by Sam Juliano
And now when we croon the refrain of the The Happenings’ I’ll See You in September, we can be rest assured that moment is nearly upon us. Late vacationers are either embarking on their final reprieves or are arriving back home. Those who count themselves as big fans of the NFL, music and the best part of the movie season have reason to be heartened of the coming months. Others who just want to feel comfortable when outdoors can dream of the heat going on sabbatical.
The Childhood/Adolescence Films Countdown will be approaching the halfway point this week on Wednesday. This is very hard to believe as it seems we only started it a few weeks ago. The page view and comments totals have not broken any site records to be sure (nor have come anywhere close to) but everything is moving forward nicely. The only mild contentiousness concerning the venture have been voiced behind the scene in e mails among site staff members, and they have nothing to do with the stellar reviews, but rather with opinions as to what should not be considered “childhood” or “adolescent.” While a few films didn’t not receive endorsement by several, the countdown choices have been and will be largely embraced. The polling will continue into the middle of October.
Lucille and I saw two new released in the theaters this past week, and I also managed some at-home viewings, two of which were seen several years back.
I escorted my family on a day trip to Gettysburg on Saturday. The three-and-a-half hour ride was draining, since it had to be repeated later in the night after all the festivities. We purchased the CD tour set at the Visiting Center gift shop, and followed through to all the battlefield stops and at other historical stations throughout this famed town in south-central Pennsylvania – the place where the bloodiest multi-day battle in American history took place. The CD was superbly narrated by a historian who gave the tour the proper discussion. A scorching hot day near 90, but the air conditioned car kept everything comfortable, even with the numerous forays outside during the tour. We spend a few hours strolling the main street in town, which featured souvenir shops, museums and eateries. The kids loved the trip, and asked if we could return, since one day is hardly enough to take in everything. We have tentative plans to return in the fall. Now I’m itching to re-read James McPherson’s Battle Cry of Freedom and Bruce Catton’s A Stillness at Appomattox.
We saw:
Irrational Man * (Wednesday night) Edgewater multiplex
The Gift *** (Thursday night) Ridgefield Park Starplex
THE GIFT has some tense moments but all in all it is an uneven thrilled. Woody Allen’s IRRATIONAL MAN is one of the worst films ever from a former master who has seemingly lost it as his career winds down.
At Noirish our great friend the esteemed prolific author John Grant has posted a terrific essay on 1961’s “Out of the Shadow” https://noirencyclopedia.wordpress.com/2015/08/15/out-of-the-shadow-1961/
At Overlook’s Corridor, the cinematic storm trooper Jaimie Grijalba is involved in a remarkable series focusing on Hispanic American films that have won awards. The latest in his impressive string is the 2014 Cuban work “Vestido De Novia”: https://overlookhotelfilm.wordpress.com/2015/07/18/5dop-5-vestido-de-novia-2014/
Aaron West has anchored another fabulous podcast at Criterion Blues of Lasse Hallstrom’s childhood film “My Life as a Dog”: http://criterionblues.com/2015/08/16/criterion-close-up-2-my-life-as-a-dog-lasse-hallstroms-career/
At Mondo 70 Samuel Wilson has published a terrific essay on the recently-released “Fantastic Four”: http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2015/08/on-big-screen-fantastic-four-2015.html
At Tuesdays with Laurie, our great friend Laurie Buchanan has all her friends and readers most intrigued by her new post “The Fine Art of Balance”: http://tuesdayswithlaurie.com/2015/08/11/the-fine-art-of-balance/
Sachin Gandhi has posted a terrific review of Simon West’s “Wild Card” at Scribbles and Ramblings: http://likhna.blogspot.com/2015/08/wild-card.html
Over at Attractive Variance Jamie Uhler offers us an authoritative musical capsule piece titled “Three Days of Bass”:https://attractivevariance.wordpress.com/2015/07/22/three-days-of-bass/
At Movie Classics, Judy Geater has posted a fantastic piece on the John Western western “Angel and the Badman” as part of a recent blogathon: https://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2015/07/14/angel-and-the-badman-james-edward-grant-1947/
