by Sam Juliano
With the coronation of Carl Theodor Dreyer’s The Passion of Joan of Arc as the greatest film of the silent era, WitD has now turned it’s attention to the most recent period, for the final decade countdown from Allan Fish. Still, other ‘genre’ polls are being planned, even with this one standing as the final time frame project. With another massive Top 100 just underway, this latest poll will take us deep into the summer, so voters can deliberate before submitting their own Top 25 for a poll that is sure to attract the highest number of voters of any polling to date. Meanwhile, Dave Hicks’s Film Noir countdown has entered it’s final phase: the golden ten. As I now write here, Dave’s #8 choice, the American masterpiece Sunset Boulevard is leading the way. Jeffrey Goodman has now reached 1996 as of Saturday in his popular ‘Annual Countdown” as well.
Here at WitD James Clark continues with his David Lynch series, with this week’s coinsideration of Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me garnering great traffic and numerous responses, Joel Bocko’s superlative Best of the 21st Century series moving ahead with a masterful review of Tropical Malady, and Bob Clark’s never-say-die Attack of the Clones review now moving closer to 200 comments, in what is now one of the three most successful posts ever at the site.
This has also been a busy week for me on the cultural scene as well, as I managed a stage play in Manhattan on Wednesday evening of Robert Anderson’s I Never Sang For My Father that was interesting if rather tepid, and in no league with the celebrated 1971 film that starred Melvyn Douglas and Gene Hackman. A review of course appears above the diary.
On the film scene I saw the following:
Kick Ass *** 1/2 (Friday afternoon) Edgewater Multiplex
The Secret in Their Eyes *** (Friday evening) Angelika Film Center
Death at a Funeral ** (Saturday afternoon) Edgewater multiplex
La Mission *** 1/2 (Saturday evening)
The Big Clock (Sunday afternoon) classic ‘newspaper’ film series Film Forum
Park Row (Sunday afternoon) classic ‘newspaper’ film series Film Forum
KICK ASS is a violent and vulgar ‘wannabe’ superhero movie, yet it’s entertainment quotient is high, and once the action kicks in it’s dynamic. With these kind of ‘anything goes’ movies there are flaws of course, but heck who cares? I was too busy rocking along, laughing and having a lot of fun, the that 11 year-old girl is a real hoot. All three kids who attended – the three boys – loved it too.
THE SECRET OF THEIR EYES, the Argentinian film that won the Best Foreign Language Film is a major disappointment, and in no way remotely deserved to win over the likes of Audiard’s masterwork, UN PROPHETE. Still, there are some interesting visual ideas, the acting is strong, and the flashback structure intriguing. But there are some clumsy segues too, and the narrative is rather long-winded and bloated. It’s a challenging film, and it’s no affront to world cinema at all, but I did find it problematic.
The big question is why did I bother to see DEATH AT A FUNERAL? Well, Lucille wanted to go, as we had seen the British original and thought it an adequate comedy, and we both like Peter Dinklage, who we recently saw on stage. But this African-American rehash is just that, and there’s not an iota of originality here. There are some funny moments of course, and we laughed, but it’s all been seen before in a better film.
As far as the independent drama LA MISSION goes, it’s safe to assert there are cliches, predictable turns (why does physical violence always find it’s way into such stories, when the actually instance is rather remote?) but there is a compelling portrait of intolerance, and the macho mentality that serves as the underpinning for familial discord in a San Francisco Mexican community. Conventional filmmaking for sure, but a poignant little film nonetheless.
On Sunday morning I attended my first double-feature in the Film Forum’s popular ‘Newspaper Film’ series, and both Samuel Fuller’s Park Row and John Farrow’s The Big Clock, was wonderful to see on the big screen. Fuller’s film about journalism and printing in the late 1800’s (a film dear to Fuller’s own heart) has some rather contrived ideas, but it’s still a riveting film, splendidly acted and impressively mounted. The film is presently unavailable on DVD or VHS and is sometimes shown on TCM. As far as John Farrow’s The Big Clock, this is an underatted noir about a murder and the following investigation that features Ray Milland, Charles Laughton and Elsa lancaster (in a cameo) Laughton is terrific in both physical movement and the delivery of some great deadpan dialogue, and the set design with a ‘big clock’ and elevator shaft is excellent. The DVD, of course, which I own, is part of the Universal Noir Collection, but there’s nothing to match the interactive Film Forum viewing, which negotiated the film’s ample humor. I hope to make several other doubles, including one that features an early Wellman tomorrow night.
11 year-old Danny Juliano at Film Forum on Sunday afternoon
Around the blogosphere there’s plenty of great stuff:
Judy at
Movie Classics has been slowly building a catalogue of superlative reviews on William Wellman’s cinema, including a bevy of pre-coders, the latest of which may well be the best she’s ever penned, and that’s really saying something. Her review on
Wild Boys of the Road (1933) is masterful:
http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2010/04/17/wild-boys-of-the-road-1933/
Tony d’Ambra has another fabulous post up at
FilmsNoir.net that deserves full attention. Featuring an excerpt from an essay by the esteemed James Naremore (that I’ve read, that to Tony) on the unmade but planned Orson Welles film version of Joseph Conrad’s
Heart of Darkness which was, according to the screenplay to be partially set around the Hudson River, which divides North Jersey from manhattan, a location I live only minutes from.
