by Sam Juliano
A most appreciable honor was bestowed on Wonders in the Dark this past week when our very good friends and distinguished film scholars Marilyn Ferdinand and Roderick Heath of Ferdy-on-Films and This Island Rod enlisted the participation of Allan Fish, Jim Clark and Yours Truly in conjunction with our nearly seven-year-old site to join them in hosting the 4th edition of the wildly popular For the Love of Film: The Film Preservation Blogathon. Previously uniting the FoF duo with the renowned New York Post film critic, novelist and Criterion liner note specialist Farren Smith Nehme (“the Self-Styled Siren”), the blogathon has proved to be a success both financially and in promoting film preservation awareness, while bring deserved attention to the selected subjects. Just the idea of walking in the footsteps of Ms. Nehme is mind-boggling enough without even broaching the proposition of working with our very good friends at FoF on this worthiest of cinematic ventures. As we get closer to the actual May date of this five day blogathon, I will bring out more details and specifics, but suffice to say now it will be launched in mid-May (13-17), and will be hosted by Ms. Ferdinand for two days, Mr. Heath for two at This Island Rod, and Wonders in the Dark for one.
The film chosen to restore is the 1918 one-reeler Cupid in Quarantine, a Strand comedy with a science theme that Ms. Ferdinand encapsulates as “the story of a young couple conspiring to stay together by staging a smallpox outbreak.” Ms. Ferdinand goes much further in her splendid description and validation:
Following on the heels of successful repatriation projects with the National Film and Sound Archive of Australia and the New Zealand Film Archive—which brought back and preserved nearly 200 American silent-era films that no longer survived in U.S. archives—the National Film Preservation Foundation is now partnering with the EYE Filmmuseum in Amsterdam to return and preserve more lost treasures. As part of the preservation process, the Dutch-language intertitles will be translated back into English. After work is completed, the American archives participating in the project—the Academy Film Archive, Library of Congress, National Museum of American History, and Oregon Historical Society—will take custody of the new digital scans, 35mm masters, prints, and access copies. EYE will also receive new prints and digital copies, thus ensuring that the titles are available for screening and research on both continents.
The amount we’re shooting for is $10,000, which will cover laboratory costs for the film’s preservation as well as a new score for the film’s web premiere. Yes, just like our last blogathon project, The White Shadow, the fruits of our labor will be available free of charge to everyone online at the NFPF website.
In keeping with the science-based premise of the film, we have adopted science fiction as our overarching theme. OK, it’s a bit of a stretch, we admit, but I think it will be a heck of a lot of fun. Of course, if you choose to write about film preservation, silent films, romance, or anything else related to our project, we certainly won’t object. Below are ads, which we encourage you to include on your blogs and social media to help promote this event. Feel free to like, read, and promote our <a href=https://www.facebook.com/pages/For-the-Love-of-Film-The-Film-Preservation-Blogathon/269318823764>Facebook page</a> as well. We will be providing banners and the all-important donate button and link closer to the event. Remember, every blog post must include the donate button and/or link or it will not be included on the host pages.
Lucille, Jeremy, Broadway Bob and I saw one film in theaters (on Saturday night). For the second week in a row I spent most of my viewing at home in front of the new flat screen watching some unseen films for the upcoming Best Childhood Films polling and countdown. I saw:
White God **** (Saturday night) IFC Film Center
A strangely riveting Hungarian film about a dog who leads some canine charges to avenge mistreatment with some of the perpetrators. The political allegory uses dogs to mirror minorities who will bite back when pushed to the brink. The films perversions are startling and human abuse wrenching.
I also saw the following on DVD at home:
Lilika ***** (Yugoslav; 1970)
Nobody’s Daughter ***** (Hungary: 1976)
Yaaba **** 1/2 (Burkina Faso; 1989)
The Melody of the Street Organ *** 1/2 (Russia; 2009)
The Rapture ***** (France/USA; 1965)
We Are the Best **** 1/2 (Sweden; 2014)
The High Wall **** 1/2 (Czechoslovakia; 1964)
Sundays and Cybele ***** (France; 1962)
The Yugoslav feature of a young girl, LILIKA is superbly played by Dragena Kalaba, who lives in scorn, impoverishment and social stagnation is a wrenching condemnation of parental indifference, and how a child can subvert despair even as a defection. Grainy and exceedingly unpleasant, the film wields the quiet power of Bresson. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER is as bleak as a drama about a child can attain, and it isn’t easy to watch some of the heinous abuse and scenes of extreme poverty. The young girl, Zsuzsa Czinkoczi, who also starred in “diary of My Children” is simply remarkable. THE RAPTURE is filmed in atmospheric black and white and is set on the shores of Brittany with Melvyn Douglas, Dean Stockwell and especially young Patricia Gozzi. A gripping drama that boast beautiful lensing, a harrowing story and one of Georges Delerue’s most beautiful scores. THE HIGH WALL features a young girl who befriends and lends support to a disabled man whom she sees on the other side of a political build barrier. YAABA is the story of a young African boy who befriends an older woman, who saves the life of a friend, yet is condemned by villagers as a witch. WE ARE THE BEST is an irresistible film about a Swedish girl band, and the problems in coming together. Even the music is terrific. THE MELODY OF A STREET ORGAN chronicles the odyssey of young children, but despite some excellent revelations about adults acting like kids and kids like adults, the narrative sometimes wonders aimlessly.
