by Sam Juliano
A ferocious blizzard blew through the metropolitan area on Thursday night forcing NYC and northern New Jersey schools to shut down, and leaving about eight inches of snow for motorists to deal with as temperatures have plummeted. But the scenario in the mid west is even bleaker, with arctic air set to break records and seriously threaten people who venture outdoors. We hope our many friends in that area (Pierre, Pat, Jon, Marilyn and Dave among others) will heed the warnings, though I am the last person on earth who should should be lecturing anyone about weather related wisdoms. (I traveled to Brooklyn during a monumental storm two years ago, to see a film I felt I had to see before making a ten-best list, and I nearly earned admission to a mental ward) Still, the prognosis is frightening, and I hope the expectations are not realized.
I will soon be sending out the initial group e mail for the ‘Romantic Movie Countdown,’ an endeavor that is tentatively slated for April, though the various time windows are still being planned.
WitD would like to extend New Year’s greetings to all our dear friends and readers!
I will be posting my Top 10 list (actually I have an unavoidable three-way tie for Number 10) so it will in effect be a Top 12, as well as the corresponding Runners-Up list next Monday, January 13th. I refer all readers to check out Sachin Gandhi’s magnificent year-end presentation at Scribbles and Ramblings:
http://likhna.blogspot.com/2013/12/best-films-of-2013.html
In view of the weather and other functions, Lucille and I were only able to see two films in theaters this past week, but all things considered that’s even more than I was figuring on.
The Invisible Woman *** (Monday) Angelika Film Center
Kill Your Darlings ** 1/2 (Saturday evening) Quad Cinemas
Neither of the two films seen this week that were based in part on renowned literary figures (Charles Dickens and Allen Ginsberg) turned out to be particularly memorable. THE INVISIBLE WOMAN, handsomely mounted and set in Victorian England concerns an affair between Dickens and a young mistress that never quite gets beyond the premise of historical gossip. Ralph Fiennes, who directed, is very fine though in the lead. KILL YOUR DARLINGS, which concerns a 1944 murder investigation that involves beat generation poets and writers Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac and William Burroughs in on one level a story of unrequited love, on another a film of mood over tension, and finally a vague, muddles and dramatically inert film that wastes some impressive acting from Daniel Radcliffe and others.
Some links:
Pat Perry offers up a unique survey of 2013 and how the year has been so indescribably difficult for her in a post of optimism and resilience at Doodad Kind of Town: http://doodadkindoftown.blogspot.com/2014/01/this-is-not-ten-best-list_2.htm
Jon Warner has posted a sensational “re-cap of 2013 films” where he examines his long list of watched film classics at Films Worth Watching: http://filmsworthwatching.blogspot.com/2014/01/my-recap-of-2013-old-releases.html
At Tuesday With Laurie the ever-effervescent proprietor Laurie Buchanan speaks profoundly about “The Serendipitous Life”: http://tuesdayswithlaurie.com/2013/12/31/the-serendipitous-life/
At Movie Classics Judy Geater rounds up 2013 and announced plans for the coming year in a wonderful post titled “Looking Forward – And Back”: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2014/01/04/looking-forward-and-back/
John Greco offers up an entertaining collection of New Year’s films at Twenty Four Frames: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2013/12/31/five-films-for-new-years-eve/
Samuel Wilson has posted a stupendous essay on “The Wolf on Wall Street” at Mondo 70: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2014/01/on-big-screen-wolf-of-wall-street-2013.html
At Tony d’Ambra’s FilmsNoir.net Ray Ottulich’s latest neo-noir short “Fish Food” boast a fabulous percussive score and some moody southern visuals: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/fish-food-latest-neo-noir-short-from-ray-ottulich.html
Filmmaker Jeffrey Goodman offers up a fantastic and eclectic Top 12 Films of 2013 list at The Last Lullaby: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2014/01/my-top-twelve-films-of-2013.html
Stephen Mullen (Weeping Sam) takes a wonderfully comprehensive look at “Music 2013” at The Listening Ear: http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2014/01/music-2013.html
The “8th Annual Davies Awards” is leading the way at The Schleicher Spin.” Gotta love David’s choices: http://theschleicherspin.com/2014/01/04/the-8th-annual-davies-awards-in-film/
Dean Treadway examines his list of ‘The Best Movie Songs” of 2013 at Filmacability: http://filmicability.blogspot.com/2014/01/the-best-movie-songs-of-2013.html
Roderick Heath has expanded the paremeters of a year-end ‘ten best’ list with a master-class presentation of everything cinema in 2013 at Ferdy-on-Films: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/2013/confessions-of-a-film-freak-2013/20679
Murderous Ink has posted a superlative review of Takahata’s “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” at Vermillion and One Nights”: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2013/12/the-tale-of-princess-kaguya-2013.html
Artist Terrill Welch takes a breathtaking look at the 13 Best Paintings of 2013 at her Creativepotager’s blog: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2013/12/31/best-13-paintings-of-2013-happy-new-year/
The esteemed cinema maven “Just Another Film Buff” has once again offered up a super-eclectic and scholarly Ten Best list at The Seventh Art: http://theseventhart.info/2014/01/05/favorite-films-of-2013/
Patricia at Patricia’s Wisdom has posted a terrific book review on “The Condor Song: A Novel of Suspense”: http://patriciaswisdom.com/2014/01/the-condor-song-a-novel-of-suspense-darryl-nyznyk/
Author John Grant leads up at his comprehensive “Noirish” blog with a fabulous review of the 1934 version of “Tiger Bay”: http://noirencyclopedia.wordpress.com/2014/01/04/tiger-bay-1934/
