by Sam Juliano
Note: I trust all celebrating Easter Sunday had a great day! Thanks as always to Dee Dee for her fabulous sidebar holiday tribute!
The late April Easter has come and gone amidst a nagging cold spell that performed an uneasy tango with the Spring temperatures that ruled the day-time hours on the day of Purple and Yellow. The unusual tardiness of the holiday allowed it to clash with the 2014 Tribeca Film Festival, which launched on Holy Thursday, and will continue until Sunday, April 27th. Lucille and I have taken full advantage of the press passes we have enjoyed for the past several years, and found ourselves cabbing back and forth between the Bow Tie Cinemas on 23rd Street and the East Side Loews Village 7, with even a single stop at the SVA, a block down from the aforementioned Bow-Tie multiplex. The madness will continue through next week, and attendance will be challenging, what with school re-convening today. But I have four unused personal days (I am rarely absent, and have over 200 sick days in the can) and will be using two of those this week on Tuesday and Friday to allow for better options and more movies.
After attending the final Tout Truffaut feature of the well-attended Film Forum retrospective of the iconic New Wave French director (Small Change) we rested up for a few days, knowing that the 11 day Tribeca event would have us in cinematic overkill, and partaking in the cut-rate -for-Tribeca-patrons veggie burger program at Lucky’s next to the Bow-Tie multiplex. As always, the festival has featured some most impressive films that deserved full distribution, and some others that left us indifferent. But what a fun time this experience allows for and you could feel the excitement in the air on the streets around the theaters.
I have listed the feature films that I have seen so far on this past Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday, and have provided brief notes and ratings. Time does not allow me to do more right now, but as always I will be presenting a comprehensive Top 10 and reflections on the festival, in addition to some other Tribeca related posts being planned.
Something Must Break * 1/2 (Thursday) Bow Tie 81 min.
Manos Sucias **** (Thursday) Bow Tie 84. min.
Art and Craft *** 1/2 (Thursday) Bow Tie 89 min.
Ice Poison ** (Thursday) Bow Tie 95 min.
Beneath the Harvest Sky *** 1/2 (Thursday) Amazon 116. min.
Below Dreams * (Friday) Bow Tie 72 min.
All About Ann **** (Friday) SVA 82 min.
Broken Hill Blues **** 1/2 (Friday) Bow Tie 72 min.
Summer of Blood *** 1/2 (Friday) Bow Tie 86 min.
About Alex *** 1/2 (Saturday) AMC 96 min.
Dior and I **** (Saturday) Bow Tie 90 min.
Love and Engineering ** 1/2 (Saturday) Bow Tie 81 min.
Black Coal, Thin Ice **** 1/2 (Saturday) Bow Tie 106 min.
Super Duper Alice Cooper *** (Saturday) AMC 86 min.
Alex of Venice *** 1/2 (Sunday) AMC 86 min.
An Honest Liar *** (Sunday) Bow Tie 90 min.
Brides **** (Sunday) Bow Tie 90 min.
In Order of Disappearance **** (Sunday) Bow Tie 115 min.
Silenced **** (Sunday) Bow Tie 90 min.
Tomorrow We Disappear **** (Sunday) Bow Tie 82 min.
also:
Small Change **** (Tuesday) Tout Truffaut at FF
Note: Lucille saw GABRIEL (84 min.), which I will also see on Tuesday when she will not be with me. She rates it with ****.
Obviously the best films of the first four days of the Festival include the Berlin Golden Bear winner, the impressionistic Chinese thriller BLACK COAL THIN ICE, two outstanding Scandinavian features, the poetic fable of adolescent angst, BROKEN HILL BLUES, and the perverse crime thriller IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE that stars Stellan Skarsgard; MANOS SUCIAS, set on the Pacific coast of Columbia and chronicling drug smuggling, directed by a former film student of Spike Lee, and executive produced by the famed director; BRIDES, an intimate Georgian film about a harsh penal system and a woman’s marital struggles in its aftermath; and four outstanding documentaries about Ann Richards, fashion designing, a puppet troupe in India and a government worker and his family purged the former GOP administration.
I will have plenty more to say about these individually and some others here that were good.
How are your eyes this morning Sam? I am counting 20 Tribeca films and one Truffaut. And even more to come over the coming week?
Well Frank, they were burning late last night, but when I woke up this morning they felt much better after some much needed rest. I have three lined up today after school, and currently it looks like about 51 films plus four others at home being offered on Tribeca on line, for a grand total of around 55 films when it’s done. Mass insanity. Have a great week my friend!
