by Sam Juliano
The day of jack-o-lanterns, ghost costumes and teeth rotting candy is upon us, but no matter how you size it up it is tons of fun for most. Kids will benefit mightily from the rarity of a Saturday Halloween, though parents obviously much less so. Horror film lovers are in their own annual cinematic delirium, and various haunted house attractions are all the rage. This is a time for at-home denizens to break out their Universal Horror, Val Lewton and Italian Giallo box sets, though there is plenty more for rustling up scares.
Mets fans are on Cloud Nine, though their World Series matchup with the American League champion Kansas City Royals is sizing to be a real barn burner. Area football fans are celebrating their football win over the hated Cowboys. The next several weeks will no doubt be the ones film fans remember the most when compiling their year-end lists. But everything is hopping on all the artistic fronts including opera.
To be or not to be….A equally dramatic interpretation of that iconic phrase has been playing itself out at the site over the last several days, and it has culminated with some highly unexpected changes in the 2016 Science Fiction Films Countdown. The project is still quite a time away, but we still haven’t firmed up the manner of how it will proceed. Stay tuned.
Lucille and I saw two new films in theaters this past week:
Crimson Peak **** (Sunday afternoon) Ridgefield Park Starplex
The Assassin **** 1/2 (Saturday night) IFC Film Center
Mia Wasikowska, Tom Hiddleston and Jessica Chastain are impressive in Guillermo del Toro’s gothic romance horror CRIMSON PEAK, a stylistic exercise set in an English mansion where dark mystery, ghosts, and shocking violence lurk at every turn. Lush decor and a ravishing score are also noteworthy. The script inst also tight but it all works and in my opinion is better than “Pan’s Labyrinth.” As to Hou Hsiao Hsien’s THE ASSASSIN we have a films of spectacular beauty with indelible images and a basic story that is as alluring as it is seductive. Courtesy of one of Asia’s most rightly celebrated directors.
At Noirish, the renowned writer (and voracious reader) John Grant has penned an excellent review of 1934’s “Woman Unafraid”: https://noirencyclopedia.wordpress.com/2015/10/24/woman-unafraid-1934/
At FilmsNoir.net Tony d’Ambra has posted a full list of films noir in US Library of Congress National Film Registry: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/list-of-films-noir-in-us-library-of-congress-national-film-registry.html/
Stephen Mullen offers up a terrific round-up “Friday Music and Stuff” at The Listening Ear: http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2015/10/friday-music-and-stuff.html
Joel Bocko has published an excellent review on Steven Spielberg’s venerated “Schindler’s List” at I Lost it at the Movies: http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/2015/10/the-favorites-schindlers-list-85.html
At Mondo 70 Samuel Wilson has written a commanding review of Crimson Peak: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2015/10/on-big-screen-crimson-peak-2015.html
At Tuesdays with Laurie, our great friend Laurie Buchanan offers up a terrific post titled “Abracadabra”: http://tuesdayswithlaurie.com/2015/10/13/abracadabra/
Over at Attractive Variance Jamie Uhler offers up his fabulous latest installment of “Recent Cultural Happenings…..”: https://attractivevariance.wordpress.com/2015/09/21/recent-cultural-happenings-noise-doesnt-annoys-end-of-september-2015/
At Movie Classics, Judy Geater has posted a fantastic piece on Clarence Brown’s 1928 “A Woman of Affairs.”: https://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2015/10/24/a-woman-of-affairs-clarence-brown-1928/
David Schleicher has penned a superlative review of Ramin Bahrani’s “99 Homes” at The Schleicher Spin: http://theschleicherspin.com/2015/10/12/the-death-of-the-american-dream-in-99-homes/
Our longtime friend the film maker and movie lover extraordinaire Jeffrey Goodman has resumed his Ozu series n-99-hwith a terrific review of the director’s 1930 “The Night’s Wife”: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2015/10/that-nights-wife-1930.html
Jeff Stroud brings a higher level of thought to his wonderful new post at The Reluctant Blogger titled “Blank Page”: https://jeffstroud.wordpress.com/2015/08/30/blank-page/