http://filmsnoir.net/directors/new-york-noir-the-heart-of-darkness.html
John Greco’s diversity is always an amazement, and both his blogs show unrelenting insights and photographic awe. He has a fabulous review up of the B classic Creature from the Black Lagoon at “Twenty Four Frames” that’s a must read:
Troy Olson’s latest post, based on his incredibly prolific movie watching, takes in three films that requite that extra effort, and as usual he’s more than up to the task. His trip to China, meanwhile gets closer by the day:
The second half of film scholar “Just Another Film Buff’s” consideration of Asian film artist Jia Zhang-Ke, is just as brilliant as the first, and he talks here about what may be the director’s greatest film,
Still Life, as well as the beloved
The World and several others. It’s essential stuff!!!
http://theseventhart.info/2010/04/17/the-films-of-jia-zhang-ke-part-22-2/
Film Writer Extraordinaire Jon Lanthier has a post at “Aspiring Sellout” that link sup with his superb
Rumpus review of Joseph Campanella’s Oscar-winning Argentinian film
The Secret in Their Eyes, that I read myself, and can only marvel at its insights and richness:
http://aspiringsellout.com/
Roderick Heath makes quite an impassioned case for Kathryn Bigelow’s
Near Dark at Marilyn Ferdinand’s place, and right under it Marilyn writes up quite an essay on Van Peebles’s
The Watermelon Man. It’s essential stuff:
http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=4166
Kevin Olson has been on a brief sabatical as of late, but he too is preparing for the 2000’s poll, posting his own exhaustive consideration, but listing and talking here of his 50 top films of the decade. His No. 1 is startling for me, as he also says it may be one of the “ten best American films ever made!” Check it out:
http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2010/03/top-50-films-of-decade-1-10.html
Allan’s countdown is already very interesting, with Atonement and The Wrestler making their way into the top100. Although this is a bit surprising, I guess I can live with it, for these are films that made consistently into the decade’s/year’s best lists across the internet. So, Allan’s yet to sweep me off the ground. Couldn’t participate in the discussions, sadly.
Sam, I really liked The Secret of their Eyes, especially the script. Campanella’s cinematic devices cleverly indicate that the protagonist, the murderer, the widower and his friend are all the same person. Or in more ambitious terms, there is a dimension of all the four characters in every one of us. That the protagonist is an author recollecting his past makes this issue more complex – is his version a bit too romantic, is he exonerating himself of moral mistakes, is it the truth or is it just confessional?
Just wait, JAFB, this is only the 90s after all, save the “bugger everyone sideways with a blackboard duster” surprises for the business end.
Thanks as always for the quick and superlative response JAFB, week in and week out. That is unquestionably a brilliant consideration of SECRET, and it does definitely make me feel that I missed something. But much of the film for me was turgid, and practically incoherent, though I respect that Campaneela was shooting for something else. Still, for me the end doesn’t justify the means here, though what you just said here is enough motivation for me to see it a second time.
Like most foreign-language Oscar winners, I anticipate that Secrets will prove to be a sturdy plodder of a work! Would love to see more LatAm cinema being screened in Ireland, but this does not sound like a worthy champion of that particular cause!
As for the others…!
Anyway, busy week for cinema. I saw Tilda Swinton in I Am Love (sumptuous viewing, but I think that you will like it more than I did) and an Australian film called Samson & Delilah, which was fascinating, if a little baffling for me in its final message.
Also saw several documentaries, of which, one about the life of transgender actress Candy Darling impressed me the most.
Cheers for the link and the entirely unmerited praise!
Longman, as you can see from JAFB’s firm regard for Campanella’s film, it does have quite a bit of support. Quite telling is my good friend Jon Lanthier’s high estimation of the film, as he’s one of the toughest critics around. I can’t really say how you’ll come down with it, but I’d be very interested in knowing when you do see it. I have been interested in seeing Samson for some time, but both the film on Cindy Darling and the one starring Tilda Swinton interest me quite a bit. You deserve the praise my prolific friend, and I will soon be paying you a visit to see what you’ve been writing about the past days! Thanks as always.
I actually quite liked “S & D,” including the bafflingly convalescent denouement — it’s one of my favorite films of the year thus far. I wrote it up for ND/NF at Slant, for anyone interested:
http://www.slantmagazine.com/film/review/samson-and-delilah/4732
Jon, I will definitely be over there tonight to read this Samson piece of yours! Wow, one of the best films of the year for you!?!
I had a good weekend in terms of movie watching and, in particular, movie buying. On Saturday, while nursing the previous night’s hangover (LOL), I thought I’d feel a little better if I got up and moving, so I decided to swing by Barnes & Noble. I enjoy just browsing through their various sales and clearance DVDs, picking up stuff that I normally wouldn’t go specifically looking for. So I did this and came away with a haul of randomly chosen films: NIGHT AND FOG Criterion (Resnais), MISSING (Costa Gavras), Z Criterion (Costa Gavras), THE GRIFTERS (Frears), KUNDUN (Scorsese), BAD LIEUTENANT (Ferrara), PATHS OF GLORY (Kubrick), and THE NEW WORLD Blu Ray (Malick). I had decided that I would not double-dip on Blu Rays for films I already owned, but I made an exception for The New World. It’s such a gorgeously shot movie, and an all-time favorite, that I thought it worth the purchase.
