by Sam Juliano
May is birthday month in the Wonders in the Dark universe. Today is Allan Fish’s landmark 40th. Thursday, my oldest daughter Melanie turns 17, while yesterday my youngest son Jeremy celebrated his 11th. Beyond that young Sammy turned 16 on May 15th, while Danny is now 14 as of May 17th. Thanks again are in order for the incomparable Dee Dee, who provided yet another holiday banner on the sidebar, reminding readers of Memorial Day.
The western polling will continue until the 1st of August, at which point tabulation will be completed and essay assignments will be reserved. Six ballots have been submitted to this point, with a number of others promised after viewings and re-viewings are managed by some of the enthusiastic participants.
The Cannes Festival concluded with the announcement that the French film La Vie d’Adele (Blue is the Warmest Color) was crowned Palme d’Or winner. An emotional drama about a love affair between two women, La Vie was directed by the Tunisian Abdellatif Kechiche. WitD friend Craig Kennedy was there for the entire festival, reporting back with a batch of reviews, including a glowing one on the Palme d’Or winner. Here are the winners:
- Palme d’Or: La Vie d’Adele (Blue is the Warmest Color), Abdellatif Kechiche
- Grand Prix of the Jury: Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
- Prix de la Mise en Scene (Best Director): Amat Escalanti, Heli
- Prix du Scenario (Best Screenplay): Jia Zhangke, A Touch of Sin
- Camera d’Or (Best First Feature): Ilo Ilo, directed by Anthony Chen
- Prix du Jury (Jury Prize): Like Father Like Son, Hirokazu Kore-Eda
- Prix d’interpretation feminine (Best Actress): Berenice Bejo, The Past
- Prix d’interpretation masculine (Best Actor): Bruce Dern, Nebraska
- Palme d’Or (Short Film): Safe, directed by Moon Byoung-Gon
Lucille and I (and Sammy and Jeremy for one each and the entire family for the Sunday morning Film Forum Jr. event) had a bust week on the movie front. We saw:
Being Traviata *** 1/2 (Saturday afternoon) Film Forum
Fill the Void *** (Saturday night) Landmark Cinemas
Stories We Tell ** 1/2 (Monday afternoon) Montclair Claridge
Scarecrow (1973) **** 1/2 (Thursday) Film Forum
A Pig Across Paris (1956) **** 1/2 (Sunday) Film Forum
The School of Rock (2003) **** (Sunday) Film Forum
There are few works in the western culture in any form as ravishing as Verdi’s opera La Traviata, and I had hoped that the new documentary BEING TRAVIATA would honor the spirit and essence of one of opera’s crowning achievements. Such a tall order is rarely if ever accomplished, but at least this impressionistic work by Phillipe Beziat features the often electrifying soprano Natalie Dessay in work-out mode, going through the trial and tribulations of Violeta, and singing at the top of her form. French conductor Louis Langree, who for the past several seasons has guided the summer Mozart Festival at Lincoln Center is seen as an intense arbitrator of the behind-the-scenes machinations of the opera’s preparation, including some time with the orchestra and the costume designers, even as they cut cloth. Somehow I expected something more cerebral, but the film at least honors it’s subject with stellar vocals and the physical trappings.
I am perplexed by the spectacular reviews that have informed Sarah Polley’s documentary STORIES WE TELL, which takes an incisive if painful look at her own family relationships that some members have attested they’d just as well would rather be left untold. The film is well-made but curiously emotionally distancing. Watching some of the home movies really left this viewer wondering what Polley was thinking, though she did admit at one juncture of her narration that she labored with the decision of whether she would want to complete the documentary for public display. She sensed what some of us have concluded: we wish the Polleys well, but aren’t really interested in their domestic soap opera, much as they wouldn’t be interested in ours.
Hadas Yaron delivers a shattering lead performance in the Israeli FILL THE VOID, a film that is intermittently effective, though I am again amazed as how much overpraise is being sent this film’s way by the critical zeitgeist. The social milieu is well transcribed, but the uneasy combination between grief-stricken melodrama and comedy never gives this film the right tone or pacing.
Claude Autant-Lara’s A PIG ACROSS PARIS (LA TRAVERSEE DE PARIS) is set in occupied France, and it features the most celebrated French actor ever, Jean Gabin in a garrulous role, exuding irresistible charm, and his comrade in arms, a more subdued Bourvil, who both get in and out of trouble with French and German police carrying bags of pork across the city. This is a farce par excellence from one of France’s most under-appreciated masters, and the black and white print offered up at the Film Forum is to die for. SCARECROW, a Jerry Schatzberg classic from 1973 features two spectacular performances from Gene Hackman and Al Pacino, is road movie filled with humor and heartbreak, and examined with an acute eye for nuance and some brilliant dialogue. Fascinating and entertaining at the same time, and another great print. Richard Linklater’s wildly-popular THE SCHOOL OF ROCK, from 2002, wasn’t a particular favorite of mine, though I hadn’t seen it since the year of it’s release. Watching it on Sunday morning as part of the weekly ‘Film Forum Jr,’ series, I was finally sold on it, appreciating the gleeful anarchy throughout and Jack Black in hard-to-resist mode. Yeah I realize the reviews have been sensational among critics and audiences, but this viewing was the first time I understood the fervent enthusiasm. The air-contest after the screening was a hoot, with all Film Forum youngsters in attendance encouraged to participate.
