by Sam Juliano
The end of August is nearing, and the 2022-3 school year is just days away. It is always hard to believe how fast it all goes, but beating a dead horse on that perception won’t change much. September usually means the annual Horrorfest will soon be launching, and the part of movie year most attractive will coax some of us to pull away from the movie watching doldrums.
As of this morning, I have surpassed 116,000 words with Irish Jesus in Fairview. Yet, there is still more to add and incorporate before I turn things over to the first stage editor. I don’t yet have a prospective end date, which is quite frustrating, but it will happen, and I am pleased at how things have taken off bigly over the past month.
The Rest of Asia polling will continue for two more weeks. Thank you to those who have cast ballots and to others who plan to vote before the September deadline. I continue to unveil my Top 50 Films of All-Time, in conjunction with November’s Sight & Sound polling, and have now asked all others on FB (and anywhere else) to contribute a Top 50 list. Yesterday, I got lists from Patricia Perry, Derek Vincent and Robert Muldinacci, and many others are promising to post theirs soon, on any one of my daily posts. Once again, Bill Kamberger will tabulate this unique project. This week I added The Emigrants/The New Land, 2001, The Shop Around the Corner, Far From Heaven, The Apu Trilogy, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Citizen Kane, Brief Encounter, Greed and Umberto D to the titles I noted last week.
Lucille and I saw the charming, perceptive documentary Inside the Mind of a Cat on netflix (4 of 5) and a ton of older classic films.
Wishing everyone a special week!
Your month has been very productive! An exciting time!!
When will you be posting your collages top 50 ? as it would be fascinating to see others choices , i have for the past 25 or so years been updating annually a top 1000 favourite/greatest films.
As it stands currently this is my top 50.
1.) Rear Window (Hitchcock) (1954)
2.) The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp (Powell/Pressberger) (1943)
3.) Ordet (The Word) (Dreyer) (1955)
4.) Tokyo Story (Ozu) (1953)
5.) Bringing Up Baby (Hawks) (1938)
6.) Orphee (Orpheus) (Cocteau) (1950)
7.) Celine And Julie Go Boating (Rivette) (1974)
8.) Cries And Whispers (Bergman) (1972)
9.) The Shop Around The Corner (Lubitsch) (1940)
10.) Ikiru (To Live) (Kuwosawa) (1952)
11.) Double Indemnity (Wilder) (1944)
12.) City Lights (Chaplin) (1931)
13.) It’s A Wonderful Life (Capra) (1946)
14.) Singing In The Rain (Donen/Kelly) (1952)
15.) Sunrise (Murnau) (1927)
16.) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Spielberg) (1977)
17.) Au Hazard De Belzethar (Bresson) (1966)
18.) The Bitter Tears Of Petra Von Kant (Fassbinder) (1972)
19.) The Story Of Late Chrysanthanums (Mizoguchi) (1939)
20.) Les Enfants Du Paradis (Carne) (1945)
21.) Festen (The Celebration) (Vittenberg) (1998)
22.) The Searchers (Ford) (1956)
23.) The House Of Mirth (Davies) (2000)
24.) This Is Spinal Tap (R.Reiner) (1984)
25.) Gertrud (Dreyer) (1964)
26.) The Big Lebrowski (Coen Bros) (1998)
27.) Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks) (1939)
28.) Love In The Afternoon (Rohmer) (1972)
29.) In A Lonely Place (N.Ray) (1950)
30.) La Samouri (Melville) (1967)
31.) The King Of Comedy (Scorsesse) (1983)
32.) Diary Of A Country Priest (Bresson) (1951)
33.) The Miracle Of Morgan Creek (P.Sturges) (1943)
34.) Voyage To Italy (Rosselini) (1953)
35.) Bonnie And Clyde (A.Penn) (1967)
36.) In The Mood For Love (War-Kai) (2000)
37.) Once Upon A Time In The West (Leone) (1968)
38.) Black Narcissus (Powell/Pressberger) (1947)
39.) The Awful Truth (McCarey) (1937)
40.) The Music Box (Parrot) (1932)*
41.) Viridiana (Buneal) (1961)
42.) I’am Cuba (Kalatusov) (1964)
43.) Le Belle Noisesse (Rivette) (1991)
44.) Whiplash (Chazelle) (2014)
45.) Solaris (Tarkovsky) (1972)
46.) The Magnificent Amberson’s (welles) (1943)
47.) Cria’s Cuevas (Raise Ravens) (Saura) (1975)
48.) Day For Night (Truffant) (1973)
49.) Night Of The Hunter (Laughton) (1955)
50.) Rio Bravo (Hawks) (1959)
*if you take out the short
51.) The New World (Malick) (2005)
Marco, my great friend I hope to be posting the other lists in the coming days and over the next several weeks. YOURS is terrific for sure, and I will be thrilled to add it on to the corresponding FB threads!!
That’s great to hear , i’m always intrigued to see other film lovers faves and likes , I will be honoured for my list to be included.
I deeply adore The House of Mirth!!! One of THE great adaptations of a great novel, IMO. It’s a tragically ignored film.
Totally agree on the undervaluation of one Davies greatest films with superlative performances , brilliant writing and exquisite cinematography , it will hopefully be discovered and appreciated by future film lovers.