At Overlook’s Corridor Jaimie Grijalba has re-visited a previous (terrific) post on Murnau’s “Nosferatu”: http://overlookhotelfilm.wordpress.com/2014/01/05/nosferatu-eine-symphonie-des-grauens-1922/
Joel Bocko takes an intricate look at the film books he’s read over the past six months at Lost in the Movies: http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/2013/12/lost-in-pages-books-i-read-june.html
Drew McIntosh has posted one of the most delightfully eclectic year end round-ups at The Blue Vial, titled “Fin”: http://thebluevial.blogspot.com/2014/01/fin.html
Jason Marshall has penned a magnificent essay on “The Great Beauty” (La Grande Bellezza) at Movies Over Matter: http://moviesovermatter.wordpress.com/2013/12/09/when-beauty-isnt-enough-paolo-sorrentinos-la-grande-bellezza-the-great-beauty/
At Icebox Movies Adam Zanzie is running a fundraiser to support his new student film. Sounds like a great and noble venture to me!: http://iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2013/12/a-call-for-donations-to-my-senior-film.html
Jason Bellamy has penned a fascinating review of “12 Years A Slave” at The Cooler: http://coolercinema.blogspot.com/2014/01/under-circumstances-12-years-slave.html
Hokahey has posted his fascinating Top 10 list at Little Worlds: http://hokahey-littleworlds.blogspot.com/2013/12/my-top-ten-films-of-2013.html
Shubhajit Lahiri is leading up at Cinemascope with a great review of “Benny’s Video”: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2014/01/bennys-video-1992.html
At the Coffee Messiah’s blog Michael offers up another brilliant collaboration with Paul Hawkins: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2013/12/week-33-229-collaboration-w-paul-hawkins.html
At Radiator Heaven J.R. La France has posted a splendid and comprehensive essay on “Southland Tales”: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2014/01/southland-tales.html
It’s celebration and anniversary time at Brandie’s True Classics: http://trueclassics.net/2013/11/29/four-years-of-true-classics/
Sam, I really wanted to like Kill Your Darlings – and for sure I liked some components of it – but ultimately I agree with your assessment and rating. I’m trying to talk a friend into venturing out tonight in the bitter cold to see a screening of Antonioni’s L’avventura. 🙂 . . . which should be an adventure in itself.
Same here Pierre – the subject is fascinating as we can see by the fact that a number of writers and filmmakers have explored the beat generation writers in fiction films and documentaries over the last five years or so. Bitter cold is an understatement from what I am hearing. Just this morning I heard that all Minnesota schools were closed due to some of the lowest temperatures recorded there on record. I know you will do what you must to stay warm, but I am concerned for you my friend. We are getting some of what you have later tonight, but still nothing near it in absolute severity. But if you did see that Antonioni masterwork with a friend, I’d appreciate hearing about it. Thanks as always my friend!
Thanks for the excellent capsule reviews of the two movies (and of course for the link!).
A slight cavil, though. You say, “an affair between Dickens and a young mistress that never quite gets beyond the premise of historical gossip.” The mistress was of course Ellen “Nelly” Ternan, and she was the love of his life; so the premise is a lot more than historical gossip. Or am I misreading you? Are you in fact saying that the movie treats its premise in a sort of gossipy way?
It’s a movie I’m going to make a point of seeing anyway. A big sucker for Dickens, me, and for the . . . hm, the lesser aspects of history!
Are you in fact saying that the movie treats its premise in a sort of gossipy way?
Yes, John, that is precisely what I am saying, but I stated my case rather ambiguously I’m afraid. Ha! I did go in to that film with very high hopes, as I do respect Fiennes greatly and there is no writer in history I love more than Dickens besides Shakespeare. I’ll definitely watch it again at some point, hence I can’t blame you at all for being a sucker for his work and those “lesser” aspects of history. Ha! Thanks as always my friend! Have a great week!
Hey Sam and Wonders people. I hope everyone had a nice holiday and is transitioning back to the everyday grind smoothly. I’ve got a big round up here as I have seen many films in the past two weeks. Here they are with my brief thoughts-
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Theaters)- Absolutely brilliant. Lurid deconstruction of greed, sin, lust and materialism without moral whitewashing. Scorsese and DiCaprio have found a perfect catalyst in Jordan Belfort to let loose and DiCaprio especially comes into his own in the performance. Quite possibly the third masterpiece I saw on the big screen this year.
FRANCES HA (Netflix Instant)- Nice French new wave throwback that avoids slipping into repetitive indie comedy territory thanks to a great performance from Greta Gerwig. She makes her character believable and likable, emphasis on the latter, and the moments of joie de vivre she creates are wonderful.
TO THE WONDER (Netflix Instant)- This was my first of two viewings of this film in the past two weeks. More thoughts later.
NEIGHBORING SOUNDS (Netflix Instant)- Rich aural atmosphere, compelling deconstruction of the false security that the upper class residents of an apartment building feel, overall an impressive debut film but I wish there was some sort of payoff. Perhaps this is a film you need to experience twice in order to really appreciate.
THE WORLD’S END (Netflix DVD)- My review from letterboxd-
Good intentions from a spirited cast and crew and a few poignant moments of nuanced humor are ultimately buried by a bizarre, over plotted sci-fi scenario introduced in the second act that only gets sillier as the film progresses, which leaves me wondering if the filmmakers and actors were just making it up as they went along.
L’ATALANTE (Netflix DVD)- Took me a little while to really ‘get into it’ but by the halfway point I was really loving it. I’d want to see it again before casting my romance ballot.