Links, with several updated:
Laurie Buchanan’s latest post at Speaking From The Heart is “A Rose By Any Other Name” which magnificently poses the old adage “Beauty is in the Eye of the Beholder.”: http://tuesdayswithlaurie.com/2013/05/21/a-rose-by-any-other-name/
Shubhajit Lahiri has posted a superlative review on the western classic “Shane” at Cinemascope: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2013/05/shane-1953.html
Dee Dee’s ‘Ning’ is currently featuring a lead post on the 1947 noir classic “Nightmare Alley”: http://filmnoire.ning.com/video/nightmare-alley-1947-parte-1
Samuel Wilson offers up an extraordinary essay in his pre-code series at Mondo 70 on “Hell Below”: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2013/05/pre-code-parade-hell-below-1933.html
Judy Geater leads up at Movie Classics with a terrific review of Frank Capra’s “It Happened One Night”: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2013/05/19/it-happened-one-night-1934/
Jon Warner has posted another excellent essay at Films Worth Watching on Rossellini’s “Stromboli”: http://filmsworthwatching.blogspot.com/2013/05/stromboli-1950-directed-by-roberto.html
Craig Kennedy is at Cannes, and his last review to this point is on the Palme d’Or winner “La Vie d’Adele”: http://livingincinema.com/2013/05/23/cannes-2013-la-vie-dadele-blue-is-the-warmest-color/
John Greco has penned an excellent essay on Woody Van Dyke’s Penthouse at Twenty Four Frames: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2013/04/26/penthouse-1933-woody-van-dyke/
At the ever-ravishing Creativepotager’s blog Terrill Welch treats her readers to another hidden talent of hers in a must-have recipe to an intoxicating meal: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2013/05/26/oven-baked-mild-chicken-curry-and-rice/
Marilyn Ferdinand has penned a fabulous review on Raymond Bernard’s 1934 masterpiece “Les Miserables” at Ferdy on Films: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/2013/les-miserables-1934/18492/
Joel Bocko’s marathon re-post on Citizen Kane at The Dancing Image is one of the all-time greats from any blogger, and well-deserved in view of the subject: http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/2013/05/citizen-kane-ambitious-artworks.html
Tony d’ Ambra takes an ever-insightful look at 1955’s The Big Bluff at FilmsNoir.net: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/the-big-bluff-1955-the-bitter-flavour-of-festering-reality.html
Jeffrey Goodman is back in action at The Last Lullaby with a terrific round-up of four films including “Zero Dark Thirty” and “Scarecrow” and that’s great news for movie fans!: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2013/05/favorite-four-part-nineteen.html
Patricia Hamilton’s latest post at Patricia’s Wisdom is a fabulous review of Jennifer Cody Epstein’s “The Gods of Heavenly Punishment”: http://patriciaswisdom.com/2013/05/the-gods-of-heavenly-punishment-a-novel-jennifer-cody-epstein/
Dean Treadway has a fantastic display of 70 double-feature movie posters up at Filmicability: http://filmicability.blogspot.com/2013/05/i-love-double-feature-movie-posters.html
David Schleicher examines J.J. Abrams’s latest “Star Trek” film at The Schleicher Spin, and the verdict in an excellently-penned review isn’t bad at all: http://theschleicherspin.com/2013/05/20/do-ya-do-ya-want-my-khan-the-shiny-happy-people-of-j-j-abrams-star-trek/#comment-27317
Sachin Gandhi features a stupendous post on the Cinema of Neveldine/Taylor at Scribbles and Ramblings: http://likhna.blogspot.com/2013/04/the-cinema-of-neveldinetaylor.html
J.D. LaFrance at Radiator Heaven has started up a fascinating new series on film critics who inspired him, with the celebrated Harlan Ellison as his first subhject: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2013/05/film-critic-hall-of-fame-harlan-ellison.html
The exceptional writer Andrew Katsis has a terrific essay on “Casablanca””’ up at Dee Dee’s place Darkness Into Light: http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/2013/04/heres-looking-at-you-kidas-my-writer.html
Jaimie Grijalba has penned an excellent review of the Argentinian “Mujer Lobo” at Overlook’s Corridor: http://overlookhotelfilm.wordpress.com/2013/05/02/argentinian-cinema-2013-4-mujer-lobo-2013/
Murderous Ink at Vermillion and One Nights has written another extraordinary essay, this time on Yosujiro Shimazu’s 1931 “Love, Be With Humanity””: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2013/05/love-be-with-humanity-1931.html
Incomparable Civil War scholar and maven Weeping Sam has penned another engaging feature on the battle of Vicksberg at The Whispering Ear: http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2013/05/vicksburg.html
One of the best writers out there, the incomparable Ed Howard is still working at an impressive pace at Only The Cinema, with his latest post on the silent classic “Golem”: http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2013/04/the-golem-1920.html
Jason Bellamy tackles Malick’s To the Wonder in typically spectacular form at The Cooler: http://coolercinema.blogspot.com/2013/04/penrose-stairs-to-wonder.html
Paddy Mullholland has penned another excellent “Hidden Treasures” installment at Screen on Screen: http://screenonscreen.blogspot.com/2013/05/hidden-treasures-all-about-lily-chou.html
Those visiting this morning’s MMD are urged to check out Allan’s latest Fish Obscuro review on THE TELEPHONE BOOK immediately below.
Scarecrow is sadly underrated, both Hackman and Pacino give tremendous performances that year that can easily stand with Brando in Last Tango and Nicholson in The Last Detail. Im hoping due to its re-release people will see how great it is.
Indeed, MovieFan! Agreed with you on both points, and hope the film will one day be seen as the masterful drama it is. Thanks very much my friend!
Thanks Sam, also many happy Birthdays to all those who celebrated in May. Hope you all had a good one.
Sadly, no, MF. It’s been a pretty lousy birthday for various reasons.
Good Morning Sam! Hope you had a fine Memorial Day weekend, and my so many May Birthdays! We went to the zoo over the weekend and we all had fun. I especially liked watching the girl’s expressions. Haha. They’ve actually been quite under the weather prior to this weekend, with Holly recovering from pneumonia and Laura from double ear infections. Sheesh. So, the girls have been watching westerns with me. Ha!
Scarecrow will have to get on my list of films to track down. With those actors in that era it’s gotta be good.
