by Sam Juliano
At Wonders in the Dark, it’s clear that Jamie, Troy, Kevin and Robert have a smashing success with the horror poll, which has exceeded even the most optimistic expectations. With the 51-100 choices now posted, the site will now move towards Halloween with a one-a-day film, in the fashion of the decade polls. The choices and fantastic essays have brought the genre to life and have many tending to their netflix queues.
I finally returned to a life of normalcy, and I feel great as a result. Two films in theatres and some Thriller episodes at home, and that’s been it. School has started and responsibilities have to be attended to. Over the past four days I have actually felt very good, (surprisingly) and am looking forward to the prestige season in the cinemas.
I saw:
The Tillman Story **** 1/2 (Saturday night) Montclair Claridge
The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice **** (Sunday) Ozu Fest at IFC
THE TILLMAN STORY is a shattering, blood-boiling documentary about the famous football player who enlisted to serve two tours of duty in the Middle East, and was killed by “friendly fire” in 2004. This set an inquiry in motion, and the government was seen as suppressing the truth. The tireless Mom and family members help to prove that a cover-up was in place from the start in a documentary that rivets, appalls and moves.
Ozu’s lovely film will be included in the complete round-up in November.
I have spent hours this week looking at at being ravished by the newly released Boris Karloff’s Thriller set, with it’s pristine transfers and commentaries, and will have a comprehensive report down the road.
The news of the passing of French legend Claude Chabrol will encourage some meaningful discourse over the coming days and weeks. Likewise, there will be deserved dialogue too on actor Kevin McCarthy’s passing.
Jaime Grijalba has authored a loving tribute to actor Kevin McCarthy of Invasion of the Body Snatchers fame, who passed on today at age 96: (click on “translate” tab on your upper right to read in English): http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2010/09/kevin-mccarthy-1914-2010.html
Japanese film lovers simply must get over to Vermillion and One Nights, where “Murderous Links,” a gifted Tokyo writer and classic film fan has been penning some superb scholarly treatments of a changing Japan during the years Ozu worked from the 20’s onwards. His latest essay, “Then and Now and in Between Part 2” is utterly fascinating: http://vermillionandonenights.blogspot.com/2010/09/then-and-now-and-in-between-part-2.html
John Greco has penned a terrific piece on Frank Borzage’s The Mortal Storm at Twenty Four Frames: http://twentyfourframes.wordpress.com/2010/09/10/the-mortal-storm-1940-frank-borzage/
Troy Olson has written some of the best essays of his life for the Horror Countdown, and Cronenberg’s The Brood is the most recent. A string of Troy’s reviews are featured at his place: http://troyolson.blogspot.com/2010/09/brood.html
Meanwhile, brother Kevin Olson has authored a splendid piece for Tony Dayoub for the Cronenberg blogothon at Cinema Viewfinder: http://kolson-kevinsblog.blogspot.com/2010/09/david-cronenberg-blog-thon-videodrome.html
Over at FilmsNoir.net, Tony d’Ambra has penned a splendid review of an an archetypal noir, The Big Clock with Ray Milland: http://filmsnoir.net/film_noir/the-big-clock-1948-the-wrong-people-always-have-money.html
Judy Geater has returned to the Bard with an outstanding capsule review on Orson Welles’ expressionistic Macbeth (1948) at Movie Classics: http://movieclassics.wordpress.com/2010/09/12/orsonwellesmacbeth1948/
Bob Clark’s magnificent essay for Tony Dayoub’s Cronenberg blogothon on Stereo and Crimes of the Future is up at Cinematic Viewfinder: http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2010/09/cronenberg-blogathon-cronenberg.html
Just Another Film Buff has another fascinating topic up at his place on Robert Bresson’s Notes on Cinematography (1977): http://theseventhart.info/2010/09/12/notes-from-notes/
Pat at Doodad Kind of Town has a new site, and a terrific new post, examining three films: Kenneth Branagh’s Frankenstein, the Plummer-Mirren historical drama, The Last Station, and the recent Clooney starrer, The American: http://doodadkindoftown.wordpress.com/
Longman Oz, reporting from Dublin, has penned an excellent review of the Peruvian film Undertow: http://noordinaryfool.com/2010/09/08/undertow_contracorriente/
Jeffrey Goodman, filmmaker and statesman extraordinaire has authored a profound essay on the importance of director and composer collaboration for Tony Dayoub’s Cronenberg blogothon. Great stuff: http://cahierspositif.blogspot.com/2010/09/hearing-cronenberg-eastern-promises.html
Jason Marshall’s ongoing coverage of movie history continues with his top 10 unveiling of 1935 with Naruse’s Wife! Be Like a Rose! at #5: http://moviesovermatter.wordpress.com/2010/09/10/best-pictures-of-1935-5-wife-be-like-a-rose/
Roderick Heath has penned an exhausting and utterly engaging essay at Ferdy-on-Films on the action hit Kick Ass, released earlier this year: http://www.ferdyonfilms.com/?p=6080
David Schleicher is still headling a buffo treatment of The Red Riding Trilogy at The Schleicher Spin: http://theschleicherspin.com/2010/09/07/the-red-riding-trilogy/
Michael Harford the erstwhile “Coffee Messiah” has a nifty themed post that recalls the television favorite “The Prisoner.” It’s essential stuff: http://coffeemessiah.blogspot.com/2010/09/numbers.html
The “Creativepotager” Terrill Welch has a profound post headlining entitled “Beauty in Death” at her island paradise: http://creativepotager.wordpress.com/2010/09/10/beauty-in-death/
Craig Kennedy’s classic Watercooler is up and running at Living in Cinema: http://livingincinema.com/2010/09/12/watercooler-now-with-100-truer-grit/
Samuel Wilson remembers Kevin McCarthy in an unforgettable passage from Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956): http://mondo70.blogspot.com/2010/09/youre-next.html
At The Confidential Report our loyal friend Anukvabist has penned a terrific review on Dennis Hopper’s The Last Movie: http://theconfidentialreport.wordpress.com/2010/08/12/dennis-hoppers-the-last-movie/
Dan Getahun speaks of a number of recent films in an engaging round-up at Getafilm. Included are: Get Low, Animal Kingdom and the Let the Right One In re-make: http://getafilm.blogspot.com/2010/09/getafilm-gallimaufry-animal-kingdom-get.html
One of the net’s most tireless bloggers, J.D. (he comments everywhere with authority and passion!) is also a great writer as one can see from the prolific posting at his Radiator Heaven home. His latest post is a submission to Tony Dayoub’s Cronenberg blogothon on The Naked Lunch: http://rheaven.blogspot.com/2010/09/david-cronenberg-blogathon-naked-lunch.html
