by Sam Juliano
This week’s Monday Morning Diary falls in the time frame between Christmas and New Year’s, so as such it considers a period of time when many have enjoyed some vintage entertainment time. Its been cold for the most part in the NYC area, but not at all unbearably so, and at the moment this post is being prepared an all-day rain is apparently drawing to a close. Today marked the conclusion of the National Football League regular season, with the local Giants and Jets both gaining wins to allow them to finish 7-9 and 8-8 respectively, though obviously they were shut out of the playoffs. Otherwise it’s mostly a time for people to descend on crowded, sold-out multiplexes and to sit home compiling their own best-of-the-year lists. Right? Ha! I’m sure most have far better to do with their time, like relaxing and taking in some great music and/or reading some good literature. Christmas Day made for a marvelously fun time for the family, as we spent it over my youngest brother-his wife-and two young daughters’ home with my other brother and my sister and their families and my 83 year-old father, who cooked up his usual killer eggplant parmigiana. I hope everyone had special days and would love to hear the reports!
I want to thank Dee Dee once again for all the time and effort she expended in keeping the site wonderfully adorned and attuned to the holiday season. She has faithfully completed this time-consuming task for the past four years running, and I remained overwhelmed by her incomparable generosity of spirit. She is truly a one-of-a-kind human being.
The family enjoyed a week at movie theaters (some in NYC) and though our wallet survived the time much lighter, everyone had a great time.
The Past **** 1/2 (Saturday night) Film Forum
August: Osage County **** (Friday night) Union Square
The Wolf on Wall Street **** (Christmas Day) Starplex
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom *** (Thursday) Edgewater
The Wizard of Oz (1939; 3D) ***** (Sunday) Film Forum
For the second time in three years with THE PAST gifted Iranian director Asghar Farhadi has served up a transformative and universally profound study of marital discord, crafted through intricate character development and the shattering force of strife-ridden drama. The film is mainly about the near-impossible task of maintaining stability in the face of rapid change. Again the director pulls stupendous performances from his lead players in a film that surely should land on everyone’s ten-best list.
At times cinematically delirious and almost always wild and amoral, Martin Scorsese’s exhilarating three-hour THE WOLF ON WALL STREET disturbs, revolts and shocks in equal measure, yet the cast -especially the oft-electrifying Leonardo Di Caprio – is impressive and the film has many funny moments that make it all irresistibly entertaining.
Tracy Letts’s Tony Award winning play AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY is one of a line of plays about dysfunctional families who fight their demons, which translates to drugs, booze, adultery, guilt and severe depression. Eugene O Neil’s Long Day’s Journey into Night comes to mind first, but Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman and Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? also deal with these issues most compellingly. The film version, adapted from his play by Mr. Letts, is carried by some raw and funny dialogue, some corrosive characterizations and some bare-boned emotional battles among family members. The scene stealer as expected is Meryl Streep as the neurotic, pill-popping, chain-smoking matriarch of the Weston family who is suffering from throat cancer. The play brings together three generations of the dysfunctional family, who are gathered in Oklahoma. The pathologies present in the characters are exposed, and it becomes abundantly clear that these afflictions are what both brought the these people together and drove them apart. The snobs out there will be looking for fault with film as adapted from play, but as ever its the drama that makes it all work. The director does force the issues at times with close-ups and pull backs, but I think this was done as well as it could have been all things considered. Dealing in good measure with pain and resentment that bubbles over the surface, the film and play before it is set in a country house in Osage County, Oklahoma never the Kansas border. Of the supporting players Julia Roberts as the daughter Barbara is especially excellent. I reviewed the Broadway play back on November 21, 2008 at the site:
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM could not have been released at a better time. Its serviceable for sure, and has its moments, but its more measured and sedate than it should have been. The film is more simplified and dutiful than it is illuminating or inspired, but Idris Elba gives a commanding performance.
THE WIZARD OF OZ in 3D was pure holiday week bliss, and it’s hard to imagine this timeless classic looking any better. The 3D works as an enhancer more than a technical revelation, but it works spectacularly well. The film (shown on Sunday morning as part of their ‘Film Forum Jr.” series) has been given the red (and yellow!) carpet at this site many times over the years. Here’s what I said as part of my review of it for the musical countdown two years ago:
It is arguably the most beloved film ever made in this country. It was based on one of the most venerated children’s stories ever written. It launched the career of the greatest female thespian to ever appear in a musical film, and it remains the one film she is most reverentially identified with. The movie’s celebrated score is woven into our popular culture, and it’s unforgettable screenplay has produced lines of dialogue that are ingrained into the consciousness of anyone and everyone who has watched the film countless times, and have come to value it’s themes of home, family and friendship as cinematically conclusive. The film’s most coveted song is probably the most popular number ever written during the twentieth century, and has been covered time and again by renowned artists. The story of it’s changing directors and cast auditions remain as fascinating to movie lovers as anything else about the film, and more has been written on the making of the picture than any other in history. The story of the little people who appear early in the film in one of it’s most celebrated sequences, remains a stand alone curiosity for many to this very day, with the old age passings of this unique fraternity a major news item. Every supporting member of the film’s distinguished cast will eternally be remembered firstly for the role they played in this film, even with exceptional careers to their credit. No film has been more referenced in other movies, and the final black-and-white sequence set in the bedroom of a Kansas farmhouse may well be the most emotionally moving scene in the history of American cinema. With the advent of home video in the late 70′s the film became an incomparable favorite, and to this day has been released more often on the many video formats up to a recently-released blu-ray box set. The smash Broadway hit Wicked is hugely indebted to the 1939 film. While it has come to represent homespun family values and the most vivid realization of one’s dreams, The Wizard of Oz is imbued with humor and humanity, two qualities that more than any other have contributed to it’s enduring, even spectacular appeal over decades all around the world. Much like the assassination of John F. Kennedy and the day astronauts first stepped foot on the moon, many Americans will never forget the day, the month and the year they first remembered watching the film, and in whose company they were with. Just two years ago, the seventieth anniversary of the film’s opening was celebrated to national fan-fare, with the original city of it’s first appearance being honored – Oconomwoc, Wisconsin.
For baby-boomers like myself The Wizard of Oz first took hold during the famous run of CBS holiday showings, which initially were offered around Easter time in the 60′s and early 70′s. In those exceedingly impressionable days watching The Wizard of Oz was the highlight of my week, month and year. It was a time when I was frightened by the wicked witch, the haunted castle and the winged monkeys, was reassured by the dismissals of the good witch Glinda, and was intrigued by the bizarre appearance of the Munchkins, whom had me asking question after question about. When Toto escaped over the draw bridge, when Glinda provided a snow panacea for the poppies that felled our beloved brood, when the tin man used his axe to help free Dorothy from her prison and drop a chandelier on her pursuers, when the witch -made of sugar- is destroyed by a bucket of water, and when Toto unmasks the well intentioned but weak-willed charlatan, by pulling open a curtain, I was exhilarated and relieved, even though I knew what would happen. Like so many other kids I took an immediate liking to the Scarecrow, the Tin Man and the Cowardly Lion, all who added to the security of our young heroin, who was in this seemingly unsolvable dilemma from the beginning. I always shed tears -even to this very day in fact- when the Cowardly Lion wrenchingly tells Dorothy that although she is stranded on Oz, he and the others didn’t want her to go anyway. And the final scene is a sure-firer tear-jerker, broaching the concepts of home, love of family and the idea that happiness can be realized within your own borders.
Sam – I can’t wait to see THE PAST! Damn – I wish it was playing here already.
I finally caught up with INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS and I loved it, everything about it! I would consider it top tier Coens. ****1/2 – maybe ***** stars.
I liked THE WOLF OF WALL STREET a bit less then you, probably would give it ****1/2, ultimately was disappointed but indeed there were some laugh out loud funny and absurd moments and the acting was great.
