by Sam Juliano
Some events are around the corner. I will be chaperoning our annual 8th grade Washington D.C. trip from Wednesday, May 8th, through Friday, May 10th. The Eighth Annual Allan Fish Online Film Festival will be staged sometime in mid-to-late May. I will soon send out the group email to the previous participants.
My wife Lucille and sons Sammy IV and Danny traveled to Parsippany, N.J. on Saturday for a movie star convention. They met William Shatner and other luminaries, but they spoke to Cybil Shepherd and secured an autograph. Lucille told the 74-year-old actress, “THE LAST PICTURE SHOW is my husband’s favorite American film of the past 60 years.” Thank you, Lu!!
The film Challengers combined torrid sex and tennis, but director Luca Guadagnino immersive technique, super performances and a stupendous score by Reznoror and Ross make this one of the best films of 2024 so far! 5/5, Ridgefield Park AMC, Saturday evening.
Thank you again, Tony D’Ambra, for your work in posting the results of our music polls on Spotify. I’m hoping readers will avail themselves of this opportunity.
“Every Breath You Take” Named Best Song of 1983!
The Police’s monumental hit ‘Every Breath You Take‘—from their Synchronicity album—was not just a chart-topper on Billboard and numerous radio stations, but it also emerged as the undisputed champion of our own poll. Outshining R.E.M.’s ‘Radio Free Europe’ with a significant margin of 305-209, this song truly dominated the year. Voting Tabulator Angelo A. D’Arminio Jr. confirmed that a total of 34 ballots were cast.
1. Every Breath You Take – Police 305
2. Radio Free Europe – R.E.M. 209
3. Modern Love – David Bowie 164
4. Burning Down the House – Talking Heads 160
5. Sweet Dreams – Eurythmics 158
6. Let’s Dance, David Bowie 147
7. Billy Jean – Michael Jackson 144
8. Sunday Bloody Sunday – U2 138
9. King of Pain – The Police 126
10. All Night Long – Lionel Richie 124
11. Every Day I Write the Book – Elvis Costello 120
12. This Must Be The Place – Talking Heads 110
13. Total Eclipse of the Heart, Bonnie Tyler 106
14. Little Red Corvette – Prince 101
15. Thriller – Michael Jackson 99
16. Wrapped Around Your Finger (The Police) 97
17. Come Dancing – The Kinks 93
18. Maneater – Hall & Oates 91
19. True – Spandau Ballet 84
20. New Year’s Day – U2 83
21. Blue Monday – New Order 81
22. In a Big Country – Big Country 77
23. Rebel Yell – Billy Idol 71
24. Electric Avenue – Eddy Grant 69
25. Girls Just Want to Have Fun-Cyndi Lauper 69
26. Here Comes the Rain Again (Eurythmics) 69
27. Come On Eileen (Dexys Midnight Runners) 62
28. I’m Still Standing——Elton John. 62
29. Steppin’ Out – Joe Jackson 62
30. This Charming Man” – The Smiths 62
31. I Love L.A.- Randy Newman 61
32. Rockit” – Herbie Hancock 60
33. Time After Time – Cyndi Lauper 59
34. Rock the Casbah” – The Clash 55
35. She Works Hard for the Money (Donna Summer) 53
36. Undercover Of The Night – The Rolling Stones 51
37. Back On The Chain Gang – Pretenders 50
38. Buffalo Soldier – Bob Marley and the Wailers 50
39. Islands in the Stream, Kenny Rogers and Dolly Parton 50
40. Stand Back (Stevie Nicks) 50
41. Karma Chameleon-Culture Club 49
42. Flashdance – Irene Cara 48
43. Sweetheart Like You – Bob Dylan 46
44. Beat It – Michael Jackson 45
45. Blister in the Sun – Violent Femmes 45
46. Pride And Joy – Stevie Ray Vaughan 45
47. Stray Cat Strut” – The Stray Cats 44
48. Twilight Zone (Golden Earring) 44
49. Africa (Toto) 43
50. You Got Lucky – Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers 42
Best Popular Songs of 1984 polling!