Shubhajit at Cinemascope is headlining Shukno Lanka, a Bengali film, at his place. As always, the capsule is superbly written: http://cliched-monologues.blogspot.com/2010/09/shukno-lanka-dry-chillies-2010.html
Jon Lanthier’s latest incomparable essay is on Who is Harry Nilsson (and why is Everbody Talkin About Him?) and for those who haven’t yet read Jon Lanthier, you haven’t read film criticism: http://aspiringsellout.com/
Documentary specialist Dave Van Poppel has turned his attention to Joan Rivers, and typically he’s penned a riveting and engaging essay on this most unlikely favorable of subjects: http://visionsofnonfiction.blogspot.com/2010/09/joan-rivers-piece-of-work.html
Stephen Russell-Gebbett has penned another unique, original essay, this time on “Viewer Authorship.”: http://checkingonmysausages.blogspot.com/2010/09/viewer-authorship.html
Andrew Wyatt is on short vacation, but his latest review is a great one. It’s on Machete, and it’s at “Gateway Cinephiles.”: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2010/08/fire-within-1963.html
“The Ginormous World of Micro Cars” is headling at Laurie Buchanan’s ever-diverse blogsite “Speaking From the Heart” where she invests an amazing passion day in and day out: http://holessence.wordpress.com/2010/09/12/the-ginormous-world-of-micro-cars/
At “This Island Rod” that man Roderick Heath is at it again trying to make all other writers look bad with his latest essay on Red Sonya: http://thisislandrod.blogspot.com/2010/09/red-sonja-1985.html
With “A Rant from the Childless” Jeopardy Girl has again raised with candor and sensitivity the inevitable questions one must face in life: http://jeopardygirl.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/a-rant-from-the-childless/
Peter Lenahan’s The Shock of Glimpsing continues to exhibit some of the cinema’s most indellible images: http://theshockofglimpsing.blogspot.com/
Another original approach has been emplyed by the enterprising Film Doctor in his assessment of Resident Evil: Afterlife: http://filmdr.blogspot.com/2010/09/have-yourself-fashionable-apocalypse.html
Tony Dayoub has written a capping review in the Cronenberg blogothon on Spider at “Cinema Viewfinder.” Great stuff, and hats off to Tony for this wildy successful project: http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2010/09/cronenberg-blogathon-spider-2002.html
R.D. Finch has penned a terrific review on an early Louis Malle film at his place: http://themovieprojector.blogspot.com/2010/08/fire-within-1963.html
Joseph Demme continues his impressive pace with a new review on Birthday Party at “Cinexcellence”: http://www.cinexcellence.com/?p=868
…..and then there’s Dee Dee, here in spirit and hovering over the management of the site, and the business at hand. Always deeply appreciated…….
Sam, I slowed down, too, mainly because I’m still busy writing reviews of the films I saw last weekend. I did fit in Oshima’s SING A SONG OF SEX, which is a far more serious film than the English title suggests, though it is just about as musical as you’d suppose. I also caught William Asher’s eccentric JOHNNY COOL, a rare star vehicle for the great Henry Silva with extensive B-list Rat Pack involvement that careens from too-good-to-be-true invincible action to a desolate finish.
I’ve been terribly neglectful of Claude Chabrol so far. My library has A DOUBLE TOUR, an atmospheric early film that I enjoyed a lot, and COMEDY OF POWER, a late film that was okay on first glance. It’s too bad that it’ll take this weekend’s news to prod me to explore his work further.
Looking forward to your comments on THRILLER. I can remember the good old days when it was on syndicated TV all the time, but that was so long ago that I don’t really remember individual episodes that much. Perhaps you’ll jog my memories a little.
Just got back in the house from a lengthy appearance at a wake in the Bronx for my sister-in-law’s grandmother, who though well into her 90’s was a remarkable Albanian woman, and the mother of 14 children. I have been unable all day to get to the site, sorry to say.
Samuel, thanks very much! I have seen a number of Oshima films, but not the one you mention here, and sorry to say I have not seen JOHNNY COOL, though of course I respect Silva.
Samuel, I hear what you are saying in regards to Chabrol. LA CEREMONIE, LES BONNES FEMME, LA FEMME INFIDEL and LE BOUCHER are the ones I would aim to see first, but he is so prolific that there are a number of other essentials.
I will be delighted to give you a full rundown on THRILLER in the very near future.
Thanks as always my friend!
Sam,
Thanks again for your tireless work here. The passing of Claude Chabrol is distressing. He made some exquisite films (Le Boucher, Violette and La Femme Infidele are three of my personal favorites) and of course he produced one of the earliest critical studies of Alfred Hitchcock. As for Kevin McCarthy, well everyone knows him for Don Siegel’s “Invasion of the Body Snatchers” but he gave some memorable performances in “Death of a Salesman” as Biff and also in “The Best Man.” They will be missed.
After reading the Arts and Leisure section of Sunday’s New York Times (fall preview) I am looking forward to the upcoming months in film and a couple of things on TV especially this coming Sunday which starts HBO’s new series “Boardwalk Empire” with the first episode directed by Martin Scorsese. From what I have read the series sounds promising. Also, speaking of Scorsese his documentary (co-directed with Kent Jones) on Elia Kazan, which is being shown at the NYFF later this month along with Kazan’s “America, America” is scheduled to be shown on PBS stations in early October and released on DVD as part of a Kazan box set in November.
Did not get to the theater this week but watched six films on the home front.
Blue Collar (Paul Schrader)***1/2 One of the darkest films since “Taxi Driver”, not surprising since it was penned by Paul Schrader and his brother Leonard. Fatalistic, noirish in its philosophy – we are all trapped in our serfdom lives and there is no way out.
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky)****One of film noirs essential works. The story of two brothers and their downfall in the numbers racket. Polonsky shot some of the bleakest location scenes ever of New York. Brilliant work from a first time director. In one impressive scene with his camera shooting downward from the tall buildings we watch Garfield cross a barren Wall Street looking like he is about to be swallowed up, his high flying life about to destruct.