On Netflix I attempted to watch Joss Whedon’s MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING but I couldn’t get beyond ten minutes of that dross – completely arbitrary contemporary Pasadena CA setting, black and white photography for no reason, cheap production values…and the worst part – HORRIBLE ACTING. I love this Shakespeare play (and the previous Branagh film adaptation) and THIS WAS A TRAVESTY.
LMAO I was a bit excessive in my WOLF rating – that should be ***1/2 not ****1/2 stars – oh the irony.
Much Ado About Nothing was a complete waste of time. Total piece of blasphemy….has the gall to follow in Shakespeare’s footsteps and then does THAT!
Jon – AMEN! It just proved to me Whedon is a worthless unimaginative hack of a director, comic fan boys be damned. Given his track record, what a great story it would’ve been for him to have actually done a good job with it. But it ultimately was a bad case of, “Who the hell is he to do THAT to Shakespeare?” UGH! What’s next? Michael Bay adapts Macbeth and resets its the world of LA drag racing?
I know! Totally. We might want to keep hush hush on the Michael Bay thing….it just might happen if we’re not careful. 😉
David—I am sure that THE PAST will be in your neck of the woods soon. Your expectations will be met and then some, methinks. I liked INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS but obviously not as much as you did, which is exactly the opposite of what happened with WOLF ON WALL STREET. I have not had any desire to check out Whedon’s film, even as a long term Bard fanatic, so I am not at all surprised at the prognosis here. I did for the record much appreciate Branagh’s film version too.
Happy New Year’s my friend!
The Past is one of those movies I’m desperate to see. Thanks for your insights, Sam!
Thanks for the nice words John! Yeah I can’t at all blame you for making this one a priority plan, as it is surely one of the finest films of the year.
Happy New Year my friend.
And a happy new year likewise to you and yours!
oops, and: sub
By the way, a friend told me the Mandela movie I really want to see is the one with Morgan Freeman. I’ve been far too busy over the past few days (up against a tough deadline) to check this out.
John, I did see the Morgan Freeman Mandela movie and I must say I liked that one considerably less than the average film I have reported on here this week.
I suppose that means it’s doubly important that I see it, so that I can decide who’s right! Luckily the friend who recommended it is one of the local librarians, so I can ask her to get me the DVD . . .
Well, John, I look forward to your comparison (and opinion) of course!
Sam, I was one of those that braved the crowded multiplexes to get the final films seen. Last year, I saw two on Christmas Day but this year I waited until Boxing Day, which felt worse in terms of the crowds. I saw THE WOLF OF WALL STREET and like you I think it revolts and is delirious in equal measures. It didn’t make my year end list though. Unfortunately, THE PAST just narrowly missed my top 10, landing in at #12. I feel bad about leaving it out but I managed to see Claire Denis’ BASTARDS yesterday and that coupled with another title pushed THE PAST out.
Here is my top 10:
http://likhna.blogspot.ca/2013/12/best-films-of-2013.html
Nice list Sachin and some of these I still need to check out. I believe Bastards is actually playing on demand so I may check that out this week if I can manage it.
Thanks Jon. Yes BASTARDS is on VOD which is how I was able to see it.
Sachin—-I am sorry to hear that THE PAST did not make your Top 10 list. I saw it on Saturday night and was pretty much blown away. But I know you attend this annual task with amazing comprehensiveness, and you rarely leave a stone unturned. I will be taking a real close look at your presentation. Great to hear we are basically on the same page with THE WOLF ON WALL STREET. Will be seeing BASTARDS very soon.
And what fabulous news you sent on to me by e mail!!! That is quite a festival to attend and you will be back with many priceless anecdotes my friend!!!
Happy New Year to you and the family!!!!
I will leave a proper update in another thread, however I wanted to share my thoughts on AMERICAN HUSTLE. As I stated last week, I find the film underwhelming. This is most of my full piece that’s up at my blog, but I wanted to share it here in hopes of generating of discussion.
I’m not even going to get into the fact that the film’s plot and execution plays as poor-man’s Scorsese. This angle to me, is the weakest argument against a film loaded with numerous issues. What is probably an easier complaint to argue is the blatant fact that the film lacks any particular stylistic cue of its own, despite the fact that numerous critics and bloggers have celebrated the “style” of American Hustle. The St. Louis Dispatch says, “As much as anything, the wildly entertaining ’70s flashback American Hustle is a triumph of style.” The Sun-Times says, “American Hustle is the best time I’ve had at the movies all year, a movie so perfectly executed, such wall-to-wall fun, so filled with the joy of expert filmmaking on every level I can’t imagine anyone who loves movies not loving THIS movie.” I beg someone, literally get down on my knees and beg someone to explain to me what this particular “style” is? I saw nothing beyond the usual use 70’s tunes and costumes. Don’t we expect this? It’s not really a style so much as it is a price of market entry. One can’t possibly make a 70’s film without the 70’s look. If we’re talking about camera-work, there’s nothing distinctive there either. There are no long takes, or bravado camera movements to be found in the entire film. It is filmed in the exact same ensemble style that his previous films, Silver Linings Playbook and The Fighter were made in. I’m simply finding no evidence in this film of a stylistic element that is worthy of mention. I hope someone will explain to me what this brilliant style is that I’m missing. It has none of the drive and propulsion and sense of real stakes that Scorsese infuses into his works. Russell does not do himself any favors by filming in a style of another director, and then doing a weaker, less propulsive version of it.
This brings me to probably what is most problematic for me, and that is the pacing. In the first hour of the film, we spend most of our time mired in exposition, as the story our two con artists played by Christian Bale and Amy Adams is examined in totality (let’s take it from the top). I mean the story starts in the middle, and then bounces completely back to the beginning, with the point of view shifting between the two of them for roughly an entire hour. This wouldn’t be such an issue, if the film continued to examine their relationship and story-thread, but the film then spends an entire second half on a series of con-games, as the list of characters and storythreads balloons beyond the film’s capacity for functionality. Jennifer Lawrence appears in exactly one scene in the first half, and then dominates key screen time in the second hour. It’s almost a reverse for Adams, who dominates the first half, and nearly disappears from the screen in the second half as attention is shifted to Lawrence. This jarring and misguided editing element proves an issue as the film continues to introduce new characters only to have them vanish, for instance the characters related to Bradley Cooper’s FBI agent, like his mother and fiancé who appear and disappear just as quickly. Or how about the cameo by Robert DeNiro, who appears in exactly one scene, a scene which builds nicely and then fizzles out without any real pizazz, wasting his presence. He never shows up again. How about Jeremy Renner? He continues to gain in screen time throughout the middle portion, and then disappears toward the end, despite the fact that the film wants us to feel sorry for his Mayor of Camden, New Jersey. All of these characters simply begin to make the film feel long, and screen time is devoted to them without intention of creating proper character arcs. All of these characters strain the focus and spread the ice very thin. As for the acting, it’s hit and miss. Christian Bale dives in completely for a role and film that is not exactly worth the effort. He is actually more deserving of better material considering his wholehearted acting. Bradley Cooper, who had begun to gain respect for his acting in Silver Linings Playbook and The Place Beyond the Pines, drops the ball here, returning to his casual, smirking jack-ass. Amy Adams does an admirable job in a role with no real pay-off or story arc as her character is given short shrift toward the end of the film.