AMERICAN HUSTLE (Theaters)- And here we go. I read the discussion of this film on the previous MMD thread, and I have to say, add me to the team of those who were underwhelmed by it. I’m frankly a little shocked at the amount of praise this film is getting, but I won’t deride those who like it, suffice it to say I was completely underwhelmed by the film in almost every aspect (save for Louis C.K. who is always the man and the Duke Ellington cue which was nice). First of all, the drama felt completely forced, and the love triangle that formed between the three main characters was tedious and never truly believable. The nonlinear story telling served no purpose and only felt like a halfhearted attempt to capture some of the spontaneity and energy of GOODFELLAS, which of course it never does. The performances from the big name actors were across the board average save for Ms. Lawrence, whose scenery chewing was among the most irritating things in the film. The humor here consists of the typical period mockery, from the bad hairstyles to the way they call microwaves “science boxes” or whatever, so genuine laughs were non-existent. Russell supplies almost no subtlety in delivering the film’s message, and does a horrible job of establishing the characters who are never worth in investing in in the first place. Unfortunately I found none of the entertainment values that some profess the film to contain.
TO THE WONDER (2nd re-watch) [Netflix Instant]- A beautiful story of love and those searching for it, both spiritually and physically. Some of the most amazing cinematography and visuals in any film this year or any. Malick’s success in breaking traditional narrative bonds is a reminder of the endless possibilities of cinema to create new worlds. From the almost surreal montages of happiness, the soft spoken dialogue, and the blind moments of rage from the main characters, this movie vividly captures what it’s like to dream (A character even says at one point that life is a dream. This movie surely is). Every shot is absorbing, every cut opening endless possibilities for what is to come next. I loved it.
And that’s a wrap. So far I can say with a good deal of confidence that 2013 was a much stronger year for cinema than 2012. This being said, I still have many films I need to see in order to compile my own list of the year’s best. Here’s some of my blindspots that I’ll hopefully be catching in the coming months (expect a list proper around Oscar time)- Like Someone in Love, A Touch of Sin, Her, Inside Lleywn Davis, Leviathan, Drug War, Only God Forgives, Museum Hours, Blue is the Warmest Color, The Bling Ring, Dallas Buyers Club, and probably some more I’m forgetting off the top of my head.
Oh and on New Years Eve I made a blog. Check it out if you’re interested-
Enterthescreen.wordpress.com
That’ll do for now. Have a great week everyone!
That’s one more on the “Nay” side for American Hustle! Welcome to the club Mike! It appears at this site we’re getting very close to a 50/50 split it seems on this film.
Tremendous comment here Mike, and deeply appreciated! You really have made some serious headway in getting to so many of the 2013 that are needed to craft a respectable list, and by golly you are nearly there! Yes, AMERICAN HUSTLE has pretty much divided the WitD crowd, but nationwide the film has received spectacular reviews for what it’s worth. It will not be making my Top 10 list, but will still land in the runners-up scroll. I completely understand where you are coming from, and as you know you are hardly alone. I also like THE WOLF ON WALL STREET (another runners-up mention) but I prefer HUSTLE to it. I love what you say about both TO THE WONDER and FRANCES HA, which will both make my Top 10. Your descriptive capsule analysis is terrific! I absolutely love what you say about L’ATALANTE! I also came to the same conclusion on NEIGHBORING SOUNDS, but I want to see it again. Our friend Sachin Gandhi, whose opinion I deeply respect, considers it one of the two best films of the year. You have several excellent films lined up to watch!
And congrats on the new blog!!!!
I will check it out, and will immediately add it to our sidebar blogroll.
Have a great week my friend!
Bring in the brass monkeys, kids, it’s cold in Ohio. Just want to quickly add my name to the pro-‘American Hustle’ column. The movie is certainly wafer thin, a gossamer epic, but I haven’t had this much fun at a film since P.T. Anderson’s ‘Boogie Nights,’ another story not uncoincidentally set in the muck of the 1970’s. Jennifer Lawrence was born to act and Bradley Cooper’s atrocious poodle cut made me laugh out loud.
Mark, I am hoping that it has warmed up just a tad by now Mark, though I know well what horrors you all out there in Ohio have had to contend with. I can’t conceive of anything that cold, even while enduring an extreme spell out here the last few days. But at least temperatures are slowly climbing now, and will be in the 50’s by the weekend. Nice to hear you really appreciated AMERICAN HUSTLE!! It is the first Russell film I have liked, though it will narrowly missed my Top 10 list (still solidly on my runners-up scroll though); yes a lot of fun and Lawrence was terrific. Ha, true what you say about Cooper too. Thanks as always my friend!
Sam, I am glad to hear that you didn’t make any trips to see films over the weekend. That is certainly a lot of snow, which makes our recent snowstorm appear tame in comparison.
Thanks a lot for the mention. I am looking forward to your end of the year list although I think I have an idea about most of the films that will be there. But the order is not clear for me as I am sure most films, with the exception of the #1 film, will swap places over the next week 🙂
I had a chance to see THE INVISIBLE WOMAN during our film festival but I decided to skip it as I was certain it would open soon after the festival. It still has not opened in cinemas and I don’t think it will. But your rating makes me think I was right in opting for another film in lieu of this feature.
Sachin—-
Lucille and I were occupied on Sunday with the wake of her 74 year-old aunt, but we didn’t to be sure have any plans to venture out to the cinemas. As I reported it was only that screening of KILL YOUR DARLINGS on Saturday night that broke out a long string of days without an outside film.
And you know me only too well my friend!!! LOL!!! Annually, until my list is actually posted I play all kinds of musical chairs, though so far I have stayed the course with the titles that will be making the final cut. That does not preclude last minute changes! Ha!
Yeah, I suspect you would find THE INVISIBLE WOMAN problematic. I’d bet on it in fact. I have been a lifelong sucker for literary period films, so my having issues could be somewhat telling, but heck it may just be me.
Have a great week!