Rock, Rock, Rock (Will Price) ** Terrible early rock and roll film. The only reason I gave it two stars is for the chance to see performances by early rockers Chuck Berry, Johnny Burnette Trio, Frank Lymon and the Teenagers and The Moonglows. This was Tuesday Weld’s film debut at 13 years old. Still it was hard to sit through.
You Don’t Know Jack (Barry Levinson)**** An excellent script with a wonderful low key portrayal by Al Pacino as Dr. Jack Kevorkian makes this a compelling movie (HBO made forTV) that stays with you. Whether one agrees with Kevorkian’s philosophy or not is irrelevant to the film’s pleasures, and anyone who thinks Pacino is riding on the coat tails of his past success needs to check out his performance in this.
Young Man with A Horn” (Michael Curtiz)***1/2 Decent enough fictionalized account of the life of Jazz musician Bix Beiderbecke. Of course, unlike Beiderbecke who died tragically young in his late twenties Douglas’ Rick Martin finds the light to overcome his alcoholism and lives to play another day. That said this is a Warner film so it has some grit to it. Douglas’ trumpet playing was performed by Harry James. Doris Day gets to sing a lot of standards, and act, and Lauren Bacall get to play a wonderful bitch. I especially like Curtiz camerawork and some fine location shooting done on the New York Streets.
Johnny Apollo Henry Hathaway)*** A mediocre script and a unconvincing performance from Tyrone Powers hamper this film. Dorothy Lamour is also hard to believe as the girlfriend of a gangster of gangster. The surviving graces are performances by Edward Arnold and Lloyd Nolan.
John, how true on Chabrol and McCarthy. Nice you mentioned the latter’s work in THE BEST MAN and DEATH OF A SALESMAN too! The Kazan set too is very tempting in view of the fact that five of the films have not previosuly been released on DVD. But it’s not cheap. This is the first I heard of BOARDWALK EMPIRE, but I haven’t been noticing. That it is Scorsese’s work accentuates my folly.
True with the mediocre assessment of JOHNNY APOLLO. I might give a half star more on YOUNG MAN WITH A HORN, but we’re esentially right on. I haven’t seen ROCK ROCK ROCK (but it doesn’t appear that I’m missing much!) and I am a bit less enthusiastic on the Levinson. You are right on with FORCE OF EVIL and BLUE COLLAR. The former is of course one of noir’s most essential works.
Your typical spectacular wrap and a cornerstone of this thread!!! Thanks again my very good friend!
Boardwalk Empire is based on a non-fiction book but it looks like the series is a mixture of fictional and real life characters. It takes place during the prohibition years and the boardwalk of the title is Atlantic City’s though the series is filmed in Greenpoint, Brooklyn. Real life hoods like Arnold Rothstein, Big Jim Colosimo, Lucky Luciano and Capone will be passing the the series.
I have not dug into theTHRILLER DVD set except for one episode (The Cheaters) but I need to find the time to this.
Thanks for the further embellishment on BOARDWALK EMPIRE John. I’m definitely intrigued by that capsule!
And of course, R.I.P. Chabrol – the first Cahiers critic to make a feature.
I didn’t realize that fact, Joel!
KEVIN MCCARTHY!!!!! NO WAY!!!!!!!!!
Once you see INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS you never forget that face. He was the star of one of the best ever TWILIGHT ZONE episodes (LONG LIVE WALTER JAMESON) and his impact on director Joe Dante resulted in cameos or supporting roles in films like PIRAHNA, THE HOWLING and TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE…
I’m sorry to here of his passing as well as the passing of Claude Chabrol… Thanx for bringing this to my attention SCHMULEE…
Nothing much to report this week as I’ve been tending to my cantankerous mother after a pretty severe car accident she and my youngest brother walked away from… However, I did turn her on to the box set of SIX FEET UNDER during her rehabilitation and, as the doctor promised, the wicked witch of the west will live to fly on her broom again (Kevin, Troy, Jamie and Robert: If you really wanna highlite something scary on your count, I have old home movies of her from when I was a kid… if you wanna get a chill most of em are of her with a cigarette going, beehive hairdo up to the ceiling, and capri slacks up to the chest while rantoing that we ruined her antique Oriental coffee table because of soda can rings…. JUst thinking of her back in the day is a cause for suicide… CREEEEEEEEPY!!!!!! LOL)…
I also managed dinner after a doctors apointment in the city at ELMO on Thursday nite. The opener was a delightful tuna-tar-tar and Wasabe roll that sequed into a dazzling stuffed veal chop (stuffed with prociutto, fig and provolone)… Sometimes you just have to treat yourself… ELMO is located in Manhattan between 18th and 19th Street on the West side of 7th Avenue. Its got a great grade from Zagat and has been considered one of the best dining spots in the city since its opening about 8 years ago. This was the fourth or fifth visit for me and I recommend it highly. Casual attire is welcome, the prices are just above moderate. The restaurant has a bar and in the summer open french doors accomodate outside dining. Great place to impress a date for a first run in the city before going to a show or a night of drinking… The waiting staff is attentive and knowledgable and a clean 20% tip is suggested and warranted… The vibe is a little metrosexual but still loose enough for an older crowd and the music by a resident DJ is a cool combo of light techno, classic rock and new age jazz…
Well Dennis, he was 96 years old. He had a fantastic run, all things considered. But yes he was a beloved screen icon, and it’s terrific that you brought up that classic turn in WALTER JAMISON (one of my favorite TZ episodes).
As far as some of the other things you say here, I’ll just mention that you are a card! Ha! Of course that was very good news about the accident, and glad to hear everyone is safe.
I’ll definitely have to check out ELMO. Thanks very much my friend.
Thank you for picking me out and for the kind words, Sam.
This week I saw:
BRIGHT STAR (re-watch) ****
RAMPAGE (Uwe Boll) ****
THE MAN FROM LONDON ***1/2
I’m really looking forward to seeing where the Horror Countdown goes. You can’t lose – either they write about something you like from a new angle or they introduce you to something new and exciting.
P.S. Can I confirm that the Animation Countdown will get under way (with an introduction or some such) on November 1?
Thank you Stephen!