Our longtime friend the film maker and movie lover extraordinaire Jeffrey Goodman has posted Part 29 of his series on four films that recently has impressed him. His latest roundup contains some great stuff: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2015/07/favorite-four-part-twenty-nine.html
Ever exploring new angles the resilient Tony d’Ambra has posted a brilliant piece on “Noir Beat: The Finnish Connection” atFilmsNoir.net:http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/noir-beat-the-finnish-connection.html/
Over at Patricia’s Wisdom, the terrific book reviewer and friend Patricia Hamilton has posted a wonderful review on Margaret Atwood’s “Stone Mattress”: http://patriciaswisdom.com/2015/08/stone-mattress-nine-tales-margaret-atwood/
At It Rains….You Get Wet Robert Tower has posted an extraordinary piece titled “One of a Kind: Charlie Huston and the Mystic Acts of Erasing All Signs of Death”: http://le0pard13.com/2015/08/07/one-of-a-kind-charlie-huston-and-the-mystic-arts-of-erasing-all-signs-of-death/
J. D. Lafrance’s fantastic review on 1981’s “Southern Comfort” by Walter Hill is leading the way at Radiator Heaven: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2015/08/southern-comfort.html
Shubhajit Lahiri has penned an excellent review of Woody Allen’s 1992 “Husbands and Wives” at Cinemascope: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2015/07/husbands-and-wives-1992.htm
Weeping Sam’s latest post at The Listening Ear is his splendid musical roundup, titles here “Dog Days of Music” and leading off with the Boss’ “Jungleland”: http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2015/08/dog-days-of-music.html
At Unseen Films Steve Kopian has a number of announcements including some festival dates: http://unseenfilms.blogspot.com/2015/08/nightcap-81615-help-jason-kartalians.html
Marilyn Ferdinand has posted a fantastic review of Richard Lester’s film debut at Ferdy-on-Films: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/2015/famous-firsts-its-trad-dad-aka-ring-a-ding-rhythm-1962/25478/
At Lost in the Movies our longtime friend Joel Bocko is leading up with a banner piece on “Neon Genesis Evangelion: Episode 11″: http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/2015/07/neon-genesis-evangelion-episode-11-day.html
Terrill Welch’s incomparably beautiful Creative Potager blogsite offers up all kinds of nature-inspired sublimity, and leading up is a revealing work-in-progress feature titled “For the Record I Am Still Very Much a Living Artist”: http://creativepotager.com/2015/08/04/for-the-record-i-am-still-very-much-a-living-artist/
At Filmicability Dean Treadway’s latest post is a superlative examination of the famous film year 1941: http://filmicability.blogspot.com/2015/07/1941-year-in-review.html
At Vermillion and One Nights Murderous Ink has posted a unique and fascinating piece on “Bing Crosby and Art of Recording”: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2015/06/bing-crosby-and-art-of-recording.html
David Schleicher contended that Season 2 of “True Detective” is better than Season 1: http://theschleicherspin.com/2015/08/10/yes-virginia-season-two-of-true-detective-was-better-than-season-one/
At The Reluctant Blogger the photographer Jeff Stroud has a wonderfully rejuvenating post up at The Reluctant Blogger titled “We Awaken”: https://jeffstroud.wordpress.com/2015/08/04/we-awaken/
At The Seventh Art the exceedingly gifted writer Srikanth offers up a fabulous review on 2015’s “Papanasan” by Jeethu Joseph Tamil: http://theseventhart.info/2015/07/04/ellipsis-81/
As usual, awesome post and links, Sammy. Thank you so much, my friend. 🙂
My pleasure Robert! Many thank to you my friend! 🙂
Thank you Sammy. Part of the reason we chose Life as a Dog is because I’ll be writing on it soon enough for the countdown. Looks like you had a good time in Gettysburg.
Aaron, I am a huge fan of MY LIFE AS A DOG, and your piece was as great as any other I have read on the film! Have a great upcoming weekend my friend! Yes we did have a great time in south central Pennsylvania indeed. Thank you.
Glad to hear y’all had such a great time at Gettysburg! It’s a trip I really should take myself one of these days. My own bit of Gettysburg re-reading would be the novel Bring the Jubilee (1953) by Ward Moore.
Oodles of thanks for the shoutout! Not to mention the stack of useful links to others’ doings.
