Scene from Sundance hit Unmade Beds at IFC
by Sam Juliano
Welcome to the first post-Labor Day installment of what will be referred to this week as the Tuesday Morning Diary here at WitD. As expected, there was a drop off in the days leading up to the official death knell of the summer season, but for movie fans the excitement of the the year’s (traditionally) most prestigious releases beginning their roll-out makes this ‘the best of times.’ Meanwhile, in Kendal, fifty miles south of the Scottish border, life has been nightmarish for Allan Fish over the past days with both internet and phone service down. I am deeply saddened at this lamentable development, as it has shut down our communication, and has left Allan with no viable options. I am hopeful that Wednesday’s promised return of ammenities will be realized. In any event, Allan’s spectacularly-popular countdown has gone uninterupted, as we moved further up the list of 80’s choices. With 46 comments, Allan’s review of Au Revoir Les Enfants was the week’s hottest post after last week’s Monday Morning Diary, which gained 79. Both the report of the final night of the Brit Noir Festival at the Film Forum and a CD review of the opera The Tempest by British composer Thomas Aides as well as a post report on Bob Clark’s The Aspect Ratio review of Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds all did extremely well. “Movie Man” Joel Bocko’s latest excellent piece, slightly obscured because of the holiday, is up and ready to be checked out. It’s Nights and Weekends, a ‘mumblecore’ title just released on DVD.
Around the blogosphere a number of WitD friends are showcasing some great things:
At Noirish City, (“Darkness to Light) Dee Dee continues to post reviews from Andrew Katsis:
http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/
At Only the Cinema, Ed Howard gives a superlative treatment to D.A. Pennebaker’s Don’t Look Back, a review that has generated a fantastic response in the OTC comment section:
http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2009/09/dont-look-back.html
At Dave Hicks’s Goodfellas Movie Blog, the stellar annual countdown series continues with Woody Allen’s Annie Hall claiming the honors for 1977:
http://goodfellamovies.blogspot.com/2009/09/1977-annie-hall-woody-allen.html
John Greco’s latest review at Twenty-Four Frames is Richard Wallace’s Framed (1947), a review that has attracted outstanding blogger response:
http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2009/09/04/framed-1947-richard-wallace/
David Schleicher’s latest movie post is “The Summer of War” where he looks at some of the year’s best films in an utterly engaging piece: (He has since added a writer’s feature on “Editing”)
http://davethenovelist.wordpress.com/2009/08/28/the-summer-of-war/
At Hugo Stiglitz Makes Movies, the movie community’s favorite newlywed, Kevin J. Olson, as a DVD review up on The Ten: (he previously published a very popular piece on ‘favorite film endings’)
http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2009/09/dvd-review-ten.html
Over at The Powerstrip the always effervescent Jon Lanthier of Slant has been away relaxing, but his third RT appearance on ‘You Tube’ is one of those ‘can’t miss’ clips. ‘Jon’ is on his way to the ‘big time’ Actually he’s there already:
http://blog.aspiringsellout.com/2009/09/jons-third-or-is-it-turd-rt-show-spot.html
‘Internet Sweetheart’ Daniel Getahun (and he’s a talented guy too!) has what appears to be a can’t miss piece up, “Tony Manero Dances at the Walker This Weekend”:
http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2009/09/tony-manero-dances-at-walker-this.html
The esteemed ‘Film Dr.’ a university film professor, just posted a new essay titled: “Teenaged Brit: Kevin Williamson’s I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997).
http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2009/09/teenaged-bait-kevin-williamsons-i-know.html
Over at Mondo 70 Samuel Wilson says he makes no claim to solving Resnais’s Last Year at Marienbad, but he pens an excellent essay on the film:
http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2009/09/last-year-at-marienbad-1961.html
The wonderful Pat at Doodad Kind of Town has a terrific post up on the best dancers, and she memed WitD:
http://doodadkindoftown.blogspot.com/2009/09/ten-or-fifteen-favorite-dancers-meme.html
The always-fecund R. D. Finch has what appears to be a splendid essay up at The Movie Projector on “1962: Hollywood’s Second Greatest Year:1962, Part 1?’
http://movieprojector.blogspot.com/2009/09/1962-hollywoods-second-greatest-year.html
Our delightful British friend Judy at Movie Classics has a very fine review Tribute to a Bad Man (1956) up at her newly-decorated place:
http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2009/09/07/tribute-to-a-bad-man-1956/
Craig Kennedy has an intriguing list up at Living in Cinema on the Best Movies of the Summer to start up his weekly ‘The Watercooler,’ the post that inspired the ‘Monday Morning Diary.’:
http://livingincinema.com/2009/09/07/the-watercooler-the-summer-top-ten/
The ongoing Keaton series commences at Screen Savour with T.S. at the helm and the tireless Ibetolis, who deserves a Nobel Prize for his massive Zeroes Project at ‘Films for the Soul.’
Our own Tony d’Ambra and Joel Bocko are busy at their own sites too! Tony has a magnificent piece up at FilmsNoir.net title “New Horizon, Part I”:
http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/new-horizon-part-1.html
The always engagaing Marilyn Ferdinand has Sea of Love up at Ferdy on Films:
The outstanding writer Andrew Wyatt has a thought-provoking piece up titled “Further Thoughts on Inglourious Basterds up at Gateway Cinephiles:
http://gatewaycinephiles.com/2009/09/03/thats-a-bingo-further-thoughts-on-inglourious-basterds/
Bob Clark’s Inglouious Basterds is already linked in a separate post, and is still highlighting at The Aspect Ratio, and other quality bloggers have fine work up: Matthew Lucas, Ryan Kelly, Tony Dayoub and others (From the Front Row, Medfly Quarrantine, Cinema Viewfinder, all easily accesible on our sidebar).
I made my final two appearances at the Brit Noir Festival, the first was a single feature, while the second night was a double:
Peeping Tom **** (Wednesday night; Film Forum)
No Orchids For Miss Blandish ** (Thursday night; Film Forum)
Noose ** (Thursday night; Film Forum)
I plan to have a full re port on the festival up next week after the WitD first year anniversary post.
I also managed two contemporary films, both works of minimalism:
Liverpool ** (Saturday Night; Anthology Film Archives)
Unmade Beds **** (Sunday night; IFC Film Center)
The first film, in Spanish, was excrutiatingly dull, and slight, while the Sundance hit Unmade Beds, was an endearing piece that recalled the French New Wave.
This is a forum for film, music, theatre, literature, food, politics, religion, philosophy and history. What are your reports?
Thanks for the plug, Sam! I watched Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist tonight. At 90 minutes it doesn’t overstay its welcome, and it was a sweet surprise. I also just finished my essay for American Movie which I will post on Wednesday as part of my Revisiting 1999 series. I’m onto the top 10 and so far the list looks like this:
10. The Limey (Steven Soderbergh)
9. Affliction (Paul Schrader)
8. American Movie (Chris Smith) (post will be up on the 9th)
Movies on the horizon:
It appears I have some Bresson to watch 🙂
If…
Adventureland
The Class
Sugar
Sin Nombre
I finished reading The Lives of Rocks by Rick Bass. If you’re unfamiliar with Bass then I suggest you drop whatever you may be reading now and go get his collection of short stories entiteld The Hermit’s Story. The short staory that shares the same name as the title of the book challenges Faulkner’s “The Bear” as my favorite short story.
His lates collection (the one I just finished) is alright…although it meanders a bit with some pretty standard naturalistic stories in the middle (although I say standard, the man is the best naturalistic writer working today). However, there is a story in the middle that is one of the most powerful things I’ve read this year. The story, like “The Hermit’s Story”, shares the title of the book it’s found in. “The Lives of Rocks” is one of the most poignant and genuine stories I’ve read that deals with cancer and the people who face it on a daily basis. It’s a beautiful story. Rick Bass…check him out.
Next up on the reading agenda (I still have three weeks before school starts!) is Rushdie’s Fury and Roddy Doyle’s Paul Spencer, his sequel to the masterful The Woman Who Walked Into Doors.