I’m full of admiration as usual, Sam — I don’t know how you and Lucille do it. If I were to try it I’d be in a state of physical and mental collapse by now, with all the films having blended into a homogeneous blur!
I haven’t seen much this week outside my usual fixes of Your Inner Fish and Cosmos; strange for me to be watching so much orthodox TV! Movies watched have been The Arsenal Stadium Mystery (1939), The Banker (1989), Candlelight in Algeria (1944), Engagement (2012), Girl on the Run (1953), Murder is News (1937), To Kill a Dead Man (1994) and Violent Moment (1959).
Hm. Seems I’ve watched a bit more than I thought I had, which may say something about the quality of some of the movies concerned! Mind you, To Kill a Dead Man (1994) is only a short — it’s the noirish movie the band Portishead made, stills from which (although in color rather than bw) can be seen in the booklet of their CD Dummy.
John—–I have long since managed to solve the problem of one film blending into another after years of practice, but I can’t say I am any more secure with my sanity for some of the over-the-top ventures I have partaken in. But I’d be lying if I told you we didn’t have a lot of fun, and it was great to take in some outstanding films in this remarkably diverse mix. We even have a modern crime noir lined up for later in the week:
http://tribecafilm.com/filmguide/53208a30c07f5df7d2000427-glass-chin
I think the only films in your seen lineup that I have experienced myself are CANDLELIGHT IN ALGERIA and MURDER IS NEWS, but neither as I recall were particularly memorable, but I will be looking for your online appraisals. The 1994 TO KILL A DEAD MAN has me intrigued, short or not. Thanks as always for the terrific contribution and I wish you a great week my friend!
I just finished my 8th book for this month – 4 books in 4 days read. Then we had surprise company for the weekend and to top it off sunshine – so out to the garden I went. Got lots of vitamin D in real time! We had to get a new mail box and the outgoing tray is hard to see so my DVD of the Good Wife did not return to Netflix all week – so I did not even watched that series. The next in the series is supposed to arrive this afternoon along with the return of the rain.
I was worried when I saw the picture of the blue car in the snow that you had had snow for Easter. I was working in Verona NJ one Easter in April and we did wake up to snow and only 8 people showed up for the 2 services plus the musicians. One of my favorite Easter memories!
Hope your family celebration was good – chocolate good 🙂
I have been following The Creative Potager’s painting journey across Europe and Laurie Buchanan’s travels to UTAH…. I guess books are my journey – maybe that should read movies for you!
Added more to my list… I see the Dior movie will be at the Seattle Film Festival this season too – sometimes they send the movies here to our film society theater – which would be nice
Playing hookie is a real treat! Enjoy
Patricia—
Your book reading and subsequent reports at PATRICIA’S WISDOM are inspiring, and worthy of applause! 8 books in one month is miraculous by if anyone can pull it off it is you my friend! Yes, Vitamin D is essential stuff as Lucille has learned with her condition. And nice that you got a reprieve from the wet stuff. Sorry about the mix up with netflix, though it seems that is par for the course with them. Ha, yes on first glance a reader here might well think initially that snow has again beaten the odds in our neck of the books, but no that was a screen cap of a film set in the northernmost town in Sweden–and a most fascinating and visually alluring film at that. yep like you I remember April snow. As I’ve stated on past threads, I do know Verona well–a great town. Yes the kids enjoyed lots of chocolate while Lucille and I were uncharacteristically at Tribeca in the rare clashing of festival with very late holiday. Yes, Terrill and Laurie have been engaged in some of the most memorable activities of their lives and we both wish them a great time and re-location!!! Yes your books are your journey for sure, and presently it has been a lot of movies on my plate. Ha! You will absolutely LOVE the DIOR documentary!!! I am 100% certain. Thanks as always my friend for the super comment! Have a great week!
Sam, I am unable to leave a comment
Sam, have you seen Errol Morris’s ‘The Unknown Known’ yet? Hugely important, see it. And leave your disbelief at the door. (I guess I’ll do this piecemeal)
A final thought on ‘The Bling Ring’ — Perhaps the stupidest crime of the new millennium (a $3 million heist of celebrity baubles and bangles), so why play it straight-faced, nonjudgmental and as affectless as the posse of teen burglar/bunglers themselves? How about a Marx brothers or a Richard Lester absurdist/surreal style? Sofia does have great luck in cinematographers, however (the late Harris Savides shot the film beautifully
Mark, I am very sorry you had your troubles posting. I am not sure what the technical issue is at this time, but I will continue to investigate. I have not seen Morris’s film but be rest assured I will do so at the first available opportunity. I am an enthusiastic admirer of his work, especially THE THIN BLUE LINE.