I am thrilled to see that four-star rating for the re-viewing of BRIGHT STAR! I haven’t seen RAMPAGE but otherwise am familiar with Boll’s work. The rating for THE MAN FROM LONDON seems just about right from where I am standing too.
It’s quite true what you say there about the horror poll. Anything unfamiliar is to be put on a must-see list, while it’s fun to compare notes on the ones seen.
Stephen you can certainly count on the first days of November for the launching of the animation poll. Say, November 2nd or 3rd for sure.
Thanks again my friend!
Thanks Sam.
Do you mind if I put a little advert up at some point for the forthcoming poll at Checking On My Sausages?
Not at all Stephen. That would actually be great!!!!!
OK. Thanks Sam!
About BRIGHT STAR. It grew in my mind since I first saw it (as you know I disliked it) until I was impelled to see it again, knowing that I would enjoy and admire it so much more the second time.
“…that man Roderick Heath is at it again trying to make all other writers look bad…”
Damn! My evil plan has been exposed!
LOL Rod!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
You are good!!!!!!!
Thanks again Sam for the mention, although you shouldn’t.
The Tillman story goes along with all the other BS/ war stuff started in the last administration. Sad really. More than sad, but will leave it at that.
I’m intrigued by the Green Tea Over Rice. Just the title makes me want to see it.
Not much on horror, unless it’s psychological. Creeps me out and never have been able to sleep after viewing anything with blood and guts, regardless of the genre of film.
Nothing to report on the viewing. Did send an email to you yesterday, if you haven’t seen it yet.
Cheers!
Thanks so much for the e mail Michael. I will be checking it out very shortly. Unfortunately I was at school and then attended a wake in the Bronx, initiated during rush hour traffic, so I never managed to attend to the emails until now.
THE TILLMAN STORY was heart-wrenching, and it made you very angry. Hence what you say here is irrefutable.
And horror is definitely not everyone’s cup of tea, so I fully sympathize with your position. The genre polls will appeal to some, and keep others on the sidelines.
I’ll always mention you my very good friend!
Thanks for the shout out Sam. I didn’t see anything last week and it’s the same for this one too. Will have to gradually get back to normal!
Thanks very much JAFB!
Your performance at THE SEVENTH ART shows no lack of viewing!
Much thanks for the mention, Sam. Now that I know how much work you do on these posts, I feel honored to be included. The Tillman story looks compelling. I will watch it as soon as it becomes available down here in the outskirts of the south.
Thanks very much Film Doctor!
I would love to see a review from you on THE TILLMAN STORY! I know it will be quite a read.
Great to see your return to normalcy. I’m sure you’ll remember the summer of 2010 as a time when theatres made a killing at the box office because of some New Jersey film maniac and his family. I’ll wanted to see The Tillman Story since it realeased. It boils my blood without even seeing it.
Ha! Good one Frank!
THE TILLMAN STORY should be held over in Montclair, so perhaps you can manage it this weekend.
Thanks my very good friend!
Sam, thanks so much for the super kind words.
I’m so glad to hear that you’re returning to some normalcy. Every now and then, that’s a wonderful thing, right?
This week, my pace slackened a little, as I only took in LE CORBEAU, SABOTEUR, POLYESTER, and LISTEN TO BRITAIN. The highlight of the week for me had to be John Waters’ appearance at our local arthouse in Shreveport. He introduced and did a Q and A after POLYESTER. He was entertaining, as always, and in town for our city’s second annual Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, a nice addition to our city’s culture and diversity.
Here’s to another wonderful week, Sam, and to all that you do!
Aye, Jeffrey!
It does help your sanity for sure, not to mention it gives one some mental and physical rest. But with the best part of the movie season just ahead, I would assume I better not get too comfortable. Ha!
Jeffrey: I did see Waters a few years back in New Brunswick, and Lucille and I had a good time. I have always been a huge fan of FEMALE TROUBLE, DESPERATE LIVING and PINK FLAMINGOS. It is indeed great to see that kind of cultural diversity thriving in Shreveport! That’s quite a lot of films you watched too, and I love every one. POLYESTER of course was a perfectly timed viewing!
Thanks as always for the feel-good submission my very good friend!
MY my Sam where were you when I was taking a film class? There is much here and it could take days to read and digest!
Thank you for all the links should be fun and interesting reading and watching!
Jeff
Thanks so much for those kind words and over-the-top praise Jeff, and for contributing to the Monday Morning Diary! I will be adding your own place to our blogroll tonight. Thanks again my friend!
Sam,
Thanks for the plug! I love what Tony Dayoub’s been doing with his Cronenberg blogathon. So much great stuff going there and I was more than happy to contribute. There’s also a great Paul Thomas Anderson blogathon starting up this week over at Jeremy Richey’s Moon in the Gutter – should be good!
Thanks so much J.D.! Yes, you and several others have done a great job at Tony’s place. I will definitely be taking a look at the P.T. Anderson blogothon as well. Sounds like great stuff! Thanks again my very good friend!
Thanks for plugging the blog, Sam and especially thanks to everyone here for the great conversation thus far in the horror movie countdown. I really wish we had time to do one post per day for each of the top 100 as I think a lot of talk over those films was just getting started.
I’ve been doing nothing but writing lately (11 posts is a lifetime of work for me!) and spent the weekend watching football (my daughter got to watch her first televised Oregon Duck game with me — very fun) and catching up on MAD MEN and RUBICON episodes with my wife.
Madelyn and the Oregon Ducks! That could be the beginning of a lifetime affection there Troy! Nice. Good to hear you got to play catch up with those episodes too!
The work you have done with the horror countdown and the high quality essays and choices stands among your finest work. I’ve been enraptured!
Thanks so much my very good friend!
Sam, thanks so much for the plug, and glad to hear you are feeling good at the start of the new school year. I finally made it to see Avatar this week – the extended version in 3D at my local multiplex – and have just enjoyed catching up with your review and the ensuing discussion. A lot to think about there, and I like your comparison with Miyazaki.
Apart from that I’ve just re-watched the George Cukor Romeo and Juliet (1936) – the main joy of this one for me is John Barrymore, who shamelessly steals the film as Mercutio – and also saw Michael Curtiz’s Western/American Civil War film The Santa Fe Trail (1940), starring Errol Flynn, Raymond Massey and Olivia de Havilland, which I found a bit disappointing given the great cast and director.