Thanks for the mention Sam. I have returned but I am cutting back the two or three posts I used to do a week. And I haven’t made it to many more recent movies. I’ve been visiting the UCLA Film and TV Archive for a series they are doing on recently restored Columbia films from the 1930s, including Henry Fonda in “Let Us Live,” the ensemble melodrama “East of Fifth Avenue,” and the Lee Tracey political dramas “The Night Mayor” and “Washington Merry-Go-Round.” Nothing remarkably good, but still fun to see. Stay warm my friend. I won’t rub in the warm weather we’re having here in California… much.
Jason—-
I did indeed understand that your return would be sporadic over the course, but I and others are thrilled that you are back in fair capacity. I know well you are busy with some other writing projects, and salute you for returning in some form. That sounds like great stuff there at the UCLA Film and TV archives! I have not seen a few of those myself. Yes, I know you are sitting pretty with the temperatures. Ha! Heck, more power to you. It’s been (mostly) real cold here, but nothing compared to what are suffering with in the midwest. My heart goes out to our friends there.
Have a great week!
Happy New Year, Sam and company! (I guess that should be Happy Epiphany, today…) The weather is certainly getting entertaining – after the snow and single digits temperatures over the weekend, it will hit 50 today and 18 tonight. You never get bored with New England weather… Anyway – I’m with you and PIerre on Kill Your Darlings – it had promise, but never seemed to go anywhere, or quite know where it was going at any time. Fortunately, the end of the year films (that have been playing in New York for a couple weeks, I think) are showing up in Boston – so I saw three really outstanding movies in a row – Inside Llewyn Davis, Her and A Touch of Sin. Worth going out in the cold for…
Stephen—–
Yes indeed, this is the Epiphany, which marks the conclusion of “Little Christmas.” The weather is completely out of control. We are getting pretty much the same here in the NYC area as you are getting up near Boston, though I thought I heard “8” degrees tonight with a wind chill of -20. Then it rises the next day but not higher than the low 30’s. Yet we are getting tropical weather compared to what our friends in the midwest are enduring. I don’t think we’ve ever experienced such extremes ourselves. Glad to hear we are on the same page with KILL YOUR DARLINGS, which as you note never went anywhere. I liked every single one of those three films you saw in Boston this past week too, especially Spike Jonze’s HER, which will end up in my Top 3 for 2013. I hope you will stay warm this week my friend! Many thanks as always.
Happy New Year to you and yours!
Thanks for the nice mention Sam and for thinking of us in the midwest! We are buried in snow, wind, and below freezing temps here in Michigan. We got slammed by 14 inches of snow yesterday and on top of the 10 we already had, there’s simply nowhere to put the snow anymore! We are currently 20 inches of snow above average at this time for the season and it’s turning into one of the worst winters in recent memory. The kids are off school today and I am working from home as it’s just too treacherous with the blowing and drifting mixing in with the lake effect snow that has just started up now. Last night the kids decided they really wanted to go sledding, and we found we didn’t have to go far as they used the drifts on the side of the driveway to sled down. Ha!
I have literally gone overboard on film watching over the week and I’ll try to summarize each of them.
Prisoners: This film was surprisingly effective and genuinely creepy, well paced, fine score and acting. One of the best procedurals I’ve seen in some time. I actually like it better than Zodiac. For it’s kind, about as good as it gets. Might still make a push for my top 10 list.
Blue is the Warmest Color: Far more straightforward than I was expecting, but ultimately a moving and affecting love story. I actually think the first half is terrific, while the second half starts to lag just a bit. I’m not quite sure what all the fuss is about the sex. I actually didn’t think it was THAT graphic and is actually less sexy than the flirting and courting that the two women do throughout the first half of the movie. Not a masterpiece for me, but a solid film.
Stoker: I was sort of bored with this film. Interesting structure but not much to talk about.
The World’s End: Funny for the first half, but then bogs down in the second half with more of the usual “zombie” humor.
This is the End: Gross but funny movie with a premise that’s rather amusing. I actually like Seth Rogan as a general rule.
Hannah Arendt: Terrific performance from Sukowa and another well-crafted film from one of Germany’s best directors, Von Trotta. Makes me want to read some of Arendt’s writing myself.
The Wolf of Wall Street: My review is up at my blog. I found a lot to be impressed with here and it was more effective as Satire than I was expecting. An epic comedy and DiCaprio (despite my usual qualms about him) was really good.
The Gatekeepers: Interesting documentary. It becomes a bit muddled as it goes, but fascinating history.
Pain and Gain: More evidence that Michael Bay is not my cup of tea.
The Conjuring: I feel like all of these ghost movies are all the same, they just swap new actors in.
Spring Breakers: Some are in love with this movie. I am tepid on it, but it is rather amusing at times. I don’t believe there is more here than meets the eye.
Something in the Air: I’m not sure why Assayas was enamored with this story. It’s so cliched. How many movies do we need with plots centered around May ’68?
That was my week! Have a great week ahead and stay warm!
Jon—–
You have floored me with these weather revelations! I simply believe you got 14 more inches on top of ten there. Is that possible. Geez. i’m sure it is. My thoughts are with you all, and I trust you will do what you have to do to get by this emergency. Your kids are brave to go out on the sleds, though in one sense who can blame them for taking advantage of this opportunity. And I would indeed expect you to work from home. It is indeed just about the worst winter in memory.
What an incredible round-up you offer up here!!! Terrific capsules and a job well done! I will immediately dismiss PAIN AND GAIN and SOMETHING IN THE AIR. I actually liked THE CONJURING quite a bit, and thought THE GATEKEEPERS overrated. Like you I had no use for STOKER and absolutely loved HANNAH ARENDT and Barbara Sukowa (it will make my runners-up list). Agreed completely on PRISONERS. And BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR is in my Top 5 of the year. Thumbs down on THE WORLD’S END and THIS IS THE END. I do like THE WOLF ON WALL STREET, but perhaps not quite as much as you. I have commented on it at your site (along with another one on your year-end round up) but the comments appear to be in ‘moderation.’