Once again, Billboard’s song list and any song from any album are eligible. As always, we have overlaps, as some songs that made our 1983 Top 50 are again prominent on the 1984 Billboard. I won’t vote for the same song again, but everyone can vote for any. My own Top 20 are, as usual, presented in alphabetical order:
Against All Odds Phil Collins
The Boys of Summer Don Henley
Careless Whisper George Michael
Dancing in the Dark Bruce Springsteen
Don’t Go Back to Rockville R.E.M.
Drive Cars
Girls Just Want to Have Fun Cyndi Lauper
Hallelujah Leonard Cohen
Hello Lionel Richie
How Soon is Now? The Smiths
I Just Called to Say I Love You Stevie Wonder
I Want to Know What Love Is Foreigner
Out of Touch Hall and Oates
Pride (In the Name of Love) U2
Purple Rain Prince
Shout Tears for Fears
Smooth Operator Sade
Summer of 69 Bryan Adams
What’s Love Got to Do with It? Tina Turner
When Doves Cry Prince
——————–TOP 100 OF 1984————————–
1 “When Doves Cry” Prince
2 “What’s Love Got to Do with It” Tina Turner
3 “Say, Say, Say” Paul McCartney and Michael Jackson
4 “Footloose” Kenny Loggins
5 “Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)” Phil Collins
6 “Jump” Van Halen
7 “Hello” Lionel Richie
8 “Owner of a Lonely Heart” Yes
9 “Ghostbusters” Ray Parker Jr.
10 “Karma Chameleon” Culture Club
11 “Missing You” John Waite
12 “All Night Long (All Night)” Lionel Richie
13 “Let’s Hear It for the Boy” Deniece Williams
14 “Dancing in the Dark” Bruce Springsteen
15 “Girls Just Want to Have Fun” Cyndi Lauper
16 “The Reflex” Duran Duran
17 “Time After Time” Cyndi Lauper
18 “Jump (For My Love)” The Pointer Sisters
19 “Talking in Your Sleep” The Romantics
20 “Self Control” Laura Branigan
21 “Let’s Go Crazy” Prince & the Revolution
22 “Say It Isn’t So” Daryl Hall & John Oates
23 “Hold Me Now” Thompson Twins
24 “Joanna” Kool & the Gang
25 “I Just Called to Say I Love You” Stevie Wonder
26 “Somebody’s Watching Me” Rockwell
27 “Break My Stride” Matthew Wilder
28 “99 Luftballons” Nena
29 “I Can Dream About You” Dan Hartman
30 “The Glamorous Life” Sheila E.
31 “Oh Sherrie” Steve Perry
32 “Stuck on You” Lionel Richie
33 “I Guess That’s Why They Call It the Blues” Elton John
34 “She Bop” Cyndi Lauper
35 “Borderline” Madonna
36 “Sunglasses at Night” Corey Hart
37 “Eyes Without a Face” Billy Idol
38 “Here Comes the Rain Again” Eurythmics
39 “Uptown Girl” Billy Joel
40 “Sister Christian” Night Ranger
41 “Drive” The Cars
42 “Twist of Fate” Olivia Newton-John
43 “Union of the Snake” Duran Duran
44 “The Heart of Rock & Roll” Huey Lewis and the News
45 “Hard Habit to Break” Chicago
46 “The Warrior” Scandal
47 “If Ever You’re in My Arms Again” Peabo Bryson
48 “Automatic” The Pointer Sisters
49 “Let the Music Play” Shannon
50 “To All the Girls I’ve Loved Before” Julio Iglesias and Willie Nelson
51 “Caribbean Queen (No More Love on the Run)” Billy Ocean
52 “That’s All” Genesis
53 “Running with the Night” Lionel Richie
54 “Sad Songs (Say So Much)” Elton John
55 “I Want a New Drug” Huey Lewis and the News
56 “Islands in the Stream” Kenny Rogers and Dolly Parton
57 “Love Is a Battlefield” Pat Benatar
58 “Infatuation” Rod Stewart
59 “Almost Paradise” Mike Reno and Ann Wilson
60 “Legs” ZZ Top
61 “State of Shock” The Jacksons
62 “Love Somebody” Rick Springfield
63 “Miss Me Blind” Culture Club
64 “If This Is It” Huey Lewis and the News
65 “You Might Think” The Cars
66 “Lucky Star” Madonna
67 “Cover Me” Bruce Springsteen
68 “Cum on Feel the Noize” Quiet Riot
69 “Breakdance” Irene Cara
70 “Adult Education” Daryl Hall & John Oates
71 “They Don’t Know” Tracey Ullman
72 “An Innocent Man” Billy Joel
73 “Cruel Summer” Bananarama
74 “Dance Hall Days” Wang Chung
75 “Give It Up” KC and the Sunshine Band
76 “I’m So Excited” The Pointer Sisters
77 “I Still Can’t Get Over Loving You” Ray Parker Jr.