It’s stopped working. Maybe I’ll try tomorrow
Again the posting situation is exasperating.
Books on the night stand: Lazlo Krasznahorkai’s ‘Satantango,’ finally available in English; Lytton Strachey’s famous bio of Queen Victoria; ‘Bleak House’ a re-read; My Lunches with Orson, the Ma Maison version of ‘My Dinner with Andre.’ Orson. Our 20th century Falstaff, maker of one flat-out masterpiece (‘Kane’ — Alfred Hitchcock look to thy laurels) and a few maimed ones (‘Ambersons’ and ‘The Lady from Shanghai”.) Hollywood’s greatest embellisher and fabulator. For God’s sake, read it!
I’m kinda pissed, so I’ll babble on another time.
I was delighted to finally get an English translation of ‘Satantango’. Although, as I am reading it, I am imagining the frames from the film, which makes it a different experience. Still, I am glad to finally get a chance to read it. I also got Krasznahorkai’s ‘War and War’ which I will tackle next.
Mark—Funny you mention the greatness of KANE -and it is one of my own favorite films of all-time as it is just about every other serious filmgoer’s) but I keep seeing it referenced in a rather unflattering way before every single screening at the Tribeca Film Festival, where five or six celebrities are asked to name their most essential film of all time. Donald Trump leads the parade by citing KANE!!! Ha! I have read BLEAK HOUSE twice in my life in fact–the first was in a graduate lit course titled THE VICTORIAN AGE, then I engaged again a few years later. Both times in the early 90’s. Both MY LUNCHES WITH ORSON and the bio on Queen Victoria would surely as you assert make terrific reads, sight unseen. Thanks again, and sorry about the aggravation with the posting. I am hoping it was just a word press thing for yesterday. Thank you my friend!
Sachin, that is some very great stuff you are reading right now to say the least. SANTANTANGO is a supreme masterpiece – one of the greatest films of the 90’s and an English translation is fabulous and WAR IS WAR sounds like a magisterial immersion! Thank you my friend!
Well, I did want to add that I’m also reading The Complete Film Writings of Manny Farber, arguably the most original film critic this country has produced, an auteurist, but not to excess. Every aspiring film critic should be held by the nape of the neck and forced to study his review of ‘Taxi Driver,’ the best analysis of that film I’ve ever read.
Mark—
I am quite familiar with Farber’s writing and I agree he’s one of the best! Speaking of great critics, how about the subject of a Tribeca documentary I will be seeing on Friday? The title of the film is REGARDING SUSAN SONTAG, and it will be run on HBO next month as well. I have very high hopes for this documentary, and it was one of the very first ones I penciled in! Thanks again my friend!
Sam, your relentless pace at the cinemas continues. Impressively, you are not only watching classics but catching up on plenty of worthy contemporary cinema. I have been waiting to see Black Coal, Thin Ice since I first read worthy reviews out of Berlin. Happy to see you give it a high rating. But I can’t imagine this film opening in a cinema near me anytime soon. I am just hoping to see if via VOD or DVD before this year ends but even that seems unlikely, given the track history of many past Berlin titles.
My cinema viewing has been a bit slow post our Underground Film Festival. I will do a proper post of that in the next week or so. In multiplexes, one of my recent favs is ENEMY which is an impressive multi-layered film. It has drawn mixed reviews but I absolutely loved it.
Sachin—It has admittedly been a torrid stretch, and Lucille and I will be recovering soon enough. Lucille did not attend last night (Broadway Bob did instead) and she is off duty for today as well, but she will be back tomorrow night through Sunday. I did indeed manage to catch some recent non-Tribeca contemporary titles over the past week to go with the Hitch and Truffaut Festivals, but the classic stuff has admittedly comprised the new release focus. I haven’t seen the Von Triers for example. I am practically certain you will love BLACK COAL THIN ICE, and I can only hope it is available on line in the very near future. I am not sure what the distribution plans for it are at right now. Thanks for that glowing report on ENEMY which I hope to see, and looking forward to the Underground Film Festival report. Have a great week my friend! Thanks for the great comment and kind words.