As for the number of movies I was able to watch, I got to quite a few. I also got in the Infernal Affairs trilogy and watched the first two in the series, and was surprised to see that I liked the second one better than the first. I thought it was a great crime film, and in general think that the mole/cop storyline fit better (or came off as more believable to me) in the Hong Kong underworld than Boston’s. At any rate, here are some ratings (purely on my own enjoyment) of what I watched in the last week:
– Tell No One (Canet) – 8/10
– Gangs of New York (Scorsese) – 8/10
– To Live and Die in L.A. (Friedkin) – 7/10
– Infernal Affairs (Lau/Mak) – 8/10
– Infernal Affairs 2 (Lau/Mak) – 9/10
– Bright Star (Campion) – 8/10 (I have a feeling this might increase the more it sinks in)
So, now that the noir countdown is nearing its conclusion, I am having time for massive movie watching binges once again! I’m debating whether to go ahead and post my 2000s list and live with it or try and squeeze some more movies in first. Thanks again for the link, Sam!
Dave: I’ve long since found out the hard way that visits to Barnes & Noble are dangerous to your health (I mean wallet!) Ha! Actually I know you’ve taken advantage of various sales both on line and over the counter over the months, and you’ve done very well. I have the same policy on the acquisition of blu-rays, but I will also make an exception with THE NEW WORLD, a film for which the format was really made for. You picked up some really great stuff there (all three Criterions, especially NIGHT AND FOG and Z) and the Kubrick, Frears and Ferrara. A great haul!
And wow, what an amazing week you had watching stuff, whether the countdown is winding down or not! I just surveyed those ratings, and I can’t really say I disagree at all, (I’m either right with you or close) except I’m a bit higher on BRIGHT STAR, which was my top film of last year. But you went very high there for first viewing! In the upcoming weeks I’m sure you’ll have some more time to watch your purchases too!
Thanks for this spectacular wrap, my very good friend!
Sam, I envy your trip to the Film Forum and the double feature, both fine films, worth seeing for sure. Too bad about the mediocre stage production of “I Never Sang for My Father”, which we all know your love of the film version. Actually, thanks to your enthusiasm I watched this film a while back and it is an excellent drama, maybe not the most cinematic work but a strong drama with wonderful acting.
My week was a good one on the movie front. In theaters I saw two films…
The Runaways***1/2 (review is up at “Watching Shadows on the Walls)
The Joneses***1/2 (a slick little comedy on our consumer culture that unfortunately cops out at the end. Still for about 75% of the film this is an interesting take on, well keeping up with the Joneses)
At home….
Touchez Pas au Grisbi***** (Finally watched the DVD after having it around for a long time. Why I waited so long I’ll never know. Great film)
The Moon and Sixpence**1/2 (review up at 24frames)
Warden of Red Rock**1/2
Tender Mercies ****
Twilight***1/2 (the 1998 Paul Newman film )
Also, continuing to read “FM: Rise and Fall of Rock Radio” by Richard Neer. Thanks Sam as always for the shout out.
John, so great to see that you caught GRISBI and had a good experience with it. I love it, too!
Jeffrey, finally after Dave had it in his countdown and it appearing as one of your favorites in ’54 and our friend Sam’s own recommendation of this work I could not resist any longer. I am loving the French gangster films more and more.
You did have yet another incredible week John, as did Dave. The didn’t see either of your theatre films, but I’m intrigued that both received fairly solid responses here, despite falling apart at the end. THE JONESES actually received solid reviews, which was surprising to me until I just read your assessment.
Yeah that Becker film is a masterpiece without question, and I kknow you have really been talking it up, as well I would expect. I have not seen THE MOON AND SIXPENCE nor WARDEN OF RED ROCK, though I did read your very fine review of the former at Twenty Four Frames. And I must say I can’t argue with either of those two star ratings for TENDER MERCIES and the Newman TWILIGHT.
Evertime I hear about that Neer book, I am tempted to buy it.
Thanks as always for the fantastic recap my very good friend!
Sam, thanks so much for the incredibly kind words! I was happy to see that you caught THE BIG CLOCK this week. It’s a noir I really, really like, too, and I couldn’t agree more with everything you say about it.
Another fairly slow week for me in terms of film-watching, but I’m hoping to increase the levels here soon. Thanks, Sam, for being there in the countdown from start to finish. It’s been a great ride!
Jeffrey: That’s great to hear your feelings on THE BIG CLOCK, which went over very well on the Film Forum screen, though the Universal DVD is a fine one too. Your countdown has been a lot of fun, and so many of your choices have been made with deep personal conviction, and quite a track record in the movie theatre. Thanks so much my very good friend!
I was as surprised as anyone else about the critical success of ‘Kick Ass.’ I see that it tied for the week’s top money-maker, but that’s less of a surprise than it’s being accepted by the critics.
KICK ASS actually did extremely well with the professional critics Frank, but the bloggers are beating up on it. It’s no masterpiece, but it checks in well above the disaster level. It’s actually fun. Thanks as always.
My 10 year old daughter loved that movie. Kick Ass did do extremely well.
Thanks for the shout-out, as usual, Sam.
I’m still struggling with the Red Riding trilogy; its flaws are conspicuous, yet I still feel that it brushes up against greatness. It was a challenging film to rate, but any work that causes me to dwell on it relentlessly in the following days has something powerful at its core.
I finally caught How To Train Your Dragon in 3D on Sunday afternoon, and it was every inch the richly designed, shamelessly pleasurable bit of entertainment I expected. Glad to see that Dreamworks Animation is just getting better and better. The Shrek films left be cold, but I have a soft spot for Kung Fu Panda, and HtTYD is absolutely the best film yet from the studio. Review forthcoming.
Andrew, thanks so much for your appearance on this thread and all the brilliant insights you’ve submitted here for James Clarke’s stellar David Lynch series.