78 “Thriller” Michael Jackson
79 “Holiday” Madonna
80 “Breakin’… There’s No Stopping Us” Ollie & Jerry
81 “Nobody Told Me” John Lennon
82 “Church of the Poison Mind” Culture Club
83 “Think of Laura” Christopher Cross
84 “Time Will Reveal” DeBarge
85 “Wrapped Around Your Finger” The Police
86 “Pink Houses” John Cougar Mellencamp
87 “Round and Round” Ratt
88 “Head over Heels” The Go-Go’s
89 “The Longest Time” Billy Joel
90 “Tonight” Kool & the Gang
91 “Got a Hold on Me” Christine McVie
92 “Dancing in the Sheets” Shalamar
93 “Undercover of the Night” The Rolling Stones
94 “On the Dark Side” John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band
95 “New Moon on Monday” Duran Duran
96 “Major Tom (Coming Home)” Peter Schilling
97 “Magic” The Cars
98 “When You Close Your Eyes” Night Ranger
99 “Rock Me Tonite” Billy Squier
100 “Yah Mo B There” James Ingram and Michael McDonald
Ahmet Türkoğlu
I think you meant to say 1984 polling, Sammy.
1. I Will Dare – Replacements
2. Pretty Girls Make Graves – The Smiths
3. Dance Me To the End of Love – Leonard Cohen
4. The Killing Moon – Echo and the Bunnymen
5. Tomorrow Started – Talk Talk
6. Androgynous – Replacements
7. Still Ill – The Smiths
8. Hallelujah – Leonard Cohen
9. Pink Frost – The Chills
10. Oh, Me – Meat Puppets
11. Something I Learned Today – Hüsker Dü
12. I Often Dream of Trains – Robyn Hitchcock
13. Such a Shame – Talk Talk
14. Death Valley ’69 – Sonic Youth & Lydia Lunch
15. Perfect Strangers – Deep Purple
16. Eighties – Killing Joke
17. Bachelor Kisses – The Go-Betweens
18. Shout to the Top – Style Council
19. Powerslave – Iron Maiden
20. Lorelei – Cocteau Twins
Honourable Mentions;
Toadies – Minutemen
It’s My Life – Talk Talk
Creeping Death – Metallica
The Sentinel – Judas Priest
Pretty Persuasion – R.E.M.
Plateau – Meat Puppets
Part Company – The Go-Betweens
Cathedral – Robyn Hitchcock
Forever Young – Alphaville
Take On Me – A-ha
Killed by Death – Motörhead
I’ll Never Forget You – Hüsker Dü
Heaven Knows I’m Miserable Now – The Smiths
Renee – Talk Talk
Smooth Operator – Sade
Drive – The Cars
Self Control – Laura Branigan
3
Active
Sammy Juliano
Ahmet, WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am actually feeling great that 5 or 6 of my own choices made YOUR list or runners-up scroll!!!!!!!!!! 1984 was a solid year!!!
