by Sam Juliano
The long-planned and deliberated upon Top 100 ‘Comedy Countdown’ officially launches today with an essay by Tony d’Ambra on the Preston Sturges classic that finished in No. 100 position. Thus, it begins a long-running project that will not conclude until a few days before Christmas. The comedy countdown is starting roughly one calendar year after the musical countdown, a fantastic venture that offered a Top 70, and attracted astonishing numbers of comments and page views throughout. It is hoped and anticipated the comedy survey will inspire similar statistics, while instigating revisionist positions on screen comedy. Some of net’s finest film writers will be on hand to given analytical breath to the cumulative findings of 32 bloggers who cast the votes that determined what are seen as the greatest comedies ever made. The countdown will run five days a week from Monday through Friday. Lucille the kids and I will be out of state from, Sunday evening, August 20 till Thursday afternoon August 24 on a driving trip, but aside from that, I will be taking a hands-on approach to the navigation of the countdown on a daily basis. Still, on those few days I will be following the activity on a laptop when I am in a hotel with the family.
The BFI Sight and Sound polling, conducted every decade, and an all-encompassing venture that brings in critics worldwide this week announced the 2012 results, with Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo displacing Orson Welles’ Citizen Kane as the No. 1 film of all-time, after the latter had held the top spot for 50 years. The results were announced here at WitD in a post that generated spirited and sometimes-contentious discussion among site regulars. But in the end, all is well, and everyone has lived to face the next instance of disparity.
Another busy week on the movie front involved astute observance of the Film Forum’s ‘Universal 100th Anniversary’ Festival with nine films, and a new release, Planet of Snail, a moving Chinese documentary for a total of ten. I continued my at-home coverage of The Wire, managing four more episodes to near conclusion of Season 1.
We saw:
The Planet of Snail **** (Tuesday evening) Film Forum
The Shakedown **** 1/2 (Tuesday evening) Universal at Film Forum
The Dark Mirror **** (Thursday evening) Universal at Film Forum
Christmas Holiday *** (Thursday evening) Universal at Film Forum
The Son of Dracula ** 1/2 (Friday evening) Universal at Film Forum
Written on the Wind ***** (Saturday evening) Universal at Film Forum
Magnificent Obsession (Sirk) ***** (Sat. evening) Universal at Film Forum
Pillow Talk **** 1/2 (Sunday) Universal at Film Forum
Charade **** 1/2 (Sunday) Universal at Film Forum
Babe ***** (Sunday) Universal at Film Forum
The beautifully modulated and deeply-felt documentary PLANET OF SNAIL works it’s magic without sentimentality or pathos, yet it’s a sensory piece that chronicles a quietly astounding love story. CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY with a hard to believe Gene Kelly if fun, but ultimately middling; Robert Siodmak’s THE DARK MIRROR features an extraordinary turn from Olivia de Havilland in a well above average mystery yarn; PILLOW TALK is a classic 50’s sex comedy with Hudson and Day in top-form and exceptional use of split-screen techniques. The Stanley Donen caper CHARADE is gleefully entertaining with Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn fueling the tense and disarming humor, and Henry Mancini’s spirited score in one of the best of his distinguished career. SON OF DRACULA is one of the silliest of the Universal horror series, and one of Robert Siodmak’s weakest efforts. William Wyler silent era THE SHAKEDOWN is a major re-discovery, featuring a wonderful James Murray in the lead. Steve Sterner’s Film Forum piano accompaniment was fantastic to boot. Several members of Wyler’s family were in attendance and were introduced by programmer Bruce Goldstein. Two Douglas Sirk masterpieces, WRITTEN ON THE WIND and MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION looked beautiful in their Technicolor glory, and confirmed the soap opera maestro’s incomparable talents and artistry. Chris Noonan’s imaginative Australian charmer BABE from 1995 shocked the film world when it won the Best Picture prize from the normally elitist National Society of Film Critics, but years later it can be seen as one of the group’s most inspired choices.
I managed to update a good number of links:
At Darkness Into Light Dee Dee is featuring the work of the esteemed writer Andrew Katsis, who takes a penetrating look at the 1940 Hawks screwball classic “This Girl Friday”: http://noirishcity.blogspot.com/2012/07/the-word-according-to-my-writer-andrew.html#.UB8tyU2PXW4
Jaimie Grijalba has penned a terrific review of Roger Corman’s “Fall of the House of Usher” in his ‘100 Days of Horror’ series at Exodus: 8:2: http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2012/08/100-dias-de-terror-n13-house-of-usher.html
Jon Warner, writer par excellence, has penned a superlative review of the celebrated French comedy classic “Boudu Saved from Drowning” by Jean Renoir at Films Worth Watching: http://filmsworthwatching.blogspot.com/2012/08/boudu-saved-from-drowning-1932-directed.html
Tony d’Ambra has penned a superlative essay on on Anthony Mann’s “Strange Impersonation” at FilmsNoir.net: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/strange-impersonation-1946-dirty-science.html
Judy Geater has penned a terrific review on Hitchcock’s ‘The Ring’ and the BFI’s retrospective on the master director at Movie Classics: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2012/07/20/the-ring-alfred-hitchcock-1927-and-the-bfis-hitchcock-retrospective/
John Greco has penned a terrific piece on Joseph Losey’s classic “The Prowler” at Twenty Four Frames: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2012/08/05/the-prowler-1951-joseph-losey-2/
Laurie Buchanan takes a telling look at how to deal with “prickly personalities” at Speaking From The Heart: http://holessence.wordpress.com/2012/07/31/prickly-personalities/
Samuel Wilson has penned a stupendous review on the rarely-seen 1962 “The Golden Arrow” with Tab Hunter at Mondo 70: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2012/08/dvr-diary-golden-arrow-la-freccia-doro.html
Master of the capsule Shubhajit Lahiri again works his magic at Cinemascope with a superlative piece on Shohei Imamura’s 1966 “The Photographers”: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2012/08/the-pornographers-1966.html
Joel Bocko has a lovely presentation up at The Dancing Image entitled ‘Art on the March…a visual mixtape”: http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/2012/07/arton-march-visual-mixtape.html
R.D. Finch has again written a marvelously authoritative essay at The Movie Projector, this time on “Night Must Fall”: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2012/07/night-must-fall-1937.html
Roderick Heath has authored another spectacular essay at Ferdy-on-Films on “The Dark Knight Rises”: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/2012/the-dark-knight-rises-2012/15505/
Terrill Welch takes a sumptous look at ‘An Evening on Saturna Island” at the Creativepotager’s blog: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2012/08/02/an-evening-on-brown-ridge-saturna-island/
Food for thought on the nature of friendship by Mark Twain leads up at the always creative Coffee Messiah’s blog: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2012/08/click-to-enlarge-keep-away-from-those.html
Murderous Ink at Vermilion and One Nights is not overly impressed with Kaneto Shindo‘s documentary on Kenji Mizoguchi: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2012/07/kenji-mizoguchi-life-of-film-director.html
Ed Howard has penned a fantastic piece on Buster Keaton’s “College” at Only The Cinema: http://seul-le-cinema.blogspot.com/2012/08/college.html
Terrill Welch talks about the significance of blog writing and reading at the Creativepotager’s blog, where she again features another magnificent painting she completed: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2012/07/18/does-anyone-read-blogs-and-does-it-matter-that-you-write/
Sachin Gandhi sadly relates the closing of another art house theatre in western Canada at Schribbles and Ramblings: http://likhna.blogspot.com/2012/08/the-uptown.html
Roderick Heath has posted a terrific new review on “Chronicle” at This Island Rod: http://thisislandrod.blogspot.com/2012/07/chronicle-2012.html
David Schleicher takes an engaging look at a “chicken war” at The Schleicher Spin: http://theschleicherspin.com/2012/08/02/one-two-three-four-i-declare-a-chicken-war/
