen so far, with movies like Lincoln, Zero Dark Thirty, Tabu (a film I completely agree with you with) and Django Unchained being easy to admire but hard for me to really love.
But great list Sam. Hopefully 2013 will be a better year.
Anu—
I well remember you were on board with THE TURIN HORSE and in a very big way. You had it #2 (behind THE TREE OF LIFE) on last year’s list:
and your capsule comment was as follows:
Bela Tarr’s swan song is his best film since his epic Sátántangó. In a year where many filmmakers filmed their own versios of the end of the world, Tarr’s apocalypse, or anti-genesis, trumps all. Following the final seven days of a father and daughter (and their horse), Tarr and his frequent collaborators, novelist László Krasznahorkai and partner Ágnes Hranitzky, create one of the most tragic portraits of a Godless world. The direction is pitch perfect, with one of the most haunting final shots ever. Few final films truly sum up a director’s career. Pier Paolo Pasolini’s Salo, Joris Ivens’ A Tale of the Wind, and Luis Buñuel’s That Obscure Object of Desire were able to achieve this. You can add The Turin Horse to that list.
Our mutual friend Srikanth at THE SEVENTH ART had the film #1 last year on his list and he provided some astounding commentary:
And great too that we agree completely on THE DEEP BLUE SEA. BERNIE nearly made the list (as you can see it is there on the runner-up scroll) and ANATOLIA wasn’t far off. Thanks so much for the very kind words! I will be keeping my eyes peeled for your own presentation!
My thanks to Tony d’Ambra for his deeply appreciated assistance in setting the lead picture collage for this post!
Sam, the picture for LINCOLN is coming and going. When it goes there is an X in the upper left hand corner. Great to have Tony’s input! And terrific list. I know you have held ‘The Turin Horse’ in the highest esteem over many month.s I thought ‘Oslo’ and ‘Lincoln’ were great films, and ‘Pi’ is another. Smart move to scale down some. It’s necessary.
Sam, if you save and then upload the pictures from your computer, instead of using the link, that won’t happen.
Thanks for mentioning that Frank! I will attempt to do what Joel has suggested here. And as always thanks for the very good advice and the mutual agreement on a number of what I see the best films of the year.
Hey Sam. Glad to be of modest assistance. (Btw, I have fixed the Lincoln image.)
I have missed too many new releases to add much here. Only to say that for me the humanist masterpiece Monsieur Lazhar was the highlight of 2012. Also glad to see that the terrible Skyfall didn’t rate.
Your listing would have to be one of the most authoritative anywhere and will certainly be my guide to the films I need to catch up on.
Sorry I was late to the party but we have been literally going through Hell down-under with a massive heat-wave and the mercury exceeding 50C (122F) in the outback today.
Ha Tony, I assure you that was far more than “modest!” It made the entire post! I do well remember your glowing appraisal of MONSIEUR LAZHAR, and completely agree it’s a humanist statement par excellence. Thanks for the very kind words about my presentation in general. I will venture to predict there are a few here that definitely will impress you. I’ve written down my predictions! Ah yes, it is scorching down there in the height of southern hemisphere summer. I know quite a few in these parts who would forfeit the winter cold for just a little of that, But I am with you – too much is too much! I cannot fathom 122 degrees F. Even the scorching NYC summers rarely yield heat over 102, though we do get long uncomfortable heat waves. I am sure the Australian government is advising the residents to stay indoors, as I am sure you are doing. I am very sorry to hear this. Will talk soon. Thanks so much for all my friend!
Thanks too for fixing the LINCOLN image!!!
Marathon Man Sam – Seems there’s a list of films we will see at some point –
Since we do not see many, there’s always more here on the site to add to our never ending list of to see –
Nice to hear you will be cutting down some, and have always wondered how you’ve managed so many every week – Makes me tired just reading them –
and Thanks for the friendship = Cheers!
Thanks for the very kind words Michael, and for your wonderfully sustained friendship! I am sending you an e mail shortly. Yes, this year I will finally understand what the word ‘moderation’ means. I looked it up this afternoon in the dictionary! Ha! The festivals were dizzying for sure, and there just so many other things I do need to focus on. Films will be watched, but within the sphere of normailty. Happy New Year to you both my friend!