John, it is a great trip to experience, and the kids are already asking to return there soon! They were even trying to convince Lucille and I to go again this week, but I promised them in the fall. I have not read BRING THE JUBILEE, but am well-aware of its stellar reputation. My pleasure my friend. Thanks so much for the very kind words!
Sam, great to hear about Gettysburg. I would love to make that tour myself one of these days!
Way too quiet here on the viewing front, in fact no films this past week. But I will definitely do something about that in the week to come.
Thanks so much, Sam, for all!
Jeffrey, it was a much more rewarding place to visit than I had imagines, even as a lifelong Civil War buff. I know summer is not always the time of year to engage in some great cinema, but with the fall ahead I am thinking things will change soon enough. Many thanks as always my great friend!
Wow, Sam, what a curt dismissal of the Woodster’s latest! I have to admit the previews made it look like a “can miss” but I still think he has some ideas left in him.
David, I was admittedly quite harsh there. I do agree he may still give us some solid work, and am only reacting to this recent film, though a few others seemed lame in the past years. But he is still a tremendous talent career-wise of course. Thank you my friend!
My partner has picked his retirement date – September 30th and that has relieved the tension at home and work right now Whew! Now we just have to sell our stunning energy efficient home so after Thursday we will not be paying for 2 mortgages in our retired state. The new house has no stairs and will give my partner a big project to undertake to restore this 1964 gem to it’s beauty. No one is coming to see our 1913 house and it’s lovely view right now and we remain in the 90s. I think folks are trying to sneak out the door for more vacation moments before school starts here. I know you have a birthday coming up as does Terrill – I know this because my birthday is Sunday. I still can not walk on the beach post surgery, my fellow is back to riding his bike 70 miles or so each week and leaving me home alone – I am still hoping to go somewhere and have an out of house experience. Three of our favorite restaurants have closed this summer and in our town that leaves very few places to go…..the movies have not been inspiring, but maybe that is all I can do this year and just pick something and some way to get out of house!
Oregon teachers are back at work this Monday so daughter #2 is too busy for us to drop by and visit. Our teachers have another full week before they return and our children are not back at school until after Labor Day.
I have been able to watch THE GOOD WIFE on streaming this week, but Comcast has been on again and off again here – with a monopoly the community is getting very upset and businesses are hustling to work around their down time. It looks like cable will be off most Sunday nights here – and football pre-season is starting. Folks are extremely upset.
Last 2 concerts in the park this week and also a lecture about CO2 emissions by a comedian come to town – I am looking forward to that. The Koch Brothers are pursuing lawsuits all over the state against all the anti-coal groups and stopping work and the wildfires are horrendous still. One whole city is burning down right now….the smoke is amazing.
Hope you are all doing well and more R & R is on the way before the start of another school year.
HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU..
Thanks for the very kind words and birthday greetings Patricia! And congrats to your partner on his upcoming retirement! That is fabulous news about the move into a classic home, and I wish you all a great and very long stay there! It sounds so exciting! Movies at this time of the year aren’t all that great I know. Amazing that Oregon teachers are starting so early! I thought WE were starting on the early side, with the September 2nd opening, but your teachers there take the cake. The concerts sound great. The Koch brothers are bad people indeed! Happy Birthday my friend! have a special upcoming weekend!
Sam – I enjoyed your vivid account of the family trip to Gettysburg. Although I have never visited that particular historic site, I could just about feel what the trip must have been like for the family, right down to the long, hot ride home.
I’m chuckling over your one-star assessment of IRRATIONAL MAN. After suffering through Allen’s, last dreadful film (MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT), I decided that I was never again spending good money and precious time on seeing his work in a theater. You’ve only fortified my resolve to keep that vow. I worshipped Woody for many years, and it’s been a long letting-go process. But he’s been phoning in too many movies and getting way too much praise for minor achievements in recent years. I no longer wish to participate in it.