I am with you all the way on HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, which is surely Dreamworks’s greatest animation feature, though as you note everything previous has been mediocre, except for KUNG FU PANDA, which I also like myself.
I will soon be taking up the “challenge” to read your RED RIDING TRLOGY review, which I know will raise the bar. My favorite of the three parts is the first, so I’d be quite intrigued to know which one you hold in the highest regard. But there is so much to chew on there.
Thanks again for all you have done my friend!
Maybe the most exciting thing I watched all week was the NBA playoff game last night between the Blazers and Suns, as my team (the Blazers) found a way to pull out an upset victory.
On the movie front, just two for the week, but both were fantastic and one is likely a shoe-in for top 10 of the 2000’s for me:
TALK TO HER ****
YI YI *****
Gooooo Blazers! As an NBA junkie I must say I was rather happy saying awake till around 12:00 to see the Blazers win. They are probably without a doubt my favorite team out west, I really thought they had a chance this year but the injury bug has been merciless. That being said, Andre Miller and Marcus Camby have been absolute godsends. That and getting a soft team like the Suns is a fantastic match up for you guys. If I was lucky enough to have a job in the NBA press McMillian would probably get my coach of the year vote.
Glad to see another NBA fan around these parts. Yeah, I have been in awe of Andre Miller and Marcus Camby’s “old-man” skills. You keep thinking they can’t hold up and they keep proving you wrong. It’s been fun to watch them over these last few months.
It still seems like it will take a bit of good fortune for the Blazers to pull this off — they need at least two of the non-Miller/Aldridge guys to step up each game to pick up the scoring slack and that hasn’t been a given this year. Still, after last night they’ve proven it CAN happen, which is amazing without Brandon Roy.
Troy, as you know, I am a huge fan of TALK TO HER, which is one of my top films of the past decade, and it’s director’s greatest film (ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER pushes close). I also like the Yang film, but a little less that the Almodovar, so I will be most interested in reading reviews of both. (*not that I’m pressuring you, as I know this is a vital time for you, and you’ve outdone yourself in spite of it.)
Having owned season tickets for the New York Islanders from 1978 to 1984 with two friends, which required a one-hour ride each way to Uniondale Long Island (sometimes twice a week when they had two home games) my slant has always been with hockey. (though of course I am a huge baseball and Yankee fan most of all) I envy you, Kevin, Jamie and Jason Bellamy for all the excitement and fun you are having during the NBA season, and believe me I know how obsessive this can be. I’ve been there with those other sports, and with the Islanders we even became so fanatical that we drove to Boston, Philadelphia and Washington to watch games. I was once assaulted by a drunk Philadelphia Flyer fan in the Spectrum (during the days of Bernie Parent and Bobby Clarke) for wearing and Islander Jersey, and in those days I was even more obsessed with hockey than I am now with Wonders in the Dark, if you can believe that!! But good luck to the Blazers! I’ll be rooting for them!!!
Thanks as always my very good friend!
I was prepared to take a pass on Kick Ass, but after reading your moderate tolerance, I may give it a shot. I am surprised at your reaction at that film from Argentina, though.
How about those Yankees? 9 and 3 to start the season!
Yep Peter, in both instances for good or fo rbad, i was surprised at my own reaction. But I was aware going in that KICK ASS had received mostly solid reviews.
It’s a great start for the Bombers (the the Red Sox have been losing every day) but as you know it’s a long season!
Thanks as always Peter for your unending loyalty!
DAVE-BRIGHT STAR WILL SINK IN…. For me it was instantaneous. The montage in the midsection of the film as the elations of love sweep over Fanny are some of the most gloriously (did I say GLORIOUSLY? God, I’m sounding like SamB I owe him a quarter!) Romantic in recent years. The swells of the music, the girl layingh her bed, the wind sweeping the curtian in the air on a summer afternoon. Campion put visuals on the screen that not only tell the story of a romance but remind us of the sensation, euphoric to be sure, of all out love. I saw this film late, on TV, but its power could not be diminished. It stays with you.
Aye Dennis, marvelous assessment here, and I quite agree that this film is elevated further in retrospect!
I’m actually interested to see KICK ASS. From what you told me on the phone and have written here it actually has me wanting totake a brainless entertainment on. The ridiculousness of the story, its over-the-top violence and break neck pace is what summer movies are about. Plus, I find a cuter than cute 8 year old who looks like she couldn’t hurt a fly, holding a gun to your face and telling you to go fuck yourself before blows your head off insanely funny. HMMM. Might have to convince your kids into another gander tomorrow after the executive dinner on Spruce Street.
What the nay-sayers don’t seem to understand is that it was deliberately trashy, and the irreverence is really the entire point. There were some original ideas here, which you will notice when you see it.
Thanks as always my very good friend!
I had a reasonably prolific movie viewing over the last few days after a very long time. The next few weeks will be light for me, so hoping to capitalize on that by upping my tryst with this wonderful medium.
I’ve watched these films since I responded to your previous week’s Monday Morning Diary:
1) Gosford Park
2) Paradise Now – the impressive Palestinian film on the complex roles of suicide bombers.
3) The Double Life of Veronique – the visually & sensually enthralling film by Kieslowski, so much so that it seemed an excercise in self-indulgence for the master Polish director.
4) Before Sunset – the wonderful followup to the equally engaging & talky Before Sunrise, only a tad more cynical, and a tad less romantic in keeping with the characters’ increase in age.