Sam –
I’ve seen exactly half the films on your ten best list – probably most of those will be on my ‘best of 2012’ list as well. (I hope to get it out just before the Oscar nominations are announced, as has been my custom – sadly, this year’s nominations are being announced about two weeks earlier than usual, so that puts some pressure on!)
About THE TURIN HORSE, which I just watched yesterday – this was my first ever Bela Tarr film, and while I was awed by the terrible beauty of the stark, black and white cinematography and its simplicity, I have to say it was a very monotonous slog for me. It was a real challenge for me to get through the first hour or so. (Marlon called me at about that point and asked me what I was doing; I said “I’m watching a movie about a woman who helps her father gets dressed and then they eat boiled potatoes with their bare hands.”) Probably this brands me as a horrible philistine, but I’m daring to be honest here. I completely respect the artistry and intent, – and it did gain some power for me as it moved into its last hour – but it was an “eat your vegetables” film experience for me.
On a different note, I totally understand and applaud your decision to scale back in 2013. Herculean viewing efforts can be fun (and very seductive for cine-obsessives like the folks who gather here), but sometimes you need to put life back in balance and focus elsewhere. Good for you and hope you have a wonderful 2013!
Pat—
I can’t thank you enough for adding a brace of stupendous comments at the site this morning under several posts. I know you have really gotten untracked in recent weeks and are plowing through many films to put together a well-informed year-end ‘best of’ list. Yes the nominations will be announced this coming Thursday (January 10), with the DGA noms tomorrow morning. They should give us an idea of what American films are most respected, though aside from Michael Haneke’s AMOUR, which may score some major nods, it won’t gage the foreign-language films. But as you have noted you’ve made a plung in that direction as well. As I mentioned to Anu and David (above) I understand that THE TURIN HORSE, though exceedingly well-reviewed, will not press all the right buttons for everyone, especially for those with some resistence to Tarr in the past. But you were certainly more than fair enough in your praise of the stark black and white cinematography. I love your answer to Marlon!!!!! hahahaha!!!! I applaud you for being honest! The film was a Bergman-Bresson-Dreyer hybrid for me, so it was a given I would probably be all over it. Anyway, as I know you have had some past regar for Andrew O’Hehir’s writing, (in SALON) I link here to his review, one in which he share some common ground with you even in his relative praise:
http://www.salon.com/2012/02/03/cinemas_ultra_dark_unknown_genius/singleton/
And yes, the scale back in long overdue. It will manifest itself in large measure in the number of films I see in retro festivals. The 30 and 40 film mania won’t be reprised. Ha! Thanks again my friend! Looking forward to your own final list!
Sam,
Well I am not particularly surprised by any developments on your list. I do know that you have been high on most of these films. But I do think it’s rather interesting you included The Perks of Being a Wallflower, which I don’t recall you rating quite as highly as some of these others. I think you gave it 4/5. I have seen exactly 7 of your 11. Zero Dark Thirty, Wallflower, The Impossible, and Pi I have not seen. I will go through my comments one by one here.
The Turin Horse- I am not knowledgeable enough on Tarr to really evaluate this film thoroughly. I have seen a few of his films, and actually this was his most affecting one for me. I am respectful of the film and do like it to a degree. I would have to see it again and probably a few other of his films to determine its full impact. It’s certainly visually striking. I don’t find myself particularly moved by anything on first viewing though.
Pi- Haven’t seen
Oslo- Here is where you and I probably share our biggest disagreement of the year. I find this film to be a manipulative slog and found several elements to be misguided. I harken back to Malle’s original film The Fire Within which I think is a masterpiece of this sort. In that film there is a clear examination of addiction, depression and suicide. In the newer film, I did not appreciate the elements of the state-run medical field basically patting this guy on the head and sending him on his way. This seemed to appropriate an “irresponsibility” on the part of the state. When in actuality, the focus and responsibility should be on the guy only. I think this muddled the whole film for me. Later on whether he’s going to come through this as some sort of suspenseful aspect I found manipulative and the rug is pulled out at the end. At least in Malle’s film there is clear intent the whole time to commit suicide….and that’s what he does. No hiding it. I respect your opinion Sam, but you and I saw very different films here.