Over at Patricia’s Wisdom, the terrific book reviewer and friend Patricia Hamilton has penned an excellent review on Stephanie Kallos’ “Language Arts: A Novel”: http://patriciaswisdom.com/2015/10/language-arts-a-novel-stephanie-kallos/
At It Rains….You Get Wet Robert Tower has penned a magisterial feature on the author Thomas “Silence of the Lambs” Harris: http://le0pard13.com/2015/10/16/audiobook-behaviorial-science-thomas-trilogy-lees-one/
Over at Ferdy-on-Films, Roderick Heath leads up with his splendid essay of “The Martian”: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/2015/the-martian-2015/26165/
J. D. Lafrance’s offers up a splendid review of “Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter” at Radiator Heaven: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2015/10/captain-kronos-vampire-hunter.html
Shubhajit Lahiri has penned an excellent review of Wim Wenders’ 1975 “Wrong Move” at Cinemascope: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2015/08/the-wrong-move-1975.htm
Terrill Welch’s incomparably beautiful Creative Potager blogsite offers up all kinds of nature-inspired s ublimity, and the latest post “A Narrow Artistic Perspective on a Mayne Island Morning” is a stream-of-consciousness beauty: http://creativepotager.com/2015/08/25/a-narrow-artistic-perspective-on-a-mayne-island-morning/
At Filmicability Dean Treadway’s latest post is a superlative examination of the film year 1956: http://filmicability.blogspot.com/2015/10/1956-year-in-review.html
Sachin Gandhi has penned a terrific review on the Brazilian “She Comes Back on Thursday” at Scribbles and Ramblings: http://likhna.blogspot.com/2015/10/she-comes-back-on-thursday.html
At The Seventh Art the exceedingly gifted writer Srikanth offers up reviews on two Hindi films under the banner grouping titled “Love in the Time of Gonorrhea”: http://theseventhart.info/2015/08/02/love-in-the-time-of-gonorrhea/
Occasionally, some of your visitors may see an advertisement here.
Thanks as always for the shoutout, Sam! Crimson Peak is definitely on my radar, and even more so now that you’ve judged it as even better than Pan’s Labyrinth.
Not much viewing here, alas. We’re trying to find the time to watch Wild Tales, recommended by a friend.
John, if you liked PAN’S, which you obviously did, I am thinking you will connect with CRIMSON PEAK. Your appreciation of the fantastical elements in the film would appear to be assured. I do joing your friend in recommending WILD TALES! Have a great Halloween weekend my friend! 🙂
A friend told me what happened in that bathroom scene. Nasty stuff. But I have seen Pan’s Labyrinth and could imagine how graphic it is.
How about those Giants?
Yes the bathroom head bashing is difficult to look at if not impossible Frank. But yes PAN’S had a ton of unflinching violence too.
I am very pleased with the Giants, but I am aware they seem to have good weeks and not so good ones. Hope to add to their division lead. Thank you my friend.
Millennium Mambo, featuring Shu Qi, directed by Hou Hsiao-hsien, is number 8 on my list for 2001. Three Times, featuring Shu Qi, directed by Hou Hsiao-hsien, is tied for number 1 on my list for 2005. The Assassin, featuring Shu Qi, directed by Hou Hsiao-hsien, is, for me, the most anticipated film of 2015. It opens here in two weeks. Your good report is reassuring.
Wow Duane! Your regard for Hsiao-hsien is deafening, and I am with you! I love the way you build up that veneration here, and I dare say you will not be disappointed with THE ASSASSIN, which is one of the year’s best films. Thank you and have a terrific Halloween weekend my friend!
Both of these are on my must-see list, Sammie. Good to know I’ve good things in my future, my friend. Thanks so much for the shout-out and linkage. 🙂
Fantastic Robert! Yes I do think you will be very pleased with these two films, and look forward to your report. Have a great Halloween weekend my friend!
Saw ‘Crimson Peak’ this evening. Love Guillermo’s touch with this mystery-ghost story. What a production design! ‘Course, you can’t have a title like this without plentiful red stuff. So great. Did you note Del Toro’s easter egg to Peter Medak’s wonderful ‘The Changeling’?