At Patricia’s Wisdom, our very good friend has penned a superb book review on “The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Frye”: http://patriciaswisdom.com/2012/07/the-unlikely-pilgrimage-of-harold-fry-rachel-joyce/
J. D. has penned an engaging and comprehensive piece on 1985’s “Warning Sign” at Radiator Heaven: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2012/08/warning-sign.html
The esteemed Film Doctor takes a scholarly look at the new “Total Recall” movie: http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2012/08/the-fall-enslaves-us-all-film-doctors.html
lAdam Zanzie has crafted a passionate defense of Oliver Stone’s “Savages” at Icebox Movies: http://www.iceboxmovies.blogspot.com/2012/07/oliver-stones-savages-is-powerfully.html
Jason Marshall has written a buffo piece on Claude Rains, his #1 choice for Best Supporting Actor in “Casablanca” at Movies Over Matter: http://moviesovermatter.com/2012/07/12/apparently-youre-the-only-one-in-casablanca-with-less-scruples-than-i-claude-rains-best-supporting-actor-of-1942/
Craig Kennedy’s new “Watercooler” installment is up and running at Living in Cinema: http://livingincinema.com/2012/08/05/watercooler-heat-wave/
Peter Lenihan has posted an arresting screen cap display of Murnau’s “Phantom” at The Long Voyage Home: http://thelongvoyagehome.blogspot.com/
At Doodad Kind of Town Pat Perry’s splendid contribution to the For the Love of Film Preservation blogothon is on Hitch’s “Mr. & Mrs. Smith”: http://doodadkindoftown.blogspot.com/2012/05/hitch-does-rom-com-for-love-of-film.html
Just Another Film Buff has penned a terrific capsule on Satoshi Kon’s 1997 “Perfect Blue” at The Seventh Art: http://theseventhart.info/2012/05/19/ellipsis-61/
At The Blue Vial Drew McIntosh leads up with “off the Wall” which brings “Silver Load” and the great John Alton into focus: http://thebluevial.blogspot.com/2012/06/off-wall.html
At The Last Lullaby, the ever delightful filmmaker Jeffrey Goodman takes a look at part sixteen of his long running quartet series: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2012/04/favorite-four-part-sixteen.html
Stephen Russell-Gebbett at Checking on my Sausages again offers up a briiliantly creative feature, using the upcoming Olympics to survey films revolving around a number of sports covered in the games: http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2012/07/film-olympics-archery-to-judo.html
Tony Dayoub takes a look at the summer’s Barnes and Noble 50% off sale for Criterion collectots at Cinema Viewfinder: http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2012/07/criterion-summer.html
Greg Ferrara at Cinema Styles talks about the Colorado shootings in a moving feature: http://cinemastyles.blogspot.com/2012/07/the-dark-knight-shooting-in-colorado.html
Jeopardy Girl talks about social changes of movie watching in her latest posting at The Continuing Saga of Jeopardy Girl: http://jeopardygirl.wordpress.com/2012/07/06/social/
Hokahey takes a fascinating look at both “Total Recall” films at Little Worlds: http://hokahey-littleworlds.blogspot.com/2012/08/the-two-worlds-of-total-recall_5.html
Dave Van Poppel has a tremendous batch of short reviews up at Visions of Non Fiction on the Toronto Film Festival: http://visionsofnonfiction.blogspot.com
Sam, thanks a lot for the kind mention. It was a memorable week indeed – what with Vertigo displacing Kane in the top position (irrespective of whether or not this was the right decision, this is an important news alright), and with Olympics thrown in for good measure. Micheal Phelps created history, and last night Usain Bolt was absolutely spectacular in the 100m sprint. I’m now looking forward to Bolt in 200m, and Pole Vault Queen Isenbayeva.
And the Comedy Countdown is most certainly something every regular visitor to WitD would be looking forward to with great anticipation.
I managed to watch the following movies this past week:
– Polish filmmaker Andrzej Munk’s political satire Eroica
– Imamura’s much acclaimed crime drama Vengeance Is Mine
– Hitchcock’s Vertigo – wanted to revisit it post the sensational announcement of Sight & Sound’s results
Shubhajit–
“Lightening Bolt” is quite a runner, and one of the jewels of this year’s games. Phelps is an American hero, and can retire a true champion. It should be a real dead-heat between the US and China for the most medals. I just looked and the US is within two golds and within one medal overall with the athletics (where the US is strongest) still in good measure to be answered for. I’ve watched a lot during the day this week. Yes, the Sight and Sound polling is big news, no matter what one thinks of the results. I am thrilled that the comedy countdown has started off with a bang with a load of comments and an terrific opening review (by Tony). Great to hear you watched VERTIGO again. VENGEANCE is not my favorite Immamura, but will be looking to read your reviews on it and the Munk. Thanks as always my friend! Have a great week!
Hello Sam! Thanks for another terrific mention, my friend. I of course placed myself into that big discussion this week on Vertigo, Kane among other things. It was heated at times, but not as much as in past experiences I felt. Hopefully Dennis will return to the fold. I am very glad to hear that you saw Magnificent Obsession and Written on the Wind, two of Sirk’s best! I completely agree with you on their elite status. So glad that the comedy countdown has started now! I will head right over to read the essay in moments.
I was able to watch The Deep Blue Sea this week. Wow! It was a fantastic film. One of my favorites from 2011 (or 2012 depending on how you look at it). I thought it contained a very controlled set design and magnificent cinematography, heavy on the filters. There was a great violin score. It was also a penetrating and probing character study of Hester, who is deeply obsessed with the feeling of passion, is emotionally tied to her lover, has conflicting feelings of love combined with self loathing, and guilt etc. Of course Rachel Weisz is brilliant in the role in which she’s in the film almost every scene. Loved this. Have written a piece that I should be able to post in the next couple weeks.
I didn’t watch as many films this past week because of the Olympics, but have lined up many others for once it’s over. I also will probably be seeing Vertigo again soon because of its new placement. It’s been awhile since I’ve seen it.
Well hope you have a great week Sam!
Jon—
Your participation in the Sight and Sound polling thread was spectacular! And typically we agreed overwhelmingly. I agree it was not as heated as other threads, not remotely in fact. People sometimes do locks horns at WitD, but what’s great is everyone always comes back. Every last friend of the group is vital and cherished. As you have seen Dennis is indeed back in the fold, and is busy writing his own pieces for this countdown. Yes I do well remember that you love MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION and WRITTEN ON THE WIND, and again I am with you lock, stock and barrel. They are two in the five-star category of the Festival. I also love THE DEEP BLUE SEA and rated it with 4.5 of 5. It is definitely no stretch to call it one of the best pictures of the year. Excellent observation about the use of the filters. Absolutely. And the violin score was absolutely ravishing. Great capsule review there Jon. Weisz is excellent without question. Look forward to your upcoming review of it! Yep the Olympics are definitely gaining some attention from many of us and rightly so. Have a great week my friend! Many thanks as always!
Oh good glad you liked The Deep Blue Sea too! Seems like you would. Actually I’m done with it and it’s posting tonight! Thanks my friend!
Hi! Sam Juliano, Allan, WitD writers and readers…
Sam Juliano said,
“Lucille the kids and I will be out of state from, Sunday evening, August 20 till Thursday afternoon August 24 on a driving trip…”
I hope that you, your wife, Mrs.Lucille Juliano and your children have a nice trip in August. I also want to say here’s to a successful Comedy Countdown… too!
“The BFI Sight and Sound polling, conducted every decade, and an all-encompassing venture that brings in critics worldwide this week announced the 2012 results, with Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo displacing Orson Welles’ Citizen Kane as the No. 1 film of all-time, after the latter had held the top spot for 50 years. The results were announced here at WitD in a post that generated spirited and sometimes-contentious discussion among site regulars. But in the end, all is well, and everyone has lived to face the next instance of disparity.”
[laughter!] Oh! oui, the commenter here at WitD resiliency is [most] admirable… too!