Les Mis- I liked this film. It wasn’t a masterpiece to me. There were some directorial choices regarding shaky cam and pacing etc. But overall it’s a solid film.
ZD30- Haven’t seen.
Lincoln- One of my faves of the year and would place on my top 10 probably top 5. No arguments against this choice.
The Impossible- Haven’t seen.
Wallflower- Haven’t seen.
Monsieur Lazhar- I enjoyed this film. It was uplifting without trying too hard. There were some really nice elements and I enjoyed the film as it opened up before me. I didn’t find it to be top 10 material personally, but it was solid.
Django- As I stated in previous comments, I thought this was Tarantino’s least inspired and least interesting filmmaking in quite some time. I think its pastiche of spaghettis or whatever it is didn’t work throughout. It was also terribly paced. The second half was a slog for me.
The Deep Blue Sea- Now you know how much I love this film. I’ve loved it from the get-go when I wrote my essay several months back. No film from the last year has affected me as much as this one. Acting, script, music, décor….everything was done so well and the pacing was excellent. I was totally entranced. It is my favorite of 2012 to this point.
As far as other thoughts….I liked The Master more than you did. Although I didn’t find it to be quite the masterpiece I had hoped, it still contains the best sequences of cinema I saw in 2012. I would still have it in my top 10, also because of Phoenix. I can’t quite figure out how you left his performance out of your best actor choices. To me, his performance was the stuff of epic legend. It was like the re-invention of acting. Seriously I think he was THAT good. Even for his performance alone, I would place this film in my top 10.
Ah, the cursed shaky cam. It’s like a virus spreading insidiously from film to film, genre to genre. Eventually I expect it to start working retroactively and infecting DVDs of classics. We’ll wake up someday to see Bringing Up Baby consists of wobbly close-ups of Cary Grant’s chin and the back of Katherine Hepburn’s head…
Incidentally, great screen-cap on your header right now…
Joel! Haha thanks! Yes you and I are on the same page with the shaky cam stuff. It’s all over the place and seemingly popping up in every movie these days.
Didn’t the movie Cloverfield supposedly make people throw up due to all the shakiness? Or was that mostly because of quality?
That’s the only movie I think I’ve ever become nauseous watching, though I was fine after Blair Witch Project, oddly enough. Maybe shaky wide shots are worse than shaky close-ups?
Something I realized while looking at Cloverfield again– it wastes so much time with the “yuppies trying to save a yuppie girl” story, and really only delivers on a half-hearted Godzilla story from a worm’s eye view. Would’ve been more interesting to see more of a response to the monster from more than just a banal military action. You know what I mean– conventional weapons aren’t any use against a you-know-what, and they’re not any use in a monster movie, either.
Jon—
I had since elevated THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER an extra half star since the original report on the MMD a week ago. The 4.5 rating therefore, put it firmly into consideration for the final list, and my feelings for the film remained exceedingly enthusiastic. The writing is it’s strongest aspect and it fact it’s one of the best-written films of 2012. I’d be most interested in knowing what you think of it. Certainly it’s one of the best films of it’s kind. I am certain you will love ZERO, and odds on you will repond to the deeply-emotional THE LIFE OF PI, and probably THE IMPOSSIBLE as well. As far as your framing of THE TURIN HORSE I certainly understand it. oddly enough, the film did jar me on an emotional level in addition to the more cerebral metaphorical level that impressed me as high cinematic art. I’ve seen other Tarrs, and SATANTANGO is arguably the masterpiece, but THE TURIN HORSE affecte dme on a completely different level.