That’s all for now. I would like to pimp some of my own work which will be appearing at Tony Dayoub’s brilliant blog Cinema Viewfinder. I am contributing a post towards his Brian De Palma blog-a-thon. For those of you that know me you know that I struggle with De Palma. So check it out tomorrow (Tony tells me it goes up at 8am PT) at Cinema Viewfinder.
Rushdie. Now there’s a blast from the past! At one time I didn’t think he’d be with us much longer.
Kevin, I am not familiar with Bass, but of course I revere THE BEAR. My personal favorite short story though is Joyce’s “The Dead” with Willa Cather’s “Paul’s Case,” Jacobs’s “The Monkey’s Paw” and several by Poe and Chekov ranking high. The Doyle novel is most intriguing! What a consistently wonderful reading line-up you have in place week after week. I haven’t had the time to do much reading as of late apart from film reviews and volumes and opera material.
I will most assuredly, and with great enthusiasm be checking up your continuing countdown Kevin. I have some catching up to do, but I assure you I will be there with great enthusiasm.
Thanks for this fabulous submission!
I do LOVE Adventureland most of the four you mention there Kevin.
Interesting, Kevin – I always had Affliction pegged as a ’98 movie, though it first appeared in ’97 and I myself saw it ’99. Actually, I kind of connect to a “last hurrah” before the contemporary age of cinema kicked off.
Sam – thanks again for the mention. This week I got to the theater twice, both were lightweight affairs. “The Ugly Truth” I found to be a one joke movie that got old real quick. Nothing original for sure, you knew from the beginning how it would end. The second and better of the two was Sandra Bullock’s new film “All about Steve.” Quirky characters, but not too quirky after all this is a main stream film, and a not so typical story, again for a main stream film, along with Bullock’s performance made this film enjoyable and it did not have to prerequisite that the couple have to fall in love and marry ending, that say “The Ugly Truth” had.
In the DVD front I watched two Jean Arthur films, “Too Many Husbands” and “The Ex-Mrs. Bradford”, both of which I am writing about for 24 frames. “Too Many Husbands” went up this morning. Finally, I finished the weekend viewing with the classic British thriller “Odd Man Out”, a masterpiece of filmmaking with it brilliant black and white photography, shadowy light and the great James Mason. It is, an intricate work that follows a noirish trail to it inevitable dark ending.
I finished reading the Hal Ashby bio and last week you were asking about Jerzy Kosinski’s contributions to “Being There.” Well, Kosinski wrote a screenplay in 1971, which was the starting point for the film. Ashby did not like it and hired Bob Jones to modify Kosinski’s script. The final script was more Jones than Kosinski and they were to originally share screen credit. As the film was being made, Kosinski distanced himself from the film, saying he did not enjoy the filmmaking process. When it became apparent the film was going well and was going to be a hit, Kosinski went to the Writers Guild demanding solo credit for the film. Apparently, he submitted a copy of one of Jones earlier versions of the screenplay as his own. The Guild gave Kosinski solo credit.
BTW, the ending of the film where Sellers walks on water was Ashby idea.
Congrats on finishing the Ashby bio John, I admire your tenacity. But I know how much this book real had your riveted. Well as to what you say at the end there, it’s seems a bit unfair that Kosinski was given sole credit, even if the idea was his at the beginning. And you do assert here that Ashby did have some creative input, which is nice to hear.
John, I will look for your reviews of the Jean Arthur films at 24 Frames. I know you and I have long disagreed on MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON, where she was actually top-billed. (I love the film, you much less so) But she was one actress who did light up the screen. I understand later in life she wanted nothing to do with acting and was a rather indifferent kind of aperson, in contrast with her screen image.
As far as ODD MAN OUT, I wish you could take a plane up here and see it with me at the Film Forum during it’s current run. But as great as it is, I think $100 or so might be too high a price! LOL!!! Your precise definition of this IRA noir classic with James Mason is most impressive, but few can touch you John in this genre!
Finally, your two trips to the theatre were oddly enough films I have not yet seen. The Sandra Bullock film got extremely poor reviews, so you’re opposition view here has me thinking. THE UGLY TRUTH? I am not surprised.
Tremendous submission here John, and what a week! Wow!
Sam – I’m sure it will look terrific on the big screen with a new print. My copy was beat up VHS from the local library.
hey Sam, saw this week….
ratings from zero to four stars….
Topper – a tedious comedy from the mid ’30s. It’s soooo dated leaden, perhaps because the makers rely on the special effects scenes of hat moving about invisibly, super-imposed ghosts. Cary Grant is utterly wasted.
Death salesman (1966)*** – a US colour tv production with the leads played by the broadway stars that made the play such a success – Lee J. Cobb is electrifing, as is George Seagal with superb support from Mildred Dunnock and James Farentino. Directed by Alex Seagal.
We live again – a mid thirties Government propaganda short high-lighting the New Deal policy effects on the people and arts.
A Chtristmas Carol (1977) – can’t really rate it as I only saw two 10 minute segments of this famous BBC version of the tale that I’d downloaded from the internet and all that seem available. Michael Horden is fantastic as is the directing.
Halloween tree – Animated story, an original by Bradbury lasting over an hour and pretty tiresome. Perhaps because it tries too hard to be a classic of Halloween with a supernatural character taking a group of kids throughout history to show them the evolution of the season.
Out of the unknown (7 Episodes)
s2e04 – Level 7*** – novel Mordecai Roshwald, adapted by J.B. Priestly, dir: Rudoph Cartier. A long thought lost classic. It even uses the director’s Holst’s ‘Mars’ planet suite that he had used to brillantly in the Quatermass’ serials.
s2e08 – Tunnel Under the World**** – the surprise of the package. Based on the short story by Frederick Pohl that was the uncredited source for ‘The Truman Show’. This is better.
To Lay a Ghost
This Body Is Mine***
Deathday
Welcome Home*
The Man in My Head*
The wire (3 Episodes)
The Shock Docterine**** – the world debut of a documentary based upon Klien’s famous book. A riverting, provocative classic that’s more horrifying than a 1,000 horror movies.
Culldoon (1964) **** – famous and stunningly succesful docudrama recreation of the last battle on English soil, as if news cameras were there. Reminiscent of the US program ‘You Are There’ but far more critical, letting the facts and historical characters speak for themselves. The battle scenes use hand-held cameras and are worthy of ‘Saving Private Ryan’.
Making of Culldoon***
A Soldier’s story: The Black Watch**** – the behind the scens hosiry of the genesis of a famous play.
District 9* – a ragbag of ideas for once put together so that the whole doesn’t fall apart. The best summer blockbuster in ages and cgi effects are tight and deviod of that false plasticky look. The first half is the best, the second descends into an involving shoot-em-up, like a computer geeks dreams.
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)* – sentimental and sedate drama that fails to pack the expected punch. Hard to know why the director thought this was his best work, it’s not a patch on ‘The Awful Truth’. Even harder to see why it might be a film to watch before I die, as the book of that title suggested. Everything in it is worn.
Bobby, I did watch the BBC4 noir doco you recommended, The Rules of Noir, which was a nice primer, and the ‘rules’ were witty as well as concise. Rule no. 1 was the best: The First Rule of Film Noir: “A Dame With a Past and a Hero With No Future”. I was disappointed that little attribution was given to the film-makers with most of the attention on the stars. The talking heads also spoke in generalities. The best sequence was where a British cinematographer takes you through a series of tracking shots from The Sweet Smell of Success with Burt Lancaster and Tony Curtis in conversation as they walk-stop-walk on a Manhattan street. Pure artistry. But zero credit to the brilliant work of DP James Wong Howe!
Tony glad you enjoyed it. I agree, the definitive doc on film noir is yet to be made.
Sam, just read your reply whilst I was searching for something. I love the Sim ‘A Christmas Carol’, though I think it is matched by a stunning animated version from the mid ’70s with Sim voicing it. The animation was by….jeeezzz, it’s late. Richard something or other, did the work ‘Roger Rabbit’. must sleep..
Again Bobby, a week so incredible it almost defies words.