Perhaps the one most successful, despite what some will have you believe, is Jennifer Lawrence, who is perhaps the single most important element of the film. Lawrence plays Bale’s naïve and emotionally fraught Jersey Girl wife and mother of his adopted child. If the con-artists are the wizard, then Lawrence provides a look behind the curtain. What she represents among all the conning and goings on, is the exposing of the con-artists as delusional, and self-absorbed. When she’s onscreen, everyone around her is paranoid she will give away the scam, as if she’s some uncontrollable wrecking ball. Watching those around her attempt to control her is hilarious. In fact, she’s so naïve and in disbelief of what’s going on, she is able to emphasize the accidental “talent” of our con-artists, who are nothing but insecure losers who continue to lie to themselves. Lawrence is the one character who exposes the fraud through her own misguided sense of entitlement as if she’s part of the game. The single most successful scene in the film, and probably the funniest, is the one where Bale confronts her in the bedroom over her accidental confession to the mob that she believes her husband is doing illegal acts. She is able to turn the scene around at the end such that her own ignorance is seen as a sort of grandiose turn of luck. If only more scenes utilized the balancing act that all those around her must do to keep her at bay. Russell fails to recognize the potential of the conflict though as he under-utilizes her in the entire first half. Frankly, the three best scenes in the film involve her. The one I just mentioned, the scene where she and Adams confront each other in the bathroom ending with a ludicrous kiss on the lips, and the one where she goes on about her fingernail polish at dinner. She represents a central conflict in the film, one potentially loaded with comedic opportunity, and yet Russell continues to focus on the churnings and the con-games as if they’re well written and intricate enough for us to care about these people, which actually gives Bale, Adams, and Cooper’s characters far too much credit, and allows for the film to present their pathetic stories as something worth following in and of itself. I’m sorry. I find all the conning more funny and pathetic than anything, yet Russell under-delivers the central elements of the comedic potential in favor a kitchen sink approach where he wants us to laugh and to care at the same time.
One of the biggest trends within the critical community the last few years especially, is heaping praise and year end awards upon films that are so utterly average. In 2011, it was The Artist. Last year it was Argo, and this year it is already American Hustle. What these films have in common is a complacent type of filmmaking. These films are low-hanging, cinematic fruit that are primarily aimed at the November-January cineaste and the Oscar-ites. You know the type. That guy who spends a few months out of the year catching up on a few of the “important” films so that when Academy Awards come around he can play Oscar bingo (“Look Ma, I just checked four nominees off my list with one film!”). In reality, this same guy spends the rest of the year watching super hero movies and horror flicks. Perhaps the biggest con of all, is that Russell has somehow convinced the critical masses that he’s made a masterpiece. Last year, there was a genuine build of word of mouth over his rather sweet and romantic character study of two flawed individuals who need each other in Silver Linings Playbook. That film never aspired toward greatness, but was content with a rather focused and poignant examination of people. Those that bashed the film for it’s somehow inappropriate treatment of mental illness were missing the fact that there’s something called artistic license. What happened after that though, was that the film built buzz so that come nomination time, it hauled in several nominations, somewhat unheard of for a romantic comedy, a genre that is much maligned these days. That film I labeled as Russell’s best film to date, and one of my 10 favorites of the 2012, but certainly nowhere near best film of the year. Russell however, is wildly erratic. I liked the funny I Heart Huckabees, but loathed The Fighter’s simple-mindedness. I loved Silver Linings Playbook, but in my mind he’s overstepped himself with American Hustle.
Perhaps the most egregious and annoying element above the flawed pacing, is another example of how Russell wants to have his cake and eat it too, which is the final con in the film, whereby Adams and Bale trick Cooper and all his FBI folks into thinking they’ve finally apprehended the crooks and brought down the big guys. What’s amazing is how the veneer of the surprise ending that Russell uses disguises the fact that his cinematic approach throughout the entire film had been one of relative transparency, meaning up until the ending he had deliberately showed us the machinations and backgrounds of the cons for the entire film, except when it’s convenient for him to conceal the elements of a con that will provide the audience with a cheaply earned “surprise ending”, giving the audience a signpost that lets them know they’ve seen a good movie. Russell’s film wouldn’t need to rely on this thinly veiled inconsistent piece of cinematic hubris if his film was better written. But because he’d spread his characters and interests too thin all throughout, the ending is trite.
I truly felt played watching AMERICAN HUSTLE. It was average and find it hard that the NY critics put it at #1. And I also thought the same thing as you Jon that average films like this are getting more praise every year. That bedroom scene was indeed good and how she makes him thank her. But there were only a few such smart scenes. Now I am beginning to think this will get the best film Academy award which will be a real shame as almost all the other contenders are more worthy.
Sachin, I must politely and with fond regard disagree with you strongly on this film. It was NOT my Number 1 movie of the year, and may not even make my Top 10, but I found it exhilarating and wholly entertaining. Not only the NY critics have praised it, but nationwide it has been a huge critical hit. I am no fan of Russell, but with this film he has hit a home run, methinks. That said I do not think it will win the Academy Award for Best Picture. At this point I think 12 YEARS A SLAVE is a heavy favorite and well it should be. I will try to respond to Jon at some point today. Tonight I will be seeing A TOUCH OF SIN at the IFC and will get to UPSTREAM COLOR and BASTERDS on VOC over the next few days to complete all viewings for my Top 10 and runner-up list.
I’m beginning to worry the same thing Sachin that American Hustle will win more and more major awards. it is mainly due to marketing and buzz, not so much cinematic prowess. I mean this film is a marketing dream.
Sam, after TIFF, I was certain that 12 YEARS A SLAVE would win the Oscar. I likened it to the Canadian impact, in the story and with regards to TIFF 🙂
ARGO: Story is about Canadians saving the day. After debuting at Telluride, wins critical praise at TIFF and then wins the Oscar.
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Canadian saves the day. Debuts at Telluride, wins Audience award at TIFF which usually has a good track record for the Oscar.
I stil think 12 YEARS A SLAVE should win the Oscar as it is better than the other films in the running although I have not seen HER. I do hope you are right because I will be quite upset if AMERICAN HUSTLE hustles its way to the award. One reason my reaction to it is harsh is given the huge amount of praise heaped on it, I was expecting to see a remarkable film. It is nothing extraordinary with the exception of a few moments.
That’s a great point about Canadians saving the day, Sachin! Ha!
Jon, your post here is music to my ears. For most of 2013, I’ve felt as if I’ve been living in the Bizarro world, where entertaining-but-not-great films reap bushels of praise while the real gems go unnoticed and unheralded. I saw AMERICAN HUSTLE this weekend, and while I thought it was fun and well-acted by most (except Cooper), I’ve been struggling to articulate why it just didn’t quite do it for me. Your post here does for me what I haven’t yet been able to put in words. The so-called “style’ is too often just a fast-paced mess. The story was near incoherent to me at some points and I especially agree with you about the way some potentially interesting characters are introduced then discarded. And why didn’t we ever to get hear the outcome of Louis CK’s ice fishing story????
Haha good point Pat. I think there is a growing number of us coming to the fore now with real complaints against this film. I’ve been hearing as many nays as yays lately. That whole ice fishing story was so annoying! I live in Michigan…and no one is ice fishing here in Oct or Nov. It’s simply too warm. It annoyed me to no end and is another example of sloppiness.
C’mon Jon, one does not immerse themselves in a ferociously entertaining fever dream of a film like this to worry about a “sloppy” allusion. In large measure this film worked and said so much about American society and Hollywood.
True Sam but it’s just one more thing in the long list of annoyances.
One of the biggest trends within the critical community the last few years especially, is heaping praise and year end awards upon films that are so utterly average.
Jon, if these films were “average” why would they be winning such awards? This all comes down here to personal taste, not the dereliction of duty. Because you don’t agree, you now issue an edict that these films (whatever they are, though I do know one. Ha!) are “average.” I’ve liked some of the choices and haven’t liked others, but that comes with the terrain. My opinion is my opinion and it is nothing more than that. But I will return to this long takedown and try and forward the conversation.
I’m not alone in the feeling that Argo, The Artist and American Hustle are simple diversions. To call them the pinnacle of cinema in their respective years is silly IMO. Meanwhile, we let progressive and challenging cinema like Tree of Life, Zero Dark Thirty and 12 Years a Slave get ignored in their respective years….and it’s not just The Academy.
They win these awards because of reasons that are complex. It is my current opinion that there is a recent trend of social media and public influence at play that pushes fringe films even further out to the fringe. In some senses, when the public finds a half mature film to latch onto, they consider themselves lucky that someone understands middle America and that the “pretentious” films have nothing in common with humanity and are out of touch.