As far as OSLO, yes that is where our biggest difference remains this year. While I understand what your objection is to the state-run facility, I don’t hold this against the film, as it is reality in Norway. I liked Malle’s film for sure, but I found OSLO closer aligned in tone and spiral to Demme’s RACHEL GETTING MARRIED. It’s a heartbreaking and nuanced study of loss and regret, and it’s use of early morning light and striking Oslo locations suffuse it with an elegiac undercurrent. There is Bressonian humanism here, and a resonating meditative look at the life of an addict during a short period of time, allow for miscroscopic analysis. Lee gives an extraordinary performance, and Trier’s direction embraces an existential context. The reviews on the film are among the very best awarded to any film this year, Jon, but heck I’ve been on the other end this year as well, so I completely understand.
Obviously the other film we are seeing from different vantage points is DJANGO UNCHAINED, which is absolutely my favorite Tarantino of athem all. I like the oputrageous humor, and the send up. It worked for me. And Waltz, DiCaprio, Jackson and Foxx were excellent. Some buffo set pieces, and never felt the length. We agree on LINCOLN, LES MIZ, MONSIEUR in varying degrees, and I’ve known you have DEEP BLUE SEA on top.
I look forward to your other reports that are forthcoming Jon. Thanks as always for the fabulous comment!
Yes it looks like Wallflower will be coming out on DVD in the next month or so and I will check it out. I also aim to see The Impossible, Amour, Holy Motors, ZD30 as soon as I get a chance. I am also intrigued by Rust and Bone, although I know you don’t like this film. Some others have praised it pretty highly and I wonder if I might respond differently than you on that one. I am hard to predict these days for some reason. Yeah I don’t think I’ll ever come around on Oslo and I’ll be the sole dissenter. Heck most people liked The Artist last year and I didn’t. Ah well……I will hope to get to my final list sometime around Academy Award timing it appears.
Jon, it looks like your list in nearer to completion than you think. You only have a few left. Please check your e mail as soon as possible. I have an idea on this.
Hey Sam thanks! I just replied back to you.
Yep, got it Jon, and I responded back.
Wonderful list Sam. You have a nice balance between multiplex & art house films. Of course, this list continues my ever present frustration of waiting till nov-dec to head back to multiplexes. I would love to see big films spread out through the year as opposed to having so many months of not having much to watch. But the more fall films get nominated or win awards, the longer this strategy will stay.
Thanks again for your great comments and additions to my list, some of which I forgot.
Thanks very much Sachin! Although I’d say a few of the “multiplex” films were multiplex-art house hybrids (LINCOLN, THE IMPOSSIBLE, ZERO DARK THIRTY especially) I do think the list was a combination. I agree that having all the major films within a short time window, makes for barren options for a good part of the year. Yes, sad to say, they will probably not change their strategy as long as the box-office is impressive. Your own list at SCRIBBLES & RAMBLINGS is essential. Thanks again!
Good show, Mr. Juliano, but your indefatigable viewing habits would put me in a psych ward. I don’t know how you do it — sometimes it takes me quite awhile to digest just one film. The best films I saw for the first time in 2012: ‘The Turin Horse,’ ‘A Separation,’ ‘Cosmopolis,’ ‘Oslo, August 31st,’ ‘Once Upon A Time In Anatolia,’ ‘Lincoln’ (based on one viewing, I think this is Spielberg’s best since ‘Amistad’ — with his gift for depicting human suffering, Spielberg gets more pathos out of one frame than most other directors do in an entire film). And I’m panting to see ‘Django Unchained,’ though I vacillate wildly on Tarantino, the court jester of genre exploitation, low-hanging cinephilia and B-movie delirium. Maybe a good jape, maybe completely tasteless, maybe a Mandingo for the new millenium, maybe all three (I’ve read that Tarantino recommended Rohmer to his customers when he clerked at a California video store, though I’ve seen no evidence of Rohmer in any of his films — maybe the loquaciousness, though of the self-consciously low-brow hipster sort). Anyway, I’m excited about ‘Django Unchained’.
Mark–
Ha, I can’t at all argue with what you say here! I will be exercising some serious moderating over the coming year for all kinds of reasons. I was thrilled to hear what you say here about Spielberg!!! Bravo! Of course I am equally pleased to hear that you are a big fan of OSLO, AUGUST 31ST and THE TURIN HORSE, two films in my Top 3. A SEPARATION is a masterpiece and I love ANATOLIA quite a bit. You really frame Tarantino there superbly. I have had some issues with his previous work as well, but DJANGO was deliriously entertaining. I greatly look forward to your response my friend! Thanks for the very kind words!