I am with you all the way on TOPPER and DEATH OF A SALESMAN. The former is most definitely leaden and tedious, while the word ‘electrifying’ definitely is warranted as a description for Cobb’s performance in SALESMAN.
Would you agree Bobby, that the 1951 A CHRISTMAS CAROL with Alistair Sim is tops? I don’t know OUT OF THE UNKNOWN, but it does look like interesting stuff! Definitely my cup of tea, especially since I am a big fan of TZ, OUTER LIMITS, THRILLER, etc. At some point I need to look into this. better sooner than later.
Of the rest of that incredible line-up, I did like MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW more than you did, but agreed that THE AWFUL TRUTH is greater. MAKE WAY does have quite a reputation though, with a number of critics.
DISTRICT 9 is one of my favorite films of 2009; i agree the first half is superb, as is the final 15 minutes.
As Ed Howard says later in this thread COLLODEN (Watkins) is indeed a masterwork. You (as always) make some very astute point sthere!
Sensational week, but with you it’s more of the norm!
I was away for the Labor Day weekend, but I did watch some DVDs during the week, courtesy of you-know-who. Your promotion of ‘Kes’ by Ken Loach was justified. This painful, coming-of-age drama set in working-class Britain packed a wallop. A study of loss and loneliness. I don’t think Loach has made a better film than this.
On that midnight madness series I checked out ‘I Bury the Living’ and ‘Motel Hell.’ The first was an eerie black and white thriller set in a rural cemetery with a riveting conclusion, (didn’t you write a review of it here at some point?) and the second was a black comedy, that was at the same time quite gruesome. Some priceless lines that had me in stitches.
Great job with the Brit Noir festival! I don’t know how you managed that.
Frank: I must admit I am overjoyed at your reaction to KES, which was one of my favorite films of the 1960’s, of British cinema, and of films about youth. It’s Loach’s masterpiece.
MOTEL HELL is indeed a hoot, and I BURY THE LIVING is one scary movie, even if the ending is rather obvious. Thanks very much for the kind words.
As you know I cast my vote for Mr. Obama in November. As an educator, I am deeply concerned about the health care proposal, which will adversely affect many of us. Unless there are some concessions, I am hoping it fails to gain the necessary support to become a reality. While I could never support the other side, I must say I am extremely disappointed so far.
I tried the Longhorn Steakhouse for a holiday dinner yesterday and was pleasantly surprised. The bowl of chili with melted cheese was delectable, and the filet mignon was a tender as butter. I’d say it does have the Outback beat on balance.
Good luck with that film noir round-up, I do look forward to it.
Joe, the health care proposal is very depressing. Lucille and I are in the same boat. In regards to Obama, I remain optimistic. I am a left wing liberal, so I don’t have a choice here! Ha!
I LOVE the Longhorn Joe! The salmon there is awesome.
Joe and Sam, in Australia we have had universal health care for 35 years and never looked back. We are talking basic human rights here – cheap and open access to quality health care for all. Obama has a clear mandate. Of course, I don’t know the intricacies of the US proposals, but the GOP from what I have read is all about misinformation and about protecting vested interests. Trade-offs will be necessary, but for the greater good.
Tony, your system is a big winner. Obama will have to make some concession, or legislation here will never go through. Too many professionals stand to get severely hurt.
Thanks for the mention, Sam! And those are a lot of great links to check out there.
Bobby J: I assume you’re referencing Peter Watkins’ Culloden there? That’s a fantastic film, one of Watkins’ early BBC productions before the outcry over his subsequent anti-nuclear documentary The War Game pretty much alienated him from mainstream filmmaking. These films are harrowing and powerful responses to the horrors of war and the ways in which class exploitation and lies from above figure in the waging of war. Watkins would go on to make more revolutionary works, but these two BBC features remain great additions to his oeuvre.
I’m still reading Gary Elshaw’s thesis about the 1968 films of Godard and the role of the 60s counter-culture in JLG’s work from this period. It’s interesting, nothing too surprising but it’s good to read someone writing seriously about these films, especially the Cinetracts which I’ve never been able to see and which no one seems to talk about. After I finish this I have the newest issue of the comic anthology MOME to read, which promises a great new Dash Shaw strip as usual. Then I think I’m going to pick up with the next volume of Terry and the Pirates that I haven’t read yet, the penultimate one before Milton Caniff’s run on the strip came to a close.
In music, over the weekend I was listening a lot to Neutral Milk Hotel’s In the Aeroplane Over the Sea, a perennial favorite that occasionally hits me with a real desire to hear it. It always hits the spot.
Good stuff here Ed, and I’ve been wanting to drop you a line about the link you posted days ago about the Godard thesis(s), I’ve read 2 or 3 and I am very thankful for the heads up. I’m always looking to read academic pieces about Godard and his late 60’s output in general. So thanks again.
I share your fandom of NMH’s ‘In the Aeroplane Over the Sea’, one of his throw away demo’s on another album ‘My Dream Girl Don’t Exist’ get’s pretty regular airplay at my place. I wonder if you are a fan of the Unicorns’ (specifically the album) ‘Who Will Cut Our Hair When We are Gone?’ It always seems similar to NMH to me at least. If you haven’t check out the track ‘Jelly Bones’ and go from there, it’s pretty fantastic stuff.
Jamie, glad you enjoyed the Godard links, I have too. He’s probably my favorite filmmaker, and reading about his work is endlessly fascinating — there’s always more to explore there.
I do like that Unicorns album, it’s a pretty solid lo-fi indie-pop affair, obviously inspired by stuff like NMH and countless other indie bands. It’s not the most original album, but it’s got some great hooks — especially “Jellybones” and “Tuff Ghost” — and I dig the crunchy production sound. It’s a fun summer disc. It’s a shame they broke up.
Ah, Ed those comic books are lost on me, but with exposure I wold probably be most appreciative. I was a lontime collector of CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED, but apart from that I never really moved in that direction.
Oh yes, Bobby J. is most assureadly speaking of the Watkins film, which I saw over a year ago, at Allan’s tireless promotion. I quite agree with what you say about it, and concur with it’s greatness.
The vast age difference is mainly responsible for my unfamiliarity with teh music you speak of in the final paragraph, but I’m still quite grateful you spoke about it. i see Jamie responded. Good stuff.
The Godard book, as I previously stated, is one that must be negotiated. I know you are in heaven with that, and considering your love for Godard I’m hardly surprised.
Well, I’ve been in Preston Sturges mode since the box set of seven of his films. For whatever reason lately I’ve really been into comedies of this era, which I traditionally don’t watch a lot of. I’ve always been a fan of Sturges, but it’s becoming quite obvious to me that he’s among my favorite directors. His writing is just so good, he is able to get away with things that would just be cheesy if most other directors tried to do it. He has the unique quality of being able to take sometimes very simple and obvious humor and make it somehow make it feel sophisticated. And the dialogue is just so far ahead of anything else I’ve seen from this era of films. The other staggering thing that everyone knows but is still amazing to stop and think about is how prolific he was… in just a four-year period (1940-1944) he made: The Great McGinty, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, Sullivan’s Travels, The Palm Beach Story, The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek and Hail the Conquering Hero. That’s mind-boggling to be that active and still make such high-quality films.
Since I’m as obsessed with lists as Sam, here is how I would rank my favorite Sturges based purely on personal taste and enjoyment:
1. The Lady Eve
2. The Palm Beach Story
3. Hail the Conquering Hero
4. Christmas in July
5. Sullivan’s Travels
6. The Great McGinty
7. Unfaithfully Yours
8. The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
Not a bad movie in that entire list. I’m probably underrating Sullivan’s Travels, which many feel is his best work, but for whatever reason I slightly prefer the others. Each of those top 5 are masterpieces, IMO. I still have to watch The Great Moment, which seems to generally be perceived as his glaring letdown, but I’m still intrigued to see it.