It was a week for more documentary viewing here. I AM CHRIS FARLEY is nothing special and goes no deeper than an installment of E channel’s former hit show TRUE HOLLYWOOD STORY might have. But if you find Farley funny (I do), it is fun to watch the clips and hear the reminisces anyway. I was disturbed and ultimately a little bored by THE WOLFPACK. It’s tone seemed to reflect the chaos of the boys’ upbringing well, but ultimately felt a little claustrophobic and oppressive by the time it wrapped up. Also streamed SOPHIE’S CHOICE, just because I hadn’t seen it in many years; it held up beautifully and, to my mind, contains Meryl Streep’s greatest performance. Kind of weird, though, how Peter MacNichol’s subsequent career has turned out to be mostly minor comic roles, given that he started off with a plum role in such a prestigious, serious drama.
Pat–Thanks so much for the lovely words! The kids really loved the place and are already asking to return. A second trip in the same week was a bit much for my stamina, so I convinced them to go on a day trip to the Jersey shore (Wildwood) which we completed yesterday. But we are figuring to go to Gettysburg again in the fall. You are a seasoned travel veteran my friend, and I know well you understood and felt every aspect of this trip indeed! 🙂
Yes Woody has been disappointing on a regular basis. As I just told David here, I haven’t yet given up, but the pattern is clear enough. I did feel the trip to the theater to see his newest film here was a waste. MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT was a dud indeed! I nearly chose to see another film instead of IRRATIONAL MAN to be honest. I can’t say I am a big Farley fan, but I haven’t seen enough to come to a judgment. I also found THE WOLFPACK a major bore and a mess of a documentary. Overrated as they come, and featuring characters who I honestly had no interest in for various off-putting reasons. I agree SOPHIE’S CHOICE probably does contain Streep’s finest performance ever. And true what you say about MacNichol too! Many thanks for this terrific comment Pat!! Hope you have a great upcoming weekend!
Hello Sam and everyone!
Those are some truly lovely pictures there! Hope you had a fantastic time with your family, as you obviously always have.
So, the movies I saw last week:
– Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962, Agnès Varda) ****1/2 Varda challenges herself and makes a movie that seems, at the time, alien to her own experiences, and in many ways completely different to her work until that point, but manages to come through with a piece that may rank as one of the most important pieces of cinema as it portrays the moment instead of the person, the situation instead of its morality, the actions instead of the feelings, and thus becomes a highly mechanical film, like a clock, much like the one that appears in the bottom of the screen showing how real time worked into the style of what was the movie aiming to do, as if it were making the statement to live life fully and where every minute counts, every packed and stressed out moment counts whenever there’s something better in the horizon, and in a way this movie is that: the search for that horizon.
– Goremet, Zombie Chef from Hell (1986, Don Swan) **1/2 Super8 fun, more to come.
– Diary of a Pregnant Woman (1958, Agnès Varda) **** Like a videoclip for a song made up in the spot.
– Ozone: The Attack of the Redneck Mutants (1986, Matt Devlen) *** More Super8 fun. More to come for sure.
– Southpaw (2015, Antoine Fuqua) ***1/2 I have to write a review for the upcoming release in Chile, but I have some stuff to put down here:
· Gyllenhaal’s performance is fine, as is everyone else, but he gets punched a lot and mumbles, I don’t know if he expected an Oscar from this simple yet still compelling performance.
· The story is standard in two different ways, but that doesn’t mean that it’s bad, it’s just seen, and it’s filmed in a way that isn’t annoying and the fights are fun to watch.
– The Stranger (2014, Guillermo Amoedo) *1/2 It kinda just passed. Did you know this was filmed in Chile? Yeah, me neither.
– Vendetta (2015, Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska) ** Well, I wish I was taking some notes on the sheer stupidity that at times this movie was. Unnecessary twists, stupid things done by supposedly smart people, downright hilarious stuff because of how imbecile some events were planned out, and things that come out of nowhere to try to tie things down to the plot, or whatever it was that this tried to do. Also, this sports some of the worst acting that I’ve seen in quite some time, and I’m very lenient on how acting works in movies, but here it just isn’t something that was planned. And sadly the Soskas have absolutely no fun here, it’s just a by-the-numbers work that kinda gets somewhat elevated by an outrageously funny and violent final sequence that still feels cheap and shot on a budget.
That’s all, have a great week everyone!