Well I’ve seen 8 out of 11 Sam (another one will certainly be watched by the end of this week). I find myself disagreeing with much on this list, but it’s certainly crafted by someone who knows his stuff and has viewed plenty. I would of liked to have read some capsules… though I know that time is of the essence. Great screen caps (especially Django).
You really rallied to see nearly all the essential stuff in a matter of a few weeks! Very well-done! Yes I know that this year we have some serious disagreement. Seems like Ang Lee’s THE LIFE OF PI is the most striking example of that. I will NOT throw it in your face that the film has received superlative reviews across the board (it has!) because I found myself on the outside looking with BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, TABU, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK and RUST AND BONE among exceedingly well reviewed films. I was not expecting you to like PI, but you sometimes fool me as you did with LES MISERABLES. This is the first time I have ever presented a year-end ‘Best of’ list without capsules, unfotunately, but as you say sometimes the time isn’t there. Thanks again!
I really don’t think 2012 was as good a year as 2011 though. Too much of the year was marked by big films (often action oriented) with “ideas” that fell flat to me….The Dark Knight Rises, Prometheus, Killing Them Softly, Django. Or even if they did work to a degree in general….I found some like this overrated (The Grey, The Hunger Games, The Avengers). Then there were several films that although solid, with often great performances, I often found myself feeling like these were more “good” than truly “great”.
Bernie- I love Jack Black here and I really like Linklater, but the film is a very small and modest one.
Take This Waltz- Some of it works great (That final scene of Michelle Williams on the amusement ride with The Buggles song on the soundtrack was my favorite moment of the year), but it was a bit hit and miss at times.
Anatolia- A fine film but I felt like I’d seen this film done before.
Les Mis- I like it enough but don’t truly love it.
Monsieur Lazhar- Like I said it’s a fine film, but not light years beyond things I’ve seen like it.
Of course I hated Oslo, Elena, and Beasts of the Southern Wild.
Keep in mind….I still have not had any access to Holy Motors (coming this week), ZD30 or Amour, so my opinion could change.
Jon—
You still may have a change of opinion there after you see ZERO, HOLY MOTORS, AMOUR and PERKS. I agree with you that mid-year is always a struggle to find anything worth seeing. It’s usually the first few months with the foreign-language film spillover from the previous year, and October through December. In both time spots of 2012, we did get some excellent films. The differences we have on a few films are significant (LES MIS, OSLO, MONSIEUR LAZHAR and even BERNIE) would seem to point to a difference in opinion as to which is the stronger year, but as I say we’ll have to wait until you see that small group still outstanding. I agree that WALTZ was generally a middling effort. Thanks again my friend!
Sam –
“I managed to take in about 154 new releases and approximately 120 revivals, for a grand total of 274 films seen in theaters. In addition I attended 4 operas at the MET, 21 concerts at the Avery Fisher Hall and 14 Broadway and off-Broadway stage plays, bringing my outdoor venue total to nearly 300.”
HOLY MOLY!
I’ve printed the lists (top 10 and 16 exceptional) and so Len and I can watch the ones we haven’t already seen. We did this with your list last year and it was SPOT ON!
thank you, Thank You, THANK YOU!
Laurie—
Those numbers have me staggered to the point where I have promised serious moderation for 2013. It’s the multi-film festivals that will be scaled down substantially. Thanks so much for your confidence in my opinions. THE IMPOSSIBLE, THE LIFE OF PI and WALLFLOWER would surely be films you will express high regard for now that you have already seen some, like LINCOLN and LES MISERABLES. Thanks so much my very good friend!!!
Sam, as always top 10 lists are events, and this is no exception!
Looking at your list one can see how your taste and the kind of films you like to champion and celebrate!
1. The Turin Horse Bela Tarr (Hungary) As you know, I had this in my list for best films of 2011, and in a pretty high spot, it’s great, haunting and surely it will rank as a masterpiece for many people from around the world. It’s a bold choice and I applaud it Sam, bravo!