Stay warm my very good friend! The best to you all.
I watched Prisoners a second time on DVD recently and I basically agree with your assessment Jon (other than it being better than Zodiac). While I still believe the plot gets a bit wonky after the two hour mark, it is perfect before that and worked better a second time. It buries itself in your consciousness and lingers about long after being viewed. It’s sly political themes are hauntingly subtle as well.
Firmly in my top five at the moment with 12 Years A Slave, Berberian Sound Studio, Nebraska, and The Act Of Killing (though I still have much to see from this year). No list can be final until I see Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, Blue Is The Warmest Color, The Past, All Is Lost, Captain Phillips, A Touch Of Sin, Bastards etc….
Did catch a couple more from 2013…
Gravity **** Great special effects, but thin story line.
Warm Bodies ** Started out okay, but devolved from there.
Francis Ha *** Baumbach isn’t for me. Maybe it’s that simple.
Drug War **** Awesome until about 30 minutes before ending.
Stories We Tell ***1/2 Overrated.
Oh cool Maurizio. I had a feeling you might potentially like Prisoners as well. I am not a Fincher fan so that’s why sometimes I don’t like Zodiac as much I could. I am quite taken with Prisoners and know what you mean about it sinking in and staying there. I know what you mean about the political themes which I thought about as I was watching it and found that it worked well. Yes there are perhaps a couple slight missteps near the end, but it works so well for much of it and is so unsettling.
I need to see Berberian Sound Studio.
Maurizio, I didn’t see DRUG WAR, but I did love FRANCES HA. You are mostly right on GRAVITY, though I went a bit higher with it. Still it will not be making my Top 10. I completely agree with you on STORIES WE TELL, which is one of the most overrated documentaries I have seen in a very long time. Thanks for stopping in my friend!
Sam –
Up to this point the coldest temperature Len and I have ever been in was 44-below zero in Estes Park, Colorado. We’ve managed to beat that record this year at 50-below (with the windchill factored in) here in Crystal Lake, IL.
It’s so cold…
Lawyers have their hands in their own pockets.
You have to open the fridge to heat the house!
The flame freezes when you light a candle.
You have to break smoke off your chimney.
You get the idea…
I’m going to take a pass on both THE INVISIBLE WOMAN and KILL YOUR DARLINGS. But, I’m going to jump all over the Caldecott contenders you’ve been showcasing — keep ‘em coming!
Laurie—–
I simply can’t believe how severe the weather has been in your parts, and my heart goes out to both you and Len. I have heard the news about the schools in Minnesota closing down, (Lucille said she heard in Chicago too!) which boggles the mind. The fact that you beat a record of coldness set in Colorado speaks for itself. Crystal Lake is now translated to Ice Crystal Lake. Brrrrr. I know you both will do what you must to stay ahead of this calamity. And what a great poem to frame it all. Nice.
Thanks so much too for all the glowing support and enthusiasm for my Caldecott Medal Contender series. I can’t thank you enough. My plan is to have one up for this coming Thursday, and another for Saturday. After that I expect at least three more to conclude before the late-month award meeting.
My thoughts are with you my friend.
Sam – I know you’re going to post another Caldecott contender this week and I’m really looking forward to it! 🙂
Thanks so much for that Laurie!
I have been watching the weather reports from your area and Laurie’s – Wow I lived in Cleveland Ohio during one of the worst winters but it did not top what is happening now. On the other hand, we have had 2 weeks of 40′ weather and most days of clear afternoon sunshine – even the early bulbs are coming up and I could see a green cast on a forsythia bush this morning’s walk. Our skiers had to go high into the mountains to find snow for cross country and actually the downhill resorts have not officially opened. We need the rain, especially the eastern side of the state. Then CA is in full drought and SF is still in the 70s and no rain in sight. Lots of bugs in our forecast.
I am working up to posting two book reviews a week and that meant I read 4 and 1/3rd books in the past 4 days. I am listening to one on my new Kindle Fire to rest my eyes. Two were children’s books and neither of them would be up for an award. I will be hard pressed to find 500 words for either of them. But I am loving your reviews very much – thank you for sharing.
I did accomplish one movie from the 2013 Native Film list. The Lesser Blessed – it was a very interesting coming of age story and truly took a deep look at racism and violence in a rural high school setting. I believe the Independent film maker took a big step towards a truth. The unpolished film was very good storytelling.
Warmth to you and yours. I am glad you did not venture too far in the horrid weather I have both these movies on my list and I too will want to see the one about Dickens and his love – just because it is Dickens
Patricia—-
Laurie has it to the absolute extreme, though sitting here now in northern New Jersey at 8 degrees, let’s just say that none of us are thinking of nightime walk. Its daunting enough that within the next half hour or so I’ll have to go out to my car and drive up to the high school to pick up my son Danny, who is a freshman member of the track team. Yes I have no difficulty believing that widwesterners have never seen the likes of this extreme cold spell. and hope they don’t have to see its likes again. All things considered though, by contrast you are having some amazing weather up in the Pacific northwest. Water shortages on the coast and some spring-like bloowing. Wow! You have been indeed reading up a strorm over the past months, and your choices have been impeccable. Thanks very much for the support and interest in the ‘Caldecott Contender’ series, which will again be featured on Thursday. I will now investigate THE LESSER BLESSED online! Sounds very interesting!!! Can’t blame you at all for wanting to check out THE INVISIBLE WOMAN. I’d look forward to sharing notes with you.
Thanks for the well wishes on the weather, and I wish you all a great week my very good friend.
Sam, the cold is even reaching down here in Tampa, though not as bad as the rest of the country. Here’s hoping everyone stays safe and warm over the next few days.