Thanks for the kind mention! I am looking forward to Rossellini’s 50’s output getting more attention these days with the restorations that have occurred on the films in the last few years. I’ve got a piece upcoming on Voyage to Italy….but also Fear and Europa ’51 were interesting works as well. I also like L’amore with Anna Magnani. I am finding that Rossellini is one of my favorite directors. His later works are a bit harder for me to analyze, but one thing at a time I suppose.
I’ve watched about a dozen westerns in the last week and I’m convinced of a few things….
The Long Riders is a tedious experience. So much “Peckinpah-ish” violence on display but does nothing new. Never quite got this one and still don’t.
Will Penny is one of the most underrated Westerns of the 1960s.
Gregory Peck in westerns has always proven to be a bit of a letdown for me for some reason. I’m not sure if its his persona or his acting style or something. I can’t quite pinpoint it but it’s consistent in nearly every western I watch him in.
This week will be spent mostly watching “da pasta”. Lol. Btw….have you seen Requiescant? 1967. A bit hard to track down I understand but wondered if you or anyone else has seen it and what the thought was.
Have a great week.
Jon, Requiescant is readily available on DVD through Wild East under its alternate title of Kill and Pray. I recall being a little underwhelmed by it. I don’t think westerns were Carlo Lizzani’s strong suit.
Oh interesting. Okay thanks.
Jon, I have the very DVD that Samuel is making reference to here. Please reach me by email and we will resolve this ‘lack of possession.’ I like it a bit more than Samuel, though yeah it’s no masterpiece.
Yeah, really wow!!!! That is some aural opening!!!!!!
Yeah Jamie I saw it on there. Thanks.
Sam don’t worry about it I’ll check it out on Youtube and go from there. Thank you.
Jon—-
I’m so sorry to hear about those ear infections and the rough time, though I know you appreciated having the girls watch some westerns with you! And I know you have been incomparably busy on the western front, and I don’t mean the WW 2 locale!! Ha! Actually I agree with you on THE LONG RIDERS! Not one of my favorite Peckinpah’s either. I’l have to watch WILL PENNY again, I don’t remember it working all that well for me, but it’s been years. Well, I understand exactly what you are saying about the problems with Peck in westerns, but still I find him most memorable in YELLOW SKY, THE GUNFIGHTER, DUEL IN THE SUN and THE BIG COUNTRY. He’s certainly not the equivalent of John Wayne, Jimmy Stewart, Gary Cooper, Clint Eastwood. Randolph Scott, Joel McCrae, Henry Fonda nor Robert Mitchum in the genre, but I still like him. Can’t wait to get your report on your fling with da pasta! Opinions on REQUIESCANT below. Have a great week my friend, and I wish everyone feels much better!!!
The problem with Peck is a certain self-consciousness as a performer that someone like Wayne or Scott or McCrea lacks. Even when he’s just playing stoic and sturdy, there’s something flimsy and overthought about it, and when he’s playing against type as an outlaw (in Duel in the Sun and Yellow Sky, most obviously) the result is disastrous. I would say his best performance was in Mulligan’s underrated The Stalking Moon, in which his age gives him a more believable sense of gravity.
re: Requiescant — it’s an OK Italian western but I suspect that the religious elements tempt some authors to overrate it somewhat. As I recall Mark Damon does make a very strong villain in it. I may not put it on my own list but it won’t be out of place if it shows up in the final tally.
re: Gregory Peck as westerner — along with the films already mentioned Henry King’s The Bravados is prime stuff and one of my favorite performances from him anywhere.
I wouldn’t go to the ends of the earth to defend Peck in westerns, but he certainly elevates The Gunfighter and Yellow Sky with his presence. The former is made finer by GP’s deft portrayal of weariness and his depiction of ambivalence for Rango’s notoriety is a success in my book. Other studio era actors may have been better fits for the genre, but Peck adds a unique spin to the ones he starred in.
“Misplaced void at the center of otherwise good to great films films….”
No I said “Gregory Peck in westerns has always proven to be a bit of a letdown for me for some reason.”
Where do you get “misplaced void” out of “a bit of a letdown”?
The Gunfighter is great. Has a tremendous script.
Yellow Sun also has a great script and a wonderful supporting cast. I still find great worth in those films outside of Peck.
Duel in the Sun and The Big Country are Ok…..a bit bloated for my personal taste but solid.
So what? Again what’s the point?
BTW….I can see from the ringing endorsements from all of you that Peck is not “a bit of a letdown in westerns”
Sam – He’s certainly not the equivalent of John Wayne, Jimmy Stewart, Gary Cooper, Clint Eastwood. Randolph Scott, Joel McCrae, Henry Fonda nor Robert Mitchum in the genre, but I still like him.
Peter – The problem with Peck is a certain self-consciousness as a performer that someone like Wayne or Scott or McCrea lacks. Even when he’s just playing stoic and sturdy, there’s something flimsy and overthought about it, and when he’s playing against type as an outlaw (in Duel in the Sun and Yellow Sky, most obviously) the result is disastrous. I would say his best performance was in Mulligan’s underrated The Stalking Moon, in which his age gives him a more believable sense of gravity.
Samuel – re: Gregory Peck as westerner — along with the films already mentioned Henry King’s The Bravados is prime stuff and one of my favorite performances from him anywhere.
Maurizio – I wouldn’t go to the ends of the earth to defend Peck in westerns, but he certainly elevates The Gunfighter and Yellow Sky with his presence. The former is made finer by GP’s deft portrayal of weariness and his depiction of ambivalence for Rango’s notoriety is a success in my book. Other studio era actors may have been better fits for the genre, but Peck adds a unique spin to the ones he starred in.
Jamie – Yes, nor would I (re: going to the ends of the earth), but that’s different than saying he’s the misplaced void at the center of otherwise good to great films…….