Will return with a report on the late night viewing of SUNDAYS AND CYBELE.
I trust all our friends had a wonderful Easter Sunday.
Congrats on the blogathon honor to all concerned!
The Rapture (1965) has long been on my list of movies that I really ought to watch, and you’ve kindly reminded me to put it up to the top of the pile — many thanks!
We’ve both been suffering this week from what I’m increasingly persuaded is the actual flu rather than merely a fluish cold, so there’s been plenty of agonized moaning and rueful self-pity but not much movie-watching going on. We saw The Imitation Game (2014), which I enjoyed far less than I’d expected (likewise for Cumberbatch’s performance) — there were just too many silly copouts in the screenplay — and Class Action (1991), which was just exactly what was needed for two ailing couch potatoes.
Thanks so much for the kind words John! I am 100% certain you will connect with and greatly appreciated THE RAPTURE, and for a bevy of reasons. A week later I am still thinking about that film! I am so sorry to hear that the flue has paid a visit to your house – we all know the downside of that malady, and are always praying it will stay clear. Ah, so you are not an adherent of THE IMITATION GAME and Cumberbatch’s work in it?! Well, I certainly did like both more than you, but I won’t be going to the mat. 🙂 CLASS ACTION was run-of-the-mill as I recall, but it had its fans. Feel better my friend, and have a productive week!
Sam, first off congratulations! I am excited by the joining of Ferdy-on-Films and WITD for this year’s blogathon. I think it the perfect partnership on so many levels.
Your DVD viewing this week has me most interested. I am embarassed to say not only have I never seen any from your sweep this week, I believe it is the very first I am hearing of each of them. It sounds like you had an unusually satisfying week of viewing, the kind that makes being a cinephile as great as anything imaginable!
My week was a little slow but I did get to finally catch up with the Mankiewicz film A LETTER TO THREE WIVES which I have been wanting to see for a while. While I adore a few of his films, this one affected me a little less than I had hoped. Of course its writing is grand and its direction incredibly classy, it just did not absorb me as much as THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA or even THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR.
To a great week, Sam. Thanks so much!
Thanks so much Jeffrey!!! We’ve always had a wonderful connection with FERDY, and with Marilyn and Rod, so yes this will make for an excellent partnership, and i am honored to be part of it. I am not surprised that you haven’t heard of any of the DVDs, as these were off-the-beacon-track rarities that Allan found over the past few years in his insatiable quest to find all the great films that haven’t gained proper exposure. To prepare for the upcoming childhood films countdown I wanted to make sure I watched all the worthy titles. I am also engaging with others this current week, and several are also in the winner’s circle. I am with you on A LETTER TO THREE WIVES – fine enough, but nothing really special. I definitely prefer BAREFOOT and GHOST AND MRS MUIR far more as well. Thanks as always my great friend! Have a terrific week, and many thanks as always!
Sam –
CONGRATULATIONS to Wonders in the Dark for being selected to join hosting the 4th edition of For the Love of Film: The Film Preservation Blogathon.
And while you may have only seen one film in a theater this past week, you certainly covered a lot of ground in the comfort of your own home (my favorite way to see a movie — in jammies and popcorn made the way I like it).
Have a wonderful week!
Thanks so much Laurie! Yes, this venture is a worthy one, and I’d always tipped my cap to Marilyn and Rod for their resilience in carrying it through. In the past it has attracted film lovers en masse. Yes, I managed to see quite a bit this past week in advance of the Childhood film polling and countdown, and I am currently doing the same this week. I love that ‘jammies and popcorn.” Have a fabulous week my friend! 🙂
Sam,
Glad to see the Blogothon is occurring again. It’s certainly a big undertaking but well worth the efforts. Will look forward to taking part in it. Also glad to see some quick reviews of classic Children’s films. Sundays and Cybele certainly deserves a spot. I am looking to track down a couple of interesting films…one a Polish film called Wrony about a kidnapping and another called A Bag of Rice from Iran.