I must admit some really great films that you check-out at the Film Forum…I must also admit that I have not watched Siodmak’s “Son Of Dracula,” but I plan to check-it out…Now, when it comes to Kelly in “Christmas Holiday” I liked him in Siodmak [Pronounced See-Od-mak] film…Challenging himself in a dramatic role…I feel that was completely opposite Of his “song and dance man persona.”
Merci, for mentioning my website…even though I prefer you not to [link back to my website] since I’m not a writer and there are so many bloggers [writers] who can use that spot… too!
Now, with that being said, Thanks, for sharing all Of the links too!
Sam Juliano, I hope that you, Allan, your writers, and readers, have a great week-ahead!
deedee 🙂
Dee Dee—
Thanks so much for the well-wishes on the trip. I will discuss it with you in more detail by e mail, but it will be a most interesting five days. Ha! Yes the sizing up of the spirited BFI Sight and Sound voting thread does at the very least prove how seriously everybody takes their movies at this place. But it was great to see such a fruitful discussion, with many opinions in the mix! I think SON OF DRACULA wasn’t a film Robert Siodmak wanted to direct, but rather it was more of a studio deal. In other words: “You do this for us and we’ll do this for you.” Or something like that. I did see some great Siodmaks at this festival with two five stars masterworks in CRISS CROSS and THE KILLERS and another THE DARK MIRROR that on the strength of Olivia de Havilland’s performance playing twins could rate as high as 4.5. Olive is releasing the blu-ray next month. You do pose an excellent point in that Gene Kelly was “challenged” in CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY, as opposed to him taking on the song and dance roles he could do in his sleep. Despite the fact that the film was uneven, I must say in general was very entertained by it, and that is really the bottom line. I had never seen it until this past week, and wouldn’t mind watching it again at some point. Well, I appreciate your typical generosity and aversion of the spotlight in deference of others my friend, but your site also well deserves some acknowledgement, even if you are not personally doing the writing. You are setting up and working to present, similar to the way you do interviews. And Andrew Katsis is also a worthy writer to showcase. As you know I try and rotate the other of links on the Diary to some degree. Thanks so very much my friend, and have a terrific week!
Sam –
Wow, what a varied week of classic film viewing! Sounds like great fun, even just reading about it.
Film is on the ‘back burner’ for me here. I moved into my new home on Tuesday, and my daily routine ever since has been: unpack boxes till exhausted, scoop up bowls of ice cream for me and Marlon, collapse on sofa and watch Olympics. But there’s a wealth of drama in those games!
But here’s how I know I’m a true cinephile:
1. I unapacked, alphabetized and shelved my DVD collection before I unpacked the kitchen!
2. The first thing I did after the cable was turned on was to check out the latest film titles to be added to OnDemand (will be watching THE DEEP BLUE SEA later this week!)
3. When I reached my unpacking limit that same day, the first thing I did was flop on the couch and watch STARDUST MEMORIES (on one of the cable movie channels) for maybe the sixth or seventh time.
Have a great week!
Pat hope you enjoy The Deep Blue Sea! I just watched it and am in love with it.
“1. I unapacked, alphabetized and shelved my DVD collection before I unpacked the kitchen!”
hahahaha Pat!!! Therein lies the real deal, and what you truly favor in life!!! I am thrilled to hear it!!!! Let’s just say that the sequence of priority in this household abides by similar rules. Above all I wish you and Marlon the very best in your new home! God lately with the heat I have been binging on ice cream, though I quickly changed to frozen yogurt, which is a better option. But calorie-wise I know there isn’t much difference. After seeing the silent LONESOME this evening (a 68 minute masterpiece due on Criterion blu-ray in October) at the Film Forum, Lucille, Sammy and I indulged at one of those places where they weigh your cup by the ounce. I added blueberries and raspberries, and the price was over 6 bucks. As you can see Jon Warner loved DEEP BLU SEA (as I did) and I’d wager you’ll come in with a strong reaction. STARDUST MEMORIES is ALWAYS a good choice, methinks. Enjoy your week in you new abode my friend and many thanks as always!
I’ve been obsessively watching the Olympic games over the past two weeks. Mr. Fish must be thrilled to see his British team performing miracles. They seem to own the cycling. The Chinese are resilient, so it will be interesting to see how the count goes. Owning the races may not be enough for the US, but it will be real close.
Great start to the comedy countdown! I see your moviegoing remains at full throttle Sam! Nothing at all wrong with ‘Charade’ and ‘Pillow Talk’ which are traps for snobs.
Peter–
Allan has admitted to me that the UK has done exceedingly well at the games (especially in rowing and cycling) and believes they have a very good chance to finish third in golds behind China and the US in whatever order they turn out. You make a very good point about the athletics serving as the domain of the US, and how in these games they still may not be enough to overcome China. But we will see how things pan out.
I like that “trap for snobs.” I recall once reading Stanley Kauffmann’s review of Kubrick’s SPARTACUS, calling the film ‘a trap for snobs.’ as well. And yes nothing at all wrong with CHARADE and PILLOW TALK. Both films are utterly delightful. Many thanks my friend as always. Have a great week!
Sam, it appears that a number of your readers are on vacation. But can’t say I blame them. Happy to see the comedy countdown start off with such a good essay. Like Peter I’ve been turning my attention to the Olympics. What Phelps accomplished is remarkable, but that goes without saying.
I read a review on Planet of Snail, and can’t wait to see it, With a bit of luck it will show up in Montclair.
Frank—
You may be right. Still I am thrilled to get such a nice number of comprehensive responses, and am stunned at the spectacular response at Tony’s review for MIRACLE AT MORGAN’S CREEK! Yes, a great opening essay indeed. Phelps has entered the Guiness World Book of Records, but for the USA he is the all-time Olympics hero. I would believe PLANET will show in Montclair. I’ll keep you informed by e mail my friend. Have a great week!
Curious to know more about The Shakedown, Sam — sounds like that “rediscovery” may be the event of the Universal festival. Maybe more of a write-up is in order. Up here I stayed out of the heat and worked down the DVD queue a bit. For me the big discovery was Clarence Brown’s Kiki, which may be the funniest silent film I’ve seen neither featuring the major clowns nor produced by Sennett or Roach. Norma Talmadge was a revelation as a physical comedienne; one wonders whether her brother-in-law coached her in any way, though the title role is more Chaplinesque in her lovable belligerence. Along with Golden Arrow I saw W.S. Van Dyke’s Penthouse and The Prizefighter and the Lady, neither major but each entertaining in its own way; Michael Curtiz’s British Agent, a work of appalling romantic naivete about the Russian Revolution (Lenin spares the hero’s life after waking from an assassin-induced coma) carried to camp heights by Kay Francis’s revolutionary and Leslie Howard’s title character; Lloyd Bacon’s The Famous Ferguson Case and Miss Pinkerton, the former a satire on scandal-sheet journalism marred by late-game moralizing, the latter an exercise in Warners Gothic with Joan Blondell as a sometimes wisecracking, sometimes screaming nurse in an old dark house; Sam Wood’s The Barbarian, a trifle with Ramon Novarro as an Arab con man who gets the (conveniently half-caste) girl, and some gratuitous whipping; Renzo Martinelli’s Carnera the Walking Mountain, Italy’s answer to Cinderella Man that begs too many questions of its own; and Ko Nakahira’s Crazed Fruit, a seminal youth movie but one, I’m afraid, that you had to be there at the time to fully appreciate. Enjoy the shows!
Samuel—
Sounds like you negotiated a major rediscovery of your own with Brown’s KIKI, even while I explored another of the director’s early works with THE SHAKEDOWN. I’d say there were three rarities at the Universal Festival that ends Friday with a screening of the Spanish DRACULA – the Wyler, and then THE GOOSE WOMAN and LONESOME. The latter, a 1928 silent with some talkie sequences and a ravishing music score, by Paul Fejos is a flat-out masterpiece, and a film that continues to gain in critical stature. A Criterion blu-ray is slated for October. But getting back to KIKI, what you say about the comic worth and Norma Talmadge is more than heartening! What you say about the actress there is most interesting. I know you have really cleaned up with the films of Van Dyke in the past months, and as far as these two I haven’t yet watched them. Of all the others you expertly assess, I have only seen Curtiz’ BRITISH AGENT (agreed, nothing special), Nakahira’s CRAZED FRUIT (not great but I suppose based on what you say here I like it a bit more) and Sam Wood’s THE BARBARIAN, which I own on a Warner Archive DVD. Again this is a middling movie.