Lol. You know what Jamie, you hit the nail….that’s about all I’m good at. And I DO consider that a complement. I’m crazy like that. Cheers.
“The Gunfighter is great. Has a tremendous script.
Yellow Sun also has a great script and a wonderful supporting cast. I still find great worth in those films outside of Peck.”
Sorry Jon, but I’m not sure how one could find worth in The Gunfighter and dislike Peck’s role in it. He’s in literally every frame and each plot/thematic development has to do with his character Ringo almost exclusively. Soon your going to tell me you love Malick but hate nature and voiceovers lol. I respect your opinion to the utmost, but it kind of defies logic in this case.
See that’s the thing it’s not specific to The Gunfighter. It’s a holistic evaluation if his work in westerns and that I’m a bit let down by his body of work in westerns in general. He obviously has a gradient within those. It’s not like I hate the guy’s work, it’s just I’m sometimes kind of like….. Eh…. Usually for me a performance doesn’t make or break a film though so I can find lots of worth outside of that but still have it as a complaint.
Jamie so what if he APPEARED in 4 masterpieces. Your opinion on the fact that he appeared in 4 masterpieces changes nothing. I didn’t say the films he’s in are bad. In fact i made no comment on the merits of those films. I said I didn’t think PECK did much for those films. They’re good despite him IMO. I’m allowed my opinion and Peck is far down the list for me.
Lol. Then I will stop referring to these things as my opinions and refer to them as my bunk opinions. But why you’re commenting on my bunk opinions is certainly questionable. Why waste your time?
Oh wait even better…. Next week ill caveat my bunk opinion by saying “this one’s for Jamie” just so you don’t miss it. 🙂
Oh but just so we clarify what my bunk opinion actually is…. I have an issue with Peck in westerns, not in general. I like Peck fine otherwise. But you missed that methinks. Not that it matters just want to make sure you’re understanding my stupid opinions.
I have no further evidence or anything to add for why I don’t particularly like Peck in westerns, other than that’s what I feel. He’s just….boring to me in them. I like him fine in other films like I said. I realize there’s no one else who thinks this. Therefore it’s MY opinion and MY opinion alone. I’m not attempting to convince anyone of anything, just voicing a thought. I suppose if this thought has allowed you to waste some time, then maybe it has served it’s purpose.
Speaking of turtles, have you decided what your definition of “western” is yet? Still waiting.
Jamie,
Looks like I’ll be waiting for awhile on your western definition?
Okay so then it’s back to Peck. I already presented that I don’t think he added much to those films. What point are YOU trying to make by saying he appeared in 4 masterpieces? So what?
I’m not capable of creating the kind of definition of a genre that would stand up to my own scrutiny. That’s why I didn’t offer one in return. Maybe you’re capable of one maybe you’re not, but we’ll never know now will we? You said you had one and refuse to offer it. I would have something to offer if there was a discussion to be had. Remember, you started out saying you had a definition. That’s why I’ve been asking for it. I specifically stated I didn’t have one.
BTW……I think my favorite kind of turtle is a snapping turtle. But that’s just MY bunk opinion. 🙂
Will post this separate….
Regarding our continuing discussion on what is/isn’t a western….I propose the following film up for question.
The Wind (1928) – Directed by Victor Sjostrom (Seastrom)
Now I realize we’ve only had about 6 ballots submitted, but I believe it’s only appeared on 1.
Is it because of the following?
1. People haven’t seen it (thinking this isn’t likely.)
2. People have seen it but don’t consider it a western.
3. People have seen it, but don’t consider it a GOOD western.
What’s the general consensus with this film? Not only does it fit the designated timeframe in which certain people are needing in order to call it a western, it also occurs in a western locale, and considers a story….that of the displaced easterner out west, which is common to the genre.
So what do people think of this film?
Ha Jon! The single vote cast for THE WIND of course was mine. As to your queries, the answer would have to be Number 2. Just about everyone in the WitD community has seen this film (Allan for example considers it a supreme masterpiece as I do) and it’s readily identified among the greatest films of the silent era and of all-time.
Be rest assured that I consider this a western, and though thus far I am the only one to list it, I am rather confident it will make the final cut. In my research I have discovered it has been named on a few ‘Best Westerns’ lists online, so there is precedent in this perception.
Yeah Sam I remember it was you! No doubt most consider it a masterpiece, but I think one of the key discussions could be had around WHY people don’t consider it a western. I’m hoping someone like Allen, or Maurizio or anybody chimes in with why. Cause like I said, if you take the plot, setting, and timepoint…..
To be fair, while I don’t think of The Wind as a western, I wouldn’t have any complaints with people thinking of it as one.
Thanks for the thought Allen. I’m wondering if the plot under the hands of an American director would have produced something more “western-leaning” in nature. However, part of the fun of this whole endeavor for me is just coming to grips with what is and isn’t a western and why I think the way I do. I personally consider it one as the elements are there for it, even if the end result is far more mystical and off-kilter than I’m used to in the genre.
I see The Wind as more of a frontier film rather than a western per se, but many frontier films are classified as frontier films even by me, so it’s a tough one. The Wind would also be helped if Ted Turner got off his arse and released the damn thing to at least DVD, preferably Blu Ray, and equally preferably with Carl Davis’ score, but that will have rights issues of its own.
Yeah Ted Turner has issues that’s to be sure. The fact that the Wind was never released on DVD etc is criminal not to mention the other silents he’s kept in the vault. Ergh.
Yep, THE CROWD, THE BIG PARADE and GREED as well.
Never considered The Wind a western. Have not seen it in quite a while as well.
Maurizio, just out of curiosity, what was it about The Wind that made it not a western to you?
Even with the holiday weekend you still watched many films. I agree with you on Scarecrow being underrated. Happy Birthday to all the May celebrants!