5) Capote – have been wanting to watch it again. I’d watched it a long time back, and this was the movie that had got me interested in reading In Cold Blood. And now that I’ve read it, wanted it revisit the movie. A compelling film, and what a performance by Hoffman!!!
6) La Nuit Americaine – the charming, humorous, & absolutely adorable film-on-films by Truffaut. Since I got to watch it thanks to your courtesy, philanthropy & kindness, I’d like to take this opportunity, Sam, to thank you again for being such a wonderful friend & your willingness to spread the joy of cinema.
By the way, my review of it is up at http://culturazzi.org/review/literature/in-cold-blood-truman-capote – do have a look at it if you get time.
And Allan, well, all I can say to you is, bring ’em on!!! I really wonder what’s the recipe to the kind of steam you have to do one terrific countdown after another. If only the English football team manages to gather that kind of energy this summer… 😉
Well Shubhajit: You’ve really turned on the steam over the past weeks, as can be seen from your prolific (and magnificent) activity at CINEMASCOPE, where you’ve moved from American to European and to Asian and Indian cinema with equal authority. I thank you so much for those very kind words for me, and I say in return that you are a prince of a guy, who has shown graciousness and politeness to a fault. I hope to speak again with you soon by e mail.
As it turns out, I have actually seen all six films you list here, and of course the first, GOSFORD PARK has already received the Classic Cinemascope Capsule Consideration. It’s one of Altman’s last great films, and it can never be talked about enough.
CAPOTE is of course masterfully acted, and a solid film in its own right. I do well remember you’re being inspired to read IN COLD BLOOD, which I’m assuming you liked as much as the film. Hoffmann was indeed superlative.
As you may recall Allan chose THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE as the greatest film of the 1990’s. I like it a lot too, maybe not quite on that level, but it’s a mysterious film that seems to unearth new ideas on repeated viewings. I’d be interested in knowing how you satnd down the road with it, but the self-indulgence assertion is shared by a number of others as applicable to this film. I know you adore THE DEKALOG. PARADISE NOW is strong and compelling stuff. As far as BEFORE SUNSET, I always found this ponderous and indulgent, but it has to be me, since I can’t seem to find anyone who agrees with me. Right on with the Truffaut film DAY FOR NIGHT of course. I will definitely be clicking on that link and checking your review.
Thanks again so much my very good friend! I hope Allan responds about the football!!!
Thanks a lot Sam. And do give a quick glance at http://culturazzi.org/review/literature/in-cold-blood-truman-capote – my review of the legendary ‘non-fiction novel’ by Capote. By the way, my review of Paradise Now is already up…
Aye Shubhajit, I’ll be checking this out tonight! Thank you.
THE CHILD ABOVE is Sam’s third-born, Daniel. “Dan” is a student at FES. He is one of 5 siblings, has a friendly/ enthusiastic demeanor, is an aspiring fine artist (his pencil and crayon drawings are tremendously impressive). Dan maintains good grades, is physically active, obeys his Mother. What the picture DOES NOT SHOW is a darker side. Dan’s a champion RESIDENT EVIL/GRAND THEFT AUTO player whose body count has escalated into tens of thousands. He’s KILLED everything from zombie, monster, livestock to women and children. His theft of cars (per game) could fill a used auto mall 700 times over and he’s wildly pissed the game is not reality: “can you imagine all the freakin money I could make hi-jackin cars”. Aside from art. He has said his interests include tying up his brothers and sisters and holding them for ransom. For Christmas he wants a machine-gun. And Sam says HE’S in control at home. RIIIIIIIGGGGHHHHT!
LOL Dennis!!!!!!!!!! You are a card!
TROY-Let me guess that Pedro Almodovar’s TALK TO HER is the film that will make top honors with you. You’re NOT alone. Sam and I saw it in 2002 and were promptly left with our jaws hanging on the floor. The ease in which Almodovar seques into fantasy and reality is nothing short of masterful. As for the narrative, it goes from sublime folk-story-esque (the bull-fight scene is great) to the hauntingly melodramatic. Frankly, there is NOTHING I didn’t like about this film. Some say there. Is no such thing as a perfect movie. I say TALK TO HER comes pretty close. Its the directors BEST film. I got it at No. 2 on my own decade list. So glad to add you to the club of lovers for this tremendous film.
Actually, Dennis, it was the other film (YI YI) that I was speaking of for my top 10 🙂
Still, that is high praise you speak of for TALK TO HER and I mostly agree with you in regards to it being Almodovar’s best film (though I still have a few more to see). I’m not sure I was quite as moved from it as you were, but it is a outstanding film, without any doubt. Almodovar just has a certain style all his own that he has great control over and is always worthy of watching.
Sam thank you as always for your mention. I am always years behind you in the movie watching end of things. We watched “Offside” (2006) from the Iranian director Jafar Panahi The back story was as interesting as the movie. And “Long Day’s Journey into Night” (1996) which was disturbingly beautiful and poetic – and still more a play than a movie. And Defiance (2008) which can inspire greatness from a slug.
Typically Terrill, your taste in movies in first-rate, but I would expect no less from an artist of your sensibilities, and I am with you completely on Panahi, as again it shows people side-stepping the system, though this is more of a comedy than THE CIRCLE and THE MIRROR, two other exceptional works. There is a movie out in theatres this week about an Iranian band that dare to oppose the government with their Western like affinities. (It’s a documentary that received very fine reviews, and I hope to see it soon. Here’s my good friend Craig Kennedy’s very fine review of it: http://livingincinema.com/2010/04/14/mini-review-no-one-knows-about-persian-cats-2010/
DEFIANCE is an decent enough film, but LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT, an exceedingly depressing film based on O’Neill’s masterpiece, showcases master class acting. It’s tough going, but it’s simultaneously brilliant, as I’m sure you figured yourself.