Judy, I know that the first viewing of AVATAR will always generate quite a reaction. Oddly enough for me, the 2D was just as effective at the 3D. But I would definitely be interested in knowing how you appraise it.
You and I are on the same page with THE SANTA FE TRAIL, which was listless, and I do agree that Barrymore was most impressive in ROMEO AND JULIET.
Thanks as always Judy, for the great wrap!
Thank you so so much for the shout-out/comment on my site Sam. It is really really appreciated, and your praise is such a great motivator.
The international festival began here in Toronto on Thursday, but as I am flying down to Atlanta for a friend’s wedding this Wednesday, I will be missing the second half. I bought two tickets – one for an experimental shorts showcase I saw last night, and one for Kelly Reichardt’s new film, Meek’s Cutoff on Tuesday. I will post a review when I return!
David, thanks for those flattering words, and great that you will make good on those two dates. I definitely will be looking forward to the review. Have a great time at that wedding in Atlanta! Always great having you here my friend!
Cheers, Sam – so much for your easing off of the global posting, eh, haha.
I saw the Joaquin Phoenix doc and was surprisingly pleased by it, if only because I don’t believe for a second that they weren’t putting everybody on. Or even if they weren’t, I still found it engaging, and at times a rather brilliant skewering of the Hollywood celebrity lifecycle.
Of course I am waiting anxiously for The Tillman Story to arrive this weekend as well, even more so after your praise of it.
Aye Daniel, nothing like a reversal in mid-flight! Ha! Well, my position will remain that as long as there is time, I’ll be able to manage the full round-up.
I look forward to the Phoenix documentary, especially with your exceeding praise. (and you are not one to overestimate docs of all genres) I have high hopes that you will find THE TILLMAN STORY as a first-rate film too.
Thanks as always Dan for your much valued contributions here!
Thank you Sam as always for the mention. I haven’t seen The Flavour of Green Tea Over Rice. Looking forward to your comments in the November roundup.
With a rainy weekend we did sit about finding a film or two from the local store. These are often slim pickings but we found THE GREAT DEBATERS (2007) directed by Denzel Washington which was surprisingly powerful and with strong character development over issues we should all take to heart. Particularly when the facts are even harsher than the story told. In history, Wiley College debated the University of Southern California (not Harvard) and the Great Debaters were not allowed to call themselves victors because they were not truly considered to belong to the debate society; blacks were not admitted until after World War II (Wikipedia). Makes my heart heavy to think about it.
Aye, Terrill, the liberal underpinnings of THE GREAT DEBATORS are part of my own fabric as well, and I would also take isse with the slighting of minorities, a position I have held throughout my life. This kind of film too by it’s nature and execution would have some “big moments.” Glad to see it world so well for you and your husband. Thanks to for that college clarification.
Thanks again for your kind words and your passion for Ozu. It’s been one of the greatest times in the cinema every weekend.
Thanks as always my very good friend!
I can’t wait to see those Thriller episodes Sam! You’ve really been building this up for a long time. I’m sure you’ll be busy with those for quite a while over the coming months.
As The Tillman Story is in Monclair, I will try to get to it this week. I notived that Lebanon is also out there. I am not sure if you had seen this one before.
Great to hear that you are feeling much better as of late.
What happened to the Yankees?
Peter, the Yankees had a bad series against Texas, but luckily are clinging to first place. Either way though, they will make the playoffs as we had discussed in person.
Yes, it is quite possible I may have passed a stone, in which case the procedure may be a very simple one. (assuming I will be having one).
I almost saw LEBANON over the weekend at that very theatre, but I couldn’t quite squeeze it in. And yes, I plan on spending quite a bit of time with THRILLER. It’s one of my favorite television shows ever.
Thanks as always my friend!
Hello! Sam Juliano, Allan, and WitD members…
What a nice round-up! I’am glad to read that a sense of normalcy is returning to your personal life. I see that there is no “weakest” link this week and that you enjoyed viewing both The Tillman Story and The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice.
Sam Juliano said,”I have spent hours this week looking at at being ravished by the newly released Boris Karloff’s Thriller set, with it’s pristine transfers and commentaries, and will have a comprehensive report down the road…”
(Along with your readers, I will wait for your complete report(s) on the Ozu Fest at IFC and on the Boris Karloff’s Thriller box set…)
Sam, Thanks, for sharing!
@Sam Juliano
Sam Juliano said,”and then there’s Dee Dee, here in spirit and hovering over the management of the site, and the business at hand. Always deeply appreciated…”
Ha! Ha!…Sam Juliano, I have been more than a “Specter”(haunting here at WitD…) I have been busy counting down 30 days of 30 films with “Crazy” themes… my day is coming up this Thursday as I take a…Well, as my writer Andrew (Katsis) take a look at Hitchcock’s 1960 film Psycho, but of course!
@C.M.
C.M. said,”Not much on horror, unless it’s psychological. Creeps me out and never have been able to sleep after viewing anything with blood and guts, regardless of the genre of film…”
C.M., I must agree with you 100% not to keen on “some” horror films unless they are dealing with a psychological aspect, but most importantly, I’am usually the one who have to go into my parent’s dark cellar to get something for them…and the light switch is on the other side of the stairs.
“Spooky,” “eerie,” and like the animated character name Colette from Pixar Ratatouille said, it freaks me out!
(I’am paraphrasing, but of course…Because she said,”You’re freaking me out!”)
@Dennis
Dennis said, “I’ve been tending to my mother after a pretty severe car accident she and my youngest brother walked away from…”
Bonjour! Dennis, I’am so very happy to read that your mère
and youngest frère walked away from that terrible accident…unscathed.
Merci, for sharing!
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Yes Dee Dee, I feel great to be free again. Don’t get me wrong: I truly loved the singular experience of seeing all those Manns, Chaplins, Castles, 3Ds, (and the continuing Ozu festival), but it came at a price. Even at another site where I leave my weekly report at, bloggers were clearly get tired of the lunacy, which probably came off as boastful grandstanding. I was getting the cold shoulder there, and frankly I can understand, even while I continued to assert I was a lunatic from my own pen. It happened that so many festivals were being offered back to back and I was unable to resist the temptations. But yeah, I really have no business investing that kind of time away from home, even with partial familial complicity, especially at my age.