What an utterly fantastic post here Dave–it’s a testament to passion that is really infectious and pure. SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS is my favorite Sturges, but truth be said I didn’t always feel that way, and your impressive ranking here is close to what I once listed myself. There’s little question though that THE LADY EVE is one of his best films by any barometer of measurement, and PALM BEACH and HAIL! are gems. Perhaps I would rank UNFAITHFULLY YOURS higher by I agree that MORGAN’S CREEK would probably rank lowest, although now that you mention it, THE GREAT MOMENT at th ebottom. But Sturges never really mad e abad film, and he’s simply one of the greatest of all American directors.
Yes, he is indeed amazingly prolific in that short time, and I will second your annoitment of him as one of the finest directors. Here you really nailed it:
“It’s becoming quite obvious to me that he’s among my favorite directors. His writing is just so good, he is able to get away with things that would just be cheesy if most other directors tried to do it. He has the unique quality of being able to take sometimes very simple and obvious humor and make it somehow make it feel sophisticated. And the dialogue is just so far ahead of anything else I’ve seen from this era of films.”
Sam won’t let me go! He is tenacious and loyal, for which I am truly appreciative. While I have retired from WitD, I must acknowledge Sam’s gracious call-out – thanks Sam! – and at least make an effort to reciprocate.
I have been dabbling at filmsnoir.net and anothercinemablog.com with capsules of my recent viewing over the past week or so.
First up, a fascinating musical noir melodrama about a budding white jazz band from Warner Bros, Blues in the Night (1941) scripted by Robert Rossen, directed by Anatole Litvak, and atmospherically lensed by Ernest Haller, with a b-cast, including a very young Elia Kazan, as a dizzy jazz clarinetist. These impeccable leftist credentials are reflected in the plot and the resolution which talk to personal integrity and the values of solidarity and loyalty. Amazingly for the period an establishing scene in a police lock-up respectfully credits the music’s black roots. Tied up in all this is a noir arc with a hood played by Lloyd Nolan and a killer performance by Betty Field (an actress who sadly went nowhere) as a cheap femme-fatale. This movie is a serious contender as a seminal film noir, remembering The Maltese Falcon was made in the same year, Stranger On the Third Floor only a year earlier in 1940, and Double Indemnity a full three years later in 1944. The socially aware feel-good ending is tempered by the noir-like denouement for the hoods and the femme-noir.
This was followed by two silent masterpieces, The Goddess (China 1934 ) and He Who Gets Slapped (1924), both reviewed previously at WitD by Mr Fish.
The Goddess was directed in Shanghai by leftist film-maker Wu Yonggang starring the legendary Ruan Lingyu as a prostitute battling to raise her son to a better life. It must rank as one of the greatest films ever – a mother’s anguish transfigured into a revolutionary act – the existential heroine made flesh. It is a profound and mesmerising critique of greed and bourgeois hypocrisy, set against the tender counterpoint of the bond between mother and child. The streets of Shanghai are a glittering purgatory where the fallen woman walks the dark streets of oppression and shame. Trapped and struggling, loving and kind, a whore and an angel, in one joyous scene playing with her son she soars for a brief instant above the sordid infamy of vanity, exploitation, deprivation, and the tragedy that will later engulf her. Ruan Lingyu is sublime as the mother and the boy who plays the son is truly beguiling.
He Who Gets Slapped, the melodramatic story of a scientist who after being robbed of his discoveries and his wife by a bourgeois swindler becomes a circus clown, was directed in Hollywood for MGM by the Swede Victor Sjöström, and starred Lon Chaney, Norma Shearer, and John Gilbert. It is a wonderfully expressionistic work which uses the circus ring cum spinning globe as a deeply pessimistic metaphor for life, love, and death. A deeply profound performance by Lon Chaney in the lead role as He, the clown whose act is built on his being slapped for laughs as he repeatedly falls and gets up for more. Before a tragic finale he wreaks a terrible revenge on his tormentors. The final scene sees his limp body at the front of a spinning earth ringed by clowns unceremoniously swung into the void.
I re-read Kerouac’s On The Road for 10th time, and it remains for me the greatest modern American novel I have read. The crazy throbbing beat poetry and Kerouac’s unbounded love for his America resounds in every line. Today I went scavenging in a used bookstore as big as a barn and as dirty. In chaotic disarray, I managed to find seven novels, including three by Brit, Eric Ambler, who went to Hollywood in the 40s and had many of his novels made into movies, including The Mask of Dimitrios and Journey Into Fear. I also found a novel by Claud Cockburn, another Brit, and the book on which Huston’s Beat the Devil (a movie I have a great affection for) was based. I also found a real treat, a suspense novel by William P. McGivern, who wrote the stories behind great the 50s noirs The Big Heat, Odds Against Tomorrow, and Rogue Cop. Eddie Muller is a big McGivern fan.
I have been listening to Michael Nyman’s cosmic score for Gattaca, and observed the Woodstock anniversary by playing loud a lot psychedelia from my misspent youth: The Doors, Steppenwolf, Jeff Beck, John Mayall, Canned Heat, Bubble Puppy, Albert King, Muddy Waters, Janis Joplin and Big Brother & the Holding Company, Blue Cheer, and King Crimson.
Love these lyrics from Steppenwolf’s Born to Be Wild (words and music by Mars Bonfire):
Get your motor runnin’
Head out on the highway
Lookin’ for adventure
And whatever comes our way
Yeah Darlin’ go make it happen
Take the world in a love embrace
Fire all of your guns at once
And explode into space
I like smoke and lightning
Heavy metal thunder
Racin’ with the wind
And the feelin’ that I’m under
Yeah Darlin’ go make it happen
Take the world in a love embrace
Fire all of your guns at once
And explode into space
Like a true nature’s child
We were born, born to be wild
We can climb so high
I never wanna die
Born to be wild
Born to be wild
© MCA Music (BMI)
Blue Cheer… now there is a rock band…
tony, just curious, are you a Spirit fan? Spirit fans always kind of say that of late 60’s west coast CA bands it’s Moby Grape OR Spirit (and the Doors don’t enter the conversation). I do like the Doors (sometimes) but after listening to Spirit’s ’12 Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus’ for about 12 years I find it tough for a Doors fan to argue here.
If you haven’t seek it out… it’s easy to find (heck it’s on iTunes) I’m sure you’ll enjoy.
John – I know this was to Tony, but I’ll chime in with the fact that I’m a huge fan of both Spirit and Moby Grape. Moby Grape’s first album is a true overlooked gem of 1967. Spirit is solid all the way through and Randy California was a heck of a guitarist. It’s very sad how he died.
Hey Jamie. Blue Cheer’s cover of Summertime Blues has to be one of the great tracks of the 60s. I did get hold of the re-mastered Jeff Beck album, Truth, with 6 bonus tracks, and can understand your enthusiasm. Well, you have me on Spirit. I will definitely look for it, but better than The Doors??
Spirit was indeed great…I also liked the spin-off group Jo-Jo Gunne, and some of Jay Ferguson’s solo stuff. A lot of it reeks of the worst of LA pop, but Joe Walsh and other session guys keep things interesting. Also, the worst of LA pop is so often the best of LA pop (ie the song “Happy Too” off of “Thunder Island”).
Ditto on Dave’s Moby Grape plug — especially “8:05” and “Naked if I Want To”. Play this LP back to back with MOI’s “We’re Only In It For the Money” and you get a good “Before vs. After” snapshot of 60s idealism, methinks.
Finally…fantastic to meet some fellow Jeff Beck fans on here! “Truth” is one of my favorite albums, and probably the best thing Nicky Hopkins, Mickey Most, and Rod Stewart ever contributed to (let’s see Led Zeppelin juxtapose a cover of “You Shook Me” with “Ol’ Man River” and make it work!). The bonus tracks are mostly singles that are readily available, but the remastering is impressive — “I’m Drinking Again” sounds both clean and sordid, as it should.
The follow-up, “Beck-Ola” ain’t bad either, and I’m actually quite fond of the post-motorcycle accident albums as well (“Rough and Ready” and especially “Jeff Beck Group,” with all those plaintive slide solos), which are long overdue for remasters. Jeff was actually my first “real” concert…
Jon – Glad to see another fan of the first Moby Grape! And I would say that I agree with you in that I think that “8:05” is probably the best song on the entire album.