There’s also marketing at play. One can easily tell that The Artist, Argo, and American Hustle capitalize on various elements that are easily marketed. This marketing works on the critics as well. If a film with a high profile cast is released in the final week of the year, a la American Hustle, we are almost inclined to give it extra credit methinks. If American Hustle had been released in June, no one would be talking about it right now. The films that win awards and year end prizes generally are able to capitalize on timing, marketing, and social media buzz, and thus “Average” films can win awards with the right angle. Tree of LIfe had no marketable chance against The Artist. Argo capitalized on the release of Zero Dark Thirty as the “real” story of the middle east that gave our country its due. This year American Hustle comes at the feel good time of the year as the holidays are upon us. No one wants to talk about slavery when they can talk about how much fun it is to watch American Hustle.
and by silly, I mean that I personally wouldn’t give the top slot for a year to a film like the ones I’ve mentioned. They simply do not challenge or push cinema in ways that I would like to recognize. It wouldn’t be such an issue as a one-off. But, it’s literally going on 3 plus years now.
And Sam let me just say of course that I have nothing against your opinions or anyone else’s here. I have no complaints of anyone here at all. If some loved the film, some liked the film, and other didn’t like the film, it would be more understandable. What is so baffling, is the absolute universal acclaim of the film from the critical realm. When I went to watch the film, I was like “that’s it? This is what we’re going gaga over?” Overall it’s pretty forgettable, even though there are amusing elements.
John—First off, lets get this one point clear. ARGO won the Oscar for Best Picture—it did NOT win hardly any critics’ awards last year. The Best Picture awards were copped by:
Zero Dark Thirty
The Master
Amour
………in large measure.
Here are the Best Picture choices from the New York Film Critics Circle since 2001:
Mulholland Drive
Far From Heaven
The Return of the King
Sideways
Brokeback Mountain
United 93
No Country For Old Men
Milk
The Hurt Locker
The Social Network
The Artist
Zero Dark Thirty
American Hustle
I did not agree with all these choices, but I did agree five or six times. The point is that the reason why AMERICAN HUSTLE is getting all this “universal acclaim” you mention (and yes you are quite right as a quick look at MC will reveal a staggering 44 to 0 (with one mixed) and high praise from people who are major non-conformists like Stephanie Zaharek, Andre O’Hehir, Joshua Rothkoph, Manohla Dargis and numerous others, is because it IS a great film!!! When I disagree with almost 100% of the consensus my answer is always a humble “I probably missed something” or attributed it to a diversion of taste. Your position instead is that you are right and everyone else is wrong. That’s where you and I part company on this matter. I had none of the issues you had in your investigation. I found the film bouyant, provocative and extraordinarily entertaining.
THE ARTIST is no diversion at all. It is a very great film and a work of art. Almost every critics’ group gave it their Best Picture award (including London and Paris) and then it won the Globe and Oscar after that.
You are entitled to your opinion, but it does not invalidate the mass of opinion of others.
Sam I’m not saying everyone is wrong except me. I aim to provide an alternate viewpoint and provide examples from the film to back up my points. That’s it. My annoyances beyond that seem to strike from the general sense that most people seem to find it entertaining. For me, I prefer more specifics to back up that claim, as Samuel did at his site. Everywhere I’m reading it’s entertaining. That’s it. If that’s it then I didn’t miss anything. What I saw basically held my attention for 129 minutes. It was amusing, but nothing more than that. What I’m hearing is that people appreciate the fact it’s wildly entertaining. I expect ALL movies to be entertaining and the great ones to do more.
And Sam I certainly don’t want to get into it with you. I greatly respect your opinions as you well know and do not dispute the fact that people truly are finding the film great. There are alternate opinions though that deserve as much respect, especially when backed up with thorough explanations. That’s what I aimed to do. It’s not that anyone is wrong or right, it’s that there is more than one way to view this film and it’s highly possible to see the same thing in this film in more than one way.
As an aside, and maybe this is where I come from and the basis of the disagreement, is that I rate “entertainment” value very low as critical evaluation myself. The last time I put a film in my top 10 based on “entertainment” alone was Inception back in 2010, and it was definitely not my top film of the year and recognized it’s flaws. Prior to that I would have to go back to King Kong in 2005. We’re talking maybe a film or 2 per decade that are purely entertainment driven for me and ones where I don’t back up with additional insights, perspectives, themes, or human emotions.
Jon, that’s certainly fair enough on every point you make here.
I beg someone, literally get down on my knees and beg someone to explain to me what this particular “style” is?
I’m not that person, Jon. I don’t think anyone is, for that matter, as I don’t believe that American Hustle is the kind of film (I prefer to think of it as a movie) that benefits from a deconstructive, film-school approach. I’d say AH doesn’t violate the conventions of film craft as much as it disregards them in favor of other considerations, many of them related to ego. It just so happens that this time, I feel, O’Russell has lucked out because the material is suited to such an approach. The result in my view is a very good first draft of a movie.
Getting back to style, I like to think of it as free-wheeling or exhilarating. Granted, it takes awhile for the film to get going, but when it takes off, it flies. Call it cheating, if you must, but much of this is credited to the actors and a fortuitous use of music. Having seen a few of O’Russell’s earlier films, my understanding is that he obtains good acting talent and gives them a good working environment. In the case of AH in particular, I’ve read that many of the moments we see onscreen have been improvised (mostly Bale, I think, but this would by extension include others). The result I think is a freshness that, when combined with a lot of cleverly written lines and moments, works for general audiences who aren’t too concerned about craft.
Speaking of craft, I thought that The Fighter (a film I wasn’t crazy about) contained some very interesting camera work in the fight scenes. The use of color, framing and camera movement worked really well for me. I get the sense that this wasn’t a directorial idea as much as it was that of the cinematographer. My point is that O’Russell seems to give his people their “head” and, when he’s lucky – as I think he is with AH – it somehow comes together. He doesn’t seem to be one to get bogged down by details. Any achievements in individual categories – art direction, for example – are because the people he has hired have done a good job.
Let me be clear: I consider many films from 2013 to be superior to AH. The craft of Wolf of Wall Street, for example, is unmatchable. The poetry of 12 Years a Slave is something O’Russell could never achieve. O’Russell is not an auteur in my view. His movies reflect his personality, which I consider to be indulgent and undisciplined. This time, however, I feel it works as entertainment.
Pierre,
Thanks for expanding on my comments and addressing some things. I don’t particularly have anything to disagree with you here, as I feel your reading is explained well. However, the freewheeling style that Russell displays in Hustle seems to me to be completely overwhelmed by Scorsese in the freewheeling style in Wolf of Wall Street which frankly makes AH almost look sluggish IMO. It’s kind of like praising a film for a style, only to find out a week later that there’s another film that came along that did it even better. What you say about the film working for general audiences is absolutely right. This is a film that plays for mainstream appreciation and the awards. Part of why I like Wolf much better is that it’s not so much attuned to either of those things. We can both agree that Russell is no auteur.
Jon, I appreciate your thoughts. Styles aside, I think each film had something quite different to say. I think you and I agree on which is more substantive. Still, I thoroughly enjoyed the glorious bargain basmentry of Bale, Cooper and Lawrence, something Wolf doesn’t have. I bought Bale’s denseness here more consistently than in The Fighter.
Actually Bale is really good here and yes better than in The Fighter.
Well hello Sam and it sounds like you and the family had a marvelous Christmas. So did we. Enjoyed time with both sides of the family and the girls were wonderfully spoiled by too many gifts of course. Ha! The weather actually cooperated and wasn’t too cold so traveling was easy for us. Now it’s turned colder again but that’s to be expected at this time of year. The girls are still off of school but I am working for a few days this week before and after the new year’s festivities.