I will absolutely take great enjoyment in doing the Ozu and THRILLER round-ups at the appropriate times. I want to thank you for sending on those wonderful links, and again for your outlandish generosity in sending on a birthday gift, an endeavor that has simultaneously humbled (yet again) and embarrassed me.
Speaking of Andrew Katsis and PSYCHO, Dee Dee, check out this:
http://www.filmforum.org/films/psycho.html
I have already firmed up plans to take the family to see this on the big screen on Friday, October 29, (the first day of it’s week-long run). Interestingly enough, even with the DVD in this house for a very long time, none of my five kids have yet seen it. But it goes perfectly with Halloween.
I’m with both you and C.M. on a marked preference for “psychological horror” though I’ll admit there have been many surprises here in this beautifully-written horror countdown that have me most intrigued. But yeah, I’m a fan of the old stuff through and through.
That’s a lovely statement of concern for Dennis too, which I will pass on to him if he hasn’t yet seen it.
I appreciate your friendship, your concern and just for being the beautiful person you are, Dee Dee.
Joel, I’ve been waiting for that WIND IN THE WILLOWS series for a long time. I’d love to finally see it appear!
I’ll certainly be adding my two cents on posts of your ongoing series and would love to see you make good on that post-9/11 series in the planning series. Aye, THE TILLMAN STORY is a perfect feature for such a project and an essential view.
Thanks as always my friend and colleague!
May I say that I’m… honored at the point of exhaustion to be featured in your link roll call, and even more now that I’m at the top??? How did this happen? This is a honor I may never forget Sam, I’m really grateful, even if the only commentaries I get now are yours, they make me go on in my spanish speaking musings.
I have to tell you, by the way, that I posted a comment on your “Invasion of the Body Snatchers” review, considering my reservations regarding its themes and my (possible) wrong interpretation. Warning: it is very personal.
Now regarding what you saw, I’m thrilled about Thriller (sorry), since I’m a sucker for those kind of TV series, I just love them. About Ozu, I have seen three of his films, which still is more than most people have (from those I’ve known), but I’m interested enough to continue on my way towards the discovery of his ouvre (none of the three has become a favorite of mine, but those three are amazing, I think it’s the coldness… but forget about that).
Now, my week was… I don’t know… entertaining perhaps, yet a bit tiring and desperate. I spent most of my Friday following my drama director with a camera as he supervized two plays and I filmed a total of 80 minutes, from which I have to make a total of three minutes for the documentary excercise which is for next week. I’ll be editing this in the course of this days. This weekend I also created a TV show (pre-project) and wrote some things for university, nothing really remarkable.
Movie wise, this week I saw:
– The American (2010, Anton Corbjin) **** I was tempted in between rating this * or even **, even ***** was considered. I guess that says it all, it was really difficult to rate. Clooney is superb (even if I don’t usually like him).
– Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) *** Given that I already started with these, I may just as well go on, and this one surprised me, specially in the acting department.
– Machete (2010, Ethan Maniquis, Robert Rodriguez) ****1/2 I loved it, it was cheesy and really well acted, the set pieces were fascinating and so was anything else in this movie. I loved the twist regarding Michelle Rodriguez and the machinegun nurses.
– The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian and many others) **** This felt unusually long for a silent film, but I still loved most of it.
– Seoul Train (2004, Various Directors) **** Short documentary about the north korean refugees that go to China in search of a ‘liberty’ that may never come and the organization that tries to help them. Very sad and yet thought provoking.
– Sin Título (2005, Cristina Mancero) *** Short documentary of sorts, made in Chile by an equatorian director… it was… weird.
– Go, go, Second Time Virgin (1969, Koji Wakamatsu) **** Pinky violence for sure: rape and murder, murder and rape, suicide and blood, it was extremely experimental and very interesting regarding that.
Music wise, two things:
– Today was the first try to buy the tickets for the October 17th Rush concert, the first time they’ve been in Chile and surely me and my brother must go, since it’s his birthday the same day. Problem: money. Hate that thing.
– I remembered this song by Les Luthiers today and thought you may like it, it’s in english, you people will like the style:
Reading, well… library books are over due, a fine is coming towards me.
Writing, just university stuff, a project for a TV program, an analysis of a “House M.D.” episode (I don’t like it that much, but it’s funny) and a teaser for a ficticious House episode. Now I’m writing about my mom’s documentary and I think I’ve found my focus: fame is extinct.
News… well it’s been a slow week here, so besides the usual stupidity of my president, nothing to report.
Thanks again Sam!
Jaime: I often shuffle the order of the links, and consider the excellence and topicality of the various posts, but in many instances some of the best essays are promoted near the bottom of the scroll. I DO think it is high-time you were listed first though, as I think your work deserves much recognition!
Jaime: My deepest apologies for not realizing you posted a comment under the INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS thread. I will definitely be checking that out, and responding. I am admittedly surprised you saw just three of Ozu’s films, but I’d be most interested in learning what you thought of these. But I know you will eventually negotiate more as the opportunities arise. As I’ve stated enough times on these threads to drive people away, THRILLER is a series that has amazing resiliency. For me it’s always been a kind of incurable obsession.
I see you had a busy week with the roving camera and the drama teacher–I’m sure you furthered the creative process, though you humbly say it’s nothing remarkable! Ha!
Even with your fluctuations, you settled into a strong rating there for Clooney’s THE AMERICAN. I haven’t gotten around to it yet, but I am getting mixed signals from the blogger critics. Your estimation is certainly one to take seriously, though maybe I’m not the biggest Clooney fan, and never connected to UP IN THE AIR, especially. HALLOWEEN 4 rates reasonably high with you, though I’ll admit I only saw it once upon release. I do have the full set of these on DVD though. MACHETE is another recent release I’ve failed to negotiate, though your strong regard here has resonated with me! I completely agree with you comments and rating for the silent THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1925) but I haven’t seen either SEOUL TRAIN or the Chilean film. Fascinated to read what you say here though! I’ve seen other Wakamatsus, but not this particular “experimental” film you relate here. This was really quite the diverse lot you took in this week, I must say!
I’m curious Jaime, I seem to have forgotten. You do live in Santiago, right? I hope you do get in to that RUSH concert, though I understand the issue there with $$$$, and can well imagine how expensive the tickets are. Needless to say on that front I am clueless, though others here at WitD know them well.