Ahmet Türkoğlu
Sammy Juliano Thanks, Sammy Actually i should have had an R.E.M. song there. Anyways, I’ll probably have one in the next 15 polls.
Active
Sammy Juliano
Ahmet I hear on R.E.M.!!!!!!!
Lee Price
Recovering after bottoming-out in 1983, I land a full-time job as copy editor on a weekly tourist newspaper. Definitely an interim year for me, but in retrospect, the start of a career, a foundation to build on. I’m not listening to much new music, aside from REM’s Reckoning, Purple Rain, Los Lobos’ wonderful debut, and Lou Reed’s New Sensations (a lifeline for me). I discovered a bunch of these songs years later.
(alphabetical)
Androgynous – The Replacements
The Ghost in You – The Psychedelic Furs
Going Down to Liverpool – The Bangles
Hallelujah – Leonard Cohen
Hold Me Now – Thompson Twins
How Soon Is Now? – The Smiths
I Used to Say I Love You – Robyn Hitchcock
I Will Dare – The Replacements
Middle of the Road – Pretenders
My City Was Gone – Pretenders
New Sensations – Lou Reed
No One’s Little Girl – The Raincoats
Pride (In the Name of Love) – U2
Purple Rain – Prince and the Revolution
(Don’t Go Back to) Rockville – R.E.M.
Skin Deep – The Stranglers
So. Central Rain – R.E.M.
Tenderness – General Public
When Doves Cry – Prince and the Revolution
Will the Wolf Survive? – Los Lobos
2
Active
Sammy Juliano
Lee, wow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We share 6 or 7 choices!!! I am honored to be in tune with you to that extent during the prime period of your music listening!!!!
Active
Sammy Juliano
Lee, ah OK, it wasnt exactly a prime listening time for you.
Lee Price
Sammy Juliano Bruce Springsteen, Cars, Cyndi Lauper, Tina Turner, and Tears for Fears all nearly made my list. From this point on, there is no prime listening time for me, at least until 2004 when my son and I started to share music together. Note: I’m really enjoying this exercise not only for the nostalgic music, but also for allowing me to look back at where I was during these years and what I was (or wasn’t) listening to!
Ken Baker
The Boys of Summer
Dancing in the Dark
Girls Just Want to Have Fun
99 Luftballoons
Sister Christian
To All The Girls I’veLoved Before
Sad Songs
I Just Called to Say I love You. Purple Rain
Summer of 69
Footloose
An Innocent Man
Pink Houses
If This is It
Islands in the Stream
The Heart of Rock& Roll
Borderline
Active
Sammy Juliano
Ken, splendid list of great songs there, my friend!!!!!
Derek Vincent
1984
1) Pretty Persuasion REM
2) How Soon Is Now? THE SMITHS
3) Sensoria CABARET VOLTAIRE
4) Wake Up XTC
5) Lovers in a Dangerous Time BRUCE COCKBURN
6) Hyperactive THOMAS DOLBY
7) It’s My Life TALK TALK
The Killing Moon ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN
9) This Charming Man THE SMITHS
10) Rawhide SCOTT WALKER
11) My Ever Changing Moods STYLE COUNCIL
12) From Here to Eternity NICK CAVE
13) 42 Wheels HUNTERS & COLLECTORS
14) Will The Wolf Survive LOS LOBOS
15) Sharkey’s Day LAURIE ANDERSON
16) Gonna Get Close to You DALBELLO
17) Dance Me To the End of Love LEONARD COHEN
18) Pride (In the Name of Love) U2
19) I Must Go LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM
20) I Feel Love BRONSKI BEAT feat. MARC ALMOND
2
Active
Sammy Juliano
Derek Vincent for the second poll in a row your NUMBER 2 song is one of my top 3 for the year! The Smiths are one of my all-time favorite groups!!!