We took in some classic viewings of films as a family….watched It’s a Wonderful Life on Christmas Night which is always an amazing film. I’m always fasctinated to wonder how Jimmy Stewart’s war experience helped shape the latter half of his career. We also watched Gone With the Wind with the girls. They loved it and the colors are magnificent in Blu Ray. The girls and I also took in a viewing of the Marx Brothers in Monkey Business, another treat. And we also watched Meet Me in St. Louis together with them. We’re bringing them up on the classics for sure!
I also watched the 1931 version of Waterloo Bridge, which I believe is a flat-out romantic masterpiece. Just a heartbreaking film and magnificent all around with Clarke and Douglass both superb.
As for newer films, I have begun ticking some off the viewing list. As you can read above, I have written a rebuttal on American Hustle.
Laurence Anyways – I am truly believing this is something of a masterpiece or at least very close to it. Dolan has tons of ideas he presents in this film and it is wall to wall with beautiful shots, great use of soundtrack, and some terrific performances. This one is very likely to make my top 10. I was floored by it from the first arresting moments. It may get a bit long in the end, but Dolan earns my respect. He somehow even has the gall to use Beethoven’s 5th symphony…..and makes it work! There is something here of the Fassbinder going on, but Dolan uses these elements to springboard into his own ideas.
Up this week I have more new films:
The Wolf of Wall Street I will check out, as well as The Conjuring, The Gatekeepers, Pain and Gain, Spring Breakers, This is the End……and I will also re-watch Brokeback Mountain in preparation for the romantic countdown.
Have a super week and Happy New Year!
Glad to see the love for Laurence Anyways, which I think is going to make my ‘best of 2013’ list – a beautiful film.
Pat, I have a copy of this film here on my PC table and will surely watch it over the next few days before I complete a Ten Best and runner-up list. This is one very good film that I need to see a second time before settling up on my choices.
Nice Pat! Glad to hear it.
Jon—-
Who can blame you at all for spoiling the girls? Ha! Nothing at Christmastime is more thrilling than that, and I’m sure they are still happy with all their acquisitions. It is also very cold here, and to boot we have what appears to be a major snowstorm heading in tomorrow night that may cancel school on Friday, just a day after it resumed. Ha! I introduced my own kids to MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS a few months ago too, and it was quite the joyful time! Yes, seeing IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE on the big screen puts everything into a different perspective. Amazing that the girls appreciated that Marx brothers film. They are developing into real cinema buffs. As to your own upcoming Best Films of 2013 list I do as always look forward to it. I know you usually go with it sometime in March. I urge the following viewings, most of which are out or will soon be out on DVD or blu-ray. Some of course are still in theaters:
Wadjda
My Brother the Devil
Mud
The Hunt
The Great Beauty
Blue is the Warmest Color
Frances Ha
Beyond the Hills
Her
Short Term 12
Philomena
Nebraska
All is Lost
August: Osage County
The Wolf on Wall Street
Hannah Arendt
Kiss the water
The Act of Killing
Bridegroom
Saving Mr. Banks
Lootera
Star Trek: Into Darkness
A Touch of Sin
LAWRENCE ANYWAYS is indeed exceptional and will make a strong play for my own list! Yes indeed, Dolan does make Beethoven’s Fifth work!!!! Superb point! And the specter of Fassbinder is indeed present. Can’t wait to compare all kinds of notes with you on the romantic countdown!! Another great venture together!!!
Happy New Year to you all my very good friend!!!
Yes I do have some additional films to catch up on first as things do take a bit longer to get my way. I will be seeing The Wolf of Wall Street tomorrow. Glad to hear you liked Laurence Anyways! I am hoping more people see that one. It was mesmerizing.
And I’m watching Hanna Arendt tonight! I love Barbara Sukowa!
Hannah Arendt is excellent Jon! Can’t wait to hear what you think of it.
Sam. holiday obligations kept me from theaters last weekend, but yesterday I braved a cold driving rain to see American Hustle. I’ve replied to Jon on his own blog and you can find my own opinion on mine. In short, I enjoyed it much more but Jon’s within his rights to call out those who may overrate this highly entertaining comedy as a work of art. I found more in it than he did, anyway, and was fascinated by the film’s relative indifference to political corruption compared to the Cooper character’s selfish self-righteousness — though to be more accurate he’s hardly self-righteous at all but simply predatory. Cooper really impressed me now that I’ve actually seen one of his movies and seeing this may motivate me finally to seek out Silver Linings. Jon’s probably right to call the climax a cheat but that’s pretty much a convention of long-con films these days. Saw trailers for Inside L. Davis and Her and a poster for The Past so it should be a busy January for me at the theaters.
At home I saw Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion, which I found nearly as much Dostoevskian as Kafkaesque — and that’s a good thing, as was Volonte’s star turn. Off the DVR I saw Memories of Murder, and if you ever do a police-procedural countdown that should definitely make the list. Also saw John Cromwell’s Banjo On My Knee, an eccentric quasi-musical with Stanwyck and McCrea, the latter not singing, in which Stanwyck beats up Katherine DeMille and everyone else beats up Walter Catlett. There’s a big sort of integrated production number performance of the St. Louis Blues in the middle, as if this film were emulating Show Boat, that makes the film an interesting episode — a fit if not a start — in the evolution of movie musicals. Speaking of such, I found myself watching a number of early Gene Autry films and being impressed by their diversity, e.g. the way Round-Up Time in Texas actually takes place mostly in Africa — but after all Autry is an actor whose calling-card for many people remains The Phantom Empire. The early films in particular may have more curiosity value than many people suspect.
Anyway, Happy New Year, all.
Samuel, looks like you are part of the yay-sayers on AMERICAN HUSTLE:
So far the “pro” vs. “con” at the site sizes up to be:
Pro:
Frank Gallo
Pierre de Plume
Samuel Wilson
John Greco
Sam Juliano
David Schleicher
Jason Marshall
Con:
Jon Warner
Maurizio Roca
Peter
Sachin
Pat
So we have a situation where there is sharp division, a marked contrast with the critic ranks, where the film is widely (and wildly) praised. I definitely will be checking out your essay soon! I agree with you on the quality of MEMORIES FOR MURDER, those the others you mention having seen after that I have not yet seen. But “a police procedural countdown” sounds like quite an intriguing idea. Ha! I really can’t urge THE PAST and HER to you enough, but it’s clear you are gearing up.
The very best year ever for you in 2014 my friend!
Oh yes, one more thing. I am not as much a fan of INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN as you on. I always found it overrated myself, and actually Allan does as well.
Just to be clear, while I’m happy to take the “pro” side on the film itself, I definitely agree with Jon that other films would be much more deserving of the big prizes this year. Personally I’d put at least 12 Years, All is Lost and Gravity ahead of it, and as noted I’ve more of the big pictures to see.
For what it’s worth, it is better than Argo.
Yes it certainly IS better than ARGO Samuel. Though I have vigorously defended the film on this thread against what I feel is seriously selling it short, I am not sure if it will even make my Top 10. Like you I am a huge fan of 12 YEARS A SLAVE and films like:
Her
Short Term 12
The Great Beauty
The Past
Blue is the Warmest Color
Wadjda
To the Wonder
The Hunt
My Brother the Devil
Philomena
Mud
Nebraska
Frances Ha
Beyond the Hills
Inside Llewyn Davis
Gravity
The Act of Killing
Kiss the water
Bridegroom
Lootera
All is Lost
Dallas Buyers Club
……..so I am not so sure where AMERICAN HUSTLE will fit in, though an appearance on the runner-up list is a certainty.
Sam – Your family-filled Christmas festivities sound wonderful, especially your dad’s Killer Eggplant!
I think I would like to see AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, not only because Meryl Streep and Julia Roberts are in it (two of my favorites), but because of the dysfunctional family issues — something I see daily in my practice. I appreciate your voice of wisdom: “The pathologies present in the characters are exposed, and it becomes abundantly clear that these afflictions are what both brought the these people together and drove them apart.”