I just listened to Les Luthers and did actually enjoy it, and thank you for posting it here. Still trying to make a valid comparison!
Continued luck with the documentary! Get those library books in on time!!! I am actually a member of the library board here in Fairview, New Jersey, and I voted (successfully) to abolish monetary fines for late returns. Ha!
You have a fascinating life my young friend, and I imagine to myself how life is Chile is any different that life here, specifically on the cultural front.
Thanks again for this effervescent and passionate recap my very good friend!!!
– My piece surely is not as good as most of those you posted below, it’s just that usually people see it first, so I thank you for the honor even if my entry was… short.
– I am from Santiago.
– Thanks, I’m working on my documentary now (writing) and this answer has given me strenght.
– If you’re curious, or anyone else by that matter, I tweet at @jaimegrijalba I know most people here, I think, don’t have twitter, and I’m not telling you to use it, unless you want to. Advantage: you can follow filmmakers as they shoot stuff. Disavantage: it’s really addictive, so BEWARE those with little time. Don’t tresspass the threshold of doom!!!
– October is coming and it’s going to be C-R-A-Z-Y. I’m going to go nuts with my Halloween Madness.
– This weekend (friday-saturday-sunday-monday) we celebrate 200 years in Chile. Yeepee!
My very dear friends Dee Dee and Jaime, I thanks you for your typically fantastic submissions, and I will respond in kind tomorrow.
Hi! Sam Juliano…
Sam, here goes two blogs links that may be of some interests to you…
A Thriller a Day
and
American Frankenstein
Take care!
DeeDee 😉 🙂
Dee Dee:
You really know how to get me going! I loved both these links, and will return to them again. The THRILLER set has even been taking away my time at WONDERS IN THE DARK, something that NOTHING ELSE has managed over the last two years! Now that should tell you something! Ha!
Sam,
Thank you again for much much kind words about my blog post. I am really flattered. By the way, I myself am fascinated by the photo of the Incinerator.
Your comments on “The Tillman Story” fascinates me. It sounds like a very engaging and solid documentary.
And Boris Karloff’s Thriller set ? I saw only one episode a long time ago and it was awesome. Upon hearing the box set has been released, I try not to go visit amazon.com. Sometimes I wonder if those DVD box sets are actually released by Big Brother to destroy all cinephiles financially. I think they are afraid of enthusiastic blog posts about the documentary films exposing government cover-ups.
Ozu’s “Early Spring” next? Enjoy.
The Incinerator photo was powerful my friend! But the entire essay was fascinating, and for me precisely what the doctored ordered!
THE TILLMAN STORY is most engaging and it’s superbly crafted, but in the end it makes you frustrated and angry, much like the grieving family the soldier/football player left behind. It’s the third documentary about a real life person (the others are Joan Rivers and Jean-Michele Basquiat) this year that is first-rate.
Yeah, there’s no doubt that the THRILLER set isn’t cheap, though it does include all 67 ’50 minute’ episodes, with nearly a full running commentary (or two) for each. Pound for pound it’s comparatively a bargain, but as you rightly point out it’s a formidable outlay. I have been a lifelong fanatic of this series, and have purchases many bootleg legs thirsting for the kind of picture quality that we had with THE TWILIGHT ZONE, OUTER LIMITS and ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS.
Yes, EARLY SPRING is yet another Ozu I revere, and look forward to on the big screen.
Thanks as always my friend for your much-appreciated appearance here!
Thank you for your kind words. Like you I have been bit by the pesky reality bug and have been on a reduced movie watching and blog writing schedule. Hopefully in the next couple of weeks, once I get the writing I am supposed to be doing done, I can get back on track. I think I will have to cut down on my essays for each year, otherwise it will take me 10 years to finish. I will probably write essays only for the top 5 of my top ten list. That said, I am especially looking forward to your Ozu write up in a couple of months. He’s one of my favorites.
Jason: What you say makes sense, as I had myself envisioned your project as prohibitive as it had stood. Of course I enjoyed your essays and I had (and still do) plans to see it through. But yeah, twn essays and then the performance round-up would have pushed this over a long period. It’s been great so far for sure. There will be periods where viewing and writing must be curtailed, but I know you’ll be back with a vengeance.
Thanks as always my very good friend!
Sam, I need a favour, I need exposure for this random happenstance that poped in my mind:
http://exodus8-2.blogspot.com/2010/09/anuncio-la-blogathon-cultural-de-chile.html
There’s a version in english there… I don’t know if I’m being way too intrusive, but any help I’d be glad.
Jaime: I would certainly be more than agreeable to post this over the weekend here at WitD. Do you want a separate post or would you prefer that I gave it a top link? You are not being intrusive at all.
Wathever you find reasonable Sam!
This starts tomorrow and besides what I’m preparing I don’t have any other submissions, I’m not as interested as in being read as in getting some articles!
Thanks!
Hi! Sam Juliano…Something about A Link…
Sam, just in time for tomorrow…Thank-you, so very much for that link to the Film Forum.
Because it will come in handy as I prepare for my stint tomorrow on Fletch’s blog site.
When my writer, Andrew [Katsis] prepare to focus on [Alfred] Hitchcock’s 1960 film Psycho.
I wonder if your children will be afraid after watching the now infamous shower scene…Because according to, actress Janet Leigh’s daughter Jamie Lee Curtis, her mother refused to take showers…opting instead, to only bathe in the bathtub.
DeeDee ;-D
Ha, Dee Dee, that is a very good question there about the shower scene, which of course is the film’s most celebrated, if not cinema’s most famous. I’ll just have to stress to them that it’s fake and that Hitchcock used “chocolate sauce,” which he actually did!
Sam –
Consider this my VERY belated thank you for the link!
It has been a crazy week here, though I did manage to catch “Going the Distance,” which I found very likable and on which I have posted a short review.
So glad to hear that you are feeling better!
Thanks so much Pat. I’ll definitely be checking out what you said about GOING THE DISTANCE. Yep I know exactly what you are saying about a “crazy week.” I’ll had the same myself!
I am feeling much better, thank you, and took the CAT scan yesterday to find out where the stones are. I am beginning to believe that I passed them (or some) as all of the sudden I feel great.
Hi Sam,
I really meant to post up here earlier in the week, as my usual Thursday night posts come out too late. But alas, life gets in the way.