I still continue to read things where people around the music scene in San Francisco at the time actually felt that Moby Grape would be the one to emerge as THE group in terms of mainstream success. But the “brilliant” idea from Columbia Records of releasing five singles simultaneously obviously backfired horribly.
Here’s another album from 1967 that everyone should check out… I don’t know how popular it is in general: Love’s FOREVER CHANGES. At times I would cite it as my favorite rock album ever made. Arthur Lee was an incredible songwriter. I actually like most all of Love’s discography, but this album in particular is great.
Tks guys! I just download the Spirit and Mobey Grape debut albums.
Tony, to me it isn’t even a question when talking about ’12 Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus’… objectively I may be able to be persuaded to say the Doors collective output and influence outstrips Spirit, but putting one album up to one album, the Doors don’t have anything that can match ’12 dreams’ IMHO.
I share your enthusiasm for Blue Cheer’s ‘Summertime Blues’ I think it’s an even better studio cover then the Who’s version (which says a lot). But I also think the Who’s best version of it is on ‘Live at Leeds’ (or any good bootleg from that era) and I prefer that/those. All versions do the original justice which is impressive as that’s a seminal early rock track, and Eddie Cochran owns.
Glad you liked ‘Truth’… I think you did at least(?). The second record they did (Beck-Ola) I enjoy too.
Dave, I hear ya about good ol’ Randy California. I was a completist of his about ten years ago (I even tracked down his Kaptain Kopter albums, or whatever they are called. His playing always shows through, heck maybe if Jimi Hendrix would have lived longer Randy California would be a household name today as they were supposed to start a band. Then Jimi died…). Agree on Moby Grape though, that first record is really something, it’s aged sublimely and there isn’t ANY filler there. I also like Skip Spence’s ‘Oar’ album should you be unfamiliar.
Jamie – Skip Spence’s OAR is great! I’m very happy to see you bring that one up. It’s a very eerie album, I think, particularly when you know what kind of a state the guy was in when he was making it.
“Little Hands” has the quality of a lot of great early blues songs — great songs to listen to, but also kind of creepy.
I don’t know if I’d call “OAR” great, but it’s certainly unlike anything else out there — “All Come to Meet Her” is fantastic, as are the lengthier drippy jams.
I suppose “great” is a bit of an overstatement for OAR, but it’s a such an intriguing album to me. Here’s a guy who has just been released from Bellevue, who is arguably going mad, and goes into a recording studio and makes an album of all original stuff he wrote while in the hospital and plays all of the instruments himself.
At the very least it’s worth a listen just on the basis of the back-story! 🙂
All this talk of Beck, Ron Wood, Rod the Mod, ect… the conversation either goes to ‘Beck, Bogert & Appice’ (that one album is a glorious mess in my opinion, ‘Superstition’ is some kind of guitar workout isn’t?) or we could talk about the Faces and my undying love for Ronnie Lane. I love “A Nod is as Good as a Wink (to a Blind Horse)’. I’ll never be drunk OR mistaken enough to say the Faces are better then the Small Faces, but that album is pretty essential if you are a blues rock fan, or a fan of drunk sloppy bar rock.
Tks again all – I have now added Forever Changes and Sardonicus to my downloads. Great to have new music!
Love ‘Forever Changes’ is indeed fantastic; and in rock circles very well known. I suppose to round out our rock gems (forgotten) from the late 60’s we just need the Zombies ‘Odyssey and Oracle’ and the Who’s ‘Sell Out’, maybe a Troggs record and the Stooges self-titled debut to complete our list(s).
Completely agreed on Love’s FOREVER CHANGES. It’s a great album without question.
Jamie – Sorry, I noticed I addressed the first reply in this tangent to John… just my poor typing skills, no disrespect meant!
In regards to Spirit, my favorite is actually the self-titled debut.
Yes Jamie, I did enjoy Truth. The only caveat is I find the vocals don’t quite make it. Rod Stewart does little for me, though I do love his Maggie Mae single. A strength of bands like Led Zeppelin, Cream, and The Doors was the power of the vocals. An interesting album is the post-Cream solo album from Jack Bruce Songs of a Tailor.
And the post-Morrison Doors album Other Voices is a but a pale reflection of what could have been.
Thanks to this discussion I’ve been spinning Moby Grape all night. It’s just a fun record of short, quick pop songs… and as Jamie said earlier, there is absolutely no filler on the entire thing.
Well Tony, to be quite honest, this OVERWHELMING submission is one for the ages. I am stunned. First of all, yes our affiliation and friendship will never end. I just won’t have it! Ha! I am actually thrilled that you have started “dabbling” at your two blogsites, and you been covering some fabulous films and have written some of yyour best posts as of late, both here at WitD and also at your two sites. I am so happy that we will always have threads like this in the archives as this is one to return to!
As I’ve stated in the past I regard both THE GODDESS and HE WHO GETS SLAPPED as masterworks. You have written of them with insight and focus. I can’t really disagree with anything you say here, and your wrap up to HE WHO GETS SLAPPED is brilliant. I am still waiting for a legitimate Warner DVD on this.
That noir musical? Your write-up there is so persuasive (not that I need to be persuaded to see and hear this!) that I look to acquire it immediately. Litvak as you know, directed a great film called MAYERLING, and a young Kazan is a special treat. But it’s a curious blend of noir and music.
As far as the umteenth reading of Kerouac, I acknowledge he is your man, and applaud your great passion for that great work, for which you’ve posted these haunting passages!
Fantastic, my good friend.
Thanks Sam. I made an extra effort to overcome my lethargy and try to reach for your level of boundless enthusiasm, which is great therapy for a depressive recluse…
Two great covers just came to mind: Juicy Lucy’s Who Do You Love and Chris Farlowe’s Paint It Black.
LOL, “Internet Sweetheart” – that’s a new one, Sam. Thanks as always. Have you seen Tony Manero? I believe its already had a run in your neighborhood, forgive me if you already reported on it.
I saw Extract on Friday and found it chuckle worthy but not quite hilarious. Doesn’t measure up to Office Space at all, but of course that’s a pretty high expectation (for those of us who like Office Space). I will say that I really enjoyed Jason Bateman as a leading man, though.
I also caught Single White Female for the first time. Nice little set-up but it was a lot more twisted than I expected. I didn’t realize so many people die in that movie. Also, in my opinion the nudity in every other scene is especially gratuitous. If there is any symbolism in that I’ve missed it.
Alas Daniel, I never did catch TONY MANERO during it’s run here, though I once nearly pulled the trigger. I will most assuredly be reading your linked review. Likewise, EXTRACT is another I have not yet managed, but you seem to indicate here that Bateman is worth the visit alone. You and I are COMPLETELY on th esam epage with SINGLE WHITE FEMALE, another entry in the FATAL ATTRACTION genre. Yep, it’s twisted for sure, and without the benefit of anything meaningful.
Thanks for the great re-cap Dan.
I am very interested in seeing “Odd Man Out” at the Film Forum over the two-week run. Aside from that I did see “District 9” as you know. I didn’t like it as much as you did, but I see where you are coming from in the ‘inhumanity to man’ argument. It didn’t help though, that I saw it on a middling-quality DVD, and not in the theatre.
You will definitely b enotified of the ODD MAN OUT screening, Bob.
I recommend DISTRICT 9 on the big screen, but I respect your take at this point. Thanks!
Thanks for the plug, Sam, but it ought to say that I make *no* claim to have solved Last Year at Marienbad. I hardly had time, since it was a busy weekend of movie watching for me that also encompassed Future-Kill, Jagoda at the Supermarket (both already reviewed), The Fugitive Kind, Straight Time, Iphigenia and a Sartana movie. I might have watched more, but I was blogging as well.
Indeed Samuel. I just added the ‘no’ that should have been there from the start. I know THE FUGITIVE KIND, IPHIGENIA and STRAIGHT TIME, in fact I just listed the Cacoyannis on Dave’s countdown. I know well how viewing and blogging clash Samuel! We can never win! Ha! I will definitely be over to your Resnais review before the night is out. Thanks very much.