Hello Sam and everyone!
Wow Sam, my hat goes off to you, so many movies, it reminds me to when I go to festivals myself! Good luck on the rest of the festival!
So, the movies I saw last week:
– Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) ***** What an incredible and great movie, a movie that talks a lot about us and modern society, ahead of its time and at the same time critical of what was happening at that time. I’ll write more about this soon.
– Beau travail (1999, Claire Denis) **** I can say that I watched this film, but I don’t feel capable of saying much else. I can say that I found it interesting, profound, beautiful (in an aesthetic way), and well performed. I can say that certain scenes surprised me, while others turned me off, as if I was seeing certain elements hijacking the movie and taking it to other elements that distracted me from the main universe of the film, and while those elements were interesting in themselves (for example, any scene that didn’t feature the legionaires) they weren’t really useful for the understanding of what the director wanted to say. What I can’t really say is that I understood what the director said, at least on my own, I could read online and in other parts that the movie is anti-war, that it has an homosexual undercurrent, that is about colonnialism, and I can see all of that… now. I can’t say that I loved this film because I didn’t think that it connected to me as other movies in the same wavelength did (the Dardennes come to mind right now). I can’t say that I hated the film either, because the elements put in screen were never badly handled, they were always in some way of the expression, “perfect”. I guess I could say that it didn’t connect, but I’m not looking for an emotional connection, because I had some of that, I guess that the film is alien to me, just like Tarkovsky’s “Mirror” is alien to me. But I prefer this to the russian classic film.
– The Big Shave (1968, Martin Scorsese) **** So. Apparently this is a short film against the war in Vietnam. Who would’ve known. Horrific and unsettling short film from Scorsese, one that must be seen to be believed.
– The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) ****1/2 Oh such a precious little big enormous minute thing. It’s like one of the cakes that Agatha makes in the movie, so precious and delicious that you can’t take it apart or break it without feeling guilty about yourself, which happens to be a plot element later in the film. Though those who are saying that this is better than “Moonrise Kingdom” are out of their minds, there’s nothing that can beat the beach scene in that movie, and sadly nothing here comes close to that. This film is funnier and surely more action filled (like the second half of Moonrise Kingdom was expanded into a full movie), but the film is surely darker and closer to the earlier elements and interests of Wes Anderson. It still is a playful thing that manages to get the glee side of me, and while I dislike the elements of Anderson in his earlier movies, here they come together in a fictional fantastic world that makes it worthwhile.
– The Haunted House (1921, Edward F. Cline, Buster Keaton) **** While the bank and the glue was a sequence on itself it brings way too much attention on itself on a short that is called “a haunted house”. The haunted house bits are also really funny, and being honest I’ve chuckled and even laughed at some of the bits here and there, more than with those of other modern comedies that I’ve seen today. Hurray for Keaton!
– Juve contre Fantomas (1913, Louis Feuillade) **** Fantômas continues and he is a criminal bastard! He surely is one of the biggest bastards that I have ever seen, specially at the ending of this particular installment. But, for some reason, and this doesn’t happen, often, I root for him! Maybe I’m wrong in this, but hell, he barely has some characterization but it makes me like him more!
– Kongo (1932, William J. Cowen) ***1/2 Nasty sleazy pre-code goodness rated as horror, but I didn’t see much of it besides the incredible appeareance of a spooky-scary-skeleton. The busom of the ladies was something else, as well as the love and the drugs and the whole fizzity-bang that was going on, and the print in the Warner Disc is decent enough, but the film surely relies on racism, and the main conflict of the fake God with himself, with his enemy (that barely appears) and his wife is barely present or given any importance over the other elements that pop out and become more attractive, and those are the ones who save the film from being forgotten. (thanks for the DVD)
– The Ballad of Narayama (1983, Shohei Imamura) **** The film is sad and unsettling at points, but its ultimate force is the one of those exact same moments and how much they mean in a Japanese culture that is so far apart from of what we could call “civilization”. The movie itself meanders around in its first hour, only to later come with full force when the grandmother propiciates one of the most horrendous and criminal scenes of the film, that made me wake up completely and watch the rest as if it were in a trance, specially the last almost silent minutes, filled with beauty and cruelty as well as the uncertainty towards the future and what their culture and ancestors really meant with all the things they’ve done and told the rest of their kin to do or not.
Powerful, but uneven.