May your New Year be filled with simple, slow moments that nourish your soul.
Laurie—-
My father has been a major player on the eggplant circuit for decades, and his work in that pursuit has always delighted those on the receiving end. Ha! We certainly did have a very good holiday. Yes, by all means check out AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY for the very reasons you voice here. Absolutely. Thanks so much for pointing out that one observation.
Thanks so much for the wonderful New Year’s my friend, and the very best to you and Len in 2014!!!!
Sam –
The holidays are keeping me busy here and I am not spending too much time at the multiplex just yet. With a big New Year’s snowstorm on the way, I doubt I’ll get back to the new releases till 2014, although I did see AMERICAN HUSTLE this weekend. You can see my comments on that above, under Jon’s assessment; I have to admit, I’m largely in agreement with him. I also finally caught DON JON, which was enjoyable, if slight and am planning to curl up with STORIES WE TELL on Amazon Instant Video later today. Still waiting for INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS to open wide (it’s only playing the ‘arthouse’ circuit here) and HER, which won’t open in Chicago till January 10. WOLF OF WALL STREET is high on my list, too.
Happy new year to all!
Pat—-
I can certainly imagine the holidays keeping you at bay, and now a big snow storm to boot? Geez. The weather in your region over the past year has been horrendous. I did indeed see your comment above (just now) under Jon’s post and must say there are a good number of people at this site who have expressed disdain for AMERICAN HUSTLE. This was actually the first time I ever liked a Russell film, and it will probably end up on my runners-up list for the year. I was no fan of the overly self-indulgent STORIES WE TELL, though I have always had the highest regard for Sarah Polley. I found the film overrated myself, but let’s see what you think. Agreed that DON JON was fun to as point, but very slight. Hope the snow isn’t as bad as they are predicting.
The best year ever in 2014 for you my friend. You deserve it!
Hello Sam and everyone!
Hope you had a wonderful Christmas and that you’ll have the greatest of New Years with all your family and friends. Personally I had a wonderful christmas wiht my family and my main gift was an iPhone 4 and the novel Infinite Jest, so that’s that.
Of the movies you’ve seen this week, I’ve seen Oz and I do concur with your rating, but I haven’t seen it in 3D as you did this time. I also saw one of the others, but my personal roll will tell:
– Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) ****1/2 There’s been some surge of discontent towards this movie, and I don’t get it, it’s maybe the best Woody Allen film of the past 8 years or so. The performance of Cate Blanchett alone should rank it above anything that he’s done, but not only that, the filmmaking is intelligent and congruent with the mindset of the main character, with wide and composite shots for the flashbacks and more closeups and enclosed environments for the scenes taking place in the present. It’s one of the best of the year for sure, though not in my top 10 for a minor margin. I think there are some loose plot elements that are never fully adressed, and some that are but we didn’t need, like the whole thing with the adopted son, it had no weight and suddenly it had.
– Camille Claudel 1915 (2013, Bruno Dumont) ***1/2 The film is carried by Binoche and her acting, there’s no way that this could’ve been made the way it was without her. The movie and plot itself of the film is quite minimal and while it tries many times to achieve some kind of emotional response, it only makes it possible one or two times in the film. This at times feels more like a diluted and concentrated Raul Ruiz, that’s how the elements on the screen don’t simply start developing a life on its own, they are well constructed, but the profound elements of the dialogue and the things made don’t mix up with the visual style of the movie, that while mostly inexplicable, it doesn’t feel bad.
– The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012, Peter Jackson) ***** A rewatch was needed before seeing the second film soon. This is the closest thing to a family viewing that we all love, anything based on the books by Tolkien and directed by Jackson is enough to bring us together and I love it for that. Besides, this is my first rewatch and I thought it’d go down, but it doesn’t, it still holds up as one of the great fantasy movies ever, mainly because it never gives up, the first scenes could use some work, but besides that there’s a relentless pace, a sharp editing and a great beauty to be viewed at practically every frame. The special effects don’t bother me here as much as in other films, because here they feel integrated and needed to tell a story as epic as this one. Not as good as the original trilogy, but this will do.
– Les salauds (2013, Claire Denis) ***1/2 I didn’t understand much of what was happening in this movie, and that makes me sad, because suddenly in the last 40 minutes I was in an experience that was really intriguing and depresing and I could follow what it was going on and had a grasp of what happened in the end, as well as seeing the powerful filmmaking going on there, like the car wrecked being sent somewhere else to be taken care of, or the scene in the boat, or the appeareance of the gun as if Eisenstein was ressurrected from the dead and was cutting this particular film (or Bresson for that matter). But then I kept wondering what happened in the first hour, did it matter? I may need to rewatch it, but I’m not so sure, for now this will be enough.
– The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) ****1/2 I’ll have to write more about this one for a blog, but I’ll deliver some notes for now.
– This is better and nothing like Goodfellas, jewish first wife aside.
– I just love the fact that this movie goes all the way when it comes to the depiction of nudity and sex, with no restraint.
– The editing is sharp and maybe is the best example on how to make a 3 hour film that when it gets to the 1 hour mark you ask yourself “where else could they take this?” and you mean it in a good way.
– The crawling/drug scene begins funny and ends serious, and it’s the best thing about this film.
That’s all, have a great week Sam!
– Maybe the funniest things was when the movie ended and it said that it was based on the memoir of the protagonist, there goes your objective view people, it doesn’t fucking matter!
Jaimie—–
Congratulations on that splendid I Phone 4 gift, which I am sure you are already using! Nice. And nice that you had a great family Christmas! I wish you and yours the best year ever in 2014! To be sure you have been upbeat now for weeks, which is great! Thanks for the terrific analysis of THE WOLF OF WALL STREET. I didn’t like it more than GOOD FELLAS as you did, but it was quite a no-holds-barred roller-coast ride of a film. Scorsese held nothing back, and as a result he made three hours fly by. There is no doubt that Leonardo Di Caprio gives the most titanic performance in his career as well. I plan on watching Denis’s film very soon in advance to the posting of my own list on Monday, January 13th. In any case we have Thelma Schoonnmaker editing again for Scorsese and that’s always a winning combination. I like CAMILLE CLAUDEL more than you, and found it a sensory experience, though you do note some obvious selling points there. As far as THE HOBBIT, I do not rate it nearly as high as you but I did like it, and feel it was a remarkable technical achievement. My son Sammy really adored it. I also liked BLUE JASMINE quite a bit, and pretty much agree with everything you say in praise!
Happy New Year my very good friend!
Sam, as you will see I liked Scorsese’s film more than you did. It’s not masterful Scorsese but it’s a wild in your face upsetting, for some, film that has shook up audiences. When I saw the film some filmgoers walked out because of its excessiveness. AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY along with INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS opens here on Jan 10th. Looking forward to both.
Had a good week film watching, my best in quite a while.
The Wolf of Wall Street (****1/2) – A wild hilarious ride on the excesses of money, sex, power and greed. DiCaprio is superb and lets it all hang out. Scorsese’s camera is fluid as always.
Grudge Match (***) Rocky vs. Raging Bull? No, it’s more like Stocky vs. Sagging Cow! Still I enjoyed it. This film had everything going against it yet DeNiro is not just sleep walking through his part and Stallone holds his own. It’s funny in parts, thanks mostly to Alan Arkin, though there are some jokes that are just beaten to death like some BJ jokes. This is no award winner and it won’t make you forget Rocky or Raging Bull but it’s an enjoyable as a guilty pleasure.
Camille Claudel (****1/2) Heartbreaking, passionate, romantic tragedy about art and love. Isabelle Adjani is stunning in the role of the tragic artist Camille Claudel in this film directed by Bruno Nuytten.
A Cat in Paris (***) Decent animated tribute to film noir. Like so many B-films it’s short and compact. Never manages to rise above the ordinary.