Have a great week my friend! Many thanks as always!
Sam – Once I finish commenting on your post today, I’m shifting gears and heading over to the long-awaited Comedy Countdown – Whoohoo!
I have to say I’m intrigued by your description of PLANET OF SNAIL, but oh my gosh, did you ever stir some fun memories with mention of PILLOW TALK and CHARADE (I love Audrey Hepburn!). And I’d all but forgotten MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION, however, the poster brought it all rushing back.
Thank you for the shout out over at Speaking from the Heart.
Laurie—
As always thanks for the multiple comments and the extraordinary support! It’s practically a given that you will respond to PLANET OF SNAIL in a big way, as it’s inspiring and deeply moving. And it earns it’s feelings rather than exploiting them. I love Hepburn too, and was thrilled to see both CHARADE and PILLOW TALK with Lucille and young Sammy. An older crowd appeared for the matinee double-feature, and the screenings were sold-out. Sirk’s MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION is another that works it’s way into your affections and it’s beautifully crafted. Thanks too for contributing to the comedy countdown my very good friend. Have a great week!
‘Written on the Wind’? Is that the picture featuring the monstrously dysfunctional family and with Dorothy Malone not-so-subtlely fondling the replica of an oil derrick? What a howl.
“Babe’ — that’s the documentary on Babe Paley, right? No wait, it’s the film about the making of a Babe perfume commercial with one of the Hemingway girls (Margaux)? By way of explanation, I was extraordinarily ripped when I saw Noonan’s film back in the 90s, but I do recall disliking it. Not even cannabis could enhance the film. Very upsetting because I kept seeing the hog slaughtered in Godard’s ‘Weekend’.
Talk to you soon, Sam. Et al.
Mark—-
You got it! That is indeed WRITTEN ON THE WIND you have framed there! And yes I’d definitely say it is a howl. Dysfunctional incarnate. Hahahaha! I love all those preliminary suppositions as to the context of the movie BABE. The Australian film is not everyone’s cup of tea and I respect that. It wildly popular with critics, won all sorts of awards and impressed many who normally have no use for that kind of film. Still, I have some friends who stand with you on it. BABE has much more of E.B. White’s CHARLOTTE’S WEB than anything else I’d say, as it used the pig in danger formula, and even parallels the fairground prize won by Wilbur. Godard’s WEEKEND is one by the director I think is a masterpiece. Thanks as always my insightful friend and have a great week! Thanks too for all the terrific comments you’ve made on other threads.
Sam,
Thanks again for the mention. It’s redundant to say it but you have had an amazing week of activity. The Comedy Countdown should bring forward some interesting essays which I look forward too. On the home front we are switching two rooms around (don’t ask why) so that has taken up some time which included packing up some of my video collection. Still need to unpack. Anyway, I did catch five films this week. BTW, I will be posting a link each day for the duration of the countdown on my twenty four frames face book page. Have a great week!!!
Beast of the Southern Wild (****1/2) A magical and winning film with a truly unique vision. Told from the perspective of a young six year old girl named Hushpuppy. Strong willed, tough, she and dysfunctional father live in a remote part of the Louisiana Bayou called The Bathtub totally cut off from everyone and everywhere. Life is a struggle, and Wink, her dad, teaches her survival skills, how to live in this God forsaken place, how to face the future once he is no longer there. Hushpuppy is played by a newcomer named Quvenzhane Wallis who gives an amazing performance. One of the best films I have seen this year.
Big Business Girl (***) Pre-code film with a feminist slant to it. Loretta Young is an ambitious college girl who moves to New York to take on the business world but spends more time fighting off her boss Ricardo Cortez. It’s all pretty flimsy and even at 75 minutes in length seems to run too long. There is barely enough meat on it to fill a half hour sit-com. Loretta Young though is deliriously gorgeous and was no more than 18 years of age when she made this film. One cannot blame Cortez a bit for his unrelenting pursuit.
Wife vs. Secretary (***1/2) Entertaining if unexceptional comedy with Clark Gable sandwiched between Myrna Loy and Jean Harlow. Loy is Gable’s wife and plays it very sexy with some surprisingly risqué verbal innuendos. Harlow, the secretary of the title, plays down her usual brassy, sexy, low class image. Here she is bright, actually the brains behind Gable’s business success, and minus her platinum blonde hair.
Woman of the Year (****) Tracy and Hepburn’s first film together is extremely charming, if a bit dated, in this ”odd couple’ style film about a smart internationally renowned female journalist and a regular Joe type sports writer. The film is a bit chauvinistic in attitude but one must consider the time in which it was made. There is an almost silent slapstick scene toward the end of the film which reminds one of director George Stevens earlier work when he worked with Laurel and Hardy.
The Wolf Man (***1/2) Fun horror film if a bit dated; still it is much more enjoyable than the 2010 remake. Lugosi is wasted in a small role, the Chaney/Rains father/son relationship is a bit of a stretch, and Ralph Bellamy is just horrible. On the other hand, Maria Ouspenskaya is wonderful as a gypsy and the sets were nice and eerie.
John—
The Universal Festival ends this evening. Lucille, Sammy and I will be there for a Siodmak double feature (COBRA WOMAN and THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF UNCLE HARRY) but will take a pass on the Spanish DRACULA, though I like it well enough. After a week long run of the Verhoeven TOTAL RECALL, which I may see to please Sammy and Danny, the fabulous four week “The French Old Wave” Festival commences on August 17th, running through September 13th. I will probably once again be setting up camp there, though I’ll be heading west (to Chicago and Cleveland) from the 19th till the 24th, so will miss those days. The kids will be mostly MIA for that festival, though a few exceptions are pending. Packing things for a moving even within the same house is always a daunting task, that’s for sure! And I can well imagine the scope of that collection! Thanks very much for posting those daily links my friend!
Once again you provide readers with concise analysis of your weekly viewings. I don’t recall WIFE VS. SECRETARY and BIG BUSINESS GIRL, as neither has been screened at any of the festivals that have focused on pre-code material. I just saw THE WOLF MAN again for the umteenth time last week and agree with you *** 1/2 rating to a tee. That was the rating I went with on the Diary. It’s fun for sure (Ouspenskaya is a hoot!) but I found it (like you) as less than the other films in the series save for a few of the final sequels. BEAST OF THE SOUTHERN WILD is one I will definitely watch a second time. Obviously I likes it far less than you, but am well aware that I am in an extreme minority. It never connected with me on an emotional level, but it’s more my problem, than it is the film’s. Have a great week my friend, and many thanks as always!
Thanks very much for the mention, Sam – looking forward to following the comedy countdown over the coming weeks and chiming in where possible! I haven’t done much this week apart from work and watch the Olympics, but did see ‘For Me and My Gal’ from 1942, a strange cross between a musical and a morale-raising propaganda film with great performances by Gene Kelly and Judy Garland.
And, er, I also saw ‘Batman and Robin’, as my son was desperate to see it because he had heard it was supposed to be one of the worst films of all time, and wanted someone to scoff at it with. I can see why George Clooney kept his mask on in as many scenes as possible.
Judy—
I am delighted that the countdown has launched with such fanfare and so many comments. Can’t say I blame you for focusing on the Olympics. I’ve done as much the last few days during the daylight hours myself too. The British team has performed spectacularly well, as Allan has admitted. Yep, I completely agree that ME AND MY GAL is a hybrid, and that Kelly and Garland are magnificent. hahaha, good takedown there of BATMAN AND ROBIN, which well deserves it! Have a great week my friend, and hope the weather is tolerable. Many thanks as always!