2. The Life of Pi Ang Lee (Canada) I will see this soon, I hope in 3D.
5. Zero Dark Thirty Kathryn Bigelow (USA) I saw this recently, I’ll comment further on the diary but all I have to say is… what’s the big deal? I know it’ll be unpopular to say that, and I do think that the movie is good but… I don’t know, I guess I was always a bit on the fence on the killing of Osama Bin Laden, and I know that Bigelow said recently that representation doesn’t mean endorsement, a movie that is based around the concept is still a bit… don’t know, I have to think this further.
6. Lincoln Steven Spielberg (USA) I also watched this recently and I loved the performances!
8. The Perks of Being a Wallflower Stephen Chbosky (USA) I will watch this as soon as possible.
10. Django Unchained Quentin Tarantino (USA) I’m so so angry that I won’t be able to watch this film in time for my top 20 since I’m sure it will take the top spot, but what the hell, I’m glad that it made your list.
Jaimie:
Thanks very much for the stupendous and gloriously opinionated comment! I am 100% certain you will REALLY like THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER, a film that caught me completely by surprise after I had seen it rather late after the initial release. I am more certain of that than anything else connected to the few films left you have not seen. But DJANGO is another I’d bet the house on! Yeah, it would be difficult for me to find any debits in ZERO, which is candid and brave in it’s depiction of torture, and makes the manhunt ferociously suspenseful. Bigelow has real talent for this kind of thing, and Jessica Chastain gives an electrifying performance. This is visceral filmmaking of a high order, methinks. Agreed that THE LIFE OF PI actually works best in the impressively applied 3D, and thrilled at what you say there about THE TURIN HORSE! I remember your original high priase. Thanks very much my friend!
Terrific list Sam! As you know I saw ‘Life of Pi’ recently and loved it. You have me interested in ‘Perks of Being a Wallflower.’
Thanks very much Peter! THE LIFE OF PI is obviously one of my top films, and it’s been superlatively reviewed worldwide. There is no question you will really like WALLFLOWER.
Looking at your list makes me realise just how few new films I’ve seen at the cinema in 2012, Sam – of course, quite a number of them are still to be released in the UK, but, even so, I haven’t seen much that’s new. This looks like a great selection anyway and I do hope to catch up with some of them soon! Glad to see ‘The Kid with a Bike’ in your nearlies, which I think was a 2011 release in the UK – I saw it this year, anyway, and thought it was excellent, with an astonishing performance by the young boy.
Yep I completely agree with you on THE KID WITH THE BIKE Judy. A great film, no matter what year we count it in. I have an idea as to what films you will will like best, but I’ll wait until you are able to see some of these. Anyway I have left you an e mail my friend. Thanks as always for the very kind words!
Sam,
Fascinating list. Just saw DJANGO UNCHAINED this afternoon, Fabulous film that would make my top ten list along with LIFE OF PI, LINCOLN, LES MISERABLES, ARGO, A LATE QUARTET and THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE, if I were making one. I would also be including BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, THE MASTER and BERNIE most likely. But there are too many films that I have yet to see to do anything comprehensive or meaningful. Hoping to catch THE IMPOSSIBLE which is now playing and ZERO DARK THIRTY which opening is this week or next. One or both of those film could alter the list I mentioned but am not making (LOL).
My biggest surprise is seeing LOOPER on your HM list which I thought was okay but nothing more. Anyway, I am looking forward to catching many of the other films mentioned most of which will have to wait for a DVD release. I do agree with you on KILLING ME SOFTLY being disappointing.
Thanks very much for that John! I know you have done exceedingly well for yourself this year, and have seen nearly every essential film to this point aside from those very few you mention. Thrilled to hear you come in with those terrific assessments of DJANGO UNCHAINED, LIFE OF PI, LINCOLN, ARGO and the others, I knew you’d love THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE too! The two that are opening this week are almost certain to make your list as well. I liked LOOPER, but it’s lost a bit on reflection. I remember we had agreed on KILLING THEM SOFTLY. Much appreciated my friend!