On the film front…
Saving Mr. Banks (***1/2) – A Disney love letter to itself but entertaining enough thanks to Emma Thompson.
Frances Ha (****) Wonderfully done story of a young woman, nicely played by Greta Gerwig, living in NYC, still trying to find herself.
The Counterfeiters (****1/2) Moral and ethical dilemmas are at the center of this true tale of a counterfeiting operations set up by the Nazis using Jewish concentration camp prisoners with the talent to forge documents, the British pound and the American dollar. Should they cooperate and survive or not?
Radio Days (****) Woody Allen’s tender, nostalgic love letter to the days when radio was king of home entertainment. A pure joy.
The Fallen Idol ( ***1/2) Lies, secrets and a young boy’s imagination all lead to murder accusations in this superbly paced suspense film from Carol Reed. Beautiful cinematography adds to the visual pleasures. Admittedly by the end of the film I found the young boy really annoying.
Paid (**1/2) Joan Crawford is falsely accused of stealing from her boss and is sent to prison for 3 years. She vows revenge and gets it by marrying her slimy former employer’s son. Crawford is overly dramatic, acting like she is still in a silent film mode, with her eyes popping out of her head at times.
Bell Book and Candle (***1/2) After watching this flick again I am convinced the cat, Pyewacket, gives the best performance in the film. Not that the human cast is bad but the cat steals the film!
To Be Or Not To Be (*****) Superb satire from Lubitsch with a delightful cast headed by Jack Benny and Carole Lombard. The dialogue is sharply written and hilarious.
Here’s wishing everyone a Happy New Year.
John—-
I have heard about the low numbers extending down near you and I find that news unbelievable! Lucille’s aunt and cousins live in and around Jacksonville in northern Florida and they had some unprecedented cold from what we’ve been told. I would think Tampa would be warmed a bit by the gulf stream, so if so you are at least spared the extremities. Thanks as ever for the well wishes my friend. Yes, Emma Thompson was terrific in SAVING MR. BANKS, I quite agree and like you I found FRANCES HA absolutely wonderful–likely Top Ten territory for me when I post my own still-being-deliberated top ten list on Monday of next week. I can see why the boy in THE FALLEN IDOL became annoying. Ha! I do love the film though for much the same reasons you relate in your excellent capsule. Absolutely with you on BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE which is minor classic of sorts–not great by memorable. I have not seen PAID, but as it had Crawford I must do so. RADIO DAYS is wonderful Woody Allen indeed, and TO BE OR NOT TO BE? Ha, you got that right my friend!
Thanks again for the kind words, and I wish you a great week.
Sam it seems that I have started the year off with limited movie watching though we did get hooked on a 90 episode TV series “The Good Wife” which kept us completed distracted in meaningless lawyer soap opera entertainment.
Thank you for the shout-out to the best 13 in 2013 paintings post. This year will likely see a lot less new work created as we plan to travel to Europe for three months and possibly slip some time in to hike a few paths in Scotland at the same time. This, I suspect, will make for some interesting experiences and blog posts but not leave much time for movie watching. I shall have to be content with reading your reviews and those of others until about September.
All the best Sam to you, your family and everyone at Wonders in the Dark.
Terrill—–
I can’t say I’m familiar with “The Good Wife” but if it hooked both you and David, it sounds most promising. I’ll do my investigating on it. Wow, that’s a nice length of time to spend in Europe, and I’ll be greatly looking forward to all the wonderments you uncover during your hiking, touring and exploration. It is understandable that this would impact your productivity, but I’m sure they’ll be many great works created nonetheless. Likewise, movie watching for the most part would naturally be put on the back burner for a while. Thanks as always my friend. I wish you and Davis a great week!
Hello Sam and everyone! HAPPY NEW YEAR everyone!
Hope you had a great time and that you keep yourself save from all those blizzards and storms Sam, may the screeners be your guide in these days of snowy fields and stormy weather. Here, we’re just melting, it’s over 34 degrees Celsius and that’s just starting the summer here, global warming is a truth in these parts, for you and me.
The movies I saw this week (between 2013 and 2014):
– How I Live Now (2013, Kevin MacDonald) ***1/2 This turns from a movie about a grumpy teenager with what seems are extrasensorial powers and then it turns into a war dystopian film, and later turns into a Nicholas Sparks based movie. I wasn’t a fan of that last part, at all, is what brings down the film as a whole, because the idea behind it is quite interesting, seeing how teenagers and kids would react and what would happen to them if there ever was a war that would threaten the entire planet, and not just their countrie. This serves more as a wake up call, right now there are many countries at war and they all have kids living through it, this is a nice example of what kind of things they are reacting to. The rest of the movie is pretty meh, but at least it does the work.
– 7 days in La Habana (2012, Various Directors) *** All of the shorts here have one good thing and a lot of atrocious ones. The one that had most of the good stuff was the Noé, while the one that had the most atrocious was probably the Benicio del Toro one. The Suleiman one is actually interesting in its structure, while the one by Pablo Trapero is two clicks away from being similar to one of the worst Chilean films ever made.
– As I Lay Dying (2013, James Franco) *** First movie of the year and it isn’t good! Yay! This looks like a great idea on paper, and this would’ve been so much better and I don’t know if it’s exactly James Franco’s fault (I mean it is, but I’m not that familiar with his filmmaking style), but that divided screen is the scourge and the damnation of this film. I hate it how it tries to be edgy, artsy and needful, but it never brings anything interesting, it isn’t even pretty. If anything it brings forward the way that the digital image was worked, and that hurts a film that supposedly takes place in another time and another era. The last thing I want to say is… James Franco, leave the split screen to those who know when and how to use it: Brian de Palma and nobody else ever.
– Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) *** Why remake this? This isn’t an adaptation of the book, it’s a remake of the De Palma film, and that’s shameless, because if it did begin and then advanced in its production as an adaptation of the (great) novel by Stephen King, it might’ve distanced itself from the movie and become its own thing, and that would’ve been ten times better than what we got in this CGI-d version of this story. A shame.
– Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) **** This is a pretty picture. The lines about how he travelled “oceans of time” is great. I love the costumes. I adooore the score, it’s one of the best I’ve heard. The cinematography is all over the place, and I love it because of that. The interpretation of the novel, the vampire lore, the whole thing is pretty great, but I didn’t like the moments between Mina and Dracula, most of the time they dragged when I wanted to go back to the main story… which I guess was something else. I love the interaction between Van Helsing and the new way for him to be performed, not as a serious scientist, but as an adventurer who is a bit crazy and foulmouthed. For some reason I expected a trainwreck, and I didn’t get that, I got almost one and I loved it how it played on the edges.
– Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) **** One of the greatest movies ever. But after seeing ‘The Evil Dead’ (1981) recently, I can see why I prefer the first installment in this series. It’s really the passion that shows in the original, and here while not exactly diluted, it’s not as visible. The unnecesary effects are more hidden and that is what makes it loose a bit of the charm… but that doesn’t mean that it isn’t one of the best movies ever made in the history of cinema.
– Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?: An Animated Conversation with Noam Chomsky (2013, Michel Gondry) **** There are many beautiful moments in this hard endeavour that Michel Gondry put himself through, it does seem like a long work for an ok result. For some reason the documentary focuses a lot on the interview and on the information that has already been established instead of going into new grounds, it also seems to focus on basic information and to never achieve what it really asks. For some reason there’s a strength in this failure, as if the movie was done with what he managed to get, and that is a stance that I admire and try to explain how impressive the whole issue of how Gondry makes himself understood by other people. The animation is fantastic, and to see how Gondry did most of the work whenever he had some free time in between movies, that is something to say that he is a true artist.
– Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) **** One of my most anticipated Argento films wasn’t as visually luscious as his other films that I’ve seen. It’s actually one of the better scripted movies that he has though, but favoring story failed him a bit this time, while leaving some unresolved plot points (who was the guy in chains?) as well as an entire sequence being pointless (her and the fly as detectives entering a house where nothing really important is found). The deaths are still the highlight, and the last half hour is always tense and filled with surprise after surprise, and not only disgusting scenes but also a great amount of scene and tension building. The final “monster” is scary as shit.
– U ri Sunhi (Our Sunhi) (2013, Hong Sang-soo) **** This one had me at the edge of not liking it, but the final 45 minutes of the movie and the first 10 are pure Hong and I like that. He kinda gets stall a bit when he abandons the Sunhi character, and while the movie isn’t exactly about her, it is her attitude (similar to the one of Haewon in Nobody’s Daughter Haewon) that sells the film and makes me like it a lot. The final ten minutes are maybe the best thing I’ve seen Hong do this year, and while I do rank Haewon higher, those moments are sublime in the comedy and real way that Hong knows how to do. I recommend this one for fans and those who look for a real slice of life.
Thanks a lot for the link as well! HAve a great week!
Jaimie—–
Your assertion that you are “melting” now with summer upon you down in Chile made me think of that Twilight Zone episode “The Midnight Sun,” which concerned two women who witnessed the Earth moving closer to the sun and the domestic ramifications, only to find at the end that the opposite was true.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Midnight_Sun
In any case thanks for the very kind words my friend. I like Argento’s PHENOMENA, but I would guess my grade would also be 4/5. Agreed too on EVIL DEAD, but I’d go a half star higher. I do like Coppola’s DRACULA (4.5) and adore Kilar’s great score in it. Yeah, I wouldn’t think that Franco would be very good either, and am in no rush to see it. I didn’t have much use for the derivative CARRIE re-make either, and appreciate your smart appraisal. I’m definitely interested in the Gondry of the others. Again a spectacular wrap with fabulous capsules my friend! Have a great week!
Sam, thanks for the mention.
I have immersed myself in baroque music for past weeks, looking up many recordings and books, from Antonio Vivaldi to Handel. I think you will find this lecture by Christopher Hogwood extremely informative and entertaining.
http://www.gresham.ac.uk/lectures-and-events/fakes-completions-and-the-art-of-borrowing
And this prompted me to do a little bit of research on Albinoni’s Adagio, which turned out to be a maze of extraordinary dimensions…. (actually, there are more to the story than what Mr. Hogwood mentioned above.)
Oh, at the end of last year, I caught 35mm print screening of Limelight and City Lights, probably the last 35mm experience of these films in my life. I was expecting battered prints, but they were pristine. Wonderful. It was just wonderful.
And, I just posted the article about literary origins of Kurosawa’s Rashomon. It was a quite bit of research.
Thanks.
MI
MI—–
Your news here (can’t resist the pun even if it’s lame) is “music” to my ears! I adore baroque music, and know how it is ripe for a lengthy binge. The Antonioni Adagio is one of the most famous compositions ever written, and it regularly appears on classical CD compilations. Thanks so much for the Christopher Hogwood lecture, which I will certainly click onto momentarily. Handel is one of the greatest composers of all-time, especially when you factor in his extraordinarily prolific opera output. His water music and royal fireworks music are two others I listen to often. Of course baroque also contains Bach, and listening to him is an enter prolonged enterprise in itself, but I say that in the interest of glowing appreciation. You’ve piqued my interest further by what you say about the Adagio.
It is always a very great experience to watch those Chaplins in 35MM. I will absolutely be checking out your essay on the literary origins of Kurosawa’s RASHOMON. Sounds like great stuff my friend!
Have a wonderful week.
Happy New Year from the frozen Midwest!