Back in 1973 I remembered being less enthused than I am now about SCARECROW, but after seeing it this week I am convinced I was rather clueless back in those days! Ha! In behalf of the clan thanks for the birthday greetings my friend!
Thanks Sam for the mention.
Here’s wishing Allan a very happy b’day. May would be, I guess, your favourite month of the year given that all your kids were born in this month. So here’s wishing them all, some belated & others in advance, happy b’day.
Great to read your effusive praise of the underrated classic Scarecrow which I too had considerably liked. I too have missed out on The School of Rock so far, but your strong recommendation might just incline me towards the film. Inside Llewyn Davis is already a movie on my radar, and now La Vie d’Adele too becomes part of it.
Anyway, it was a pretty lean week in terms of movie viewing, as I managed to watch just this 1 film:
– The Western Decision at Sundown, a reasonably decent, if not great, film, with one of the unspectacular climaxes imaginable
I think August is his favourite month given that’s when his kids we’re conceived. He probably got Lucille to agree to having another kid on his birthday.
Lol!
Shubhajit—
May is indeed a month of happy tidings in our household. Of the five kids, only 12 year-old Jillian was born in another month (December). Thanks so much for the kind salutations! Great to hear yet another good friend and colleague is a fan of SCARECROW! The Film Forum viewing of last week really resonated. Even young Sammy has been bringing it up. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK is not perfect, but it’s fabulously entertaining. Linklater clicks and misses, clicks and misses. With this one after earlier misgivings,I believe he scores. But you might not agree, let’s see. Yes, LA VIE D’ADELE is pretty much the most desired film these days, and for good reason! I don’t think I have watched THE WESTERN DECISION AT SUNDOWN, but will look forward to your review at CINEMASCOPE! Thrilled you have been beating the western drum as of late my friend!!! Thanks so much and have a great week!
I think he just means Boetticher’s Decision at Sundown.
Well, as Jon noted, I meant Boetticher’s Decision at Sundown. I ought to have put a comma after ‘Western’.
Sam –
HAPPY BIRTHDAY to one and all!
Not a big one for airing one’s laundry in public, I plan to steer clear of the STORIES WE TELL.
The title alone, A PIG ACROSS PARIS, is enough to reel me in hook, line, and sinker!
Oh my gosh, just look at how young Al Pacino and Gene Hackman are in the photo from SCARECROW!
Make it a great short week!
Laurie—-
Thanks for the very kind words and birthday greetings! Aye on STORIES WE TELL. The laundry there quickly became boring and self-indulgent if I might say so. Love the way you size up the prospect of seeing A PIG ACROSS PARIS! Ha! I am certain you and Len will both love it! And yes, it’s been an unbelievable 40 years since SCARECROW premiered and I reviewed it for the college newspaper. I remember being harsh in those days, as the belief at that time was that the more movies you hated or were indifferent to, the more “in the know” you were! Ha! Aye, the short week lovers will enjoy this one! Many thanks as always my great friend!
Good morning, Sam –
Well,as you and one or two other regulars know, I’ve been absent here since my partner, Marlon, passed away, unexpectedly and tragically, on April 26. As you can imagine, I have not felt much like blogging or watching movies over the last month, although I am gradually (or intermittently, at least) beginning to feel somehwat normal. It is a sign to me that I am successfully working through my grief because I was actually quite interested in the buzz from Cannes, particuarly around INSIDE LLEWLYN DAVIS, NEBRASKA and the Palme D’Or winner BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR. I have good days and bad days. I don’t feel much like writing, but am starting to see movies again. THE GREAT GATSBY was much better than I had expected; despite the occasional Baz Luhrman excess (of which I am not a fan), I found the performances by Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan and Tobey Maguire to be superb, and overall a faithful and entertaining adpaptation of a notoriously difficult-to-adapt novel. Also caugh BEHIND THE CANDELABRA on HBO this weekend – very well acted by both Douglas and Damon.
Pat, so sorry to hear about your loss, it must have been such a shock. I can’t find the right words. Anyway, it is good to see you posting in this thread.
Pat—-
You have suffered through the worst time of your life, and I have remained in a state of sadness and disbelief. While I can never make assertions like “I know what you are going through” I can at least realize that 2013 will forever be tarnished in your consciousness. Having met you multiple times, I can say that you are the least deserving of what you have gone through, though this kind of heartache should never by endured by anyone. Lucille and I remain deeply saddened by your loss. One thing is for sure–your desires and passions are of course compromised at this time, though I would agree you would need to focus on any of your interests to veer away from this massive depression. In the end you will triumph Pat, but I know you have been hit hard. But yes, I can well understand that you will have some better days, but others quite dire. Very very sad my friend. Yes those three Cannes films have been getting major buzz, and we all can’t wait for them to open. That Palme d’Or winner really sounds fantastic. Your position on THE GREAT GATSBY gets a strong endorsement from me! I concur the performances were excellent and that Luhrmann took a nice stab at one of the most difficult novels to adapt, and though I agree there are excesses, it’s beautifully mounted. I have heard about BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, and am heartened by your strong regard. My heart continues to go out to you Pat. Thanks very much for saying hello.
Pat I’m very very sorry to hear of your loss. Hope you’re able to find peace and comfort.
Judy, Sam and Jon – Thank you so much for your kind condolences.
My deepest condolences to you Pat on your loss.
I don’t think we’ve communicated much on WITD Pat, but I’m sorry for your loss.
Allan, 40 is the new 30, mate, so Happy Barfday (I hate ’em, too).
Only one film and I should have known better: ‘The Hangover, Part III’ — if the decapitation of a giraffe is roaringly funny to you, by all means go. F (I want my money back).
And I won’t touch ‘Scarecrow’ with a 10-ft. hobo bindle (vide the NYT’s Vincent Canby).
Very happy to see the hard-working Bruce Dern (whose first film was an uncredited appearance in Kazan’s ‘Wild River’ back in 1960!) finally win a long overdue award.