Thanks as always Terrill, for the wonderful an dtasteful wrap!
thanks for the tip Sam… always so much fun coming by your diary and reading all the entries:)
SHUBHAJIT-that’s some crop to take on in a week. Most would be exhausted with DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE alone for its as difficult as it is beautiful and TOTALLY worth the time invested. CAPOTE-i have a soft spot for this one. I loved it from day one and IN COLD BLOOD could be my FAVORITE American novel of all time. To see the creation of this literary masterpiece unfold in front of your eyes is tantamount to having a dream come true. Phillip SeyMour Hoffman delivers a perfectly realized, nuanced and tender portrayal of the flamboyant and effeminate Truman. Others had played Truman before, even looked more like him than Hoffman. However, remembering his regular appearances on THE TONIGHT SHOW with Johnny Carson I can say that Hoffman is the only one who BECAME Capote. This was the film I was hoping took. BEST PICTURE at the 2005 Oscars (they gave it to the forgettable CRASH instead). 😦
Yes Dennis, every time I’m reminded of that CRASH victory I get sick to my stomach.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD readers,
Sam Juliano, let me start by saying what a very nice photograph of your son Danny Juliano, standing in front of the theatre…Thanks, for sharing!
Sam, once again some very interesting films that you watched this week on your weekly quest to let your readers, know what films that you experienced at the theatre and on stage.
Sam said,”This has also been a busy week for me on the cultural scene as well, as I managed a stage play in Manhattan on Wednesday evening of Robert Anderson’s I Never Sang For My Father that was interesting if rather tepid, and in no league with the celebrated 1971 film that starred Melvyn Douglas and Gene Hackman. A review of course appears above the diary.”
I just commented over there on your review of Robert Anderson’s stage play “I Never Sang For My Father.” (Nicely done…and very well written…)
Sam Juliano said,”On the film scene I saw the following:
Kick Ass ***
The Secret in Their Eyes ***
Death at a Funeral **
La Mission *** 1/2 …”
It appears as if the film Death at a Funeral the weakest in the bunch and La Mission” the strongest…
…Sam Juliano, I would love to watch The Big Clock on the big screen…one day.
Unfortunately, I’am not familiar with the film Park Row.
Thanks, for sharing!
Here is what happened on my “front”…
Films on the shelf: I purchased five films from the man that live in Canada and not Havana.
The Sellout: A film noir starting John Hodiak and Audrey Totter…I plan to watch this film later this week.
The Jules Dassin directed…Two Smart People…A comedy film noir. (I must admit that it’s nothing to write home about…this film also stars…John Hodiak and Lucille Ball…So, Evil My Love (A Gothic Film Noir I believe?!?) 🙄
…I also plan to watch So, Evil My Love later this week…along with CoCo Before Chanel, too!
Finally, I reordered and rewatched The Saint Meet the Tiger and The Saint Takes a Vacation.
Books on the shelf:… author Dennis Lehane’s Shutter Island still lead on my “online” bookshelf…no additional books added to my “physical” shelf yet…with “yet” being the operative word.
Music on the shelf:… Dylan’s son CD may still go in my cart…and now I’am taking a look at artist Robbie Gil,…Thanks, to that independent book publisher over there at the Spin!
Food … Hmmm…a very light touch…as usual.
Sports… No Comment…
Politics…No Comment…
I guess that about wrap up my week in review for this week.
By the way, Sam Juliano thanks, for mentioning the happenings on my blog…as usual.
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Postscript Sam, the book(s) that I plan to giveaway next month are inconjuction with me welcoming that “elusive” film noir expert Tony D’Ambra, as my “special” guest… as he join me to countdown 31 film noir(s) that he consider influential and why he think that they are (or at least should be) important in the film noir canon.
Thanks so much Dee Dee for mentioning Danny, who is a real charmer. And he’s the only one of my five kids who seems willing to come along with me on the non-family movie trips, unless I go alone late at night as I sometimes do on the weekends. He stayed fully awake for the first film, PARK ROW, and seemed to like it well enough, which is impressive for an 11 year old, but he conked out half-way through THE BIG CLOCK, which is a more difficult, conventional film noir, without the grandiloquent dramatics of Fuller’s film (I am certain you know that Milland/Laughton film very well yourself). Danny also accompanied me a few times last summer at the Brit Noir Festival. My oldest son Sammy sometimes comes too, as does Jeremy, th eyoungest, but the two girls are tougher to negotiate these days. You should hear what they say about opera!!! LOL!!!
And I love the way you say “quest” there. That’s definitely the truth! Ha!
Dee Dee, I must tell you that I am ABSOLUTELY THRILLED that Tony d’Ambra has agreed to talk about 31 essential noirs at your place, and count me in to add my two cents!!! This will be quite a month, as Tony’s insights are peerless!
You seemed to have secured (or are in the process of obtaining) some off-the-beacon-track titles, though I’m disappointed to hear that Dassin”comedy” film noir wasn’t up to snuff. I’d be interested in hearing how you feel about SO EVIL MY LOVE and COCO BEFORE CHANEL. I am unfamiliar with THE SAINT films, but I am happy to see you are sizing up SHUTTER ISLAND to see how it compares or contrasts with the film. I did see that our good friend David Schleicher talked about Robbie Gil this week, and I’d like to hear your eventual embellishments, as well as an opinion on the Dylan CD.