Sam, I’d rank Crimson Peak below Labyrinth or Devil’s Backbone because the historic context gives those a greater feeling of originality and gravitas while Peak is more a great craftsman having fun in the Edwardian era or thereabouts. I’ll be waiting for Assassin eagerly but in the meantime I’ve just looked at Beasts of No Nation on Netflix. To preview what I’ll say at greater length elsewhere, it’s impressive in parts but I’m not sure that the survival story of one child soldier really gets to the heart of what’s going on in Africa. What’s lacking in the film may be lacking in the source novel but more is still needed if the filmmakers don’t want it all shrugged off as irrepressible African savagery — and I say that as a fan of Africa Addio. Finally got around to reading Matthew Kennedy’s Roadshow about the industry-wrecking musicals of 1967-72. It was illuminating on how the studios depended on the roadshow exhibition format (today’s answer is 3-D and IMAX) to put these things over almost regardless of content, but that insight left the book feeling incomplete without a discussion of all the non-musical roadshows and the damage they did. Without them the impression is left that old-school show tunes sufficed to destroy the great studios. Still, Kennedy’s account of these mad, inexorable doomsday machines has some of the same morbid fascination for the disinterested spectator — no offense! — as the making of the Science Fiction Countdown. And here I was going to propose an Original Scores countdown down the line….
Sam, I’d rank Crimson Peak below Labyrinth or Devil’s Backbone because the historic context gives those a greater feeling of originality and gravitas while Peak is more a great craftsman having fun in the Edwardian era or thereabouts.
Samuel, I hear ya, and what you say there is very hard to debate. I had fun with the Edwardian Era visuals, which I guess is what tipped the scales for me on the film, but I know most do feel the other two are more provocative works. I am a big fan of THE DEVIL’S BACKBONE to be sure. I am pretty sure you will love THE ASSASSIN; in any case thanks for the advance response on BEASTS, which I had as one of the films I am looking most to watch. Excellent comparative points you make there. I haven’t seen AFRICA ADDIO unfortunately. I DEFINITELY want to see ROADSHOW as I not only have a massive interest in that genre, but actually do like some of those films that helped bring down studios. Not all though. 🙂 You point is well taken as to the morbid fascination and also to your less-than-ecstatic regard for the latest countdown plans. 🙂 Have a great Halloween weekend my friend!
Sam — Not a fan of psychological thrillers, horror, or even semi-scary films, I’m a Cinema Coward with capital C’s at this time of year. However, there are plenty of non-goose-bump-producing films coming down the pike as the holidays draw near. Trust me, I’ll be among the first in line! 🙂
Laurie, I do know this genre is not your thing, and I completely understand. Yes, this time of the year is a great one for movie lovers, and I’ll be looking forward to sharing notes. Have a great Halloween weekend my friend!
Greatly anticipating the Assassin… pretty much top of the list. I still haven’t managed to see Crimson Peak – tried last week, but got there too late (saw Bridge of Spies instead – not half bad.) This week, I was going to see it again – this time, I woke up with a cold, it was raining, and I got lazy and sat inside and watched Things to Come. (H G Wells’ Things to Come.) (Gotta get working on those science fiction films.) Try again next week, I guess.
Stephen, I can’t say I blame you for having THE ASSASSIN at poll position of the year’s most anticipated films. I’d be most curious to know what you do think of CRIMSON PEAK. I did like BRIDGE OF SPIES myself too. Yes, I’ve been thinking of the science-fiction films as well, and have some re-viewings lined up. have a great Halloween weekend my friend!
Sam,
thanks for the shout out as always. I am currently reading a review copy of a new bio on Thelma Todd (The Ice Cream Blonde: The Whirlwind Life and Mysterious Death of Thelma Todd) by Michelle Morgan and will doing an interview in the near future. On the movie front I saw the following…
Crossing Delancy (****1/2)
We Were Soldiers (**1/2)
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (****) directed by Robert Siodmak this is a solid noir unfortunately unhinged by a really bad ending that negates everything that came before.