– The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007, John Eric Dowdle) *** Lame and uninteresting for most of its length, but it gets effective not because of the “found footage” aspect of it, but because of the crazyness of the killer, how he becomes that seems to come out from the worst Off-Off-Off Broadway play that you’ve seen, theatrically speaking and shouting about slaves wearing ridiculous outfits. There are a couple of sad and cringe moments here and there, and in that sense those are well created, but the elements around it are filled with lousy actors and editing that is akin to the Crime/Sex specials that fill the television these days. It doesn’t amount to much of a sense as to why the tapes are there nor the personality of the killer besides that flamboyant flair that I loved.
– Soft in the Head (2013, Nathan Silver) **** Well performed drama about people that are just a bit out of their contemporanean way of being. Interesting due to the fact that the camera work is sensitive to the state of mind of the people that sorround them, and at times it seems that the people who are more normal seem to be sicker than those that are, either homeless or clinically changeled. A nice addition to the filmography of Nathan Silver, who gears up to be a director of interest, but he needs to be better in the way that repetition seems to make it tiring instead of interesting. Still, a great effort more than anything thanks to the performances of all of the actors who seem to have some kind of social or mental problem. I love sick people.
– Tampopo (1985, Juzo Itami) ****1/2 This is one of the most delightful things I’ve ever seen. And I was sooooo hungry when this finished. I wanna eat Ramen for the rest of my life, but it’s so hard to get by it here in Chile, that sucks. Anyway, I love that at times this diverted from its main narrative to be just a film about Japanese culture in general, specially since so much of it revolves around food and the way that people and family works. I laughed so hard and then I cried with the scene of the running salaryman that gets home only to find her wife dying of exhaustion, the whole thing was so Japanese that it hurt and made me feel so many things at the same time that I can’t stand it. I don’t rate it perfectly, because I thought it was building up to something else, but I shouldn’t have expected more really.
– Untamed Africa (1943) ** One of the most disturbing and racist documentaries that I’ve seen, and maybe I need to see more, because this has some natural element interest, but in the end its disgusting in its exploitation of certain elements and the cinematographical value is minimal.
– Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) ***1/2 I don’t know how anyone at any time could compare Ben Stiller and Adam Sandler, but maybe it was just us at school or whatever. But the thing is that Ben seems to have a firmer grip on whatever material he’s working on, as he is the director of this film in this case, and while it doesn’t approach the more simplistic and funnier cringe comedy of something like “Meet the Parents” (a favorite film of mine). This is still a brave film that dares to speak about a lot of problems, but it doesn’t really face them as much as irresponsibly, at times, make fun of them, only to patch backwards in an attempt to save face if anyone came forward claiming offense, but for me it didn’t work and was seen as the exact ploy that I’m talking about. Whatever, the film is not laugh out loud funny, but it manages to entertain and keep you interested in the plot more than anything else.
That’s all, have a great week Sam!
Yes indeed Jaimie—your past record at film festivals has been unreal to say the least and we both know how the experience weds excitement with exhaustion. Much more of the same this week, and then some. I completely agree on ACE IN THE HOLE (an all-time masterpiece) and I am a big fan of the Denis film myself. I saw and reviewed TAMPOPO back in my college days. I liked it for sure, but not on the level you did. The silent THE HAUNTED HOUSE is great stuff, Again you review a Nate Silver film with insightful aplomb, and be rest assured I am looking forward to it. I completely agree with you lock, stock and barrel on the charges you aim at UNTAMED AFRICA and I consider THE BALLAD OF NARAYAMA a 4.5. I have not seen the others but hope to at some point. Thanks so much for the spectacular and insightful wrap my friend, and have a terrific week!
20 films in 4 days – only a Sam can do a Sam, if you allow me to say so!!! 😀 I’d be eagerly looking forward to a Top 10 for the festival once you’re done with it (though, given the no. of films you’re watching, 10 might not manage to cover all the good ones). By the way, how’s your son? Hope his wrist is on the way to complete recovery & the pain has partially subsided.