Mark—
Lucille and a few of the kids went to see HANGOVER III for an afternoon weekend matinee, but I opted to stay back. Those films are dire with a capital D. I wasn’t aware that Canby was a dissenter on SCARECROW, despite following his criticism religiously back in the day. Along with a college colleague, we visited Canby at the NYT in 73 to conduct an interview for the school paper. I remember being most impressed with his humor and off the cuff erudition. He was most impressed that we had seen a few films at the then First Avenue Screening Room including Karoly Makk’s LOVE and Matsumoto’s FUNERAL PARADE OF ROSES, a theater that helped accentuate the art house scene in the Big Apple. In any case, Mark, this latest viewing of Schatzberg’s film is proof to me that it was underestimated back in the day. But that’s just my opinion. Both actors gave remarkable performances I must say. Kudos to Bruce Dern indeed! Nice he finally got this kind of major acknowledgement. Thanks as always my friend. Have a great week!
The first Hangover is a good low-brow comedy. Right up there with 40 Year Old Virgin and Anchorman. Nothing to get overly excited about, but an okay way to spend a few brainless hours with a crowd (generally the way I end up seeing most of those types of movies).
A road movie called Thunderbolt and Lightfoot got more acclaim the following year and got the great Jeff Bridges a well deserved Oscar Nomination. I found Scarecrow to be the more compelling film personally and the performances resonated with me more. I think Hackman has said he considers this to be his best work and he has one of the most convincing drunk scenes I have seen any actor perform, its remarkable acting,
Absolutely agreed Movie Fan! It tops Bridges’s film. And not at all surprised that Hackman regards the work so highly! The scene your zero in on is one of the highlights for sure.
Sam,
Well first let me wish everyone with upcoming birthdays or birthdays just past a HAPPY BIRTHDAY and many more! SCARECROW is a fabulous film that deserves to be better known. I saw it way back when and have DVD in my collection. Two wonderful performances from Pacino and Hackman.
My movie going this week consisted of mostly Harold Lloyd whose work was showcased on TCM one day last week. I watched quite a few shorts of varying quality, none totally bad but no great works either. These were mostly early works including “Lonesome Luke Messenger” (**1/2). The other shorts all featured early versions of his glasses/boy character still in its early development.
Gasoline Marriage (***)
Bashful(***)
By the Sad Sea Waves (***)
Young Mr. Jazz (**1/2)
A Sammy in Siberia (**1/2)
Look Pleasant, Please (***)
The Big Ideal (***)
Take a Chance (***1/2)
Next Aisle Over (***)
The Marathon (***)
Spring Fever (**1/2)
Just Neighbors (**1/2)
His Royal Slyness (***1/2)
Of all these shorts THE MARATHON is notable for its mirror scene which was made more famous by the Marx Brothers in DUCK SOUP. Lloyd also does some smooth dancing with Bebe Daniels in YOUNG MR. JAZZ. I also watched his excellent feature film, THE KID BROTHER (****1/2) which has a terrific story and some great photography.
John—-
Thanks so much for the birthday greetings! I was certain that you were a big fan of SCARECROW, an American film that was unfairly obscured by all those blockbuster releases of that time, several of which starred Hackman and Pacino. I regretted not being at the Film Forum when 85 year-old director Jerry Schatzberg appeared for the Q & A. I haven’t all those Lloyds, but have seen a number of them, and wouldn’t be all that far off with the ratings in a general sense. THE KID BROTHER for me is one of the icon’s three five-star features (THE FRESHMAN and SAFETY LAST are the others) Thanks too for adding those historical points on THE MARATHON and YOUNG MR. JAZZ. Appreciated as always my friend, and have a great week!
I have just finished the 2 book reviews a week series and the last few books have been about war – I am ready for a bit of peace or a birthday party! There are lots of lovely babies born in the spring it seems and your family is certainly blessed – Happy Birthday one and all.
Thank you for your great shout out on THE GODS OF HEAVENLY PUNISHMENT review about Toyko in WWII – I just was blown away by this book and even the author sent me a note about my review – Your comment on the post was also appreciated –
I hope I did as well on A CONSTELLATION OF VITAL PHENOMENA – Chechnyan War…and a fascinating young writer just breaking into the scene and since it is already a best seller, I bet this one will become a movie.
The last book is THE LEMON TREE – about Palestine and Israel conflict over history….Give me peace and let us stop the torture…wow
I saw Bertie and Elizabeth this week as an eye relaxer – I love those British Master piece history lessons – I was well done. And I am rewatching THE WEST WING on streaming to do my exercises to – Wow we have not made much progress – I just saw the segment on gun violence and DODT…..
The publishers are demanding more publishing dates, so my schedule in June has made some twists and turns. 13 books have arrived in my queue through the start of August….Oh i do so love to read and especially great blogs like this one. Thank you for sharing. Schools on the home stretch now
Patricia—
I would have to agree that after reading war books, you need a bit of pastoral relief. Perhaps a re-read of ANNE OF GREEN GABLES might do the trick. Ha! But I know you have some great stuff lined up. Thanks so much for the kind words and birthday greetings. May is always a celebratory month in these parts. That’s fabulous that Jennifer Cody Epstein sent you a note on your terrific review of THE GODS OF HEAVENLY PUNISHMENT! And all your book reviews have been impressively written and deeply felt. THE LEMON TREE sounds quite interesting as well. I haven’t seen BERTIE AND ELIZABETH to this point, but have seen some of THE WEST WING, which is a huge favorite with critics and audiences. You have quite a reading list lined up, but you always do your own reading full justice at the site. Schools in our district have 18 days left. Have a great week my friend. Many thanks as always!
Hello Sam and everyone!
Well, the work search is still underway and everything’s looking up right now. Of all the movies you’ve seen I’ve only seen “School of Rock” and I give it the same rating as you, it is a solid film with a great cast and a great love for Rock and Roll.