Have a great week!!!
John, I look forward to your upcoming review/interview on Thelma Todd! You always seems to find some fascinating subjects! I may not like CROSSING DELANCY as much as you, but certainly I do like it well enough. So true about the poor finale of UNCLE HARRY, a film I saw a few years ago at the Film Forum’s Siodmak Festival. As to WE WERE SOLDIERS I totally agree. Have a great Halloween weekend my friend!
Hello Sammy,
Today while waiting for my laundry to dry I watched Top Gun and my neighbor who’s on disability because of a severe case of diabetes heard the sounds of the jets taking off through my door and when I went out to sign for a delivery of Chinese Food we discussed the weather here in Florida (it’s been hot) and the hotly anticipated weather event of the season, Hurricane Patricia, which really turned out to be a disappointment because the Mexican government made such a big deal out of it but then it just turned out to be a lot of rain and heavy wind. As i was rolling up my socks I noticed the heels seemed to be worn in two pairs of black socks I got delivered from Amazon last week and I seem to be tying my shoes too tightly so it seems like a trip to the shoestore for a new set of laces (the ones I’m currently using are extremely worn) is on the horizon for later this week. While waiting to fall asleep on Friday night I was stirred by the sound of ambulance sirens and since I live in a community with many other elderly people I was alarmed. I hope the ambulance got where it needed to go and whoever needed help got the help they needed. My pillow got hot while I was drifting off to sleep and as I turned it over to feel the cooler side I thought of One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s nest and how they all slept in one giant room and I wondered if the temperature in mental hospitals back then was as cold as it looked because with the high ceilings and the fact that the movie took place up north you would think it would have been a challenge to keep the room warm, although body heat is significant, and heat rises. I guess that’s why everyone in the movie wears slippers.
hahahahahaha Jack, you really know how to pull somein and keep them there. I particularly loved that reference to CUCKOO’S NEST! hahahaha! Slippers indeed, you nailed it!!! I never figured Amazon to be a favored supplier of socks, but you learn something everyday! Have a great Halloween weekend my friend! 🙂
Hello Sam and everyone!
Thanks, first, for featuring my October project once again in the link roll and I encourage everyone to visit it, I’m writing more and more!
It’s great to hear you liked The Assassin so much, I would never suppose you’d end up liking it so much, it’s one of my favorites of the year for sure.
So, these are the movies I watched last week, the films I reviewed for my October Overlook Madness aren’t included:
– Ilha das Flores (1989, Jorge Furtado) ***** I usually don’t log short films if I end up rewatching them, but I will do when a rating changes, up or down. A rewatch of this made me realize that this is a masterpiece, and as much as it discomforts me the opening statement “there’s no God”, I guess no masterpiece in my book can solely exist without making me uncomfortable in some way. By the way, I almost cried this time with this one.
– Motu Maeva (2014, Maureen Fazendeiro) **** Great and intelligent use of archive. More TK.
– La Pointe-Courte (1955, Agnès Varda) **** Admirable mainly because of how much potent cinematic imagery is inside this not-even-90-minutes-long film, and among them images that seem to have inspired filmmakers from all over the world, but when I say that I don’t mean that her images can be seen today, and while they do, I’m actually referring to filmmakers from all over the world that in the following decade and a half would start New Cinemas in their respective countries. Here is the seed of not only the Nouvelle Vague but also practically every other New Cinema, including the films of Ingmar Bergman. I must say that the idea of filming a romance of a couple that is trying to solve its problems while the rest of the town continues its life is genius, but it doesn’t seem to congeal just right towards the end, and while I didn’t expect it, I was much more interested in one story than in the other.
– Xiao Kang (2015, Tsai Ming Liang) **** Uncomfortable Portrait.
That’s all, have a great week Sam!