Scott Neil Laster
1 : Boys of Summer- Don Henley
2: Hallelujah- Leonard Cohen
3: When Doves Cry- Prince
4: Voodoo Child ( slight return)- Stevie Ray Vaughn
5: Nobody Told Me ( There’d Be Days)- John Lennon
6: Pride ( In The Name of Love)- U2
7: Drive- The Cars
8: People Are People- Depeche Mode
9: Shout- Tears For Fears
10: Blue Jean- David Bowie
11:Middle of the Road- The Pretenders
12: The Old Man Down the Road- John Foggerty
13: All She Wants to Do Is Dance- Don Henley
14: Too Late For Goodbyes- Julian Lennon
15: Purple Rain- Prince
16: I Often Dream of Trains- Robyn Hitchcock
17: Summer of ‘69- Bryan Adams
18: You Might Think – The Cars
19: So, Central Rain – R.E.M.
20: I Will Dare- The Replacements
Active
Sammy Juliano
Scott Neil Laster wow, my friend!!! Thrilled that have 8 in common with you!!!!! (including your Top 3!)
Active
Cindy Collins Smith
Enter The Pogues. Enter The Waterboys. Enter The Smiths. Enter Stop Making Sense.
The Big Music – The Waterboys
Blue Jean – David Bowie
Boys from the County Hell – The Pogues
Boys of Summer – Don Henley
Corrido Nr. 1 – Los Lobos
Don’t Go Back to Rockville – R.E.M.
Girlfriend Is Better (live) – Talking Heads
Heaven Knows I’m Miserable Now – The Smiths
Here Comes the Rain Again – Eurhythmics
Houses in Motion (live) – Talking Heads
Ice Machine in the Desert – Brave Combo
People Are People – Depeche Mode
Purple Rain – Prince
Pretty Persuasion – R.E.M.
Slippery People (live) – Talking Heads
This Charming Man – The Smiths
Thriller – Michael Jackson
True Men Don’t Kill Coyotes – Red Hot Chili Peppers
What’s Love Got to Do with It – Tina Turner
When Doves Cry – Prince
2
Active
Sammy Juliano
Cindy Collins Smith fantastic presentation as always my friend!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Active
Cindy Collins Smith
Thank you, Sammy!
Alphabetical order except for the first 10.
Born in the U.S.A. (Bruce Springsteen)
I Love You Suzanne (Lou Reed)
Rock Box (Run-D.M.C.)
When Doves Cry (Prince)
Unity (James Brown and Afrika Bambaataa)
Hold Me Now (Thompson Twins)
Let’s Be Adult (Arto Lindsay and the Ambitious Lovers)
My Male Curiosity (Kid Creole and the Coconuts)
Will the Wolf Survive? (Los Lobos)
Lovergirl (Teena Marie)
Better Be Good to Me (Tina Turner)
Church of the Poison Mind (Culture Club with Helen Terry)
The Glamorous Life (Sheila E.)
I Feel for You (Chaka Khan)
Jump (Van Halen)
Jungle Love (Morris Day and the Time)
Middle of the Road (Pretenders)
South Central Rain (R.E.M.)
Time After Time (Cyndi Lauper)
Turn to You (The Go-Go’s)
Spotify playlist WITD-1983 is live.
Thank you so much Tony!!!!!!!!!!!!
My Twenty For 1984 (Alphabetical Order)
The Boys Of Summer : Don Henley.
Dancing In The Dark : Bruce Springsteen.
Freedom : Wham.
How Soon Is Now? : The Smiths.
Immigres / Bitim Rew : Youssou N’Dour.
It’s My Life : Talk Talk.
I Want To Break Free : Queen.
The Killing Moon : Echo And The Bunnymen.
A New England : Kirsty MCcoll.
Perfect Skin : Llloyd Cole And The Commotions.
Private Dancer : Tina Turner.
The Riddle : Nik Kershaw.
Since Yesterday : Strawberry Switchblade.
Smooth Operator : sade.
Together In Electric Dreams : Giorgio Morodor Ft Philip Oakley.
When Doves Cry : Prince.
When Love Breaks Down : Prefab Sprout.
Wood Beez / Pray Like Aretha Franklyn : Scritti Politti.
World Destruction : Time Zone Ft Africa Bambaataa and John Lydon.