We’re in our second day of minus-30-and-lower windchills here, after being slammed with two snowstorms in the last week.
I was disappointed to read your middling assessment of THE INVISIBLE WOMAN. During a bout of insomnia last week, I was up in the middle of the night watching Charlie Rose interview Ralph Fiennes and Felicity Jones about this film, and I was fascinated. Andrew O’Hehir also put it very near the top of his 10 Best List. I’ll still plan to see it whenever it opens here, but will keep your thoughts in mind. Also disappointed to hear about KILL YOUR DARLINGS, which I also had high hopes for.
Over the past week, I caught up with two highly acclaimed 2013 films, BLANCANIEVES and THE GRANDMASTER. I loved the first of those films so much that I put it at the top of my “not a ten best list.” As for THE GRANDMASTER, it was gorgeously filmed, although I was disappointed to have gotten the truncated, under-2-hour version rather than Wong kar-Wai’s director’s cut. The trimming was evident, as parts of the story did not flow well, but still a more than worthwhile viewing experience.
I also watched Leo McCarey’s LOVE AFFAIR to prepare for the Romance countdown, Terrence Davies’ THE HOUSE OF MIRTH just because I love it and hadn’t seen it awhile, and FRANCES HA for the thrid time so that I could finally get to work on the review.
Stay warm everyone!!!
Frozen indeed Pat. I can picture people in your area huddled near indoor heaters. You’ve been through some of the most dire weather on record, and I’m sure most people have little else on their minds except trying to dodge this arctic tundra. Right now it is 8 degrees here in the northern NJ/NYC region, so we are experiencing a part of it. You simply cannot dress warm enough when you go outside. Pat, believe me I was very saddened to say what I said about THE INVISIBLE WOMAN. The film in many ways was right up my alley, but it just never ignited despite the fine acting and the handsome art direction. You may find it otherwise though, so I’d like to compare notes at some point. I am still waiting for my netflix of BLANCANIEVES, which should be here tomorrow. Yes THE GRANDMASTER was dazzling visually, but oddly distancing for me. I do of course revere the director for a number of his other great films. That is unfortunate though, that you wound up with the truncated version. Yes LOVE AFFAIR is prime viewing for the romantic polling; THE HOUSE OF MIRTH is masterful, so I agree with you there, and FRANCES HA is flat out wonderful. Thanks as always my great friend. Stay warm and comfortable in the wake of this brutal winter onslaught.
Quite an overload on films about the beat generation.
Any reports yet on the weather expected at Giants Stadium for the Super Bowl?
Frank—-
I completely agree on that. Oddly enough of the entire lot there hasn’t been one that can be called a success either.
Ha! We’re still some weeks off from that event, so I’m not sure if any forecast can yet be taken with a grain of salt. But one word would seem likely: c-o-l-d.
Thanks as always my friend! Have a good weekend!
Sam,
After not having been out of the house for an entire week, I am very much looking forward to seeing HER tomorrow. After seeing it appear on many top ten lists and knowing that you will be placing it in your top five, I am expecting it to be something really special. It gives every indication of surpassing Being John Malkovich and Adaptation, both of which I liked quite a bit.
Some of what I watched this past week:
The Unknown, 1927 (****) – a strikingly macabre tale of love and amputation.
Deep End, 1970 (****) – a manic, somewhat surreal, look at adolescent obsession.
Gattaca, 1997 (***) – an intriguing idea but felt a little flat to me.
Our Dancing Daughters, 1927 (***1/2) – Perhaps not a masterpiece but charming nonetheless.
Duane—-
I can well understand staying indoors over the past week. The entire country (or most of it) has been mired in a very deep freeze, and only those adventurous or foolhardy have ventured out at the worst times. I am eager to hear what you say about HER, and I would wager you will fall for it in a big way in view of what you say here about the other Jonze films. But HER is his masterpiece, methinks. Agreed completely with you on DEEP END and THE UNKNOWN, both of which would get similar ratings from me. OUR DANCING DAUGHTERS is charming indeed. The big disagreement is with GATTACA, which was my #1 film of its release year and one of my favorite film of the 90’s. But, though it did receive very good reviews for the most part, it was not universally admired, and I understand and respect your position. Hope things warm up for you my friend! Have a much better weekend and thanks as always for the great appearance here!
Perhaps, if I had seen Gattaca in 1997 it would have struck me differently but for some reason I missed it. My favorite film of that year is The Wings of the Dove followed closely by Jackie Brown. That Wings of the Dove is somewhere around #30 on my all-time 100 list, probably has something to do with my great love of the works of Henry James. I don’t consider it a masterpiece but it is a very good film and indisputably beautiful to look at. With that perspective, I come to Gattaca some fifteen years late when genetic testing for predisposition to disease is available to anyone who wishes to pay for it. Our society hasn’t yet instituted a way to use this as another form of discrimination but I suspect that will somehow be in our future. Gattaca does make my list of runners-up 1997.
You make an excellent point on the advancements that would render some of the context of GATTACA compromised, Duane. And I also hear you as to the difference in seeing a film on a movie screen in its release year. I do adore WINGS OF THE DOVE too, and applaud you on placing it at poll position. The film is ravishing.
Sam, thanks so much for the mention! I am excited by your top 10 and will be there soon to comment.
This week I took in a few things – THE BROTHERS RICO, SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING, and another episode of the Cousins’ documentary, this one focusing on the American New Wave. Happy to see them all and always interested in hearing Paul Schrader talk cinema. I have always found him to be the most compelling verbally of any of the guys from his generation. He made a statement I found of interest in the doc. He said something along the lines of Hollywood has moved from “a cinema of contemplation to a cinema of stimulation” (that last word is incorrect but something close to that).
To another great week, Sam. Thanks for all you do!