Jaimie, I must salute you for all the work and time you invest in your annual Halloween project. Your scope has been spirited and your writing quite good. It has been clear enough that horror and science fictions are your specialties, and this has manifested itself in your wild enthusiasm. I loved the genre growing up, and it remains a huge favorite for me as well. Thrilled we are on the same wave length with THE ASSASSIN! i have never warmed to Varda, and am not a big fan of LA POINTE-COURTE, but much appreciate your fine analysis. I haven’t seen the others, but really look forward to XIAO KANG! Many thanks my friend. have a fabulous Halloween weekend!
Sam, Mark and I are big Mets fans, so you know what we will be doing tonight! The Royals are scary though, and none of us are taking anything for granted.
With good reason Celeste, as the Royals now hold that big two game lead. Perhaps there will be a comeback at Citi Field tonight. Good luck my friend, and I wish you a fantastic Halloween weekend!
I’m predicting the Royals in 7.
You confirmed everything I’ve read about The Assassin. I’m hoping it will make an appearance in Montclair. I know the film was a big hit an Cannes and the director is terrific.
Your prediction is looking mighty fine Peter. The way things are going the series won’t even get to seven, but we will see. Yes THE ASSASSIN seems assured for a run in Montclair. The excitement for this film is well placed! Have a great Halloween weekend my friend!
Update: I watched every second of last night’s game, and obviously though still a big hole to climb out of the Mets now have at least a chance after the 9-3 blowout.
Not a great fan of fear and scary, creepy films or real life. Having trouble keeping the computer and KINDLE on line these days. I wish there was choice not a monopoly here, but no there isn’t. Still hoping to get partner to see the Martian which is still here and looking forward to some of the holiday movies (other than Halloween) to get started. Reading like crazy to get through to the week of vacation at Thanksgiving. On again and off again internet connections and well so to the heating system. That remedy is coming November 5th – too cold to not act on that! Hope you have some ghoulish plans with your crew ahead…
Patricia, you are certainly not alone there. Our great friend Laurie for one feels the same way. I grew up watching these kind of films on my black and white television, and developed a lifelong fascination for a number of reasons, but I know many who just don’t do scare in any manner. Fair enough I say. I do hope you can convince your partner to see THE MARTIAN too. Very well done movie I must say. Good luck with the heating system repair. I look forward to your upcoming book reviews. My daughter will be on a Halloween float being managed by her previous place of employment. She had to stop working when she began college but still in involved with them in some capacities. Many thanks my friend. I wish you a great Halloween weekend!
Looks like a couple good films there Sam. I would watch Jessica Chastain in just about anything. Ha. I’ve mostly been watching a lot of baseball and listening to some great music these days and also trying to keep up with the kids and their schedule. It’s exhausting. We were hoping for a good Halloween but it appears that it’s going to rain all afternoon and evening. Bummer. Anyway hope all is well!
Jon, I am not sure what you will think, as I know the last few years have been tough for you in finding stuff you liked. I’d like to think at least THE ASSASSIN works for you though. Like you I have been fully immersed with the World Series and have watched just about every second of the three games including last night’s Mets blowout. I still think the Mets MUST win both remaining games at Citi Field to have a realistic chance, though even if they do they will still need to win a game in Kansas City. They still at this point are behind the eight ball, but last night’s big way brings them back in. Always great to listen to some great music. Sorry about the predicted Halloween. Hopefully the forecast for you won’t play out that way. We have some beautiful weather here for today. Have a great weekend my friend!
Sam, I am long overdue and apologize. I was really glad to read of Hou Hsiao-hsien’s new film. I am a fan of his and definitely want to see his latest as soon as possible.
Still more quiet here than I would like but I did manage to finally see the foodie trifle, CHEF, and THE SECRET AND THE GRAIN. My wife and I thoroughly enjoyed Favreau’s ode to today’s obsessive interest in food culture and the latter impressed me as much as anything I have seen in quite some time.
Hope you are doing great!
Jeffrey you are never overdo here, and I can never thank you enough for your remarkable fidelity to this site and to me personally. I am sure you will greatly admire THE ASSASSIN! CHEF was a hoot, absolutely. Lucille and I saw it at Tribeca and were greatly entertained. THE SECRET AND THE GRAIN is captivating for sure. Thanks again for your incredible support my friend!