I watched a couple terrific films myself, revisiting Ponette and The White Balloon, which are both deserving of slots and are terrific masterpieces to these eyes.
Did everyone decide to let the chips fall where they may with regards to films about teenagers? I’m still torn as to whether to include films with this orient or not and haven’t fully decided how I’m leaning. I will have a busy week this week with working nights on a project start-up so will be pressed for sleep for sure. Hope you have a great week!
Aye Jon, I’ve long admired it (the blogathon) but this is the first time WitD has had a direct involvement. We are all deeply honored by the overture, and appreciate hearing you’ll be tuning in. I have not myself seen WRONY nor A BAG OF RICE, but will immediately make inquiries with Allan. I’ve been cramming in a lot of viewings currently and will do so for the next few weeks in preparation for the polling, which will commence on May 1st. (ballots being submitted at that time and forward). THE WHITE BALLOON is one of the great childhood films, and I like PONETTE to a point. Allan and I have never been huge fans of it, but we are definitely in the minority.
Yes, the chips have fell, and films about teenagers are fully eligible for the polling. My own ballot will include many of them such as AU REVOIR LES ENFANTS, LORD OF THE FLIES and WILD REEDS for example. Give me a few days and I’ll send some things out to you. Try and get some rest my always overworked friend, and have a good week! 🙂
Jon, I have some great news for you! Both WRONY (CROWS) and BAG OF RICE will be in my mailbox any day now (from Allan). It could even be today. This means you will get them ASAP!!! 🙂
Oh nice! That’s great news. I have heard very good things about those films and am looking forward to it!
Sam, It’s a great blogathon for a worthy cause. Congrats! The Rapture and Sunday and Cybele are films that I have been wanting to watch. Truthfully, the other films I am completely unfamiliar with.
My week has been one working on my laptop, (photography, writing, etc.) and movies.
Danny Collins (***1/2) For this time of year, a rare adult film. A bit sentimental toward the end, but the acting by a fine cast is good.
Chevoulution (****) Fascinating documentary on how the famous photograph of Che Guevara, an image of a Marxist/Socialist revolutionary became a marketing tool for capitalism. The film follows the lives of both the photographer, Alberto Korda and Che and then the aftermath o the image as it took on different meaning to different people and generations over the years.
Au Revnoir les Enfants (*****)
Murmur of the Heart (*****)
Zazie das le Metro (**/2)
Elevator to the Gallows (****)
Four Louis Malle films. The first three I watched for the first time. Two are amazing works told with sensitivity and taste, ZAZIE
I was an interesting experiment but after a while I found it overbearing. Gallows was a repeat watch.
Ride the Pink Horse (****) Stylish noir film with a desert full of tough dialogue. Nicely photographed by cinematographer Russell Metty.
Rewatched the following…
Whatever Works (***1/2)
Bandelero (*1/2)
While the City Sleeps (***1/2)
Knockout (**)
Have a great week!!!
Aye John, I full agree on the worthiness of the blogathon! I’ll be sending some items to you soon, suffice to say. And yes THE RAPTURE and SUNDAYS AND CYBELE are just superlative films for all sorts of reasons. Sounds like you had one super-productive and bust week, and wow, what a movie line-up!!! Like you I am all the way on the five-star parade with both AU REVOIR LES ENFANTS and MURMUR OF THE HEART – two utterly brilliant works – emotionally wrenching and lyrical. Both absolute finishers on my own childhood films ballot. I liked ZAZIE more than you, but I completely understand where you are coming from. You are spot on with ELEVATOR as far as I’m concerned – very good film for sure! I also think highly of RIDE THE PINK HORSE, which has been recipient to an excellent Criterion treatment. WHATEVER WORKS is middle-of-the-road in his catalog; I like WHILE THE CITY SLEEPS, but agree the other are nothing special. Thanks for the fabulous wrap my friend, and here’s to a great week for you and Dorothy! 🙂
Busy week for you and what an exciting project coming up with the film preservation project.
The children’s series is looking amazing also and I pointed it out to my children who love film and children’s literature. They went to see Cinderella this Easter Weekend. One child came here and brought us treats and I shared your movies with here.