Another outstanding MMD, Sam! I am sort of chuckling to myself thinking about you and the family at the Film Forum, only because I imagine that the workers there are probably so used to seeing you during this festival that they feel like they know you as well! LOL. It is great that everyone is enjoying it and that your kids are getting to see so many great films as well.
I didn’t get as much movie watching in this week as the previous two weeks, as I spent a long weekend in Baltimore. My girlfriend’s friend was getting married so I made the trip with her and had a great time. The wedding was just outside of the city, but we spent a day there and visited the aquarium and had dinner in the city. It was a fun weekend. On a movie-related note, there is a spectacular Barnes & Noble on the Inner Harbor in Baltimore – it has an unbelievable movie selection! So leave it to me to travel a few hundred miles and still find a way to drop a few bucks on some movies at B&N! Just picked up a John Woo film (The Killer) and Johnnie To disc (Sparrow) that I had wanted to get and just wouldn’t order online…but since I found them right there in Baltimore, how could I say no? I also got in plenty of Olympics viewing over the weekend and have continued to enjoy them throughout.
As for movies, here are those that I got in this week:
Manhunter (Michael Mann): Watched this once before and remember being unimpressed, but I feel like I missed the boat a bit. It’s not better than Demme’s Silence of the Lambs, but it is the next best Lecter film. Peterson as Graham is great. I know you are not much of a Michael Mann fan, Sam, but I continue to appreciate all eras of his work.
To Live and Die in L.A. (William Friedkin): Another one that I had seen before. It is one of those unique movies that always feels like it should be better than it is, but when I get to the end of it, it simply isn’t. It has its moments – particular the beginning and end, but never is consistent enough throughout.
Ali (Michael Mann): Making a movie about an iconic figure like Ali and how does Mann open the film? With Sam Cooke. It just doesn’t get any cooler. Yeah, the Ali story/characters are a bit condensed and simplified, but Mann and Lubezki are amazing the whole way. Perhaps not compellingly dramatic, but this is filmmaking of the highest order. This is the Mann movie I have to seriously admit I was wrong about when I first saw it in theater. I know that Doniphon has always been a big proponent of this film and I am now inclined to agree with him.
Escape From New York (John Carpenter): A bit of a campy/thriller fun. What puts this one over is Carpenter fully committing to creating the crazy atmosphere – it lets it work as both a semi-campy genre exercise and just a flat-out solid action movie.
Have another great week, Sam! I plan on having some of my mini-movie marathons this week, so I will have a full report in next week’s MMD.
Dave—
You hit the bulls-eye with your first speculative comment on out Film Forum addiction–several of the ushers and ticket takers are used to our regular appearances, resulting in some most interesting conversations. Several are regular movie goers themselves and attend on their off days in many instances. My 10 year-old son Jeremy, who was chosen to pick all the winners out of a hat for the Keaton Festival on stage has now again been told he will be doing the same for the upcoming Harold Lloyd on Monday Festival. Yes bringing the kids and introducing them to so many great films is the most thrilling aspect of our movie going to revival houses. Thanks so much for the tip on the great Barnes & Noble in Baltimore! Yes it is always difficult to pass up purchases when you have the items in your hands, I have learned that rule of thumb over the years! But of course you must be careful to watch the prices, as in many instances amazon or deepdiscountdvd is much cheaper. But looks like you made two excellent purchases. I have that Criterion KILLER DVD myself. Classy action film! Great to hear you had a good time at the wedding! I trust the food was excellent too!
Dave, I may not be the biggest Michael Mann fan, but I don’t deny he has some talent and that he’s made some fine films. I would agree that after THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, MANHUNTER would be next in the Lecter series.
Yes I do remember that Donophon (Peter Lenihan) is a big fan of ALI, and I must say it’s one I need to look at again. Dis love the use of Sam Cooke in the opening and am an admirer of Ali as a boxer and as a charitable human being. As far as Friedkin’s TO LIVE AND DIE IN L.A. I must say I am not much a fan of it either. I just saw Friedkin’s newest film last week (KILLER JOE) and though extremely disturbing it was very well crafted. ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK is indeed a campy ride. Nothing beyond that but with some appreciable entertainment value.
Again I deeply appreciate the tremendous round-up my friend! Have a great week watching films and with your life in general!
Hey Sam. I have been busy catching up on HBO’s The Newsroom. I like soapboxes, unlike most tv critics who have generally panned this new Aaron Sorkin project. Dan Rather has given it a thumbs up for veracity. The whole family is engrossed with the stories delivered by a superb cast who handle the rapid-fire dialog with aplomb. Ok, there is a tendency for melodrama al a David E Kelly, with Sorkin favoring violins over Kelly’s guitars, but it adds to the fun. Intelligent and entertaining television.
Tony—
I am unfamiliar with this show aside from your own considerable regard for it. I was thinking it may bare some similarities with THE OFFICE, but what you attest to here as ‘melodrama’ dashes that notion. Sorkin is a major talent of course, with the multiple Emmy Award winning “The West Wing” and his screenplay to THE SOCIAL NETWORK much lauded. I have a good deal of respect too for Jeff Daniels, who plays the lead role. Alas this is another I can put on my list as I currently wrestle to find time for “The Wire” for which I now have managed to finish the first season of. But your praise for “The Newsroom” is very good news, excuse the pun!
Thanks again my friend. Have a great week!
Hello Sam and everyone!
Well you deserve that vacation with the family for sure! Take care and rest as we will take care and keep everything tidy while you are gone, haha!
Of the films you saw, I’ve only seen Babe… and I must say that I can’t understand the amount of praise this one gets, and while I don’t think it’s bad, this is more a ***1/2 film for me.
Well, I had the first last classes of my life past friday, and I’m excited for what comes ahead, the final project and finally I can call myself a director for realsies, with a piece of paper that tells me I am and so on and yadda yadda. I’m looking for a job at the moment, so I can occupy some of my free time.
My week movie wise:
– #1 Fan: A Darkomentary (2005, Dee Austin Robertson) **** A short film that mocks Donnie Darko fans and is played as it was done by an amateur filmmaker that tries too hard to demonstrate that he is the number 1 fan of the film. Made for the DVD of the director’s cut version.
– Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) **** A beautiful light sci-fi film that talks about clonation, sex, love, memory and internationalization of the world, as well as the issue between those who have more and less, and the threat of a separated world, all in the midst of a love story that features the strange laws of the future and the belief in what one thinks is true or not. Maybe a bit boring in its second part, but for the most of it, it’s really interesting in the way it is shot and framed, reminding me of the still to come 2046 at its time.
– The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) ***** Finally! My god, I had a hard time finding money and time to see this film, and I can’t say that the wait wasn’t worth it because, oh my lord, that was the best movie I’ve seen this year so far. Emotionally complex, as well as well shot, well acted, well coreographed, it made me think and debate with friends, it made me angry with those that cover their eyes and ears when I try to tell them how good it is, and shake the hands to those who break out the forbidden word of masterpiece. This is a fitting finale to the trilogy, one of the best of all time, and maybe the best we will ever get in regards of the superhero genre.
– La jetée (1962, Chris Marker) ****1/2 Classic short film that inspired one of my favorite films of all time: 12 Monkeys. Emotionally beautiful and complex in its narrative and in the way that it tries to put some kind of logic to the issue of time travel, that its quite complicated for someone that its not as interested in that element as it is in making an homage to Vertigo, one of the greatest movies ever made. The film is beautiful and while I still see it as a series of photographic stills with narration, it may be the best in its genre.
– Junkopia (1981, John Chapman, Chris Marker, Frank Simeone) ***1/2 This was the first Chris Marker film I saw right after I heard about his death, which made me really sad because I hadn’t seen many of his films before that. This short film, done in San Francisco, as Marker was filming the Vertigo section of his Sans Soleil, features many elements of art made out of trash, framed in interesting ways and made beautiful even after the material they were made of. Interesting.