Thanks for the very kind words Jaimie! Yes we had a fabulous time, and want to return there! As always you present superbly written capsules here. I will admit I am not such a big fan of CLEO, not with Varda’s work in general, VAGABOND aside. Still, I know I profess a minority position, and many people like yourself whom I greatly respect feel otherwise. I don’t yet know of these Chilean films nor of OZONE or VENDETTA, though it appears you are not offering up too strong a recommendation. 🙂 I did not actually see that other Varda, and I just know that ZOMBIE CHEF FROM HELL would be fun. Hope you are enjoying your weekend my friend. Thanks once again for another splendid and invaluable contribution here!
Sam, your family trip to Gettysburg sounds like it was a great family adventure to finish up the summer with. I see we differ on Woody’s “Irrational Man.” For me, I think after hearing, or reading, so many bad reviews, I found it to be a pleasant surprise. Certainly not a great film, but it has its moments and Parker Posey gave a real nice performance. I also saw “The Gift” and liked it, I guess, a bit more than you did Thought it was a decent psychological thriller.
Also watched …
Thinner (**) Rather uninteresting film version of Stephen King’s novel.
The Proud Rebel (***1/2) Decent western with Alan Ladd.
Throne of Blood (*****) Kurosawa’s take on “MacBeth.” A masterpiece.
Split Second ( ***1/2) Decent 50’s B-film mixing hostage crime thriller with the fear of “The Bomb.”
The Big Store (**) Seconf rate Marx Brothers. Best scenes are the ones between Groucho and Margaret Dumont.
Have a great week my friend!
Aye John, the trip to Gettysburg is one we’ll never forget. The kids are already asking to go again believe it or not. This past week we convinced them to wait for the fall, and went down to Wildwood instead. You are not the only person I know who has a much higher opinion of Woody’s new film. Jason Giampietro is another who found it largely delightful. For sure I do agree with you on Posey’s performance. I liked THE GIFT well enough all things considered. Agreed on THINNER and THE PROUD REBEL, though I guess I like SECONDS more. We are in glorious accord on THRONE OF BLOOD, which is one of Kurosawa’s greatest films. And yes I completely concur that THE BIG STORE is second rate Marx brothers. Hope you are enjoying your weekend my friend!
I’d love to have been a stowaway for that trip to Gettysburg, Sam. You guys never cease to amaze me. I know you had a hot day, but you had that opportunity to stay in the car I see.
Many thanks Frank! I’d love to have you aboard as a stowaway or otherwise my friend!
Sam, if I have you figured right, you are now researching everything you can about this battle? Am I correct?
Peter, you are correct!!! hahahaha! I am re-reading sections of books by McPherson, Catton, Trudeau and Foote, and just watched the 1993 film GETTYBURG earlier this week. I have been a lifelong Lincoln and Civil War buff, and all it takes is something to get get me started. A trip to Gettysburg is that something in a very big way to say the least.
Too bad it was so hot. But I’ve been there a few times, and always feel I never have enough time. They have ghost shows at night, incorporating some of the battlefield places.
Tim, I know well you have been there, and are a big Civil War and history buff of course. We did see the ghost tour signs, and nearly stayed late to manage them, but alas it was too late and a long drive back staring at us. But yes there is never enough time my friend. Thank you!
Sam — a trip to Gettysburg with the whole family sounds like a complete and total blast (as evidenced by the smiling faces in the photos you shared). When it comes to making memories, you and Lucille are two of the greatest parents! You’ve given your children a treasure trove of wonderful memories to recount as they move forward in life.
Aye, Laurie, you framed it perfectly! Those are cherished words/observations you shower on us here, and I am deeply appreciative my friend! Have a terrific upcoming weekend!
Hi Sam,
Being a long-time Woody Allen fan, the quality of his recent works is very disappointing. And now, it seems his new “Irrational Man” is hitting a new low. I guess I need to dig out my old DVD of “Bananas”.
By the way, I got new blog site up and running now.
http://www.enic-cine.net/
I decided to host my blog using WordPress. Old bloggar site posts were transferred to the new site.
MI
MI—my friend, congratulations on the new site! WP is generally reliable, so I anticipate your association will be a positive one. I will be sure to add your site to the blogroll here shortly. But yes, the Woodman’s classic stuff is always thought of when we are regaled with all his late career misfires.
Again, best wishes with the new site my friend. I’ll be a frequent visitor!!