The Conjuring (****) Intense character base old fashion scare the pants off you filmmaking from beginning to end. It will freak you out. The eerie tones from the exceptional soundtrack work to perfection in building on the nerve-racking atmosphere. Both Lili Taylor and Vera Faminga express an intimate sense of compassion in their roles.
Before Sunrise (****1/2) Richard Linklater’s first film in a trilogy of an offbeat romance between an American man and a French woman. Quirky, realistic dialogue, character focused story dominates along with the director’s long un-intrusive shots.
Before Sunset (****) Second film in Linklater’s trilogy follows the same couple some nine years later. The director and the actors make you feel like it is us the audience as well as the two lovers who are getting reacquainted. I love the opening, for personal reasons, because it takes place in the famed Paris bookstore, Shakesphere and Co. My wife and I got to visit the bookstore when we were in Paris back in the early 1990’s. Anxiously waiting to catch the latest film BEFORE MIDNIGHT which I just got a copy of.
HAPPY NEW YEAR to you, Lucille, the kids and everyone here at WiTD.
John—-
To be sure I did like Scorsese’s film quite a bit, and it will definitely make by runners-up list. The competition for the Top 10 list (actually for me it is 11 as always) is just so intense that it is hard to squeeze in everything one really likes. But definitely WOLF is a one of a kind film, and it held its length extraordinarily well. I am no fan of Linklater’s films, but I am definitely lost on that count. Ha! You beautifully encapsulate CAMILLE CLAUDEL!!! I agree with every word. I’ve stayed clear of GRUDGE MATCH, but Lucille saw it with a few of the kids and agrees its a guilty pleasure. Fair enough on A CAT IN PARIS. What a spectacular New Year’s wrap here John!! I much enjoyed your new post on “New Year’s Films” and urge readers to check it out:
I wish you and Dorothy the best year ever in 2014!!!!
Finally here and on the computer today – what a 2 weeks. We did not have eggplant on the menu this year, but it sounds like it made for a great holiday feast at your gathering. How nice everyone could get together to celebrate.
The kids and their Dad did lots of cross-country skiing (only saw Saving Mr. Banks) and had to go far to find snow out here. We are unusually warm this year, and only misty rain. I know that is not true for you right now with lots of weather and cold descending.
We did however have a wonderful lasagna during the week and then a gourmet Boston Clam Chowder from a gift of razor clams from a neighbor – wow was that a hit, I served it with Indian Fry Bread and raspberry sauce with apple pie for dessert.
I bought a crepe pan when in San Francisco so I am experimenting with French fast food = turkey, broccoli, cashew feasts, avocado, salsa and black bean delights; not to mention strawberry, Havarti cheese and finally bananas foster desserts. We went out to lunch once at a great Italian Sub shop but everyone liked the fare at home better 🙂
I could not even get my partner to stop and watch LINCOLN, but we have the dvd so that is still possible, as he went on a 50 mile bike ride for New Years Day….ZIP my great Westie reader companion has kennel cough/bronchitis so I am working on keeping him calm and we are reading up a storm.
I did want to share with you 5 must see Native American Films of 2013 list – I found all but one on my Netflix so will be working through that list
Winter in the Blood
The Lesser Blessed
Maina ( that is being shipped to me on dvd)
The Cherokee Word for Water
Tiger Eyes
Also recommended: these documentaries
Indian Relay
Urban Rez
Young Lakota
I have copied and pasted your list on to my list, I think it is now about 50 movies long – I love a good story !
I try to see everything Meryl Streep is in – I have a friend in town who may go with to see that – I am sure several on your list will come here to the theaters and not just the film society. I must get my membership updated there.
Happy New Year.
And I highly recommend THE POCKET BOOK OF MANIFESTING – I am positive your older daughter would love it for sure
We did however have a wonderful lasagna during the week and then a gourmet Boston Clam Chowder from a gift of razor clams from a neighbor – wow was that a hit, I served it with Indian Fry Bread and raspberry sauce with apple pie for dessert.
I bought a crepe pan when in San Francisco so I am experimenting with French fast food = turkey, broccoli, cashew feasts, avocado, salsa and black bean delights; not to mention strawberry, Havarti cheese and finally bananas foster desserts. We went out to lunch once at a great Italian Sub shop but everyone liked the fare at home better 🙂
OK, so I’m hungry already. Forget about the movies . . .
Since we took the commercial out of Christmas at our house – we find doing things together so much more fun – Cooking the quick and fun new things just gets us taking CARE with each other and makes for a great deal of laughter and good discussions. Connections are great and we all read Mr Penumbra’s 24 Hour Bookstore this year and that made for some lively conversation also! We were more hungry for connection
Well, if we’re going to get into gourmet delights . . .
My most recent invention is Tandoori Cod. For some little while now I’ve been getting the chicken tandoori spice mix manufactured by (spelling from memory) Kikkonen. We’re nowhere near an Indian restaurant, alas, and the mix does produce a pretty good version of tandoori chicken.
A few months ago I had the inspiration of replacing the chicken with cod and . . . oh, boy, if anything it’s even better. Various friends have followed my lead and it’s now become a staple part of their cuisine, too.
We’ve since tried it with extra firm tofu in place of the chicken/cod, and that’s not at all bad either.
Signed
Real “Wolfgang Puck” Thog
“wolf-gang puck” Thog….That sounds delicious – I have put it on the list to try the Cod and Tofu right after I try the chicken. Thank you for passing this invention on
Pierre de Plume: this is a very, very old remedy, what I like most about it is that it really works. I did a 10 day cleansing fast in early November to get through the holidays. It took a great deal of discipline – wow did it, but I found a support group also fasting on Facebook – wow did that help.
I am cleansing now to go back on Dr. Joel Fuhrman’s EAT TO LIVE program, which is how I eat the remaining months of the year – vegan and mostly raw. But I control my blood sugars and blood pressure this way – I am wanting to get all the excess weight off my joints now too.
But I love the delights of the holiday season – and taste testing on vacation – this system of eating really keeps me in health!
Ha John! This is turning out to be one of the most active MMD’s in quite a while. And your wonderful contributions have been vital in making it happen! I am also a big fish aficionado. I like all fish except for catfish (as a bottom fish it has always repulsed me, but everyone I speak to says I’m crazy) and particular love salmon, calamari, flounder, tilapia, scallops, shrimp, mussels, swordfish and lobster. Your recommended recipe sounds enticing, and I will be referring it to Lucille. Sounds like that spice mix really works then with cod as well as chicken! And even tofu? Wow.
You have the right idea Patricia, with the vegan cooking. I am trying to find the right diet to rid myself of many unwanted pounds that came my way during and after the UK trip, and I know a vegan focus is the prime way to do it.
Patricia—-
Eggplant is a tradition for us because my 83 year-old father had made it for years. He admitted however, that it is getting harder for him, because of the work involved and his advancing age. He’s diabetic, but he’s still holding his own and has very good longevity on his side. Sounds like you had some great dishes the past week yourself! I am trying to right myself after the damaging-to-my-weight London-Kendal trip back in August. Fish and chips and a regular regimen of carbohydrate-laden foods mostly eaten on the outside brought me back unwanted pounds. Ugh. Can’t blame your brigade for preferring the home food to the Italian subs. The French fast food sounds intriguing, I must say. Thanks so much for the Native American film list! I am way behind the eight ball in that regard and I am only familiar with TIGER EYES. I will investigate further. Yes, if you are going for Streep completism, the bleak but very well acted AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY should be seen. Yes, I have already mentioned THE POCKET BOOK OF MANIFESTING and am sure it’s a must. Have a great week my friend. Many thanks as always for the terrific wrap!
I hear ya John! One should not come to such a report before dinner! Ha!
Good food is part of the celebration and tradition. I just loved how the new ideas created such a much bigger connection! We always had traditional foods when my mum was alive – jellied meats were not a family favorite or tomato aspic With 2 vegetarians in the house and 1 vegan we needed something new – giving up all but one present we have taken that tradition down to the joy and smell of the tree
Here’s a little trick for travel or holiday weight gain that works well for me. Pick a day when you can be close to the bathroom and do not need to go out.