As always you brighten my day.
Thank you very much for the overly kind comment, Sam – much appreciated! I envy you that Film Forum festival and trust you had a great time at the films you have seen so far. Also good to see that you are getting your children interested in classic movies too. I haven’t had too much success in getting my offspring to watch many movies in black and white, though my daughter does like Orson Welles. Thanks again!
Judy: I made Danny “an offer he couldn’t refuse!’ (A trip to McDonald’s across the street, and popcorn and soda in the theatre!!!) Danny likes his munchies! LOL. But, yes, he’s agreeable to some black and white films, as he was shown the Universal horror films at a young age, and he even shows some interest in the Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes. As long as I don’t force opera on the kids, I’m OK. If your daughter likes Orson Welles, I think you have a pretty good chance!!!
I was hoping to see Wellmann’s LOVE IS A RACKET, a 1932 film well within your time frame love and expertise this evening at 10:00 P.M., but it’s almost 10 now and I’m responding on the diary here, so I couldn’t do it. However, two more vital Wellmans are playing as a double feature next week, and I will DEFINITELY be there: NOTHING SACRED and ROXIE HART. I know you probably love both.
Thanks again my very good friend for the kind words.
As with the Hot Tub last week, must give you credit for sitting through Kick Ass and the Death And Funeral films………you’re a better man than I!
I really enjoyed the review of your son, given by your friend.
Somehow, whether I know you or not, he sounds like he’s getting some great parenting!
Congratulations!
LOL Michael!!!! You have a very good point there!!! Still, I was able to negotiate the satire in KICK ASS, which made up a bit for the crass vulgarity and violence. But it’s not a film I’ll remember much down the road I’m sure, and yes DEATH AT A FUNERAL was an endurance test!
Thanks for those very kind words on parenting and Danny. I do believe all of the kids will be movie fans through the life, as they certainly have received maximum exposure in theatres and at home, but I don’t want this to be at the expense of their educations, so we must try and excercise some moderation. I’m talking to the wall of course, as I need to practice what I preech.
Always greatly appreciated to have you here Michael my very good friend and thanks again!
COFFEE MESSIAH-All kidding aside, Sam and Lucille have created a brood of 5 kids that most aprents would envy having. Except for an occasional precocious moment, they are well behaved, mannered, talented and, best of all, smart as whips. They, all of them, have an interest in adventure (they’re constantly getting involved with going to movies, shows, museums and joining in sports. Granted, they do get ahead of themselves from time to time (as a current water-baloon ambush from the roof of the house got them grounded for an afternoon-i wish I could have been there to help them chuck a few at Sam!), but, long and short, they are truly terrific kids. I don’t have any kids myself but I’ve been with Sam’s kids from birth to present and they’re not only like my own, but they’re my heart as well. Part of my fun on Tuesdays is sitting down before dinner and helping with homework and hearing about there lives. The other big treat is watching movies with Melanie (the oldest) as she’s really got an eye for the classics. and
Now that’s more like it!
Thank You.
Thanks for the mention Sam. In all honesty I’d hoped to start the Melville marathon much sooner, but it’s been an unpredictably hectic few days. Hopefully my first post will be up tomorrow. Here’s what I watched this week (all ratings out of ****):
Hatari! **** Spectacular, goofy, and the action sequences have to be seen to be believed. A wonderful, wonderful movie.
We Own The Night **** This is the fourth time I’ve seen this movie, and it’s still revealing itself. It sneaks up on me a different way each time. It’s a very strange movie, and its effects can’t be described, but it’s a great one, and one which I suspect will greatly grow in stature as the years pass.
Battleground *** A weird movie. Wellman was a vet, of course, but he’s not playing it completely straight. It seems to be filmed mostly on backlots, and the acting itself seems to me to be deliberately stylized and exaggerated. At the same time however, it’s a tough little picture. In a way it resembles a western more than a war movie in that it is more concerned with the formation and interactions of a community than the specific nature of battles. A very intriguing film, and certainly one of Wellman’s better ones.
Home From The Hill *** Admittedly, it’s kind of a stupid movie, but Minnelli’s Scope compositions are so singular I’ll forgive him almost anything. Mitchum is fantastic, but the two real leads are obnoxious, their characters alternatively too wimpy and do-goody. But this should be seen, and visually it’s indescribably striking.
To Have And Have Not **** Review up on The Long Voyage Home
He Walked By Night **½ It doesn’t work as a narrative, but its action set-pieces almost make up for it. The cinematography is incredible.
Donophon: I figured you were very busy, and that’s more than understandable. I must say that I am looking forward to the Melville series though, and will check for that post. Somehow I missed that you had posted the review on TO HAVE OR HAVE NOT, but I will be reading it tomorrow, as that’s one I’d be most interested in what you say. Yep, I agree in large measure with what you say about HATARI. I recall Ed Howard penning an excellent review on that months back. You are dead-on with HOME FROM THE HILL, which is basically sub-par (I do prefer the way you say it though! Ha!) and BATTLEGROUND, though Wellman;s best movies were from the early 30’s methinks – the pre-coders and a few silents. But many rightly celebrate NOTHING SACRED and ROXIE HARD too. Judy has been doing some great work with Wellman over at Movie Classics. Donophon, do you feel Wellman’s later work is stronger? That comment about the film resembling a Western more is an excellent insight.
I have to see WE OWN THE NIGHT again, as my feelings were more muted than yours. But this is one I want to see again to be honest.