Sue and I visited a comedy club downtown and had a ball. The one-liners were continuous, and most were hysterical. It does seem like Obama is as of late the butt of ridicule, but whoever gets in office is always fair game.
That Sundance hit looks like a good bet. I also look ahead to that noir recap.
Peter, I went to one of those myself months ago with Lucille and Bob. More fun than I thought it would be. UNMADE BEDS is one to look for. Most impressive. It’s true that whomever get selected is always torn down. Thanks much.
Ed:
I love that NMH album! One of my favorites. Are you a fan of any of the bands to come out of the recent Seattle movement?
Waxwing
Blood Brothers
Gatsby’s American Dream
Minus the Bear
These Arms Are Snakes
Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground
Band of Horses
Fleet Foxes
and I could go on…
But yeah, I think Seattle is once again putting out the best music.
I’ve been very much out of touch on recent music, I must admit, so most of those bands are new to me. I have certainly heard the Blood Brothers and Minus the Bear, though, I used to have a few MTB albums and I think I have a BB 7″ around somewhere. Both not bad, but all that stuff started coming out around the time when my interest in rock was waning and I was getting heavily into more experimental and avant-garde music.
Oh boy. I know none of those Kevin. There’s where my age shows, I guess. At least Ed heard of a few of those.
I was in a baseball mood this weekend. Watched “A League of their Own”, “For Love of the Game” and “Field of Dreams”.
Anybody know a movie about cricket?
“Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India”. It’s a musical, though. And a long one, at that.
Ah Bob, I have that on DVD. It was sent to me by Kaleem Hasan. It was long but reasonably entertaining, methinks.
Bodyline (Australia 1984) TV Miniseries (8.5 IMDB). About the 1932 Ashes series in the UK between Australia and England, where the-33 Brits aimed for the batsman and not the stumps…
Thanks for the plug, Sam, and for the reading list (Ed’s piece on “Don’t Look Back” was actually one of a choice few I perused in Pismo, and it’s expertly done — Ed, have you read Sarris’ review of Pennebaker’s doc, which in my opinion is the most astutely analytical essay ever written on Dylan? Worth seeking out, from “Confessions of a Cultist”).
My contributions to the RT show are also slated to continue next week with a (likely ten-second) webcam on the animated film “Nine,” if things move according to schedule…
Jon: I’ll leave Ed to answer your question here, but I will say that I didn’t read it myself, even though I have many other chapters in ‘Confessions.’ Will look for the next installment of RT.
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, (Once again, I ‘am so very sorry to hear about your “sticky situation” Allan Fish,…rather….) and WitD readers…
…Sam Thanks, for mentioning me writer (“The precocious” Andrew Katsis,) and me, blog once again…all that is missing is the word… arrgh!
Here goes a recap of my Weekly roundup…as usual…
…Films That I have watched:
Merci, to writer R.L.Bourges, I watched Truffaut’s Les Mistons, for the first time…and all I can say is what a very interesting, captivating short film.
2. I watched the 1942 film A Night to remember starring actor Brian Aherne and actress Loretta Young…Is this film a comedy? or a Mystery? Noir-tinged? or what?!? 😕
3. I also watched the 1952 Night Without Sleep…this film is most definitely, in need of an upgrade starring actor Gary Merrill and actress Linda Darnell as Julie Bannon (I think that she even receives “Top billing” in this film, but she not the leading lady?!? ) and the movie poster for the film is even deceiving because it features a close-up head shot of actress Linda Darnell…implying that she is the major star in this film.
By the way, How unimportant is all this info(rmation) to you…
Films That I plan to Watch or ordered…
…I ordered the film that I “overheard” some film noir aficionados mentioned entitled Open Secret.
I also plan to purchase copies of several DVDs from a film noir collector this week, …which I did, and the titles are…
…So, Evil My Love, The Tattooed Stranger, and The Tall Target. (By the way, WB just released this title (The Tall Target starring actor Dick Powell…) along with the other “slew” of films that are film noir or at least have film noir elements that I have mentioned below…)
Something about author Eddie Muller…
Tony said, (author) Eddie Muller is a big McGivern fan…Hmmm…I was not aware of that fact, but then again, I’am not familiar with McGivern’s work… 😕
…Speaking of, author Eddie Muller,…Warner Bros. also released a title that Eddie Muller, wrote a review about in his paper the Noir City Sentinel entitled Suspense and
he (Muller) also discussed the film The Hunted… starring actress Belize, in detail…because the article is about actress Belize, who starred in both films.
I ‘am soooo…sorry, to say, but I ‘am not familiar with actress Belize 😕 …that is not until Eddie, mentioned her two films in his review here… Belita
But on the other hand, I can’t hardly wait for the November o3, release of Columbia/Sony box set entitled The Film Noir Collection Volume I… in order to hear his (Muller) and other commentators on this box set comments.
The cover art and the details about this box set can be found here…
Classicfix
and Sony website here….
Sony pictures
No word yet, on the “street” dates for The Film Noir Collection Volume II or Sam Fuller’s boxset.
The Warner Bros. current releases…on DVDr are…
Anthony Mann’s The Tall Target (1950) (I just ordered this film.)
(Films that I plan to order… that I have watched)
Andrew L. Stone’s Highway 301 (1950) (never watched)
Jacques Tourneur’s Berlin Express (1948)(I have watched Tourneur’s Berlin Express.)
Richard Wilson’s Pay or Die (1960)(never watched)
La Jetée {The Pier} (1962, Chris Marker)
Thanks, to Andrew, I plan to watch La Jetée for the first time…Shortly! Jon, are your ears burning?…Phrew!…Good thing that I didn’t pretend that I watched this film and told Jon, that it was wayyyy to long!…I think?!? that this film clock in at 28 minutes.
…I ordered Waltz with Bashir over the weekend…and I plan to watch The Hurt Locker.
Literature:
I ‘am still reading author D.H. Schleicher’s book entitled The Thief Maker…and I have added author Dan Brown’s The Lost Symbol, to my books to purchase list…because I read his book The DaVinci Code and I want to read his follow-up book because I found his book The DaVinci Code…how should I say… very intriguing.
By the way, if you, like check out his website here… Dan Brown Which I did and all I can say about author Dan Brown’s blog is wayyyy to 8)
…and I also plan to add author Jane Mayer’s very interesting book The Dark Side to “me” book shelf too…Thank-you, very much!
…Theatre, No comment…
Music… I just listen to actor/ singer Yves Montand, sing a song entitled Les feuilles mortes (Dead Leaves) Thanks, to writer R.L.Bourges,…for sending me in that direction.
I have copied and pasted my response below to R.L.Bourges,…
below:
“(Funny, but the you tube commenter, was discussing how in America the title translates into…Autumn Leaves or do Americans just translate the words Les feuilles mortes into Autumn Leaves?
I ‘am uncertain…As I shrug my shoulders.”
Food … Hmmm…a very light touch…
Sports… No Comment
Politics…No Comment
I guess that about wrap up my week in review…for this week.
DeeDee 😉
Great post DeeDee. You have mentioned some noirs I haven’t seen, so thanks.
Re Eddie Muller and McGivern. In August last year, Movie Zeal had a noir a day month, and Muller commented favorably on Alexander Coleman’s excellent review of The Big Heat, but castigated him for not mentioning McGivern as the writer. I defended Alexander and referred to Muller as an “arrogant pundit”, an acrimonious exchange followed, and as a result filmsnoir.net will never get a link on The Film Noir Foundation web site…
Tony: I never knew that story. Wow. Sounds like that bunch are a stubborn lot.
Sam, I gave the wrong impression, no ban was mentioned, but two requests I made for a reciprocal link were ignored. My sweet revenge is that fimsnoir.net out-ranks them on every search engine and has a much wider reach.
“My sweet revenge is that fimsnoir.net out-ranks them on every search engine and has a much wider reach.”
Now THAT is music to my ears!!!!!