I’m sorry to hear about the medical issue and the remaining stone;
Let’s see, I watched – since last being on these boards;
(0 stars = crap, 4 stars masterpiece)
Raw Deal* (Anthony Mann) – I watched this one after your comprehensive piece on the Mann festival. So thanks for that.
A nifty but rough-hewn and scrappy little film noir with a poor, messy ending and some inconsistencies; during the fight on the seafront bar, the girl shoots from point blank range and her target goes down like a heavy bag of potatoes, yet the next we see is him getting up as if he was clobbered over the head, not shot at point blank range. No medical attention required and the within a couple of scenes he is making a call to his boss in broad daylight. No in jury is evident. And then he sees the woman who is in love with the noir hero and who shot him from behind, yet throughout the whole fight in the semi-darkness, he never once turned around to see her lurking in the corridor. It’s a fault in speedy ‘b’ movie direction that cheapens the effect of the film. The performances are teflon solid, lacking in depth and resonance but dutiful to ‘b’ movie dynamics. My favourite line is by the tough guy to the dame that visits him in prison: “Don’t wear that perfume again”
Her: “Why not?”
Him: “It doesn’t help a guys good behaviour”…
I think I’ll use use that next time I’m in bar/club with eye contact and a wry smile.
The Narrow Margin*** – A cagey early ’50s noir set on a train with a very little made into very much. I think it’s a RKO production and an enjoyable one too. Hadn’t seen it in 10 years.
The Set-Up**** – A lean late ’40s noir that is one of the most perfect in the whole canon. Another one that I hadn’t seen for over a decade, I was mesmerised the first time, this time I was astonished by the sheer perfection of it’s brilliant craftsmanship. Every shot is perfectly composed with a lean, hungry mien that suits it’s sordidly grubby setting. Set in “real time”, it ticks away beautifully – though perhaps not as purposely as ‘High Noon’, where “real time” and reel time, will lead to a confrontation. Wise’s mentor was Welles and in many ways it shows in the artful compositions. One of the 3 best movies in the boxing world I’ve seen. I’m about to watch ‘Fat City’ tonight.
I also tried watching in vain that film noir from 1944 that Welles loved called “When Strangers Marry” but the copy was woefully unwatchable. Nor did any torrents have a live version of it.
Gunsmoke – Season one, select episodes. Not the type of show that draws me at all, but I’ve been reading a lot about the Golden Age of ’50s TV and the flooding of the airwaves with ‘c-picture’ cop and robbers and western shows. This one has a tremendous reputation, as it’s actually in several “Top 50 tv shows of All-Time” by the likes of TV Guide. My personal opinion is that this is basically because of nostalgia on the part of the reviewers, who were exposed to it throughout their formative years of weening. After the first 4 episodes, I looked through the 50th anniversary for the best episodes that were complied from this season. Nothing more than mundane. Then I noticed that one of the slightly edgier episodes was written by Sam Peckinpah….and remembering my copy of ‘The American Vein’ which does for TV directors and autuers what Andrew Sarris’ ‘The American Cinema’ did for the big screen, I thought I’d investigate his contributions. And they sure are the minor icing on the cake. Of the approximately 12 episodes I sampled, his had an uncompremising cut to them, including one in which the law-abiding men of Dodge actually hang a nasty duo who were intent on terrorising a weedy guitar player who fought for the Yankees in the war. They get away with it. His episode ‘The Queue’ also has the finest piece of dialogue in the season. The best episode of the possibly the first season is “To Die for Nothing” – by Peckinpah in which a cattle-herding brute vows to revenge his the slain younger brother by killing Matt Dillion when he isn’t looking. I still think that the regular cast aren’t flesh and blood characters but general types. The only reason to watch a future episodes would be more early Pekinpah, or other good writers. Also, the half hour format doesn’t allow for much depth. ‘Rawhide’ is superior. On the whole, far less rewarding than a ‘Twilight Zone’ set in the old west. I have the season 1 of ‘Zane Gray Theatre’ – the admirable idea of having a western anthology, which I hope will give the writer and directors the creative freedom to try different approaches and angles, than the visual blandness of ‘Gunsmoke’.
Sam, I have a quick question – as your a fan as I am of ’60s fantasy tv shows. I actually thinking about ordering my second copy of Alan Warren’s ‘Thriller’ book. The first arrived a few days after I left my cousin’s place in New Jersey. If they can’t find it, I’ll have to get another copy. What’s your opinion of this book? Does it contain interviews with William Frye, Doug Benton and others?…. as I’ve always gone out of my way to gather as many interviews with the likes of Serling, Stefano, Stevens, Connie Hall, ect, ect as I can find. I was even tempted to pay $60 for a yearly batch of the magazine you mentioned, that contained the Stefano interview where he cites ‘Thriller’ as a formative influence on ‘The Outer Limits’. But I got a grip and pored water over my head. My second question is, do you know of any other interviews, other than in the mags, ‘Cinefanastique’, ‘Starlog’, and ‘Fangoria’?
Bobby, the Warren book is ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL, as important as Marc Scoot Zecree’s THE TWILIGHT ZONE COMPANION, Snow’s THE OUTER LIMITS COMPANION, and similar volumes of ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS and ROD SERLING’S NIGHT GALLERY. I just ordered a copy of Muir’s volume on ONE STEP BEYOND, to go with the highly regarded first season of that series, in fact! Talk about coincidence! Warren’s book is beautifully written and it fully details why Thriller was cancelled prematurely and the story of it’s network rise and popularity. Most of all the book superbly examines (exhaustively) all 67 episodes in fascinating and enagaging prose. There are a number of interviews with William Frye, and they are engrossing. Benton is also present in some of the discussion. You really have me thinking about trying to get hold of that Stefano interview. That periodical went out of print years ago, but I was pleased to read the favorable comments Stefano had made. Yes (ha!) you may be going a bit too far by trying to buy the whole batch of volumes! There is definitely a more inexpensive way to go about this, and the pressure is clearly on me to locate what I had reported on. As far as “Starlog”, “Fangoria” and “Cinefanastique,” I honestly never read those over the years, though I know of their value and popularity.
I will be most happy to continue, but I am leaving with Lucille to see a restored print at the Film Forum of Jacques Tati’s MON ONCLE. I will be coming back here late tonight or tomorrow morning to discuss your reaction to RAW DEAL and the others.
Thanks so much as always my friend!