– Phat Beach (1996, Doug Ellin) ** Supposedly, one of the most important independent american films of the 90’s, and while that may be true, mainly because I can’t feel the tight budget and because it feels just like any other Hollywood film made with africanamerican characters gone bad. It features many times the intention of sex as the only instance of romance… but the worst part is that most of the time is not even sexy! The protagonists and everyone is inept at its acting, but the film looks professional even if it had a tight budget.
– The Whisperer in Darkness (2011, Sean Branney) **** This horror H.P. Lovecraft adaptation was reviewed at my blog!
Have a good week SAm!
Hey Jaime. I thought Code 46 quite good when it came out and for me dealt with some pretty deep issues with intelligence and originality. Interesting that you describe it as “light”. Tim Robbins performance was one of his best.
Well, light sci fi as it isn’t a space opera sci fi, or even I’d say a hard sci fi film is something like Minority Report. This has one or two futuristic elements, but it’s mostly devoid of special effects. Other light sci fi films: Primer and Donnie Darko.
Jaimie—
I am following the old adage “Go West Young Man” and will be escorting the family to some famous mid-west cities that will allow us to say hello to some good friends and visit various sites, ballparks and the Rock n Roll Hall of Fame. This will actually be the first time for us in both cities. But it’s a short vacation as we are leaving on a Sunday night and returning late Thursday night of the same week, so it’s a whirlwind kind of venture. The drive straight through to Chicago from my just-outside-of-New-York New Jersey home will be about 14 hours from what I am reading. Congratulations on the glorious completion of your studies for this year. Am I to understand that you are completely finished now? No more college classes of any kind? Done for good? If so I agree that job hunting must of course be your first priority, and to that end I wish you the very best wishes for success. You had quite a week once again watching stuff. While I’m sorry to hear that you don’t like BABE more, I can well see that the film is not a charmer for everyone. I love the creative art work, the effective animal/human talk and insightful banter and marvelous performances, and a touching narrative. I would have to agree with you that Winterbottom’s CODE 46 rates a solid four stars and much for the reasons you attest to; THE DARK KNIGHT RISES gets four from me (not a masterpiece remotely) but as I explained on a past diary many impressive qualities. You certainly back up your great enthusiasm admirable. Great to hear you watched LA JETEE after Marker’s passing–it’s a brilliant work. Must see JUNKOPEDIA and appreciate the insights. Haven’t yet seen PHAT BEACH (never realized it has sustained that kind of reputation) nor WHISPERER, but can look on at your review of the latter at EXODUS 8:2. Anyway, congrats again to you, have a great week and many thanks as always for the stupendous report my friend!
Sam,
Thank you for the mention.
S&S’s greatest films top 50 was one of the most popular topics among cinephiles last week. I myself unashamedly put up the post on it. It’s a kind of an obligation, isn’t it?
This week, I saw “Inside Job”, a documentary about financial disaster of the last decade. It wrapped up the events and people involved in a fairly concise manner, and explained complex dealings in layman’s terms. Watching this film after the days of Occupy movements and resurrections of many ‘failed’ financial corporations, is really depressing. Also, as we all realize, other industries, energy, military, pharma, have the same or similar structures to maximize their profits and pursues more.
I will keep coming back here for Comedy countdown. It’s a wonderful treat!
MI
MI—
Thanks so much as always! I am actually very happy to hear you posted on that polling at VERMILLION AND ONE NIGHTS, as it is news for all serious cinephiles. Whether the choices are welcome or booed, it is always a polling that brings together many interesting opinions and interpretations. I will be paying a visit over there ASAP. I also saw INSIDE JOB a few months after it opened over a year ago and can well understand precisely what you are saying about seeing it after the ‘Occupy movements’ and all the economic failings. Oh it was depressing for many reasons I quite agree. The documentary was well-done, even if it told us things we already knew. Thrilled to hear you are pleased with the comedy countdown my friend! Have a great week!
Sam Juliano…
If your readers, want to watch the three films [that you mentioned in your comment]in there entirety [Or a least until they can get their hands on the DVDs] they can just follow the links to my [FYI] Ning…
“I did see some great Siodmaks at this festival with two five stars masterworks in CRISS CROSS/in parte[s] 1-9 and THE KILLERS/ in its entirety
…and another THE DARK MIRROR/with Subtitles in its entirety that on the strength of Olivia de Havilland’s performance playing twins could rate as high as 4.5. Olive is releasing the blu-ray next month.”
[However, I’m so sorry about the “shameless plug”…Even though “technically, “ it may not be a shameless plug since I don’t have membership over there at my [FYI] Ning.]
I agree with you, wholeheartedly, when it comes to actress Olivia de Havilland’s duel roles in Siodmak’s “The Dark Mirror.”
Now, when it comes to the release Of Siodmak’s “The Dark Mirror…” Thanks, to Classic-flix and “keeping my ear to that “proverbial” ground” I’m always alert[ed] when it comes to the current DVDs releases, but thanks, for the heads-up!
“You do pose an excellent point in that Gene Kelly was “challenged” in CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY, as opposed to him taking on the song and dance roles he could do in his sleep. Despite the fact that the film was uneven, I must say in general was very entertained by it, and that is really the bottom line. I had never seen it until this past week, and wouldn’t mind watching it again at some point.”
Sam Juliano, I will send you an email about Siodmak’s 1944 film-noir “Christmas Holiday.”
deedee 🙂
Dee Dee—
Thanks again as always for the invaluable information! I didn’t take that helpful suggestion as any kind of a shameless plug at all and appreciate the opportunity that some would love to avail themselves of. Yes, I was extremely impressed with de Havilland’s performance in THE DARK MIRROR (a film I had not seen until this Film Forum screening) and liked the film quite a bit. The Olive blu ray will probably look beautiful. This film actually never had a DVD release previously. Thanks also for mentioning CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY with Gene Kelly! Have a nice weekend my great friend!
“The Stanley Donen caper CHARADE is gleefully entertaining with Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn fueling the tense and disarming humor, and Henry Mancini’s spirited score in one of the best of his distinguished career…”
One more thing…your readers, can also check-out director Stanley Donen’s “Charade” in its entirety and [even though I don’t pay too much attention to movie scores] the Mancini’s score too!
[Note:I must say, for you-tube videos the pictures quality Of all four films is great and you can change the picture quality… too!]
Dee Dee—
Thanks so much for alerting me, and especially the readers of the you tube availability of CHARADE and that fabulous Henry Mancini score! The excellent picture quality should seal the deal for at home viewers who for one reason or another are spending time on the computer (like a few of us! Ha!) Yes CHARADE is also on Criterion blu-ray, but I’m sure the PC viewing would be an excellent option!
Hi Sam! Thanks as always for the mention. Glad to see you saw Planet of Snail. You may have seen my capsule review of it from months back when I saw it at the Hot Docs Festival here in Toronto. While not my favourite film of the festival, it did have some lovely moments. Hope all is well!
Dave, I am thrilled to hear that you may be reviewing PLANET OF SNAIL. Your take seems more than fair enough and I look forward to the elaboration. All is well on this end, thank you my friend. Trust the same for you! Have a great weekend!
Thanks for the mention Sam and for the stellar comments you left. I hope you & your family enjoy the vacation. Perhaps it might be also a film free week although I can’t imagine that. You might squeeze in a couple of films before you leave 🙂 And looking forward to the comedy countdown, which will contain many titles that I need to catch up to.