You, Dee Dee are simply incredible, boundless, remarkable, amazing, and not of this world. The submission you just posted here as all the readers will see is chock full of bit of information, release dates, relevant anecdote and useful links. I wasn’t even aware of that upcoming Sony noir set until now, and it does look fabulous with 4 of the 5 titles never previously appearing on DVD, and the supplements with Scorsese, Mann and Nolan doing commentaries. I do kknow about some of those other DVDR titles you are in the process of acquiring. I agree that 1942 A NIGHT TO REMEMBER is a tough one to safety place in a single genre.
I was fascinated to read what you said there about NIGHT WITHOUT SLEEP! And I agree that an upgrade for it would be wonderful. Our Voting Tabulator Angelo D’Arminio, loves PAY OR DIE! And I consider LA JETEE (Marker) to be a masterwork. You may remember that Ed Howard has the film #1 on his 80’s list!
Please DO watch THE HURT LOCKER! I consider it as one of the year’s best films to this point. WALTZ is one I liked less, but many love it. I’d love to hear your take.
Great passages there from the great R.L. Bourges, and kudos for reading through our very good friend David’s book, THE THIEF MAKER.
As always, your report has me smiling, eternally greatful to all you have done for so many, my very great friend.
Just curious for any Beatles fans on here… is anybody going to pick up any of the remasters? I’m undecided, but will likely pick up REVOLVER and ABBEY ROAD, my two favorite albums from them.
Dave, they are my #1 rock band of all-time, even if their music isn’t rock in the strict sense. I will problem get White Album, Sgt. Peppers, Rubber Soul and Let It Be as well. My 13 year-old daughter and 12 year-old son are really interested in the Beatles Rock Band that is coming out. They already have the guitar rock band set.
I’m tempted. I was raised on the Beatles, along with Dylan, Gilbert & Sullivan and, for some reason, the Monkees. The most recent stuff I listen to myself doesn’t extend much further– Sting & the Police, Steely Dan, some Tears For Fears, the occasional 80’s & early 90’s one-hit wonders (Fine Young Cannibals, Go West, Crowded House, etc). But as much as I’d like to invest in the new masters, those’ll have to wait until my finances are in order.
And as for “Rock Band”– as a game designer, I find something really troublesome about that and the whole “Guitar Hero” idea of merely pressing buttons and following along with a song. Part of me thinks that it’s really just a big waste of money, and that the kids who buy into this stuff would be better off purchasing used musical instruments and learning to play for real. Then again, with this new release, maybe it’s a good way for a new generation to be exposed to the Beatles, and a whole era’s worth of mind expanding music as well. Those who wouldn’t listen to them ordinarily might find themselves hooked, and perhaps a few of them will even be bit by the music bug, when it wouldn’t have reached them before.
To me, it’s somewhere between interactive music-appreciation and music-lessons with training wheels. I’m not sure if that’s enough to classify it as good game design, ludologically speaking, but it’s certainly a new form of education, so I have to give it credit for that. Still, I’d rather play “Metal Gear” or “Resident Evil”, myself, as a means of relaxing after a long day’s disappointents. As a wise man once said, happiness is a warm gun, yes it is…
Well yes Bob, you make a good point, but kids are always given the easy way out today. I was thrilled when my kids responded to The Beatles, even while they think Jacko is tops at this time.
Playing the beatles songs in the game really gives you a great appreciation as to how they were built, from the skeleton up, and I dare say that a number of kids will take up real musical instruments as a result.
I was somehow thinking you were very young Bob, but you admit here to being brought up on The Beatles. interesting.
Well, it’s the music of my parents’ generation. Apparently when my father was in basic training, before being shipped to Vietnam, his group (I don’t know what you’re supposed to call it– Squad? Platoon? Company?) used “Yellow Submarine” as a marching song.
Dave, I too grew up on The Beatles and will probably pick up The White Album, Rubbersoul and ???? I’m too old to get the ROCKBAND thing but if it gets a new generation to listen to The Beatles, that’s a good thing.
I think I might well get some of the remasters, especially the earlier albums like Beatles For Sale – after years of listening to them on vinyl back in the early 1970s (I was born in 1960 but didn’t get into the Beatles until a bit later) I’d love to hear what they sound like remastered. I’ve seen reviews which suggest these versions are worth having – would be interested to hear what anyone here thinks when they have heard them…
I picked up Revolver, Sgt. Pepper, The White Album and Abbey Road this morning… I’ll post thoughts in this thread after I have a chance to listen a bit more.
Dave–great haul there! Are these about $15 each?
Sam – Yeah, around that… at the big chains (Walmart, Best Buy) where I went, there were sales since they were new releases I got I got them for like $12.99. The White Album is a little more since it’s a double album, but even that at Best Buy was only 16.99
Fair enough Dave! That’s too tempting to pass up. You did very well there.
This afternoon while doing some work I listened to Revolver, Sgt. Pepper and The White Album. All of them sound spectacular, very crisp, but the one that is the most impressive is The White Album. Revolver and Sgt. Pepper are definite improvements, but The White Album seems to be a serious upgrade. Looking forward to Abbey Road, which is actually my personal favorite.
Salut! Tony,
Oh! Oui,
J’ai lu votre échange et j’ai le plus admettre que mon coeur était brisé.
Parce que j’aime vraiment et respecter à la fois de vous beaucoup.
Je vais m’arrêter là … et tout simplement continuer à se concentrer sur le film noir et de continuer à lire et à écouter ce que vous deux ont à dire au sujet de … film noir.
Merci!
DeeDee 😉
Mais oui ma cher…
…show off.
LOL Bob!!!
Hi! Tony and Sam Juliano…
Tony@ Tony said, “Great post DeeDee. You have mentioned some noirs I haven’t seen, so thanks.”
Ahhh…Tony, coming from you, that is “music” to my “ears” …because I thought that you, have watched “every” film noir known to “mankind”…Great… we will seek them out…together!
Sam@ Sam Juliano, said, “You, Dee Dee are simply incredible, Sam, I have never heard anyone say that
about me…
boundless, Sam, I have never heard anyone say that
about me…
remarkable, Sam, I have never heard anyone say that
about me…
amazing, Sam, I have never heard anyone say that
about me…
…and not of this world. “ Now, Sam Juliano, I hear these five” words…daily! LOL! 😆
DeeDee 😉
You two people are the best.
Here goes my translation…Just like fellow blogger Nathalie, who translate to her readers in both French and English…I to have decided to do the same…I said, to Tony….
Hi! Tony,
Oh! Yes,
I read your exchange and I most admit that my heart was broken.
Because I really like and respect both of you very much.
I’ll stop there … and just continue to focus on “film noir” and continue to read and listen to what you two have to say about … film noir.
Thank you!
DeeDee 😉
I recently finished a book of short stories and novella’s by Richard Matheson. His I AM LEGEND is one of those rare minimilist novels that reads like a diary and was fascinating on the subject of horror and the bizarre occuring in ordinary America. The idea that horror is its best when it stares at you from across the breakfast table is far more potent, at least to me, than the gargantuan ideas of horror written by bloated authors like King. Here was, in Mateheson, a true artist in the realms of the short novel and stories. He was one of the head writers for Rod Serling on THE TWILIGHT ZONE. Apart from the reading I scoured my toilet. Laundry was another pressing act as well. Then, in the midst of all the chores, I was whisked away to Schmulee’s abode for dinner with him, Lucille and the kids. I screened AU REVOIR LE ENFANTS on Sam’s 70 inch plasma and, as I said in commentary to Allan’s review earlier last week, this film has lost none of its innocent power. I am now sure this is Malle’s BEST FILM.
“I Am Legend”– a sad case of a book that inspired countless good movies and was almost adapted into a good one a few times. It was an inspiration to George Romero’s “Night of the Living Dead” and Godard’s “Alphaville”. Fritz Lang was very seriously pursuing an adaptation of it at one point, starring Vincent Price, who would later go on to star in “The Last Man on Earth”, which came the closest to actually adapting the book the right way. Unfortunately, most people know Matheson’s story in the form of Charlton Heston’s funkaliciously bad “The Omega Man”, and now the sadly compromised recent Will Smith film, directed by Francis Lawrence, which would’ve been pretty damn good if it weren’t for the hopeful cop-out ending.