Start the morning with a cup of hot lemon juice water (1/4 cup lemon juice to 8 oz. of hot water.) During the day have 5 servings of grapefruit (that is 2.5 grapefruit) For lunch a tossed green salad with at least 10 raw veggies in it and a dressing of 3:1 Olive Oil and fruity vinegar – I used blackberry vinegar this year – yum.
Men often need a second salad during the day – Women seem to need more herbal tea. A second salad is okay too.
Have all the cups of herbal tea you want – peppermint keeps the energy up and allows one to feel like they have had a sweet.
More Lemon hot water during the day if wanted.
No sweets or honey or bread or starches or lasagna. Its just for one day.
I also have a liver cleanse tea that I drink 16 oz of to take off weight. Got it from my massage therapist.
This will cut your cravings for the heavy and sweet foods of the holidays and it is amazing how wonderful you feel after just one day.
I did not gain any weight over the holidays this year, but I am still going to do this for 10 days because it will normalize my system and get everything back on track. It also removes deposits in my liver by doing it over 10 days, but I advise not to do that cleanse without supervision.
Even one day on the citrus cleanse with cut the cravings and help return the systems to happy.
Patricia, this sounds a lot like the 2-week cleanse I used to do when I had more self-discipline. There was a time when I prepared for the holidays by shedding weight beforehand. That way I could indulge during the holidays and not feel like a beached whale on January 2nd.
Start the morning with a cup of hot lemon juice water (1/4 cup lemon juice to 8 oz. of hot water.) During the day have 5 servings of grapefruit (that is 2.5 grapefruit) For lunch a tossed green salad with at least 10 raw veggies in it and a dressing of 3:1 Olive Oil and fruity vinegar – I used blackberry vinegar this year – yum.
Men often need a second salad during the day – Women seem to need more herbal tea. A second salad is okay too.
Have all the cups of herbal tea you want – peppermint keeps the energy up and allows one to feel like they have had a sweet.
More Lemon hot water during the day if wanted.
No sweets or honey or bread or starches or lasagna. Its just for one day.
Sounds great Patricia!!! But I am looking for a reliable diet now for the long haul at home. This seems to be a good way to start up!
I find it an excellent way to get started.
Dr. Joel Furhman has an excellent program for lifelong eating and getting in shape – it is not just raw food – I know at least 40 folks who have lost weight, lost the pre-diabetes or diabetes problems and freed their joints from pain….At Microsoft and Google they both have a Dr. Furhman option in their cafeterias – that is where I heard about the program.
I know longer take any blood pressure medications. I do the raw foods regime, but enjoy soup on the coldest days. It is a very freeing way of eating – simple
Thanks so much for that Patricia! I will have to investigate that Dr. Joel Fuhrman diet ASAP. Like so many others I have long been maligned by the carbohydrate fixations and binge eating. I have gained 20 pounds since August and I am not at all happy about it. I want to take it off as soon as I can.
Parts of “The Wolf of Wall Street” made me laugh so hard that they gave me a splitting headache!
Ha Adam!!! There were some side-splitting moments, no question about that! Thanks you my friend.
Sam-
The last couple of weeks have been busy, indeed, as the holiday season invariably takes it’s toll on my time. It’s great to hear that you had a fine Christmas with lots of family and good food. Family makes it Christmas for me.
Those that made it were my 88-year-old mother, one of my sisters, both of my daughters and their families, one of my sons with his family, one son who’s still single, one of my nephews, and one of my ex-wives. We all enjoyed a traditional turkey dinner and then gathered around a our huge Christmas tree for the annual gift exchange.
I got to see a few new movies. Count me as one of those who enjoyed American Hustle. I do think it is either getting overpraised or irrationally hated whereas I consider it somewhat short of really special but still interesting and fun to watch. Fine performances all around, especially Christian Bale, Amy Adams, and Jennifer Lawrence. I’m looking forward to seeing it again. I think this is one that could grow on me. 4/5 stars.
Inside Llewyn Davis (****) – effectively evocative of the period. I didn’t love it but it was nicely done. I need to see it again.
Out of the Furnace (***1/2) – gritty back-woods noir.
Spring Breakers (****) – don’t look for a message (this is not a morality tale) just let the images flow. It struck me as a mix of Moonrise Kingdom with Only God Forgives.
In my ongoing series of revisiting films I had formerly dismissed I watched Henry & June. I was prompted to watch it again on Henry Miller’s birth date. I think this is the third time I’ve seen it and I liked much more this time. Fred Ward’s portrayal of Henry Miller always bothered me in the past but I must have grown more forgiving as I now think he handled it pretty well. Although it is not a cinematic masterpiece it is undeniably beautiful to look at. 4/5 stars.
Looking forward to seeing your annual top ten wrap-up. I still need to she Her and The Great Beauty, both of which I expect to make my list. Her opens next week but The Great Beauty doesn’t get here until February. There are several others that I’ll have to catch on DVD such as the Claire Denis, Dumont’s Camille Claudel, A Touch of Sin, and others.
Duane—–
Sounds like you have a great family there!!! And how wonderful that your elderly mother was part of the large gathering! And all your kids! Lovely family!!! Thanks for sharing Christmas Day with me and the readers. I wish you and yours the best year ever in 2014.
That’s a very fair estimation and appreciation of AMERICAN HUSTLE, methinks. I gave it 4.5 myself, but 4.0 is fair enough. I think you are right that this is the kind of film that will grow on you. True what you say though. Most are praising the film to high heavens, while a very small but noise minority are calling it fraudulent. Agreed that the two women and Bale were extraordinary, though I will hold my nose and declare that Cooper was also surprisingly effective. Even DeNiro’s cameo was dead-on.
I have stayed clear of SPRING BREAKERS, but sounds like it wouldn’t hurt to check it out based on what you say here. I also gave INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS 4.0, and similarly declared it was very good, but no Coens masterpiece. Like you I do want to see it again. I am planning a viewing of OUT OF THE FURNACE over the weekend on a screener I’ve secured. So we will definitely be comparing notes. I do predict you will have both HER and THE GREAT BEAUTY on your own top 10.
I am in complete accord with you on HENRY AND JUNE. Geez, it’s been too long since I last saw it, but my rating would be the same as yours based on my recollections.
Thanks so much for your kind words and interest in my Top Ten (every years it’s really either 11 or 12 actually, as I have either a two-way or a three-way tie for the 10th spot), which will be posted here on Monday, January 13th. I did see A TOUCH OF SIN this past week and liked it!
I always appreciate your terrific wrap my friend! And the best year ever for you in 2014.
Sam, I was underwhelmed by August: Osage County. Unhappy with the direction and craft. It could’ve been much better. I thought Streep’s performance was uneven. It was too obvious a showcase for “great acting” and ended up being overly condensed from the stage version. Too much of the humor was handled not that well. I’d still give it a 3-1/2 stars because some of the acting was quite good, but I can’t really recommend it highly. It could’ve been so much better. I wish someone other than Streep had been cast.
Sam, I apologize for being late here. A late Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you! I hope you had wonderful holidays. From your recap above, it sounds like you definitely did (and you made me hungry this morning with the talk of eggplant parm!)
I still neeed to catch up with Farhadi’s work. I have been hearing great things about the director. I also still need to see Scorsese’s latest.
This week I took in a few things – DePalma’s PASSION, Hitch’s NUMBER SEVENTEEN, and Griffith’s ORPHANS OF THE STORM. I was happy to see them all but particularly impressed by the DePalma and the Griffith. If you like the quirks of DePalma like I do then I think this is up there with his better films of late, and I found myself definitely moved by the scope, acting, and storytelling on display in the Griffith.
To another awesome week, Sam. Thanks for all you do!