Thanks as always Sachin, for your cherished comments and very kind words! Actually I am having a lighter week than usual at the Film Forum. I only watched the silent masterpiece LONESOME on Monday night and have two Siodmaks for tomorrow (UNCLE HARRY and COBRA WOMAN) The festival ends after a showing of the Spanish DRACULA and then it’s the original TOTAL RECALL playing for a week and then the biggie: “The Frendh Old Wave” a four week humdinger! I’ll see something over teh weekend, but again in more moderation. I am heading west (to Chicago and Cleveland) for four days sleeping two nights in Chicago and one night on Cleveland to allow the excited kids to spend a day at the rock n roll Hall of Fame. I will be meeting some of my blogger friends in the Windy City and in the suburbs. I will be driving the family right through, starting the trip late Sunday night (the 19th) But yes I will absolutely be squeezing in several of those French films right before! Ha! Thrilled to hear you are enthusiastic about the comedy countdown too. Many thanks my friend!
I think ‘Pillow Talk’ is a great comedy and hope it will place in the countdown!
China vs. USA? A photo finish.
You said it Fred! It’s like you saw it coming in a crystal ball. This evening the USA has closed to within 2 gold medals of Chin and has surged ahead in total medals of 4. With the team medals to come the USA may triumph in the golds! I must say the UK team too has been fabulous! I am very happy for them.
My lips are sealed on PILLOW TALK! LOL!
Thanks my friend!
Last night: ‘Casque D’Or’, Jacques Becker’s underworld film is decent enough, but Simone Signoret! Oh-la-la! Golden Marie indeed. Unbelievably sensual in her portrayal of a woman so cavalier in her power over men. And more face-slapping than a Joan Crawford potboiler! Best Actress of 1952?
Mark, I do believe I will be casting my vote for the exquisite Mademoiselle Signoret in the upcoming 1952 polling. As far as CASQUE D’OR it is the VERY FIRST FEATURE being offered in the Film Forum’s upcoming “Films of the French Old Wave” Festival, a 52 film retrospective running from August 17 till September 13. I may well be there on that opening day, though of course I have seen the film and own the Criterion DVD. Great stuff indeed. Thank you my friend!
Oh, Signoret is too good to pass up on the big screen. Agog over Simone, I watched the film again last night and she gets slapped across her gorgeous kisser three times! ( I think I counted eight different face-slaps altogether in the picture, with Marie, Jo and Fredo on the receiving ends).
‘Pal Joey’ on TCM last night: Kim Novak, one of the screen’s most luscious stiifs, an immovable, marble Aphrodite, premonitorily appears in San Francisco a year before ‘Vertigo’. ‘Pal Joey’ is a musical nearly devoid of music, highlighted by Sinatra serenading ‘The Lady Is A Tramp” to Rita Hayworth and her flaming, red hot hair (Godard liked the film so much it inspired him to make “A Woman Is A Woman’)! Don’t believe this one made WiTD’s musical countdown, though.
Mark, you have certainly whet my appetite further for the lovely Ms. Signoret, I am curious as to what you mean when you say that PAL JOEY is ‘a musical nearly devoid of music’ when I can vividly remember a fine Rogers and Hart score with songs like “Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered,” “I Could Write A Book,” “What Do I Care For A Dame,” “Plant You Now Dog You Later” and “That Terrific Rainbow.” Are we confusing this with another film, I’m not sure? No the film did not make the WitD musical countdown. I’m not usually a big fan of Sinatra the Actor, but he was quite good here, methinks.
Well, I’ve read the producers ditched about half the Rodgers and Hart songs for the film, and a couple were only included as background instrumental numbers. And “The Lady Is A Tramp’ is from another musical altogether. It’s just me, Sam, I found the whole thing unmemorable, I guess. ‘Pal Joey’ isn’t up there with ‘Singin’ In the Rain’, ‘Kiss Me Kate’ or ‘Funny Face’.
Mark, I am not at all defending it as a musical to rank with the immortal masterpieces (SINGIN especially of the ones you note) but only trying to keep it out of the trash bin. It was decent, but did not make my own Top 100 musicals list last year. You make some very good points, though I still like some of the songs that ultimately appear in the film. But yeah, it’s not a keeper.
Hi Sam
Sorry for being very late in adding my sophomoric entry to the MMD comments but this past week seemed to escape me. I do enjoy the long summer break that teaching provides but each year it seems to quickly pass; indeed, it is now almost at the point where I start thinking about and working towards the next academic year. I generally refrain from sharing these thoughts with non-teachers as they rightfully are reluctant to feel any sense of sorrow about the quick passing of my long break!
Many thanks go to everyone involved in the comedy countdown; I do enjoy WitD’s countdowns as beyond my ongoing interest in lists they always provide such interesting reading, both the essays and the comments, and perhaps more importantly on a personal level they expose to me how comparatively few films I have seen. I suspect I will use the comedy countdown to inform my own viewing habits at some point in the future but for now I am sitting back and waiting to see which films come up and will read and respond to threads on some of the films I have seen. I tend to refrain from reading any essays on films I have yet to see as I enjoy letting films make their own impressions on me with as little prior knowledge as possible and then afterwards dipping into film criticism as a way of both challenging and adding to my own thoughts.
An illustrious week of film viewing for you and your family is once again revealed here and I especially liked Dave’s comment about the staff at the Film Forum! I wonder how many other cinephiliacs are regulars. It has been quite some time since I last saw BABE but my strongest recollections are not of the film but rather were inspired by it: both of my late maternal grandparents loved BABE and it enabled conversations with them about film which I do not recall having had too often as they were not fans of film to the extent that myself or my mother were. I also remember the passionate hatred that the film caused with some parents I knew due to it being blamed for their children suddenly becoming vegetarians! CHARADE is as light and fluffy as a souffle but also positively delicious; one of my all time favourites and indeed the original Criterion was one of the first DVDs I bought when I started collecting back in the late nineties.
I only watched six films since my last post. I aim to increase the pace of my viewing in the remaining weeks of the holiday as a big stack of DVDs awaits for this month.
After one viewing I am not quite sure how I feel about AU HASARD BALTHAZAR, which I know is passionately embraced by many and indeed is one of your favourites. There is an underlying profundity which I found quite devastating; this initial viewing invoked within me the feeling that what I was seeing was a message that cruelty within the world endures to destroy. This feeling currently places BALTHAZAR within the category of the more pessimistic films I have ever seen. Perhaps a second viewing would inspire a different reading, however despite its clear status as a classic I am not keen to revisit and repeat a punishing evening.
It had been many years since I saw THE SPANISH PRISONER but I have the vivid recollection of a moment in film viewing which I love: I had a sudden awareness that I was completely enthralled by what was in front of me and thrilled by the unknown destination of where the motion picture’s plot was headed. That this second viewing could not repeat that experience was inevitable and this time Mamet’s famed dialogue was clunkier than I remembered and I was left feeling that a director such as Hitchcock could have done much more with this material. But holding David Mamet to comparison with Alfred Hitchcock is rather unfair and despite not being as thrilled as I was after my first viewing the film still remains one of my favourites of its type with its labyrinthine plot and terrific turns from Campbell Scott, an actor whom I am always pleased to see, and particularly from Steve Martin playing against type. I would very much like to see Martin do more of these kind of roles.
Next was a Ken Russell double of what seem to be regarded as his best two big screen works: WOMEN IN LOVE and THE DEVILS. I am not at all familiar with the works of D H Lawrence and so based on the reviews I have read I can only assume that the themes in WOMEN are due to Lawrence rather than Russell but I found this to be a compelling story of a male relationship which is rather surprising given its title. What Russell absolutely deserves credit for are the moving images that will stay with me: two lovers entwined as they met their ultimate fate, the infamous nude wrestling scene and its orgasmic climax, and Reed’s final walk in the snow. I feel THE DEVILS deserves a more detailed piece however I will simply state here that I consider it to be a masterpiece and its handling by Warner is shameful. A more stunning depiction of how organised religion can be used for political means compared with a finding of true personal inner faith I have yet to see. The depravity on show is very suitable at all the correct moments and makes for a deeply unsettling and challenging work of art.