My week, what I saw:
– And Now the Screaming Starts! (1973, Roy Ward Baker) ***1/2 I wrote a review of this at my blog for the Peter Cushing blogathon, hope you can chime in sometime! (check the dates though).
– Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) **** Amazing movie that with a bigger scope and maybe more risk put together towards the visual part of the experience (only hinted at in a particular scene in which we see a distorted aeroplane, blurred and with a disturbing song and sounds put together) it could’ve been one of the greater works of the year. It’s still pretty damn good nevertheless, mainly because of the performances by the main players (Damon and Douglas kick it out of the park) and the cinematography that while conventional still has some interesting moments (another interesting scene in its visual sense is the whole part at the adult books shop). It has a full recomendation from me, and now I really hope that Soderbergh doesn’t retire (he won’t) since he can fully experiment on the boundaries of the made-for-tv movie, like in this particular case, he is one of the smarter minds of hollywood right now (even if he doesn’t find himself inside of it).
– Playback (2012, Antoine Cattlin, Pavel Kostomarov) ***1/2 I reviewed this at my latest BAFICI post, last thursday.
– Pom Poko (1994, Isao Takahata) ****1/2 First of all: why the FUCK is this listed as a 2005 release, sorry AMUHRICA, but you are not the king of the world. On the other hand, what a great movie! This was something I totally didn’t expect from Ghibli: it’s intelligent, exciting and informative at the same time, I hadn’t seen so many Yokai creatures since the days I watched Ge Ge No Kitaro on television! It’s beautifully animated, with a great sense of motion, and even if all the characters are raccoons they are so individualized in terms of what they say, how they look and the way they act, that you feel that you are watching a live action film (that is because sometimes in anime characters get confusing specially when they’re all from the same race or gender, specially when it’s a poor anime). The Racoon War might be one of my favorite moments of film of all time right now, it was sweet, exciting and mesmerizing at the same time. Watch this now! Totally underrated!
– Iron Man 3 (2013, Shane Black) **** Interesting in the way that it turns around on itself, and how it’s much more related to a buddy cop film than to a superhero stravaganza superproduction (even if at times it lacks that in certain spots). I still don’t see the full attraction of the smug and always too confident performance of Robert Downey Jr. of the unbearable Tony Stark a.k.a. Iron Man, it’s still a bit annoying to relate to him in any way, and his choices aren’t always the best (near the end we see him almost killing Pepper at least 5 times due to his sloppyness). Still, I loved how the character of the Mandarin played out and how it was used in the plot, I loved Ben Kingsley’s performance. There are great action sequences and there were a lot of moments that I was astounded at the quantity of different suits and iron mans. There is a nice amount of humour and even a tongue-in-cheek attitude about the relation of the director, the genre of action films, and the overarching need of making it all connect.
– Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984, Hayao Miyazaki) ***** This is one of the best films that Miyazaki has ever done, and it gets a very bad rep because of its “obvious” message, but I think that as a whole the experience is much much more than that, specially when you think how much the manga covers beyond what the movie could do. This is more an action adventure film with tones of sci fi and fantasy, something much more complex than what it seems after a first viewing, this has an interconnected inner story about countries and people who have a grudge against each other. There is a possibility towards the presence of the giant bugs and the toxic elements in the air that is obvious, but at the same time there’s always the possibility that they are beningn elements (hinted at the end and in some other parts) that humans just couldn’t get used to after years of isolation and almost no contact with the most wild elements of nature. Thanks HBO Family for the marathon, onto the rest!
– Whisper of the Heart (1995, Yoshifumi Kondô) ***** Wow. Completely out of the blue, this movie kicked me in the heart. It doesn’t have a strong opening but WHO CARES when you have such masterfuls followups, specially towards the end as the romance between the two characters was inevitable, and the final scene just finished shattering me in sense of emotion, I think I teared up and was about to cry, it needs to be seen again and be regarded as the masterpiece that it is, it’s one of my new favorite films of all time, for sure.
– Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) **** This is just a crazy and odd film in its construction and performance. Every moment in which Moskowitz is in the screen the film comes alive with his furious joyous way of living, and sadly it all dies out a little bit whenever Minnie is alone on the screen, she’s not as interesting, and I think that’s the main problem with this movie, the one that just prevents this from becoming one of the greatest films of all time! This is not saying that Gena Rowlands is a bad actress, quite the contrary, she gives an excellent performance (similar in its hysteria, but toned down, as the one she’d give in Opening Night) but her story and construction is not as interesting as the pure lifeforce, the truck that is Moskowitz with all of his words, mind and way of doing and telling things, his brute force is the perfect companion for his looks and trades, he is most asuredly one of the most perfect characters that I’ve ever encountered in a movie: not a tone or note off of it, it’s a marvel! There are some good sequences with Minnie on her own still, but they only work when contrasted with her situation with Moskowitz. A great watch nonetheless, I found myself laughing many times.
– Princess Mononoke (1997, Hayao Miyazaki) ****1/2 A beauty. There’s none other way to describe this masterpiece of the moving colored animated image. Well, it can also be described as a great adventure with inventive creatures and a sense of history and tradition that comes from the roots of Japan’s feudal society. Now I know what everybody’s talking about! Though it lacks the emotions and feelings of something like ‘Nausicaa’ or ‘Chihiro’ or even ‘Howl’, it still wins most of its points through the visual movement of the images, its richness and sense of how to tell a great story. I just noted that it’s supposedly among one of the longest animated movies of all time, and I can’t believe it, it all went by so quickly that I can remember every rich detail as if I lived it myself, this will most surely grow on me as time goes by, I hope I can watch it again and again and again. Thanks HBO Family once again for this.
– La Pasión de Michelangelo (2012, Esteban Larraín) **** Chilean film just in theaters, reviewed at my blog just now.