Lawrence is a talented up-and-comer, by the way. Did a lot of good work as the lead director on the aborted series “Kings”, with Al Swearengen himself as a nicely Shakespearean leader. I can’t wait until it comes out for home release…
Looking through the commentaries here: I was raised on THE ROLLING STONES, BOB DYLAN and MOTOWN. WCBS FM 101.1 was always the station on the rsdio and Cousin Brucey, their biggest DJ dolled out the oldies in grand fasion. But, when I was 12, I read an article in ROLLING STONE magazine on SGT. PEPPERS LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND. The raves and respect the album garnered in the retrospect fueled me. I saved up my quarters and dimes for a few weeks and marched over to MUSIC COUNTRY records (the store still exists) and bought the album. The first play of the album caused five more that day and I realized the praise was not in vain. The Fab Four made me appreciate all different styles of music and that album is still my favorite EVER. I listen to a lot of RADIOHEAD these days, THE SMITHS are a fave, and LET IT BLEED by The Stones is always in the car.
My contribution towards Tony Dayoub’s Brian De Palma blog-a-thon has been up since this morning. Check it out at Tony’s wonderful blog Cinema Viewfinder here:
http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2009/09/de-palma-blog-thon-raising-cain-1992.html
Bob! IS IT AT ALL POSSIBLE FOR YOU TO NOT BASH EVERY SINGLE THING THAT GOES UP ON THESE BLOGS. GOD! I AM LEGEND IS A REVERED NOVELLA and a clssic of the horror genre. When you actually go ahead and write a story or a book that can best it then please, by all means come back for the kill. I suggest you go for a walk, or get some physical excercise. You sitting in front of the computer screen all day can’t be a good thing and it might lighten you up a bit. I like Beethoven, A LOT, wanna bash one of the greatest composers in history now?
…I wasn’t bashing the book. I was only talking about the films that it inspired. I call it a “sad case” because nobody’s ever really done Matheson’s original justice, yet. It’s especially frustrating because a few times really talented people came very, very close– I already mentioned Fritz Lang, but apparently Sam Peckinpah was interested at one point, too. Instead, all we’ve gotten is garbage. Matheson’s book is probably one of the best and most important pieces of science-fiction literature in the second half of the tewntieth century, perhaps second only to Gibson’s “Neuromancer” in its scope, wit and influence. You’ve misread my comment, Dennis. Calm down.
Just how old are you, Bob? I’m curious. I would think you gotta be at least 150 years old. You’ve read every book ever written, seen every film brought to the screen. You have an opinion on everything! Jesus, at times I think you must be incredibly young because your embracing of some of the more embarassing things in media suggests you haven’t lived a full life yet, BUT: you know about everything ever concocted in the mediums of music, literature, film and television. Anything else you’re an expert on we don’t know about? How about Olympic spring-board diving? The best Chinese restaurants in Manhattan? Which gay bar has the best Go-Go boy reviews? I’M WAITING!
Alright, you do realise you’re going after me for allegedly disrespecting a book we’ve both just affirmed our admiration of, right? I don’t claim to be an expert on anything, no matter how many books I’ve read or films I’ve seen– don’t confuse me with Fish just because I’m opinionated. Perhaps I didn’t make my opinion on Matheson’s novella clear in my initial comment, but I would like to think that I’ve clarified my point enough to merit a ceasefire in this particular exchange of fightin’ words. Again: we are now in the middle of a flame-war over something we AGREE on. If keyboards were rifles, Dennis, you’d have a very itchy trigger finger…
While you’re asking, though, there is an excellent restaurant in Chinatown, somewhere on Canal street before the 6 train station. I don’t know the exact address off the top of my head, but they serve some of the best sweet & sour duck for pretty darn cheap, and that’s enough for me to call it the best in town.
“A SAD CASE of a book that inspired countless GOOD movies”.. I READ IT RIGHT BOB. And if the films were GOOD then why is the BOOK a SAD CASE??????
…because the movies that actually WERE based on it (the Charlton Heston flick, the Will Smith movie) weren’t nearly as good as the movies that COULD have been (the Fritz Lang film, the Sam Peckinpah picture), or, more importantly, as good as the book ITSELF. Read closely– “I Am Legend” is, in my opinion, a GOOD BOOK, and it’s a SAD CASE that it’s never been adapted with the same sort of respect that other sci-fi/horror novels have been treated, like “Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?”. Jesus H. Christ…
I think you worded it incorrectly Bobby. I know, after reading it through five times I did not read it wrong. But you explained it. No harm no foul. I’m going to bed now guys. Goodnight.
Actually, I always preferred HOP KEE on Mott St. They do a stuffed hot pepper there that’s absolutely out of this world. Its stuffed with a shrimp and lobster paste, baked and the served with brown oyster sauce on top. It was so good I ordered a second dish. If you ever go to HOP KEE though, eat in the underground dining room. The menu is the same as the more “formal” upstairs room but fifteen dollars cheaper! The HOT AND SOUR SOUP could be the best in Chinatown.
My dear friend, one Marc Bauer, and I got into an argumant one night. I said WO HOP on Mott St. was the best Chinese Restaurant in the city. He claimed HOP KEE. That night we smoked up heavily. We went and had a five course meal at WO HOP. The bet was 100 dollars. Marc loved the meal at my preferred place. The following Sunday, bonged out of our socks again, we ate at HOP KEE, same meal all five courses. I didn’t even get through the soup before I threw the 100 on the table exclaiming YOU WIN!!! When I asked how he knew which was best he replied: “I’m a Jew, Chinese food is our National Cuisine”. LOLOLOL! You can’t make this shit up! Been a HOP KEE regular for 11 years now.
What Dennis neglects to mention in his story is that after the 5 courses of the bet at Hop Kee, he wanted to order more food!
I remember it well, he sheepishly looked across the table, scattered in the corpses of dishes past, pointed his finger in the air,
twirled in around and asked the most magnificent question ever… “Once more around the menu?”
Thanks for that further elaboration there Marc! LOL!!!!
Thanks very much for the mention, Sam – much appreciated – and I will definitely be exploring some of the links over the next day or two!
I haven’t actually got to the cinema at all this week, but hope to see ‘Julie and Julia’ in the next few days. I watched and reviewed a couple of films as part of the Robert Wise blog-a-thon being run at the Octopus Cinema website, ‘Somebody Up There Likes Me, which I loved, and the Cagney movie you kindly plugged.
Bookswise, I’m reading Pushkin’s ‘Onegin’ in a prose translation published by Wordsworth books (the name of the translator escapes me but he writes very well) and enjoying it – I wanted to read it after seeing the movie directed by Martha Fiennes and starring brother Ralph, but the verse translations I could find seemed to be full of cringe-making forced rhymes, so I’m very glad to have found it in prose.
Hi! WitD readers,
The great homonym mix-up!
I’am so sorry, but the “typo” 😳 princess…strikes again!…
“Here goes my translation…Just like fellow blogger Nathalie, who translate in two languages to her readers (in both French and English)…I [too] have decided [too] do the same…I said, to Tony….”
DeeDee 😉
Ah Dee Dee, I figured it all out before. LOL!!!
That’s right Marc, that’s right! I wanted to order the entire meal over again. Of course the “herbal” supplements we we taking that day were helping build our appetites!! Gotta do that again some night! LOLOL!!!!
The dumplings were superb at HOP KEE and still are. But what blew us away that night was the braised duck. Seared perfectly in a galic sauce and served over a bed of baby chinese broccoli. The egg-rolls were so big and packed with goodies you could feed three people off of one. The wrappers that held the dumplings together were the thin oriental pasta skins and not the doughy flouered one usually recieves in most take-out fair. HOP KEE is one of those rare hidden gems that the city takes for granted and is frequented and kept alive by a dedicated constituancy of clientel that simply love the food. Look to the left when you walk in. The wall is covered in photos of hundred of big names across the globe that know what a rare few else do. A++++++
Making me hungry. I swear when I make it back to NYC I am asking you for this address.
If you are ever in the Chicago area I promise you a location of the best deep dish pizza in the nation(?). Yeah nation!