In the meantime, I watched the following:
– the excellent 12-part Soviet mini-series based during the final days of WWII on a Soviet spy working undercover in Berling, Seventeen Moments of Spring
– Fabri’s fine political drama, The Fifth Seal
– the taut & noirish crime thriller by Dmytryk, The Sniper
Ha Shubhajit! I like the way you put that! Well, there are others who have burned the midnight oil, yourself a prime example!!! And then there’s Jaimie Grijalba who has pulled off his own Festival miracles and Allan Fish who conducts his own brand of home marathons. But yes this has really been a maddening stretch that had wedded glee with exhaustion. Physically I do seem to be holding up. Thanks very much for asking about Jeremy. he is doing much better now and has returned to school. He is no longer complaining of any pain, though the injury was on his right hand, which is the hand he writes with. So there will be a transcriber for the annual 6th grade tests that will be given next week. SEVENTEEN MOMENTS OF SPRING does sound really great!!! Totally agreed on THE SNIPER, but haven’t seen THE FIFTH SEAL. As always your excellent comments are deeply appreciated my friend. Have a great week!
Sam,
You may have broken your own record here for the number of films watched in a single week. Amazing! I have been occupied by various other things (cat doctor, pc problems, plumbing problems and other stuff which I won’t bore anyone with). I manage to watch one film that was on TCM recently….
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (**1/2) Tokyo burns as Godzilla’s fiery breath leaves the city in ruins. Raymond Burr’s performance consists of what seems to be hundreds of reaction shots and an almost monotone narrative. Nothing can save the city now he says as sweat pours down his blank face. This bastardized version of the original 1954 Japanese film was a big hit back in the 1950’s and a staple on TV in the early 60’s. And while it has serious overtones as an allegory about the H-bombs dropped less than 10 years earlier and its aftermath, along with a semi-documentary feel, it’s hard today to get passed Burr’s insert filled non-performance.
Interesting enough Godzilla, like the Shark in Jaws, does not make an appearance until almost halfway through the film. I still need to catch the original Japanese version.
Have another great week at Tribeca!!!
John—-LOL!!!! Well, if I did break my own record, I will again be breaking that over the present week, with an expect 30 films or so. It is utter insanity, but I’d be lying if I said I wasn’t having a lot of fun! The original Japanese version of GODZILLA is coincidentally enough playing right now at the Film Forum!!!! I have seen the trailer many times during the Hitchcock and Truffaut Festivals, though course have seen the film before. Thanks for the splendid historical framing here my friend, and have a great week!
Sam – do you plan on seeing Amy Berg’s Every Secret Thing at Tribeca? Though not for this film, she’s quite the hot topic these days.
It doesn’t appear that I will be able to squeeze it in David, though I came very close one of the days to managing it. As it is I will be seeing over 50 films, and there are very few essentials that I will not be seeing. The pre-Festival reports on it are good enough, but I have yet to hear any actual positive responses as of yet. Yes Berg is indeed a hot topic. Many thanks my friend!
Sounds like lots of Tribeca craziness Sam! Hope you’re having fun with it all and looking forward to the final recap. Work this week has been hectic and crazy and I’m hoping for a reprieve soon on some of this, but it is likely par for the course this year with the way things are going. I will not be traveling as much it appears, but will be no less busy. Ha!
We’ve had several more showings of the house, but no bites yet. We’re hoping that as the weather continues to warm, we will get someone to make an offer. Either way, we’ll need to wrap this up by mid August before school starts as I don’t want to be dealing with selling a house during the school year.
I just watched the Bluray of the new Criterion version of Breaking the Waves. I was again reminded of how involving an experience it is to watch that film. It really takes you through the ringer and really makes you question your interpretations of faith and of decency and rightness. It’s a hard film to process, but one of the most unforgettable.
I also just watched Cukor’s The Women, which is just a riot and totally zany. It had been many years since I watched it.
Although my blogging has slowed down, I am getting things ready for my essays for the countdown and am really looking forward to being part of that endeavor. Through the different seasons of life, you have more or less time for certain things and we all go through changes and right now I just haven’t quite been able to pull together as many weekly essays. Ah well.
Wishing you all the best the rest of this week and weekend, Sam.
Thanks very much Jon! I just now noticed that I didn’t answer this and I apologize. As always many thank for your superb wrap.
Sam, I apologize for the very late mention. I have been out of town almost non stop for the last five to six weeks. Your support of Tribeca continues to amaze and inspire and I love hearing your report. This week I only caught up with a second viewing of Lewis’ GUN CRAZY which I admire even if it has never quite made my list of all time favorite noirs.
Hope you had an awesome week. Thanks so much, Sam, for all you do.
Thanks again Jeffrey for yet another great and exceedingly kind comment. You have me humbled for this display of generosity and friendship! I like GUN CRAZY quite a bit myself! Thanks many times over!