– Tanta agua (So Much Water) (2013, Ana Guevara, Leticia Jorge) ***1/2 Reviewed at my BAFICI post last week.
– Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons (2013, Stephen Chow, Chi-kin Kwok) **** A Stephen Chow picture without Stephen Chow certainly lacks something, and this big budgeted fantasy special effects extravaganza surely feels like a Chow film in the way that it plays around with expectations and character motivations, as well as the slapstick humour, the crude and sometimes cruel moments that fill the plot, and specially that kind of awkward romance that sometimes manages to come out here and there signaling the way that the world works… but it all lacks a certain charm, it lacks the onscreen presence of Chow to really go wild, but even if he’s not there and the project is (kinda) mainstream, there’s still all the elements of style that make it a Chow film up front and center. I really wish it could’ve been better, but what we have is still a nice fantasy epic with many funny moments.
That’s all, have a good week Sam!
Jaimie—-
Great to hear that things are looking up on the job front! I know things will work out soon for you my friend. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK oddly enough didn’t hit me back in the day, but it did this past week, and your own high regard is duly noted. As always you have again posted an incomparable wrap with passion and comprehension at every turn. You really have me more than intrigued with Kondo’s WHISPER OF THE HEART, a film I have not seen or heard much of. I just did some research and have found many are praising this Japanese anime (Miyazaki on the storyboards and screenplay) to high heavens, and it is out there on DVD. At the very least I will add it to my netflix queue. Not sure of the release date of POM POKO, but your 4.5 rating does speak volumes! I completely agree on PRINCESS MONONOKE (one of the great animated classics!) and similarly on NAUSICAA, which is as you say one of Miyazaki’s irrefutable masterpieces! Great that you were able to see BEHIND THE CANDELABRA, and that you came in with a solid response on! I have stayed clear of IRON MAN 3, though I see you have given it a sterling appraisal. And yes, MINNIE AND MOSKOWITZ is one of the most engaging of Cassevettes’ films. The Amicus production AND NOW THE SCREAMING STARTS has great atmosphere and color cinematography! I’ve never forgotten this period piece about a family curse. Thanks again for the terrific wrap and have a great week my friend!
Allan, belated birthday wishes.
Sam, that is incredible that May is such a birthday filled month in your family. So belated wishes & an advance birthday greeting for Melanie.
I can’t imagine how busy May must have always been for you guys when the kids were growing up with organizing all the kids parties and all.
I have been relishing revisiting Westerns for the last few weeks & visiting some unseen works. My list is becoming much clearer now 🙂
Sachin—
Thanks so very much for the birthday greetings! Yes, we all eat more birthday cake during this month than any other time of the year, and we generally do some “combining.” Sammy (15th) and Danny (17th) always went together, and then Jeremy (27th) and Melanie (30th) were paired. But over the last few years we honored them singularly. Ha! Great to hear you have taken to the western project with such enthusiasm, but knowing you as I do I am hardly surprised. I am really looking forward to your list! Thanks as always my friend, and have a great week!
Best birthday wishes to all your kids, Sam, and belated wishes to Allan.This was the week where I finally left the job I’ve been in for 30 years, but I was lucky enough to get a new part-time job right away, so I will be keeping busy! We had our daughter home from her job in London over the holiday weekend and enjoyed just relaxing a bit and spending some time together.
I’ve seen a few films at home in the last 10 days or so. One of the lesser-known ones was ‘Waterloo Road’ (1945) – a good romantic drama set during the London Blitz, with John Mills as a soldier and a surprisingly sleazy role for Stewart Granger as a Cockney Jack the lad. I really enjoyed this one, and might write it up if I get a chance.
Apart from that, I saw two Westerns, ‘Winchester ’73’ and ‘The Last Command’, and three Barbara Stanwyck films, ‘Remember the Night’, ‘Always Goodbye’ and her very first lead role, ‘The Locked Door’. Enjoyed all of these except ‘The Locked Door’, which is dreadful (it does have some great camerawork, though). There is a Stanwyck blogathon coming up in July, so I’m hoping to watch more of her films in the run-up to that – I will be writing something about ‘Always Goodbye’, where she stars opposite Herbert Marshall.
Judy—
Thanks so very much for those birthday wishes! Wow, after 30 years you have moved on from that position. I’m sure you have mixed feelings. Good news though that you are still working part-time, and will stay busy. You all must have had a great holiday weekend together! I have actually seen WATERLOO ROAD and think it’s well worth an essay! Nice to hear there is a Stanwyck blogothon upcoming–I have not seen THE LOCKED DOOR, but sounds like I should continue to stay clear. WINCHESTER ’73 is in my opinion one of the greatest of westerns. As always Judy, your submission is greatly appreciated and ever-engaging! Have a terrific week!
I’ll have to set my sights on Scarecrow, a film I barely remember. But those great actors are the selling points. Sounds like a mediocre week with the new releases.
Frank—I’d advise you to set your sights on it indeed! Ha! Hackman and Pacino of course are reason enough, but the direction and script are exceptional. Yes, this was one of those weeks with new releases. All three got terrific reviews, but basically I wasn’t really there with any. Thanks as always my friend!
Sam, thanks so much for the great mention.
I was interested to read your words on A PIG ACROSS PARIS. That’s one I’ll definitely need to track down.
Been a little quiet for me these last couple of weeks on the movie-watching front. But I did manage to see ARTISTS AND MODELS. It’s one I’ve heard about for many years but only just now tracked down. I was very glad to see it, and it definitely had me laughing out loud several times.
Hope you are having a great week. Thanks so much, Sam, for all that you do.
Jeffrey—
A PIG ACROSS PARIS is well worth checking out, especially as the print is magnificent. Hopefully it will make the rounds. Good show with ARTISTS AND MODELS too! Again I thank you for your incredible support and friendship! Have a great week!