The Dr. is making a movie about my nerve endings next Monday. Getting the inside story in detail on my fall. Lots of good changes in medicine these days.
I still can not do stairs so not watching Netflix or movies on my flat screen! I am able to watch a few things on my Kindle HD which does not require stairs. I am so happy I can still read and at length!
Happy Easter to you and yours and I see some lovely weather is headed your way – hooray for that
Aye Patricia, this past week was busy, and I am watching quite a bit during this current week, what with school out of session through Sunday, and my mission to catch films for the childhood countdown I haven’t yet seen. Great to hear that about your own kids loving children’s literature and childhood films. Ha, I see the doctor is taking up film making too. I trust all will be well with you, but as always am sad you have gone through so much. I say enough is enough. Yes, thank God you are still able to read, even with that lamentable stair-climbing restriction! The nice weather is still MIA – today in the 40’s-very damp and the past several days chilly. Easter was very nice though and I thank you for the greetings. The best to you and yours, and please have a great weekend my friend.
Sam – Rod and I are thrilled you’ll be joining the blogathon. It’s going to be fun, I promise!
As for the childhood countdown, I’m a bit on the fence when it comes to THE ANNUNCIATION. Just having children act the film doesn’t necessarily qualify it for me, but I’m still thinking about it. I would like to nominate a couple of films, however, that will be on my list: Claude Berri’s lovely THE TWO OF US and Martha COOLIDGE’s VALLEY GIRL. As a former teenage girl, I don’t think I’ve ever seen such a great depiction of my experience as that one.
Marilyn, it is at least equally thrilling on this end to be teaming up with you and Rod on one of the most worthiest of film projects, one you both have negotiated magnificently over the past several years. As you can see, a number of others here are most impressed by the invite, and will be spending time in its behalf!! 🙂 I do understand why you’d question the childhood countdown eligibility for THE ANNUNCIATION, but i myself am sold on its worthiness in that regard in a rather certain judgment. Kike you I have nothing but the highest regard for Berri’s THE TWO OF US (which is a great choice for sure!) but I haven’t yet seen VALLEY GIRL. i must rectify that situation over the upcoming weeks. Many thanks my friend. Again, we are deeply honored to be in the film preservation blogathon equation!
Hello Sam and everyone!
Wow, what a great piece of news I consider here! The Blogathon has been one of my favorite events and, if I’m not mistaken, the first I ever participated in. In fact, the Blogathon was hosted for the first time at a time where economy wasn’t good at my house and we didn’t have internet, so I went to the public library and spent an hour writing about Lon Chaney and London After Midnight, that time in Spanish, for this blogathon at my old blog. When it was featured it was all I could wish for!
Most of my last week was taken by this endeavor at my blog: https://overlookhotelfilm.wordpress.com/2015/04/05/notes-on-the-fastfurious-series/
So, the movies that aren’t F/F related that I saw last week are:
– Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957, Roger Corman) ** Amazing trash.
– Escapes de gas (2014, Bruno Salas) **** Fascinating documentary about a building built in less than a year and destroyed recently in Chile, now a place for art, theater and cinema.
– Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (2015, Alex Gibney) **** I was too lazy to find out about what scientology was all about by myself, so this was a good introduction and enough to not care about it anymore. What a bunch of assholes.
– Machorka-Muff (1963, Danielle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub) **** Reading on Straub-Huillet. This is their first short. Already fascinating.
That’s all, have a great week everyone!
Jaimie, I did indeed know you’d be thrilled about WitD hosting this noble project this year for a day, and Marilyn’s overture is deeply appreciated. A major honor for certain. Thanks for posting that remembrance of your first blogging ventures. Great choices there!
Its funny that you give ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS a two star rating! Ha! Well, I grew up with that film, and I dare say it has always been a major guilty pleasure for me. Corny as hell, but often hysterical, and loads of fun, with some of the greatest of campy dialogue and gleefully amateurish acting. I confess I really do love the film. ESCAPES DE GAS sounds intriguing, though obviously a tragic event. I’ve heard quite a bit about the Scientology documentary, so I will definitely be taking it in. This is the first I’ve heard on the MACHORKA-MUFF short. Nice to hear it is worthwhile. Have a great weekend my friend! Many thanks as always!!
I’m happy to see you are joining the distinguished family of hosts for the preservation blogathon. I will be there with a post on a science fiction western serial, The Miracle Rider with Tom Mix.
Thanks so very much Joe!!! I will be watching for that most intriguing post you have in prep, my friend!! 🙂