Thanks again for the great wrap, my friend!
I’m not familiar with all Wellman’s later work, so I’d be reluctant to voice a definitive opinion, although I’d say based on what I’ve seen I generally prefers his precodes. But he’s always interesting. I am a western guy, and while I do think The Ox-Bow Incident is one of the more overrated entries in the genre, Yellow Sky is fascinating in the same way Battleground is. It doesn’t completely work, and it definitely gets progressively worse as it moves along, but at the very least the first third of it is very weird and wonderful and definitely merits serious attention.
Thanks Doniphon for getting back over here, and I agree with you on Wellman’s pre-coders being his best work. I like OX-BOW, but I know it divides people, and what you say there about YELLOW SKY is dead-on as far as I’m concerned.
Well, it’s Monday night now, but a busy day at the office kept me from acknowledging your generous review of my review of Vincere. It’s an educational movie, really. When you watch the different Italian factions have it out, it makes all the supposed bad blood between tea partiers and liberals in the U.S. today look like, well, a tea party.
Anyway, I’ve decided to catch up on some parts of the decade that I’ve overlooked in order to put together a halfway learned list when the time comes. Toward that end I watched 12:08 East of Bucharest yesterday, my first encounter with the Romanians. I wasn’t exactly impressed by it cinematically, but the story was interesting as a kind of experiment in democracy in microcosm as a culture, not a political system. The library has more stuff from this little country that did and I may write some of them up soon.
That’s most intriguing description Samuel, of VINCERE, and again your review was truly exceptional. I do predict it will raise in your estimation on repeated viewings.
Samuel, I liked BUCHAREST, but understand exactly what you are saying here. I thought POLICE ADJECTIVE was greater though, and FOUR MONTHS THREE WEEKS TWO DAYS best of all. I’m not sure I remember if you have seen FOUR MONTHS yet?
Hi! Sam Ju-li-ano,
Sam Juliano said, “I am unfamiliar with THE SAINT films,…”
Sam Juliano, check your “stacks”…because I sent you a copy of both films. (I’am also aware of the fact, that you may have too many movies on your shelf…to keep up with all the films that are sent your way.)
Sam, my interest in the former film (The Saint Meet The Tiger) is the presence of actress Jean Gillie (The femme fatale in the 1946 film Decoy) because I like to watch how “diametrically opposite” her characters are in both films.
By the way, I have overheard from some film noir aficionados, that her real life was very tragic/“noirish” too…Therefore, I guess that I have to do a little research in order to learn more about her private life.
DeeDee 😉 🙂
DeeDee are these SAINT films based on the character in the books, the spy-ish series?
I’m just curious as my father is a fan of spy novels and the sort and I was thinking of buying him a few since he’s retired… he’s never read any of them, and neither have I so I’d need a place to start. But what I’ve heard is that they are fun and readers like him adore them.
Jamie said,”DeeDee are these SAINT films based on the character in the books, the spy-ish series? …”
Hi! Jamie,
According to a DVD that I recently purchased from my seller in Canada, a man name Leslie Charteris, created the character…and a documentary is also featured on the DVD The Saint Takes a Vacation. (Which my seller may have purchased internationally…or he may have transferred the copies from VHS to DVDR…I’am unsure?!?)
Because the films (Charteris’ Saint) aren’t available on DVD in this country yet, but they are on VHS and were distributed by TCM. )
Personally, I don’t know much about the Saint or the series?!? (I think actor Val Kilmer, portrayed him on film too…in 1998 Co-starring with actress Elisabeth Shue.)
I just purchased the film(s)…like I mentioned to Sam Juliano, because actress Jean Gillie, was featured in the 1943 film The Saint Meet The Tiger. before her “infamous” turn in the 1946 film Decoy. So, far I have never read any books about the Saint by author Leslie Charteris or watched a series based on author Leslie Charteris’ character.
Thank-you, for your question, I will do a little bit more research on author Leslie Charteris’ Saint.
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Ah ok, yes it is the same then. I know a little about the 60’s tv show (the Saint played by none other then Roger Moore)… I’ve heard the best book of the series is ‘The Saint in New York’ (which Tarantino put in INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, Shosanna’s character is reading it in a French coffee shop), so I’ll have to seek these out (that book also was made into a film). Tell me how the films are I’m curious to know.
“Which my seller may have purchased internationally…or he may have transferred the copies from VHS to DVDR…I’am unsure?!?…”
Personally, I think that he may have purchased the film(s)
(I)nternationally…because TCM watermark isn’t presence during viewing of the film.
Jamie said,”Tell me how the films are I’m curious to know.”
Hmmm…they are okay…Well, as far as I’am concern. I went over to IMDB in search of a commenter whom opinion about the films maybe close to my own opinion about the films in the series and the following IMDb poster name theowinthrop opinion about the films came pretty close to my own opinion…
theowinthrop said, “The films are not the best series of movie mystery serials – but they are serviceable. Like Rathbone’s Holmes series or Oland’s Chan’s series the show frequently had actors repeating roles or playing new ones (the anti-heroine in the film here was played by Wendy Barrie, who would show up in a second film in the series). This, and slightly familiar movie sets make the series a comfortable experience for the viewers, who hear the buzz of the dialog (always showing Sanders’ braininess in keeping one step ahead of the bad guys), without noting the obvious defects of the plot. All these mysteries have defects due to the fact that even the best writers of the genre can’t avoid repeating old ideas again and again and again.”
DeeDee 😉 🙂