I ventured to Manchester to see THE DARK KNIGHT RISES in (real) IMAX after reading that this was the format in which to truly see the flm. After seeing it in both formats, I think if there is a choice between IMAX and standard projection then it is worth viewing the film in IMAX as it does add to the cinematic experience but that said my viewing at the AMC was of such a high quality that I did not feel the IMAX experience added a rich wealth. As to the film itself, I was expecting its flaws to be ever more apparent on this second viewing and to enjoy it less, but if anything the flaws seemed to matter less this time around and I found myself much more taken by the pure experience. I now rate it even more highly and think it is true blockbuster cinema at its peak and a very fitting end to a trilogy which at this point in time is the definitive depiction of comic books on screen.
Rian Johnson’s LOOPER is quite possibly my most anticipated release of the next couple of months and “in preparation” I decided to rewatch his debut, BRICK, which remains one of my favourite films of the 2000s. I never bought into the noir comparisons the film earned as stylistically it seems far removed from the images of classic noir and nor indeed would I label it neo noir (although what constitutes “neo noir” is as interesting a debate as to what classifies “noir” and begs a longer conversation!). But as a transplanting of a hard boiled detective story to a modern high school setting the film is a winner, with its own language and mood carrying it from being run-of-the-mill into an original standout. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is mesmerising and this sold me on him as one of the most interesting actors working today. It is fair to say I love this film. I have just ordered a DVD of Johnson’s follow up, THE BROTHERS BLOOM, which I have not seen and indeed it did not receive much screen time at the cinemas around here before disappearing.
I’ll try to post in the thread nearer to the start of next week. Have a great rest of the weekend!
David—
Your second entry onto the weekly thread is utterly astounding. I’ve never met you of course, but you seem to be the kind of person I’d love spending time with. I can’t thank you enough for spending this kind of time here, and sharing all your terrific filmic insights, and others about life in general. You are quite a guy!
Naturally as a fellow teacher I would never begrudge you that vacation time, but do agree it all goes so fast. My wife and I just received our mid-month letters from the school’s superintendent informing us of the early September meeting that will signify the start of another school year. When you get the letter you know the time is really winding down. We have a five day driving trip to Cleveland and Chicago and then it’s time to get the clothes and supplies all ready. I find the summer always yields the same results. You make some elaborate plans, and then the passage of time only allows a fraction to ever develop. But I see you are doing pretty well watching some DVDs at home, and typically have brought your terrific scholarly perception to the boards. I agree that in the case of not having seen films, the first-hand impression shouldn’t be compromised by reading what you would much better see unfold in front of your eyes. I do assure you that there are several regulars at the Film Forum Festivals, a few of which I speak to by email and appraise of our upcoming plans. Let’s just say that some share my special kind of ‘dysfunctional insanity.’ Ha! Thanks for the kid words about the countdowns, though you my friend could easily match anyone here in breath of insights and enthusiasm. I love that quip about the parents blaming 1995’s BABE for helping to make vegetarians of their kids! Ha! Well, if so, I can only issues kudos for the filmmakers! I am very happy to know that you were/are a fan of the film, and it holds up very well on re-viewing. I know that there are a few out there who believe the sequel BABE: PIG IN THE CITY is even more creative. But I like both myself. You frame the deliriously entertaining CHARADE quite well there, and I can’t blame you for holding it in such high regard. I’ve been listening to the CD of Henry Mancini’s score quite a bit as of late, after that screening. I fully understand the issues with BALTHAZAR, especially on a first viewing. It’s admittedly an austere and depressing film, but I took away a little more hope with the conclusion. I can’t dispute with the findings you assert here at all. Man’s inhumaity is a bitter pill, and yes a screening results in a ‘punishing evening’ indeed. But for some of these reasons and for it’s ravishing craftsmanship I do hold in the very highest esteem and would have it in my own Top 10 films of all-time. Thanks for the excellent discussion of THE SPANISH PRISONER, which I do like, and the brilliant talk on Russell’s WOMEN IN LOVE and THE DEVILS. The aspects you describe about the former may emanate from Lawrence’s prose, but yet they yield Russell’s sensibilities, especially that image of the lover’s entwined and the orgasmic climax. This is unadulterated Russell. True Warner’s treatment of THE DEVILS is deplorable. Even the DVD we have is missing the controversial Rape of Christ sequence. I am with you lock, stock and barrel on the film’s brilliance. It’s Russell’s supreme masterpiece. I am not at all surprised to hear the the second viewing of THE DARK KNIGHT RISES upholds the judgement on the first and even takes the positive regard a bit further. But yes, while IMAX is beautiful, the regular print is dazzling enough.
I do like BRICK too, and look forward to LOOPER. Like you I have not yet seen THE BROTHERS BLOOM and look forward to hear your findings.
Thanks again my friend for this spectacular, utterly engaging report. And I hope you make the best of the time remaining in the summer! Have a great week!
Hope you got to some of the Olympics! UK sports fan truly have a reason to celebrate!
Thank you once again Sam for your much too kind and generous words and compliments. I have much more of your writing to go on than you do of mine and so I quite certain I would enjoy spending time with you “in real life”. What a strange term that is for describing old-fashioned interaction, as if somehow communications over the internet are not “real life”. I doubt people used such terms for letters to pen pals in the pre-internet days so why there is the need for separation and distancing via such terms now is strange. The one thing about lurking for quite a while and reading along with people’s thoughts on films and thus learning about them before later deciding to contribute to discussions myself is that it has put me in the position of knowing more about others than they do about me – which altogether feels rather too much like stalking for comfort!
Things work rather different over here when it comes to returning to school; I await no letter and instead know that I return on the 3rd for one day of “training” prior to the students returning for lessons the next day. However students start receiving results here this week and indeed I will be in school on Thursday prior to working all next week for a special “Summer School” we run; looking past Thursday for all intents and purposes this is the final week of my holiday. Like you, I have a great many items remaining on my “to do” list that I will not achieve before returning to work. A friend of mine shared some great advice once when he said he stopped making himself such lists as they always told a tale of failure as they never were completely accomplished!
I really hope you enjoy the driving trip and time with your friends in Chicago and Cleveland; it is very useful how this time of the year does provide space for joyous pursuits such as this.
Your comment has made me realise my CD collection is very much missing the charm of Charade’s score – I will add it to my Amazon basket for purchase later. A true classic by Mancini.
Thank you for all of your added insightful comments for the films I mentioned, especially BALTHAZAR which I realise I will need to revisit in the future. Now onto this week’s MMD!
Sam, thanks so much for the great mention.
I’m so jealous of your big-screen viewing of WRITTEN ON THE WIND. It’s a long-time fave that I’ve yet to see on the big screen.
I hope you and the family are having a great driving trip. I look forward to hearing about it.
This week I only took in a couple of things, both musical documentaries: SCOTT WALKER: 30 CENTURY MAN and the 1973 doc JIMI HENDRIX. I was very glad to see them both but appreciated the former and its intimacy with the incredibly talented and complicated Scott Walker.
Here’s to another awesome week, Sam. Thanks so much for all that you do!
Hey Jeffrey—
I am not at all surprised at your strong regard for WRITTEN ON THE WIND, as it’s a ravishing Sirk masterpiece that rivets visually and emotionally from the very first gunshot sequence at the mansion. In fact, seeing the four most celebrated Sirks also convinced me to acquire Frank Skinner’s scores for WRITTEN and IMITATION, the two that are now available. The Criterions of the Big Three are treasured possessions as well.
We are heading west in our Honda Odyssey starting at 10:00 P.M. on Sunday August 19th with a two day stop in Chicago and then for a day and sleepover in Cleveland, where we will be spending hours in the Rock n Roll Hall of Fame, much to the kids’ delight. Will return home on Thursday of that same week, so won’t missed much of the upcoming ‘The French Old Wave’ Festival at the Film Forum that you Jeffrey would love exceedingly:
http://www.filmforum.org/movies/more/the_french_old_wave#nowplaying
I do know the two films you saw and while I also agree both are well worth seeing, the one on Scott Walker is special. I believe I have that DVD here. Have a great week my friend! Many thanks for your contunued support, encouragement and enthusiasm!!